Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Davis doubles up Down Under

Doubling up on his victory two days before and gaining a valuable 10 second time bonus Friday in Angaston, Quick Step’s Allan Davis has given himself a realistic shot of going one better than last year in his bid to become the sixth Australian winner of the Tour Down Under.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Anthony Tan

Tour Down Under, stage 4: Davis adds to his lead with another win.

Tour Down Under, stage 4: Davis adds to his lead with another win.

Photo: Graham Watson

Doubling up on his victory two days before and gaining a valuable 10 second time bonus Friday in Angaston, Quick Step’s Allan Davis has given himself a realistic shot of going one better than last year in his bid to become the sixth Australian winner of the Tour Down Under.

It won’t be easy – tour organizers have made a key change to Saturday’s much-anticipated queen stage incorporating the feared climb of Old Willunga Hill. Before that day is over, riders will face not one but two ascensions of the three kilometer, 7.5 percent climb that in virtually every past edition, has left just two or three riders capable of standing on the highest step of the podium come Sunday in Adelaide.

For now, anything extra Davis gets he says is a bonus, whose brilliantly-timed, final lunge to the line in Angaston gave him the winning edge over previous stage winner Graeme Brown of Rabobank.

2009 Tour Down Under

Stage 4: Burnside Village to Angaston, 143km


Winner: Allan Davis (Quick Step) wins 53-man sprint ahead of Graeme Brown (Rabobank) and José Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d’Epargne).
Race leader: Davis holds a 10-second lead over Graeme Brown of Rabobank.
Average speed of winner: 40.938 kph.
Sprints leader: Allan Davis (Quick Step), 22 points.
Mountains leader: Andoni Lafuente (Euskatel-Euskadi), 46 points.
Best young rider (Under 25): José Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d’Epargne).
Peloton: 124 riders; DNS: Pieter Jacobs (Silence-Lotto)

“A k’ to go I was pretty well buggered, and Rabobank were well lined-up,” Davis recalled. “I got on Brownie’s wheel, he did an awesome sprint, but I pretty much opened up like he did [to me] yesterday. Whatever happens now, we’re just happy, no matter what.

“I had very stiff legs after the crash yesterday and I thought [today] was going to be a breakaway, [and] they would go to the finish. [I’m] very lucky to get away with the win and once again, my team – unbelievable – this week’s been great. Whatever happens now, we’re just happy, no matter what. We’ve got a good opportunity to win tomorrow and win the tour,” he said.

Davis is now four seconds in front of Brown on general classification, but it’s more the raft of riders behind he needs to be concerned about – 38 riders including Lance Armstrong are within 39 seconds of the race lead.

Tour Down Under, stage 4: A pleasant summer day in Oz.

Tour Down Under, stage 4: A pleasant summer day in Oz.

Photo: Graham Watson

Does Armstrong have a shot?

It’s unusual to hear Armstrong – or Bruyneel, for that matter – say he doesn’t have a chance Saturday. We’ll just have to wait and see if it’s true or not.

Despite his better than expected performances to date, the 37-year-old Texan said he’s finished the last three stages feeling fatigued and his recovery is not yet what it used to be. Astana team manager and confidante Johan Bruyneel says it’s par for the course, believing a few more week-long races is exactly what he needs to change all that.

“Well, I think there’s a few riders here who are really going well. I think he has no chance,” a straight-faced Bruyneel told VeloNews.

Tour Down Under, stage 4: Armstrong says it takes longer to recover these days.

Tour Down Under, stage 4: Armstrong says it takes longer to recover these days.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Recovery is [based on] how well you recover compared to the rest of the peloton, and if you ride every day with the same riders, with everybody getting more and more tired, obviously for him it’s a big shock for his body right now. [Recovery] is something that needs to be trained, and he just needs to do a few stage races, five or six days after each other,” said Bruyneel.

So where does Lance feel he’ll end up after the toughest stage of the tour?

“[My] body was tired today, legs were tired as well, but maybe tomorrow will be better,” he said. “For sure, they’ll open up the race tomorrow and O’Grady and all the usual suspects will have to try and drop [Graeme] Brown and Allan [Davis].

“I think I can be there; I don’t if… Let me rephrase that: I think I can be there, I know I won’t be riding away – these guys are strong, and again, it depends on the wind. Tomorrow on Willunga, if it’s headwind like it was in training, I think it will be hard for anybody to ride away.

“I have to keep reminding myself it’s my first race back after a long time, so I’d be kidding myself if I expected to show up and stomp people – that’s not the way it going to work,” said Armstrong.

Burnin’ through the Barossa

Thursday’s tough stage did little to deter three riders keen to stretch their legs on Stage 4, the largely false-flat roads from the start in Burnside Village leading to the first sprint at Mount Pleasant (km 46.7) providing an ideal early springboard for Vladimir Efimkin (AG2R), previous mountains leader Andoni Lafuente (Euskatel-Euskadi) and Travis Meyer (UniSA).

Through a spectacular gorge and entering the Barossa Valley wine region, the peloton was initially content to let them off the hook. At one stage, the trio enjoyed a maximum 9:30 advantage before the Quick Step team of race leader Davis, Katusha and Rabobank brought the break back in check en route to the second sprint in Williamstown, coming after 74.1km.

Tour Down Under, stage 4: The peloton works its way up Kangaroo Creek Gorge.

Tour Down Under, stage 4: The peloton works its way up Kangaroo Creek Gorge.

Photo: Graham Watson

The climb of Menglers Hill, only 1.9km long but at an 8.16 percent average, proved too tough for Euskatel’s Lafuente, who had done enough to regain his lead in the mountains classification, leaving just Efimkin and Meyer dangling in front of a resurgent peloton, their slim hopes severed 13km from the finish. Shortly after the regrouping, a four-man counter tried their luck, but they too were caught 6km from home, setting the stage for yet another sprinters’ delight.

Stage 5: Snapper Point to Willunga, 148km

Saturday’s fifth stage marks the queen stage of the 2009 Tour Down Under, the circuitous 148km route sure to see only a handful of riders – or maybe even less than that – in contention to win overall by the day’s end. Crunch time comes at the 3km, 7.5 percent climb of Old Willunga Hill, and this year it’s to be tackled twice (km 106.1 and km 128.9). And unlike last year when André Greipel was still able to finish in the lead group and win the stage, it’s highly unlikely a double ascension of Willunga will produce a similar result.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, 3:29:35
2. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, same time,
3. José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, s.t.
5. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-High Road, s.t.
6. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
7. Davide Viganò (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
8. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
9. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, s.t.
10. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
11. Mickaël Chérel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
12. Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Liquigas, s.t.
13. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
14. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
15. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
16. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
17. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
18. Matthew Wilson (Aus), UniSA, s.t.
19. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, s.t.
20. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
21. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, s.t.
22. Javier Megías Leal (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
23. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
24. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-High Road, s.t.
25. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
26. Nicolas Roche (Irl), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
27. Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
28. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
29. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, s.t.
30. Gregory Henderson (NZl), Columbia-High Road, s.t.
31. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, s.t.
32. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, s.t.
33. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi , s.t.
34. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
35. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, s.t.
36. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
37. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
38. Jesus Hernandez (Spa), Astana, s.t.
39. Francesco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, s.t.
40. Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
41. Vincent Jérôme (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
42. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
43. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Saxo Bank, s.t.
44. Julien El Farès (Fra), Cofidis, s.t.
45. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
46. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, s.t.
47. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, s.t.
48. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, s.t.
49. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
50. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.
51. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
52. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
53. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
54. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 0:12
55. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale,
56. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:20
57. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 0:20
58. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:26
59. Glenn d’Hollander (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:26
60. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, at 0:33
61. Frank Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:33
62. René Mandri (Est), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:33
63. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:33
64. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:37
65. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:47
66. Gianni Da Ros (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:47
67. Rony Martias (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:47
68. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:47
69. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 0:47
70. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:47
71. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:47
72. Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:47
73. Jacopo Guanieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:47
74. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 0:47
75. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:47
76. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:47
77. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:47
78. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 0:47
79. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:47
80. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, at 0:47
81. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:47
82. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:47
83. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe), Silence-Lotto, at 0:47
84. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:11
85. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:11
86. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 1:11
87. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Fuji-Servetto,
88. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 1:20
89. Travis Meyer (Aus), UniSA, at 1:22
90. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa), Astana, at 1:22
91. Matthew Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 1:22
92. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:22
93. Andrea Grendene (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:22
94. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:22
95. Timmy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:22
96. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 1:22
97. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 1:22
98. Kenny De Haes (Bel), Katusha, at 1:22
99. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:22
100. Adam Hansen (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 1:22
101. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 1:22
102. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 2:12
103. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 2:20
104. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Katusha, at 2:20
105. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa), Katusha, at 2:20
106. Tom Stubbe (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 2:24
107. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 5:41
108. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank,
109. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-NGC,
110. Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr), Lampre-NGC,
111. Aaron Kemps (Aus), UniSA, at 8:43
112. Willem Stroetinga (Ned), Milram, at 8:43
113. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 8:43
114. Scott Davis (Aus), UniSA, at 8:43
115. Sergio De Lis (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:43
116. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:43
117. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:43
118. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:43
119. Markus Eichler (Ger), Milram, at 8:43
120. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Katusha, at 8:43
121. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, at 8:43
122. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-High Road, at 8:43
123. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 8:43
124. Ivan Dominquez (Cub), Fuji-Servetto, at 8:43

Did Not Finish
Pieter Jacobs, Silence-Lotto

Overall standings
1. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, 14:16:36
2. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:04
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 0:15
4. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:24
5. José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:26
6. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 0:28
7. Matthew Wilson (Aus), UniSA, at 0:29
8. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:30
9. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française Des Jeux, at 0:30
10. Mickaël Chérel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:30
11. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:30
12. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, at 0:30
13. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:30
14. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at 0:30
15. Nicolas Roche (Irl), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:34
16. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:34
17. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 0:34
18. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:34
19. Vincent Jérôme (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:34
20. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:34
21. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:37
22. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:38
23. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:39
24. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:39
25. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:39
26. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:39
27. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 0:39
28. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:39
29. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:39
30. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:39
31. Javier Megías Leal (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:39
32. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 0:39
33. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, at 0:39
34. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:39
35. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:39
36. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 0:39
37. Jesus Hernandez (Spa), Astana, at 0:39
38. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 0:39
39. Francesco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:15
40. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:19
41. Glenn d’Hollander (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:25
42. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:26
43. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 1:26
44. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:31
45. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 2:19
46. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, at 2:29
47. Adam Hansen (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 3:30
48. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 5:25
49. Matthew Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 7:35
50. Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:56
51. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at 8:06
52. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 12:37
53. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 12:46
54. Tom Stubbe (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 13:01
55. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 13:19
56. Gregory Henderson (NZl), Columbia-High Road , at 16:37
57. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-NGC, at 17:38
58. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 17:53
59. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 22:19
60. Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 22:23
61. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 22:28
62. Davide Viganò (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 22:28
63. Julien El Farès (Fra), Cofidis, at 22:28
64. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 22:28
65. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 22:40
66. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:40
67. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 22:41
68. René Mandri (Est), AG2R La Mondiale, at 23:01
69. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, at 23:11
70. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, at 23:15
71. Rony Martias (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 23:15
72. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 23:15
73. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 23:15
74. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:15
75. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 23:37
76. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, at 23:37
77. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 23:39
78. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 23:50
79. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa), Astana,
80. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom,
81. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 23:57
82. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 24:05
83. Travis Meyer (Aus), UniSA, at 24:11
84. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 24:13
85. Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel), Quick Step, at 24:16
86. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 24:22
87. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Katusha, at 24:48
88. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa), Katusha, at 25:42
89. Frank Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, at 26:17
90. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom , at 26:34
91. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 27:21
92. Timmy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 27:23
93. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 27:23
94. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 27:23
95. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 27:58
96. Gianni Da Ros (Ita), Liquigas, at 28:01
97. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 28:01
98. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 28:21
99. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 29:12
100. Jacopo Guanieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 30:02
101. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 30:23
102. Andrea Grendene (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 30:38
103. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 31:05
104. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 31:11
105. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi,
106. Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr), Lampre-NGC , at 31:42
107. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 34:43
108. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe), Silence-Lotto, at 34:43
109. Scott Davis (Aus), UniSA, at 34:44
110. Aaron Kemps (Aus), UniSA, at 36:53
111. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Katusha, at 37:08
112. Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Liquigas, at 40:19
113. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 40:19
114. Kenny De Haes (Bel), Katusha, at 41:41
115. Willem Stroetinga (Ned), Milram, at 42:39
116. Markus Eichler (Ger), Milram, at 42:39
117. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, at 45:31
118. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 46:00
119. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 48:06
120. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 48:52
121. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-High Road, at 49:02
122. Sergio De Lis (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 49:02
123. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 49:02
124. Ivan Dominquez (Cub), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:09:54

Overall KOM
1. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 46 pts
2. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 38
3. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, 24
4. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, 16
5. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, 16
6. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14
7. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, 12
8. Glenn d’Hollander (Bel), Silence-Lotto, 12
9. Travis Meyer (Aus), UniSA, 12
10. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, 12
11. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, 8
12. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, 8
13. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, 8
14. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, 8
15. Aaron Kemps (Aus), UniSA, 8
16. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, 6
17. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, 6
18. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, 6
19. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, 4
20. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, 4
21. Tom Stubbe (Bel), Silence-Lotto, 4
22. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-High Road, 4

Overall points
1. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, 22 pts
2. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 20
3. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20
4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, 18
5. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, 12
6. Aaron Kemps (Aus), UniSA, 12
7. Matthew Wilson (Aus), UniSA, 10
8. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, 8
9. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, 8
10. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, 4
11. José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, 4
12. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-High Road, 4
13. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4
14. Travis Meyer (Aus), UniSA, 4
15. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, 2

Best young rider
1. José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, 14:17:02
2. Mickaël Chérel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:04
3. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at 0:04
4. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:12
5. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:13
6. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:13
7. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, at 0:13
8. Matthew Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 7:09
9. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at 7:40
10. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 17:27
11. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 22:02
12. Julien El Farès (Fra), Cofidis, at 22:02
13. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 22:14
14. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:14
15. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 22:49
16. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, at 23:11
17. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 23:31
18. Travis Meyer (Aus), UniSA, at 23:45
19. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 23:56
20. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 26:55
21. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 26:57
22. Gianni Da Ros (Ita), Liquigas, at 27:35
23. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 27:55
24. Jacopo Guanieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 29:36
25. Andrea Grendene (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 30:12
26. Willem Stroetinga (Ned), Milram, at 42:13
27. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, at 45:05
28. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 48:26
29. Sergio De Lis (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 48:36

Overall team standings
1. Française des Jeux, 42:51:18
2. Columbia-High Road, s.t.
3. Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:08
4. AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:11
5. Saxo Bank, at 0:16
6. Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:18
7. Bbox Bouygues Telecom , at 0:42
8. Astana, at 1:14
9. Quick Step, at 1:53
10. Rabobank, at 7:13
11. Silence-Lotto, at 10:23
12. Lampre-NGC, at 15:33
13. Fuji-Servetto, at 22:16
14. Milram, at 22:23
15. Uni SA, at 22:35
16. Liquigas, at 27:02
17. Cofidis, at 44:29
18. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:47
19. Katusha, at 1:09:45