Events

Davis dashes to stage win Down Under

The finish may still be three days away, but there's every possibility the 10th edition of the Tour Down Under will come down to the wire. And get this: The winner may well be the sprinter who can climb best.

Renshaw recaptures lead as Davis tells critics to ‘stick this’

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Allan Davis finally gets to enjoy a moment in the spotlight at the 2008 Tour Down Under

Allan Davis finally gets to enjoy a moment in the spotlight at the 2008 Tour Down Under

Photo: Graham Watson

The finish may still be three days away, but there’s every possibility the 10th edition of the Tour Down Under will come down to the wire. And get this: The winner may well be the sprinter who can climb best.

For the third consecutive time, Thursday’s 139km leg to Victor Harbor was a battle of fast-twitch fibers. A late breakaway capture that saw FDJ’s Philippe Gilbert caught less than 500 meters out and a tricky finish only added to the growing list of variables, but UniSA’s Allan Davis thrived amid the chaos to deliver an emotionally charged victory in Victor Harbor ahead of Mark Renshaw and Mathew Hayman.

Thanks to a six-second time bonus, Renshaw regained the ochre leader’s jersey he lost two days before, but not by much — just two seconds separate Davis from the in-form Crédit Agricole sprinter, and High Road’s Andre Greipel is just six seconds in arrears, on the same time as previous race leader Graeme Brown.

Renshaw said that while he was initially disappointed to surrender the jersey, the brief respite may pay dividends down the road.

“It gave my guys a bit of rest today. I didn’t have to put them on the front to ride. That was the responsibility of Rabobank,” he said. “That’s the first thing my director said this morning, it’s not such a bad thing to lose the jersey, and it could be the thing that wins Simon [Gerrans] or me the Tour Down Under.”

In fact, Renshaw punctured some 40km from the finish, just when the peloton started flying, and it took three teammates to bring him back into the fold.

“It was probably the worst time of the race; the bunch just started to wind up and we started hitting some little climbs as well and dead roads,” he recalled.

“It certainly made it a lot harder to get up to the front, but once I got there, it probably took me 10 or 15 kilometers to recover and I was right for the sprint. There was a little bit of a mix-up on the last corner; Jeremy [Hunt] kind of got caught on the wrong side of the road and I ended up being by myself. But I just launched the sprint from a fair way out and just missed Allan [Davis]…

“Bit of a disappointment, but it’s great to know the form’s there – I haven’t been out of the top three or four since the week started, so it’s only getting better.” Good enough to make him the new sprints leader, in fact.

For the beleaguered Davis, victory came with great relief. After having been linked publicly with the Operación Puerto scandal, with which he vehemently denies any involvement, the Queenslander had a few words for his detractors.

“It’s been a bit of a roller-coaster ride the last 18 months, and anyone who’s doubted me or said something [negative] about me, you can stick this right up you,” he said, angry and frustrated.

Sulzberger on the job

Sulzberger on the job

Photo: Graham Watson

His teammate Wes Sulzberger’s participation in the day’s early break – a three-man getaway that was caught just 4km from the line – allowed the UniSA team to save their legs in the event of a sprint finish, and when that became the case, the team of young guns showed they could match it with the best.

“I was in a good position coming into the S-bend at the finish and probably started my sprint a bit earlier than I would of liked,” said Davis. “Philippe Gilbert had a really good gap and I had to go at about 350 [meters] out; with 50 meters [remaining] I had a look between my legs and there was no one there, so it was really good to get the win.”

Davis remains without a professional contract, and VeloNews asked him if was important to know he could still beat the best.

“I’ve always known that. I’ve proven it all through my career,” he replied. “I think I’m coming into a pretty good phase of the next five or six years. I think all the sprinters in the world know when I’m there, I’m there, and that’s who I am. It’s always a fierce battle between five or six of us and over the next couple of years, it’ll be down to two or three and hopefully I can be one of them.”

Regarding the Puerto scandal, Davis added: “In my power, I’ve done everything you can do to clear the whole situation. The talks we’ve had here with the high rollers in the game, I think a lot of people are very embarrassed and feel for me personally, and hopefully the tide’s changing.”

One of those high rollers happens to be Ray Godkin, vice president of the Union Cycliste Internationale. Such is his belief in the former Discovery rider’s innocence that Godkin has declared his intention to meet with UCI president Pat McQuaid to clear Davis’s name, once and for all.

The same, only different
For the third consecutive day, a three-man break left le peloton after 19km. This time, it was Mickael Delage (Française des Jeux), Kjell Carlstrom (Liquigas) and Wesley Sulzberger (UniSA).

However, the notable difference was that this trio looked really good together. Sharing turns at the front, contesting the intermediate sprints with the ferocity of a final (in the hope they’d stay away and bonus seconds would decide the new overall leader), and enjoying a six-and-a-half minute advantage 47km from home, this trio was given more than an outside chance.

The Rabos driving in formation

The Rabos driving in formation

Photo: Graham Watson

Up until that point, Rabobank had been setting the tempo in the bunch. Then, suddenly, five more teams came to the front and began chasing hard – very, very hard.

CSC gets busy

CSC gets busy

Photo: Graham Watson

Said Davis, whose UniSA team wasn’t obligated to chase with Sulzberger in the break: “I think once the teams knew that Rabobank weren’t going to close the gap, the overall [classification] was out on the road, so it had to be closed. It meant not only Rabobank had to do the chasing, but CSC, Caisse d’Epargne, High Road and even teams without sprinters really got on the front, because they could see the overall slipping away on today’s stage.”

While the cooperation within the peloton wasn’t perfect, with so much firepower, it was enough to retrieve the escapees just 4km from Victor Harbor. A bunch sprint was in the cards, but not before mountains leader Gilbert gave his all a kilometer from home only to be swept up meters from the line, as Davis triumphed in the chaos that ensued.

“It was definitely a hard sprint with the road curving around to the right and the wind from the right also,” explained Renshaw, “so it was pushing riders to the left and making us go the long way around. I kind of cut through the right-hand side to make [my line] a bit shorter and only just missed Allan [Davis].”

The road ahead
From Mannum to the east of Adelaide down to Strathalbyn in the south, Friday’s 134km fourth stage is mapped like an upside-down “L,” and in all likelihood, it will once again be the speedsters turning themselves inside-out before the crunch stage in Willunga Saturday.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 3 results

1. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 3:13:48

2. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, same time

3. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

4. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, s.t.

5. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, s.t.

6. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

7. Pieter Jacobs (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

8. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

9. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

10. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, s.t.

11. Elia Rigotto (I), Team Milram, s.t.

12. Jan Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

13. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

14. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

15. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

16. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, s.t.

17. Erki Putsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

18. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

19. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

20. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, s.t.

21. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, s.t.

22. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Lampre, s.t.

23. Bernhard Eisel (A), Team High Road, s.t.

24. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

25. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

26. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, s.t.

27. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

28. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

29. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

30. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, s.t.

31. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

32. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, s.t.

33. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

34. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

35. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

36. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, s.t.

37. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

38. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Sp), Team Milram, s.t.

39. Jeremy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

40. Christian Murro (I), Lampre, s.t.

41. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

42. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, s.t.

43. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

44. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

45. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

46. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

47. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

48. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

49. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

50. Ivan Santaromita Villa (I), Liquigas, s.t.

51. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, s.t.

52. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

53. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, s.t.

54. Denis Flahaut (F), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

55. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

56. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

57. Sebastien Portal (F), Cofidis, s.t.

58. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

59. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

60. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

61. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

62. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, s.t.

63. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, s.t.

64. Luke Roberts (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

65. Koen De Kort (Ned), Astana, s.t.

66. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

67. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

68. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

69. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, s.t.

70. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, s.t.

71. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

72. Christophe Mengin (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

73. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

74. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

75. Dennis Haueisen (G), Team Milram, s.t.

76. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

77. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step, s.t.

78. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

79. Wim Vansevenant (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

80. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

81. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

82. Jan Boven (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

83. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

84. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

85. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step, s.t.

86. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, s.t.

87. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

88. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Team Milram, s.t.

89. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, s.t.

90. Scott Davis (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

91. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, s.t.

92. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor), Team CSC, s.t.

93. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

94. Karl Menzies (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

95. Marcus Burghardt (G), Team High Road, at 0:47

96. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 1:06

97. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

98. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 2:15

99. Pablo Lastras Garci (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

100. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 4:04

101. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

102. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

103. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

104. Olivier Kaisen (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

105. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

106. Tom Stubbe (B), Française des Jeux, s.t.

107. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

108. Emanuele Bindi (I), Lampre, s.t.

109. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, s.t.

110. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

111. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, s.t.

112. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

113. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, s.t.

114. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, s.t.

115. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, s.t.

116. Enrico Poitschke (G), Team Milram, s.t.

117. Martin Muller (G), Team Milram, s.t.

118. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Team High Road, s.t.

119. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, s.t.

120. Allan Johansen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

121. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

122. Theo Elltink (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

123. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

124. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

125. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

126. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

127. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, s.t.

128. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

129. Rene Haselbacher (A), Astana, s.t.

130. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, s.t.

131. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 15:58

Sprints

1-Victor Harbor Road, Mt Compass-66:7 km

1. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, 6 pts

2. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, 4

3. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 2

2-Cadell St, Goolwa-92:0 km

1. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, 6 pts

2. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, 4

3. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia ,2

Finish Arch-Esplanade, Victor Harbor-139:0 km

1. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 8 pts

2. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 6

3. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 4

Mountains

1. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, 16 pts

2. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, 12

3. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 8

4. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 6

5. Marcus Burghardt (G), Team High Road, 4

Teams

1. Team High Road, 9:41:24

2. Team CSC

3. Gerolsteiner

4. Crédit Agricole

5. Rabobank

6. Bouygues Telecom

7. Française des Jeux

8. Quick Step

9. Saunier Duval-Scott

10. Lampre

11. Liquigas

12. Caisse D’epargne

13. UniSA-Australia

14. Team Milram

15. Silence-Lotto

16. Ag2r-La Mondiale

17. Astana

18. Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Telephone

19. Euskaltel-Euskadi

Overall (after Stage 3)

1. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 10:14:00

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 0:02

3. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, at 0:06

4. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

5. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 0:10

6. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, s.t.

7. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

8. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:11

9. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:12

10. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, s.t.

11. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 0:14

12. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

13. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team CSC, at 0:16

14. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

15. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

16. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, s.t.

17. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

18. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, s.t.

19. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, s.t.

20. Pieter Jacobs (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

21. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Lampre, s.t.

22. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

23. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, s.t.

24. Denis Flahaut (F), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

25. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, s.t.

26. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

27. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

28. Jeremy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

29. Erki Putsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

30. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

31. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

32. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

33. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

34. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

35. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

36. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

37. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Sp), Team Milram, s.t.

38. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, s.t.

39. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

40. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

41. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

42. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

43. Jan Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

44. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

45. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

46. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

47. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, s.t.

48. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

49. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, s.t.

50. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

51. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, s.t.

52. Koen De Kort (Ned), Astana, s.t.

53. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

54. Ivan Santaromita Villa (I), Liquigas, s.t.

55. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

56. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

57. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

58. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

59. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

60. Scott Davis (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

61. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, s.t.

62. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

63. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

64. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

65. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

66. Luke Roberts (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

67. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

68. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Astana, s.t.

69. Wim Vansevenant (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

70. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

71. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

72. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

73. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, s.t.

74. Christophe Mengin (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

75. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, s.t.

76. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

77. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

78. Sebastien Portal (F), Cofidis, s.t.

79. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step, s.t.

80. Jan Boven (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

81. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

82. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, s.t.

83. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

84. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, s.t.

85. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

86. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, s.t.

87. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor), Team CSC, s.t.

88. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, s.t.

89. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step 0:36, at

90. Elia Rigotto (I), Team Milram, at 0:40

91. Christian Murro (I), Lampre, at 0:53

92. Dennis Haueisen (G), Team Milram, at 1:50

93. Marcus Burghardt (G), Team High Road, at 2:07

94. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Team Milram, at 2:15

95. Pablo Lastras Garci (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 2:31

96. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

97. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 3:21

98. Bernhard Eisel (A), Team High Road, at 3:42

99. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:16

100. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:20

101. Rene Haselbacher (A), Astana, s.t.

102. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

103. Enrico Poitschke (G), Team Milram, s.t.

104. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, s.t.

105. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

106. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

107. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

108. Olivier Kaisen (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

109. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, s.t.

110. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, s.t.

111. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Team High Road, s.t.

112. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, s.t.

113. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, s.t.

114. Theo Elltink (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

115. Allan Johansen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

116. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

117. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

118. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, s.t.

119. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

120. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, s.t.

121. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

122. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, s.t.

123. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, at 4:39

124. Martin Muller (G), Team Milram, at 5:21

125. Emanuele Bindi (I), Lampre, at 6:14

126. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, at 6:16

127. Tom Stubbe (B), Française des Jeux, at 6:19

128. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 7:01

129. Karl Menzies (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 8:56

130. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:00

131. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 27:07

Points classification

1. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 14 pts

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 12

3. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 12

4. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, 12

5. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeux, 10

6. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10

7. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 10

8. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 8

9. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, 8

10. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8

11. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, 6

12. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 4

13. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 4

14. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, 4

15. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 4

Mountains classification

1. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 26 pts

2. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, 16

3. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, 16

4. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeux, 12

5. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12

6. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, 12

7. Marcus Burghardt (G), Team High Road, 12

8. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, 8

9. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8

10. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, 6

11. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 6

12. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4

Under-25 classification

1. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, 10:14:10

2. Mickael Delage (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

3. Yoann Offredo (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:01

4. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia, at 0:04

5. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

6. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, at 0:06

7. Pieter Jacobs (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

8. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

9. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

10. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

11. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, s.t.

12. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

13. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia, s.t.

14. Ivan Santaromita Villa (I), Liquigas, s.t.

15. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Team CSC, s.t.

16. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, s.t.

17. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

18. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre

19. Kevin Seeldraeyers (B), Quick Step, at 0:26

20. Jean-Eudes Demaret (F), Cofidis, at 4:10

21. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

22. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, s.t.

23. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, s.t.

24. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

25. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, at 6:06

26. Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2R-La Mondiale, at 6:51

27. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 26:57

Teams classification

1. Team High Road 30:42:48

2. Astana

3. Ag2r-La Mondiale

4. Bouygues Telecom

5. Rabobank

6. Team CSC

7. Gerolsteiner

8. Saunier Duval-Scott

9. Caisse D’epargne

10. Française des Jeux

11. Crédit Agricole

12. Euskaltel-Euskadi

13. Quick Step

14. Liquigas

15. Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Telephone

16. Silence-Lotto

17. Lampre

18. UniSA-Australia

19. Team Milram