Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

David Veilleux wins another stage of the Tour of Pennsylvania and takes the overall lead

David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast) won his second consecutive stage on Saturday and took the overall lead of the American Eagle Outfitters Tour of Pennsylvania. [nid:78968][nid:78965] Veilleux finished with his teammate and fellow Canadian, stage 2 winner Keven Lacombe, after dropping the remaining breakaway companion in the final kilometers of the 91-mile stage from Ligonier to downtown Pittsburgh. Phil Gaimon (Fiordifrutta) held on for third.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania, stage 5: Veilleux takes his second consecutive win, with teammate Keven Lacombe's help.

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania, stage 5: Veilleux takes his second consecutive win, with teammate Keven Lacombe’s help.

Photo: Scott Schaffrick

David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies / Medifast) won his second consecutive stage on Saturday and took the overall lead of the American Eagle Outfitters Tour of Pennsylvania.

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania, stage 5: Chance Noble (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) took an early flyer.

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania, stage 5: Chance Noble (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) took an early flyer.

Photo: Scott Schaffrick

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania, stage 5: The peloton started off in the countryside on its way to steel country.

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania, stage 5: The peloton started off in the countryside on its way to steel country.

Photo: Scott Schaffrick

Veilleux finished with his teammate and fellow Canadian, stage 2 winner Keven Lacombe, after dropping the remaining breakaway companion in the final kilometers of the 91-mile stage from Ligonier to downtown Pittsburgh. Phil Gaimon (Fiordifrutta) held on for third.

“It feels great to have the leaders jersey and this was our plan since our meeting in the morning,” Veilleux said. “We planned to have Keven and I jump together and surprise everyone in the last part of the circuits.”

Going into the final stage, Veilleux is two seconds ahead of the previous leader, South African Christoff Van Heerden (Konica Minolta).

Saturday’s stage followed a mostly rolling course with one short KOM at mile 22. The KOM points were moot, however, as Peter Stetina (VMG-Felt) had already locked up his lead in the KOM competition by Friday.

Sunday’s final stage is a 50-mile criterium in downtown Pittsburgh.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 5 results:
1. David Veilleux, (CAN), Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 3:28:03 at s.t.
2. Keven Lacombe, (CAN), Kelly Benefit/Medifast at s.t.
3. Phil Gaimon, (USA), Fiordifrutta Cycling Team in 3:28:09 at 0:00:06
4. Sheldon Deeny, (USA), CRCA/Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
5. Dennis Luyt, (NED), Global Cycling at s.t.
6. Mathias Kupke, (GER), Team Stadler at s.t.
7. Stevie Cullinan, (USA), Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
8. Eric Schildge, (USA), Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
9. Eric Riggs, (USA), ZTeaM at s.t.
10. Sven Forberger, (GER), Team Stadler at s.t.
11. Alex Boyd, (USA), Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
12. Bjorn Selander, (USA), Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
13. David Nelson, (USA), Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
14. Kiel Reijnen, (USA), Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
15. David Guttenplan, (USA), TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
16. Daniel Holloway, (USA), VMG/Felt at s.t.
17. Cheyne Hoag, (USA), CRCA/Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
18. Jacob Keough, (USA), Kelly Benefit/Medifast at s.t.
19. Mark Pozniak, (CAN), Team RACE Pro at s.t.
20. Ryan Baumann, (USA), CRCA/Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
21. Chad Beyer, (USA), ZTeaM at s.t.
22. Adrian Gerrits, (USA), VRC: NOW-MS Society at s.t.
23. Christoff Van Heerden, (RSA), Konica Minolta at s.t.
24. Peter Stetina, (USA), VMG/Felt at s.t.
25. Michael Chauner, (USA), PA Lightning at s.t.
26. Peter Salon, (USA), VMG/Felt at s.t.
27. Hayden Brooks, (AUS), Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
28. Steven Van Vooren, (BEL), Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
29. Reid Pletcher, (USA), CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
30. Peter Rennie, (NZL), VRC: NOW-MS Society at s.t.
31. Max Jenkins, (USA), CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
32. Alex Howes, (USA), VMG/Felt at s.t.
33. Dylan Newell, (AUS), Praties Cycling Team at s.t.
34. Caleb Fairly, (USA), VMG/Felt at s.t.
35. James Driscoll, (USA), Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
36. Stefano Barberi, (BRA), ZTeaM at s.t.
37. Sander Aardenburg, (NED), Global Cycling at s.t.
38. Mark Batty, (CAN), Team RACE Pro at s.t.
39. Gaston Aguero, (ARG), Esco-Telefonicos Argentina at s.t.
40. Travis Burandt, (USA), CRCA/Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
41. Joel Dion-poitras, (CAN), Team RACE Pro at s.t.
42. Travis Allen, (RSA), Konica Minolta at s.t.
43. James Camut, (USA), Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
44. Nick Frey, (USA), TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
45. Keir Plaice, (CAN), Team RACE Pro at s.t.
46. Andrew Baker, (USA), TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
47. Ben Showman, (USA), PA Lightning at s.t.
48. Michael Stoop, (USA), TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
49. Benjamin King, (USA), Kelly Benefit/Medifast at s.t.
50. Herman Fouche, (RSA), Konica Minolta at s.t.
51. Vincent Roberge, (USA), Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
52. Turner Johnson, (USA), Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale at s.t.
53. Dennis Van Niekerk, (RSA), Konica Minolta at s.t.
54. Eric Chrabot, (USA), PA Lightning at s.t.
55. Walker Savidge, (USA), VMG/Felt at s.t.
56. Pieter Seyffert, (RSA), Konica Minolta at s.t.
57. Tyler Dibble, (USA), CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
58. Jelmer Asjes, (NED), Global Cycling at s.t.
59. Geert Dijkshoorn, (NED), Global Cycling at s.t.
60. Jori Pol, (NED), Global Cycling in 3:29:27 at 0:01:24
61. Adam Farabaugh, (USA), Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale in 3:29:49 at 0:01:46
62. Mohamed Aounseghir, (ALG), Konica Minolta in 3:30:27 at 0:02:24
63. Clay Murfet, (AUS), Kelly Benefit/Medifast at s.t.
64. Ben Grieve-johnson, (AUS), Praties Cycling Team at s.t.
65. Daniel Furmston, (AUS), Praties Cycling Team at s.t.
66. Chance Noble, (USA), CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
67. Taylor Brown, (USA), PA Lightning at s.t.
68. Toni Franke, (GER), Team Stadler at s.t.
69. Aaron Pool, (USA), Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
70. Shawn Rosenthal, (USA), ZTeaM in 3:30:53 at 0:02:50
71. Julian Martinez, (USA), CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 3:33:00 at 0:04:57
72. Sean Mazich, (USA), Waste Management/Racelab in 3:33:55 at 0:05:52
73. Erik Barlevav, (USA), TIME Pro Cycling in 3:39:11 at 0:11:08
74. Peter Horn, (USA), Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy in 3:44:43 at 0:16:40
75. Justin Brown, (USA), Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale in 3:49:43 at 0:21:40
76. Marcos Santucho, (ARG), Esco-Telefonicos Argentina in 3:56:21 at 0:28:18
77. Andrew Hunt, (CAN), Team RACE Pro at s.t.
78. Demis Aleman, (ARG), Esco-Telefonicos Argentina in 3:58:23 at 0:30:20
79. Gustavo Borcard, (ARG), Esco-Telefonicos Argentina at s.t.
80. Joshua Wilson, (AUS), Praties Cycling Team at s.t.
81. Timothy Walker, (AUS), Praties Cycling Team at s.t.
82. Adam Thuss, (CAN), Team RACE Pro at s.t.
83. Michael Kreutzburg, (GER), Team Stadler at s.t.
84. Jackie Simes, (USA), TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
85. Charles Marzot, (USA), Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
86. Adam Branfman, (USA), CRCA/Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
87. Jeff Salvitti, (USA), PA Lightning at s.t.
88. Christopher Ruhl, (USA), PA Lightning at s.t.
89. Nick Keough, (USA), CRCA/Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
DNF. Alex Welch, (USA), VRC: NOW-MS Society
DNF. Nathaniel English, (USA), ZTeaM

GC after stage 5

1. David Veilleux, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 14:43:24 at s.t.
2. Christoff Van Heerden, Konica Minolta in 14:43:29 at 0:00:05
3. Stefano Barberi, ZTeaM in 14:43:35 at 0:00:11
4. Peter Stetina, VMG/Felt in 14:43:39 at 0:00:15
5. Peter Salon, VMG/Felt in 14:43:42 at 0:00:18
6. Dennis Luyt, Global Cycling in 14:43:50 at 0:00:26
7. Keven Lacombe, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 14:44:22 at 0:00:58
8. Steven Van Vooren, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Acade in 14:44:25 at 0:01:01
9. Adrian Gerrits, VRC: NOW-MS Society in 14:44:38 at 0:01:14
10. Gaston Aguero, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina in 14:44:39 at 0:01:15
11. Alex Boyd, Waste Management/Racelab in 14:44:40 at 0:01:16
12. Caleb Fairly, VMG/Felt in 14:44:44 at 0:01:20
13. Max Jenkins, CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 14:44:51 at 0:01:27
14. Phil Gaimon, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team in 14:44:53 at 0:01:29
15. Keir Plaice, Team RACE Pro in 14:45:56 at 0:02:32
16. Pieter Seyffert, Konica Minolta in 14:46:00 at 0:02:36
17. Dylan Newell, Praties Cycling Team in 14:46:27 at 0:03:03
18. Chad Beyer, ZTeaM in 14:47:06 at 0:03:42
19. Sheldon Deeny, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology in 14:47:36 at 0:04:12
20. Alex Howes, VMG/Felt in 14:47:43 at 0:04:19
21. Travis Burandt, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology in 14:47:56 at 0:04:32
22. Benjamin King, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 14:47:57 at 0:04:33
23. Herman Fouche, Konica Minolta in 14:48:00 at 0:04:36
24. Sven Forberger, Team Stadler at s.t.
25. Walker Savidge, VMG/Felt in 14:48:01 at 0:04:37
26. Travis Allen, Konica Minolta in 14:48:02 at 0:04:38
27. James Driscoll, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team in 14:48:03 at 0:04:39
28. Stevie Cullinan, Waste Management/Racelab in 14:48:04 at 0:04:40
29. Ben Showman, PA Lightning in 14:48:06 at 0:04:42
30. Dennis Van Niekerk, Konica Minolta in 14:48:08 at 0:04:44
31. David Nelson, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Acade in 14:48:09 at 0:04:45
32. Jacob Keough, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 14:48:10 at 0:04:46
33. Eric Riggs, ZTeaM in 14:48:30 at 0:05:06
34. James Camut, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Acade in 14:48:44 at 0:05:20
35. Reid Pletcher, CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 14:50:37 at 0:07:13
36. Joel Dion-poitras, Team RACE Pro in 14:56:01 at 0:12:37
37. Mark Pozniak, Team RACE Pro in 14:56:55 at 0:13:31
38. Cheyne Hoag, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology in 14:57:35 at 0:14:11
39. Aaron Pool, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Acade in 15:00:52 at 0:17:28
40. Ryan Baumann, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology in 15:01:09 at 0:17:45
41. Geert Dijkshoorn, Global Cycling in 15:01:23 at 0:17:59
42. Shawn Rosenthal, ZTeaM in 15:04:05 at 0:20:41
43. Sander Aardenburg, Global Cycling in 15:04:17 at 0:20:53
44. Michael Stoop, TIME Pro Cycling in 15:04:31 at 0:21:07
45. Daniel Holloway, VMG/Felt in 15:04:34 at 0:21:10
46. Mathias Kupke, Team Stadler in 15:04:44 at 0:21:20
47. Clay Murfet, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 15:07:03 at 0:23:39
48. Hayden Brooks, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team in 15:11:20 at 0:27:56
49. Sean Mazich, Waste Management/Racelab in 15:12:17 at 0:28:53
50. Mohamed Aounseghir, Konica Minolta in 15:12:19 at 0:28:55
51. Daniel Furmston, Praties Cycling Team in 15:13:38 at 0:30:14
52. Kiel Reijnen, Waste Management/Racelab in 15:13:57 at 0:30:33
53. Tyler Dibble, CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
54. Jori Pol, Global Cycling in 15:15:54 at 0:32:30
55. Joshua Wilson, Praties Cycling Team in 15:18:21 at 0:34:57
56. Andrew Baker, TIME Pro Cycling in 15:18:26 at 0:35:02
57. Eric Chrabot, PA Lightning in 15:18:33 at 0:35:09
58. Bjorn Selander, Waste Management/Racelab in 15:18:35 at 0:35:11
59. Jelmer Asjes, Global Cycling in 15:18:40 at 0:35:16
60. Vincent Roberge, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Acade in 15:18:43 at 0:35:19
61. Nick Frey, TIME Pro Cycling in 15:19:35 at 0:36:11
62. David Guttenplan, TIME Pro Cycling in 15:20:46 at 0:37:22
63. Chance Noble, CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 15:21:28 at 0:38:04
64. Toni Franke, Team Stadler in 15:21:40 at 0:38:16
65. Charles Marzot, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team in 15:22:19 at 0:38:55
66. Michael Chauner, PA Lightning in 15:22:31 at 0:39:07
67. Eric Schildge, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team in 15:23:01 at 0:39:37
68. Julian Martinez, CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 15:24:45 at 0:41:21
69. Taylor Brown, PA Lightning in 15:25:34 at 0:42:10
70. Ben Grieve-johnson, Praties Cycling Team in 15:25:56 at 0:42:32
71. Peter Rennie, VRC: NOW-MS Society in 15:27:15 at 0:43:51
72. Erik Barlevav, TIME Pro Cycling in 15:28:02 at 0:44:38
73. Mark Batty, Team RACE Pro in 15:28:12 at 0:44:48
74. Turner Johnson, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannonda in 15:29:46 at 0:46:22
75. Adam Farabaugh, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannonda in 15:30:19 at 0:46:55
76. Nick Keough, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology in 15:32:09 at 0:48:45
77. Jeff Salvitti, PA Lightning in 15:33:07 at 0:49:43
78. Peter Horn, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Acade in 15:34:18 at 0:50:54
79. Adam Thuss, Team RACE Pro in 15:45:01 at 1:01:37
80. Justin Brown, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannonda in 15:45:40 at 1:02:16
81. Marcos Santucho, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina in 15:51:19 at 1:07:55
82. Christopher Ruhl, PA Lightning in 15:52:21 at 1:08:57
83. Michael Kreutzburg, Team Stadler in 15:53:09 at 1:09:45
84. Demis Aleman, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina in 15:53:15 at 1:09:51
85. Andrew Hunt, Team RACE Pro in 16:01:06 at 1:17:42
86. Gustavo Borcard, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina in 16:02:30 at 1:19:06
87. Adam Branfman, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology in 16:03:12 at 1:19:48
88. Jackie Simes, TIME Pro Cycling in 16:03:38 at 1:20:14
89. Timothy Walker, Praties Cycling Team in 16:20:44 at 1:37:20