Events

Dauphiné stage 4: Tricky finish splits GC group

Edvald Boasson Hagen is fastest in a tough, technical sprint, while Alberto Contador continues to lead the Dauphiné overall.

Patience paid off for Edvald Boasson Hagen in a deceptively tough sprint Thursday at Critérium du Dauphiné. The Norwegian champion, riding for Dimension Data, was momentarily boxed in during the final kilometer of stage 4, but he waited, and despite his position on the outside of the final right-hand turn, he sprinted to victory in Belley, France. After 176km of racing, Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) kept his overall lead, but he lost nine seconds to Sky’s Chris Froome, who finished in the first group.

French sprinter Nacer Bouhanni tried to come past Boasson Hagen in the final 100 meters but could only manage a third-place result, behind Etixx – Quick-Step’s Julian Alaphilippe. “I had to go from far, but a lot of people were getting tired, and I managed it,” said Boasson Hagen. “It was the last opportunity for riders like me, and I really wanted to do well today. I’m happy that I could make it.”

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, in 4:39:26
  • 2. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 3. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 4. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 7. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 8. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 9. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 10. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 17:52:45
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :04
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 4. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :09
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 6. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :31
  • 8. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 9. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :43
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48

Three men broke away early in the 176km stage: Maxime Bouet (Etixx – Quick-Step), Bryan Nauleau (Direct Energie), and Frederik Veuchelen (Wanty – Groupe Gobert).

On the first passage of the finish line, with 31km to go, the lead trio had a 1:40 advantage on the field, which had ridden much of the day at a very leisurely pace.

With 14km to go, Bouet attacked the break, but Veuchelen chased him down. Nauleau could not keep the pace. With another acceleration, the Etixx rider dropped his Wanty companion and rode on alone.

Unlike Wednesday’s stage, a solo win wasn’t in the cards. With five kilometers left, Bouet’s lead was only 14 seconds, and he was caught with about 4km to go.

Giant – Alpecin took charge of the sprint lead-out early. With about 2km to go, a Cofidis rider crashed, just a couple wheels over from Bouhanni, but only one other rider was tangled up in the mishap. However, the incident caused a split, which left Contador behind. “Unfortunately we lost some seconds today. The crash caused some real uncertainty in the group. We were expecting the 3km rule to be applied, but we ended up losing time,” said Tinkoff director Steven de Jongh, referring to the rule that ordinarily gives the same finish time to a group that reaches the final three kilometers on a flat stage.

Into the final 1,500 meters, Orica – GreenEdge looked to be in control, but a few sweeping bends in the road threw the sprint into disarray. BMC’s Greg Van Avermaet went early, up the inside of the final right-hand corner, but he couldn’t sustain the pace.

Boasson Hagen, despite being momentarily boxed in, and then shunted to the outside of that final bend, came on strong with a surge of speed. Bouhanni was right on his wheel, but the Cofidis rider couldn’t match Boasson Hagen’s speed.

The general classification saw a bit of intrigue, as Froome was attentive in the finale and finished with the front group. His nine-second lead over the second group moved him up to second-place overall, only four seconds behind Contador and two seconds ahead of BMC’s Richie Porte.

“This is an important race for me. The Dauphiné is an important race in its own right,” said Froome, who won this race twice before and went on to win the Tour de France in both those seasons. “Yes, it’s the last race for me in the build-up before the Tour, but it’s important in its own right.”

Friday’s category 2 uphill finish in Vaugany comes at the end of a relatively short, 140km stage, which will likely afford a day of animated racing.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, in 4:39:26
  • 2. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 3. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 4. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 7. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 8. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 9. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 10. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 11. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 12. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 14. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 15. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 16. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 17. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 19. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 20. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 21. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 22. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :07
  • 23. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :07
  • 24. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :09
  • 25. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 26. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 27. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 28. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :09
  • 29. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :09
  • 30. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 31. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 32. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :09
  • 33. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :09
  • 34. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :09
  • 35. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :09
  • 36. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :09
  • 37. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :09
  • 38. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :09
  • 39. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :09
  • 40. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 41. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 42. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :09
  • 43. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 44. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 45. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 46. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 47. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 48. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :09
  • 49. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :09
  • 50. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :09
  • 51. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :09
  • 52. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :09
  • 53. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 54. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :09
  • 55. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :09
  • 56. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :09
  • 57. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :09
  • 58. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :09
  • 59. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 60. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :09
  • 61. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 62. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 63. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 64. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 65. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at :09
  • 66. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 67. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at :09
  • 68. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :09
  • 69. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :09
  • 70. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :09
  • 71. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
  • 72. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
  • 73. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 74. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
  • 75. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :09
  • 76. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 77. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 78. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :09
  • 79. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :09
  • 80. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :09
  • 81. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :09
  • 82. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :09
  • 83. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :09
  • 84. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 85. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  • 86. William BONNET, FDJ, at :33
  • 87. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :33
  • 88. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :33
  • 89. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :33
  • 90. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :33
  • 91. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :33
  • 92. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 93. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at :33
  • 94. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :33
  • 95. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :33
  • 96. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :33
  • 97. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :40
  • 98. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :40
  • 99. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :40
  • 100. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :40
  • 101. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at :40
  • 102. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :40
  • 103. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :40
  • 104. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :40
  • 105. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :40
  • 106. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 107. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :45
  • 108. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :45
  • 109. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :45
  • 110. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :45
  • 111. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :45
  • 112. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :45
  • 113. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 114. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :50
  • 115. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :50
  • 116. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :50
  • 117. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :52
  • 118. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :52
  • 119. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :52
  • 120. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :57
  • 121. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :57
  • 122. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:05
  • 123. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:10
  • 124. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:10
  • 125. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:12
  • 126. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:12
  • 127. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:12
  • 128. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:20
  • 129. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:20
  • 130. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:24
  • 131. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:24
  • 132. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:24
  • 133. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 1:24
  • 134. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:30
  • 135. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:36
  • 136. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 1:36
  • 137. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:43
  • 138. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:43
  • 139. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:45
  • 140. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:45
  • 141. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:20
  • 142. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:22
  • 143. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:24
  • 144. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:43
  • 145. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:44
  • 146. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:46
  • 147. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:46
  • 148. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:52
  • 149. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:01
  • 150. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:17
  • 151. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 3:24
  • 152. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:24
  • 153. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:24
  • 154. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:24
  • 155. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:24
  • 156. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 157. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:33
  • 158. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 3:59
  • 159. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:35
  • 160. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:35
  • 161. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:35
  • 162. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 4:35
  • 163. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:35
  • 164. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:39
  • 165. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:39
  • 166. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:39
  • 167. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:42
  • 168. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:54
  • 169. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :09
  • 170. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:54
  • 171. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 8:58
  • DNS Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE

General classification

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 17:52:45
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :04
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 4. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :09
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 6. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :31
  • 8. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 9. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :43
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48
  • 11. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :49
  • 12. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :52
  • 13. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :52
  • 14. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
  • 15. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 16. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:02
  • 17. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 18. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:03
  • 19. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:03
  • 20. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 21. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:04
  • 22. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 23. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:08
  • 24. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:11
  • 25. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:12
  • 26. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:14
  • 27. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:15
  • 28. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:18
  • 29. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:20
  • 30. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:23
  • 31. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:23
  • 32. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:32
  • 33. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
  • 34. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:36
  • 35. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:38
  • 36. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:39
  • 37. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:41
  • 38. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:42
  • 39. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:54
  • 40. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:54
  • 41. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:55
  • 42. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:59
  • 43. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:02
  • 44. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:07
  • 45. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:09
  • 46. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:14
  • 47. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:22
  • 48. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:32
  • 49. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 2:36
  • 50. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:36
  • 51. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:41
  • 52. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:41
  • 53. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:02
  • 54. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 3:14
  • 55. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:14
  • 56. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:30
  • 57. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 3:45
  • 58. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 4:17
  • 59. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:18
  • 60. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 4:36
  • 61. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:54
  • 62. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 5:41
  • 63. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:17
  • 64. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:25
  • 65. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:28
  • 66. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:36
  • 67. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:54
  • 68. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:26
  • 69. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:02
  • 70. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:40
  • 71. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:13
  • 72. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 9:24
  • 73. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:52
  • 74. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:07
  • 75. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:07
  • 76. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:40
  • 77. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:51
  • 78. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 11:13
  • 79. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:26
  • 80. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:37
  • 81. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 11:40
  • 82. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 11:53
  • 83. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:00
  • 84. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:39
  • 85. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:45
  • 86. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 12:57
  • 87. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:28
  • 88. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:42
  • 89. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:14
  • 90. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:53
  • 91. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:16
  • 92. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:22
  • 93. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 15:44
  • 94. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:48
  • 95. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:08
  • 96. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:33
  • 97. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 17:37
  • 98. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:56
  • 99. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:57
  • 100. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:05
  • 101. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:39
  • 102. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:44
  • 103. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:05
  • 104. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:38
  • 105. William BONNET, FDJ, at 19:50
  • 106. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:58
  • 107. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:00
  • 108. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:36
  • 109. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:47
  • 110. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:09
  • 111. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 21:20
  • 112. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 21:35
  • 113. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:36
  • 114. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:37
  • 115. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:42
  • 116. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 21:44
  • 117. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:22
  • 118. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:25
  • 119. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:26
  • 120. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:30
  • 121. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:28
  • 122. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 23:56
  • 123. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 24:09
  • 124. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 24:09
  • 125. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 24:12
  • 126. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 24:13
  • 127. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 24:21
  • 128. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:34
  • 129. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:49
  • 130. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 24:52
  • 131. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 24:52
  • 132. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:35
  • 133. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:16
  • 134. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:41
  • 135. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:44
  • 136. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 26:46
  • 137. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 26:59
  • 138. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 27:08
  • 139. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:16
  • 140. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:21
  • 141. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:30
  • 142. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:34
  • 143. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 28:25
  • 144. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:37
  • 145. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 28:51
  • 146. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:00
  • 147. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:02
  • 148. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 29:03
  • 149. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:18
  • 150. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:42
  • 151. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 30:09
  • 152. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 30:11
  • 153. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:19
  • 154. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:19
  • 155. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 33:50
  • 156. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:28
  • 157. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:34
  • 158. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 34:49
  • 159. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:59
  • 160. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 35:27
  • 161. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 35:42
  • 162. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 35:49
  • 163. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:15
  • 164. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:36
  • 165. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:40
  • 166. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 37:18
  • 167. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 40:05
  • 168. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 40:20
  • 169. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 41:44
  • 170. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 45:04
  • 171. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 53:46

Points classification

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 35 points
  • 2. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 34 points
  • 3. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 34 points
  • 4. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 24 points
  • 6. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 22 points
  • 7. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 22 points
  • 8. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 20 points
  • 9. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 20 points
  • 10. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 11. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 15 points
  • 12. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 13. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 13 points
  • 14. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 15. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 12 points
  • 16. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 12 points
  • 17. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 18. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  • 19. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 20. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, 8 points
  • 21. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 8 points
  • 22. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 23. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, 6 points
  • 24. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 6 points
  • 25. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 5 points
  • 26. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 27. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 28. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 29. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 30. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 31. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 32. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 1 point

Mountains classification

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 10 points
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 3. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, 7 points
  • 4. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 5. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 6. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 7. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 8. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 9. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, 4 points
  • 10. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 3 points
  • 11. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 12. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 13. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 14. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 15. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 16. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 17. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 point
  • 18. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 19. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, 1 point
  • 20. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 21. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point

Youth classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 17:52:54
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :22
  • 3. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :43
  • 4. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :45
  • 5. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:09
  • 6. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:27
  • 7. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:29
  • 8. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:30
  • 9. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:32
  • 10. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:21
  • 11. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 4:27
  • 12. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:19
  • 13. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:43
  • 14. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:05
  • 15. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:44
  • 16. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:07
  • 17. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:13
  • 18. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:39
  • 19. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:47
  • 20. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:30
  • 21. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:56
  • 22. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:29
  • 23. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:49
  • 24. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 21:35
  • 25. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:16
  • 26. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:40
  • 27. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 24:43
  • 28. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:59
  • 29. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:53
  • 30. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:54
  • 31. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 30:02
  • 32. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:10
  • 33. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 33:41
  • 34. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:19
  • 35. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:50
  • 36. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 35:40
  • 37. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:06
  • 38. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:31

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 53:39:38
  • 2. Bmc Racing Team, at :23
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at 1:31
  • 4. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:45
  • 5. Movistar Team, at 1:52
  • 6. Team Dimension Data, at 1:59
  • 7. Fdj, at 2:05
  • 8. Lotto Soudal, at 2:23
  • 9. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 2:25
  • 10. Bora-Argon 18, at 2:47
  • 11. Lampre – Merida, at 3:12
  • 12. Direct Energie, at 4:27
  • 13. Team Katusha, at 5:04
  • 14. Tinkoff, at 5:07
  • 15. Iam Cycling, at 5:41
  • 16. Orica Greenedge, at 7:20
  • 17. Trek – Segafredo, at 8:37
  • 18. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 9:46
  • 19. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 12:26
  • 20. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 23:01
  • 21. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 44:41
  • 22. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 46:08