Events

Dauphiné stage 2: Teuns claims stage and overall lead

Belgian Dylan Teuns takes first win since 2017 after escaping with France's Guillaume Martin

Belgium’s Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida) seized the stage and overall lead on a hilly second day of the Critérium du Dauphiné, after outsprinting breakaway partner Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Gobert) in Craponne-sur-Arzon.

The pair finished 13 seconds ahead of a main group of favorites, after escaping from a larger breakaway that formed in the final 35km.

Initially numbering twelve, Teuns and Martin dropped the rest of the move on the final classified climb of the day – the cat. 2 Côte de Saint-Victor sur Arlanc, summiting with 18km remaining.

“We were both the strongest on the steep climb,” said Teuns. “I was lucky I had him to help gain the advantage.”

The pair worked together in exemplary fashion to hold off the advancement behind by a key group of contenders. Pulled clear from the peloton by an attack from Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) on the climb, it included such hitters as Chris Froome (Ineos), Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Michael Woods (EF Education First) and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana).

But with other notables missing the split, including stage one winner and race leader Edvald Boasson Hagen, Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Dan Martin (UAE-Emirates), Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo), Steven Kruijswijk (Jumvo-Visma) and Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First), the group had incentive to maintain its momentum.

Another attack by Pinot on a drag with 5km to go drew out Woods and Fuglsang. But once chased down by Ineos’ Wout Poels, it left the front pair unhassled to contest the finish.

“It was a man on man sprint and I’m super happy I could finish it off,” said Teuns, whose last win came in the 2017 Arctic Race of Norway. “I had to wait almost 24 months to get a victory again. It was a really nice victory.”

While Fuglsang led in the Froome, Pinot and Quintana group at 13 seconds, Bardet, Martin, van Garderen and Kruijswijk lost an additional 31 seconds.

After eight classified climbs littered the route of the stage through the Massif Central, Tuesday’s leg from Le Puy en Velay to Riom is a flatter ride with just four cat. 4 climbs and a flat run-in.

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida4:12:41
2MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
3FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:13
4PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:13
5WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:13
6LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:13
7VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step0:13
8QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:13
9POELS WoutTeam INEOS0:13
10YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:13
11FROOME ChrisTeam INEOS0:13
12GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step0:44
13MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:44
14MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:44
15KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:44
16BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:44
17VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First0:44
18PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:44
19BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale0:44
20CHEREL MikaëlAG2R La Mondiale1:21
21POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:48
22EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:48
23COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida1:48
24LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal1:48
25PAUWELS SergeCCC Team1:49
26VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma1:49
27GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin1:49
28EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:49
29BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data1:49
30BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First1:49
31CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team1:49
32CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin1:49
33BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic1:49
34HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott1:49
35PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates1:49
36REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ1:49
37PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida1:49
38VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:49
39VALLS RafaelMovistar Team1:49
40VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:49
41SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott1:49
42MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3:13
43SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team3:13
44ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team3:13
45HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma3:28
46SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo3:28
47BERNAS PawełCCC Team5:34
48DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5:34
49POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma5:34
50MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5:34
51GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin5:34
52POWER RobertTeam Sunweb5:34
53BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic5:34
54ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step5:34
55IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team5:34
56BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team5:34
57MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS5:34
58GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ5:34
59LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ5:34
60KOCH JonasCCC Team5:34
61TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida5:34
62ROLLAND PierreVital Concept - B&B Hotels5:34
63PADUN MarkBahrain Merida5:34
64ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:34
65STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo8:36
66MAISON JérémyTeam Arkéa Samsic8:36
67GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe8:36
68BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo8:36
69DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data8:50
70FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team8:50
71OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team8:50
72DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb8:50
73VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale11:24
74NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale11:24
75TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team13:42
76MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott13:42
77HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team13:43
78KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS13:43
79DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team13:43
80HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott14:48
81EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma14:48
82OWEN LoganEF Education First14:48
83CLARKE SimonEF Education First14:48
84VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS14:48
85MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates14:48
86BOHÓRQUEZ HernandoAstana Pro Team14:48
87KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma16:18
88PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels16:18
89NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb16:18
90WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin16:18
91HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:18
92CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step16:18
93PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe16:18
94DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin16:18
95BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe16:18
96STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb16:18
97RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates16:18
98KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal16:18
99MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal16:18
100BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:18
101ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ16:18
102HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal16:18
103GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale16:18
104IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott16:18
105TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb16:18
106LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates16:18
107ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:18
108BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe16:18
109DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic16:18
110GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale16:18
111MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe16:18
112LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic16:18
113SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott16:18
114COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale16:18
115SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates16:18
116ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step16:18
117VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic21:43
118BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ21:43
119WHELAN JamesEF Education First21:43
120DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo21:54
121DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin21:54
122PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb21:54
123VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First21:54
124PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida21:54
125JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data21:54
126GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels21:54
127ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team21:54
128EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo21:54
129HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step21:54
130DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team21:54
131VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data21:54
132DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team21:54
133VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data21:54
134THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo21:54
135MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal21:54
136FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb21:54
137GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic21:54
138BAGOT YoannVital Concept - B&B Hotels21:54
139COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept - B&B Hotels21:54
140TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates21:54
141STANNARD IanTeam INEOS21:54
142KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS21:54
143ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe21:54
144MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept - B&B Hotels21:54
145CAM MaximeVital Concept - B&B Hotels21:54
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida7:37:03
2MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:03
3FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:20
4LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:21
5QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:24
6WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:24
7POELS WoutTeam INEOS0:24
8FROOME ChrisTeam INEOS0:24
9PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:24
10YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:24
11GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step0:49
12BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:55
13MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:55
14VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First0:55
15BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale0:55
16PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:55
17MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:55
18KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:55
19CHEREL MikaëlAG2R La Mondiale1:32
20BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data1:50
21VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma1:56
22POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:59
23COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida1:59
24EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:59
25LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal1:59
26BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First2:00
27VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:00
28PAUWELS SergeCCC Team2:00
29VALLS RafaelMovistar Team2:00
30CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team2:00
31PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates2:00
32EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:00
33BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic2:00
34CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin2:00
35PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida2:00
36REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ2:00
37VERONA CarlosMovistar Team2:00
38HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott2:27
39SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott2:34
40MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3:24
41SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team3:24
42ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team3:24
43HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma4:03
44VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step4:14
45KOCH JonasCCC Team5:45
46MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS5:45
47IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team5:45
48GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ5:45
49TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida5:45
50GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin5:50
51SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo7:29
52FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team9:01
53DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb9:01
54DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team9:28
55BERNAS PawełCCC Team9:35
56BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic9:35
57POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma9:35
58ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:35
59LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ9:35
60GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin9:35
61POWER RobertTeam Sunweb9:35
62NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale11:47
63STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo12:37
64BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo12:37
65MAISON JérémyTeam Arkéa Samsic12:37
66DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data12:51
67OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team12:51
68KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS13:54
69DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team13:54
70HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott14:59
71BOHÓRQUEZ HernandoAstana Pro Team14:59
72MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates14:59
73VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS14:59
74VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale15:25
75STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb16:29
76MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe16:29
77IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott16:29
78HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal16:29
79COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale16:29
80ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step16:29
81KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma16:29
82GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale16:29
83MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team16:31
84ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step16:31
85PADUN MarkBahrain Merida16:31
86BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team16:31
87OWEN LoganEF Education First18:49
88CLARKE SimonEF Education First18:49
89GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe19:33
90MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott20:09
91PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels20:19
92CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step20:19
93NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb20:19
94BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits20:19
95RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates20:19
96HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits20:19
97KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal20:19
98ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits20:19
99ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ20:19
100DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic20:19
101LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates20:19
102GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale20:19
103ROLLAND PierreVital Concept - B&B Hotels20:44
104MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal22:45
105SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott22:45
106TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team24:39
107HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team24:40
108EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma25:45
109PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb25:55
110DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team26:59
111DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin27:15
112BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe27:15
113PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe27:15
114WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin27:15
115BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe27:15
116SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates27:15
117LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic27:15
118EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo28:20
119DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo28:21
120JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data28:21
121KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS28:21
122TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb31:28
123WHELAN JamesEF Education First32:40
124BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ32:40
125DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin32:51
126THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo32:51
127DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team32:51
128MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal32:51
129STANNARD IanTeam INEOS32:51
130PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida32:51
131BAGOT YoannVital Concept - B&B Hotels32:51
132FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb32:51
133COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept - B&B Hotels32:51
134CAM MaximeVital Concept - B&B Hotels32:51
135VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic36:53
136VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data37:01
137ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team37:04
138VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First37:04
139HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step37:04
140GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels37:04
141GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic37:04
142VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data37:04
143TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates37:04
144MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept - B&B Hotels37:04
145ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe37:04
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team34
2TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida29
3MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team28
4BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data25
5GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step22
6FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team20
7VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma20
8PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ18
9POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin18
10WOODS MichaelEF Education First16
11MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe16
12COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida14
13VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step12
14KOCH JonasCCC Team12
15VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data10
16QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team10
17POELS WoutTeam INEOS8
18COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale8
19YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott6
20DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team6
21KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS6
22EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb18
2CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team13
3ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step12
4DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team10
5IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team7
6MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5
7LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal5
8NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale5
9EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4
10TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida3
11DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb3
12DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team3
13CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step3
14LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2
15BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
16GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ2
17FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team2
18CHEREL MikaëlAG2R La Mondiale1
19KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS1
20VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS1
21VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma7:38:59
2POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin0:03
3EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:03
4LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:03
5VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:04
6CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:04
7SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott0:38
8HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:07
9MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS3:49
10GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ3:49
11GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin3:54
12POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma7:39
13POWER RobertTeam Sunweb7:39
14DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data10:55
15MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates13:03
16STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb14:33
17MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe14:33
18COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale14:33
19KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma14:33
20PADUN MarkBahrain Merida14:35
21BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team14:35
22OWEN LoganEF Education First16:53
23CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step18:23
24NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam Sunweb18:23
25RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates18:23
26MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal20:49
27EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma23:49
28PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb23:59
29WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin25:19
30EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo26:24
31WHELAN JamesEF Education First30:44
32VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First35:08
33HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step35:08
34TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates35:08
35MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept - B&B Hotels35:08
Teams
RankNameTime
1Astana Pro Team 22:53:57
2EF Education First0:31
3Groupama - FDJ0:31
4Bahrain Merida1:22
5Movistar Team1:36
6Mitchelton-Scott1:36
7Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:46
8Team INEOS3:45
9Team Jumbo-Visma3:46
10Team Katusha Alpecin7:01
11Deceuninck - Quick Step8:06
12CCC Team8:21
13AG2R La Mondiale11:14
14UAE-Team Emirates15:06
15Lotto Soudal17:40
16Trek - Segafredo18:13
17Team Arkéa Samsic21:24
18Cofidis, Solutions Crédits29:06
19Team Sunweb32:17
20BORA - hansgrohe34:09
21Team Dimension Data40:24
22Vital Concept - B&B Hotels1:06:53

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.