Events

Dauphiné stage 2: Ackermann wins sprint; Kwiatkowksi crashes

In a hectic sprint finale, Pascal Ackermann takes the win, Michal Kwiatkowski crashes, and Daryl Impey takes GC lead.

On a complicated day with hills and a crash in the finale, Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) sprinted to his second professional win at Critérium du Dauphiné stage 2 Tuesday in Belleville en Beaujolais, France.

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) was second to the 24-year-old, and Monday’s winner Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) was third in the 180.5km stage. Overall leader Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky) crashed in the finale. After some attention from medical staff, he remounted his bike and finished. He was given the same time as the bunch, having crashed within the final three kilometers, but Impey took the GC lead thanks to time bonuses.

Astana’s Nikita Stalnov was the last breakaway caught as the race charged into the final kilometer of racing.

Belgian national champion Oliver Naesen (Ag2r La Mondiale) kicked off the sprint early.

After coming up short in the stage 1 sprint, Ackermann opted for a more patient approach.

Perhaps the more conservative approach was also due to the final categorized climb of the day, which eliminated some of the pure sprinters.

“It was a really hard final with the last climb,” Ackermann said. “I’m really, really happy that I was in the group and the team brought me to the best position.”

The German followed Boasson Hagen as the Norwegian responded to Naesen’s acceleration.

“I was in a good position for the sprint but it seemed the pace dropped in front of me just at the wrong moment, so that allowed the guys behind to keep a bit more speed while we had to try to accelerate again,” said Boasson Hagen. “I did all I could in the sprint but Ackermann finished faster.”

Then, Ackermann swept past on the right side to take the victory.

“Everything was perfect, and it was amazing that I won the race today,” he added. “It was not easy for sprinters because it was around 2,500 meters of altitude. Not that many sprinters were here.”

Ackermann also credited a bit of weight loss this season for helping him get over the day’s five categorized climbs.

Provided his injuries aren’t too severe, Kwiatkowski could reclaim the yellow jersey in Wednesday’s stage 3 team time trial, from Pont-de-Vaux to Louhans-Châteaurenaud over a flat 35 kilometers.

For his part, Impey is satisfied to have a stage win and a day in yellow to his credit.

“I didn’t think I was going to come anywhere close to getting the jersey coming into the Dauphiné, so I am really surprising myself here,” Impey said. Although he allowed that his team may have an opportunity to win stage 3. “We have a great team for the coming team time trial, we have to be the fastest of course to keep the jersey. We have to try to get the biggest margin possible over the other GC guys and we will certainly be giving it our best.”

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe4:19:57
2BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data0:00
3IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:00
4NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale0:00
5KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal0:00
6SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
7SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert0:00
8BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team0:00
9SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo0:00
10HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic0:00
11EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert0:00
12VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team0:00
13HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
14HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team0:00
15MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert0:00
16ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors0:00
17VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:00
18CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
19MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:00
20MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe0:00
21BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
22POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
23CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team0:00
24THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky0:00
26LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:00
27MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert0:00
28ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
29NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
30BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale0:00
31VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal0:00
32BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:00
33ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team0:00
34FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:00
35ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team0:00
36RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
37BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team0:00
38CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
39CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team0:00
40DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert0:00
41BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic0:00
42MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic0:00
43BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:00
44MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
45GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data0:00
46CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky0:00
47TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
48HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:00
49KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
50GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky0:00
51BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
52RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates0:00
53HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
54POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott0:00
55NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
56YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:00
57DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors0:00
58JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors0:00
59EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
60PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:00
61ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
62GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale0:00
63BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:00
64MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:00
65GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo0:00
66BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic0:00
67KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
68MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
69KOZHATAYEV BakhtiyarAstana Pro Team0:00
70CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team0:00
71PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
72KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:00
73MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
74DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale0:00
75SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:00
76KIŠERLOVSKI RobertTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
77DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ0:00
78GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:00
79KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky0:00
80HOWES AlexTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
81STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team0:42
82FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:55
83KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors1:04
84MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal1:05
85HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:05
86VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky1:05
87HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott1:21
88VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott2:18
89PÉRICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic2:18
90PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data5:22
91LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ5:22
92ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ5:22
93VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data5:22
94CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data5:22
95LE BON JohanVital Concept Cycling Club5:22
96COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept Cycling Club5:22
97THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data5:22
98TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:22
99WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team5:22
100NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:22
101MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert5:22
102TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb5:22
103CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb5:22
104SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates5:22
105CANTY BrendanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:22
106PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:22
107ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team5:22
108TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:22
109GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:22
110PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe5:22
111SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team5:22
112SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe5:22
113CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:22
114GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ5:22
115THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ5:22
116ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:22
117FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic5:22
118MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates5:22
119COQUARD BryanVital Concept Cycling Club5:22
120ROWE LukeTeam Sky5:22
121TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team5:22
122PACHER QuentinVital Concept Cycling Club5:22
123TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors9:01
124SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors9:01
125JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors9:01
126DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal10:56
127BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates10:56
128BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team10:56
129BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo10:56
130CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team10:56
131WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal10:56
132CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal10:56
133EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott10:56
134SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe10:56
135FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb10:56
136TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb10:56
137VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo10:56
138CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team10:56
139PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic10:56
140DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo10:56
141BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo10:56
142LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10:56
143REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo10:56
144BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Groupe Gobert13:15
145REZA KévinVital Concept Cycling Club13:15
146MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept Cycling Club18:30
147ERMENAULT CorentinVital Concept Cycling Club18:30
148BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb18:30
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott8:51:46
2KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky0:02
3MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:05
4JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors0:09
5ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors0:10
6KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal0:11
7CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky0:11
8BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team0:13
9BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data0:14
10CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team0:17
11DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors0:17
12FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:18
13VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team0:18
14ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team0:18
15ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:20
16GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo0:21
17SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:22
18BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:23
19YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:23
20THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky0:23
21MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:24
22BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale0:25
23HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:25
24ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:25
25VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:25
26NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:26
27BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:26
28ROSÓN JaimeMovistar Team0:27
29HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:28
30LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:28
31CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:29
32ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:29
33CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team0:29
34CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:30
35MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:31
36KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:31
37DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ0:31
38MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:31
39HOWES AlexTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:32
40NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale0:33
41BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:34
42BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:36
43GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data0:37
44RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates0:38
45CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team0:38
46POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott0:38
47MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert0:39
48VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal0:39
49SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:39
50DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert0:46
51MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert0:48
52NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:48
53BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:49
54BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic0:51
55EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert0:54
56HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:02
57MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:09
58TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:17
59BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:18
60MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:34
61POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:35
62MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe1:39
63GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:39
64GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale1:40
65HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team1:44
66KIŠERLOVSKI RobertTeam Katusha Alpecin2:01
67ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team2:56
68SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert3:09
69HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:12
70SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo3:21
71STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team3:55
72GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale3:58
73VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky4:11
74PÉRICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic4:15
75KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:16
76MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal4:16
77EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:26
78BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team4:41
79RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha Alpecin5:04
80PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates5:16
81PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:17
82VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott5:32
83TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb5:37
84SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team5:41
85COQUARD BryanVital Concept Cycling Club5:44
86TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team6:00
87PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data6:09
88MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert6:11
89CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data6:22
90ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team6:29
91HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott6:39
92PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe7:01
93ROWE LukeTeam Sky7:05
94GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:06
95THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data7:13
96KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin7:20
97ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:21
98DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale7:27
99CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb7:34
100KOZHATAYEV BakhtiyarAstana Pro Team7:46
101HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:55
102FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin8:18
103NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:25
104KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors8:38
105COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept Cycling Club8:52
106SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe8:54
107TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:28
108CANTY BrendanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale9:30
109LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ9:32
110SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors9:33
111TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:42
112FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic10:01
113THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ10:12
114WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team10:27
115CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10:31
116SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates10:32
117VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data10:32
118PACHER QuentinVital Concept Cycling Club10:36
119CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team11:31
120BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates11:37
121CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal12:22
122CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team12:40
123JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors12:45
124MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates12:51
125BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo13:39
126EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott13:44
127TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors13:50
128ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ14:42
129GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ14:49
130PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team14:57
131BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team15:02
132BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Groupe Gobert15:21
133VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15:33
134LE BON JohanVital Concept Cycling Club15:43
135BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15:46
136WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal15:47
137SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe15:59
138DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo16:06
139FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb16:17
140PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic16:23
141LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale18:06
142TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb18:07
143DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal18:18
144REZA KévinVital Concept Cycling Club18:47
145MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept Cycling Club21:58
146REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo23:51
147BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb25:02
148ERMENAULT CorentinVital Concept Cycling Club25:25
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott45
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe45
3KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky31
4ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors22
5BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data22
6KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal19
7BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal18
8NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale18
9BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team16
10HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
11SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
12CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team12
13SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert12
14VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
15MOSCON GianniTeam Sky10
16MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert10
17SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo8
18TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb8
19CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal8
20ROSÓN JaimeMovistar Team6
21HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic6
22BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo5
23JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors4
24CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky2
25BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic9
2PÉRICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic9
3EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits8
4STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team3
5CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
6THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky1
7DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ1
8TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky8:51:51
2DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors0:12
3SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:17
4HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:20
5ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:20
6VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:20
7BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:21
8ROSÓN JaimeMovistar Team0:22
9LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:23
10CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:24
11GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data0:32
12RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates0:33
13POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott0:33
14MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert0:43
15EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert0:49
16TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:12
17POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:30
18GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:34
19SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert3:04
20GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale3:53
21KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:11
22RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha Alpecin4:59
23PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates5:11
24GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:01
25FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin8:13
26KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors8:33
27TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:23
28THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ10:07
29CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team11:26
30CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team12:35
31JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors12:40
32EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott13:39
33ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ14:37
34GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ14:44
35PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team14:52
36BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team14:57
37TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb18:02
38MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept Cycling Club21:53
39BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb24:57
40ERMENAULT CorentinVital Concept Cycling Club25:20
Teams
RankNameTime
1Team Sky 26:35:36
2Lotto Soudal0:17
3BMC Racing Team0:19
4Quick-Step Floors0:22
5Trek - Segafredo0:29
6Mitchelton-Scott0:32
7Movistar Team0:44
8Groupama - FDJ0:46
9Astana Pro Team0:48
10Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:50
11BORA - hansgrohe0:51
12AG2R La Mondiale0:56
13Team Katusha Alpecin1:03
14UAE-Team Emirates1:18
15Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:27
16Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:41
17Team Fortuneo - Samsic2:29
18Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:39
19Team LottoNL-Jumbo5:44
20Team Dimension Data6:16
21Vital Concept Cycling Club22:15
22Team Sunweb28:21

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.