Events

Dauphiné stage 1: Impey sprints to victory; Kwiatkowski keeps lead

Daryl Impey wins Dauphiné stage 1 in a sprint after a tough finish circuit. Kwiatkowski keeps yellow jersey.

South African champion Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) slashed through a reduced peloton to take a sprint victory Monday in Critérium du Dauphiné stage 1. Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) was second, and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) was third in Saint-Just-Saint-Rambert after 179km of racing.

Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) kept his overall lead, finishing fifth on the day.

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Daryl Impey, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, in 4:24:26
  • 2. Julian Alaphilippe, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 3. Pascal Ackermann, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 4. Tiesj Benoot, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 6. Jesus Herrada, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 7. Damiano Caruso, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Xandro Meurisse, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 9. Mike Teunissen, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 10. Jaime Roson Garcia, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, in 4:31:51
  • 2. Daryl Impey, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :02
  • 3. Gianni Moscon, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 4. Bob Jungels, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :07
  • 5. Julian Alaphilippe, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :08
  • 6. Jens Keukeleire, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :09
  • 7. Jonathan Castroviejo, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 8. Brent Bookwalter, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 9. Mike Teunissen, TEAM SUNWEB, at :13
  • 10. Damiano Caruso, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15

After the bunch caught an early three-man breakaway, which included American Lawson Craddock (EF Education First-Drapac), the race split up on a category 4 climb midway through the final 12-kilometer circuit around the finish town. This eliminated any of the pure sprinters from contesting the win.

Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing) hit out first on the Cote du Barrage de Grangent, but the peloton was not about to let him go.

Alaphilippe responded and the yellow jersey-wearer Kwiatkowski was quick to mark the Frenchman.

Kwiatkowski’s British teammate Geraint Thomas helped drive the pace over the crest of the hill, whittling the bunch down and stringing out the group.

Into the final kilometer, Bahrain-Merida’s Vincenzo Nibali tried a cheeky attack, but it didn’t stick.

Astana’s Michael Valgren opened up the sprint, and Impey blasted past Kwiatkowski and Alaphilippe on the right side. However, Impey admitted that he wasn’t planning to race for a stage win.

“It was a tough day all day, I actually didn’t feel too good,” Impey said. “I told [teammate Alexander] Edmonson he should go for the final himself. I surprised myself in the end, I found myself in a good position.”

The pure sprinters may find themselves left out again in stage 2 Tuesday as the 180.5km ride from Montbrison to Belleville en Beaujolais includes five categorized climbs along the way, although none are tougher than Cat. 3.

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 1 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott4:24:26
2ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors0:00
3ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:00
4BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:00
5KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky0:00
6HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
7CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team0:00
8MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert0:00
9TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb0:00
11BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:00
12KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal0:00
13HOWES AlexTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
14LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:00
15NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale0:00
16SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
17CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
18CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
19BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale0:00
20COQUARD BryanVital Concept Cycling Club0:00
21HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic0:00
22BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0:00
23JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors0:00
24TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team0:00
25EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert0:00
26DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors0:00
27ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
28BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:00
29MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert0:00
30MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:00
31YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:00
32MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
33MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:00
34VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team0:00
35DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ0:00
36BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
37BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data0:00
38RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates0:00
39NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
40MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
41SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:00
42SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors0:00
43THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky0:00
44BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team0:00
45SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:00
46ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
47GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo0:00
48ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team0:00
49GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data0:00
50CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team0:00
51VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal0:00
52MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert0:00
53CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky0:00
54CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team0:00
55VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:00
56KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:00
57BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic0:00
58PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data0:00
59FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:00
60CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team0:00
61NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
62DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert0:00
63HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:00
64POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott0:00
65BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
66MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:22
67TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:40
68ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:40
69MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic0:40
70CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data0:40
71BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic0:40
72CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb1:19
73ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:19
74GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:19
75THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data1:19
76BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Groupe Gobert1:19
77ROWE LukeTeam Sky1:19
78GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:19
79POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:19
80HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team1:19
81PÉRICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:19
82GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale1:19
83CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team1:19
84MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe1:19
85KIŠERLOVSKI RobertTeam Katusha Alpecin1:19
86CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal1:19
87PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe1:19
88MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal2:35
89BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo2:35
90ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team2:35
91SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe2:35
92EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott2:35
93VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott2:35
94NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:35
95HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:35
96SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert2:35
97STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team2:35
98MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept Cycling Club2:35
99COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept Cycling Club2:35
100JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors2:51
101VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky2:51
102SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo2:56
103GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale3:28
104CANTY BrendanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:28
105KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:28
106TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:28
107TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:28
108VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale3:46
109FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:46
110EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:46
111LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ3:46
112BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team3:46
113VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data4:34
114DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data4:34
115BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team4:34
116THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ4:34
117PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic4:34
118SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates4:34
119TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors4:34
120VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:34
121BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:34
122PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates4:34
123FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb4:34
124WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team4:34
125REZA KévinVital Concept Cycling Club4:34
126PACHER QuentinVital Concept Cycling Club4:34
127PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:34
128RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha Alpecin4:34
129SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe4:34
130DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:34
131WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal4:34
132HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott4:52
133CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:54
134HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:06
135BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb6:06
136ERMENAULT CorentinVital Concept Cycling Club6:36
137DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal6:46
138KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin6:46
139KOZHATAYEV BakhtiyarAstana Pro Team6:46
140FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin6:46
141DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale6:46
142TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb6:46
143MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates6:46
144LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:46
145KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors6:51
146ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ8:52
147GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ8:52
148PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:52
149LE BON JohanVital Concept Cycling Club9:45
150REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo12:09
151GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo21:20
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky4:31:51
2IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:02
3MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:03
4JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors0:07
5ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors0:08
6KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal0:09
7CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky0:09
8BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team0:11
9TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb0:13
10CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team0:15
11DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors0:15
12FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:16
13VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team0:16
14ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team0:16
15SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:17
16ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:18
17BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data0:18
18GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo0:19
19SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:20
20COQUARD BryanVital Concept Cycling Club0:20
21BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:21
22YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:21
23THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky0:21
24MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:22
25BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale0:23
26HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:23
27VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:23
28NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:24
29BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:24
30ROSÓN JaimeMovistar Team0:25
31HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:26
32LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:26
33CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:27
34ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:27
35CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team0:27
36CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:28
37MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:29
38KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:29
39DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ0:29
40MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:29
41HOWES AlexTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:30
42SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors0:30
43NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale0:31
44BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:32
45ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:33
46CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team0:33
47BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:34
48GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data0:35
49RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates0:36
50TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team0:36
51CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team0:36
52POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott0:36
53MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert0:37
54VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal0:37
55SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:37
56BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0:39
57DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert0:44
58PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data0:45
59MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert0:46
60NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:46
61MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert0:47
62BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:47
63BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic0:49
64EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert0:52
65CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data0:58
66HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:00
67ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:05
68MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:07
69TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:15
70BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:16
71CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal1:24
72MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:32
73POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:33
74PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe1:37
75MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe1:37
76GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:37
77GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale1:38
78ROWE LukeTeam Sky1:41
79HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team1:42
80CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team1:42
81GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:42
82THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data1:49
83PÉRICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:55
84ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:57
85KIŠERLOVSKI RobertTeam Katusha Alpecin1:59
86BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Groupe Gobert2:04
87CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb2:10
88BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo2:41
89EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott2:46
90ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team2:54
91NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:01
92VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky3:04
93SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert3:07
94MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal3:09
95HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:10
96STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team3:11
97VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott3:12
98SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo3:19
99MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept Cycling Club3:26
100COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept Cycling Club3:28
101SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe3:30
102JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors3:42
103GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale3:56
104BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team4:04
105TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:04
106CANTY BrendanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:06
107LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ4:08
108KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:14
109TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:18
110VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale4:21
111EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:24
112VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:35
113FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic4:37
114BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team4:39
115TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors4:47
116THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ4:48
117BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:48
118WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal4:49
119SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe5:01
120RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha Alpecin5:02
121WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team5:03
122CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:07
123SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates5:08
124VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data5:08
125DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:08
126PACHER QuentinVital Concept Cycling Club5:12
127PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates5:14
128DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data5:15
129PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:15
130HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott5:16
131FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb5:19
132PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic5:25
133REZA KévinVital Concept Cycling Club5:30
134BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb6:30
135HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:48
136ERMENAULT CorentinVital Concept Cycling Club6:53
137LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:08
138TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb7:09
139KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin7:18
140DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal7:20
141FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin7:21
142DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale7:25
143MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates7:27
144KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors7:32
145KOZHATAYEV BakhtiyarAstana Pro Team7:44
146ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ9:18
147GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ9:25
148PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9:33
149LE BON JohanVital Concept Cycling Club10:19
150REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo12:53
151GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo22:07
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky31
2IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott25
3ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors22
4ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe20
5BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal18
6HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
7CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team12
8VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
9MOSCON GianniTeam Sky10
10MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert10
11TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb8
12CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal8
13ROSÓN JaimeMovistar Team6
14BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team6
15BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo5
16JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors4
17KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal3
18CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky2
19BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic9
2EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits8
3CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
4THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky1
5TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky4:31:54
2DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors0:12
3SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:17
4HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:20
5VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:20
6BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:21
7ROSÓN JaimeMovistar Team0:22
8LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:23
9CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:24
10ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:30
11CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team0:30
12GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data0:32
13RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates0:33
14POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott0:33
15MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert0:43
16EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert0:49
17TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:12
18POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:30
19GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:34
20CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team1:39
21GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:39
22EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott2:43
23SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert3:04
24MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept Cycling Club3:23
25JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors3:39
26GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale3:53
27BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team4:01
28TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:01
29KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:11
30THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ4:45
31RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha Alpecin4:59
32PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates5:11
33DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data5:12
34BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb6:27
35ERMENAULT CorentinVital Concept Cycling Club6:50
36TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb7:06
37FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin7:18
38KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors7:29
39ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ9:15
40GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ9:22
41PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9:30
42GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo22:04
Teams
RankNameTime
1Team Sky 13:35:45
2Lotto Soudal0:17
3BMC Racing Team0:19
4Quick-Step Floors0:22
5Trek - Segafredo0:29
6Mitchelton-Scott0:32
7Movistar Team0:44
8Groupama - FDJ0:46
9Astana Pro Team0:48
10Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:50
11BORA - hansgrohe0:51
12Team Dimension Data0:54
13AG2R La Mondiale0:56
14Team Katusha Alpecin1:03
15UAE-Team Emirates1:18
16Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:27
17Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:41
18Team Fortuneo - Samsic2:29
19Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:39
20Team LottoNL-Jumbo5:44
21Vital Concept Cycling Club6:09
22Team Sunweb6:41

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.