Events

Dauphine: Mayo isn’t giving up without a fight

Too bad Iban Mayo isn't talking up a big game for the upcoming Tour de France. The tenacious Euskaltel rider won his second stage of the 55th Dauphine Libere on Thursday, edging out Lance Armstrong and Francisco Mancebo after attacking hard in the Alps. "In a stage like that, held in such heat it's, not the quickest who comes out on top but the freshest," said Mayo, who also won the opening prologue. "It was a good win, but Armstrong is stronger. It's clear he's going very good now and will be even better at the Tour." Mayo, Armstrong and Mancebo chugged away from the fractured peloton on

By Andrew Hood

The freshest win on days like this

The freshest win on days like this

Photo: AFP

Too bad Iban Mayo isn’t talking up a big game for the upcoming Tour de France.

The tenacious Euskaltel rider won his second stage of the 55th Dauphine Libere on Thursday, edging out Lance Armstrong and Francisco Mancebo after attacking hard in the Alps.

“In a stage like that, held in such heat it’s, not the quickest who comes out on top but the freshest,” said Mayo, who also won the opening prologue. “It was a good win, but Armstrong is stronger. It’s clear he’s going very good now and will be even better at the Tour.”

Mayo, Armstrong and Mancebo chugged away from the fractured peloton on the Category 1 Col de la Ramaz, leaving everyone else sucking on their fumes. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) and Alexandre Botcharov (Ag2r) went away before Armstrong & Co. turned on the afterburners and were caught on the grinding climb.

Mancebo made a move before the 1613 meter summit, but Mayo and Armstrong caught him on the descent. Coming into the finish, Mancebo was spent and Mayo outsprinted the Texan for the win.

Mancebo makes a charge.

Mancebo makes a charge.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was a hard stage, very hot. My team responded perfectly today,” said Armstrong, who is defending his hold on the leader’s jersey he won in Wednesday’s time trial. “I was impressed with Mayo today. He’s an excellent rider.”

But Mayo is talking down his chances for the Tour, insisting that he’s not thinking about the overall classification at cycling’s big dance.

“I am going to the Tour thinking about winning a stage. That’s better for our team, our sponsor and me,” said Mayo, winner of the Tour of Basque Country in April. “It makes more sense to make something spectacular than to fight to be in 10th place.”

But here Mayo is obviously using all of his forces to try to steal the Dauphine Libere away from Armstrong, who comes back as the defending champion.

“We expect Mayo to attack all the way to the finish,” said U.S. Postal’s sport director Johan Bruyneel. “He’s strong, aggressive and an impressive rider. It will be a good challenge for our team to work to protect Lance’s lead.”

Armstrong actually widened his grip on the overall lead as Mayo bumped ahead of David Millar on GC. Millar couldn’t follow the Armstrong-Mayo-Mancebo move after suffering an untimely puncture, but rebounded to finish in the first chase group and now sits in third at 2:12 back.

“My goal here is to finish in the top five and be with the strongest climbs in the mountain stages,” Millar said earlier in the week. “My form is coming up and this is a good test.”

Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) remained in seventh place overall after finishing 21st at 1:32 back just behind the front group of 15 lead chasers while Floyd Landis (USPS) and Tyler Hamilton (CSC) finished more than 20 minutes back. Hamilton said he’s using the Dauphine to fine-tune his form going into the Tour and is not riding for the GC.

Still in yellow. Still in control.

Still in yellow. Still in control.

Photo: Graham Watson

Earlier in the stage, French cyclist Jacky Durand had to be taken to the hospital for seven stitches after colliding with a police motorbike.

The 55th Dauphine Libere continues Friday with the 192km fifth stage from Morzine to Chambery. The stage hits two Cat. 4 climbs in the opening 60km followed by a Cat. 3 climb at 110km. The Cat. 2 Cote du Pas de la Fosse tops out with just 12km to go and it’s a fast downhill into Chambery.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 4 Results
VIENNE to MORZINE
1. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 237km in 6:26:44 @ 36.770 kph
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service
3. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com
4. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:37
5. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:11
6. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance
7. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio
8. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak
9. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon
10. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
11. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com
12. Albe Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
13. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank
14. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step-Davitamon
15. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com
16. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank
17. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance
18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service
19. David Millar (GB), Cofidis
20. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance
21. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank , at 1:32
22. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, at 3:11
23. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon
24. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon
25. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
26. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis
27. Talabardon Sébastie (F), Big Mat, at 4:35
28. Peter Luttenberger (AUT), CSC
29. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 5:49
30. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis
31. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour
32. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance
33. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak
34. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance
35. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere
36. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com
37. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere
38. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance
39. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole
40. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis
41. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC
42. Salmon Benoît (F), Phonak
43. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Big Mat
44. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis
45. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com
46. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere
47. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, at 7:39
48. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere
49. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank
50. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio
51. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 10:50
52. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere
53. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC
54. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com
55. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole
56. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com
57. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance
58. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 18:19
59. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service
60. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:35
61. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio, at 20:48
62. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis
63. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
64. Fragniere Cédric (Swi), Credit Agricole
65. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour
66. Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com
67. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon
68. Plamen Stoianov (BUL), Big Mat
69. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon
70. Javier Pascual (Sp), iBanesto.com
71. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC
72. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC
73. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio
74. Guillaume Auger (F), Big Mat
75. Vaugrenard BenoïT (F), FDJeux.com
76. Iker Camano (Sp), Phonak
77. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC
78. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour
79. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour
80. Yannick Talabardon (F), Big Mat
81. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com
82. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole
83. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere
84. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak
85. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
86. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC
87. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak
88. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
89. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service
90. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Big Mat
91. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour
92. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere
93. Andrea Peron (I), CSC
94. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole
95. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank
96. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole
97. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank
98. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance
99. Poilvet Benoît (F), Credit Agricole
100. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour
101. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service
102. Ekimov Viatcheslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service
103. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service
104. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere
105. Mcgee Bradley (Aus), FDJeux.com
106. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour
107. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak
108. Lamouller LoïC (F), Big Mat, at 26:20:00

Did not finish
Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio
Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio
Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon
Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com
Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak
Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com

Overall Results after 4 Stages

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 16:28:08
2. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15
3. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 2:12
4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:36
5. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 3:37
6. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:12
7. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 4:21
8. Albe Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:46
9. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 4:58
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 5:02
11. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, at 5:06
12. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 5:07
13. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak, at 5:14
14. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 5:50
15. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 6:07
16. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 6:25
17. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 6:29
18. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 6:34
19. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 7:15
20. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:39
21. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 7:55
22. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 8:00
23. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 8:16
24. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 8:23
25. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 9:20
26. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, at 9:58
27. Salmon Benoît (F), Phonak, at 10:02
28. Talabardon Sébastie (F), Big Mat, at 10:06
29. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 10:14
30. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 10:30
31. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 10:44
32. Peter Luttenberger (AUT), CSC, at 10:47
33. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, at 11:07
34. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 11:12
35. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:16
36. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:23
37. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, at 12:37
38. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank
39. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:50
40. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 13:00
41. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere
42. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, at 13:02
43. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 13:03
44. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Big Mat, at 13:19
45. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 14:01
46. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 14:05
47. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, at 14:42
48. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 15:01
49. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 15:09
50. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, at 15:15
51. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 15:43
52. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak, at 16:04
53. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 16:23
54. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 17:00
55. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 18:37
56. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:50
57. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 21:13
58. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 22:16
59. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 23:25
60. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:26:00
61. Mcgee Bradley (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 25:04:00
62. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:11:00
63. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:49:00
64. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 26:06:00
65. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 26:14:00
66. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 26:21:00
67. Ekimov Viatcheslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 26:27:00
68. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, at 27:20:00
69. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, at 27:35:00
70. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, at 27:38:00
71. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 27:45:00
72. Fragniere Cédric (Swi), Credit Agricole, at 27:46:00
73. Poilvet Benoît (F), Credit Agricole, at 27:49:00
74. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 28:02:00
75. Iker Camano (Sp), Phonak, at 28:03:00
76. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 28:14:00
77. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 28:20:00
78. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, at 28:31:00
79. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 28:37:00
80. Yannick Talabardon (F), Big Mat, at 28:40:00
81. Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 28:44:00
82. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Big Mat, at 28:54:00
83. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 29:05:00
84. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak, at 29:09:00
85. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 29:19:00
86. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 29:41:00
87. Vaugrenard BenoïT (F), FDJeux.com, at 30:07:00
88. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 30:10:00
89. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 30:16:00
90. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio, at 30:25:00
91. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis, at 30:27:00
92. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service
93. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 31:03:00
94. Plamen Stoianov (BUL), Big Mat, at 31:38:00
95. Javier Pascual (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 31:48:00
96. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 31:57:00
97. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 31:59:00
98. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 32:32:00
99. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 33:37:00
100. Guillaume Auger (F), Big Mat, at 33:50:00
101. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
102. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26:00
103. Lamouller LoïC (F), Big Mat, at 36:04:00
104. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 44:25:00
105. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 52:50:00
106. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 53:08:00
107. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 54:39:00
108. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 54:57:00