Events

Dauphiné: Durand makes one stick

If at first you don’t succeed, try, try again… or if you’re Jacky Durand try, try, try and try even more. Durand is easily the French peloton’s most renowned “head banger,” those brave souls who try a break early in a race and just pray it sticks. Today, the first stage of Dauphiné Libéré, turned into one of those rare occasions when the 35-year-old Frenchman hit pay dirt, beating Kelme’s Alexis Rodriguez in a two-man sprint at the end of a 151-kilometer escape. The Française des Jeux rider and Rodriguez slipped off the front of the 110-rider field at the 22km mark of Monday’s 173 km stage

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2002

The king of the head bangers hits pay dirt

The king of the head bangers hits pay dirt

Photo: Graham Watson

If at first you don’t succeed, try, try again… or if you’re Jacky Durand try, try, try and try even more.

Durand is easily the French peloton’s most renowned “head banger,” those brave souls who try a break early in a race and just pray it sticks. Today, the first stage of Dauphiné Libéré, turned into one of those rare occasions when the 35-year-old Frenchman hit pay dirt, beating Kelme’s Alexis Rodriguez in a two-man sprint at the end of a 151-kilometer escape.

The Française des Jeux rider and Rodriguez slipped off the front of the 110-rider field at the 22km mark of Monday’s 173 km stage from Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne to Saint-Etienne, despite the fact that his own teammate, Aussie Brad McGee sat in the leader’s jersey at the start of the day. But keeping the jersey in the family was the team’s primary goal and Durand’s effort suited that plan perfectly.

Rodriguez and Durand managed to hold the field at bay.

Rodriguez and Durand managed to hold the field at bay.

Photo: Graham Watson

Durand and Rodriguez built their lead to nearly 16 minutes before the big players in field – U.S. Postal’s Tour champion Lance Armstrong among them – began to get nervous. With teams like Crédit Agricole and Cofidis joining in the chase, the Postal team managed to trim the two escapees’ advantage to under a minute with the finish in Saint-Etienne approaching.

Still, the two men managed to stave off their pursuers and finished with a 34-second cushion on the rest of the field.

It wasn’t a huge margin, but enough to give Durand the overall lead in this annual Tour de France warm up and keep the leader’s jersey on the shoulders of a Française des Jeux rider.

Copyright AFP2002

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Jacky Durand (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 4:38:19 (37.92 kph)

2. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

3. Stefan Van Dijck (Nl), Lotto-Adecco, at 0:34

4. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour

5. Baden Cooke (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux

6. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco

7. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis

8. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93

9. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites

10. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux

11. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole

12. Jose Enriq Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

13. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal

14. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites

15. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal

16. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

17. Ruben Plaza (Sp), iBanesto.com

18. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

19. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

20. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Team CSC Tiscali

21. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour

22. Alexandre Grux (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

23. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole

24. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco

25. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour

26. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal

27. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Domo-Farm Frites

28. Bram Tankink (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

29. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

30. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis

31. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal

32. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Team CSC Tiscali

33. Mikel Astarloa (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

34. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal

35. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour

36. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

37. Sandy Casar (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

38. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

39. Franck Reinier (F), Bonjour

40. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour

41. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour

42. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis

43. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Adecco

44. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi

45. Laurent Jalabert (F), Team CSC Tiscali

46. Sebastie Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

47. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

48. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

49. Christophe Laurent (F), Jean Delatour

50. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com

51. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites

52. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

53. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

54. Loic Lamouller (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

55. Cesar Solaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

56. Anthony Miorin (F), Credit Agricole

57. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal

58. David Millar (GBr), Cofidis

59. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour

60. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

61. Andrea Peron (I), Team CSC Tiscali

62. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

63. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal

64. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com

65. Ludovic Martin (F), Credit Agricole

66. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

67. Frederic Guesdon (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

68. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance

69. Nicolas Vogondy (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

70. Christophe Jenner (F), Credit Agricole

71. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Lotto-Adecco

72. Francisco Jave Vila (Sp), iBanesto.com

73. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Team CSC Tiscali

74. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol), iBanesto.com

75. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour

76. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com

77. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

78. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

79. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com

80. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

81. Massimiliano Lielli (I), Cofidis

82. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole

83. Victor-Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

84. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour

85. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis

86. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

87. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole

88. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole

89. Xavier Jan (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

90. Lylian Lebreton (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

91. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour

92. Marcelino Gracia (Sp), Team CSC Tiscali

93. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour

94. Olivier Asmaker (F), Team CSC Tiscali

95. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour

96. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

97. Christophe Brand (B), Lotto-Adecco

98. .Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca

99. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

100. Michael Rasmussen (Den), Team CSC Tiscali

101. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

102. Mickael Pichon (F), Bonjour

103. Laurent Estadieu (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

104. Thomas Bodo (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, all s.t.

105. Joaquim Lopez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 3:05

106. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 3:21

107. Claude Lamour (F), Cofidis, at 4:36

108. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

109. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 6:39

110. Anthony Charteau (F), Bonjour

 

OVERALL AFTER 1 STAGE

1. Jacky Durand (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 4:42:22

2. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:19

3. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:45

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:46

5. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 0:47

6. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 0:48

7. Stefan Van Dijck (Nl), Lotto-Adecco, at 0:49

8. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 0:49

9. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 0:49

10. Olivier Asmaker (F), Team CSC Tiscali, at 0:50

11. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 0:50

12. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour, at 0:50

13. David Millar (GBr), Cofidis, at 0:50

14. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:51

15. Jose Enriq Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:51

16. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 0:51

17. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:52

18. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 0:52

19. Laurent Jalabert (F), Team CSC Tiscali, at 0:52

20. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 0:53

21. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 0:53

22. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:53

23. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:53

24. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 0:53

25. Ruben Plaza (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:54

26. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:54

27. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:54

28. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:54

29. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:54

30. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 0:54

31. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 0:54

32. Victor-Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 0:55

33. Christophe Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 0:55

34. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 0:55

35. Frederic Guesdon (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:55

36. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 0:55

37. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal, at 0:56

38. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 0:56

39. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:56

40. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 0:56

41. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 0:56

42. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Team CSC Tiscali, at 0:56

43. Andrea Peron (I), Team CSC Tiscali, at 0:56

44. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:56

45. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 0:57

46. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 0:57

47. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 0:57

48. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 0:57

49. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 0:57

50. Mickael Pichon (F), Bonjour, at 0:57

51. Sebastie Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 0:57

52. Christopher Jenner (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:57

53. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:58

54. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:58

55. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 0:58

56. Sandy Casar (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:58

57. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:58

58. Nicki Sorensen (Den), Team CSC Tiscali, at 0:58

59. Thomas Bodo (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:58

60. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 0:58

61. Alexandre Grux (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:58

62. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 0:58

63. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:58

64. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:59

65. Cesar Solaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:59

66. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:59

67. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:59

68. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:00

69. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:00

70. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:00

71. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:01

72. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:01

73. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:01

74. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01

75. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:01

76. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 1:01

77. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:02

78. Nicolas Vogondy (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:03

79. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03

80. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:03

81. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:03

82. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 1:03

83. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:04

84. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:04

85. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 1:04

86. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 1:04

87. Loic Lamouller (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:04

88. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:04

89. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:04

90. Francisco Javie Vila (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:05

91. Michael Rasmussen (Den), Team CSC Tiscali, at 1:05

92. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:06

93. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:06

94. Ludovic Martin (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:06

95. Bram Tankink (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:06

96. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:06

97. Xavier Jan (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:07

98. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:07

99. Laurent Estadieu (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:09

100. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:10

101. Marcelino Garcia (Sp), Team CSC Tiscali, at 1:10

102. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Team CSC Tiscali, at 1:11

103. Lylian Lebreton (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:14

104. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:15

105. Joaquim Lopez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 3:39

106. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 3:44

107. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:11

108. Claude Lamour (F), Cofidis, at 5:12

109. Anthony Charteau (F), Bonjour, at 7:07

110. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 7:13