Events

Daring Sanchez wins Pais Vasco stage 1

Luis Leon Sanchez rides clear on a twisting final descent and holds off the peloton with Dani Navarro to win Vuelta al Pais Vasco stage 1.

Luís León Sánchez snuck off the front of the peloton on a twisting descent in Spain’s Basque country to bridge to Dani Navarro and win a thrilling two-up sprint, with the peloton only meters behind. The first day of Vuelta al País Vasco Monday was destined to offer an exciting finale, with a short climb and a wild descent merely 15km from the finish in Markina Xemein. Sánchez made the most of a tough 144km route and claimed the race’s overall lead with his stage 1 win.

“I was desperate to accelerate to overtake Dani Navarro [in the sprint finish]. There wasn’t much space but I had to take it, and that’s what happened,” said Sanchez.

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 3:54:21
  • 2. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 3. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 4. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 5. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 7. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 8. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 10. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 3:54:21
  • 2. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 3. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 4. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 5. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 7. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 8. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 10. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00

 

Astana’s Dario Cataldo was off the front going into the final 20 kilometers, which included a category 2 climb of Alto de Aiastia, the final of eight categorized ascents on the day.

At the base of the Aiastia, three riders went clear of the peloton: Cannondale’s Pierre Rolland, Sky’s Phil Deignan, and Lotto – Soudal’s Jelle Vanendert. Pavel Chernetski of Katusha soon joined the chase, but Orica – GreenEdge was quick to neutralize the move.

With 10 kilometers to go, the podium had Cataldo in sight. He was caught just before the top, and Cofidis’s Navarro went clear, fearlessly riding the twisting descent to the line. Just inside of the final five kilometers, Astana’s Sánchez caught the leader.

The duo was in sight with two kilometers to go, but the chasing peloton was disorganized.

Sánchez led out the sprint with 200 meters remaining. He took a quick look over his shoulder and saw the bunch bearing down on him, led by Orica’s Simon Gerrans. Navarro pulled alongside Sánchez in the sprint, but he could not nip his fellow Spaniard at the line.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 3:54:21
  • 2. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 3. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 4. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 5. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 7. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 8. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 10. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 11. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 12. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 13. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 14. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 16. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 17. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 19. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 20. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 22. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 24. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 25. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 26. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 28. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 29. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 30. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 32. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 34. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 35. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 36. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 37. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 38. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 39. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 40. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 41. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 42. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 43. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 45. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 46. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 48. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 50. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 51. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 52. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :18
  • 53. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :18
  • 54. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :18
  • 55. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :18
  • 56. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :18
  • 57. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :18
  • 58. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :18
  • 59. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :18
  • 60. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13
  • 61. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:05
  • 62. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 2:05
  • 63. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:05
  • 64. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:05
  • 65. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:05
  • 66. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 67. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 68. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:05
  • 69. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:05
  • 70. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:05
  • 71. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:05
  • 72. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:05
  • 73. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:05
  • 74. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:05
  • 75. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 2:05
  • 76. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:05
  • 77. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:05
  • 78. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:05
  • 79. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:05
  • 80. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:05
  • 81. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 3:05
  • 82. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 3:05
  • 83. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:05
  • 84. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:05
  • 85. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:07
  • 86. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 5:07
  • 87. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:48
  • 88. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:48
  • 89. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:48
  • 90. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 6:48
  • 91. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 6:48
  • 92. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:48
  • 93. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:48
  • 94. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:48
  • 95. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:48
  • 96. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:48
  • 97. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 6:48
  • 98. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:48
  • 99. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 6:48
  • 100. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 7:13
  • 101. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:13
  • 102. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 7:13
  • 103. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:13
  • 104. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:13
  • 105. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 7:13
  • 106. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:13
  • 107. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:13
  • 108. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:13
  • 109. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 7:13
  • 110. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:24
  • 111. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:24
  • 112. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:24
  • 113. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:24
  • 114. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:24
  • 115. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:24
  • 116. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:24
  • 117. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:24
  • 118. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:24
  • 119. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:24
  • 120. William BONNET, FDJ, at 8:24
  • 121. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:24
  • 122. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:24
  • 123. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:24
  • 124. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:24
  • 125. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:24
  • 126. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:24
  • 127. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 8:24
  • 128. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:24
  • 129. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:02
  • 130. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 9:02
  • 131. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:02
  • 132. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:02
  • 133. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:02
  • 134. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:02
  • 135. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:02
  • 136. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:02
  • 137. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:02
  • 138. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:52
  • 139. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:52
  • 140. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:52
  • 141. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:52
  • 142. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:52
  • 143. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 12:52
  • 144. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:52
  • 145. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:52
  • 146. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 12:52
  • 147. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:22
  • 148. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 14:22
  • 149. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:22
  • 150. Pirmin LANG, IAM CYCLING, at 14:22
  • 151. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 14:22
  • 152. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 14:22
  • 153. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:20
  • 154. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:20
  • 155. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 19:20
  • 156. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 19:20
  • 157. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 19:20
  • 158. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 19:20

 

General classification

  • 1. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 3:54:21
  • 2. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 3. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 4. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 5. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 7. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 8. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 10. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 11. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 12. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 13. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 14. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 16. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 17. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 19. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 20. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 22. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 24. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 25. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 26. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 28. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 29. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 30. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 32. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 34. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 35. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 36. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 37. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 38. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 39. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 40. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 41. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 42. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 43. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 45. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 46. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 48. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 50. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 51. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 52. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :18
  • 53. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :18
  • 54. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :18
  • 55. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :18
  • 56. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :18
  • 57. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :18
  • 58. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :18
  • 59. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :18
  • 60. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13
  • 61. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:05
  • 62. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 2:05
  • 63. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:05
  • 64. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:05
  • 65. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:05
  • 66. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 67. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 68. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:05
  • 69. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:05
  • 70. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:05
  • 71. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:05
  • 72. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:05
  • 73. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:05
  • 74. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:05
  • 75. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 2:05
  • 76. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:05
  • 77. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:05
  • 78. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:05
  • 79. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:05
  • 80. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:05
  • 81. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 3:05
  • 82. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 3:05
  • 83. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:05
  • 84. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:05
  • 85. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:07
  • 86. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 5:07
  • 87. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:48
  • 88. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:48
  • 89. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:48
  • 90. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 6:48
  • 91. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 6:48
  • 92. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:48
  • 93. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:48
  • 94. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:48
  • 95. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:48
  • 96. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:48
  • 97. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 6:48
  • 98. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:48
  • 99. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 6:48
  • 100. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 7:13
  • 101. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:13
  • 102. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 7:13
  • 103. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:13
  • 104. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:13
  • 105. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 7:13
  • 106. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:13
  • 107. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:13
  • 108. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:13
  • 109. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 7:13
  • 110. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:24
  • 111. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:24
  • 112. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:24
  • 113. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:24
  • 114. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:24
  • 115. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:24
  • 116. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:24
  • 117. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:24
  • 118. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:24
  • 119. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:24
  • 120. William BONNET, FDJ, at 8:24
  • 121. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:24
  • 122. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:24
  • 123. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:24
  • 124. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:24
  • 125. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:24
  • 126. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:24
  • 127. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 8:24
  • 128. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:24
  • 129. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:02
  • 130. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 9:02
  • 131. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:02
  • 132. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:02
  • 133. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:02
  • 134. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:02
  • 135. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:02
  • 136. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:02
  • 137. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:02
  • 138. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:52
  • 139. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:52
  • 140. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:52
  • 141. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:52
  • 142. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:52
  • 143. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 12:52
  • 144. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:52
  • 145. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:52
  • 146. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 12:52
  • 147. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:22
  • 148. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 14:22
  • 149. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:22
  • 150. Pirmin LANG, IAM CYCLING, at 14:22
  • 151. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 14:22
  • 152. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 14:22
  • 153. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:20
  • 154. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:20
  • 155. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 19:20
  • 156. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 19:20
  • 157. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 19:20
  • 158. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 19:20

 

Points classification

  • 1. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 2. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 3. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 4. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 14 points
  • 5. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  • 6. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 7. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 8. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 8 points
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 10. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 11. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 12. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 4 points
  • 13. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, 3 points
  • 14. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 15. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 17 points
  • 2. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 16 points
  • 3. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 4. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 8 points
  • 5. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 6 points
  • 7. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  • 9. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 4 points
  • 10. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 11. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 12. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 13. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 14. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 points
  • 15. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 16. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 17. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 18. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points
  • 19. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 3:54:21
  • 2. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 3. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 5. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 7. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 8. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 9. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 10. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :18
  • 11. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :18
  • 12. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13
  • 13. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 2:05
  • 14. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:05
  • 15. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:05
  • 16. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:05
  • 17. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:07
  • 18. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 6:48
  • 19. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 7:13
  • 20. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:24
  • 21. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:24
  • 22. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:02
  • 23. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:02
  • 24. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:52
  • 25. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 14:22

 

Team classification

  • 1. Ag2R La Mondiale, in 11:43:03
  • 2. Orica Greenedge, at :00
  • 3. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :00
  • 4. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at :00
  • 5. Team Katusha, at :00
  • 6. Astana Pro Team, at :00
  • 7. Movistar Team, at :00
  • 8. Etixx – Quick Step, at :00
  • 9. Lampre – Merida, at :00
  • 10. Team Sky, at :18
  • 11. Trek Factory Racing, at 2:05
  • 12. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 2:05
  • 13. Lotto Soudal, at 2:05
  • 14. Team Dimension Data, at 2:05
  • 15. Bmc Racing Team, at 2:05
  • 16. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 2:23
  • 17. Fdj, at 3:05
  • 18. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 4:10
  • 19. Tinkoff, at 6:48
  • 20. Iam Cycling, at 12:23