Events

Dahl stuns Tour of Utah with stage 1 win

Riding for Continental team Silber, Kris Dahl makes a big impression with stage 1 win at Tour of Utah, claiming race's overall lead.

The 2016 edition of the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah features a wealth of WorldTour talent, but Kris Dahl from the upstart Canadian Silber team, won stage 1 Monday, the biggest victory of his young career.

With a fast downhill run to the line in Cedar City, after 135km of racing, Dahl held his fire, despite a dangerous late attack by Robin Carpenter. The patient 24-year-old made his way to the front of the peloton inside the final kilometer, and then unleashed his kick with 300 meters to go.

“It was a bit of a gong show in the sprint,” Dahl said. “It was a long sprint — I’m surprised nobody came around me.”

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Kris DAHL, SILBER PRO CYCLING, in 3:07:18
  • 2. Colin JOYCE, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 3. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 5. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 6. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 7. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 8. Kevin LEDANOIS, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 9. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Kris DAHL, SILBER PRO CYCLING, in 3:07:18
  • 2. Colin JOYCE, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 3. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 5. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 6. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 7. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 8. Kevin LEDANOIS, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 9. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00

 

Dahl finished ahead of Axeon Hagens Berman’s Colin Joyce, and Rik Zabel of BMC, who were second and third, respectively. After finishing, Dahl said it was the biggest win of his career.

“This justifies all of the work we’ve been doing on our sprint train,” Dahl said.

Dahl and the other sprinters almost missed the chance at the fast finish, after an all-day breakaway nearly survived to the line. The 134km stage opened with a 20km neutral section through Zion National Park. Once the peloton exited the park, a five-man group immediately attacked, with Simon Pellaud (IAM Cycling), Daniel Jaramillo (UnitedHealthcare), Adrien Costa (Axeon-Hagens Berman), Kyle Murphy (Jamis), and Dahl’s Silber teammate Matteo Dal-Cin.

Murphy was eventually dropped from the group, and the foursome crested the final KOM in Bristlecone, at 10,000 feet, with a three-minute advantage.

Behind, Rally Cycling led the chase, hoping to set up its sprinter, Eric Young. On the final climb, Cannondale-Drapac and BMC joined the chase.

“We wanted to wait as long as possible before doing any work,” said Ben King of Cannondale-Drapac. King’s teammate, Joe Dombrowski, is hoping to win his second straight Tour of Utah.

Cannondale-Drapac continued the chase on the the ensuing descent to Cedar City, where the peloton faced three laps around a downtown circuit before the finish. Up ahead, Dal-Cin and Pellaud dropped Jaramillo and Costa on the winding, 15-mile road. Both were absorbed by the peloton at the mouth of the climb, but Dal-Cin and Pellaud held a slight advantage until the final lap.

Two riders tried a late attack with 2km go to, but it was quickly marked by Trek – Segafredo’s Kiel Reijnen, previously a stage winner in Utah. The trio didn’t last long out front.

Then it was Holowesko – Citadel’s Carpenter with the counter-move. The final kilometer was a long, fast downhill run to the line, and for a moment, it seemed like Carpenter had a chance to hold off the peloton.

However, he was swamped by the sprinters in the final few hundred meters. With riders spinning out their gears on the fast straight and little organization in the sprint, Silber’s Dahl seized the opportunity and won, earning the race’s first yellow leader’s jersey.

Tuesday’s stage 2 runs from Escalante to Torrey over 157.7km and a category 2 ascent of Boulder Mountain.

Dahl said that having Dal-Cin in the break was paramount to his victory.

“We knew he was the strongest guy in that group, and he was in there for the win, so we didn’t have to chase,” Dahl said. “He’s the kind of guy who can climb and time trial.”

The victory marks the biggest win of the season for the Canadian team, which earlier this season won the Redlands Bicycle Classic with Dal-Cin. Silber is competing in the Tour of Utah for the first time, and the squad has one of the smaller budgets in the peloton. Silber director sportif Gord Fraser said the victory is confirmation of the team’s talent and ambition.

“We’re looking to grow this program and be at this level of races more often,” Fraser said. “These guys work really hard.”

Kristofer Dahl wins Stage 1 in Cedar City. Photo: Casey B. Gibson | www.cbgphoto.com
Kristofer Dahl won stage 1 in Cedar City. Photo: Casey B. Gibson | www.cbgphoto.com

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Kris DAHL, SILBER PRO CYCLING, in 3:07:19
  • 2. Colin JOYCE, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 3. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 5. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 6. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 7. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 8. Kevin LEDANOIS, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 9. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 12. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 14. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 15. Stephen BASSETT, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
  • 16. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 17. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 18. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 19. Chad BEYER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Ruben COMPANIONI, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
  • 23. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 24. Adrien COSTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 25. Christopher HORNER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 27. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 28. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 29. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 30. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
  • 31. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 32. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 33. Eddie DUNBAR, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 34. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 36. Joseph CHAVARRIA, at :00
  • 37. Nicolae TANOVITCHII, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 38. David DROUIN, at :00
  • 39. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 42. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 43. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
  • 44. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 45. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 46. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 48. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 49. Alexander CATAFORD, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 50. Alexandr BRAICO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 51. Jean-Marc BIDEAU, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 52. Frédéric BRUN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 53. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 54. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 55. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 56. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 57. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 58. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at :00
  • 59. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 60. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 61. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 62. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 63. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 64. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 65. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 66. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 67. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 68. James ORAM, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 69. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 70. Francis MOUREY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 71. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 72. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 73. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 74. Bryan LEWIS, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 75. Matteo DAL-CIN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 76. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 77. Benjamin PERRY, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 78. Nicolas MASBOURIAN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 79. Barry MILLER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 80. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 81. Elie GESBERT, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 82. Nigel ELLSAY, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 83. Richard HANDLEY, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 84. Ryan ROTH, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 85. Thomas VAUBOURZEIX, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 87. Jonathan DIBBEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 88. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 89. David GAONA VAZQUEZ, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :30
  • 90. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at :45
  • 91. Fabian LIENHARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:13
  • 92. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:13
  • 93. Samuel WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:20
  • 94. Jacopo MOSCA, at 1:20
  • 95. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 96. Matthieu JEANNES, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 1:48
  • 97. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:32
  • 98. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 4:38
  • 99. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:38
  • 100. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:38
  • 101. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 4:38
  • 102. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:38
  • 103. Miguel BRYON, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:38
  • 104. Justin MOTTIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:38
  • 105. Joshua BERRY, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 4:38
  • 106. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 4:38
  • 107. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 4:38
  • 108. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 4:38
  • 109. Tom ZIRBEL, RALLY CYCLING, at 9:11
  • 110. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 9:11
  • 111. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 9:11
  • 112. Yuma KOISHI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:11
  • 113. Rik VAN IJZENDOORN, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:16
  • 114. George HARPER, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 11:16
  • 115. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 14:49
  • 116. Brian KAMSTRA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 14:49
  • 117. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 14:49
  • 118. Gerd DE KEIJZER, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 14:49
  • DNF Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Corentin CHERHAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK

General classification

  • 1. Kris DAHL, SILBER PRO CYCLING, in 3:07:09
  • 2. Colin JOYCE, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :04
  • 3. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 4. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at :07
  • 5. Matteo DAL-CIN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :08
  • 6. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :10
  • 7. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 8. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :10
  • 9. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 10. Kevin LEDANOIS, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :10
  • 11. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 12. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 13. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 14. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 15. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 16. Dion SMITH, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :10
  • 17. Stephen BASSETT, TEAM JAMIS, at :10
  • 18. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :10
  • 19. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 20. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :10
  • 21. Chad BEYER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 22. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 23. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 24. Ruben COMPANIONI, TEAM JAMIS, at :10
  • 25. Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :10
  • 26. Adrien COSTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 27. Christopher HORNER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 28. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 29. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 30. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :10
  • 31. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 32. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM JAMIS, at :10
  • 33. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 34. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 35. Eddie DUNBAR, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 36. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 37. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :10
  • 38. Joseph CHAVARRIA, at :10
  • 39. Nicolae TANOVITCHII, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 40. David DROUIN, at :10
  • 41. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 42. Matthew BUSCHE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 43. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :10
  • 44. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :10
  • 45. Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA, TEAM JAMIS, at :10
  • 46. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 47. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 48. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 49. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 50. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 51. Alexander CATAFORD, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :10
  • 52. Alexandr BRAICO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :10
  • 53. Jean-Marc BIDEAU, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :10
  • 54. Frédéric BRUN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :10
  • 55. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 56. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 57. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 58. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 59. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 60. Luis ROMERO AMARAN, TEAM JAMIS, at :10
  • 61. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 62. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 63. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :10
  • 64. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :10
  • 65. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 66. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :10
  • 67. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 68. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :10
  • 69. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 70. James ORAM, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :10
  • 71. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :10
  • 72. Francis MOUREY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :10
  • 73. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :10
  • 74. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :10
  • 75. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 76. Bryan LEWIS, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 77. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 78. Benjamin PERRY, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :10
  • 79. Nicolas MASBOURIAN, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :10
  • 80. Barry MILLER, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 81. Elie GESBERT, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :10
  • 82. Nigel ELLSAY, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :10
  • 83. Richard HANDLEY, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :10
  • 84. Ryan ROTH, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :10
  • 85. Thomas VAUBOURZEIX, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 86. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :10
  • 87. Jonathan DIBBEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 88. Taylor EISENHART, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 89. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 90. David GAONA VAZQUEZ, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :40
  • 91. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at :55
  • 92. Fabian LIENHARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 93. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 94. Samuel WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:30
  • 95. Jacopo MOSCA, at 1:30
  • 96. Matthieu JEANNES, LUPUS RACING TEAM, at 1:58
  • 97. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:42
  • 98. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, TEAM JAMIS, at 4:48
  • 99. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:48
  • 100. Steven TRONET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:48
  • 101. Eric MARCOTTE, TEAM JAMIS, at 4:48
  • 102. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:48
  • 103. Miguel BRYON, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:48
  • 104. Justin MOTTIER, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:48
  • 105. Joshua BERRY, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 4:48
  • 106. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 4:48
  • 107. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 4:48
  • 108. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 4:48
  • 109. Tom ZIRBEL, RALLY CYCLING, at 9:21
  • 110. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 9:21
  • 111. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 9:21
  • 112. Yuma KOISHI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:21
  • 113. Rik VAN IJZENDOORN, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:26
  • 114. George HARPER, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 11:26
  • 115. Kyle MURPHY, TEAM JAMIS, at 14:58
  • 116. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 14:59
  • 117. Brian KAMSTRA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 14:59
  • 118. Gerd DE KEIJZER, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 14:59