Events

Cycling tradesman: Baguet wins Stage 17 after day-long break

The Tour de France loves to give out second chances. And this year, it seems like they’re everywhere. Of course, there’s Lance Armstrong, who’s living out his second life after his recovery from cancer. But after that, there are plenty of other less monumental examples. Laurent Jalabert, for example, has transformed himself from a perennial July disappointment into a new, aggressive, attacking Tour rider who’s taken two Tour stage wins and the polka dot jersey this year. And on Thursday, the Tour was introduced to Serge Baguet, who really is living out a second career. The Belgian

By Bryan Jew, VeloNews Senior Writer

Quits cycling. Drinks beer. Puts on weight. Returns to sport -- wins Tour stage. There's hope for us all!

Quits cycling. Drinks beer. Puts on weight. Returns to sport — wins Tour stage. There’s hope for us all!

Photo: Graham Watson

The Tour de France loves to give out second chances. And this year, it seems like they’re everywhere. Of course, there’s Lance Armstrong, who’s living out his second life after his recovery from cancer. But after that, there are plenty of other less monumental examples. Laurent Jalabert, for example, has transformed himself from a perennial July disappointment into a new, aggressive, attacking Tour rider who’s taken two Tour stage wins and the polka dot jersey this year. And on Thursday, the Tour was introduced to Serge Baguet, who really is living out a second career.

The Belgian Lotto-Adecco rider took the stage win on Thursday’s Stage 17 from Brive-la-Gaillarde to Montluçon, and the world was introduced to the former roofer from Opbrakel, Belgium.

Baguet turned professional in 1991, when he was 21, but after six years as a pro, he had enough. “As an amateur, I would win 15-20 races a year,” he recalled in his press conference in Montluçon. “But as a professional, it was too hard. I couldn’t stand it. It was too fast, too hard, and I couldn’t take the psychological pressure.”

Baguet still recalls his first Tour de France, a lifetime ago in 1993. “The pace was so fast, I couldn’t do anything,” he said. “I suffered a lot.”

In those first six years, he won a total of nine races and quit the sport in disappointment, going to work for his stepfather as a roofer. “I worked for three years, and only trained on Sundays,” he said. “I put on a lot of weight drinking beer.”

Two years ago, though, he was convinced to return to racing. And on Thursday, Baguet scored the biggest win of his second pro career.

Piil and Baguet stayed away from some 180km...though the margin was 13 seconds at the end.

Piil and Baguet stayed away from some 180km…though the margin was 13 seconds at the end.

Photo: Graham Watson

Stage 17 was much like the two stages that preceded it: long, hot and hilly. But unlike the two previous days, Thursday didn’t see a peloton that was content to let a long breakaway build up an insurmountable lead.

Baguet was part of the early break of 16 riders that went away after 10km, but it became clear that this wouldn’t be an easy escape. With teams like Bonjour, Mapei and Rabobank contributing to the pacemaking at the front of the peloton, the lead hovered at about one minute for the first 40km of the breakaway. When the gap slowly crept up to 4:30 by the 70km mark in the race, it looked like the peloton might allow this group an easy ride, but that wasn’t the case, and the lead would slowly shrink all the way to the finish.

The break continued to bake out in the sun over the undulating forest roads, its lead on the peloton continuing to shrink. Finally, with 40km to go, Baguet knew he had to make a move. The Belgian attacked and was joined by Danish rider Jakob Piil (CSC-Tiscali) and Italian Massimiliano Lelli (Cofidis). Those three managed to carve out a small lead over the chase group, while clinging to about a minute over the main peloton, which was now led by Telekom, setting up for Erik Zabel; Bonjour, for Damien Nazon; and Domo-Farm Frites, for Romans Vainsteins.

The finish into Montluçon was fast and mostly downhill, and Baguet, Piil and Lelli were able to hold off the peloton, despite Lelli sitting on the back for most of the last 10km. At one point, Baguet chastised the Italian, but in truth, Lelli was simply too tired to help fuel the break.

Once they hit the 1km-to-go banner in the streets of Montluçon, the three began a game of cat-and-mouse under the blazing sun. Piil, known to American fans for his win at the First Union USPRO Championships in 1999, settled into third, with Lelli ultimately leading things out. With less than 300 meters to go, Baguet finally jumped around the spent Lelli, and the fast Dane Piil couldn’t come past Baguet.

“I had tears in my eyes when I crossed the finish line,” said Baguet. “I’m a 100-percent professional now, and I’ve made a lot of sacrifices. Only my wife knows what it took to come back.”

In the field sprint for fourth place, Czech rider Jan Svorada (Lampre-Daikin) outsprinted Nazon, while Zabel edged out Stuart O’Grady (Crédit Agricole) for sixth. With that result, Zabel picked up one point on O’Grady in the battle for the green points jersey, which the Australian currently leads 176 to 165.

Ullrich and Livingston did the same for Telekom.

Ullrich and Livingston did the same for Telekom.

Photo: Graham Watson

With all of the sprinters teams taking interest in the chase on Thursday, that gave Armstrong’s Postal team a bit of a breather after two long days of setting tempo at the front in 90 degree temperatures. But in the final week, everyday requires close attention, and even after the mountains, the team hasn’t been able to let its guard down at all.

“It’s been hard,” said U.S. Postal’s Tyler Hamilton. “A lot of people said that once we finished the last day in the Pyrénées, the Tour de France is more or less over. No. No way. The Massif Central area is very difficult. Winding, twisty, bumpy roads — you never can relax.”

And despite the temptation, no one’s been thinking ahead to the finale in Paris. “You can’t do that,” said Hamilton. “This is my fifth Tour. You start to think with a week to go that you’re gonna make Paris — you’re body starts to shut down and relax, and you can’t do that. That’s what Johan [Bruyneel] keeps warning us about.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 17: Brive-la-Gaillarde to Montluçon, 194km.


(Click for overall standings after Stage 17)


(Click for for the points jersey after Stage 17)


(Click for for the climber’s jersey after Stage 17)


1. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, 194km in 4:13:36;
2. PIIL Jakob (DK), CSC, s.t..;
3. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 00:05;
4. SVORADA Jan (Svk), Lampre, at 00:13;
5. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 00:13;
6. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 00:13;
7. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 00:13;
8. VAINSTEINS Romans (Ltv), Domo Farm Frites, at 00:13;
9. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:13;
10. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 00:13;
11. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:13;
12. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R, at 00:13;
13. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 00:13;
14. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:13;
15. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 00:13;
16. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 00:13;
17. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, at 00:13;
18. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 00:13;
19. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 00:13;
20. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:13;
21. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:13;
22. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 00:13;
23. VOIGT Jens (G), Credit Agricole, at 00:13;
24. KIVILEV Andrei (KZ), Cofidis, at 00:13;
25. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:13;
26. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 00:13;
27. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 00:13;
28. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 00:13;
29. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, at 00:13;
30. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 00:13;
31. BLAUDZUN Michaël (DK), CSC, at 00:13;
32. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:13;
33. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 00:13;
34. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:13;
35. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:13;
36. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:13;
37. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:13;
38. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 00:13;
39. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 00:13;
40. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:13;
41. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre, at 00:13;
42. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 00:13;
43. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 00:13;
44. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:13;
45. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R, at 00:13;
46. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 00:13;
47. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:13;
48. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 00:13;
49. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 00:13;
50. KLODEN Andréas (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 00:13;
51. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 00:13;
52. JULICH Bobby (USA), Credit Agricole, at 00:13;
53. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 00:13;
54. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:13;
55. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 00:13;
56. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:13;
57. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 00:13;
58. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:13;
59. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo Farm Frites, at 00:13;
60. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina, at 00:13;
61. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo Farm Frites, at 00:13;
62. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R, at 00:13;
63. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:13;
64. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC, at 00:13;
65. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC, at 00:13;
66. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:13;
67. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 00:13;
68. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 00:13;
69. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC, at 00:13;
70. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 00:13;
71. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., at 00:13;
72. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Ltv), Lampre, at 00:13;
73. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre, at 00:13;
74. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 00:13;
75. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 00:13;
76. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, at 00:13;
77. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 00:13;
78. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, at 00:13;
79. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:13;
80. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:13;
81. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R, at 00:13;
82. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 00:13;
83. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 00:13;
84. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre, at 00:13;
85. JENNER Christopher (NZ), Credit Agricole, at 00:13;
86. SORENSEN Rolf (DK), CSC, at 00:13;
87. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:13;
88. BESSY Frédéric (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:13;
89. KJAERGAARD Steffen (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 00:13;
90. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 00:13;
91. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:13;
92. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 00:13;
93. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R, at 00:13;
94. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 00:13;
95. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, at 00:13;
96. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 00:13;
97. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:13;
98. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 00:13;
99. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:13;
100. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 00:13;
101. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo Farm Frites, at 00:13;
102. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 00:13;
103. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R, at 00:13;
104. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 00:13;
105. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:13;
106. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:13;
107. MORIN Anthony (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:13;
108. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:13;
109. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:13;
110. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:13;
111. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 00:13;
112. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:13;
113. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 00:13;
114. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:13;
115. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:13;
116. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (KZ), Deutsche Telekom, at 00:13;
117. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 00:13;
118. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 00:13;
119. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 00:13;
120. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:13;
121. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo Farm Frites, at 00:13;
122. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC, at 00:13;
123. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 00:13;
124. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 00:13;
125. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre, at 01:01;
126. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre, at 01:01;
127. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 01:01;
128. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:01;
129. DURAND Jacky (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:01;
130. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:01;
131. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:01;
132. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 01:01;
133. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 01:01;
134. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, at 01:01;
135. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 01:01;
136. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, at 01:01;
137. BERGES Stéphane (F), Ag2R, at 01:01;
138. SORENSEN Nicki (DK), CSC, at 01:12;
139. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 01:27;
140. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo Farm Frites, at 01:59;
141. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 02:12;
142. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 02:27;
143. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:27;
144. CASPER Jimmy (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 02:35;
145. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 08:08;
. Did. not. start NIERMANN Grischa (G), Rabobank;

Overall after 17 stages


1. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, in 77:53:17;
2. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 05:05;
3. KIVILEV Andrei (KZ), Cofidis, at 05:13;
4. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 06:33;
5. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, at 10:54;
6. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 12:04;
7. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 13:55;
8. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, at 16:15;
9. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 18:12;
10. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 19:20;
11. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 20:08;
12. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 21:57;
13. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 22:00;
14. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:26;
15. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:45;
16. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (KZ), Deutsche Telekom, at 30:32;
17. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R, at 33:25;
18. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC, at 42:17;
19. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 45:01;
20. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo Farm Frites, at 45:08;
21. JULICH Bobby (USA), Credit Agricole, at 45:27;
22. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 47:14;
23. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:01;
24. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 51:04;
25. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 53:06;
26. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 56:16;
27. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 56:32;
28. KLODEN Andréas (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 56:36;
29. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 57:26;
30. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 59:32;
31. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., at 1:00:26;
32. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R, at 1:02:53;
33. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 1:03:24;
34. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:06:07;
35. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, at 1:06:13;
36. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 1:09:51;
37. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, at 1:10:20;
38. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:10:27;
39. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 1:11:22;
40. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:12:02;
41. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:12:02;
42. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:12:28;
43. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina, at 1:12:34;
44. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:15:42;
45. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 1:18:59;
46. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 1:19:29;
47. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:20:18;
48. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:21:33;
49. SORENSEN Nicki (DK), CSC, at 1:23:05;
50. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:23:10;
51. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:23:52;
52. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:24:55;
53. VOIGT Jens (G), Credit Agricole, at 1:25:19;
54. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre, at 1:26:48;
55. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1:28:06;
56. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 1:28:07;
57. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, at 1:29:53;
58. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 1:34:08;
59. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 1:34:42;
60. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:35:22;
61. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, at 1:43:13;
62. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:44:21;
63. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:45:39;
64. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:46:11;
65. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:47:31;
66. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo Farm Frites, at 1:50:23;
67. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 1:50:56;
68. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 1:52:01;
69. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 1:52:44;
70. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 1:53:59;
71. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:54:25;
72. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 1:54:27;
73. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:54:46;
74. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:54:49;
75. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R, at 1:55:44;
76. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:55:55;
77. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:56:03;
78. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 1:59:56;
79. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:01:29;
80. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 2:02:23;
81. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:02:34;
82. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:06:40;
83. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 2:07:06;
84. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 2:10:04;
85. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 2:11:14;
86. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, at 2:11:41;
87. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:15:18;
88. BLAUDZUN Michaël (DK), CSC, at 2:15:39;
89. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:17:14;
90. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo Farm Frites, at 2:17:37;
91. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:18:55;
92. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:19:30;
93. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:19:45;
94. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 2:20:36;
95. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:22:30;
96. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:23:01;
97. KJAERGAARD Steffen (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 2:25:39;
98. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:26:03;
99. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 2:27:14;
100. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 2:27:31;
101. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 2:28:03;
102. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 2:28:40;
103. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:28:48;
104. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:29:02;
105. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:29:57;
106. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:32:36;
107. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:34:16;
108. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R, at 2:34:36;
109. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:36:39;
110. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 2:39:05;
111. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 2:39:29;
112. MORIN Anthony (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:39:34;
113. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 2:39:53;
114. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:41:10;
115. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Ltv), Lampre, at 2:41:57;
116. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC, at 2:43:05;
117. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 2:46:01;
118. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC, at 2:47:35;
119. PIIL Jakob (DK), CSC, at 2:48:30;
120. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC, at 2:48:59;
121. BESSY Frédéric (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:49:39;
122. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R, at 2:51:36;
123. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R, at 2:53:40;
124. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:56:20;
125. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:56:26;
126. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre, at 2:57:51;
127. DURAND Jacky (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:58:02;
128. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:00:02;
129. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre, at 3:03:27;
130. SVORADA Jan (Svk), Lampre, at 3:09:00;
131. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre, at 3:10:23;
132. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:14:26;
133. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo Farm Frites, at 3:16:00;
134. VAINSTEINS Romans (Ltv), Domo Farm Frites, at 3:16:37;
135. BERGES Stéphane (F), Ag2R, at 3:18:43;
136. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:19:13;
137. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:20:58;
138. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:23:56;
139. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 3:25:33;
140. JENNER Christopher (NZ), Credit Agricole, at 3:28:50;
141. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo Farm Frites, at 3:29:54;
142. SORENSEN Rolf (DK), CSC, at 3:30:42;
143. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, at 3:31:03;
144. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre, at 3:33:56;
145. CASPER Jimmy (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:42:10;

Points after 17 stages

1. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Credit Agricole, 176 pts;
2. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, 165 pts;
3. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, 130 pts;
4. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, 119 pts;
5. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, 117 pts;
6. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, 106 pts;
7. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, 93 pts;
8. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., 89 pts;
9. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, 87 pts;
10. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, 85 pts;
11. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 81 pts;
12. VOIGT Jens (G), Credit Agricole, 80 pts;
13. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 77 pts;
14. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC, 76 pts;
15. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux, 74 pts;
16. SVORADA Jan (Svk), Lampre, 67 pts;
17. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, 66 pts;
18. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, 64 pts;
19. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme, 64 pts;
20. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, 62 pts;
21. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R, 60 pts;
22. VAINSTEINS Romans (Ltv), Domo Farm Frites, 59 pts;
23. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, 59 pts;
24. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo Farm Frites, 58 pts;
25. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 52 pts;
26. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, 51 pts;
27. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, 50 pts;
28. KIVILEV Andrei (KZ), Cofidis, 50 pts;
29. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 46 pts;
30. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., 45 pts;
31. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, 45 pts;
32. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, 44 pts;
33. DURAND Jacky (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, 43 pts;
34. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, 42 pts;
35. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre, 42 pts;
36. PIIL Jakob (DK), CSC, 42 pts;
37. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, 42 pts;
38. CASPER Jimmy (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, 41 pts;
39. SORENSEN Nicki (DK), CSC, 41 pts;
40. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, 37 pts;
41. JULICH Bobby (USA), Credit Agricole, 36 pts;
42. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, 35 pts;
43. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, 35 pts;
44. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, 32 pts;
45. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC, 32 pts;
46. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, 32 pts;
47. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 31 pts;
48. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (KZ), Deutsche Telekom, 30 pts;
49. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, 30 pts;
50. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, 28 pts;
51. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, 28 pts;
52. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre, 28 pts;
53. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, 27 pts;
54. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, 26 pts;
55. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, 25 pts;
56. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25 pts;
57. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, 23 pts;
58. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, 22 pts;
59. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, 22 pts;
60. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, 22 pts;
61. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, 21 pts;
62. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, 21 pts;
63. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 20 pts;
64. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, 20 pts;
65. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R, 19 pts;
66. . VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, 19 pts;
67. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, 18 pts;
68. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre, 17 pts;
69. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, 16 pts;
70. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, 16 pts;
71. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 16 pts;
72. MORIN Anthony (F), Credit Agricole, 16 pts;
73. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, 16 pts;
74. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, 15 pts;
75. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., 15 pts;
76. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 pts;
77. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre, 15 pts;
78. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, 14 pts;
79. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Ltv), Lampre, 14 pts;
80. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 14 pts;
81. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, 13 pts;
82. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo Farm Frites, 13 pts;
83. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, 13 pts;
84. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, 12 pts;
85. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R, 12 pts;
86. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., 11 pts;
87. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo Farm Frites, 11 pts;
88. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, 10 pts;
89. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, 10 pts;
90. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, 10 pts;
91. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 9 pts;
92. BESSY Frédéric (F), Credit Agricole, 8 pts;
93. BLAUDZUN Michaël (DK), CSC, 7 pts;
94. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La Francaise Des Jeux, 7 pts;
95. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, 6 pts;
96. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, 6 pts;
97. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 6 pts;
98. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, 6 pts;
99. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, 6 pts;
100. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 pts;
101. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, 6 pts;
102. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, 5 pts;
103. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R, 5 pts;
104. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 4 pts;
105. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, 3 pts;
106. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., 2 pts;
107. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2 pts;
108. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, 1 pt;
109. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 pt;

Climber’s points after 17 stages

1. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC, 257 pts; (Confirmed winner)
2. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, 211 pts;
3. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, 195 pts;
4. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 195 pts;
5. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, 164 pts;
6. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 147 pts;
7. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., 145 pts;
8. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (KZ), Deutsche Telekom, 134 pts;
9. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, 123 pts;
10. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, 120 pts;
11. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, 105 pts;
12. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 89 pts;
13. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, 87 pts;
14. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 80 pts;
15. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, 75 pts;
16. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, 72 pts;
17. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, 71 pts;
18. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, 66 pts;
19. KIVILEV Andrei (KZ), Cofidis, 64 pts;
20. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 60 pts;
21. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, 60 pts;
22. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, 59 pts;
23. JULICH Bobby (USA), Credit Agricole, 58 pts;
24. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., 58 pts;
25. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, 56 pts;
26. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, 49 pts;
27. VOIGT Jens (G), Credit Agricole, 42 pts;
28. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 39 pts;
29. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R, 39 pts;
30. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, 37 pts;
31. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, 37 pts;
32. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, 36 pts;
33. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, 35 pts;
34. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., 33 pts;
35. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, 29 pts;
36. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27 pts;
37. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, 24 pts;
38. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Credit Agricole, 22 pts;
39. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, 22 pts;
40. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, 21 pts;
41. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, 21 pts;
42. KLODEN Andréas (G), Deutsche Telekom, 20 pts;
43. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux, 19 pts;
44. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, 18 pts;
45. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., 16 pts;
46. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, 15 pts;
47. BESSY Frédéric (F), Credit Agricole, 15 pts;
48. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, 11 pts;
49. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, 11 pts;
50. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R, 10 pts;
51. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC, 10 pts;
52. DURAND Jacky (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, 10 pts;
53. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R, 9 pts;
54. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo Farm Frites, 8 pts;
55. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, 8 pts;
56. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, 7 pts;
57. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, 7 pts;
58. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, 6 pts;
59. SORENSEN Nicki (DK), CSC, 6 pts;
60. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 pts;
61. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo Farm Frites, 5 pts;
62. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R, 5 pts;
63. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre, 3 pts;
64. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R, 3 pts;
65. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, 3 pts;
66. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2 pts;
67. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, 2 pts;
68. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, 2 pts;
69. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal, 2 pts;
70. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, 1 pt;
71. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, 1 pt;
72. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, 1 pt;
73. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, 1 pt;
74. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., 1 pt;
75. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, 1 pt;
76. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, 1 pt;
77. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, 1 pt;
78. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, 1 pt;
79. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal, 1 pt;