Events

Cunego takes over with heroic effort

Showing class beyond his years, Damiano Cunego (Saeco) vaulted back into the overall lead of the 87th Giro d’Italia after taking a dramatic solo victory in Tuesday’s four-climb 16th stage. After losing the jersey in Saturday’s time trial, the 22-year-old erased a 1 minute, 48-second deficit to recapture the maglia rosa, and this time he might keep it for good. Cunego holds a 1:14 lead over Serhiy Honchar (De Nardi) after an electrifying display of confidence and strength as the Giro pushed into the first of four decisive stages high in the Dolomites. “I’m very content with how things

By Andrew Hood

Back in the jersey

Back in the jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

All alone up front.

All alone up front.

Photo: Graham Watson

Showing class beyond his years, Damiano Cunego (Saeco) vaulted back into the overall lead of the 87th Giro d’Italia after taking a dramatic solo victory in Tuesday’s four-climb 16th stage.

After losing the jersey in Saturday’s time trial, the 22-year-old erased a 1 minute, 48-second deficit to recapture the maglia rosa, and this time he might keep it for good.

Cunego holds a 1:14 lead over Serhiy Honchar (De Nardi) after an electrifying display of confidence and strength as the Giro pushed into the first of four decisive stages high in the Dolomites.

“I’m very content with how things unfolded today,” Cunego said after finishing the marathon stage in 6 hours, 11 minutes, 23 seconds. “I felt very good and the team decided I should attack. I had teammates up the road, the tactics were just right.”

Cunego takes over with heroic effort

Cunego takes over with heroic effort

Photo:

Cunego dropped overnight leader Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) with a devastating attack with 3km to go on the day’s third climb at the Category 1 Passo Furcia at 160km.

Saeco was forcing Popovych to chase, but the Ukraine instead stayed on the wheel of defending champion Gilberto Simoni. Cunego swept past the remnants of the day’s major breakaway over the Cat. 1 Terento climb with 10km to go and powered to his third stage victory of this Giro.

Simoni played along with Saeco’s team tactics, perhaps at his own expense. The two-time Giro champion could only watch as Cunego rode to victory in the 217km stage from San Vendemiano to Falzes.

“Damiano was the strongest today and the team supported him,” said Simoni, who fell to fourth at 2:38 back of his young protégé. “It puts us in good position to win the Giro once again, which is the top goal for the team.”

Popovych didn’t follow Cunego’s move on Furcia and couldn’t stay with Simoni on Terento. The Ukraine was left without teammates and finished 22nd at 3:50 back to slip to third at 2:22 back.

Last year’s runner-up Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) also struggled, losing contact with Simoni on Terento to come through 20th at 3:23.

“What Cunego did today was impressive,” said Garzelli, now eighth overall at 4:26. “I’m not strong enough to win this Giro. I was hoping to be strong today, but Cunego proved he is a rider who can win this Giro.”

Into the Dolomites
The Giro changed gears as it plowed deep into the heart of Dolomites for the final decisive week of racing. Just as he said he would, Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) packed it in before the start in sunny San Vendemiano. Along with Fred Rodriguez (Acqua & Sapone), McEwen was the only rider capable of derailing Alessandro Petacchi as the Italian won a history-making eight stages.

The sprinters know they would have a hard time in the coming days as the Giro entered the high country. The gruppetto would later roll into Falzes more than 25 minutes behind Cunego.

With such feared climbs as the Mortirolo and the Gavia on tap later this week, Tuesday’s profile looked ideal for stage hunters and racers wasted no time before animating the stage.

Brit' Charly Wegelius leads the escape

Brit’ Charly Wegelius leads the escape

Photo: Graham Watson

At 21km, 17 riders pulled off the front and roared through the day’s InterGiro sprint at 49km with an average speed of 42.11 kph. Five others counter-attacked as the peloton let them grab some early TV time. Saeco played the perfect tactic, putting Eddy Mazzoleni and Andrea Tonti in the break.

At the day’s first climb at Forcella Staulanza (Cat. 2 at 83km), Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) led Alexandre Moos (Phonak) over the summit 5:05 ahead of the five chasers while the peloton came through at 15:25 back.

Wegmann led the charge over the day’s second climb at Passo di Valparola (Cat. 1 at 115km) with Colombian Luis Laverde (Pinzolo Fiave) second while Saeco kept the break within 10 minutes. Wegmann now leads the KOM competition ahead of Cunego.

Abersold

Abersold

Photo: Graham Watson

Saeco plays it right
Midway up the Passo Furcia (Cat. 1 at 160km), Phonak’s Nicki Abersold dropped the remnants of the lead group to make a run for victory. The Swiss rider rode alone up the steep upper sections to win the points 1:08 ahead of remnants of the first break that included 2002 KOM winner Julio Perez Cuapio (Panaria) and Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Sapone).

Back in the maglia rosa group, things were getting stressful, at least for Garzelli who was having trouble matching the pace. About midway up the 12km climb, Simoni made his first jab, quickly slipping away and just as quickly being marked by Popovych. Saeco’s Alessandro Spezialetti was doing his job to set the pace, causing the maglia rosa group to dwindle to about 15 riders.

With about 3km to go with ramps as step as 10 percent, Saeco played the Cunego card. Simoni stayed glued on Popovych’s wheel while Cunego quickly opened up a 45-second gap.

Saeco’s smart tactical hand started to bear fruit when Mazzoleni waited for the young rider and the pair worked together up the final sections of the climb. Cunego cleared the summit with 1:18 advantage on the maglia rosa group.

Waiting on the twisting descent off Fuscia was Tonti, giving Cunego two workers to drive across the flats to the base of the final climb at Terento. Cunego started getting more company as stragglers joined on.

“Having Tonti and Mazzoleni up ahead was a brilliant team tactic,” Cunego said. “They really helped make up the difference. They were just incredible and showed what a great team we have.”

Abersold continued to work alone as three major chase groups formed in his wake. Perez Cuapo led one group about a minute ahead of the Cunego group, which was dangerously taking more time on the maglia rosa group.

The damage is done
At 40km to go, Cunego had 2:19 on the Ukraine, giving him the virtual jersey. They continued to hammer the pace to bolster the lead by an additional 39 seconds over the next 5km.

Abersold was riding well to keep off the chasers, and with 30km to go, the Perez Cuapio group was 2:20 back and the Cunego group was 3:48 back. The maglia rosa group, meanwhile, continued to lose time to Cunego, forfeiting another 12 seconds in 5km to stand 3:10 back.

The final climb at Terento (Cat. 1 at 208km) hit ramps as steep as 12 percent. While it was only 8km long, after nearly 200km and three climbs already in the legs, for many the climb would prove a summit too far.

The Cunego train started disintegrating on the lower ramps as Tonti peeled off followed by Mazzoleni, who gave his a young charge an encouraging slap on the back. There was no stopping Cunego and the 1999 junior world champion worked alone to reel in remnants of the Perez Cuapio group as Abersold ceded his lead with 3km to go on the climb.

Cunego just kept pouring it on, topping out alone on the Terento summit with 10km to go. Nocentini was the last survivor from the day’s early break while the Perez Cuapio group came through at 1:33 back.

Back in the maglia rosa group, Garzelli was struggling to keep the pace as Giulano Figueras (Panaria) made a move. Simoni wasn’t about to attack his young teammate, but Popovych started to wilt under the grinding pace with 3km to go. Simoni hammered out a steady rhythm and pulled about 15 seconds ahead of Popovych, who was left to work alone.

Simoni and Co. topped the summit 3:16 behind Cunego while Popovych suffered alone in his last climb in the maglia rosa at 3:51 back.

Nocentini – one of the riders who broke away at 21km — finished second at 1:16 while Moos led the first group across to take third at 1:38. Brad McGee (FDJeux.com) rode well in the vertiginous stage to finish 24th at 4:18 back and remains an impressive sixth overall at 3:52 back.

After the finish, Cunego paid tribute to his teammates, especially Simoni as the two-time champion.

“‘Gibo’ is a great leader, a true champion” said Cunego. “He left it to me to race my race. The situation is a little complex but he accepts it at the moment. We will carry on racing alongside each other, without annoying one another.”

Cunego was still not predicting that he will be wearing the jersey into Milan on Sunday.

“There are still some stiff challenges to come including the climb of Mortirolo which I have never climbed before, not to mention the majority of the other mountains that await us and that is a big challenge for me,” he said. “It is possible that we could either gain or lose a lot of time but on the other hand the team is superb and I am more confident now. The maglia rosa in Milan? There is still a long way to go.”

The riders take their final rest day Wednesday and reload for Thursday’s 153km 17th stage from Brunico to Sarnonico. The course hits the Cat. 2 Passo della Mendola at 99.5km before a rolling profile to the finish.
To see how today’s decisive stage unfolded, simply open our LIVE UPDATE window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 16
1. Damiano Cunego (I),Saeco – 214km in 6:11:23 (34.573kph)

2. Rinaldo Nocentini (I),Acqua & Sapone, at 1:16

3. Alexandre Moos (Swi),Phonak, at 1:38

4. Raffaele Illiano (I),Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:38

5. Giuseppe Di Grande (I),Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 1:38

6. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex),Ceramiche Panaria, at 1:38

7. Christophe Brandt (B),Lotto-Domo, at 1:38

8. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col),Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 1:58

9. Ruggero Marzoli (I),Acqua & Sapone, at 2:29

10. Giuliano Figueras (I),Ceramiche Panaria, at 2:29

11. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi),Saunier Duval, at 2:29

12. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr),De Nardi, at 2:39

13. Wladimir Belli (I),Lampre, at 2:39

14. Gilberto Simoni (I),Saeco, at 2:39

15. Fortunato Baliani (I),Ceramiche Panaria, at 2:39

16. Tadej Valjavec (SLO),Phonak, at 2:39

17. Andrea Noe’ (I),Alessio-Bianchi, at 3:23

18. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp),Lampre, at 3:23

19. Dario David Cioni (I),Fassa Bortolo, at 3:23

20. Stefano Garzelli (I),Vini Caldirola, at 3:23

21. Pavel Tonkov (Rus),Vini Caldirola, at 3:50

22. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr),Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:50

23. Oscar Mason (I),Vini Caldirola, at 3:50

24. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus),FDJeux.com, at 4:18

25. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp),Saunier Duval, at 4:18

26. Charly Wegelius (GB),De Nardi, at 4:18

27. David Canada Gracia (Sp),Saunier Duval, at 5:27

28. Steve Zampieri (Swi),Vini Caldirola, at 5:27

29. Franco Pellizotti (I),Alessio-Bianchi, at 5:27

30. Emanuele Sella (I),Ceramiche Panaria, at 5:27

31. Niki Aebersold (Swi),Phonak, at 5:27

32. Andrea Tonti (I),Saeco, at 7:36

33. Eddy Mazzoleni (I),Saeco, at 7:36

34. Cristian Moreni (I),Alessio-Bianchi, at 7:36

35. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO),Alessio-Bianchi, at 11:24

36. Alessandro Bertolini (I),Alessio-Bianchi, at 11:24

37. Alessandro Spezialetti (I),Saeco, at 11:24

38. Gerhard Trampusch (A),Acqua & Sapone, at 12:15

39. Mariano Piccoli (I),Lampre, at 12:15

40. Fabian Wegmann (G),Gerolsteiner, at 12:15

41. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp),Lampre, at 12:15

42. Oliver Zaugg (Swi),Saunier Duval, at 12:15

43. Renzo Mazzoleni (I),Tenax, at 12:15

44. Geert Verheyen (B),Chocolade Jacques, at 12:15

45. Bo Hamburger (Dk),Acqua & Sapone, at 12:15

46. Ruggero Borghi (I),De Nardi, at 12:15

47. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col),Chocolade Jacques, at 12:15

48. Oscar Pozzi (I),Tenax, at 12:15

49. Michele Gobbi (I),De Nardi, at 12:15

50. Andrej Hauptman (SLO),Lampre, at 21:50

51. Nicola Loda (I),Tenax, at 21:50

52. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col),Colombia-Selle Italia, at 21:50

53. Mauro Gerosa (I),Vini Caldirola, at 21:50

54. Igor Pugaci (MDA),De Nardi, at 21:50

55. Jan Svorada (Cz),Lampre, at 21:50

56. Michael Albasini (Swi),Phonak, at 21:50

57. Robert Forster (G),Gerolsteiner, at 21:50

58. Daniele Pietropolli (I),Tenax, at 21:50

59. Philippe Gilbert (B),FDJeux.com, at 21:50

60. Ief Verbrugghe (B),Lotto-Domo, at 21:50

61. Marco Serpellini (I),Gerolsteiner, at 21:50

62. Gianluca Sironi (I),Vini Caldirola, at 21:50

63. Marcel Strauss (Swi),Gerolsteiner, at 21:50

64. Daniel Schnider (Swi),Phonak, at 21:50

65. Luca Mazzanti (I),Ceramiche Panaria, at 21:50

66. Paolo Fornaciari (I),Saeco, at 21:50

67. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr),Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 21:50

68. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I),Saeco, at 21:50

69. Paolo Lanfranchi (I),Ceramiche Panaria, at 21:50

70. Alessandro Vanotti (I),De Nardi, at 21:50

71. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col),Colombia-Selle Italia, at 21:50

72. David Derepas (F),FDJeux.com, at 21:50

73. Nicolas Fritsch (F),FDJeux.com, at 21:50

74. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr),Acqua & Sapone, at 21:50

75. Johan Verstrepen (B),Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 21:50

76. Jan Van Velzen (Nl),Chocolade Jacques, at 21:50

77. Manuele Mori (I),Saunier Duval, at 21:50

78. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol),Saeco, at 21:50

79. Thomas Ziegler (G),Gerolsteiner, at 21:50

80. Igor Astarloa (Sp),Lampre, at 21:50

81. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp),Saunier Duval, at 21:50

82. Nick Gates (Aus),Lotto-Domo, at 21:50

83. Scott Davis (Aus),Ceramiche Panaria, at 21:50

84. Trent Wilson (Aus),Colombia-Selle Italia, at 21:50

85. Radoslav Rogina (CRO),Tenax, at 21:50

86. Dario Andriotto (I),Vini Caldirola, at 21:50

87. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr),Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 21:50

88. Daniele Righi (I),Lampre, at 21:50

89. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr),Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 21:50

90. Nico Siymens (B),Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 21:50

91. Nicolas Vogondy (F),FDJeux.com, at 21:50

92. Fabio Sacchi (I),Fassa Bortolo, at 25:09

93. Alberto Ongarato (I),Fassa Bortolo, at 25:09

94. Massimo Codol (I),Fassa Bortolo, at 25:09

95. Matteo Tosatto (I),Fassa Bortolo, at 25:09

96. Marco Velo (I),Fassa Bortolo, at 25:09

97. Marzio Bruseghin (I),Fassa Bortolo, at 25:09

98. Mario Manzoni (I),Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 25:09

99. Alberto Loddo (I),Saunier Duval, at 25:09

100. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr),Fassa Bortolo, at 25:09

101. Giovanni Lombardi (I),Domina Vacanze, at 25:09

102. Alessandro Petacchi (I),Fassa Bortolo, at 25:09

103. Aart Vierhouten (Nl),Lotto-Domo, at 25:09

104. Alessio Galletti (I),Domina Vacanze, at 25:09

105. Gorik Gardeyn (B),Lotto-Domo, at 25:09

106. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE),Alessio-Bianchi, at 25:09

107. Leonardo Giordani (I),De Nardi, at 25:09

108. Uros Murn (SLO),Phonak, at 25:09

109. Andrea Ferrigato (I),Acqua & Sapone, at 25:09

110. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO),Saeco, at 25:09

111. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG),Ceramiche Panaria, at 25:09

112. Dean Podgornik (SLO),Tenax, at 25:09

113. Olaf Pollack (G),Gerolsteiner, at 25:09

114. Giancarlo Ginestri (I),Tenax, at 25:09

115. Gabriele Colombo (I),Domina Vacanze, at 25:09

116. Andris Nauduzs (Lat),Domina Vacanze, at 25:09

117. Alexandre Usov (Blr),Phonak, at 25:09

118. Brett Lancaster (Aus),Ceramiche Panaria, at 25:09

119. Matthew Wilson (Aus),FDJeux.com, at 25:09

120. Graziano Gasparre (I),De Nardi, at 25:09

121. Angelo Furlan (I),Alessio-Bianchi, at 25:09

122. Gert Steegmans (B),Lotto-Domo, at 25:09

123. Denys Kostuk (Ukr),Chocolade Jacques, at 25:09

124. Ellis Rastelli (I),Alessio-Bianchi, at 25:09

125. Francis Mourey (F),FDJeux.com, at 25:09

126. Florent Brard (F),Chocolade Jacques, at 25:09

127. Crescenzo D’Amore (I),Acqua & Sapone, at 25:09

128. Martin Derganc (SLO),Domina Vacanze, at 27:31

129. Mario Scirea (I),Domina Vacanze, at 27:31

130. Marco Fertonani (I),Phonak, at 27:31

131. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA),Lampre, at 27:31

132. Bostjan Mervar (SLO),Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 27:31

133. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr),Chocolade Jacques, at 27:31

134. Giuseppe Muraglia (I),Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 27:34

135. Marco Zanotti (I),Vini Caldirola, at 27:34

136. Benoit Vaugrenard (F),FDJeux.com, at 27:34

137. Fred Rodriguez (USA),Acqua & Sapone, at 27:34

138. Corrado Serina (I),Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 28:01

139. Philippe Schnyder (Swi),Colombia-Selle Italia, at 28:01

140. Gabriele Bosisio (I),Tenax, at 28:01

141. Domenico Gualdi (I),Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 28:01

142. Simone Cadamuro (I),De Nardi, at 28:01

143. Simone Masciarelli (I),Vini Caldirola, at 28:01

144. Russell Van Hout (Aus),Colombia-Selle Italia, at 28:01

145. Jacky Durand (F),Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 28:01

Overall
1. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco – 73:01:21

2. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, at 1:14

3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:22

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 2:38

5. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 3:31

6. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 3:52

7. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 4:20

8. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 4:26

9. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:31

10. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 5:31

11. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 5:40

12. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 5:55

13. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, at 6:01

14. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 6:24

15. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 7:45

16. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 9:27

17. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 9:32

18. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 9:36

19. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, at 9:53

20. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 11:28

21. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 11:41

22. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, at 15:16

23. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 15:20

24. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 16:08

25. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 16:17

26. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, at 17:48

27. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, at 19:01

28. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 19:47

29. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, at 20:13

30. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, at 22:12

31. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, at 22:49

32. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, at 25:14

33. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, at 26:18

34. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, at 27:06

35. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 27:49

36. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 28:58

37. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 32:43

38. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 33:09

39. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 33:25

40. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 36:01

41. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 37:31

42. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 38:23

43. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, at 38:35

44. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 39:00

45. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 39:30

46. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, at 39:57

47. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, at 41:31

48. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 42:51

49. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, at 44:31

50. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, at 45:02

51. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 45:35

52. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 45:48

53. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 47:28

54. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 48:25

55. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 50:46

56. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, at 50:58

57. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, at 51:08

58. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, at 54:04

59. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, at 55:51

60. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 56:11

61. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 56:39

62. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, at 58:57

63. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, at 1:02:46

64. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:03:22

65. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, at 1:04:26

66. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:04:48

67. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:06:25

68. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:06:38

69. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:06:45

70. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:07:08

71. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 1:07:46

72. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 1:08:11

73. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:08:49

74. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 1:09:12

75. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, at 1:09:36

76. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, at 1:09:41

77. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:09:50

78. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:11:25

79. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, at 1:12:09

80. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:12:20

81. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 1:14:42

82. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:14:56

83. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:14:58

84. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:15:15

85. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:16:01

86. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:16:32

87. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:17:35

88. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 1:17:48

89. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:19:10

90. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, at 1:19:20

91. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, at 1:19:43

92. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:20:08

93. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:20:28

94. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:20:31

95. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, at 1:20:59

96. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 1:21:12

97. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, at 1:21:14

98. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:21:24

99. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, at 1:23:04

100. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:23:57

101. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, at 1:24:40

102. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:26:26

103. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 1:26:45

104. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 1:28:00

105. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:28:04

106. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, at 1:28:10

107. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:28:35

108. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, at 1:29:58

109. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:30:12

110. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, at 1:30:16

111. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:31:08

112. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, at 1:32:31

113. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 1:33:00

114. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 1:33:06

115. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 1:33:14

116. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:33:39

117. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:34:18

118. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:34:19

119. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:35:41

120. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, at 1:35:41

121. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:36:29

122. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, at 1:37:12

123. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:37:47

124. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:43:35

125. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:43:47

126. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, at 1:44:22

127. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, at 1:46:45

128. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:47:37

129. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:49:38

130. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 1:53:45

131. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, at 1:56:37

132. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:56:55

133. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:57:46

134. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, at 2:03:20

135. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:08:07

136. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 2:08:11

137. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:11:13

138. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 2:12:57

139. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, at 2:13:11

140. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:15:31

141. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:16:23

142. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:27:11

143. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 2:28:47

144. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, at 2:30:16

145. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 2:46:43

KOM
1. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 45 Pts.

2. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 38 Pts.

3. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 27 Pts.

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 16 Pts.

5. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 15 Pts.

6. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 14 Pts.

7. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 13 Pts.

8. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 12 Pts.

9. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 9 Pts.

10. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 8 Pts.

11. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 8 Pts.

12. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 8 Pts.

13. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 6 Pts.

14. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 6 Pts.

15. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 6 Pts.

16. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 5 Pts.

17. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 3 Pts.

18. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 3 Pts.

19. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 3 Pts.

20. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 3 Pts.

21. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

22. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

23. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 2 Pts.

24. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2 Pts.

25. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.

26. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

27. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 2 Pts.

28. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 2 Pts.

29. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 1 Pts.

30. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

31. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 1 Pts.

32. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 1 Pts.

33. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

34. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

Points Jersey
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 225 Pts.

2. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 134 Pts.

3. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 102 Pts.

4. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 101 Pts.

5. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 96 Pts.

6. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 87 Pts.

7. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 70 Pts.

8. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 69 Pts.

9. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 68 Pts.

10. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 65 Pts.

11. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 60 Pts.

12. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 57 Pts.

13. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 53 Pts.

14. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 51 Pts.

15. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 49 Pts.

16. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 42 Pts.

17. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 42 Pts.

18. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 41 Pts.

19. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 39 Pts.

20. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 38 Pts.

21. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 36 Pts.

22. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 36 Pts.

23. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 35 Pts.

24. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 33 Pts.

25. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 31 Pts.

26. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, 31 Pts.

27. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 29 Pts.

28. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 28 Pts.

29. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 26 Pts.

30. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 26 Pts.

31. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 26 Pts.

32. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, 26 Pts.

33. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 24 Pts.

34. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 24 Pts.

35. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 22 Pts.

36. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 21 Pts.

37. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 20 Pts.

38. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 19 Pts.

39. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 18 Pts.

40. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 18 Pts.

41. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 17 Pts.

42. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 17 Pts.

43. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 17 Pts.

44. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 16 Pts.

45. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 16 Pts.

46. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 15 Pts.

47. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 14 Pts.

48. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 14 Pts.

49. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 14 Pts.

50. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

51. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 12 Pts.

52. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 12 Pts.

53. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 11 Pts.

54. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

55. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 11 Pts.

56. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 9 Pts.

57. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 9 Pts.

58. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, 8 Pts.

59. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 8 Pts.

60. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 8 Pts.

61. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 8 Pts.

62. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 7 Pts.

63. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 6 Pts.

64. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 6 Pts.

65. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 5 Pts.

66. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 5 Pts.

67. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 4 Pts.

68. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 4 Pts.

69. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

70. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 4 Pts.

71. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 4 Pts.

72. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4 Pts.

73. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 3 Pts.

74. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, 3 Pts.

75. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

76. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 Pts.

77. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, 3 Pts.

78. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, 3 Pts.

79. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 2 Pts.

80. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, 2 Pts.

81. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 1 Pts.

82. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 1 Pts.

83. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 1 Pts.

84. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 1 Pts.

Intergiro competition(And no, don’t ask. We don’t know how they’re calculated, either)
1. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

2. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:09

3. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:26

4. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 0:26

5. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 0:31

6. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:35

7. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 0:36

8. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 0:47

9. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:52

10. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 0:55

11. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 0:55

12. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 0:58

13. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:04

14. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:07

15. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:13

16. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 1:13

17. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:17

18. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 1:19

19. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:19

20. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, 1:19

21. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 1:25

22. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:25

23. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:25

24. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 1:26

25. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 1:26

26. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 1:27

27. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 1:31

28. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:31

29. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:31

30. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:31

31. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:31

32. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:31

33. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 1:31

34. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:31

35. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 1:35

36. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:35

37. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:35

38. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, 1:35

39. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, 1:35

40. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:36

41. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:40

42. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, 1:40

43. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 1:40

44. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:40

45. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:40

46. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 1:45

47. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 1:45

48. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 1:45

49. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:45

50. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1:48

51. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:49

52. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

53. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 1:49

54. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:49

55. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:49

56. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:49

57. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 1:49

58. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, 1:49

59. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 1:49

60. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, 1:49

61. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:49

62. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 1:49

63. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 1:49

64. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 1:49

65. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:49

66. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:49

67. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:49

68. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:49

69. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

70. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 1:49

71. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 1:49

72. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, 1:49

73. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, 1:49

74. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 1:49

75. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 1:49

76. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 1:49

77. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 1:49

78. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:49

79. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, 1:49

80. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:49

81. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, 1:49

82. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:49

83. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:49

84. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:49

85. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:49

86. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:49

87. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:49

88. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:49

89. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:49

90. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:49

91. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:49

92. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:49

93. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, 1:49

94. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:49

95. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:49

96. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:49

97. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:49

98. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:49

99. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 1:49

100. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:49

101. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:49

102. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:49

103. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

104. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 1:49

105. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

106. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, 1:49

107. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 1:49

108. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 1:49

109. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, 1:49

110. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 1:49

111. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, 1:49

112. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 1:49

113. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 1:49

114. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, 1:49

115. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 1:49

116. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1:49

117. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:49

118. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:49

119. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 1:49

120. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

121. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, 1:49

122. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

123. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:49

124. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 1:49

125. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:49

126. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:49

127. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 1:49

128. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:49

129. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, 1:49

130. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

131. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:49

132. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 1:49

133. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 1:49

134. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:49

135. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:49

136. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 1:49

137. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 1:49

138. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:49

139. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 1:49

140. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, 1:49

141. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

142. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, 1:49

143. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:49

144. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:49

145. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 1:49

146. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:49

147. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 1:49