Events

Cunego grabs stage win, Voigt holds lead at Tour of Germany

Lampre’s Damiano Cunego enjoyed his first stage win at the Tour of Germany Monday, grabbing victory on the fourth stage as the tour entered the foothills of the Alps. The 25-year-old Cunego claimed victory on the 183.8km route between Singen and Sonthofen, which featured two rated climbs – the Category 3 Linden berg and the Cat. 2 climb up the 1420-meter-tall Riedbergpass. had two climbs, winning in a time of 4:28:06. Cunego, who moved ahead of the main field on the day’s final climb, stayed away with an elite group. The Lampre rider finished in a time of 4:28:06, narrowly edging out

By Agence France Presse

Cunego gets his first win at the Deutschland Tour.

Cunego gets his first win at the Deutschland Tour.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Lampre’s Damiano Cunego enjoyed his first stage win at the Tour of Germany Monday, grabbing victory on the fourth stage as the tour entered the foothills of the Alps. The 25-year-old Cunego claimed victory on the 183.8km route between Singen and Sonthofen, which featured two rated climbs – the Category 3 Linden berg and the Cat. 2 climb up the 1420-meter-tall Riedbergpass. had two climbs, winning in a time of 4:28:06.

Cunego, who moved ahead of the main field on the day’s final climb, stayed away with an elite group. The Lampre rider finished in a time of 4:28:06, narrowly edging out veteran Gerolsteiner rider Davide Rebellin and the Spaniard David Lopez Garcia who rides for Caisse d’Epargne.

Defending champion CSC rider Jens Voigt retained the yellow jersey, even though two of his teammates, Swiss cyclist Fabian Cancellara and Luxemburg’s Andy Schleck, missed the start due to illness.

“That was harder than expected,” said Voigt, who finished in the 25-strong chase group. “In the end, I gave everything I had and had to really put the work in to stay in contention.”

Americans George Hincapie, Levi Leipheimer and Tom Danielson of Discovery and Bobby Julich of CSC all remain in the top-ten of the overall standings.

There were two heavy falls on the twisting route with Colombian Rigoberto Uran (Unibet) crashing off the road and into a stream where he hurt his shoulder while Austrian Gerrit Glomser (Volksbank) also took a tumble.

The GC picture should be sorted out Wednesday as the tour fully moves into the German and Austrian Alps, with a mountainous 157.6km fifth stage that finishes atop the 2671-meter hors categorie Rettenbachferner, above the village of Sölden in Austria.

Results – Stage 4
1. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, 183.8km in 4:28.06 
2. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00
3. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:05
5. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, at 0:05
6. Peter Velits (Svk),  Wiesenhof Felt, at 0:05
7. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:05
8. Florian Stalder (Swi),  Volksbank, at 0:05
9. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:05
10. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:05


Overall
1. Jens Voigt (G),  CSC, at 14:33.31
2. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk),  CSC, at 0:01
3. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:27
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:27
5. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:27
6. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:45
7. Bobby Julich (USA),  CSC, at 0:45
8. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:49
9. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:52
10. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:55
FullResults

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 4

1. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, 183.8km in 4:28.06 (41.15kph)

2. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

3. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

4. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:05

5. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, at 0:05

6. Peter Velits (Svk), Wiesenhof Felt, at 0:05

7. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:05

8. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 0:05

9. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:05

10. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:05

11. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:05

12. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 0:05

13. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:05

14. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:05

15. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Française des Jeux, at 0:05

16. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet.com, at 0:05

17. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:05

18. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:05

19. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:05

20. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:05

21. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:05

22. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 0:05

23. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas, at 0:05

24. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:05

25. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:05

26. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 0:05

27. Thomas Rohregger (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 0:05

28. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:05

29. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:05

30. René Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 0:05

31. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:05

32. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 0:05

33. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:05

34. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:05

35. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 0:05

36. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet.com, at 0:05

37. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:05

38. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:05

39. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:05

40. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Française des Jeux, at 0:05

41. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:05

42. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:05

43. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:05

44. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe), Unibet.com, at 0:05

45. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:05

46. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:05

47. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 0:05

48. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:05

49. Amaël Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 0:05

50. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 0:05

51. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:05

52. Christian Pfannberger (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 0:05

53. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 0:47

54. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:49

55. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 0:49

56. Christophe Laurent (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:49

57. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:49

58. Gil Suray (B), Unibet.com, at 1:07

59. Stefan Rucker (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 1:07

60. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 1:07

61. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:07

62. Harald Totschnig (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 1:07

63. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:07

64. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 1:07

65. Yannick Talabardon (F), Crédit Agricole, at 1:07

66. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:07

67. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:07

68. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 1:51

69. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:51

70. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:51

71. Björn Leukemans (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:51

72. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 1:51

73. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 1:51

74. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 1:51

75. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 1:51

76. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:51

77. Steffen Wesemann (Swi), Wiesenhof Felt, at 1:51

78. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:51

79. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1:51

80. Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus), Unibet.com, at 1:51

81. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Française des Jeux, at 1:51

82. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, at 1:51

83. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, at 1:51

84. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:51

85. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:51

86. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:51

87. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 1:51

88. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 1:51

89. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 1:51

90. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole, at 1:51

91. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:51

92. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:51

93. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 1:51

94. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:51

95. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:51

96. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:51

97. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 1:51

98. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 1:51

99. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:51

100. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 5:57

101. Piet Rooijakkers (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 8:06

102. Albert Timmer (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 8:06

103. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 8:06

104. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 8:06

105. René Weissinger (G), Volksbank, at 8:06

106. Mariusz Witecki (Pol), Volksbank, at 8:06

107. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, at 9:57

108. Wolfgang Murer (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 9:57

109. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 9:57

110. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 9:57

111. Benoît Poilvet (F), Crédit Agricole, at 9:57

112. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:57

113. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 9:57

114. Jérémy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, at 9:57

115. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 9:57

116. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 9:57

117. Maarten Wijnants (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 9:57

118. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 9:57

119. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:57

120. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:57

121. Stefan Denifl (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 9:57

122. Philipp Ludescher (A), Volksbank, at 9:57

123. Unai Uribarri Artabe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:57

124. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 9:57

125. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 9:57

126. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, at 9:57

127. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 9:57

128. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:57

129. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 9:57

130. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 9:57

131. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 9:57

132. Gerald Ciolek (G), T-Mobile, at 9:57

133. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, at 9:57

134. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 9:57

135. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, at 9:57

136. Harald Starzengruber (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 9:57

137. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Volksbank, at 9:57

138. Jochen Summer (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 9:57

139. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 9:57

140. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 9:57

141. Christian Leben (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 9:57

142. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano, at 9:57

143. Pieter Jacobs (B), Unibet.com, at 9:57

144. Tom Stamsnijder (Nl), Gerolsteiner, at 9:57

145. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, at 9:57

146. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 9:57

147. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Française des Jeux, at 9:57

148. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 9:57

149. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Française des Jeux,
at 9:57

150. Carlos Dacruz (F), Française des Jeux, at 9:57

151. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:57

152. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 9:57

153. Markus Eichler (G), Unibet.com, at 9:57

154. Julien Belgy (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:57

155. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, at 11:58

156. Sven Teutenberg (G), Volksbank, at 11:58

157. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 11:58

158. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 11:58

159. Olaf Pollack (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 12:41

160. Torsten Schmidt (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 12:41

161. Angelo Furlan (I), Crédit Agricole, at 12:41

162. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, at 12:41

163. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:41

164. Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe), Liquigas, at 16:32

165. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 16:32

166. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 16:32

167. Robert Wagner (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 16:32

168. Juan José Haedo (Arg), CSC, at 16:32

169. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 16:32

170. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 16:32

171. Steffen Radochla (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 16:32

172. André Schulze (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 16:32

173. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 16:32

174. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 16:32

175. Gerrit Glomser (A), Volksbank, at 16:32

176. Preben Van Hecke (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 16:32



Overall

1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 14:33.31

2. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:01

3. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:27

4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:27

5. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:27

6. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:45

7. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:45

8. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:49

9. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:52

10. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:55

11. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:56

12. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:56

13. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:58

14. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:58

15. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:58

16. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 1:00

17. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 1:00

18. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:04

19. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:04

20. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, at 1:21

21. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 1:21

22. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas, at 1:21

23. Amaël Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 1:21

24. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 1:21

25. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 1:24

26. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 1:34

27. René Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 1:34

28. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 1:34

29. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Française des Jeux, at 1:44

30. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 1:47

31. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Française des Jeux, at 1:48

32. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:51

33. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:51

34. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet.com, at 1:54

35. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe), Unibet.com, at 1:54

36. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet.com, at 1:54

37. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 2:08

38. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:17

39. Peter Velits (Svk), Wiesenhof Felt, at 2:18

40. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 2:20

41. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:21

42. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:36

43. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:38

44. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 2:46

45. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 2:50

46. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 2:50

47. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:50

48. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:51

49. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:51

50. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:53

51. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:53

52. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:53

53. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:53

54. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:57

55. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:57

56. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:57

57. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 3:08

58. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, at 3:10

59. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 3:10

60. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 3:10

61. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 3:20

62. Thomas Rohregger (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 3:30

63. Christian Pfannberger (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 3:30

64. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 3:34

65. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:38

66. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:41

67. Steffen Wesemann (Swi), Wiesenhof Felt, at 4:04

68. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 4:04

69. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 4:18

70. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 4:18

71. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 4:24

72. Harald Totschnig (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 4:32

73. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 4:39

74. Björn Leukemans (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 4:39

75. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:39

76. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 4:54

77. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, at 5:15

78. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 5:34

79. Yannick Talabardon (F), Crédit Agricole, at 5:37

80. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:51

81. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 5:56

82. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 6:04

83. Stefan Rucker (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 6:06

84. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, at 6:10

85. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:13

86. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 6:13

87. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 6:18

88. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 6:19

89. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole, at 6:21

90. Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus), Unibet.com, at 6:38

91. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 7:36

92. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 8:47

93. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 9:52

94. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 9:53

95. Gil Suray (B), Unibet.com, at 9:54

96. René Weissinger (G), Volksbank, st 10:51

97. Gerald Ciolek (G), T-Mobile, at 10:52

98. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, at 11:13

99. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 11:53

100. Mariusz Witecki (Pol), Volksbank, at 12:18

101. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 12:47

102. Maarten Wijnants (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 13:17

103. Albert Timmer (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 13:51

104. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 14:02

105. Christophe Laurent (F), Crédit Agricole, at 14:10

106. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 14:14

107. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 14:17

108. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano, at 14:18

109. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:19

110. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 14:23

111. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir

112. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, at 14:34

113. Stefan Denifl (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 14:56

114. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, at 15:06

115. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 15:12

116. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 15:25

117. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, at 15:30

118. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 15:47

119. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:28

120. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, at 16:50

121. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Française des Jeux, at 18:04

122. Tom Stamsnijder (Nl), Gerolsteiner, at 18:11

123. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 18:12

124. Carlos Dacruz (F), Française des Jeux, at 18:43

125. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 19:16

126. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:18

127. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir 20:26

128. Gerrit Glomser (A), Volksbank 20:51

129. Piet Rooijakkers (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 21:10

130. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 21:13

131. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 21:16

132. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, at 21:29

133. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 21:33

134. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 21:51

135. Jérémy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, at 22:05

136. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Française des Jeux,
at 22:05

137. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Française des Jeux, at 22:05

138. Pieter Jacobs (B), Unibet.com, at 22:11

139. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 22:33

140. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 22:53

141. Philipp Ludescher (A), Volksbank, at 23:04

142. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:08

143. Julien Belgy (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:08

144. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 23:10

145. Benoît Poilvet (F), Crédit Agricole, at 23:18

146. Wolfgang Murer (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 23:47

147. Harald Starzengruber (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 23:47

148. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 23:52

149. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 25:37

150. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 26:05

151. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 26:05

152. Christian Leben (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 26:44

153. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 27:24

154. Unai Uribarri Artabe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 27:24

155. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, at 27:25

156. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 27:58

157. Jochen Summer (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 28:01

158. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, at 28:49

159. Sven Teutenberg (G), Volksbank, at 29:22

160. Olaf Pollack (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 29:33

161. Torsten Schmidt (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 29:33

162. Preben Van Hecke (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 29:45

163. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 29:53

164. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Volksbank, at 30:14

165. Angelo Furlan (I), Crédit Agricole, at 30:16

166. Markus Eichler (G), Unibet.com, at 31:49

167. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 32:04

168. Steffen Radochla (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 33:24

169. André Schulze (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 34:29

170. Robert Wagner (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 34:53

171. Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe), Liquigas, at 36:49

172. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 37:45

173. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 38:34

174. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 38:38

175. Juan José Haedo (Arg), CSC, at 38:40

176. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 39:38