Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Cunego conquers Alto de Aitana, Evans leads

Damiano Cunego (Lampre) won stage 8 of the Vuelta a España on Sunday, a mountainous, six-hour slog that ended atop the fog-shrouded categoría especial Alto de Aitana. Cunego shot out of an elite group of contenders to overhaul David Moncoutie (Cofidis) in the final kilometer of the 204.7km stage. The Frenchman hung on to take second with Robert Gesink (Rabobank) third. It was a big boost for Cunego, who has been criticized in Italy for his inability to live up to his promising Giro d’Italia victory in 2004.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 8: Damiano Cunego (Lampre) celebrates atop Alto de Aitana.

Photo: Graham Watson

Damiano Cunego (Lampre) won stage 8 of the Vuelta a España on Sunday, a mountainous, six-hour slog that ended atop the fog-shrouded categoría especial Alto de Aitana.

Cunego shot out of an elite group of contenders to overhaul David Moncoutie (Cofidis) in the final kilometer of the 204.7km stage. The Frenchman hung on to take second with Robert Gesink (Rabobank) third.

It was a big boost for Cunego, who has been criticized in Italy for his inability to live up to his promising Giro d’Italia victory in 2004.

For Italy’s “Little Prince,” the win comes just as he’s honing his form for a run at the rainbow jersey later this month at Mendrisio.

“I wanted to at least try to see if today was my day or if I had to wait until tomorrow. I decided to go for it,” Cunego said. “There were attacks from (Sylvester) Szmyd and (Ivan) Basso and I decided to try once, and if they caught, to give up.

“The main objective is the worlds and I am at the Vuelta to arrive at the best possible form, but it was also important to win. After a year full of difficulties, I received a lot of criticism and this victory comes at a difficult moment.”

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank), who started the day in the leader’s golden jersey, fell off the pace on the mountainous stage and conceded the overall to Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), who finished fourth at 44 seconds back.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 8: Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) dons the leader’s jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

The Australian now leads Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) by two seconds with Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) third at eight seconds. American Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) sits fourth at 13 seconds.

Claiming the leader’s jersey is an important stroke of good luck for the beleaguered Evans, who suffered through a sub-par Tour de France with a disappointing 30th.

Evans doggedly stayed with the late accelerations by Valverde and Ivan Basso (Liquigas) to gain the leader’s jersey, an achievement that will quickly change the Aussie’s attitude about this Vuelta.

“I didn’t come to this Vuelta with any special motivation or hopes, but after the time trial yesterday and now in the leader’s jersey, things change and we’ll what happens next,” Evans said. “The last Tour was the worst I’ve done and it was a combination of problems. After I finished, I took a break, went on vacation and disconnected. It did me some good, and I’ve come to this Vuelta motivated and with a fresh mind.”

His golden jersey marks an important milestone for the former mountain biker, who has also worn the leader’s jerseys in the Giro and the Tour.

“Tomorrow the team will try to work well. The leader’s jersey should give them a good motivation,” Evans said. “I want to acknowledge the work this team’s done so far. It’s younger and less experienced than at the Tour, but they’ve given me a good impression.”

How it unfolded

The stage from Alzira to Alto de Aitana included eight climbs:

• The Category 3 Alto de Beniarres, which summits at 52.6km
• The Cat. 3 Alto de Margarida, 71.4km
• The Cat. 3 Alto de Tollos, 80km
• The Cat. 3 Alto de Castell de Castells, 100.7km
• The Cat. 2 Alto de Guadalest, 131km
• The Cat. 3 Alto de Cofrides, 146.1km
• The Cat. 2 Alto de Tudons, 160km
• And finally, the finale — 21.7km averaging 5.7 percent and reaching pitches of 9.5 percent at points.

The last time the Vuelta finished at Alto de Aitana was in 2004, when Leonardo Piepoli won. Floyd Landis held onto the leader’s jersey, though Roberto Heras would eventually take the overall victory.

The weather was partly cloudy and cooler (77 degrees Fahrenheit, or 25 Celsius) as the peloton rolled out of Alzira, and the attacks began almost immediately. The move that stuck went at 37km and included Moncoutie, Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Pieter Weening (Rabobank), Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil), William Bonnet (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) and Paul Voss (Milram).

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 8: William Bonnet (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) and David Moncoutie (Cofidis) in the day’s break.

Photo: Graham Watson

By the 79km mark, the leaders were nearly 15 minutes ahead of the dawdling bunch. Hoogerland was the highest ranked on GC, at 3:50 behind Cancellara, making him the virtual leader on the road.

Cancellara’s teammate Andy Schleck pulled out at the 88km mark. He had been sitting in 51st place, at 3:10, but said he wasn’t feeling good.

“I didn’t feel well and I had all the symptoms of the flu since last night and I wasn’t able to eat before the stage,” Schleck said. “Naturally, I felt weak and it didn’t make any sense to finish the stage.”

Shortly after Schleck called it a day, Valverde’s Caisse d’Epargne team moved to the front and started shortening the leash.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 8: Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) saw his leader’s jersey slip away in the mountains.

Photo: Graham Watson

By the feed zone they had clipped the break’s advantage down to 12 minutes. Another minute went poof on the Alto de Guadalest. On the Alto de Cofrides the margin was in single digits, and by the base of the Alto de Tudons it was eight minutes and falling fast.

Cancellara was yo-yoing off the back of the pack, getting dropped and catching back on as the road rose and fell, before finally dropping out of the Valverde group for good. He would finish 146th on the day, nearly 26 minutes back.

A dogged Dutchman

At the foot of the Alto de Tudons, with 28km to race, the gap was just under four minutes. With the peloton closing in, Hoogerland tested the break with a couple of digs on the lower slopes of the Alto de Aitana, shedding Bonnet and Voss. Behind, Inigo Cuesta (Cervélo TestTeam) and Davide de la Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) accelerated out of the main pack.

Hoogerland kept whittling away at the lead group — soon it was just him and Hinault, and then he was all alone as De la Fuente and Cuesta began reeling in the remnants of the break.

Moncoutie fought his way back up to the Dutchman, then attacked past him, but Hoogerland proved game and latched back on to the Cofidis rider’s wheel.

Caisse d’Epargne’s pace was taking its pace on the bunch, too. Third-placed David Herrero (Xacobeo Galicia) was pedaling squares and going backward. So, too, were Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel), Chechu Rubiera and Alexander Vinokourov (Astana), Carlos Barredo (Quick Step), Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) and Saxo Bankers Jakob Fuglsang and Fränk Schleck.

Sanchez was suffering, too, having taken a digger and looking a little the worse for wear. But Evans, Ivan Basso (Liquigas) and Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) were hanging tough.

Sanchez later expressed thanks for dodging a bullet with a crash and then being able to stay with the favorites.

“I braked on a right-hander and my wheel just slid out from underneath me and before I knew I was on the ground, heading for the curb,” Sanchez said. “Later, I used a lot of energy chasing back. We had to change the bikes two times and I had to pull like crazy for 15km to regain the bunch before the final climb.

“I really suffered on the final climb, but today I didn’t lose any options, so that was the most important.”

With less than 9km to race the two leaders had just two minutes on the chase. Moncoutie kept laying down little accelerations, but couldn’t dislodge the plucky Hoogerland.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 8: Inigo Cuesta (Cervélo TestTeam) and Davide de la Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) had a late go.

Photo: Graham Watson

Ninety seconds was the gap with 7km to go, while Cuesta and De la Fuente were just a few meters ahead of the chase. Jose Angel Gomez (Cervélo TestTeam) had a dig out of the GC group that took him exactly nowhere, as ahead Moncoutie finally found the “off” button on Hoogerland, shutting him down and moving ahead on his own.

With 5km to go Moncoutie was clinging to a lead of 1:26 as Liquigas moved to the front. Two kilometers later the Frenchman was still holding his own, climbing solo through the mist.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 8: Ivan Basso (Liquigas) softened up the GC group with a sharp attack.

Photo: Graham Watson

And then Basso took a shot. Valverde was right on him, as were Evans and Cunego — who suddenly launched a counter-attack and shot away with 2km to race.

Even though he didn’t win or take the jersey, Valverde said he took confidence from his performance.

“Today was a very important stage with so many expectations for the first summit finish. It was the first important test and we could judge that there’s some equality among the principal favorites,” Valverde said. “I have a lot of confidence because I had good sensations throughout the entire day and I was well-protected by my teammates.”

The Little Prince claims his crown

Cunego quickly reeled in Hoogerland and shot on past, hunting Moncoutie. The Frenchman hit the final kilometer alone, but the Italian was closing fast, just a dozen seconds behind. And soon he was past and driving hard for the line.

Cunego crossed alone, pumping both arms in the air and pointing to himself. Moncoutie followed 33 seconds later, collecting the mountains jersey as a consolation prize, with Gesink a further three seconds behind after attacking out of the GC group.

Evans finished fourth at 44 seconds, in the same time as two other overall contenders — Valverde and Sanchez — and slipped into the golden jersey of the overall leader.

Basso knows he has his work cut out for him to try to take back time he lost in Saturday’s time trial against the Spanish mountain goats racing on home roads, but he’s taking a patient hand.

“I finished the stage pretty satisfied because I could be with the favorites and I had good sensations in the legs,” Basso said. “I upped the rhythm to try to force a selection, but it didn’t happen, but it was a good test. One has to be constant and not give everything in one stage because you pay for it later. A grand tour is won in 21 days and tomorrow is another important day.”

Indeed, there will be no rest for the contenders on Monday. Stage 9 serves up seven climbs over 188km, including the Xorret del Catí climb — more than 3km with an average gradient of 9 percent and a maximum of 20 percent.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., 204.7km in 6:04:54 (33.659 kph)
  • 2. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:33
  • 3. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 0:36
  • 4. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 0:44
  • 5. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:44
  • 6. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:44
  • 7. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:50
  • 8. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:50
  • 9. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:50
  • 10. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:50
  • 11. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:50
  • 12. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:50
  • 13. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:10
  • 14. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:29
  • 15. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 1:32
  • 16. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:33
  • 17. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 1:50
  • 18. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 1:50
  • 19. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:50
  • 20. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:50
  • 21. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:20
  • 22. J. Angel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 2:20
  • 23. Sandy Casar (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 2:20
  • 24. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 2:24
  • 25. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:24
  • 26. Xavier Tondo (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 2:44
  • 27. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 3:34
  • 28. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team, at 3:37
  • 29. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3:45
  • 30. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 3:50
  • 31. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:57
  • 32. John Gadret (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 4:00
  • 33. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 4:18
  • 34. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 4:49
  • 35. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 4:52
  • 36. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 4:55
  • 37. David De La Fuente (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:40
  • 38. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 5:49
  • 39. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 6:42
  • 40. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:45
  • 41. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram, at 6:45
  • 42. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:54
  • 43. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 7:03
  • 44. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 7:09
  • 45. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 7:17
  • 46. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 7:17
  • 47. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:00
  • 48. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 9:01
  • 49. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 9:01
  • 50. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ), Astana, at 9:01
  • 51. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 9:09
  • 52. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 10:17
  • 53. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 10:42
  • 54. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step, at 10:42
  • 55. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:42
  • 56. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:42
  • 57. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 10:42
  • 58. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 10:42
  • 59. Frank Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, at 10:42
  • 60. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 10:45
  • 61. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 10:45
  • 62. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 12:24
  • 63. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 12:24
  • 64. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 12:56
  • 65. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 12:56
  • 66. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 13:26
  • 67. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 14:28
  • 68. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 14:28
  • 69. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 14:28
  • 70. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 14:28
  • 71. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 14:28
  • 72. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 14:28
  • 73. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 14:28
  • 74. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 14:28
  • 75. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 14:28
  • 76. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 14:28
  • 77. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 14:28
  • 78. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana, at 14:28
  • 79. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 14:28
  • 80. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 14:28
  • 81. Óscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, at 14:28
  • 82. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 16:37
  • 83. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 16:57
  • 84. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 16:57
  • 85. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 16:57
  • 86. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 16:57
  • 87. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 16:57
  • 88. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 16:57
  • 89. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 16:57
  • 90. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:57
  • 91. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 17:01
  • 92. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, at 17:01
  • 93. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 18:39
  • 94. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 18:39
  • 95. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 18:39
  • 96. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:39
  • 97. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, at 18:39
  • 98. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 18:39
  • 99. Bert Grabsch (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 18:39
  • 100. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 18:39
  • 101. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo Test Team, at 18:39
  • 102. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 18:39
  • 103. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, at 18:39
  • 104. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 18:39
  • 105. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 18:39
  • 106. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 18:39
  • 107. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana, at 18:39
  • 108. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 18:39
  • 109. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:39
  • 110. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:39
  • 111. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 18:39
  • 112. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, at 18:39
  • 113. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 18:39
  • 114. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 18:39
  • 115. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 20:06
  • 116. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC, at 25:45
  • 117. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 25:45
  • 118. Vitaliy Buts (UKR), Lampre-N.G.C, at 25:45
  • 119. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 25:45
  • 120. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 25:45
  • 121. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervelo Test Team, at 25:45
  • 122. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Team Milram, at 25:45
  • 123. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:45
  • 124. Sergio Domínguez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:45
  • 125. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 25:45
  • 126. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 25:45
  • 127. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, at 25:45
  • 128. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Cervelo Test Team, at 25:45
  • 129. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 25:45
  • 130. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 25:45
  • 131. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 25:45
  • 132. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:45
  • 133. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 25:45
  • 134. Alberto Fernández Sainz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 25:45
  • 135. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 25:45
  • 136. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 25:45
  • 137. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 25:45
  • 138. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 25:45
  • 139. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:45
  • 140. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 25:45
  • 141. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 25:45
  • 142. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:45
  • 143. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 25:45
  • 144. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 25:52
  • 145. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 25:52
  • 146. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Team Saxo Bank, at 25:54
  • 147. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 26:09
  • 148. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 27:25
  • 149. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 29:20
  • 150. Björn Schröder (GER), Team Milram, at 29:20
  • 151. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 29:20
  • 152. Francesco Tomei (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 29:20
  • 153. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 29:20
  • 154. André Greipel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 29:20
  • 155. Mikel Gaztañaga (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 29:20
  • 156. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 29:20
  • 157. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Française des Jeux, at 29:20
  • 158. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram, at 29:20
  • 159. Michael Albasini (SUI), Team Columbia-HTC, at 29:20
  • 160. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 29:20
  • 161. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia-HTC, at 29:20
  • 162. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Française des Jeux, at 29:20
  • 163. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 29:20
  • 164. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 29:20
  • 165. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 29:20
  • 166. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 29:20
  • 167. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 29:20
  • 168. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia-HTC, at 29:20
  • 169. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 29:20
  • 170. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 29:20
  • 171. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-HTC, at 29:20
  • 172. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 29:20
  • 173. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 29:20
  • 174. Svein Tuft (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 29:20
  • 175. J. Antonio López Gil (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 29:20
  • 176. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo Test Team, at 29:20
  • 177. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 29:20
  • 178. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervelo Test Team, at 29:20
  • 179. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 29:20
  • 180. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 29:20
  • 181. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 29:20
  • 182. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 29:20
  • 183. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 29:32
  • 184. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 29:32
  • 185. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 29:32
  • 186. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 29:32
  • 187. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 30:40
  • 188. Jean-eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 31:25
  • 189. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 31:25

GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 31:05:02
  • 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:02
  • 3. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:08
  • 4. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:13
  • 5. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 0:29
  • 6. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:46
  • 7. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:26
  • 8. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 1:37
  • 9. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:46
  • 10. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:03
  • 11. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 2:13
  • 12. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:35
  • 13. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:37
  • 14. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:40
  • 15. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 2:57
  • 16. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 2:58
  • 17. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:11
  • 18. J. ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 3:24
  • 19. Xavier Tondo (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 3:26
  • 20. Sandy Casar (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 3:31
  • 21. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:50
  • 22. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 4:09
  • 23. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team, at 4:29
  • 24. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 4:51
  • 25. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 4:53
  • 26. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 4:58
  • 27. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 5:18
  • 28. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 5:20
  • 29. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 5:24
  • 30. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 5:33
  • 31. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:06
  • 32. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 7:04
  • 33. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram, at 8:42
  • 34. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 8:50
  • 35. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ), Astana, at 8:53
  • 36. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 9:06
  • 37. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 9:22
  • 38. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:06
  • 39. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 10:32
  • 40. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 10:49
  • 41. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 10:53
  • 42. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step, at 11:02
  • 43. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 11:10
  • 44. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 11:41
  • 45. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:56
  • 46. Frank Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, at 12:01
  • 47. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 12:18
  • 48. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 12:23
  • 49. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 12:46
  • 50. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 13:14
  • 51. David De La Fuente (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 13:31
  • 52. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:34
  • 53. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 14:14
  • 54. John Gadret (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 14:16
  • 55. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 14:27
  • 56. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 14:51
  • 57. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 15:07
  • 58. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 15:18
  • 59. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 15:20
  • 60. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana, at 15:30
  • 61. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 15:39
  • 62. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 15:40
  • 63. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 15:41
  • 64. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 15:41
  • 65. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 15:54
  • 66. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 16:00
  • 67. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:21
  • 68. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 16:25
  • 69. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 17:06
  • 70. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 17:08
  • 71. óscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, at 17:19
  • 72. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 18:41
  • 73. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 18:42
  • 74. Bert Grabsch (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 18:43
  • 75. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:49
  • 76. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 18:57
  • 77. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 19:11
  • 78. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, at 19:25
  • 79. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 19:34
  • 80. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 19:42
  • 81. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:44
  • 82. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 19:59
  • 83. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo Test Team, at 20:00
  • 84. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 20:17
  • 85. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 20:18
  • 86. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:26
  • 87. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 20:42
  • 88. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 20:50
  • 89. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 20:57
  • 90. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 21:12
  • 91. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:47
  • 92. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 21:59
  • 93. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:10
  • 94. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 23:01
  • 95. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Team Saxo Bank, at 23:58
  • 96. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 24:21
  • 97. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 24:24
  • 98. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 24:58
  • 99. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:02
  • 100. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Team Milram, at 25:41
  • 101. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 26:04
  • 102. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 26:09
  • 103. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:13
  • 104. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 26:51
  • 105. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 27:00
  • 106. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 27:04
  • 107. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 27:07
  • 108. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 27:10
  • 109. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 27:11
  • 110. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 27:14
  • 111. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 27:23
  • 112. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervelo Test Team, at 27:27
  • 113. Michael SchÄr (SUI), Astana, at 27:39
  • 114. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 27:48
  • 115. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 28:15
  • 116. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 28:32
  • 117. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:41
  • 118. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 28:42
  • 119. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 28:43
  • 120. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 28:43
  • 121. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 29:08
  • 122. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 29:15
  • 123. André Greipel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 29:37
  • 124. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 29:45
  • 125. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 30:08
  • 126. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 30:10
  • 127. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana, at 30:12
  • 128. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, at 30:14
  • 129. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 30:16
  • 130. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 30:32
  • 131. Björn Schröder (GER), Team Milram, at 30:33
  • 132. Svein Tuft (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 31:08
  • 133. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 31:10
  • 134. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, at 31:18
  • 135. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 31:35
  • 136. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 31:36
  • 137. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 31:51
  • 138. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia-HTC, at 31:53
  • 139. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 32:02
  • 140. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 32:46
  • 141. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 33:08
  • 142. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Cervelo Test Team, at 33:15
  • 143. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 33:59
  • 144. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervelo Test Team, at 34:03
  • 145. Michael Albasini (SUI), Team Columbia-HTC, at 34:07
  • 146. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 34:09
  • 147. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 35:02
  • 148. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 36:06
  • 149. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 36:11
  • 150. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia-HTC, at 36:15
  • 151. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 36:48
  • 152. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 36:59
  • 153. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 38:17
  • 154. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 38:19
  • 155. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC, at 38:38
  • 156. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 38:42
  • 157. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 38:49
  • 158. Vitaliy Buts (UKR), Lampre-N.G.C, at 39:07
  • 159. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 39:15
  • 160. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 39:25
  • 161. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 39:30
  • 162. Sergio Domínguez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 39:52
  • 163. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 40:06
  • 164. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Française des Jeux, at 40:31
  • 165. Jean-eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 40:52
  • 166. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 41:43
  • 167. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 41:51
  • 168. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 41:55
  • 169. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 42:27
  • 170. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 43:19
  • 171. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 43:34
  • 172. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 44:34
  • 173. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo Test Team, at 45:04
  • 174. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 46:14
  • 175. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 47:09
  • 176. Kurt-asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 48:17
  • 177. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 48:21
  • 178. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 48:46
  • 179. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-HTC, at 49:38
  • 180. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Française des Jeux, at 49:43
  • 181. Francesco Tomei (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 51:07
  • 182. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram, at 53:33
  • 183. J. Antonio López Gil (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 53:45
  • 184. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 54:28
  • 185. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 54:38
  • 186. Alberto Fernández Sainz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 55:20
  • 187. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 57:12
  • 188. Mikel Gaztañaga (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 57:27
  • 189. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 59:09

Mountains competition | ( Stage results)

  • 1. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 60 points
  • 2. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, 48 points
  • 3. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, 31 points
  • 4. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, 30 points
  • 5. J. Antonio López Gil (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, 20 points
  • 6. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, 20 points
  • 7. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, 16 points
  • 8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 12 points
  • 9. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 points
  • 10. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 points
  • 11. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, 10 points
  • 12. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, 9 points
  • 13. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, 9 points
  • 14. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, 8 points
  • 15. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 8 points
  • 16. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, 8 points
  • 17. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, 7 points
  • 18. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, 6 points
  • 19. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, 5 points
  • 20. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, 5 points
  • 21. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, 4 points
  • 22. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, 4 points
  • 23. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, 3 points
  • 24. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 3 points
  • 25. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 3 points
  • 26. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, 3 points
  • 27. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, 3 points
  • 28. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, 2 points
  • 29. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, 1 point