Events

Cummings solos to win in Dauphiné finale

Steve Cummings sticks a long solo move out of the break to win stage 7 of the Critérium du Dauphine as Chris Froome wraps up the GC win

Dimension Data’s Steve Cummings made a solo attack out of the breakaway in stage 7 of the Critérium du Dauphiné and held on for over 50 kilometers to take the stage win Sunday. Just over four minutes later, Sky’s Chris Froome arrived at the finish with a select group of GC favorites to seal the overall race victory.

Cummings launched the stage-winning move on the first-category Col de Moissière, quickly opening up a gap on his fellow escapees, who were ultimately swept up before the finish. But the GC favorites were more concerned with each other than Cummings, who maintained a healthy advantage all the way to the line to take the win in the 151-kilometer final stage of the race.

Froome, with the help of a strong Sky squad, held off multiple attacks from Tinkoff’s Alberto Contador on the penultimate climb of the stage, securing a third career Dauphiné title when the GC group reached the finish at the Superdévoluy ski resort with only small gaps between the riders.

Daniel Martin (Etixx – Quick-Step) took runner-up honors on the stage as the first rider across the line in the yellow jersey group, netting enough bonus seconds to sneak onto the podium in third overall, while Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) finished next and climbed to second on GC. With Martin and Bardet each climbing up a spot on the overall leaderboard, BMC’s Richie Porte slipped off the podium, finishing in fourth overall.

Top 10, stage 7

  • 1. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, in 4:05:06
  • 2. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:58
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:58
  • 4. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 3:58
  • 5. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:58
  • 6. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:58
  • 7. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:58
  • 8. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:58
  • 9. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:03
  • 10. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 4:03

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 29:59:31
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :12
  • 3. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :19
  • 4. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 6. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :51
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :57
  • 8. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:13
  • 9. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:30
  • 10. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:43

Cummings was one of several riders in a large breakaway that formed going over the Côte des Terrasses some 30km into the day, with Tom-Jelte Slagter (Cannondale), and Ryder Hesjedal (Trek – Segafredo) among the other notables in the group. After riding with the breakers for around an hour and a half, Cummings decided to take matters into his own hands with over 50 kilometers to go. It didn’t take him long to distance the rest of the breakaway, which began to fall to pieces on the Col de Moissière.

Cummings had nearly two minutes on the nearest pursuer going over the top of the climb, and four minutes on the peloton, a gap that barely changed over the last hour of racing even as his former breakaway companions were all reeled in.

In the peloton behind, an aggressive Alberto Contador put in several attacks on the first-category Col du Noyer, but the Spaniard could not open up a meaningful gap on race leader Chris Froome. The defending champion relied on his Sky teammates to keep Contador in check at first before closing the distance on his own as Contador continued to attempt an escape on the higher slopes of the climb.

The GC favorites made their way up the third-category finishing climb as a mostly compact bunch, with the only real action kicking off in the waning moments of the day when Martin struck out from the group in pursuit of bonus seconds, which he secured in crossing the line second behind Cummings. Bardet finished just behind in third, with Froome finishing the stage safely in 10th place to seal the GC victory.

“It’s a massive satisfaction to win the Dauphine for the third time,” said Froome, who held up three fingers on the winner’s podium.

As Froome’s past two Dauphiné wins – in 2013 and 2015 – have both prefigured Tour de France victories, Sunday’s win was a sign that things are going according to plan for the Sky rider in the run-up to this year’s Grande Boucle.

“This is a great time for me to have a win under the belt,” he said. “It’s a boost of confidence ahead of the Tour de France but there’s still some work to do before July.

“I’m not at my best yet. I hope to reach that by the start of the Tour de France. I’ve not raced much this year in order to be at my best during the third week of the Tour.”

Stage 7 results

  • 1. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, in 4:05:06
  • 2. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:58
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:58
  • 4. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 3:58
  • 5. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:58
  • 6. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:58
  • 7. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:58
  • 8. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:58
  • 9. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:03
  • 10. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 4:03
  • 11. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 4:03
  • 12. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 4:05
  • 13. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:07
  • 14. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 4:07
  • 15. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:07
  • 16. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:07
  • 17. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 4:22
  • 18. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 5:25
  • 19. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:25
  • 20. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:58
  • 21. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:58
  • 22. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:09
  • 23. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:37
  • 24. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 7:56
  • 25. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:56
  • 26. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:56
  • 27. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:56
  • 28. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:56
  • 29. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:56
  • 30. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:56
  • 31. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:31
  • 32. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:31
  • 33. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 9:31
  • 34. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:40
  • 35. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:46
  • 36. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:17
  • 37. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:17
  • 38. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:28
  • 39. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:58
  • 40. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:58
  • 41. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:58
  • 42. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:58
  • 43. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:58
  • 44. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:58
  • 45. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 12:58
  • 46. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:58
  • 47. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:58
  • 48. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:15
  • 49. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 14:39
  • 50. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:39
  • 51. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:39
  • 52. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 14:39
  • 53. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 14:39
  • 54. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:39
  • 55. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:39
  • 56. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 14:39
  • 57. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:39
  • 58. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:39
  • 59. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:39
  • 60. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:39
  • 61. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:06
  • 62. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:17
  • 63. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:17
  • 64. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:17
  • 65. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 17:32
  • 66. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 17:32
  • 67. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:32
  • 68. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:13
  • 69. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:49
  • 70. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 19:48
  • 71. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:13
  • 72. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:13
  • 73. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 26:13
  • 74. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 26:13
  • 75. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 26:13
  • 76. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:13
  • 77. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:13
  • 78. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 26:13
  • 79. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 26:13
  • 80. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 26:13
  • 81. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:13
  • 82. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 26:13
  • 83. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 26:13
  • 84. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 26:13
  • 85. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 26:13
  • 86. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 26:13
  • 87. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 26:13
  • 88. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:13
  • 89. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 26:13
  • 90. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:13
  • 91. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:13
  • 92. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 26:13
  • 93. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 26:13
  • 94. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 30:20
  • 95. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 30:20
  • 96. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 30:20
  • 97. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 30:20
  • 98. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 30:20
  • 99. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 30:20
  • 100. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:20
  • 101. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 30:20
  • 102. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 30:20
  • 103. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 30:20
  • 104. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 30:20
  • 105. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 30:20
  • 106. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 30:20
  • 107. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 30:20
  • 108. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:20
  • 109. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 30:20
  • 110. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 30:20
  • 111. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 30:20
  • 112. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 30:20
  • 113. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:20
  • 114. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 30:20
  • 115. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:20
  • 116. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:20
  • 117. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 30:20
  • 118. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:20
  • 119. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 30:20
  • 120. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:20
  • 121. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:11
  • 122. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:11
  • 123. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:11
  • 124. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:11
  • 125. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:11
  • 126. William BONNET, FDJ, at 33:11
  • 127. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 33:11
  • 128. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:11
  • 129. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 33:11
  • 130. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:11
  • 131. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:11
  • 132. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:11
  • 133. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 33:11
  • 134. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:11
  • DNF Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF
  • DNF Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNS Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNS Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNS Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT

General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 29:59:31
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :12
  • 3. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :19
  • 4. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 6. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :51
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :57
  • 8. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:13
  • 9. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:30
  • 10. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:43
  • 11. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:20
  • 12. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 3:21
  • 13. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 3:36
  • 14. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:38
  • 15. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 5:48
  • 16. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:05
  • 17. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:42
  • 18. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:56
  • 19. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 7:58
  • 20. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:13
  • 21. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:16
  • 22. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:24
  • 23. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:44
  • 24. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:22
  • 25. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 18:32
  • 26. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 19:24
  • 27. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:27
  • 28. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:28
  • 29. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 21:03
  • 30. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:38
  • 31. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:50
  • 32. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:59
  • 33. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:43
  • 34. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 26:09
  • 35. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 28:46
  • 36. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:53
  • 37. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 30:00
  • 38. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 34:30
  • 39. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 34:55
  • 40. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 35:29
  • 41. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 37:05
  • 42. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 38:03
  • 43. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 38:12
  • 44. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 39:37
  • 45. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:08
  • 46. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 41:32
  • 47. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 43:51
  • 48. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:55
  • 49. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 45:55
  • 50. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 46:48
  • 51. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 49:11
  • 52. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 49:20
  • 53. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 49:22
  • 54. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 49:34
  • 55. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 49:45
  • 56. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 50:45
  • 57. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 54:05
  • 58. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 54:48
  • 59. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 54:48
  • 60. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 55:31
  • 61. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 56:39
  • 62. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 56:47
  • 63. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 57:00
  • 64. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 57:35
  • 65. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 57:46
  • 66. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 58:02
  • 67. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 59:24
  • 68. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 59:43
  • 69. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01:01
  • 70. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 1:01:25
  • 71. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:03:32
  • 72. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:03:40
  • 73. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:03:44
  • 74. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:03:53
  • 75. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:03:56
  • 76. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04:09
  • 77. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04:15
  • 78. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:05:05
  • 79. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:05:29
  • 80. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:06:05
  • 81. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07:14
  • 82. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07:53
  • 83. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:08:32
  • 84. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:08:35
  • 85. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:09:18
  • 86. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 1:10:47
  • 87. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:12:11
  • 88. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:15:25
  • 89. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:16:34
  • 90. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 1:19:45
  • 91. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:20:06
  • 92. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:20:27
  • 93. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:21:02
  • 94. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:21:43
  • 95. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:22:46
  • 96. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:22:49
  • 97. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 1:24:58
  • 98. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25:33
  • 99. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:25:34
  • 100. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:26:55
  • 101. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:28:43
  • 102. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:29:14
  • 103. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:29:31
  • 104. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:29:47
  • 105. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:30:41
  • 106. William BONNET, FDJ, at 1:34:11
  • 107. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34:16
  • 108. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:35:34
  • 109. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35:54
  • 110. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:36:15
  • 111. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:37:23
  • 112. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:37:51
  • 113. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:37:56
  • 114. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:39:26
  • 115. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:41:12
  • 116. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:43:21
  • 117. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:44:07
  • 118. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:45:07
  • 119. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:45:13
  • 120. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:46:01
  • 121. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:46:05
  • 122. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 1:47:04
  • 123. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48:09
  • 124. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48:48
  • 125. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:49:21
  • 126. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:49:45
  • 127. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:49:57
  • 128. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:52:46
  • 129. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:52:57
  • 130. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:54:35
  • 131. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:56:01
  • 132. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:57:11
  • 133. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:58:04
  • 134. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:02:40

Points classification

  • 1. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 59 points
  • 2. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 54 points
  • 3. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 42 points
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 38 points
  • 5. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 37 points
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 31 points
  • 7. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 27 points
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 26 points
  • 9. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 10. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 22 points
  • 11. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 22 points
  • 12. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 20 points
  • 13. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 14. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 15. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 15 points
  • 16. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, 15 points
  • 17. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 14 points
  • 18. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 19. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, 13 points
  • 20. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 12 points
  • 21. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 12 points
  • 22. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 11 points
  • 23. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 24. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 25. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 10 points
  • 26. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  • 27. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, 8 points
  • 28. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 29. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  • 30. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, 6 points
  • 31. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 6 points
  • 32. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  • 33. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points

Mountains classification

  • 1. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, 44 points
  • 2. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 39 points
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 37 points
  • 4. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, 22 points
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 21 points
  • 7. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 16 points
  • 8. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 16 points
  • 9. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 10. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 14 points
  • 11. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 13 points
  • 12. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 13. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, 9 points
  • 14. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 9 points
  • 15. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 16. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, 6 points
  • 17. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 5 points
  • 18. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 19. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, 5 points
  • 20. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 21. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 22. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 3 points
  • 23. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, 3 points
  • 24. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 25. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 26. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 27. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 28. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 2 points
  • 29. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 30. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 31. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 32. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 33. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 34. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 1 points
  • 35. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points
  • 36. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 points
  • 37. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 38. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, 1 points
  • 39. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 40. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, 1 points

Youth classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 30:00:22
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :06
  • 3. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :39
  • 4. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:22
  • 5. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:37
  • 6. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 20:12
  • 7. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:59
  • 8. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:08
  • 9. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 34:04
  • 10. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:04
  • 11. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 53:57
  • 12. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 56:44
  • 13. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 58:33
  • 14. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:03:05
  • 15. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:04:38
  • 16. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:06:23
  • 17. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07:02
  • 18. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 1:18:54
  • 19. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:19:15
  • 20. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:33:25
  • 21. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:34:43
  • 22. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:35:24
  • 23. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:36:32
  • 24. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:38:35
  • 25. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:40:21
  • 26. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 1:46:13
  • 27. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:47:18
  • 28. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:47:57
  • 29. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:48:54
  • 30. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:49:06
  • 31. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:55:10

Teams classification

  • 1. TEAM SKY, in 90:04:20
  • 2. BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:47
  • 3. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:06
  • 4. ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:36
  • 5. TINKOFF, at 20:38
  • 6. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:20
  • 7. MOVISTAR TEAM, at 46:53
  • 8. ORICA GREENEDGE, at 51:32
  • 9. CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 53:15
  • 10. LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 59:44
  • 11. FDJ, at 1:12:08
  • 12. TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:17:05
  • 13. IAM CYCLING, at 1:29:16
  • 14. BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:30:55
  • 15. LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:32:48
  • 16. DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:47:22
  • 17. TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:49:15
  • 18. WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:52:43
  • 19. TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:23:57
  • 20. TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:25:19
  • 21. COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:40:53
  • 22. TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:03:52