Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

CSC’s Goss takes sprint at British Tour

Australia's Matthew Goss (CSC-Saxo Bank) won the second stage of the Tour of Britain after outsprinting the field on Monday. Goss avoided the chaos caused by a collision towards the end of the stage in Newbury, south-west of London, and finished just ahead of the Garmin-Chipotle duo of Julian Dean and Chris Sutton. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR Brakes), who won the first stage in London, retained the overall leader's yellow jersey after a sixth-place finish.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Goss beats the best

Goss beats the best

Photo: Tour of Britain

Australia’s Matthew Goss (CSC-Saxo Bank) won the second stage of the Tour of Britain after outsprinting the field on Monday.

Goss avoided the chaos caused by a collision towards the end of the stage in Newbury, south-west of London, and finished just ahead of the Garmin-Chipotle duo of Julian Dean and Chris Sutton.

Alessandro Petacchi (LPR Brakes), who won the first stage in London, retained the overall leader’s yellow jersey after a sixth-place finish.

“There is a fantastic array of sprinters in the race so I’m delighted to have been able to get to the front and get a stage win,” said the 21-year-old Tasmanian Goss. “Britain is almost like a home track for me now.”

After rolling out through a packed Milton Keynes, the peloton set a high pace as a number of riders tried to break clear. The first group to establish a lead contained Barloworld’s Steve Cummings and three others.

Another seven riders joined them briefly, before the entire group was swept up by a fast moving peloton.

Just before the Hot Spot Sprint at Winslow, another group of five went away, made up of Emilien Berges (Agritubel), Russell Downing (Pinarello RT – Candi TV), Kevin Evans (MTN Energade), Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) and Sunday’s break away star Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes).

The five soon opened up a lead of 50 seconds and were working well together as they passed over the E.ON King of the Mountains climb at Oving.

But as the quintet entered Aylesbury, they were brought back and in the calm Ian Stannard (British National) took flight.

With the peloton seemingly unconcerned and taking drinks, Stannard took advantage of the lull and began building his advantage.

By Kingsey he had 2 minutes 45 seconds, a lead which had increased to 3 minutes 45 seconds just four miles later. The youngster from Chelmsford had a maximum advantage of just over four minutes, but once Petacchi’s LPR Brakes team began to chase, his margin was soon slashed.

Heading through a packed Goring, Stannard led the race over the biggest climb so far at Streatley Hill, and actually managed to stretch his advantage back out as the peloton took on the narrow climb, thronged with spectators.

The twisty roads on the run off the back of the climb meant that GB rider could maintain his lead for a few more kilometers, with the catch finally coming just outside Winterbourne. Stannard came home in the field in 54th place, but took the Madison Combativity prize as reward for his 40-mile lone break.

With everyone back together again, the British National squad and Rapha- Condor-Recycling.co.uk teamed up to take control, setting up the third E.ON King of the Mountain’s climb at Shefford Park for their respective riders Ben Swift (British National) and Krisitan House (Rapha- Condor).

Swift was first over the top, but House ensured another day in red and white by taking second place on the climb. Now onto wide, straight roads, the peloton put the hammer down, as the Topsport Vlaanderen took it in turns to attack off the front.

Neither Frederik Veuchelen nor Serge Pauwels could make their attacks stick however, setting up a fast finish as the peloton roared into Newbury.

Goss benefited from the experience of lead out man Stuart O’Grady who guided his teammate safely through Newbury, setting him up for the best line out of the final corner and allowing him to hold off the fast finishing Garmin pair of Dean and Sutton.

“It was a tough stage and tomorrow’s (Tuesday’s) stage (Chard to Burnham-on-Sea) is tough as well so it’s going to be a matter of making sure I get through that and see how I get on,” Goss, a member of the 2006 World Team Pursuit champion squad, said.

“Looking at the weather forecast tomorrow we’re going to need something to keep us afloat after all of the rain so we’ll concentrate on doing that and see where we end up.”

Results

Stage | GC

Results, stage 2
1. Matthew Goss(AUS) CSC in 3h25’11”
2. Julian Dean(NZL) Slipstream-Chipotle at 3:25:11
3. Chris Sutton(AUS) Slipstream-Chipotle at 3:25:11
4. Roger Hammond(GBR) Team High Road at 3:25:11
5. Greg Henderson(NZL) Team High Road at 3:25:11
6. Alessandro Petacchi(ITA) Team L.P.R. at 3:25:11
7. Kristof Goddaert(BEL) at 3:25:11
8. Zakkari Dempster(AUS) at 3:25:11
9. Malcolm Elliott(GBR) at 3:25:11
10. Ben Swift(GBR) at 3:25:11
11. Jonathan Bellis(GBR) CSC at 3:25:11
12. Dean Downing(GBR) at 3:25:11
13. Robbie Hunter(RSA) Barloworld at 3:25:11
14. Rob Hayles(GBR) at 3:25:11
15. Daryl Impey(RSA) Barloworld at 3:25:11
16. Geraint Thomas(GBR) Barloworld at 3:25:11
17. Stuart O’grady(AUS) CSC at 3:25:11
18. Vicente Reynes(ESP) Team High Road at 3:25:11
19. Steve Cummings(GBR) Barloworld at 3:25:11
20. Fred Rodriguez(USA) Rock Racing at 3:25:11
21. Steven Caethoven(BEL) Agritubel at 3:25:11
22. Edval Boasson Hagen(NOR) Team High Road at 3:25:11
23. Romain Feillu(FRA) Agritubel at 3:25:11
24. Russell Downing(GBR) at 3:25:11
25. Magnus Backstedt(SWE) Slipstream-Chipotle at 3:25:11
26. Paul Sneeboer(NED) at 3:25:11
27. Kim Kirchen(LUX) Team High Road at 3:25:11
28. Giairo Ermeti(ITA) Team L.P.R. at 3:25:11
29. Daniel Martin(IRL) Slipstream-Chipotle at 3:25:11
30. Geoffroy Lequarte(FRA) Agritubel at 3:25:11
31. Claudio Cucinotta(ITA) Team L.P.R. at 3:25:11
32. Johnnie Walker(AUS) at 3:25:11
33. Simon Clarke(AUS) at 3:25:11
34. Benny De Schrooder(BEL) at 3:25:11
35. Kenny Lisabeth(BEL) at 3:25:11
36. Tom Southam(GBR) at 3:25:11
37. Pieter Vanspeybrouck(BEL) at 3:25:11
38. Juan Van Heerden(RSA) at 3:25:11
39. Simon Richardson(GBR) at 3:25:11
40. David Millar(GBR) Slipstream-Chipotle at 3:25:11
41. Daniel Lloyd(GBR) at 3:25:11
42. Kristian House(GBR) at 3:25:11
43. Anders Lund(DEN) CSC at 3:25:11
44. Evan Oliphant(GBR) at 3:25:11
45. Travis Meyer(AUS) at 3:25:11
46. Stephen Gallagher(IRL) at 3:25:11
47. Simon Gaywood(GBR) at 3:25:11
48. Frederik Veuchelen(BEL) at 3:25:11
49. Kristof Vandewalle(BEL) at 3:25:11
50. Hugo Sabido(POR) Barloworld at 3:25:11
51. Tom Murray(GBR) at 3:25:11
52. Alejandro Marque Porto(ESP) at 3:25:11
53. James Millard(GBR) at 3:25:11
54. Ian Stannard(GBR) at 3:25:11
55. Rhys Lloyd(GBR) at 3:25:11
56. Waylon Woolcock(RSA) at 3:25:11
57. Rob Partridge(GBR) at 3:25:11
58. Jonathan Mcevoy(GBR) at 3:25:11
59. Chris Sorensen(DEN) CSC at 3:25:11
60. Emilien Berges(FRA) Agritubel at 3:25:11
61. Tom Barras(GBR) at 3:25:11
62. Andrew Tennant(GBR) at 3:25:11
63. Koen Barbe(BEL) at 3:25:11
64. Diego Caccia(ITA) Barloworld at 3:25:11
65. David Blanco Rodriguez(ESP) at 3:25:11
66. Serge Pauwels(BEL) at 3:25:11
67. Freddy Bichot(FRA) Agritubel at 3:25:11
68. Rahsaan Bahati(USA) Rock Racing at 3:25:11
69. Danilo Di Luca(ITA) Team L.P.R. at 3:25:11
70. Trent Lowe(AUS) Slipstream-Chipotle at 3:25:11
71. Chris Newton(GBR) at 3:25:11
72. Peter Williams(GBR) at 3:25:11
73. Tyler Hamilton(USA) Rock Racing at 3:25:11
74. Santiago Botero(COL) Rock Racing at 3:25:11
75. David George(RSA) at 3:25:11
76. Nicolas Vogondy(FRA) Agritubel at 3:25:11
77. Gabriele Bosisio(ITA) Team L.P.R. at 3:25:11
78. Neil Macdonald(RSA) at 3:25:11
79. Daniel Fleeman(GBR) at 3:25:11
80. Andrew Roche(IRL) at 3:25:11
81. Cameron Meyer(AUS) at 3:25:11
82. Dale Appleby(GBR) at 3:25:11
83. Bradley Mcgee(AUS) CSC at 3:25:11
84. Wesley Sulzberger(AUS) at 3:25:11
85. Paidi O’brien(IRL) at 3:25:11
86. Kevin Evans(RSA) at 3:25:11
87. Juan Gomis Lopez(ESP) at 3:25:27
88. Tomas Swift-metcalfe(GBR) at 3:25:27
89. Alessandro Spezialetti(ITA) Team L.P.R. at 3:25:57
90. Bradley Wiggins(GBR) Team High Road at 3:25:57
91. Oscar Sevilla(ESP) Rock Racing at 3:25:11
92. Jay Thomson(RSA) at 3:27:00
93. Lee Davis(GBR) at 3:28:38
94. Hugo Pena Victor(COL) Rock Racing at 3:38:39
95. Martin Garrido Mayorca(ARG) at 3:25:11

Overall, after stage 2
1. Alessandro Petacchi(ITA) Team L.P.R. in 5h16’55”
2. Matthew Goss(AUS) CSC at s.t.
3. Danilo Di Luca(ITA) Team L.P.R. at at 02
4. Rob Hayles(GBR) at at 04
5. Daryl Impey(RSA) Barloworld at s.t.
6. Julian Dean(NZL) Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
7. Anders Lund(DEN) CSC at s.t.
8. Magnus Backstedt(SWE) Slipstream-Chipotle at at 06
9. Ian Stannard(GBR) at at 07
10. Oscar Sevilla(ESP) Rock Racing at s.t.
11. Russell Downing(GBR) at at 08
12. Fred Rodriguez(USA) Rock Racing at s.t.
13. Emilien Berges(FRA) Agritubel at at 09
14. Roger Hammond(GBR) Team High Road at at 10
15. Kristof Goddaert(BEL) at s.t.
16. Dean Downing(GBR) at s.t.
17. Zakkari Dempster(AUS) at s.t.
18. Jonathan Bellis(GBR) CSC at s.t.
19. Robbie Hunter(RSA) Barloworld at s.t.
20. Ben Swift(GBR) at s.t.
21. Romain Feillu(FRA) Agritubel at s.t.
22. Johnnie Walker(AUS) at s.t.
23. Paul Sneeboer(NED) at s.t.
24. Kenny Lisabeth(BEL) at s.t.
25. Steven Caethoven(BEL) Agritubel at s.t.
26. Malcolm Elliott(GBR) at s.t.
27. Claudio Cucinotta(ITA) Team L.P.R. at s.t.
28. Geraint Thomas(GBR) Barloworld at s.t.
29. Edval Boasson Hagen(NOR) Team High Road at s.t.
30. Vicente Reynes(ESP) Team High Road at s.t.
31. Stuart O’grady(AUS) CSC at s.t.
32. Pieter Vanspeybrouck(BEL) at s.t.
33. Juan Van Heerden(RSA) at s.t.
34. Daniel Lloyd(GBR) at s.t.
35. Geoffroy Lequarte(FRA) Agritubel at s.t.
36. Simon Richardson(GBR) at s.t.
37. Rahsaan Bahati(USA) Rock Racing at s.t.
38. Tom Murray(GBR) at s.t.
39. Evan Oliphant(GBR) at s.t.
40. Alejandro Marque Porto(ESP) at s.t.
41. Jonathan Mcevoy(GBR) at s.t.
42. Travis Meyer(AUS) at s.t.
43. Greg Henderson(NZL) Team High Road at s.t.
44. Simon Gaywood(GBR) at s.t.
45. Kim Kirchen(LUX) Team High Road at s.t.
46. Freddy Bichot(FRA) Agritubel at s.t.
47. Benny De Schrooder(BEL) at s.t.
48. David Millar(GBR) Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
49. Steve Cummings(GBR) Barloworld at s.t.
50. Stephen Gallagher(IRL) at s.t.
51. Daniel Martin(IRL) Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
52. Tom Southam(GBR) at s.t.
53. Waylon Woolcock(RSA) at s.t.
54. Rhys Lloyd(GBR) at s.t.
55. Frederik Veuchelen(BEL) at s.t.
56. Andrew Tennant(GBR) at s.t.
57. Dale Appleby(GBR) at s.t.
58. Kristian House(GBR) at s.t.
59. Neil Macdonald(RSA) at s.t.
60. Martin Garrido Mayorca(ARG) at s.t.
61. Andrew Roche(IRL) at s.t.
62. Kristof Vandewalle(BEL) at s.t.
63. Hugo Sabido(POR) Barloworld at s.t.
64. Rob Partridge(GBR) at s.t.
65. Giairo Ermeti(ITA) Team L.P.R. at s.t.
66. Simon Clarke(AUS) at s.t.
67. Diego Caccia(ITA) Barloworld at s.t.
68. David George(RSA) at s.t.
69. Tyler Hamilton(USA) Rock Racing at s.t.
70. Chris Sorensen(DEN) CSC at s.t.
71. Serge Pauwels(BEL) at s.t.
72. Tom Barras(GBR) at s.t.
73. Kevin Evans(RSA) at s.t.
74. Daniel Fleeman(GBR) at s.t.
75. Koen Barbe(BEL) at s.t.
76. Trent Lowe(AUS) Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
77. Chris Newton(GBR) at s.t.
78. David Blanco Rodriguez(ESP) at s.t.
79. Bradley Mcgee(AUS) CSC at s.t.
80. Cameron Meyer(AUS) at s.t.
81. Paidi O’brien(IRL) at s.t.
82. Nicolas Vogondy(FRA) Agritubel at s.t.
83. Santiago Botero(COL) Rock Racing at s.t.
84. Wesley Sulzberger(AUS) at s.t.
85. Gabriele Bosisio(ITA) Team L.P.R. at s.t.
86. Peter Williams(GBR) at at 20
87. Tomas Swift-metcalfe(GBR) at at 26
88. Juan Gomis Lopez(ESP) at s.t.
89. Chris Sutton(AUS) Slipstream-Chipotle at at 29
90. James Millard(GBR) at at 30
91. Alessandro Spezialetti(ITA) Team L.P.R. at at 56
92. Bradley Wiggins(GBR) Team High Road at s.t.
93. Jay Thomson(RSA) at at 01:59
94. Lee Davis(GBR) at at 03:37
95. Hugo Pena Victor(COL) Rock Racing at at 13:38