Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

CSC’s Fabian Cancellara wins stage 7 of the Tour de Suisse with a 5k solo effort.

CSC's world time trial champion, Fabian Cancellara, won the seventh stage of the Tour de Suisse on Friday with a trademark solo attack in the final kilometers. Just like Cancellara's win at this year's Milan-San Remo and last July's stage 3 of the Tour de France, Cancellara attacked as the top sprinters were gearing up for a field sprint, and held them off for a narrow victory in a daring display of raw power.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Another late break for the time trial champ — with some help from the team

Cancellara holds 'em off.

Cancellara holds ’em off.

Photo: Graham Watson

CSC’s world time trial champion, Fabian Cancellara, won the seventh stage of the Tour de Suisse on Friday with a trademark solo attack in the final kilometers.

Just like Cancellara’s win at this year’s Milan-San Remo and last July’s stage 3 of the Tour de France, Cancellara attacked as the top sprinters were gearing up for a field sprint, and held them off for a narrow victory in a daring display of raw power.

This time, Cancellara joined Lief Hoste and Markus Fothen in a small break about 10k from the finish, built up a ten second lead over the peloton, and then attacked the others with 5k to go.

Tour de Suisse 7 - Cancellara takes a gamble with 5km to go

Tour de Suisse 7 – Cancellara takes a gamble with 5km to go

Photo: Graham Watson

The others were absorbed by the peloton, which chased desperately, closing to within 20 meters of Cancellera at the finish.

Cancellara said that it was a “tough, tough final kilometer.”

“I thought I would give (the attack) a try, and once I committed I gave it my best. I was alone out there, but the team really did its part to help me hold the gap.”

In the final kilometer, Cancellara’s American teammate Bobby Julich worked his way to near the front of the chasing peloton and then let a lit a small gap open up, just enough to disrupt the chase for a few hundred meters, and possibly give his teammate the winning gap.

High Road’s Kim Kirchen finished in the bunch and maintained the overall lead he took Thursday.

Tour de Suisse 7 - One more day in yellow.

Tour de Suisse 7 – One more day in yellow.

Photo: Graham Watson

The 170.6-kilometer race from Gruyeres to Lyss featured rolling terrain and finished with three trips around a 27-kilometer finishing circuit in Lyss.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 71. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) CSC, 180km in 3:47:09 (45.1kph)
2. Erik Zabel (G) Milram, at 0:02
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence-Lotto, at 0:02
4. Robert Forster (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:02
5. Danilo Napolitano (I) Lampre, at 0:02
6. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC, at 0:02
7. Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 0:02
8. Anthony Geslin (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 0:02
9. Oscar Freire (Sp) Rabobank, at 0:02
10. Sebastien Hinault (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:02
11. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step, at 0:02
12. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:02
13. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Ag2r, at 0:02
14. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole, at 0:02
15. Andre Korff (G) Volksbank, at 0:02
16. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 0:02
17. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, at 0:02
18. Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Astana, at 0:02
19. Renaud Dion (F) Ag2r, at 0:02
20. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) CSC, at 0:02
21. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step, at 0:02
22. Daniel Musiol (G) Volksbank, at 0:02
23. Olivier Bonnaire (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 0:02
24. Theo Eltink (Nl) Rabobank, at 0:02
25. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 0:02
26. Filippo Pozzato (I) Liquigas, at 0:02
27. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 0:02
28. Lloyd Mondory (F) Ag2r, at 0:02
29. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, at 0:02
30. Gerald Ciolek (G) High Road, at 0:02
31. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana, at 0:02
32. Christian Knees (G) Milram, at 0:02
33. Vincent Jerome (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 0:02
34. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) High Road, at 0:02
35. Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Volksbank, at 0:02
36. Bobby Julich (USA) CSC, at 0:02
37. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) CSC, at 0:02
38. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise des Jeux, at 0:02
39. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis, at 0:02
40. Andreas Kloden (G) Astana, at 0:02
41. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, at 0:02
42. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r, at 0:02
43. Angel Gomez (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 0:02
44. Jerome Pineau (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 0:02
45. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:02
46. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC, at 0:02
47. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 0:02
48. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 0:02
49. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:02
50. Mathieu Perget (F) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:02
51. Tanel Kangert (Est) Ag2r, at 0:02
52. Frederic Guesdon (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 0:02
53. Sebastien Portal (F) Cofidis, at 0:02
54. Rene Weissinger (G) Volksbank, at 0:02
55. Mickael Delage (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 0:02
56. Kim Kirchen (Lux) High Road, at 0:02
57. Yannick Talabardon (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:02
58. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas, at 0:02
59. Philip Deignan (Irl) Ag2r, at 0:02
60. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Credit Agricole, at 0:02
61. Andy Schleck (Lux) CSC, at 0:02
62. Markus Fothen (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:02
63. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:02
64. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl) Silence-Lotto, at 0:02
65. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, at 0:02
66. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas, at 0:02
67. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, at 0:02
68. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl) Rabobank, at 0:02
69. Steven De Jongh (Nl) Quick Step, at 0:02
70. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp) Bouygues Telecom, at 0:02
71. Florian Stalder (Swi) Volksbank, at 0:02
72. Alessandro Vanotti (I) Liquigas, at 0:02
73. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:02
74. Stephan Schreck (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:02
75. Julien Belgy (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 0:02
76. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) CSC, at 0:02
77. Eric Berthou (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:02
78. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana, at 0:02
79. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Lampre, at 0:02
80. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:02
81. Herve Duclos-Lassalle (F) Cofidis, at 0:02
82. Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 0:02
83. Ralf Grabsch (G) Milram, at 0:02
84. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC, at 0:02
85. Alessandro Ballan (I) Lampre, at 0:02
86. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas, at 0:02
87. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre, at 0:02
88. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval, at 0:02
89. Benoit Vaugrenard (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 0:02
90. Ivan Santaromita (I) Liquigas, at 0:02
91. Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Volksbank, at 0:02
92. Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:02
93. Francis Mourey (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 0:02
94. Harald Morscher (Aut) Volksbank, at 0:02
95. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Cofidis, at 0:02
96. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, at 0:02
97. Leonardo Scarselli (I) Quick Step, at 0:02
98. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 0:20
99. Enrico Franzoi (I) Liquigas, at 0:56
100. Matteo Tosatto (I) Quick Step, at 0:57
101. Claudio Corioni (I) Liquigas, at 0:57
102. Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC, at 2:26
103. Martin Muller (G) Milram, at 2:26
104. Blaise Sonnery (F) Ag2r, at 2:26
105. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Credit Agricole, at 2:26
106. Anthony Roux (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 2:26
107. Marcus Burghardt (G) High Road, at 2:26
108. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 4:35
109. Niki Terpstra (Nl) Milram, at 6:07
110. Christophe Mengin (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 6:07
111. Inigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:07
112. Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:07
113. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp) High Road, at 6:07
114. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:07
115. Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step, at 6:07
116. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step, at 6:07
117. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) High Road, at 6:07
118. Morris Possoni (I) High Road, at 6:07
119. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 6:07
120. Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC, at 6:07
121. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 6:07
122. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:07
123. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 6:07
124. Bram Tankink (Nl) Rabobank, at 6:07
125. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner, at 6:07
126. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, at 6:07
127. Dionisio Galparsoro Martínez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:07
128. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:07
129. Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana, at 6:07
130. Massimiliano Mori (I) Lampre, at 6:07
131. Matteo Bono (I) Lampre, at 6:07
132. Marco Marzano (I) Lampre, at 6:07
133. Darren Lill (RSA) BMC, at 6:07
134. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana, at 6:07
135. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis, at 6:07
136. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, at 6:07
137. Andoni Lafuente (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:07
138. Thomas Dekker (Nl) Rabobank, at 6:07
139. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom, at 6:07
140. Marc De Maar (Nl) Rabobank, at 6:07

Overall standings
1. Kim Kirchen (Lux) High Road, 30:41:42
2. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas, at 0:27
3. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33
4. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step, at 0:46
5. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) High Road, at 0:56
6. Andreas Kloden (G) Astana, at 0:58
7. Andy Schleck (Lux) CSC, at 1:04
8. Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Astana, at 1:06
9. Markus Fothen (G) Gerolsteiner
10. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 1:13
11. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, at 1:44
12. Christian Knees (G) Milram, at 1:45
13. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas, at 2:02
14. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl) Rabobank, at 2:03
15. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC, at 2:04
16. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:31
17. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, at 2:41
18. Tanel Kangert (Est) Ag2r, at 2:53
19. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Credit Agricole, at 4:19
20. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 4:27
21. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, at 4:36
22. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp) Bouygues Telecom, at 4:55
23. Florian Stalder (Swi) Volksbank, at 6:10
24. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise des Jeux, at 7:31
25. Eric Berthou (F) Credit Agricole, at 8:54
26. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) CSC, at 9:01
27. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, at 9:18
28. Yannick Talabardon (F) Credit Agricole, at 10:01
29. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana, at 10:45
30. Jerome Pineau (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 10:51
31. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, at 12:05
32. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Lampre, at 12:05
33. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval, at 12:10
34. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 12:25
35. Vincent Jerome (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 13:02
36. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana, at 13:30
37, Maarten Tjallingii (Nl) Silence-Lotto, at 13:57
38, Francis Mourey (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 13:58
39. Angel Gomez (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 15:33
40. Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Volksbank, at 17:10
41. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, at 17:10
42. Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 17:11
43. Renaud Dion (F) Ag2r, at 17:24
44. Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 17:47
45. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana, at 19:42
46. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, at 20:14
47. Philip Deignan (Irl) Ag2r, at 20:16
48. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, at 20:32
49. Mathieu Perget (F) Caisse d’Epargne, at 21:37
50. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom, at 22:03
51. Oscar Freire (Sp) Rabobank, at 23:18
52. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:13
53. Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Volksbank, at 25:34
54. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 25:39
55. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, at 25:40
56. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Cofidis, at 26:02
57. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r, at 26:24
58. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis, at 26:51
59. Bobby Julich (USA) CSC, at 27:01
60. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre, at 27:18
61. Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 27:38
62. Erik Zabel (G) Milram, at 28:16
63. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 29:13
64. Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC, at 29:19
65. Bram Tankink (Nl) Rabobank, at 29:40
66. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas, at 29:56
67. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, at 29:58
68. Benoit Vaugrenard (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 30:37
69. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step, at 30:52
70. Blaise Sonnery (F) Ag2r, at 31:13
71. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, at 31:17
72. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 32:14
73. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Credit Agricole, at 32:32
74. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner, at 34:09
75. Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d’Epargne, at 34:48
76. Frederic Guesdon (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 35:26
77. Marco Marzano (I) Lampre
78. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, at 35:29
79. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 35:53
80. Sebastien Portal (F) Cofidis, at 36:32
81. Marc De Maar (Nl) Rabobank, at 36:39
82. Sebastien Hinault (F) Credit Agricole, at 37:25
83. Theo Eltink (Nl) Rabobank, at 38:17
84. Ralf Grabsch (G) Milram, at 38:25
85. Darren Lill (RSA) BMC, at 39:13
86. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC, at 39:35
87. Olivier Bonnaire (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 39:51
88. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) CSC, at 40:10
89. Ivan Santaromita (I) Liquigas, at 40:37
90. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC, at 40:47
91. Enrico Franzoi (I) Liquigas, at 41:41
92. Stephan Schreck (G) Gerolsteiner, at 42:20
93. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) CSC, at 42:37
94. Morris Possoni (I) High Road, at 43:57
95. Matteo Tosatto (I) Quick Step, at 44:10
96. Rene Weissinger (G) Volksbank, at 44:11
97. Mickael Delage (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 45:08
98. Marcus Burghardt (G) High Road, at 45:12
99. Anthony Geslin (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 45:30
100. Daniel Musiol (G) Volksbank, at 46:29
101. Herve Duclos-Lassalle (F) Cofidis, at 46:44
102. Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana, at 46:52
103. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto
104. Inigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 46:54
105. Alessandro Vanotti (I) Liquigas, at 47:06
106. Filippo Pozzato (I) Liquigas, at 47:45
107. Martin Muller (G) Milram, at 48:16
108. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) High Road, at 48:52
109. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Ag2r, at 49:59
110. Alessandro Ballan (I) Lampre, at 50:13
111. Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC, at 50:51
112. Leonardo Scarselli (I) Quick Step, at 50:58
113. Claudio Corioni (I) Liquigas, at 51:09
114. Harald Morscher (Aut) Volksbank, at 51:15
115. Christophe Mengin (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 51:57
116. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) CSC, at 52:14
117. Lloyd Mondory (F) Ag2r, at 52:31
118. Julien Belgy (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 52:51
119. Anthony Roux (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 54:04
120. Andre Korff (G) Volksbank, at 54:51
121. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step
122. Steven De Jongh (Nl) Quick Step
123. Robert Forster (G) Gerolsteiner
124. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 54:56
125. Massimiliano Mori (I) Lampre, at 56:18
126. Niki Terpstra (Nl) Milram, at 56:40
127. Dionisio Galparsoro Martínez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 57:01
128. Gerald Ciolek (G) High Road, at 57:06
129. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence-Lotto, at 57:33
130. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole, at 57:37
131. Matteo Bono (I) Lampre, at 57:45
132. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis, at 1:00:42
133. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 1:01:08
134. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp) High Road, at 1:01:18
135. Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step, at 1:02:00
136. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 1:03:08
137. Thomas Dekker (Nl) Rabobank, at 1:03:10
138. Danilo Napolitano (I) Lampre, at 1:12:31
139. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:28:17
140. Andoni Lafuente (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:37:54

Overall points
1. Oscar Freire (Sp) Rabobank, 72 points
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence-Lotto, 66
3. Kim Kirchen (Lux) High Road, 43
4. Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, 38
5. Gerald Ciolek (G) High Road, 32
6. Danilo Napolitano (I) Lampre, 31
7. Erik Zabel (G) Milram, 28
8. Robert Forster (G) Gerolsteiner, 26
9. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) CSC, 25
10. Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Astana, 23
11. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20
12. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto, 20
13. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r, 20
14. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Ag2r, 20
15. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas, 19
16. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC, 19
17. Markus Fothen (G) Gerolsteiner, 18
18. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step, 18
19. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, 17
20. Andy Schleck (Lux) CSC, 16
21. Andreas Kloden (G) Astana, 15
22. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas, 15
23. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, 14
24. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, 14
25. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, 13
26. Andre Korff (G) Volksbank, 13
27. Christian Knees (G) Milram, 12
28. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) High Road, 11
29. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise des Jeux, 11
30. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC, 10
31. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana, 10
32. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, 9
33. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, 8
34. Anthony Geslin (F) Bouygues Telecom, 8
35. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, 7
36. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole, 7
37. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, 6
38. Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Volksbank, 6
39. Sebastien Hinault (F) Credit Agricole, 6
40. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) CSC, 5
41. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step, 5
42. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, 4
43. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp) Bouygues Telecom, 3
44. Claudio Corioni (I) Liquigas, 3
45. Renaud Dion (F) Ag2r, 2
46. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl) Rabobank, 1
47. Philip Deignan (Irl) Ag2r, 1
48. Daniel Musiol (G) Volksbank, 1

Overall KOM
1. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana, 42 points
2. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre, 42
3. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step, 25
4. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis, 20
5. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, 16
6. Inigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12
7. Jerome Pineau (F) Bouygues Telecom, 10
8. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r, 10
9. Herve Duclos-Lassalle (F) Cofidis, 10
10. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Credit Agricole, 10
11. Kim Kirchen (Lux) High Road, 8
12. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6
13. Andreas Kloden (G) Astana, 6
14. Markus Fothen (G) Gerolsteiner, 6
15. Rene Weissinger (G) Volksbank, 6
16. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner, 4
17. Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step, 4
18. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas, 4
19. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, 4
20. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, 4
21. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto, 4
22. Philip Deignan (Irl) Ag2r, 4
23. Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d’Epargne, 4
24. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC, 4
25. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto, 3
26. Andy Schleck (Lux) CSC, 3
27. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, 3
28. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Cofidis, 3
29. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, 2
30. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne, 2
31. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, 2
32. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) CSC, 2
33. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, 1
34. Bobby Julich (USA) CSC, 1
35. Marco Marzano (I) Lampre, 1
36. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) CSC, 1
37. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step, 1

Overall standings
1. Astana, at 92:11:41
2. Gerolsteiner, at 0:32
3. CSC, at 3:15
4. Credit Agricole, at 8:07
5. Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:01
6. Liquigas, at 13:45
7. Bouygues Telecom, at 14:21
8. Ag2r, at 17:52
9. Saunier Duval, at 19:07
10. Rabobank, at 21:41
11. Silence-Lotto, at 22:45
12. High Road, at 24:40
13. Lampre, at 24:40
14. Volksbank, at 27:53
15. Francaise Des Jeux, at 36:37
16. Cofidis, at 43:02
17. BMC, at 43:39
18. Quick Step, at 45:55
19. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 52:25
20. Milram, at 56:30