Events

CSC takes charge at Paris-Nice

It was a day of heavy damage in Monday’s second stage of Paris-Nice. No, no one crashed, but a half-dozen favorites were all-but-eliminated when Team CSC and U.S. Postal Service collaborated to drive a deep five-minute wedge into the eight-day race. Five Postals and the entire CSC team drove a lead group of 36 into Montargis in the windy 166.5km stage across rolling farmland south of Paris. Spanish rider Pedro Horrillo (Quick Step) rejoiced in his most important victory of his career while two-time defending champion Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile), Erik Dekker (Rabobank), Laurent

Horrillo wins stage, Jaksche holds lead

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

It was a day of heavy damage in Monday’s second stage of Paris-Nice.

No, no one crashed, but a half-dozen favorites were all-but-eliminated when Team CSC and U.S. Postal Service collaborated to drive a deep five-minute wedge into the eight-day race.

Five Postals and the entire CSC team drove a lead group of 36 into Montargis in the windy 166.5km stage across rolling farmland south of Paris.

Spanish rider Pedro Horrillo (Quick Step) rejoiced in his most important victory of his career while two-time defending champion Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile), Erik Dekker (Rabobank), Laurent Brochard (Ag2r), Sandy Casar (FDJeux.com), Alex Zülle (Phonak) and Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) were among the favorites left with pie on their faces some 5 minutes, 15 seconds adrift. “It was stupid, stupid, stupid… I am the stupidest rider here today.”

Erik Dekker
(Rabobank)

“I can only blame myself,” said Dekker, who started the day tied for second four seconds back to Team CSC’s Jorg Jaksche. “It was stupid, stupid, stupid. I came here to win this race, but now I don’t know what to do. I have no excuses, I just missed it. I am the stupidest rider here today.”

CSC in Driver’s Seat
Team CSC, meanwhile, was relishing its job well-done. The team played the tactic perfectly, catching Dekker and many of the other favorites sleeping at the wheel after coming through the day’s first points sprint at 77km at Maisse.

Rebellin took second in the sprint to inch within six seconds of Jaksche, winner of Sunday’s opening time trial near Paris. Following the hard effort, Dekker and the others drifted to the back of the bunch as the peloton came out of five Category 3 rated climbs.

Before the storm

Before the storm

Photo: Graham Watson

The course pushed out of the rolling hills south of Paris onto wide-open wheat fields. Team CSC sport director Alain Gallopin comes from this region of France and warned the team before the stage to watch for echelons. About 8km before the day’s feed zone at 90km, CSC punched the accelerator.

“My job was to get those time bonuses at the sprint and I was pissed that Dekker beat me,” said Team CSC’s Jens Voigt, who took third to the Dutchman. “Those sprints are hard, they’re like a world championship sprint, I swear. After that, everyone was taking it easy and Riis told us to stay near the front.”

“First Piil went, then I yelled, ‘Go, go, go!’ When you do that, you don’t hesitate, you don’t look back,” Voigt said. “We got some good collaboration from U.S. Postal and Chocolade Jacques, but we did most of the work.”

Team CSC’s Bobby Julich initially was caught out of position, but came back up with a second group that caught on. Julich, after a very strong opening time trial, moves up to third overall.

Jaksche: Still the man to beat

Jaksche: Still the man to beat

Photo: Graham Watson

“When you make an effort like that, you have to make it count,” said Team CSC manager Bjarne Riis. “We eliminated some guys, but (Davide) Rebellin is still very strong. You have to be aggressive, but you have to pick the right moment. It was good today.”

Horrillo Celebrates Win
U.S. Postal Service helped drive the bunch to the line and was looking for the stage-win for George Hincapie. Unfortunately for the Posties, Floyd Landis wasn’t in the first group and fell out of contention.

Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) and Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) also missed the break, though Hamilton wasn’t looking for major results in his season debut, especially considering he had the flu late last week.

The stage ended with one circuit into Montargis, where a hard left turn with 500 meters to go and a rising finish added a twist to the day’s finale.

Horrillo — the Spanish rider who got the wrong kind of headlines in the 2002 Tour de France when he celebrated too early coming into Avranches in Stage 7 and lost the stage to Brad McGee – saw his chance.

“Our plan was to work today for (Tom) Boonen, but he wasn’t with the lead bunch so I thought about my chances. I studied the finish coming in on the first lap and realized that I had to be at the front coming out of the turn,” Horrillo said.

The Quick Step rider launched his attack early, riding with his hands on the upper section of the handlebars as he grinded toward the finish line. There was no arm-lifting until he was well past the line.

“On that day back in the Tour, I lifted my arms not because I thought I won, but because I was angry that I had lost,” Horrillo said. “Paris-Nice is not the Tour de France, but it’s the most important victory of my career so far. One day I want to go back to the Tour to win.”

Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) was caught up in a minor crash earlier, but came through eighth. He was taken to a local hospital for X-rays to his right foot.

The 62nd Paris-Nice continues Wednesday the long 229km third stage from La Chapelle St. Ursin to Roanne. There are two Cat. 3 climbs at 166km and 183km, with a fast run into Roanne.

Results 62nd Paris-Nice, Stage 2, Chaville to Montargis
FullResults
1. Pedro Horrillo (Sp) Quick Step-Davitamon, 166.5km in 3:47:55 (43.832 kph)
2. Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, s.t.
3. Michele Bartoli (I) CSC, s.t.
4. Philippe Gilbert (B) FDJeux.com, s.t.
5. Aart Vierhouten (Nl) Lotto-Domo, s.t.
6. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, s.t.
7. Löwik Gerben (Nl) Chocolade Jacques, s.t.
8. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole, s.t.
9. George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service, s.t.
10. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, s.t.
11. Torsten Hiekmann (G) T-Mobile, s.t.
12. Frank Vandenbroucke (B) Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
13. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp) Phonak, s.t.
14. Geert Verheyen (B) Chocolade Jacques, s.t.
15. Jorg Jaksche (G) CSC, s.t.
16. Kevin Hulsmans (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, s.t.
17. Christophe Le Mevel (F) Crédit Agricole, s.t.
18. Joergensen René (Dk) Alessio-Bianchi, s.t.
19. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon, s.t.
20. Marc Lotz (Nl) Rabobank, s.t.
Overall
1. Jorg Jaksche (G) CSC, at 4:05:12
2. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 00:06
3. Bobby Julich (USA) CSC, at 00:18
4. Frank Vandenbroucke (B) Fassa Bortolo, at 00:22
5. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, at 00:22
6. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp) Phonak, at 00:25
7. Pedro Horrillo (Sp) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:31
8. Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 00:32
9. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:32
10. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo, at 00:34
11. George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 00:37
12. Torsten Hiekmann (G) T-Mobile, at 00:41
13. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp) U.S. Postal Service, at 00:45
14. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole, at 00:47
15. Bram Tankink (Nl) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:50
16. Michele Bartoli (I) CSC, at 00:50
17. Ivan Basso (I) CSC, at 00:51
18. Azevedo José (P) U.S. Postal Service, at 00:54
19. Jurgen Van De Walle (B) Chocolade Jacques, at 00:55
20. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Phonak, at 00:59Overall Team
1. Team CSC, 12:16:20
2. Quick Step – Davitamon, at 01:09
3. U.S. Postal – Berry Floor, at 01:09
4. Credit Agricole, at 01:38
5. Chocolade Jacques Wincor, at 01:52
6. Rabobank, 05:31
7. Phonak Hearing Systems, at 05:51
8. Fassa Bortolo, at 06:00
9. Gerolsteiner, at 06:05
10. T-Mobile Team, at 11:48
11. Fdjeux.com, at 11:57
12. Brioches La Boulangere, at 12:20
13. Alessio – Bianchi, at 12:41
14. Lotto – Domo, at 13:56
15. Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 16:40
16. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 16:42
17. Illes Balears – B. Santander, at 16:47
18. Ag2r Prevoyance, at 16:58
19. Liberty Seguros, at 17:03
20. R.A.G.T. Semences – MG Rover, at 17:50


To see how the stage developed, take a look at today’s Live Coverage.

Photo Gallery

Results

62nd Paris-Nice, Stage 2, Chaville to Montargis
1. Pedro Horrillo (Sp) Quick Step-Davitamon, 166.5km in 3:47:55 (43.832 kph)

2. Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, s.t.

3. Michele Bartoli (I) CSC, s.t.

4. Philippe Gilbert (B) FDJeux.com, s.t.

5. Aart Vierhouten (Nl) Lotto-Domo, s.t.

6. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, s.t.

7. Löwik Gerben (Nl) Chocolade Jacques, s.t.

8. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole, s.t.

9. George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service, s.t.

10. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, s.t.

11. Torsten Hiekmann (G) T-Mobile, s.t.

12. Frank Vandenbroucke (B) Fassa Bortolo, s.t.

13. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp) Phonak, s.t.

14. Geert Verheyen (B) Chocolade Jacques, s.t.

15. Jorg Jaksche (G) CSC, s.t.

16. Kevin Hulsmans (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, s.t.

17. Christophe Le Mevel (F) Crédit Agricole, s.t.

18. Joergensen René (Dk) Alessio-Bianchi, s.t.

19. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon, s.t.

20. Marc Lotz (Nl) Rabobank, s.t.

21. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, s.t.

22. Bram Tankink (Nl) Quick Step-Davitamon, s.t.

23. Jurgen Van De Walle (B) Chocolade Jacques, s.t.

24. Bobby Julich (USA) CSC, s.t.

25. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo, s.t.

26. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Phonak, s.t.

27. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Brioches La Boulangere, s.t.

28. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank, s.t.

29. Geoffroy Lequatre (F) Crédit Agricole, s.t.

30. Azevedo José (P) U.S. Postal Service, s.t.

31. Pena Victor Hugo (Col) U.S. Postal Service, s.t.

32. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp) U.S. Postal Service, s.t.

33. Ivan Basso (I) CSC, s.t.

34. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) U.S. Postal Service, s.t.

35. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk) CSC, s.t.

36. Jakob Piil (Dk) CSC, at 00:17

37. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Alessio-Bianchi, at 05:15

38. Laurent Brochard (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 05:15

39. Marcus Ljungquist (SWE) Alessio-Bianchi, at 05:15

40. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 05:15

41. Samuel Dumoulin (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 05:15

42. Stephane Goubert (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 05:15

43. Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak, at 05:15

44. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 05:15

45. Buffaz Mickaël (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 05:15

46. Walter Beneteau (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 05:15

47. Chris Peers (B) Chocolade Jacques, at 05:15

48. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank, at 05:15

49. Christophe Detilloux (B) Lotto-Domo, at 05:15

50. Dario Cioni (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 05:15

51. Bernhard Eisel (A) FDJeux.com, at 05:15

52. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio-Bianchi, at 05:15

53. Vasseur Cédric (F) Cofidis, at 05:15

54. Aitor Osa (Sp) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 05:15

55. Alberto Contador (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 05:15

56. Vicente Reynes (Sp) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 05:15

57. Pablo Lastras (Sp) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 05:15

58. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, at 05:15

59. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros, at 05:15

60. Patrice Halgand (F) Crédit Agricole, at 05:15

61. Benoit Poilvet (F) Crédit Agricole, at 05:15

62. Olaf Pollack (G) Gerolsteiner, at 05:15

63. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:15

64. Georg Totschnig (A) Gerolsteiner, at 05:15

65. Thomas Ziegler (G) Gerolsteiner, at 05:15

66. Gustav Larsson (SWE) Fassa Bortolo, at 05:15

67. Guillaume Auger (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 05:15

68. Grischa Niermann (G) Rabobank, at 05:15

69. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:15

70. Unai Etxebarria (Vz) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:15

71. Christian Werner (G) T-Mobile, at 05:15

72. Patrik Sinkewitz (G) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 05:15

73. Marco Serpellini (I) Gerolsteiner, at 05:15

74. Samuel Sanchez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:15

75. Franck Renier (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 05:15

76. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi, at 05:15

77. Moller Claus Michael (Dk) Alessio-Bianchi, at 05:15

78. Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques, at 05:15

79. Benoit Salmon (F) Crédit Agricole, at 05:15

80. Luis Sanchez (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 05:15

81. Hans De Clercq (B) Lotto-Domo, at 05:15

82. Christophe Edaleine (F) Cofidis, at 05:15

83. Bessy Frédéric (F) Cofidis, at 05:15

84. Leon Van Bon (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 05:15

85. Richard Virenque (F) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 05:15

86. LÖvkvist Thomas (SWE) FDJeux.com, at 05:15

87. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:15

88. Javier Ramirez (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 05:15

89. Fabian Wegmann (G) Gerolsteiner, at 05:15

90. Marcos Serrano (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 05:15

91. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros, at 05:15

92. Matthias Kessler (G) T-Mobile, at 05:15

93. Cyril Dessel (F) Phonak, at 05:15

94. Florent Brard (F) Chocolade Jacques, at 05:15

95. Tom Boonen (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 05:15

96. Wilfried Cretskens (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 05:15

97. Rik Verbrugghe (B) Lotto-Domo, at 05:15

98. Isidro Nozal (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 05:15

99. Dario Frigo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 05:15

100. Mario Aerts (B) T-Mobile, at 05:15

101. Franco Pellizotti (I) Alessio-Bianchi, at 05:15

102. Alberto Ongarato (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 05:15

103. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, at 05:15

104. Klaus Mutschler (G) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 05:15

105. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, at 05:15

106. Carlos Da Cruz (F) FDJeux.com, at 05:15

107. Sandy Casar (F) FDJeux.com, at 05:15

108. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile, at 05:15

109. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 05:15

110. Didier Rous (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 05:15

111. Stephan Schreck (G) T-Mobile, at 05:15

112. Christophe Rinero (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 05:15

113. Nazon Jean-patrick (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 05:15

114. Inigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:15

115. Mikel Artetxe (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:15

116. Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak, at 05:15

117. David Moncoutie (F) Cofidis, at 05:15

118. Bram De Groot (Nl) Rabobank, at 05:15

119. Nicolas Jalabert (F) Phonak, at 05:15

120. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 05:15

121. David Millar (GB) Cofidis, at 05:15

122. Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 05:15

123. Dave Bruylandts (B) Chocolade Jacques, at 05:15

124. Inigo Cuesta (Sp) Cofidis, at 05:15

125. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, at 05:15

126. Franck Bouyer (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 05:15

127. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Crédit Agricole, at 05:15

128. Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, at 05:15

129. Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile, at 05:15

130. Kevin De Weert (B) Rabobank, at 05:15

131. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Chocolade Jacques, at 05:15

132. Eddy Seigneur (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 05:15

133. David Zabriskie (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 05:15

134. Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank, at 05:15

135. Erik Dekker (Nl) Rabobank, at 05:15

136. Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service, at 05:15

137. Steffen Radochla (G) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 05:15

138. Guesdon Frédéric (F) FDJeux.com, at 05:15

139. Bruno Thibout (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 05:15

140. Yoann Le Boulanger (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 05:15

141. Floyd Landis (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 05:15

142. Axel Merckx (B) Lotto-Domo, at 05:15

143. Eric Berthou (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 05:15

144. Pineau Jérôme (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 05:15

145. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, at 05:15

146. Ronny Scholz (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 13:55

147. Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak, at 13:55

148. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak, at 13:55

149. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) T-Mobile, at 13:55

150. Xabier Zandio (Sp) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 13:55

151. Daniel Becke (G) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 13:55

152. Mark Scanlon (IRL) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 13:55

153. Ellis Rastelli (I) Alessio-Bianchi, at 13:55

154. Markel Irizar (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:55

155. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 13:55

156. Anthony Geslin (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 13:55

157. Bradley Wiggins (GB) Crédit Agricole, at 13:55

158. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com, at 13:55

159. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 13:55

160. Thomas Voeckler (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 13:55

Overall standings
1. Jorg Jaksche (G) CSC, at 4:05:12

2. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 00:06

3. Bobby Julich (USA) CSC, at 00:18

4. Frank Vandenbroucke (B) Fassa Bortolo, at 00:22

5. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, at 00:22

6. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp) Phonak, at 00:25

7. Pedro Horrillo (Sp) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:31

8. Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 00:32

9. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:32

10. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo, at 00:34

11. George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 00:37

12. Torsten Hiekmann (G) T-Mobile, at 00:41

13. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp) U.S. Postal Service, at 00:45

14. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole, at 00:47

15. Bram Tankink (Nl) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:50

16. Michele Bartoli (I) CSC, at 00:50

17. Ivan Basso (I) CSC, at 00:51

18. Azevedo José (P) U.S. Postal Service, at 00:54

19. Jurgen Van De Walle (B) Chocolade Jacques, at 00:55

20. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Phonak, at 00:59

21. Marc Lotz (Nl) Rabobank, at 01:00

22. LÖwik Gerben (Nl) Chocolade Jacques, at 01:00

23. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) U.S. Postal Service, at 01:01

24. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, at 01:02

25. Philippe Gilbert (B) FDJeux.com, at 01:03

26. Kevin Hulsmans (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:04

27. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:05

28. Geoffroy Lequatre (F) Crédit Agricole, at 01:09

29. Pena Victor Hugo (Col) U.S. Postal Service, at 01:10

30. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk) CSC, at 01:13

31. Christophe Le Mevel (F) Crédit Agricole, at 01:23

32. Aart Vierhouten (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 01:24

33. Jakob Piil (Dk) CSC, at 01:39

34. Joergensen René (Dk) Alessio-Bianchi, at 01:47

35. Geert Verheyen (B) Chocolade Jacques, at 01:49

36. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank, at 01:52

37. Erik Dekker (Nl) Rabobank, at 05:19

38. David Millar (GB) Cofidis, at 05:30

39. Alberto Contador (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 05:30

40. Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak, at 05:31

41. Grischa Niermann (G) Rabobank, at 05:39

42. Laurent Brochard (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 05:39

43. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:41

44. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 05:42

45. Unai Etxebarria (Vz) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:42

46. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile, at 05:43

47. Bram De Groot (Nl) Rabobank, at 05:45

48. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, at 05:46

49. Floyd Landis (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 05:46

50. Gustav Larsson (SWE) Fassa Bortolo, at 05:48

51. Sandy Casar (F) FDJeux.com, at 05:49

52. Cyril Dessel (F) Phonak, at 05:54

53. Patrik Sinkewitz (G) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 05:55

54. LÖvkvist Thomas (SWE) FDJeux.com, at 05:56

55. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, at 05:56

56. Dario Frigo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 05:56

57. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank, at 05:57

58. Aitor Osa (Sp) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 05:58

59. David Zabriskie (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 06:00

60. Inigo Cuesta (Sp) Cofidis, at 06:00

61. Franco Pellizotti (I) Alessio-Bianchi, at 06:01

62. Samuel Sanchez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:01

63. Klaus Mutschler (G) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 06:01

64. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 06:01

65. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:01

66. Stephane Goubert (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 06:02

67. Franck Bouyer (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 06:02

68. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Chocolade Jacques, at 06:02

69. Benoit Poilvet (F) Crédit Agricole, at 06:02

70. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Crédit Agricole, at 06:03

71. Marcos Serrano (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 06:04

72. Inigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:05

73. Yoann Le Boulanger (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 06:06

74. Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, at 06:06

75. Nazon Jean-patrick (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 06:07

76. Pablo Lastras (Sp) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 06:07

77. Pineau Jérôme (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 06:07

78. Dave Bruylandts (B) Chocolade Jacques, at 06:08

79. Chris Peers (B) Chocolade Jacques, at 06:08

80. Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 06:08

81. Mario Aerts (B) T-Mobile, at 06:08

82. Didier Rous (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 06:10

83. Carlos Da Cruz (F) FDJeux.com, at 06:11

84. Thomas Ziegler (G) Gerolsteiner, at 06:13

85. Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile, at 06:13

86. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 06:13

87. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros, at 06:15

88. Dario Cioni (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 06:15

89. Javier Ramirez (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 06:15

90. David Moncoutie (F) Cofidis, at 06:17

91. Samuel Dumoulin (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 06:18

92. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 06:18

93. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio-Bianchi, at 06:19

94. Nicolas Jalabert (F) Phonak, at 06:19

95. Marcus Ljungquist (SWE) Alessio-Bianchi, at 06:20

96. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, at 06:21

97. Marco Serpellini (I) Gerolsteiner, at 06:21

98. Alberto Ongarato (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 06:21

99. Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service, at 06:24

100. Walter Beneteau (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 06:24

101. Franck Renier (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 06:25

102. Vicente Reynes (Sp) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 06:26

103. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Alessio-Bianchi, at 06:27

104. Bessy Frédéric (F) Cofidis, at 06:27

105. Eddy Seigneur (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 06:27

106. Tom Boonen (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 06:28

107. Kevin De Weert (B) Rabobank, at 06:28

108. Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank, at 06:29

109. Patrice Halgand (F) Crédit Agricole, at 06:30

110. Christophe Edaleine (F) Cofidis, at 06:31

111. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi, at 06:31

112. Christian Werner (G) T-Mobile, at 06:33

113. Bernhard Eisel (A) FDJeux.com, at 06:34

114. Wilfried Cretskens (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 06:34

115. Moller Claus Michael (Dk) Alessio-Bianchi, at 06:34

116. Christophe Rinero (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 06:34

117. Fabian Wegmann (G) Gerolsteiner, at 06:34

118. Georg Totschnig (A) Gerolsteiner, at 06:34

119. Guesdon Frédéric (F) FDJeux.com, at 06:36

120. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, at 06:36

121. Stephan Schreck (G) T-Mobile, at 06:37

122. Eric Berthou (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 06:37

123. Leon Van Bon (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 06:37

124. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros, at 06:39

125. Matthias Kessler (G) T-Mobile, at 06:40

126. Luis Sanchez (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 06:41

127. Bruno Thibout (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 06:44

128. Richard Virenque (F) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 06:45

129. Olaf Pollack (G) Gerolsteiner, at 06:46

130. Guillaume Auger (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 06:50

131. Hans De Clercq (B) Lotto-Domo, at 06:50

132. Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques, at 06:51

133. Steffen Radochla (G) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 06:53

134. Buffaz Mickaël (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 06:54

135. Christophe Detilloux (B) Lotto-Domo, at 06:56

136. Isidro Nozal (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 06:57

137. Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak, at 07:00

138. Vasseur Cédric (F) Cofidis, at 07:01

139. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:02

140. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, at 07:12

141. Rik Verbrugghe (B) Lotto-Domo, at 07:14

142. Axel Merckx (B) Lotto-Domo, at 07:14

143. Mikel Artetxe (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:15

144. Benoit Salmon (F) Crédit Agricole, at 07:30

145. Florent Brard (F) Chocolade Jacques, at 07:32

146. Xabier Zandio (Sp) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 14:31

147. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak, at 14:35

148. Ronny Scholz (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 14:45

149. Markel Irizar (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:53

150. Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak, at 15:00

151. Mark Scanlon (IRL) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 15:02

152. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com, at 15:07

153. Bradley Wiggins (GB) Crédit Agricole, at 15:13

154. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 15:15

155. Anthony Geslin (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 15:17

156. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) T-Mobile, at 15:18

157. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 15:19

158. Thomas Voeckler (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 15:24

159. Ellis Rastelli (I) Alessio-Bianchi, at 15:25

160. Daniel Becke (G) Illes Balears-Banesto, at 15:45