Events

CSC sweeps podium as McEwen wins finale at Qatar

Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) finally got it right in a week dominated by sprinting’s biggest names. After watching Tom Boonen and Mario Cipollini take the glory earlier, the Aussie boxer punched his way to victory in the 153km final stage from Sealine Beach Resort to Doha Corniche. There were some early attempts at a breakaway, but the sprinter teams were anxious for one more stab at the spoils before leaving behind the oil-rich Persian Gulf nation. Boonen came through third, but McEwen scored the win that eluded him all week in Qatar. Team CSC delivered Lars Michaelsen into the overall

By Andrew Hood

McEwen finally punches his way through to victory

McEwen finally punches his way through to victory

Photo: Graham Watson

Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) finally got it right in a week dominated by sprinting’s biggest names.

But Michaelsen got the big prize

But Michaelsen got the big prize

Photo: Graham Watson

After watching Tom Boonen and Mario Cipollini take the glory earlier, the Aussie boxer punched his way to victory in the 153km final stage from Sealine Beach Resort to Doha Corniche.

There were some early attempts at a breakaway, but the sprinter teams were anxious for one more stab at the spoils before leaving behind the oil-rich Persian Gulf nation. Boonen came through third, but McEwen scored the win that eluded him all week in Qatar.

Team CSC delivered Lars Michaelsen into the overall title, giving the team an impressive podium sweep and the team honors. There was a minor scare late, however, when the 35-year-old Dane punctured with just two laps to go. After a quick tire change, Michaelsen was towed back to the main group with help from teammates and the overall victory was secure.

The final circuit race

The final circuit race

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m extremely happy with this victory. Everything worked out just perfect for the team, which supported me brilliantly,” said Michaelsen. “You can’t win a tough race without a good team, which we’ve certainly had down here.

“Tour of Qatar is getting to be quite a popular race and that makes it all the nicer to win it.”

Full results are posted.

Tour of Qatar, Stage 5, Sealine Beach Resort to Doha Corniche, 153km
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 3 hours, 8 minutes, 6 seconds
2. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r
3. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step
4. Steven Caethoven (B), Chocolade Jacques
5. André Korff (G), T-Mobile – all same time

Final overall classification
1. Lars Michaelsen (Den), Team CSC 18 hours, 30 minutes, 6 seconds
2. Matti Breschel (Den), Team CSC, at 1:14
3. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team CSC, at 1:28
4. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, at 5:17
5. Maarten Tjallingh (Ned), Marco Polo, at 5:43

Full results are posted.

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour of Qatar

Stage 5 results

1. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), DVL, at 3:08:06

2. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, same time

3. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, s.t.

4. Steven Caethoven (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

5. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

6. Wouter Van Mechelen (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

7. Anthony Ravard (F), BTL, s.t.

8. Andre Greipel (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

9. PÜtsep Erki (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

10. Rudi Kemna (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, s.t.

11. Loyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

12. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, s.t.

13. Portal Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

14. Alain Van Katwijk (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, s.t.

15. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

16. Sebastian Siedler (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

17. Yohann Gene (F), BTL, s.t.

18. Fred Rodriguez (USA), DVL, s.t.

19. Rony Martias (F), BTL, s.t.

20. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, s.t.

21. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, s.t.

22. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel, s.t.

23. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

24. Mainguenaud Frédéric (F), BTL, s.t.

25. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), MPC, s.t.

26. Mario Cipollini (I), LIQ, s.t.

27. Maarten Wynants (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

28. Marco Bos (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, s.t.

29. Benny De Schrooder (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

30. Kilian Patour (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

31. Fabrizio Guidi (I), CSC, s.t.

32. Guido Trentin (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, s.t.

33. Marco Zanotti (I), LIQ, s.t.

34. Sacha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

35. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, s.t.

36. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel, s.t.

37. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, s.t.

38. Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC, s.t.

39. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, s.t.

40. Tom Stubbe (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

41. Andrea Tafi (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.

42. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, s.t.

43. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

44. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

45. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, s.t.

46. Herve Cédric (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

47. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), DVL, s.t.

48. Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

49. Nico Mattan (B), DVL, s.t.

50. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), LIQ, s.t.

51. Leon Van Bon (Nl), DVL, s.t.

52. Bert Roesems (B), DVL, s.t.

53. Axel Merckx (B), DVL, s.t.

54. Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC, s.t.

55. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, s.t.

56. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, s.t.

57. Gianluca Sironi (I), LIQ, s.t.

58. Stefan Schumacher (G), Shimano-Memory Corp, s.t.

59. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

60. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), CSC, s.t.

61. Ulzii-Orshikh Jamsran (MGL), MPC, s.t.

62. Wim De Vocht (B), DVL, s.t.

63. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), LIQ, s.t.

64. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, s.t.

65. Stefano Zanini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, s.t.

66. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, s.t.

67. Daniel Musiol (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

68. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

69. Rik Reinerink (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, s.t.

70. Michele Gobbi (I), Domina Vacanze, s.t.

71. Farkad Mohammed (IRQ), JSC, s.t.

72. Ahmed Abduljaleel (IRQ), JSC, s.t.

73. Kurt Hovelynck (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

74. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.

75. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, s.t.

76. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

77. Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Phonak, s.t.

78. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

79. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

80. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

81. SchrÖder Björn (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 01:47

82. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Discovery Channel, s.t.

83. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, s.t.

84. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, s.t.

85. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, s.t.

86. Khaleel Abduljanan (QAT), JSC, s.t.

87. Dario Andriotto (I), LIQ, s.t.

88. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, s.t.

89. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, s.t.

90. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, s.t.

91. Eelke Van Der Wal (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, s.t.

92. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, s.t.

93. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, s.t.

94. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, s.t.

95. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, s.t.

96. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, s.t.

97. Leif Hoste (B), Discovery Channel, s.t.

98. Rene Van Oord (NZl), MPC, s.t.

99. Pieter Ghyllebert (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

100. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, s.t.

101. Michael Carter (USA), MPC, s.t.

102. Edmunds Hollands (Aus), MPC, s.t.

103. Marco Milesi (I), LIQ, at 02:27

104. Nicola Loda (I), LIQ, s.t.

105. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

106. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, s.t.

107. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.

108. Rhys Pollock (Aus), MPC, s.t.

109. Christian Knees (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 2:36

110. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, s.t.

111. Christophe Kern (F), BTL, s.t.

112. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, s.t.

113. Rene Obst (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 3:13

114. Wesley Van Speybrock (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

115. Mohcena Rhiele (MAR), JSC, s.t.

116. Tareq Esmaeili (QAT), JSC, s.t.

117. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

118. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Saunier Duval, at 4:58

119. Thomas Voeckler (F), BTL, at 5:39

Final general classification

1. Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC, 18:30:06

2. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, at 1:14

3. Fabrizio Guidi (I), CSC, at 1:28

4. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 5:17

5. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), MPC, at 5:43

6. Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC, at 8:50

7. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 8:50

8. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), LIQ, at 12:24

9. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval, at 12:30

10. Marco Bos (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, at 32:06

11. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, at 32:08

12. Loyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 32:14

13. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, at 32:14

14. Rony Martias (F), BTL, at 32:14

15. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 32:14

16. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 32:18

17. Tom Stubbe (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 32:18

18. Guido Trentin (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 32:31

19. Mario Cipollini (I), LIQ, at 33:02

20. Fred Rodriguez (USA), DVL, 33:05

21. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 33:22

22. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 35:16

23. Andrea Tafi (I), Saunier Duval, at 36:00

24. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), DVL, at 37:00

25. Benny De Schrooder (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 37:06

26. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, at 37:37

27. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 38:48

28. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), DVL, at 38:51

29. Rudi Kemna (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, at 38:53

30. PÜtsep Erki (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 38:55

31. Marco Zanotti (I), LIQ, at 38:55

32. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, at 38:55

33. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 38:55

34. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 38:55

35. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 38:55

36. Nico Mattan (B), DVL, at 38:55

37. Nicola Loda (I), LIQ, at 39:16

38. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 39:43

39. Daniel Musiol (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 40:29

40. SchrÖder Björn (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 40:41

41. Dario Andriotto (I), LIQ, at 41:09

42. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, at 43:54

43. Axel Merckx (B), DVL, at 43:59

44. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 43:59

45. Rik Reinerink (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, at 47:36

46. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 47:40

47. Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Phonak, at 47:42

48. Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole, at 47:42

49. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 47:43

50. Portal Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 47:43

51. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 47:43

52. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, at 47:43

53. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 47:43

54. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 47:43

55. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 47:43

56. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 48:07

57. Sacha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, at 48:09

58. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), LIQ, at 48:28

59. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), CSC, at 50:12

60. Michele Gobbi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 50:23

61. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Saunier Duval, at 52:37

62. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 52:47

63. Thomas Voeckler (F), BTL, at 53:22

64. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 56:27

65. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 56:27

66. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, at 1:03:43

67. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 1:03:43

68. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 1:03:45

69. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:03:59

70. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel, at 1:04:47

71. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:04:47

72. Leon Van Bon (Nl), DVL, at 1:04:47

73. Andre Greipel (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 1:05:40

74. Pieter Ghyllebert (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 1:07:29

75. Wesley Van Speybrock (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 1:10:21

76. Wouter Van Mechelen (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 1:10:24

77. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, at 1:10:24

78. Kurt Hovelynck (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 1:10:24

79. Maarten Wynants (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 1:10:24

80. Steven Caethoven (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 1:10:24

81. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel, at 1:10:24

82. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, at 1:10:24

83. Mainguenaud Frédéric (F), BTL, at 1:10:24

84. Bert Roesems (B), DVL, at 1:10:24

85. Gianluca Sironi (I), LIQ, at 1:10:24

86. Yohann Gene (F), BTL, at 1:10:24

87. Leif Hoste (B), Discovery Channel, at 1:10:24

88. Stefano Zanini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:10:49

89. Christian Knees (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 1:13:00

90. Eelke Van Der Wal (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, at 1:17:03

91. Farkad Mohammed (IRQ), JSC, at 1:18:23

92. Ahmed Abduljaleel (IRQ), JSC, at 1:18:41

93. Alain Van Katwijk (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, at 1:19:12

94. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:19:12

95. Kilian Patour (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:19:12

96. Sebastian Siedler (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 1:19:12

97. Herve Cédric (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:19:12

98. Anthony Ravard (F), BTL, at 1:19:12

99. Wim De Vocht (B), DVL, at 1:19:12

100. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:19:12

101. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:19:12

102. Ulzii-Orshikh Jamsran (MGL), MPC, at 1:19:12

103. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 1:19:12

104. Stefan Schumacher (G), Shimano-Memory Corp, at 1:19:12

105. Tareq Esmaeili (QAT), JSC, at 1:19:12

106. Rhys Pollock (Aus), MPC, at 1:19:12

107. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 1:19:12

108. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 1:19:12

109. Edmunds Hollands (Aus), MPC, at 1:19:12

110. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, at 1:19:12

111. Rene Van Oord (NZl), MPC, at 1:19:12

112. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 1:19:12

113. Christophe Kern (F), BTL, at 1:19:12

114. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:19:12

115. Michael Carter (USA), MPC, at 1:19:12

116. Mohcena Rhiele (MAR), JSC, at 1:19:38

117. Khaleel Abduljanan (QAT), JSC, at 1:20:29

118. Marco Milesi (I), LIQ, at 1:21:39

119. Rene Obst (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 1:22:25