Events

Crash shakes up 14th stage at Vuelta

A bad crash marred Saturday’s 190-km 14th stage that was supposed to be a reasonably calm prelude to the storm that awaits the Vuelta a España in Sunday’s epic climbing stage to Angliru. Instead of a relatively easy day in the saddle before Sunday’s feared “Hell of the North,” the rolling stage from Santander to Gijon along Spain’s northern coast meant an early departure from the Vuelta for scores of riders. Race leader Oscar Sevilla, along with all the top favorites, survived unscathed, but it wasn’t what the peloton wanted the day before the most decisive stage of the Vuelta. “It was a

Smetanine wins after impressive break

By Andrew Hood

Smetanine wins after impressive break

Smetanine wins after impressive break

Photo: Graham Watson

A bad crash marred Saturday’s 190-km 14th stage that was supposed to be a reasonably calm prelude to the storm that awaits the Vuelta a España in Sunday’s epic climbing stage to Angliru.

Instead of a relatively easy day in the saddle before Sunday’s feared “Hell of the North,” the rolling stage from Santander to Gijon along Spain’s northern coast meant an early departure from the Vuelta for scores of riders.

Race leader Oscar Sevilla, along with all the top favorites, survived unscathed, but it wasn’t what the peloton wanted the day before the most decisive stage of the Vuelta.

“It was a stupid crash because motorcycles where in the middle of the peloton on a narrow section,” said defending champion Angel Casero, who finished with the lead group of 89 riders at 2:39 back. “The motorcycle caused someone to fall and then several more fell as well.”

Several riders reported seeing a race organization motorcycle clip a Spanish TV motorbike while alongside the peloton with 32 kilometers to go. A rearview mirror and other pieces of the bike fell into the peloton and at least 40 riders went down.

The crash caused a major split in the peloton and overshadowed an impressive breakaway victory by Serguei Smetanine of the Jazztel-Costa Almeria team.

Smetanine and Relax-Fuenlabrada’s Oscar Laguna jumped off the front about 40 km into the stage. The duo worked well together and built up a lead north of 11 minutes at 79 km. Smetanine dropped Laguna on the category-three Alto el Gobernador with 25 km to go and came in alone. The victory was also significant that it was the first by a Division Two team at this Vuelta.

“These transition stages are good for me because it’s very difficult to beat the top sprinters even though I can still do well in the sprints,” said the 30-year-old Russian. “Now I have to look for breaks and by chance, the first one I tried to get in, I won.”

Bad crash splits bunch
The crash happened at a relatively innocuous section of the course just after the category-three climb up the Alto Buenos Aires. Riders were strung all over the road, grabbing bloodied knees, shoulders and elbows. Others pulled their bikes out of the mess and tried to push through the mess.

U.S. Postal’s David Zabriskie said he saw the two motorbikes clip right in front of him.

“The two motorbikes collided and there were pieces of plastic all over the road. I went to the right side of it and was steering around the big chunks,” he said. “I don’t know why these motorbikes keep doing these stupid maneuvers. I mean, they ran over Michael Barry.”

Zabriskie was referring to the accident in the Vuelta’s seventh stage when Postal’s Barry fell and was run over by a race motorcycle.

iBanesto.com’s Jon Odriozola and AG2R Inigo Chaurreau were forced to abandon at the crash site. Lampre’s Juan Miguel Garate and Coast’s Luis Perez were reeling on the ground, but eventually remounted their bikes to finish.

Also forced to abandon was ONCE’s Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano, who struggled to keep contact after touching pavement hard. Galdeano, who held the maillot jaune in the 2002 Tour de France and finished fifth overall, tried to continue but couldn’t after it was later revealed suffered a concussion and a possibly fractured right elbow. Giovanni Lombardi, the Italian on the Acqua & Sapone team who won Friday’s stage, later abandoned as well.

There was a major cut in the peloton after the crash and only 89 riders finished in the lead group. A second group of riders finished at 10:12 back and a third group of 46 riders came in at 14:49 back.

None of the favorites for overall victory were caught up in the spill, but several others suffered injuries, including Team Coast’s Fernando Escartin and ONCE’s Mikel Zarrabeitia. Escartin, Perez and Phonak’s Daniel Schnider are not expected to start Sunday.

Posties escape relatively unscathed
U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras finished safely in the front bunch and remains in third place overall at 1:42 back. Only two Postal riders crashed — Victor Hugo Pena and Matthew White – while Christian Vande Velde broke his rear wheel and the trio came in with the last group.

Pena was the worse of the pair, suffering cuts to his right elbow and knee, while White said he went off the road to avoid hitting other riders.

“It could have been a lot worse,” said White, riding in his second Vuelta with U.S. Postal Service. “It was a high-speed lock-up. We were going flat out and then guys were going down and flying into the bushes. I just got some poison ivy, maybe.”

Vande Velde said his rear wheel was destroyed when another rider plowed into him. He was forced to wait until the scrum cleared and the Postal Service team car could pull up to switch wheels.

“I just saw people flying everywhere. It was ‘Days of Thunder,’” Vande Velde said. “You just try to pick a line and hope for the best. Sometimes you gotta make a choice; am I going to go over this guy or go into the ditch?”

Norwegian Steffan Kjaergaard, a veteran of two Tour de France teams with Lance Armstrong, abandoned before the crash suffering from stomach flu. Canadian Michael Barry abandoned after crashing in the first week, leaving seven Posties in the Vuelta.

Angliru: Moment of truth
Saturday’s crash derby wasn’t want anyone wanted with Angliru looming in the rugged mountains just south of Gijon. The difficult climbing stage will be decisive on who will win the Vuelta as the race enters its final and decisive week.

“The crash was unfortunate but at least none of the favorites were taken out because that’s not how the race should be won or lost,” said Sevilla. “Angliru is going to be very difficult, more so if the weather is going to be bad. Many riders will lose a lot of time.”

The sleek climbers such as Sevilla, Heras, Euskaltel’s Iban Mayo (fourth at 2:04 back) and Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni (14th at 4:21 back) will need to take a lot of time on strong time trialists such as Joseba Beloki (fifth at 2:04 back) and David Millar (ninth at 3:36 back).

Millar, the 25-year-old British rider hoping to finish in the top-10 for the first time of his career in a three-week stage-race, said the Angliru stage might not be as daunting as everyone says it is.

“Angliru is a typical Vuelta a Espana situation. No one really knows about it. A few guy’s only ridden it. All these other monumental stages – Alpe d’Huez, whatever – all the pros have done them, the mechanics, the soingeurs, everyone knows them. Angliru has only been raced twice. It still doesn’t have this mythic reaction when you hear its name,” Millar said. “I also hear some varying reactions. Some say there’s one kilometer that’s really bad. I’m hoping the race will come together at the bottom and then all the shit will hit the fan.”

So is everyone else. An estimated 100,000 fans are expected to line the course to watch the fireworks, rain or not. Vuelta shorts
Gijon was the finish of the stage held last year on Sept. 11. It was a surrealscene as riders came across the line not sure about what happened until theyretreated into team buses to watch TV. The Vuelta a España was oneof the world’s few sporting events that continued as scheduled. … SergueiSmetanine’s victory Saturday is the first in this year’s Vuelta that wasn’ttaken by an Italian or Spanish rider. … When asked if he’s looking forwardto Sunday’s difficult climbing stage to Angliru, U.S. Postal’s David Zabriskiesaid, “I’m looking forward to the day after tomorrow.” That, of course, isMonday and the Vuelta’s second rest day. … Where it stands: 57thVuelta a España
Stage 14, Saturday, September 21, 2002, 190 km, Santander to Gijon
Stage winner: Serguei Smetanine (Rus, Jazztel) won after a long breakaway.
Overall leader: Oscar Sevilla (Sp, Kelme) retained the “jersey oro”for the ninth day. Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jerseyfor the 12th day.
Climber’s jersey:
Gilberto Simoni (I, Saeco) retained the jerseyfor the seventh day.
Best team: Team Coast overtook Kelme in the team classification.
The peloton:

Pedro Horrillo (Sp, Mapei) did not start; Seven riders abandoned: AndrevKashechkin (Kaz, Domo), Steffan Kjaergaard (Nor, USPS) and Martin Garrido(Arg, Relax) abandoned before the crash, Giovanni Lombardi (I, Acqua &Sapone), Inigo Chaurreau (Sp, AG2R), Jon Odriozola (Sp, iBanesto.com) andIgor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp, ONCE) abandoned as a result of injuries inthe crash; 153 riders remain. Weather: Partly cloudy throughout the day, partlysunny at finish in Gijon; cloudy, foggy and chance of rain on the high passes,highs in the low 70s at the start, in mid-50s at summit. Up next
Sunday’s 176-km 15th stage from Gijon to Alto de Angliru is being calledthe “Hell of the North,” and they’re not talking about cobbles. This is thebig one. There are three rated climbs – the category-one Puerto Marabio at80-km, the category-two Alto de Tenebredo at 113 km and the category-oneAlto del Cordal at 155 km – before arriving to La Vega at the base of thefinal 12.9-km “especial” climb to Angliru. The Angliru road climbs 1200 metersin 12.9 km with an average grade of 9.6 percent with ramps as steep as 23.6percent. The opening six kilometers of the climb are the easiest. At 7 km,the course hits a steep section with 14-percent grades followed by a verysteep section that climbs 400 meters in just three kilometers. The most difficultsection is within the final two kilometers of the summit, with one kilometerfeaturing an average grade of 17.2 percent. The final half-kilometer is relativelyflat.Today’s stage results
1. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, 190.2 km in 4:17:23 (44.301 kph)
2. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:57
3. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:39
4. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom
5. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo
6. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone
7. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast
8. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco
9. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei
10. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi
11. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
12. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi
13. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco
14. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak
15. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei
16. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
17. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93
18. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme
19. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis
20. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo
21. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio
22. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme
23. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme
24. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak
25. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis
26. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS
27. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco
28. David Millar (GB), Cofidis
29. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi
30. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS
31. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo
32. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel
33. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel
34. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco
35. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS
36. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal
37. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme
38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R
39. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast
40. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE
41. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax
42. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast
43. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco
44. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco
45. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel
46. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE
47. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
48. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal
49. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE
50. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal
51. Paolo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com
52. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS
53. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast
54. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis
55. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio
56. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS
57. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel
58. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak
59. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com
60. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom
61. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE
62. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom
63. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin
64. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel
65. David Canada (Sp), Mapei
66. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
67. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo
68. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin
69. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi
70. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom
71. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme
72. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo
73. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo
74. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
75. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo
76. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE
77. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
78. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei
79. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel
80. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme
81. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme
82. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
83. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
84. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak
85. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak
86. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak
87. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
88. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal
89. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R
90. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio
91. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, all s.t.
92. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 9:15
93. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi, at 10:12
94. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin
95. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
96. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax
97. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis
98. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax
99. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi
100. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin
101. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo
102. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com
103. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
104. Alexandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme
105. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, all s.t.
106. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 14:49
107. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel
108. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel
109. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com
110. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom
111. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom
112. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia
113. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel
114. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel
115. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel
116. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R
117. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
118. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R
119. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia
120. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin
121. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE
122. Mikel Zarabeitia (Sp), ONCE
123. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi
124. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi
125. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel
126. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com
127. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia
128. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com
129. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin
130. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin
131. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel
132. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax
133. German Nieto (Sp), Relax
134. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax
135. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast
136. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
137. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco
138. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast
139. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei
140. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
141. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis
142. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis
143. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast
144. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast
145. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo
146. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast
147. Leif Hoste (B), Domo
148. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal
149. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal
150. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

151. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
152. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, all s.t.
153. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 18:01

DNS Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei

DNF Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone
DNF Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R
DNF Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo
DNF Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com
DNF Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE
DNF Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax
DNF Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal

Overall, after 14 stages
1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, 50:11:24
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:01
3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:42
4. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:04
5. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 2:04
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:47
7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:05
8. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 3:34
9. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:36
10. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 3:51
11. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:52
12. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:57
13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 4:12
14. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:21
15. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:30
16. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 4:51
17. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:51
18. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 7:23
19. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 7:55
20. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:48
21. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 13:32
22. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 16:16
23. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 17:57
24. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast, at 18:38
25. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, at 19:36
26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 20:34
27. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 22:46
28. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 27:50
29. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 28:17
30. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 29:20
31. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 29:29
32. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo, at 30:44
33. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 30:45
34. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 34:47
35. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo, at 36:33
36. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 37:20
37. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 38:08
38. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 38:42
39. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 39:22
40. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 39:48
41. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 40:09
42. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 40:45
43. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 41:05
44. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 41:17
45. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 42:04
46. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 42:09
47. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 43:09
48. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 43:33
49. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 44:19
50 Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 44:37
51. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:41
52. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 46:07
53. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 46:43
54. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 50:39
55. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 51:16
56. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 51:35
57. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 51:59
58. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:19
59. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 53:24
60. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 53:42
61. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 53:46
62. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 59:28
63. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:00:35
64. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:00:39
65. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:00:51
66. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:01:10
67. Aitor Kitana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01:20
68. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:02:51
69. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:04:18
70. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:04:44
71. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 1:04:59
72. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 1:05:48
73. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:09:45
74. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:11:23
75. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:13:36
76. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 1:15:05
77. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:15:06
78. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:16:08
79. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:17:41
80. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:17:47
81. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:17:52
82. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:18:00
83. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:18:04
84. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:19:08
85. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:19:17
86. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:21:45
87. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 1:22:39
88. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:22:49
89. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 1:23:14
90. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:23:36
91. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:23:40
92. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:24:09
93. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:25:29
94. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:25:55
95. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:28:39
96. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo, at 1:29:35
97. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:30:48
98. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:31:49
99. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:33:47
100. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:34:21
101. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:35:51
102. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 1:36:20
103. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:37:13
104. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:37:30
105. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:37:56
106. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:38:14
107. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:38:57
108. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:39:16
109. Mariano Picoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:39:42
110. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:39:57
111. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:39:58
112. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:40:10
113. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:40:53
114. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:41:03
115. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:42:27
116. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:42:55
117. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:45:59
118. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:46:14
119. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:48:13
120. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:50:59
121. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 1:51:13
122. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:51:16
123. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:51:30
124. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:51:41
125. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 1:52:20
126. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 1:52:38
127. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:52:40
128. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:53:06
129. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 1:53:12
130. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi, at 1:53:24
131. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:53:56
132. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:56:59
133. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:57:20
134. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi, at 1:57:28
135. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:59:12
136. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 1:59:19
137. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi, at 2:01:56
138. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 2:02:10
139. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo, at 2:02:59
140. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 2:04:43
141. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:05:31
142. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 2:07:56
143. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:08:19
144. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 2:09:56
145. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 2:10:08
146. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 2:10:39
147. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:16:51
148. Leif Hoste (B), Domo, at 2:19:40
149. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 2:25:16
150. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:27:31
151. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:32:09
152. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 2:33:31
153. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi, at 2:35:58

Points – overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 126 pts
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 107
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 86
4. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 70
5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 64
6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 62
7. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco – 60
8. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 55
9. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 52
10. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 44
11. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 44
12. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 44
13. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 42
14. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 42
15. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 40
16. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 40
17. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 38
18. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 37
19. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast – 36
20. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 36
21. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 33
22. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 33
23. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32
24. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31
25. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 31
26. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 31
27. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 30
28. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 27
29. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi – 26
30. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 26
31. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone – 25
32. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone – 24
33. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 22
34. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 21
35. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 20
36. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18
37. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16
38. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14
39. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – 14
40. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 14
41. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14
42. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 13
43. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 13
44. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 13
45. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12
46. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 11
47. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo – 10
48. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10
49. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10
50. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi – 10
51. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 9
52. Mariano Picoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 9
53. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 8
54. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 8
55. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7
56. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 7
57. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 7
58. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis – 7
59. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 6
60. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia – 6
61. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5
62. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5
63. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5
64. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – 5
65. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4
66. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 4
67. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4
68. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 4
69. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4
70. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4
71. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4
72. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio – 4
73. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4
74. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2
75. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 2
76. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast – 2
77. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo – 2
78. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 2
79. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2
80. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2
81. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2
82. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 2
83. Andris Riess (Lat), Index Alexia – 2
84. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 1
85. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1
86. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 1
87. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS – 1
88. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1
89. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1
90. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1
91. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1
92. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

KOM – overall
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 67 pts
2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 50
3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 44
4. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 42
5. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 39
6. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 37
7. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 33
8. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 33
9. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30
10. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 26
11. Hamar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 22
13. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 20
14. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 20
15. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 20
16. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 18
17. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17
18. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 16
19. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 16
20. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 16
21. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 14
22. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13
23. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 12
24. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12
25. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10
26. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 10
27. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 10
28. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 9
29. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9
30. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 8
31. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 7
32. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
33. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 6
34. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6
35. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 5
36. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5
37. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5
38. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 5
39. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4
40. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4
41. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4
42. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 4
43. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
44. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3
45. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3
46. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3
47. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3
48. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2
49. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2
50. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2
51. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 2
52. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2
53. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi – 2
54. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2
55. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1
56. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1
57. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
58. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 1
59. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1
60. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1
61. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1

Teams standings – overall
1. Team Coast, 150:40:05
2. Kelme, at 0:37
3. Milaneza-MSS, at 3:47
4. ONCE, at 5:21
5. Cofidis, at 7:23
6. Euskaltel, at 12:55
7. Saeco, at 26:30
8. Fassa Bortolo, at 36:25
9. Jazztel, at 49:24
10. iBanesto.com, at 51:31
11. Phonak, at 1:01:08
12. U.S. Postal, at 1:05:16
13. Relax, at 1:35:39
14. Lampre-Daikin, at 1:37:00
15. Domo, at 1:55:40
16. Telekom, at 1:56:06
17. Tacconi, at 1:56:30
18. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:59:08
19. Alessio, at 1:59:51
20. Ag2R, at 2:46:03
21. Mapei, at 2:52:10
22. Acqua e Sapone, at 3:12:22
23. Index Alexia, at 4:30:39

Results

1. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, 190.2 km in 4:17:23 (44.301 kph)

2. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:57

3. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:39

4. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom

5. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

6. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone

7. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast

8. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco

9. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei

10. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi

11. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

12. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi

13. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco

14. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak

15. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei

16. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

17. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93

18. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme

19. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

20. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo

21. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio

22. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

23. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme

24. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak

25. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis

26. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS

27. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

28. David Millar (GB), Cofidis

29. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi

30. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS

31. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

32. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel

33. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel

34. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco

35. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS

36. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal

37. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme

38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R

39. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast

40. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE

41. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax

42. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast

43. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco

44. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco

45. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

46. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE

47. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

48. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal

49. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE

50. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal

51. Paolo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

52. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS

53. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast

54. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

55. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio

56. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS

57. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel

58. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

59. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

60. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom

61. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE

62. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom

63. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin

64. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel

65. David Canada (Sp), Mapei

66. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

67. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

68. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin

69. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi

70. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom

71. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme

72. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo

73. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo

74. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

75. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo

76. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE

77. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

78. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei

79. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel

80. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme

81. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme

82. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

83. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

84. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak

85. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak

86. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak

87. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

88. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal

89. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R

90. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio

91. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, all s.t.

92. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 9:15

93. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi, at 10:12

94. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin

95. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

96. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax

97. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

98. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax

99. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi

100. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin

101. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo

102. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com

103. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

104. Alexandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme

105. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, all s.t.

106. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 14:49

107. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel

108. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel

109. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com

110. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom

111. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

112. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia

113. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel

114. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel

115. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel

116. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R

117. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

118. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R

119. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia

120. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin

121. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE

122. Mikel Zarabeitia (Sp), ONCE

123. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi

124. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi

125. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel

126. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com

127. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia

128. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

129. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin

130. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin

131. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel

132. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax

133. German Nieto (Sp), Relax

134. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax

135. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast

136. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

137. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

138. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast

139. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei

140. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

141. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis

142. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

143. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast

144. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast

145. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo

146. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast

147. Leif Hoste (B), Domo

148. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal

149. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal

150. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

151. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

152. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, all s.t.

153. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 18:01

DNS Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei

DNF Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone

DNF Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R

DNF Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo

DNF Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com

DNF Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE

DNF Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax

DNF Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal

 

Overall, after 14 stages

1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, 50:11:24

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:01

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:42

4. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:04

5. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 2:04

6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:47

7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:05

8. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 3:34

9. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:36

10. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 3:51

11. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:52

12. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:57

13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 4:12

14. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:21

15. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:30

16. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 4:51

17. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:51

18. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 7:23

19. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 7:55

20. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:48

21. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 13:32

22. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 16:16

23. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 17:57

24. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast, at 18:38

25. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, at 19:36

26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 20:34

27. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 22:46

28. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 27:50

29. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 28:17

30. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 29:20

31. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 29:29

32. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo, at 30:44

33. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 30:45

34. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 34:47

35. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo, at 36:33

36. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 37:20

37. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 38:08

38. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 38:42

39. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 39:22

40. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 39:48

41. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 40:09

42. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 40:45

43. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 41:05

44. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 41:17

45. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 42:04

46. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 42:09

47. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 43:09

48. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 43:33

49. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 44:19

50 Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 44:37

51. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:41

52. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 46:07

53. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 46:43

54. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 50:39

55. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 51:16

56. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 51:35

57. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 51:59

58. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:19

59. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 53:24

60. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 53:42

61. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 53:46

62. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 59:28

63. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:00:35

64. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:00:39

65. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:00:51

66. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:01:10

67. Aitor Kitana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01:20

68. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:02:51

69. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:04:18

70. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:04:44

71. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 1:04:59

72. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 1:05:48

73. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:09:45

74. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:11:23

75. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:13:36

76. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 1:15:05

77. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:15:06

78. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:16:08

79. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:17:41

80. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:17:47

81. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:17:52

82. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:18:00

83. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:18:04

84. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:19:08

85. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:19:17

86. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:21:45

87. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 1:22:39

88. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:22:49

89. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 1:23:14

90. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:23:36

91. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:23:40

92. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:24:09

93. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:25:29

94. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:25:55

95. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:28:39

96. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo, at 1:29:35

97. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:30:48

98. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:31:49

99. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:33:47

100. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:34:21

101. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:35:51

102. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 1:36:20

103. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:37:13

104. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:37:30

105. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:37:56

106. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:38:14

107. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:38:57

108. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:39:16

109. Mariano Picoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:39:42

110. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:39:57

111. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:39:58

112. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:40:10

113. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:40:53

114. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:41:03

115. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:42:27

116. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:42:55

117. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:45:59

118. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:46:14

119. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:48:13

120. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:50:59

121. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 1:51:13

122. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:51:16

123. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:51:30

124. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:51:41

125. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 1:52:20

126. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 1:52:38

127. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:52:40

128. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:53:06

129. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 1:53:12

130. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi, at 1:53:24

131. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:53:56

132. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:56:59

133. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:57:20

134. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi, at 1:57:28

135. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:59:12

136. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 1:59:19

137. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi, at 2:01:56

138. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 2:02:10

139. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo, at 2:02:59

140. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 2:04:43

141. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:05:31

142. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 2:07:56

143. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:08:19

144. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 2:09:56

145. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 2:10:08

146. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 2:10:39

147. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:16:51

148. Leif Hoste (B), Domo, at 2:19:40

149. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 2:25:16

150. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:27:31

151. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:32:09

152. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 2:33:31

153. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi, at 2:35:58

 

Points – overall 

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 126 pts

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 107

3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 86

4. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 70

5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 64

6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 62

7. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco – 60

8. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 55

9. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 52

10. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 44

11. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 44

12. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 44

13. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 42

14. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 42

15. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 40

16. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 40

17. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 38

18. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 37

19. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast – 36

20. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 36

21. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 33

22. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 33

23. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32

24. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31

25. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 31

26. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 31

27. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 30

28. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 27

29. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi – 26

30. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 26

31. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone – 25

32. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone – 24

33. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 22

34. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 21

35. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 20

36. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18

37. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16

38. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14

39. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – 14

40. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 14

41. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14

42. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 13

43. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 13

44. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 13

45. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12

46. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 11

47. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo – 10

48. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10

49. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10

50. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi – 10

51. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 9

52. Mariano Picoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 9

53. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 8

54. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 8

55. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7

56. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 7

57. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 7

58. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis – 7

59. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 6

60. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia – 6

61. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5

62. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5

63. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5

64. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – 5

65. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4

66. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 4

67. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4

68. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 4

69. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4

70. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4

71. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4

72. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio – 4

73. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4

74. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2

75. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 2

76. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast – 2

77. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo – 2

78. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 2

79. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2

80. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2

81. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2

82. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 2

83. Andris Riess (Lat), Index Alexia – 2

84. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 1

85. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1

86. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 1

87. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS – 1

88. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1

89. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1

90. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1

91. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1

92. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

 

KOM – overall

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 67 pts

2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 50

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 44

4. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 42

5. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 39

6. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 37

7. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 33

8. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 33

9. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30

10. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 26

11. Hamar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 22

13. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 20

14. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 20

15. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 20

16. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 18

17. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17

18. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 16

19. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 16

20. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 16

21. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 14

22. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13

23. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 12

24. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12

25. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10

26. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 10

27. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 10

28. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 9

29. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9

30. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 8

31. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 7

32. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

33. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 6

34. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6

35. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 5

36. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5

37. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5

38. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 5

39. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4

40. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4

41. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4

42. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 4

43. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

44. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3

45. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3

46. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3

47. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

48. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

49. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2

50. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2

51. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 2

52. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2

53. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi – 2

54. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2

55. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1

56. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1

57. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

58. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 1

59. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1

60. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1

61. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1

 

Teams standings – overall

1. Team Coast, 150:40:05

2. Kelme, at 0:37

3. Milaneza-MSS, at 3:47

4. ONCE, at 5:21

5. Cofidis, at 7:23

6. Euskaltel, at 12:55

7. Saeco, at 26:30

8. Fassa Bortolo, at 36:25

9. Jazztel, at 49:24

10. iBanesto.com, at 51:31

11. Phonak, at 1:01:08

12. U.S. Postal, at 1:05:16

13. Relax, at 1:35:39

14. Lampre-Daikin, at 1:37:00

15. Domo, at 1:55:40

16. Telekom, at 1:56:06

17. Tacconi, at 1:56:30

18. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:59:08

19. Alessio, at 1:59:51

20. Ag2R, at 2:46:03

21. Mapei, at 2:52:10

22. Acqua e Sapone, at 3:12:22

23. Index Alexia, at 4:30:39