Events

Contador wins Tour as Bennati takes finale

Team Discovery, currently America's lone ProTour team, capped its best-ever Tour de France on Sunday, locking down the yellow jersey, the white jersey, two places on the final podium and the overall team classification. Discovery Channel's impressive quartet of achievements - highlighted by Alberto Contador's GC victory - exceeded any of the Lance Armstrong years, and gave the team formerly known as U.S. Postal Service eight Tour wins in nine years.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

The champion arrives in Paris

The champion arrives in Paris

Photo: AFP

Team Discovery, currently America’s lone ProTour team, capped its best-ever Tour de France on Sunday, locking down the yellow jersey, the white jersey, two places on the final podium and the overall team classification.

Discovery Channel’s impressive quartet of achievements – highlighted by Alberto Contador’s GC victory – exceeded any of the Lance Armstrong years, and gave the team formerly known as U.S. Postal Service eight Tour wins in nine years.

The champion

The champion

Photo: Graham Watson

Contador is the first rider since Jan Ullrich in 1997 to win both the maillot jaune and the white jersey of the best young rider; and he’s the first Spaniard to triumph in the three-week grand tour since Miguel Indurain’s five-race run ended with his retirement in 1995. Both are remarkable feats considering the 24-year-old needed emergency surgery following a gruesome crash in the Tour of Asturias in 2004, and ended up in the hospital, nearly losing his life to a brain hemorrhage.

“Lance was a role model for me. I read his book in the hospital when I was recovering,” said Contador about the seven-time winner and part owner of the Discovery squad who was in Paris to congratulate this year’s winner.

Teammate Levi Leipheimer added to the Discovery haul, placing third overall and winning Saturday’s stage 19 time trial.

“I’m very proud. It’s a dream come true,” said the 33-year-old, who is only the fifth American to make the Tour’s final podium, and continued the country’s decade-long run of having a rider finish among the final top three. “I watched the Tour since I was a kid. I dreamed of riding it and winning a stage. Being on the podium really fulfills me.”

“Alberto was better than I was in the mountains. I did my best. I think it was clear that I wasn’t going to win, so for a teammate to win is great.”

The podium

The podium

Photo: Graham Watson

Now the Tour’s dominant team, which also won two Tour stages this year, must hope success translates into a new title sponsor. Discovery Channel announced in the spring that it would not be back in 2008, and a replacement has yet to be found.

Sandwiched in between Contador and Leipheimer was Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto), the first Australian to make the Tour’s final podium. The Land Down Under’s previous best was a pair of fifth-place efforts by Phil Anderson in the 1980s and Evans’ own top 5 in 2006.

Evans opted not to chase any of the bonus time available on this year’s final stage, thus maintaining the 23-second gap to Contador, which is the second smallest in the race’s 94 renditions, trailing only the eight-second differential between 1989 winner Greg LeMond and runner-up Laurent Fignon.

“I think I have a pretty good idea how to ride this Tour now,” said Evans, who continued to lament the lack of fight shown by some teams on the 15th stage when he was unable to follow Contador and Michael Rasmussen and lost 56 seconds to the eventual winner. “I don’t know everything, but to me that’s where I lost the Tour de France.”

The 2007 Tour was also a best-ever affair for Tom Boonen and his Quick Step-Innergetic outfit. The Belgian superstar ended the three-week, 3547km journey with two stage wins and his first green-jersey triumph, while his team tallied up four stage wins.

Boonen abandoned his last two Tour campaigns, but came to this year’s race determined to make it to the finish. With his mission accomplished, he was content to sit back during the final charge to the line.

“The legs were fine today, but the stress of racing and trying to hold on to the green jersey has taken it out of me,” he said. “All the sprints I did during the Tour I did to win, but today was all about protecting the green jersey. It’s taken it out of me and I’m glad it’s over, but I’m super happy.”

The Knees break (has a painful sound to it, don't you agree?)

The Knees break (has a painful sound to it, don’t you agree?)

Photo: Graham Watson

That left Sunday’s spoils to Italian Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital), who pulled off a convincing win at the end of stage 20’s 146km ride from Marcoussis to Paris. Bennati powered past Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) to take his second stage of the Tour, crossing the line in 3:51:03. Erik Zabel (Milram) was third on the Champs-Élysées, closing out a final day of racing that was devoid of meaningful action until the peloton reached the finishing circuit deep inside the City of Light.

It was a welcome break from the seemingly endless drama that has made this one of the most contentious, controversial and compelling Tour’s in the race’s 104-year history. The 2007 edition will be remembered equally for epic battles in the Pyrenees, stage 19’s dramatic race-deciding time trial, a litany of crashes – including two involving unleashed dogs – and a steady stream of doping scandals that saw pre-race favorite Alexander Vinokourov kicked out of the race after returning a positive test for undergoing an illegal blood transfusion, and then-race leader Rasmussen’s dismissal by his Rabobank team for lying about his whereabouts on the lead-up to the race and missing several out-of-competition drug tests.

By the time the peloton reached Paris, two teams had been sent home – Vino’s Astana squad and the French formation Cofidis, which withdrew after Italian Cristian Moreni was popped for using synthetic testosterone. T-Mobile was also engulfed in controversy when a day after crashing out of the Tour, it was revealed that Patrik Sinkewitz had tested positive for testosterone in an out-of-competition test administered in June. The German team’s status for the 2008 season remains in doubt.

The Tour’s 141 remaining riders (189 started in London) enjoyed a leisurely start to Sunday’s action, meandering 90km through the southern suburbs of the French capital. Race director Christian Prudhomme kicked off proceedings at 2:01 p.m., waving the white start flag. Soon all four jersey holders – Contador, Boonen, KoM winner Juan Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) and most aggressive rider Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskadi) – took to the front for photo ops. The ensuing two hours offered more of the same pomp and circumstance, each team taking a turn at the front of the slow-moving bunch.

There were some who thought Evans and Predictor-Lotto might take a shot at time bonuses. But the passage of the sprint spot at Châtenay-Malabry, the Paris suburb famous for the renowned anti-doping lab, came and went without incident, and by the time the field reached Issy-les-Moulineaux at the 74km mark, it was nearly 40 minutes behind the slowest scheduled arrival time.

Barloworld chasing

Barloworld chasing

Photo: Graham Watson

Finally, with the field rolling over the cobbles of the Champs-Élysées, Agritubel’s Freddy Bichot launched the first attack with 48km to go. It’s been a quiet three weeks for the French wild-card team, which was clearly in search of a little TV time. Bichot’s move was short-lived, and several reshufflings ensued until a group of 10 scooted away with 40km to go.

The selection was comprised of Christian Knees (Milram), Mickael Delage (Française des Jeux), Murilo Fischer (Liquigas), Anthony Charteau (Crédit Agricole), Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner), Alessandro Ballan (Lampre), Simon Gerrans (Ag2r), Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank), Niolas Portal (Caisse d’Epargne) and Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d’Epargne). Five kilometers into the move they had a 30-second gap on the field.

Back in the bunch Barloworld moved to the front, intent on keeping things under control to give Hunter a shot at his second stage win. With four laps of the 6.5km circuit to go, the 10 escapees led by 34 seconds. That margin would top out at 45 seconds before the pullback began in earnest.

Crédit Agricole was the next team involved in the chase, the French squad hoping for a repeat of 2006 when its sprinting star Hushovd took the win on the Champs-Élysées. With two laps to go the gap was down to 20 seconds, and going into the final lap the field was all together.

That left the endgame to the sprinters, and it was Bennati flying off the front, then powering his way to the line for a convincing win ahead of Hushovd and Zabel.

“I can’t believe I’ve won here,” said the Italian one-day specialist, adding he doesn’t consider himself a sprinter. “I came here to win a stage and now I’m going home with two, and the most prestigious one on the Champs-Élysées. I’m not even a real sprinter, I like to get into breakaways. In the past I’ve had a lot of injury problems. My success here is the fruit of my patience, and hard work.”

Disco' on the podium

Disco’ on the podium

Photo: Graham Watson

Stage 20
1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital
2. Thor Hushovd (N), Crédit Agricole
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
4. Robbie Hunter (RSA), Barloworld
5. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

Overall
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 91:00:26
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:23
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 00:31
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 07:08
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:17

Points
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 256 pts
2. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, 234
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 232
4. Thor Hushovd (N), Crédit Agricole, 186
5. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Française des Jeux, 181

KOM
1. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col), Barloworld, 206 pts
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 128
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 104
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 92
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 85

Team
1. Discovery Channel , 273:12:52
2. Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:36
3. CSC, 22:10
4. Rabobank, 36:24
5. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 46:46

Best young rider
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 91:00:26
2. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 16:51
3. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 49:34
4. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:13:27
5. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 1:15:16

Most aggressive
1. Amets Txurruka (Sp), ,Euskaltel-Euskadi

Complete results

To see how the day unfolded, simplyclick here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Top Ten-Stage 20 (Marcoussis-Paris Champs-Élysées)
1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, S.T.
2. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, S.T.
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, S.T.
4. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, S.T.
5. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, S.T.
6. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, S.T.
7. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, S.T.
8. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, S.T.
9. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, S.T.
10. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, S.T.

Full Results-Stage 20 (Marcoussis-Paris Champs-Élysées)
1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, S.T.
2. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, S.T.
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, S.T.
4. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, S.T.
5. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, S.T.
6. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, S.T.
7. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, S.T.
8. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, S.T.
9. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, S.T.
10. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, S.T.
11. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, S.T.
12. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, S.T.
13. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, S.T.
14. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, S.T.
15. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, S.T.
16. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, S.T.
17. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, S.T.
18. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, S.T.
19. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, S.T.
20. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, S.T.
21. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, S.T.
22. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, S.T.
23. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, S.T.
24. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, S.T.
25. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, S.T.
26. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, S.T.
27. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, S.T.
28. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC , at 00:05
29. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:05
30. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 00:05
31. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:05
32. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 00:05
33. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 00:05
34. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 00:05
35. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:05
36. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:05
37. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel , at 00:05
38. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:05
39. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:05
40. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:05
41. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:05
42. Pieter Weening (Nl ), Rabobank, at 00:05
43. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:05
44. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel , at 00:05
45. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 00:05
46. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:05
47. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:05
48. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:05
49. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 00:05
50. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 00:05
51. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 00:05
52. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:05
53. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:05
54. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:05
55. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:05
56. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:05
57. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:05
58. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:05
59. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 00:05
60. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:05
61. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:05
62. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:15
63. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:15
64. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 00:15
65. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:15
66. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:15
67. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 00:15
68. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:15
69. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:15
70. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:15
71. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:15
72. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:15
73. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:15
74. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 00:15
75. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:15
76. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 00:15
77. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:15
78. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:15
79. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto , at 00:15
80. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 00:15
81. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:15
82. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 00:15
83. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, at 00:15
84. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:15
85. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:15
86. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 00:15
87. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), Rabobank, at 00:15
88. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:15
89. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 00:15
90. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:15
91. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:15
92. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:15
93. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:15
94. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 00:15
95. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:15
96. Simon Gerrans (Aus ), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:15
97. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:15
98. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:15
99. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 00:15
100. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:15
101. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:15
102. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:15
103. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:15
104. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:15
105. Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:15
106. Félix Cardenas (Col), Barloworld, at 00:15
107. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 00:15
108. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:15
109. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 00:15
110. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 00:15
111. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:15
112. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:15
113. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 00:15
114. Charles Wegelius (Gb), Liquigas, at 00:15
115. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 00:15
116. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 00:15
117. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:15
118. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:15
119. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:15
120. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:15
121. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:15
122. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 00:15
123. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:15
124. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:15
125. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), Agritubel, at 00:25
126. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:25
127. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 00:25
128. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:25
129. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 00:29
130. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:29
131. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:32
132. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:42
133. Geraint Thomas (Gb ), Barloworld, at 00:51
134. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:59
135. Sébastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:06
136. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 01:12
137. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo (Brz), Liquigas, at 01:12
138. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 01:12
139. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 01:12
140. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:34
141. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 04:08

Final Overall
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 91:00:26
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:23
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel , at 00:31
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 07:08
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:17
6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:37
7. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 12:18
8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 12:25
9. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:14
10. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:25
11. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, at 16:51
12. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 21:15
13. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 21:49
14. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 24:15
15. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto , at 25:19
16. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 27:09
17. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 31:48
18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 34:14
19. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 37:08
20. Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 37:14
21. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 38:16
22. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 45:42
23. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 49:34
24. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel , at 54:50
25. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC , at 55:50
26. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 56:23
27. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:06:30
28. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 1:08:22
29. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:09:37
30. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:12:45
31. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:13:27
32. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 1:15:16
33. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:22:25
34. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:30:12
35. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:30:34
36. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 1:30:47
37. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:33:06
38. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 1:33:50
39. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 1:36:33
40. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:36:44
41. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:36:44
42. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:36:46
43. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:36:50
44. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:44:54
45. Charles Wegelius (Gb), Liquigas, at 1:46:25
46. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:52:19
47. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 1:53:23
48. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:53:32
49. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:54:50
50. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:56:15
51. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 1:58:45
52. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:00:07
53. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:05:17
54. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:06:50
55. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:08:14
56. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:10:42
57. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:15:14
58. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:15:17
59. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 2:18:35
60. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:19:36
61. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 2:20:16
62. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 2:21:00
63. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:21:57
64. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:22:50
65. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 2:23:31
66. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:24:34
67. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 2:24:36
68. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:24:59
69. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:32:07
70. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:32:58
71. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:33:46
72. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:37:25
73. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 2:37:30
74. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:37:41
75. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:38:30
76. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 2:39:34
77. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:40:59
78. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 2:41:41
79. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 2:42:28
80. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), Agritubel, at 2:44:27
81. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:44:39
82. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:50:30
83. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:50:54
84. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:53:42
85. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), Rabobank, at 2:55:58
86. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:56:09
87. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:56:30
88. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:57:05
89. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 2:58:46
90. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:59:37
91. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:00:38
92. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 3:00:50
93. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:07:19
94. Simon Gerrans (Aus ), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:09:19
95. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:09:56
96. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:10:35
97. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:14:11
98. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:14:15
99. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 3:14:19
100. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 3:15:48
101. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo (Brz), Liquigas, at 3:16:08
102. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 3:16:58
103. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:17:19
104. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:18:25
105. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 3:19:58
106. Félix Cardenas (Col), Barloworld, at 3:19:58
107. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, at 3:21:57
108. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:22:14
109. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:22:59
110. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 3:23:02
111. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 3:23:11
112. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:23:17
113. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 3:23:42
114. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 3:24:02
115. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 3:24:13
116. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 3:24:35
117. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:24:46
118. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, at 3:26:12
119. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:26:19
120. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 3:26:48
121. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 3:26:57
122. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 3:27:04
123. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:27:45
124. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 3:27:48
125. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 3:28:59
126. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:29:26
127. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 3:29:37
128. Pieter Weening (Nl ), Rabobank, at 3:31:49
129. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:32:30
130. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:35:25
131. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 3:35:28
132. Sébastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:35:37
133. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 3:36:05
134. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:37:46
135. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:40:10
136. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:40:44
137. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:40:51
138. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:41:38
139. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 3:41:57
140. Geraint Thomas (Gb ), Barloworld, at 3:46:51
141. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 3:52:54

Points, Final
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 256 Pts.
2. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, 234 Pts.
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 232 Pts.
4. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 186 Pts.
5. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 181 Pts.
6. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 160 Pts.
7. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 140 Pts.
8. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 112 Pts.
9. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 109 Pts.
10. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 88 Pts.
11. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 88 Pts.
12. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 84 Pts.
13. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 78 Pts.
14. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 78 Pts.
15. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo (Brz), Liquigas, 75 Pts.
16. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 71 Pts.
17. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 65 Pts.
18. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, 64 Pts.
19. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 63 Pts.
20. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 59 Pts.
21. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 56 Pts.
22. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 56 Pts.
23. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 55 Pts.
24. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 54 Pts.
25. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 49 Pts.
26. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 49 Pts.
27. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 45 Pts.
28. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 45 Pts.
29. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 44 Pts.
30. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 44 Pts.
31. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), Rabobank, 43 Pts.
32. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 43 Pts.
33. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 43 Pts.
34. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 43 Pts.
35. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 43 Pts.
36. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 42 Pts.
37. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, 41 Pts.
38. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 40 Pts.
39. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 39 Pts.
40. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 39 Pts.
41. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 38 Pts.
42. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 37 Pts.
43. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 37 Pts.
44. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 36 Pts.
45. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 36 Pts.
46. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 36 Pts.
47. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 36 Pts.
48. Sébastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 36 Pts.
49. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 35 Pts.
50. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 33 Pts.
51. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30 Pts.
52. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 30 Pts.
53. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 29 Pts.
54. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 27 Pts.
55. Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 27 Pts.
56. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, 26 Pts.
57. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25 Pts.
58. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.
59. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23 Pts.
60. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 23 Pts.
61. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 22 Pts.
62. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 21 Pts.
63. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 21 Pts.
64. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20 Pts.
65. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, 18 Pts.
66. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 18 Pts.
67. Geraint Thomas (Gb ), Barloworld, 18 Pts.
68. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 17 Pts.
69. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 17 Pts.
70. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 17 Pts.
71. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 16 Pts.
72. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 16 Pts.
73. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.
74. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 15 Pts.
75. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 15 Pts.
76. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 15 Pts.
77. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14 Pts.
78. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 14 Pts.
79. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.
80. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 14 Pts.
81. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 13 Pts.
82. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 10 Pts.
83. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, 9 Pts.
84. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 9 Pts.
85. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8 Pts.
86. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 8 Pts.
87. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.
88. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 7 Pts.
89. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.
90. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7 Pts.
91. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.
92. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 6 Pts.
93. Simon Gerrans (Aus ), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.
94. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 6 Pts.
95. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.
96. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 4 Pts.
97. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.
98. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 3 Pts.
99. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
100. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 3 Pts.
101. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, 2 Pts.
102. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.
103. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 2 Pts.
104. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 2 Pts.
105. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.
106. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 2 Pts.
107. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, 1 Pts.
108. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, -1 Pts.
109. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, -3 Pts.
110. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, -5 Pts.
111. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), Agritubel, -5 Pts.
112. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, -5 Pts.
113. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, -10 Pts.

Kom, Final
1. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, 206 Pts.
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 128 Pts.
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 105 Pts.
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 92 Pts.
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 85 Pts.
6. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 77 Pts.
7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 74 Pts.
8. Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 68 Pts.
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 64 Pts.
10. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 64 Pts.
11. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 61 Pts.
12. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 54 Pts.
13. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 53 Pts.
14. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 52 Pts.
15. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 51 Pts.
16. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 50 Pts.
17. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 45 Pts.
18. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 43 Pts.
19. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 43 Pts.
20. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 42 Pts.
21. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 41 Pts.
22. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 31 Pts.
23. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30 Pts.
24. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 30 Pts.
25. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27 Pts.
26. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26 Pts.
27. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25 Pts.
28. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 25 Pts.
29. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.
30. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 24 Pts.
31. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 23 Pts.
32. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 22 Pts.
33. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 18 Pts.
34. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.
35. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 16 Pts.
36. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
37. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.
38. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
39. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 14 Pts.
40. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.
41. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14 Pts.
42. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.
43. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 13 Pts.
44. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 13 Pts.
45. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 12 Pts.
46. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 12 Pts.
47. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 12 Pts.
48. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 12 Pts.
49. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10 Pts.
50. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 10 Pts.
51. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 10 Pts.
52. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 10 Pts.
53. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 9 Pts.
54. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.
55. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 8 Pts.
56. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.
57. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.
58. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 6 Pts.
59. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 5 Pts.
60. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 5 Pts.
61. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, 5 Pts.
62. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 4 Pts.
63. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 3 Pts.
64. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 3 Pts.
65. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
66. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
67. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, 2 Pts.
68. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
69. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 2 Pts.
70. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, 2 Pts.
71. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 2 Pts.
72. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider (Under 25), Final
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 91:00:26
2. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, at 16:51
3. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 49:34
4. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:13:27
5. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 1:15:16
6. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:30:34
7. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 1:30:47
8. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 1:33:50
9. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:22:50
10. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 2:41:41
11. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:50:30
12. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:50:54
13. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:07:19
14. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:22:59
15. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:23:17
16. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:24:46
17. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 3:26:48
18. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:29:26
19. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 3:29:37
20. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:32:30
21. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:40:51
22. Geraint Thomas (Gb ), Barloworld, at 3:46:51

Teams, Final
1. Discovery Channel, 273:12:52
2. Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:36
3. CSC, at 22:10
4. Rabobank, at 36:24
5. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 46:46
6. Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:44:33
7. Predictor-Lotto, at 1:50:21
8. Lampre-Fondital, at 2:19:41
9. Credit Agricole, at 2:25:44
10. Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:26:08
11. Liquigas, at 2:28:30
12. Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:57:15
13. T-Mobile, at 3:17:26
14. Bouygues Telecom, at 3:49:53
15. Barloworld, at 3:59:12
16. Gerolsteiner, at 4:09:28
17. Agritubel, at 6:17:20
18. Milram, at 6:48:28
19. Francaise Des Jeux, at 6:48:45