Events

Contador TT’s to Algarve lead

A day after being relegated to a rare second place on a summit finish, Alberto Contador turned in an authoritative time trial victory Saturday to take the overall lead at Portugal’s Volta ao Algarve. Contador beat back the likes of teammate Andreas Klöden and reigning world time trial champion Bert Grabsch (Columbia-High Road) on a fairly challenging 33.7km course in the hills along the Algarve Coast to snag his first win of the season and secure the overall leader’s jersey.

By Andrew Hood

Contador””It’s always nice to win”

Photo: Andrew Hood

A day after being relegated to a rare second place on a summit finish, Alberto Contador turned in an authoritative time trial victory Saturday to take the overall lead at Portugal’s Volta ao Algarve.

Contador beat back the likes of teammate Andreas Klöden and reigning world time trial champion Bert Grabsch (Columbia-High Road) on a fairly challenging 33.7km course in the hills along the Algarve Coast to snag his first win of the season and secure the overall leader’s jersey.

With only Sunday’s hilly finale on tap, Contador is poised to win the first race of his 2009 season debut and remind everyone why he already has three grand tour victories under his belt.

“I am very content to win here at my season debut. I felt a little in debt to my teammates yesterday for not being able to win the stage in the sprint (against Toni Colom), so at least I could manage to win a stage,” Contador said. “I hope the season continues like this.”

Contador’s work to improve his time trialing is paying off and it showed in the undulating course that Contador criticized as being too long for the first race of the year.

“It was really hard, up and down all day,” he said. “To tell the truth, it was too long for so early in the season.”

Contador used that distance to carve a striking victory and took more than 30 seconds out of second-place finisher Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step).

Starting second-to-last, Contador stopped the clock in 44 minutes, 5 seconds on the course that featured a third-category climb midway through from Castro Marim to Tavira.

Chavanel was sitting in the hot seat with 44:38 after nipping Kloeden by three seconds to post the best time. Earlier, Grabsch posted a fast time at 45:13 only to be bettered by teammate Tony Martin with 45:09.

Contador flew across the line with a confidence-boosting victory and carries a lead of 1:06 to Chavanel going into Sunday’s final stage. Ruben Plaza (Liberty Seguros) slots into third at 1:07 back.

Garmin-Slipstream’s David Millar stopped the clock for ninth at 1:18 slower with Danny Pate coming through 16th at 1:44 off the pace. Millar slots into 10th at 2:11 back and Pate 13th at 2:29.

Overnight leader Colom, who started with a slender four-second lead to Contador after nipping him in Friday’s summit finish, lost 1:27 to Contador and slipped to sixth overall at 1:23 back.

Contador’s victory will only raise inevitable questions about who is going to be the leader of the stacked Astana team for the Tour de France.

The grand tour triple-crown winner is certainly holding up his end of the bargain to stake the claim as being the man to carry the team colors come July.

“This is the first step toward the Tour. It’s the first of four races I am going to do before preparing for July,” Contador said. “So to start with a victory gives you confidence and it only helps.”

When asked about Armstrong’s return, Contador didn’t give too much away.

“Lance’s return is good for cycling. He’s more than a rider, he’s a big star. Everyone is talking about cycling and that’s important for the sport,” he said. “There will be a huge expectations for every race he starts.”

Contador is driving his own interest, however. Portuguese fans started chanting, “Contador! Contador!” as he strode atop the winner’s podium.

He fired off his trademark pistol shot (something he couldn’t do at the finish line because he was tucked in his aero-dynamic position) and promised more for the upcoming season.

“This race is important to start the season off on the right note,” he said. “It’s always nice to win. I always try to win every chance I can.”

The 35th Volta ao Algarve concludes Sunday with the fifth and final stage, a 168.6km hilly run from Vila do Bispo to Portimao.

The route skirts the western coast of the Algarve for the first two hours of racing until turning inland to tackle the Cat. 2 Alto da Fóia, at 902m, the highest point in the Algarve region.

From there, it’s fast and mostly downhill 60km run to Portimao. It will be hard to imagine anyone getting much of a head start coming over the Fóia, especially Astana controlling the race for Contador.

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings )

1º 11 CONTADOR, Alberto ESP ASTANA 0:44:05
2º 2 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA QUICK STEP a 33
3º 12 KLÖDEN, Andreas GER ASTANA a 36
4º 151 MACHADO, Tiago POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 50
5º 165 PLAZA, Ruben ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 59
6º 87 MARTIN, Tony GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 01:04
7º 83 GRABSCH, Bert GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 01:11
8º 131 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas LTU CERVELO TEST TEAM a 01:12
9º 58 MILLAR, David GBR GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 01:18
10º 107 COLOM, Toni ESP TEAM KATUSHA a 01:27
11º 127 WESTRA, Lieuwe NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 01:31
12º 85 MONFORT, Maxime BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 01:33
13º 186 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 01:35
14º 132 GERRANS, Simon AUS CERVELO TEST TEAM a 01:39
15º 33 IRIZAR, Markel ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 01:41
16º 55 PATE, Danny USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 01:44
17º 136 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER CERVELO TEST TEAM a 01:46
18º 15 PAULINHO, Sergio POR ASTANA a 02:05
19º 35 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 02:05
20º 181 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 02:09
21º 97 TERPSTRA, Niki NED TEAM MILRAM a 02:12
22º 93 FOTHEN, Markus GER TEAM MILRAM a 02:13
23º 116 VANDEWALLE, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 02:20
24º 51 DUYN, Huub NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 02:22
25º 188 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 02:29
26º 118 VANHEULE, Bart BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 02:30
27º 47 MEERSMAN, Gianni BEL FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 02:33
28º 32 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 02:35
29º 25 ELIJZEN, Michel NED SILENCE-LOTTO a 02:37
30º 46 CASAR, Sandy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 02:40
31º 4 DEVENYNS, Dries BEL QUICK STEP a 02:51
32º 126 LAGUTIN, Sergey UZB VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 02:52
33º 28 VAN SUMMEREN, Johan BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 03:06
34º 162 NOZAL, Carlos ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 03:06
35º 5 TOSATTO, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP a 03:07
36º 61 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 03:11
37º 204 KREDER, Michel NED RABOBANK a 03:12
38º 173 BERNABEU, David ESP BARBOT-SIPER a 03:14
39º 134 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 03:15
40º 13 MURAVYEV, Dmitriy KAZ ASTANA a 03:17
41º 183 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 03:17
42º 175 PIRES, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 03:21
43º 96 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER TEAM MILRAM a 03:25
44º 38 URTASUN, Pablo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:27
45º 17 VAITKUS, Tomas LTU ASTANA a 03:31
46º 63 GAVAZZI, Francesco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 03:32
47º 34 ISASI, Inaki ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:37
48º 77 KERN, Christophe FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 03:40
49º 187 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 03:41
50º 16 SCHÄR, Michael SUI ASTANA a 03:44
51º 135 HAMMOND, Roger GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 03:49
52º 166 NOZAL, Isidro ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 03:50
53º 86 BURGHARDT, Marcus GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 03:51
54º 36 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:51
55º 68 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 03:52
56º 103 IVANOV, Serguei RUS TEAM KATUSHA a 03:55
57º 205 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven NED RABOBANK a 03:56
58º 112 GODDAERT, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 03:57
59º 124 MOL, Wouter NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 03:59
60º 182 BARBOSA, Candido POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 04:03
61º 146 DE PEDRO, Pablo ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 04:08
62º 31 FERNANDEZ, Koldo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 04:15
63º 203 FUCHS, Sergej GER RABOBANK a 04:17
64º 22 VAN AVERMAET, Greg BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 04:18
65º 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 04:18
66º 7 VAN IMPE, Kevin BEL QUICK STEP a 04:19
67º 217 DE SCHROODER, Benny BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 04:20
68º 218 VAN VOOREN, Steven BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 04:22
69º 37 PEREZ, Alan ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 04:22
70º 45 GUESDON, Frederic FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 04:25
71º 1 DEVOLDER, Stijn BEL QUICK STEP a 04:25
72º 76 SIJMENS, Nico BEL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 04:27
73º 24 DELAGE, Mickael FRA SILENCE-LOTTO a 04:27
74º 115 STEURS, Geert BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 04:28
75º 157 ROCHA, Nelson POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 04:32
76º 18 RENEV, Sergey KAZ ASTANA a 04:33
77º 106 TRUSSOV, Nikolai RUS TEAM KATUSHA a 04:33
78º 133 RASCH, Gabriel NOR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 04:34
79º 174 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 04:35
80º 14 NOVAL, Benjamin ESP ASTANA a 04:37
81º 56 FRISCHKORN, Willian USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 04:40
82º 71 BLAIN, Alexandre FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 04:40
83º 155 PETROV, Danail BUL MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 04:41
84º 44 OFREDO, Yoann FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 04:44
85º 88 REYNES, Vicente ESP T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 04:44
86º 91 FÖRSTER, Robert GER TEAM MILRAM a 04:47
87º 137 HUNT, Jeremy GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 04:48
88º 82 SIEBERG, Marcel GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 04:50
89º 21 GILBERT, Philippe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 04:51
90º 52 CALDWELL, Blake USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 04:51
91º 213 GALLAGHER, Stephen IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 04:52
92º 78 VILLA, Romain FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 04:52
93º 206 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay USA RABOBANK a 04:53
94º 72 AUGE, Stephane FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 04:54
95º 42 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 04:55
96º 156 PEREZ, Santiago ESP MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 05:01
97º 208 VAN WINDEN, Dennis NED RABOBANK a 05:01
98º 138 KLIER, Andreas GER CERVELO TEST TEAM a 05:02
99º 67 SANTAMBROGIO, Mauro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 05:03
100º 122 VIERHOUTEN, Aart NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 05:05
101º 27 SENTJENS, Roy BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 05:05
102º 201 BERKHOUT, Thomas NED RABOBANK a 05:05
103º 111 COENEN, Johan BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 05:07
104º 105 VANDENBERGH, Stijn BEL TEAM KATUSHA a 05:08
105º 41 CHAVANEL, Sébastien FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 05:10
106º 168 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 05:12
107º 73 DUCLOS-LASSAL, Hervé FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 05:15
108º 65 CAUCHIOLI, Pietro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 05:15
109º 114 NEIRYNCK, Stijn BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 05:20
110º 94 FOTHEN, Thomas GER TEAM MILRAM a 05:20
111º 26 SCHEIRLINCKX, Staf BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 05:20
112º 113 NEYENS, Maarten BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 05:22
113º 145 LOPES, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 05:23
114º 197 CANDIL, Miguel ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 05:23
115º 191 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 05:28
116º 48 VAUGRENARD, Benoît FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 05:29
117º 152 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 05:31
118º 158 BENTA, Joao POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 05:34
119º 148 VITOR, Hugo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 05:35
120º 43 GESLIN, Anthony FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 05:35
121º 54 DEKKERS, Hans NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 05:36
122º 161 CARDOSO, Filipe POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 05:38
123º 98 WROLICH, Peter AUT TEAM MILRAM a 05:40
124º 216 O’LOUGHLIN, David IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 05:40
125º 198 VAZ, David POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 05:49
126º 153 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 05:55
127º 121 VAN GROEN, Arnoud NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 05:55
128º 123 HOOGERLAND, Johnny NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 05:59
129º 125 CARRARA, Matteo ITA VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 06:04
130º 101 MCEWEN, Robbie AUS TEAM KATUSHA a 06:05
131º 23 BRANDT, Christophe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 06:09
132º 147 SOEIRO, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 06:17
133º 117 VAN HECKE, Preben BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 06:19
134º 154 LIMA, Bruno POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 06:23
135º 185 SILVA, Luis POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 06:31
136º 212 PEETERS, Jef BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 06:32
137º 167 SOUSA, Rui POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 06:34
138º 184 VASILEV, Krasimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 06:40
139º 84 EISEL, Bernhard AUT T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 06:40
140º 102 DE HAES, Kenny BEL TEAM KATUSHA a 06:41
141º 178 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER a 06:44
142º 194 SANTOS, Vergilio POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 06:45
143º 128 PRONK, Matheus NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 07:01
144º 141 JIMENEZ, Eladio ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 07:02
145º 164 CARDOSO, Manuel POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 07:07
146º 8 WEYLANDT, Wouter BEL QUICK STEP a 07:13
147º 177 AMORIN, Antonio POR BARBOT-SIPER a 07:15
148º 81 DOCKX, Gert BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 07:19
149º 92 CIOLEK, Gerald GER TEAM MILRAM a 07:21
150º 3 DE JONGH, Steven NED QUICK STEP a 07:21
151º 171 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-SIPER a 07:26
152º 64 FURLAN, Angelo ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 07:39
153º 143 MARTA, Nuno POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 07:43
154º 62 MORI, Manuele ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 07:45
155º 53 DEAN, Julian NZL GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 07:46
156º 195 PINHO, Celestino POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 07:50
157º 196 CALVO, Ruben ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 07:56
158º 215 LISABETH, Kenny BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 08:16
159º 214 O`BRIEN, Paidi IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 08:44
160º 207 VAN STAYEN, Michael BEL RABOBANK a 08:47
161º 142 CABREIRA, Joäo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 09:02
162º 176 COELHO, Samuel POR BARBOT-SIPER a 09:19
163º 95 GAJEK, Artur GER TEAM MILRAM a 11:39

GC standings | ( Stage results )
>
1º 11 CONTADOR, Alberto ESP ASTANA 19:04:22
2º 2 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA QUICK STEP a 01:06
3º 165 PLAZA, Ruben ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 01:07
4º 151 MACHADO, Tiago POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 01:08
5º 12 KLÖDEN, Andreas GER ASTANA a 01:09
6º 107 COLOM, Toni ESP TEAM KATUSHA a 01:23
7º 87 MARTIN, Tony GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 01:57
8º 132 GERRANS, Simon AUS CERVELO TEST TEAM a 02:02
9º 186 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 02:08
10º 58 MILLAR, David GBR GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 02:11
11º 136 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER CERVELO TEST TEAM a 02:17
12º 85 MONFORT, Maxime BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 02:18
13º 55 PATE, Danny USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 02:29
14º 181 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 02:32
15º 83 GRABSCH, Bert GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 02:32
16º 33 IRIZAR, Markel ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 02:34
17º 93 FOTHEN, Markus GER TEAM MILRAM a 02:46
18º 35 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 02:58
19º 32 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 03:03
20º 47 MEERSMAN, Gianni BEL FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 03:18
21º 4 DEVENYNS, Dries BEL QUICK STEP a 03:19
22º 127 WESTRA, Lieuwe NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 03:19
23º 126 LAGUTIN, Sergey UZB VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 03:20
24º 116 VANDEWALLE, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 03:29
25º 97 TERPSTRA, Niki NED TEAM MILRAM a 03:33
26º 175 PIRES, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 03:37
27º 183 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 03:40
28º 173 BERNABEU, David ESP BARBOT-SIPER a 03:47
29º 46 CASAR, Sandy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 03:53
30º 162 NOZAL, Carlos ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 03:59
31º 204 KREDER, Michel NED RABOBANK a 04:33
32º 134 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 04:36
33º 15 PAULINHO, Sergio POR ASTANA a 04:44
34º 63 GAVAZZI, Francesco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 05:03
35º 61 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 05:24
36º 131 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas LTU CERVELO TEST TEAM a 05:24
37º 86 BURGHARDT, Marcus GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 05:26
38º 217 DE SCHROODER, Benny BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 05:33
39º 22 VAN AVERMAET, Greg BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 05:33
40º 36 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 05:36
41º 218 VAN VOOREN, Steven BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 05:46
42º 156 PEREZ, Santiago ESP MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 05:54
43º 155 PETROV, Danail BUL MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 05:54
44º 187 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 05:55
45º 76 SIJMENS, Nico BEL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 06:12
46º 118 VANHEULE, Bart BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 06:17
47º 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 06:19
48º 115 STEURS, Geert BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 06:20
49º 135 HAMMOND, Roger GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 06:28
50º 157 ROCHA, Nelson POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 06:30
51º 26 SCHEIRLINCKX, Staf BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 06:33
52º 206 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay USA RABOBANK a 06:34
53º 213 GALLAGHER, Stephen IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 06:37
54º 52 CALDWELL, Blake USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 06:39
55º 191 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 06:46
56º 72 AUGE, Stephane FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 06:55
57º 5 TOSATTO, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP a 06:58
58º 198 VAZ, David POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 07:02
59º 24 DELAGE, Mickael FRA SILENCE-LOTTO a 07:06
60º 103 IVANOV, Serguei RUS TEAM KATUSHA a 07:07
61º 148 VITOR, Hugo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 07:10
62º 133 RASCH, Gabriel NOR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 07:13
63º 205 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven NED RABOBANK a 07:18
64º 88 REYNES, Vicente ESP T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 07:19
65º 44 OFREDO, Yoann FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 07:23
66º 68 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 07:27
67º 43 GESLIN, Anthony FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 07:33
68º 138 KLIER, Andreas GER CERVELO TEST TEAM a 07:41
69º 111 COENEN, Johan BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 07:46
70º 27 SENTJENS, Roy BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 07:48
71º 125 CARRARA, Matteo ITA VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 07:52
72º 42 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 08:07
73º 158 BENTA, Joao POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 08:13
74º 182 BARBOSA, Candido POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 08:14
75º 78 VILLA, Romain FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 08:16
76º 117 VAN HECKE, Preben BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 08:18
77º 208 VAN WINDEN, Dennis NED RABOBANK a 08:19
78º 67 SANTAMBROGIO, Mauro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 08:27
79º 178 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER a 08:30
80º 167 SOUSA, Rui POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 08:40
81º 23 BRANDT, Christophe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 08:44
82º 25 ELIJZEN, Michel NED SILENCE-LOTTO a 08:45
83º 153 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 09:11
84º 113 NEYENS, Maarten BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 09:13
85º 152 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 09:18
86º 98 WROLICH, Peter AUT TEAM MILRAM a 09:27
87º 7 VAN IMPE, Kevin BEL QUICK STEP a 09:33
88º 37 PEREZ, Alan ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 09:33
89º 62 MORI, Manuele ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 09:46
90º 161 CARDOSO, Filipe POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 09:49
91º 195 PINHO, Celestino POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 09:51
92º 81 DOCKX, Gert BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 09:58
93º 137 HUNT, Jeremy GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 09:59
94º 105 VANDENBERGH, Stijn BEL TEAM KATUSHA a 10:13
95º 123 HOOGERLAND, Johnny NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 10:24
96º 203 FUCHS, Sergej GER RABOBANK a 10:25
97º 65 CAUCHIOLI, Pietro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 10:29
98º 194 SANTOS, Vergilio POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 10:32
99º 141 JIMENEZ, Eladio ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 10:49
100º 184 VASILEV, Krasimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 10:53
101º 56 FRISCHKORN, Willian USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 10:59
102º 16 SCHÄR, Michael SUI ASTANA a 11:02
103º 48 VAUGRENARD, Benoît FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 11:02
104º 1 DEVOLDER, Stijn BEL QUICK STEP a 11:43
105º 18 RENEV, Sergey KAZ ASTANA a 11:51
106º 128 PRONK, Matheus NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 12:01
107º 164 CARDOSO, Manuel POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 12:03
108º 34 ISASI, Inaki ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 12:06
109º 171 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-SIPER a 12:34
110º 143 MARTA, Nuno POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 12:51
111º 168 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 13:33
112º 84 EISEL, Bernhard AUT T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 13:34
113º 185 SILVA, Luis POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 13:46
114º 176 COELHO, Samuel POR BARBOT-SIPER a 14:27
115º 142 CABREIRA, Joäo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 14:32
116º 21 GILBERT, Philippe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 14:36
117º 94 FOTHEN, Thomas GER TEAM MILRAM a 15:26
118º 96 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER TEAM MILRAM a 16:37
119º 174 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 16:55
120º 95 GAJEK, Artur GER TEAM MILRAM a 17:43
121º 51 DUYN, Huub NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 18:42
122º 28 VAN SUMMEREN, Johan BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 19:28
123º 77 KERN, Christophe FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 20:02
124º 112 GODDAERT, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 20:19
125º 31 FERNANDEZ, Koldo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 20:23
126º 146 DE PEDRO, Pablo ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 20:30
127º 38 URTASUN, Pablo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 20:30
128º 106 TRUSSOV, Nikolai RUS TEAM KATUSHA a 20:55
129º 71 BLAIN, Alexandre FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 21:02
130º 82 SIEBERG, Marcel GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 21:12
131º 122 VIERHOUTEN, Aart NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 21:27
132º 201 BERKHOUT, Thomas NED RABOBANK a 21:27
133º 73 DUCLOS-LASSAL, Hervé FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 21:31
134º 41 CHAVANEL, Sébastien FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 21:32
135º 145 LOPES, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 21:38
136º 114 NEIRYNCK, Stijn BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 21:42
137º 197 CANDIL, Miguel ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 21:45
138º 54 DEKKERS, Hans NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 21:58
139º 91 FÖRSTER, Robert GER TEAM MILRAM a 22:02
140º 121 VAN GROEN, Arnoud NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 22:17
141º 101 MCEWEN, Robbie AUS TEAM KATUSHA a 22:27
142º 147 SOEIRO, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 22:39
143º 154 LIMA, Bruno POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 22:45
144º 8 WEYLANDT, Wouter BEL QUICK STEP a 23:31
145º 102 DE HAES, Kenny BEL TEAM KATUSHA a 23:47
146º 53 DEAN, Julian NZL GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 24:08
147º 214 O`BRIEN, Paidi IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 25:06
148º 207 VAN STAYEN, Michael BEL RABOBANK a 25:09
149º 196 CALVO, Ruben ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 25:34
150º 216 O’LOUGHLIN, David IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 26:30
151º 13 MURAVYEV, Dmitriy KAZ ASTANA a 27:15
152º 124 MOL, Wouter NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 28:10
153º 177 AMORIN, Antonio POR BARBOT-SIPER a 28:26