Events

Contador stuns Froome, wins Dauphiné prologue

Alberto Contador wins the Dauphiné's tough uphill TT prologue, getting the better of Chris Froome on a steep, short climbing test.

LES GETS, France (AFP) — Alberto Contador laid down a Tour de France marker by storming to victory in Sunday’s opening prologue of the Critérium du Dauphiné.

Two-time Tour winner Contador set a stunning time of 11 minutes, 36 seconds in the 3.9km uphill time-trial to win by six seconds ahead of Australian Richie Porte. But perhaps more importantly, the 33-year-old Spaniard beat reigning Tour champion Chris Froome into third by 13 seconds.

Prologue, top 10

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 11:36
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 6. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :25
  • 7. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :29
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :31
  • 9. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 10. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :39

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 11:36
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 6. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :25
  • 7. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :29
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :31
  • 9. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 10. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :39

 

Contador, who has never won this race before, suggested on the eve of the Dauphiné that he was unsure of his form and was more interested in improving his physical condition than eyeing overall victory.

“It’s a bit of a surprise to beat Froome and Porte, but I knew that I could do well. I didn’t think that I could win,” said Contador.

Yet he mastered the tough prologue course which, although short, at a 9.7 percent average gradient was as tough as any climb the riders will face on the race this year and a useful gauge to who has the best climbing legs a month out from the start of the Tour.

Froome, who won the Dauphiné in both 2013 and last year — the same years he won the Tour — set the early pace with a time of 11:49 having decided to go out early over concerns it might rain later in the afternoon.

“It was tough. I was running out of legs,” he said before Contador and Porte had finished. “I’m happy with that. Just the feeling makes me happy. I feel like I’m in good shape now.

“I still have some work to do and I hope to keep the momentum till the Tour de France.”

Starting in the final five riders, Tinkoff’s Contador set an incredible pace and took the lead before Froome was also beaten by his former Sky teammate Porte, now with BMC.

It was, by contrast, a miserable day for several potential Dauphiné winners and Tour challengers with Italy’s Vuelta a Espana champion Fabio Aru finishing 36th at 1:08 and Frenchman Thibaut Pinot 17th at 52 seconds, both well off the pace.

Contador has not won the Tour since 2009 — he was stripped of his 2010 victory after failing a doping test — and last year finished a disappointing fifth.

His best result in the Dauphiné was second in 2010 and 2014 but while last year he arrived at the Tour following a victory in the Giro d’Italia, this year he has been 100 percent focussed on the Grand Boucle.

He had not raced since winning the Tour of the Basque Country two months ago.

Before that he had been in fine form, finishing second at the the Tour of Catalonia and Paris-Nice, as well as third at the Tour of the Algarve — the latter two won by Froome’s Sky teammate Geraint Thomas while Nairo Quintana triumphed in Catalonia.

Froome has not raced since a disastrous Tour de Romandie in April where a puncture on the second stage left him well out of contention, although he did fight back to win the penultimate stage.

Quintana has been in good form, winning the tours of Catalonia and Romandie while finishing third in the Basque Country and Tour de San Luis. He is skipping the two traditional Tour de France warm-up events — the Dauphine and Tour of Switzerland — to concentrate on altitude training.

Prologue results

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 11:36
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 6. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :25
  • 7. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :29
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :31
  • 9. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 10. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :39
  • 11. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :43
  • 12. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 13. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :45
  • 14. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :46
  • 15. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48
  • 16. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :49
  • 17. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :52
  • 18. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :52
  • 19. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at :53
  • 20. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54
  • 21. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 22. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
  • 23. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54
  • 24. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :55
  • 25. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :55
  • 26. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :58
  • 27. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 28. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :59
  • 29. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:00
  • 30. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 31. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 32. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:02
  • 33. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:03
  • 34. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 35. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 1:08
  • 36. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:08
  • 37. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:09
  • 38. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 1:09
  • 39. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:11
  • 40. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:12
  • 41. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:12
  • 42. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:13
  • 43. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:13
  • 44. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:13
  • 45. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:14
  • 46. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 1:14
  • 47. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:14
  • 48. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:16
  • 49. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:17
  • 50. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:17
  • 51. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:18
  • 52. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:19
  • 53. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:20
  • 54. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:20
  • 55. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:21
  • 56. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:21
  • 57. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:21
  • 58. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:22
  • 59. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:23
  • 60. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:24
  • 61. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:24
  • 62. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 63. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:26
  • 64. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 65. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:28
  • 66. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:29
  • 67. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 1:29
  • 68. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:32
  • 69. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:32
  • 70. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:32
  • 71. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:33
  • 72. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:34
  • 73. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:35
  • 74. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
  • 75. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:36
  • 76. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:38
  • 77. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:38
  • 78. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:40
  • 79. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 1:40
  • 80. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:41
  • 81. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 82. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:42
  • 83. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:43
  • 84. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:45
  • 85. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:45
  • 86. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:46
  • 87. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:46
  • 88. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:46
  • 89. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:46
  • 90. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
  • 91. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:49
  • 92. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:50
  • 93. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:50
  • 94. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:50
  • 95. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:51
  • 96. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:52
  • 97. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:54
  • 98. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:54
  • 99. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:54
  • 100. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:55
  • 101. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:57
  • 102. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:59
  • 103. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:00
  • 104. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:00
  • 105. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:02
  • 106. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:04
  • 107. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:05
  • 108. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 109. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:06
  • 110. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:06
  • 111. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:07
  • 112. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:07
  • 113. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:08
  • 114. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:09
  • 115. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:13
  • 116. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:13
  • 117. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:13
  • 118. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:14
  • 119. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:14
  • 120. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:14
  • 121. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:15
  • 122. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:16
  • 123. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 2:17
  • 124. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:18
  • 125. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:18
  • 126. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:21
  • 127. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:21
  • 128. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:22
  • 129. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:22
  • 130. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 2:25
  • 131. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:27
  • 132. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:28
  • 133. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 2:29
  • 134. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 2:30
  • 135. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:33
  • 136. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:34
  • 137. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:35
  • 138. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:36
  • 139. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 2:36
  • 140. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 2:38
  • 141. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:40
  • 142. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:43
  • 143. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:45
  • 144. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:45
  • 145. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:46
  • 146. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:47
  • 147. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:48
  • 148. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:49
  • 149. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:54
  • 150. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 2:54
  • 151. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:55
  • 152. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:56
  • 153. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:00
  • 154. William BONNET, FDJ, at 3:04
  • 155. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:08
  • 156. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:09
  • 157. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:11
  • 158. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:13
  • 159. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 3:14
  • 160. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:18
  • 161. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:20
  • 162. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:22
  • 163. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:23
  • 164. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:25
  • 165. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:27
  • 166. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:27
  • 167. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:31
  • 168. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:31
  • 169. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:36
  • 170. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:38
  • 171. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:49
  • 172. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:50
  • 173. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 4:28
  • 174. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:34
  • 175. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:38
  • 176. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:07

 

General classification

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 11:36
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 6. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :25
  • 7. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :29
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :31
  • 9. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 10. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :39
  • 11. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :43
  • 12. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 13. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :45
  • 14. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :46
  • 15. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48
  • 16. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :49
  • 17. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :52
  • 18. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :52
  • 19. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at :53
  • 20. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54
  • 21. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 22. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
  • 23. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54
  • 24. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :55
  • 25. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :55
  • 26. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :58
  • 27. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 28. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :59
  • 29. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:00
  • 30. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 31. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 32. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:02
  • 33. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:03
  • 34. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 35. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 1:08
  • 36. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:08
  • 37. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:09
  • 38. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 1:09
  • 39. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:11
  • 40. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:12
  • 41. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:12
  • 42. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:13
  • 43. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:13
  • 44. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:13
  • 45. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:14
  • 46. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 1:14
  • 47. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:14
  • 48. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:16
  • 49. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:17
  • 50. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:17
  • 51. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:18
  • 52. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:19
  • 53. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:20
  • 54. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:20
  • 55. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:21
  • 56. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:21
  • 57. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:21
  • 58. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:22
  • 59. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:23
  • 60. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:24
  • 61. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:24
  • 62. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 63. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:26
  • 64. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 65. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:28
  • 66. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:29
  • 67. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 1:29
  • 68. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:32
  • 69. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:32
  • 70. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:32
  • 71. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:33
  • 72. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:34
  • 73. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:35
  • 74. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
  • 75. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:36
  • 76. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:38
  • 77. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:38
  • 78. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:40
  • 79. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 1:40
  • 80. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:41
  • 81. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 82. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:42
  • 83. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:43
  • 84. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:45
  • 85. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:45
  • 86. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:46
  • 87. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:46
  • 88. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:46
  • 89. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:46
  • 90. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
  • 91. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:49
  • 92. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:50
  • 93. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:50
  • 94. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:50
  • 95. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:51
  • 96. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:52
  • 97. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:54
  • 98. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:54
  • 99. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:54
  • 100. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:55
  • 101. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:57
  • 102. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:59
  • 103. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:00
  • 104. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:00
  • 105. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:02
  • 106. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:04
  • 107. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:05
  • 108. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 109. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:06
  • 110. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:06
  • 111. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:07
  • 112. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:07
  • 113. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:08
  • 114. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:09
  • 115. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:13
  • 116. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:13
  • 117. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:13
  • 118. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:14
  • 119. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:14
  • 120. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:14
  • 121. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:15
  • 122. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:16
  • 123. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 2:17
  • 124. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:18
  • 125. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:18
  • 126. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:21
  • 127. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:21
  • 128. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:22
  • 129. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:22
  • 130. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 2:25
  • 131. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:27
  • 132. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:28
  • 133. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 2:29
  • 134. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 2:30
  • 135. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:33
  • 136. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:34
  • 137. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:35
  • 138. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:36
  • 139. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 2:36
  • 140. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 2:38
  • 141. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:40
  • 142. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:43
  • 143. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:45
  • 144. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:45
  • 145. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:46
  • 146. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:47
  • 147. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:48
  • 148. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:49
  • 149. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:54
  • 150. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 2:54
  • 151. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:55
  • 152. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:56
  • 153. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:00
  • 154. William BONNET, FDJ, at 3:04
  • 155. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:08
  • 156. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:09
  • 157. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:11
  • 158. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:13
  • 159. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 3:14
  • 160. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:18
  • 161. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:20
  • 162. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:22
  • 163. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:23
  • 164. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:25
  • 165. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:27
  • 166. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:27
  • 167. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:31
  • 168. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:31
  • 169. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:36
  • 170. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:38
  • 171. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:49
  • 172. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:50
  • 173. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 4:28
  • 174. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:34
  • 175. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:38
  • 176. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:07

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 12:00
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :07
  • 3. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :28
  • 4. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :30
  • 5. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :31
  • 6. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
  • 7. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :36
  • 8. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :45
  • 9. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :48
  • 10. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :53
  • 11. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :56
  • 12. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :57
  • 13. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :58
  • 14. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:04
  • 15. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:05
  • 16. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 1:05
  • 17. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:08
  • 18. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:08
  • 19. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:14
  • 20. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:14
  • 21. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:21
  • 22. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:26
  • 23. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:28
  • 24. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:31
  • 25. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:36
  • 26. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:43
  • 27. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:49
  • 28. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:49
  • 29. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:50
  • 30. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:52
  • 31. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 2:01
  • 32. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:04
  • 33. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:19
  • 34. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:23
  • 35. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:30
  • 36. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:01
  • 37. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:07
  • 38. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:25
  • 39. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:26

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 36:10
  • 2. Bmc Racing Team, at :32
  • 3. Etixx – Quick Step, at :49
  • 4. Tinkoff, at :55
  • 5. Astana Pro Team, at 1:17
  • 6. Lampre – Merida, at 1:24
  • 7. Orica Greenedge, at 1:28
  • 8. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:33
  • 9. Movistar Team, at 1:38
  • 10. Fdj, at 1:47
  • 11. Team Dimension Data, at 1:50
  • 12. Trek – Segafredo, at 2:07
  • 13. Bora-Argon 18, at 2:11
  • 14. Lotto Soudal, at 2:14
  • 15. Iam Cycling, at 2:39
  • 16. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 2:44
  • 17. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 2:52
  • 18. Direct Energie, at 2:56
  • 19. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 3:09
  • 20. Team Katusha, at 3:28
  • 21. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 3:36
  • 22. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 4:56