Events

Contador dons yellow as Bennati wins Stage 17

At 12:40 p.m. local time Thursday, organizers of the Tour de France officially accepted the withdrawal of Michael Rasmussen, thus closing the book on one of the most controversial yellow-jersey runs in race history. In the wake of the Rasmussen affair came stage 17, a mostly flat run from Pau to Castelsarrasin. No one wore the maillot jaune.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Bennati takes the stage

Bennati takes the stage

Photo: AFP

At 12:40 p.m. local time Thursday, organizers of the Tour de France officially accepted the withdrawal of Michael Rasmussen, thus closing the book on one of the most controversial yellow-jersey runs in race history. In the wake of the Rasmussen affair came stage 17, a mostly flat run from Pau to Castelsarrasin. No one wore the maillot jaune.

For the record, Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital) won the 188.5km stage, while Discovery Channel’s Alberto Contador took over the race lead. The 24-year-old Spaniard now owns a 1:53 lead over Aussie Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto), with American Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel) third at 2:49.

Contador appears pensive as he dons the leader's jersey

Contador appears pensive as he dons the leader’s jersey

Photo: AFP

How history will treat the Tour and its eventual winner remains to be seen. Regardless of who eventually stands on the top step of the podium in Paris, the 2007 Tour will forever be colored by its controversies, not just its competition.

Rasmussen was removed from the race Wednesday night after the Dane was, according to Rabobank team manager Theo de Rooy, caught in a lie. De Rooy explained that his star rider had told the team he would be training in Mexico during the lead up to the Tour, but instead they discovered he was actually in Italy.

The indiscretion was brought to light by former pro-turned-TV-commentator Davide Cassani, who claimed he’d spotted “Chicken” training in the Dolomites when he was supposed to be on the other side of the Atlantic. Rasmussen denied misleading his team.

Nonetheless, it was the final straw in a string of indiscretions and allegations that included four missed out-of-competition tests in the last 18 months, and charges that Rasmussen tried to trick a training partner into smuggling illegal doping products from the U.S. to Italy five years ago.

“[Rasmussen] should never have been at the start,” said Tour race director Christian Prudhomme, who was joined by ASO president Patrice Clerc at a morning press conference at the start village in Pau. “The UCI was aware of the matters [surrounding Rasmussen] as they had issued a warning letter on 29 June to Rasmussen. They should have allowed us to avoid this crisis.”

But Prudhomme did his best to find a silver lining in all the ugliness, calling the revamped GC standings more credible.

“The departure of Rasmussen is the best thing that has happened to us these past few days,” said the embattled Frenchman, who in two years on the job has seen two race leaders, Floyd Landis and now Rasmussen, disgraced by doping allegations.

“The most important thing now is that we give the Tour back to the hundreds of thousands of people who follow the race and love it. Now the Tour continues with riders who love their sport and are prepared to practice it with respect to the rules.”

It’s impossible to say who among the race’s remaining riders actually live up to that billing, but 142 riders took the start Thursday. The eight missing from Wednesday’s finish included Rasmussen and the remaining members of the Cofidis squad – Sylvain Chavanel, Stephane Auge, Nick Nuyens, Staf Scheirlinckx, Rik Verbrugghe, Bradley Wiggins and Cristian Moreni. Moreni tested positive for synthetic testosterone after stage 11, leading to the ejection of the entire team six days later.

One day earlier, Astana was kicked out of the race after team leader Alexander Vinokourov tested positive for homologous blood doping. He too has denied wrongdoing.

Millar and Righi, front and center

Millar and Righi, front and center

Photo: Graham Watson

The Tour field was further reduced in Thursday’s feed zone, when Rabobank’s Denis Menchov decided he’d had enough, climbing off his bike and into the team car. The Russian had come to France as his team’s designated leader, but after faltering in the Alps – a fact Rasmussen callously pointed out, chiding his teammate for not “getting his ass over the Galibier” – Menchov faithfully slipped into what turned out to be an utterly wasted supporting role.

This wasn’t Menchov’s first brush with doping disappointment. In 2005, he was awarded the Vuelta a España title only after Liberty Seguros rider Roberto Heras tested positive for EPO.

Somebody has to win
With riders in the peloton interested in putting one of the Tour’s darkest days behind them, it seemed almost a welcome relief to finally hit the road. The day’s break formed just 5km into the race with Bennati, Jens Voigt (CSC), Martin Elmiger (Ag2r), Daniele Righi (Lampre-Fondital), David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner), Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) and Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step-Innergetic) moving away.

Remarkably, the group made little progress for the first two hours. With the Caisse d’Epargne concerned with its spot on the team standings, the Spanish team led a chase that kept the break within 2:00 minutes for more than 100km. Up front, the eight cooperated and kept the pace high, averaging 47.3kph for the first hour. Finally, the rubberband snapped and with 85km remaining, the Spanish team eased off and the gap began to grow, slightly at first, but by the 67km-to-go mark, the gap was 5:35, and it was beginning to appear that the day’s winner was going to come from the front group.

On the day’s final climb, the Category 4 Côte de la Montagnere, which summited at 19km to go, Voigt attacked, attempting to trim the group to a more manageable size. Eight became six, and finally four, when Righi and Quinziato, then Millar and Tosatto were dropped under pressure from Voigt in the last 20km.

Caisse d'Epargne takes over

Caisse d’Epargne takes over

Photo: Graham Watson

That left the end-game to the CSC man, Elmiger, Fothen and Bennati. Bennati was the lone sprinter among the leaders, and the Italian easily out-kicked Fothen at the line. Elmiger was third, with green-jersey leader Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Innergetic) leading the field home. Boonen’s ninth-place finish earned him 17 points, upping his lead over South African Robbie Hunter (Barloworld) to 212-190.

Bennati, meanwhile, scored the first Tour stage win this year for his Lampre squad.

“In the final week of a three-week tour, being in a big group is always difficult,” explained Bennati. “I decided I would risk to try to get into a breakaway. It was a good group today – we collaborated to make it stick because the first hour was very fast and we only had about a two-minute gap – we were hoping that everyone was tired after the mountains. I was looking around and I knew I had a good chance to win.

“Once we had a better gap, we were able to work together and collaborate. I knew there would be attacks on the last cat. 4 climbs. I was watching Voigt, and I knew I had good legs. If I could follow him over the climb, I knew my chances would improve a lot. With four of us coming in, it was mine to lose.”

As for the overall Tour title, it’s now a three-man battle between Contador, Evans and Leipheimer with Saturday’s stage 19 time trial set to decide things. The Discovery rider has time in hand, but Evans is considered a much better time trialist. The Aussie took 1:14 out of Contador in the first TT, and Saturday’s course is far flatter than the one in Albi, likely increasing Evans’s advantage. Evans needs 1:54 to take the yellow jersey.

Bennati gets it

Bennati gets it

Photo: Graham Watson

“I am aware that Evans is the favorite,” admitted Contador. “He has more experience, he has better results. I can only hope things work out for me.”

Next up – The 2007 Tour de France rolls on Friday, with stage 18’s 211km ride from Cahors to Angoulême. Start time is 12:15 p.m. local (6:15 a.m. U.S. EST). The route runs along the winding roads of the Dordogne area. With just four easy climbs all within the first 70km, it’s likely the sprinters will get a chance to strut their stuff while the remaining GC contenders save strength ahead of Saturday’s final time trial. Stage 17
1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 188.5km in 4:14:04
2. Marcus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner
3. Martin Elmiger (G), Ag2r
4. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, same time
5. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:41
6. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:43
7. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 3:20
8. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
9. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 9:37
10. Sebastien Chavanel (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

Overall
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 80:42:08
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:53
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 2:49
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 6:02
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:29
6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 10:18
7. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 11:36
8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 12:50
9. Juan Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 13:31
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:42

Complete results

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 17 (Pau – Castelsarrasin)
1. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 4:14:04
2. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 4:14:04
3. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 4:14:04
4. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 4:14:04
5. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 02:41
6. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 02:43
7. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, at 03:20
8. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 03:20
9. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 09:37
10. Sébastien Chavanel (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 09:37

11. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, at 09:37
12. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 09:37
13. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 09:37
14. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 09:39
15. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 09:39
16. Sébastien Hinault (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 09:39
17. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 09:39
18. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 09:39
19. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 09:39
20. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 09:39
21. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 09:39
22. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM , at 09:39
23. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 09:39
24. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo (Brz), LIQUIGAS, at 09:39
25. Aleksandr Kuschynski (BLR), LIQUIGAS, at 09:39
26. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), AGRITUBEL, at 09:39
27. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM , at 09:39
28. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 09:39
29. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, at 09:39
30. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 09:39
31. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 09:39
32. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 09:39
33. Mickaël Delage (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 09:39
34. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO , at 09:39
35. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 09:39
36. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, at 09:39
37. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, at 09:39
38. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 09:39
39. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 09:39
40. Thomas Geraint (GB ), BARLOWORLD, at 09:39
41. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 09:39
42. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, at 09:39
43. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 09:39
44. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 09:39
45. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 09:39
46. Bert Grabsch (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 09:39
47. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 09:39
48. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, at 09:39
49. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 09:39
50. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), BARLOWORLD, at 09:39
51. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 09:39
52. Dario Cioni (I), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 09:39
53. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, at 09:39
54. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 09:39
55. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, at 09:39
56. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC , at 09:39
57. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 09:39
58. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 09:39
59. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, at 09:39
60. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 09:39
61. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 09:39
62. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 09:39
63. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 09:39
64. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 09:39
65. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 09:39
66. Sébastien Rosseler (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 09:39
67. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 09:39
68. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 09:39
69. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 09:39
70. Cédric Vasseur (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 09:39
71. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, at 09:39
72. Marzio Bruseghin (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 09:39
73. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 09:39
74. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 09:39
75. Simon Gerrans (Aus ), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 09:39
76. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), TEAM CSC, at 09:39
77. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 09:39
78. Egoi Martinez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 09:39
79. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 09:39
80. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 09:39
81. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 09:39
82. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, at 09:39
83. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, at 09:39
84. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 09:39
85. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 09:39
86. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 09:39
87. Mario Aerts (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 09:39
88. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 09:39
89. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 09:39
90. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 09:39
91. John Gadret (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 09:39
92. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 09:39
93. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 09:39
94. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 09:39
95. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), TEAM MILRAM, at 09:39
96. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 09:39
97. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 09:39
98. Johan Van Summeren (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 09:39
99. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 09:39
100. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 09:39
101. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 09:39
102. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 09:39
103. Bram De Groot (Nl), RABOBANK, at 09:39
104. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 09:39
105. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 09:39
106. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 09:39
107. Kjell CarlstrÖm (Fin), LIQUIGAS, at 09:39
108. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, at 09:39
109. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 09:39
110. Charles Wegelius (GB), LIQUIGAS, at 09:39
111. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, at 09:39
112. Axel Merckx (B), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 09:39
113. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 09:39
114. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), AGRITUBEL, at 09:39
115. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 09:39
116. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 09:39
117. Benoit Salmon (F), AGRITUBEL, at 09:39
118. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 09:39
119. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 09:39
120. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 09:39
121. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, at 09:39
122. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 09:39
123. Jérôme Pineau (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 09:39
124. Nicolas Portal (F), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 09:39
125. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 09:39
126. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 09:39
127. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 09:39
128. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 09:39
129. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, at 09:39
130. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 09:39
131. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 09:39
132. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), TEAM CSC, at 09:39
133. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, at 09:39
134. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), RABOBANK, at 09:39
135. Félix Cardenas (Col), BARLOWORLD, at 09:39
136. Grischa Niermann (Nl), RABOBANK, at 09:39
137. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, at 09:39
138. Pieter Weening (Nl ), RABOBANK, at 09:39
139. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, at 10:08
140. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 10:08
141. Wim Vansevenant (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 10:22

Overall, after stage 17
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 80:42:08
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 01:53
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM , at 02:49
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, at 06:02
5. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 06:29
6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 10:18
7. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 11:36
8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 12:50
9. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), BARLOWORLD, at 13:31
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 13:42
11. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 14:07
12. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 17:58
13. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 22:14
14. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO , at 23:12
15. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 24:27
16. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, at 27:50
17. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, at 28:38
18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, at 29:48
19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 33:21
20. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 34:32
21. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 36:13
22. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 45:23
23. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 45:54
24. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC , at 53:23
25. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 54:05
26. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM , at 54:35
27. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 1:01:47
28. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 1:03:57
29. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, at 1:04:47
30. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 1:07:47
31. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, at 1:10:20
32. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, at 1:11:57
33. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 1:16:32
34. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 1:26:09
35. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 1:27:05
36. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, at 1:28:10
37. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 1:28:51
38. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 1:29:20
39. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 1:30:29
40. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), AGRITUBEL, at 1:31:03
41. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 1:31:38
42. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 1:33:49
43. Marzio Bruseghin (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 1:33:52
44. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 1:36:33
45. Charles Wegelius (GB), LIQUIGAS, at 1:41:05
46. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 1:46:10
47. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 1:46:55
48. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 1:49:01
49. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 1:49:18
50. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), TEAM CSC, at 1:51:58
51. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 1:53:31
52. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 1:55:11
53. John Gadret (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 2:00:02
54. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 2:00:42
55. Cédric Vasseur (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 2:01:38
56. Dario Cioni (I), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 2:03:42
57. Nicolas Portal (F), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 2:11:53
58. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, at 2:13:28
59. Egoi Martinez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 2:13:53
60. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 2:14:03
61. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 2:16:12
62. Johan Van Summeren (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 2:17:40
63. Jérôme Pineau (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 2:18:22
64. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 2:19:00
65. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), TEAM CSC, at 2:19:25
66. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 2:19:49
67. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 2:19:54
68. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 2:24:12
69. Axel Merckx (B), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 2:25:00
70. Mario Aerts (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 2:26:44
71. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, at 2:27:28
72. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 2:31:02
73. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 2:31:03
74. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 2:32:59
75. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 2:34:00
76. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 2:34:40
77. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 2:35:13
78. Kjell CarlstrÖm (Fin), LIQUIGAS, at 2:35:29
79. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 2:37:27
80. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), AGRITUBEL, at 2:37:46
81. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, at 2:39:05
82. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 2:42:57
83. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 2:44:27
84. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), RABOBANK, at 2:49:11
85. Grischa Niermann (Nl), RABOBANK, at 2:49:14
86. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 2:49:37
87. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 2:52:25
88. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 2:53:05
89. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 2:53:59
90. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, at 2:55:31
91. Aleksandr Kuschynski (BLR), LIQUIGAS, at 2:55:45
92. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 2:57:07
93. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 2:57:48
94. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 3:02:31
95. Simon Gerrans (Aus ), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 3:03:12
96. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 3:03:24
97. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, at 3:05:37
98. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 3:07:15
99. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo (Brz), LIQUIGAS, at 3:07:26
100. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, at 3:08:10
101. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 3:08:27
102. Félix Cardenas (Col), BARLOWORLD, at 3:09:15
103. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 3:10:22
104. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, at 3:12:51
105. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 3:14:01
106. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, at 3:14:28
107. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, at 3:14:29
108. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 3:15:34
109. Sébastien Rosseler (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 3:16:38
110. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 3:17:08
111. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 3:17:18
112. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, at 3:17:35
113. Bert Grabsch (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 3:17:58
114. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 3:18:49
115. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 3:19:13
116. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 3:19:23
117. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 3:19:43
118. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, at 3:19:48
119. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 3:19:56
120. Benoit Salmon (F), AGRITUBEL, at 3:20:02
121. Mickaël Delage (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 3:20:22
122. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, at 3:20:41
123. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), TEAM MILRAM, at 3:20:59
124. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 3:21:00
125. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 3:21:51
126. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 3:22:22
127. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 3:22:46
128. Pieter Weening (Nl ), RABOBANK, at 3:23:44
129. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 3:25:35
130. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, at 3:27:28
131. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 3:28:01
132. Sébastien Hinault (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 3:28:48
133. Sébastien Chavanel (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 3:28:51
134. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 3:30:30
135. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 3:31:32
136. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 3:33:47
137. Bram De Groot (Nl), RABOBANK, at 3:33:58
138. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 3:34:53
139. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 3:37:19
140. Thomas Geraint (GB ), BARLOWORLD, at 3:38:57
141. Wim Vansevenant (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 3:44:40

Points, after stage 17
1. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 212 pts.
2. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, 190 pts.
3. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, 187 pts.
4. Sébastien Chavanel (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 143 pts.
5. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 140 pts.
6. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 125 pts.
7. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, 109 pts.
8. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, 93 pts.
9. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 85 pts.
10. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 83 pts.
11. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo (Brz), LIQUIGAS, 75 pts.
12. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 72 pts.
13. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 72 pts.
14. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, 67 pts.
15. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), BARLOWORLD, 64 pts.
16. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 63 pts.
17. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 63 pts.
18. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 54 pts.
19. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 54 pts.
20. Aleksandr Kuschynski (BLR), LIQUIGAS, 45 pts.
21. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 45 pts.
22. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 45 pts.
23. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 44 pts.
24. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), RABOBANK, 43 pts.
25. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 43 pts.
26. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 42 pts.
27. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 42 pts.
28. Cédric Vasseur (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 41 pts.
29. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, 40 pts.
30. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 39 pts.
31. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 38 pts.
32. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 38 pts.
33. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 38 pts.
34. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 37 pts.
35. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 36 pts.
36. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 34 pts.
37. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 33 pts.
38. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 32 pts.
39. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 32 pts.
40. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 31 pts.
41. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 30 pts.
42. Jérôme Pineau (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 30 pts.
43. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 30 pts.
44. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 29 pts.
45. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 29 pts.
46. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 27 pts.
47. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 27 pts.
48. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 27 pts.
49. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 26 pts.
50. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 25 pts.
51. Sébastien Hinault (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 25 pts.
52. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 24 pts.
53. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 22 pts.
54. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 22 pts.
55. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 21 pts.
56. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 21 pts.
57. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 21 pts.
58. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 21 pts.
59. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 20 pts.
60. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 19 pts.
61. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 18 pts.
62. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, 18 pts.
63. Thomas Geraint (GB ), BARLOWORLD, 18 pts.
64. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 17 pts.
65. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 17 pts.
66. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, 16 pts.
67. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 15 pts.
68. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, 15 pts.
69. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 14 pts.
70. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 14 pts.
71. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 14 pts.
72. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, 14 pts.
73. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 13 pts.
74. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 13 pts.
75. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, 13 pts.
76. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 11 pts.
77. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 10 pts.
78. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 9 pts.
79. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 9 pts.
80. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, 9 pts.
81. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 8 pts.
82. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 8 pts.
83. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 8 pts.
84. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 7 pts.
85. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 7 pts.
86. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 6 pts.
87. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 6 pts.
88. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 6 pts.
89. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 6 pts.
90. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 5 pts.
91. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 5 pts.
92. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 4 pts.
93. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 4 pts.
94. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 3 pts.
95. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 3 pts.
96. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 3 pts.
97. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, 2 pts.
98. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 2 pts.
99. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2 pts.
100. Sébastien Rosseler (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2 pts.
101. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2 pts.
102. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 0 pts.
103. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), TEAM CSC, -1 pts.
104. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, -3 pts.
105. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), AG2R PREVOYANCE, -5 pts.
106. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, -5 pts.
107. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), AGRITUBEL, -5 pts.
108. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, -10 pts.

KOM, after stage 17
1. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), BARLOWORLD, 206 pts.
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 128 pts.
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 104 pts.
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 92 pts.
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 78 pts.
6. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 77 pts.
7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 74 pts.
8. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 68 pts.
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 64 pts.
10. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 64 pts.
11. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 61 pts.
12. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 54 pts.
13. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 53 pts.
14. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 52 pts.
15. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 51 pts.
16. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 50 pts.
17. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 45 pts.
18. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 43 pts.
19. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 43 pts.
20. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 42 pts.
21. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 41 pts.
22. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 31 pts.
23. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 30 pts.
24. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 30 pts.
25. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 27 pts.
26. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 26 pts.
27. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 25 pts.
28. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 25 pts.
29. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 25 pts.
30. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 24 pts.
31. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 23 pts.
32. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 22 pts.
33. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 18 pts.
34. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 16 pts.
35. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 16 pts.
36. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 pts.
37. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 15 pts.
38. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 pts.
39. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 14 pts.
40. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 14 pts.
41. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 14 pts.
42. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 13 pts.
43. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 13 pts.
44. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 12 pts.
45. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 12 pts.
46. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 12 pts.
47. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 12 pts.
48. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 10 pts.
49. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 10 pts.
50. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 10 pts.
51. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, 10 pts.
52. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 8 pts.
53. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 8 pts.
54. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 7 pts.
55. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 6 pts.
56. Aleksandr Kuschynski (BLR), LIQUIGAS, 5 pts.
57. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 5 pts.
58. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 4 pts.
59. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 4 pts.
60. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 4 pts.
61. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 3 pts.
62. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 3 pts.
63. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), RABOBANK, 3 pts.
64. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 pts.
65. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 2 pts.
66. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, 2 pts.
67. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2 pts.
68. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 1 pts.
69. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1 pts.
Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1 pts.

Best young rider (Under 25)
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 80:42:08
2. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), BARLOWORLD, at 13:31
3. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 45:54
4. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, at 1:10:20
5. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, at 1:11:57
6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 1:27:05
7. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, at 1:28:10
8. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 1:28:51
9. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 2:19:54
10. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, at 2:39:05
11. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 2:42:57
12. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 2:44:27
13. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 2:57:48
14. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 3:17:18
15. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 3:19:13
16. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 3:19:43
17. Mickaël Delage (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 3:20:22
18. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 3:21:00
19. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 3:21:51
20. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 3:25:35
21. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 3:37:19
22. Thomas Geraint (GB ), BARLOWORLD, at 3:38:57

Teams
1. DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 242:20:41
2. TEAM CSC, at 15:22
3. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 16:48
4. RABOBANK, at 35:00
5. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 39:04
6. SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 1:30:03
7. PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 1:46:21
8. LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 2:08:44
9. AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 2:11:01
10. CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 2:13:19
11. LIQUIGAS, at 2:14:36
12. QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 2:48:29
13. T-MOBILE TEAM, at 3:19:56
14. BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 3:43:56
15. BARLOWORLD, at 3:44:02
16. GEROLSTEINER, at 4:00:28
17. AGRITUBEL, at 5:58:44
18. TEAM MILRAM, at 6:35:16
19. FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 6:42:25