Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Contador claims yellow atop Verbier

Astana’s Alberto Contador won the day and the maillot jaune on Sunday, riding away from a small group of favorites on the final climb in stage 15 of the Tour de France. Contador used the Category 1 climb to Verbier to settle accounts with teammate Lance Armstrong and the rest of his rivals for the overall victory, rocketing away to win by more than 40 seconds over Saxo Bank’s Andy Schleck, who collected the white jersey for the best young rider in the process. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) finished third.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 TdF, stage 15: Contador attacked early and dominated the last climb.

2009 TdF, stage 15: Contador attacked early and dominated the last climb.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Astana’s Alberto Contador won the day and the maillot jaune on Sunday, riding away from a small group of favorites on the final climb in stage 15 of the Tour de France.

Contador used the Category 1 climb to Verbier to settle accounts with teammate Lance Armstrong and the rest of his rivals for the overall victory, rocketing away to win by more than 40 seconds over Saxo Bank’s Andy Schleck, who collected the white jersey for the best young rider in the process. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) finished third.

“It wasn’t a long climb, but we started it really fast and in the end I managed to do what I wanted to make the difference,” said Contador. “If I wanted to leave my rivals behind me in the standings, that was the only way I could do it.”

2009 TdF, stage 15: Armstrong said he was a bit "on the limit" today.

2009 TdF, stage 15: Armstrong said he was a bit “on the limit” today.

Photo: Graham Watson

Armstrong was far from vanquished, however — with the help of Andreas Klöden he hung on to finish ninth on the day, 1:35 behind Contador, and moved back into second place overall at 1:37. Garmin-Slipstream’s Bradley Wiggins now sits third at 1:46 with Klöden fourth at 2:17, meaning Astana holds three of the top five spots on GC.

Armstrong admitted he was in some difficulty as early as the bottom of the climb and from then on had little else to give.

“I suffered. It was very hard. I was a little bit on the limit at the bottom, I think everybody was a bit on the limit,” said Armstrong.

“But Alberto showed he is the best rider in the race.”

Into the Alps

Two weeks into the Tour, the race was tackling its second mountaintop finish at the end of the 207.5km stage from Pontarlier in France to Verbier in Switzerland — the ascent to Verbier, which averages 7.7 percent over 8.8km.

Preceding the big climb of the day was a series of smaller ascents:

• The Category 3 Côte du Rafour, a 3.7km climb that averages 5.1 percent, which summits at 8km.

• The Category 3 Col des Etroits, 1.5km averaging 5 percent, summiting at 18.5km.

• The Category 3 Côte de La Carrière, 6.3km averaging 4.4 percent, summiting at 54km.

• The Category 3 Côte de Prévonloup, 4.5km averaging 4.7 percent, summiting at 74km.

• The Category 2 Col des Mosses, 13.8km averaging 4 percent, summiting at 135km.

Happily, the sun was out and the temperatures moderate, around 16 degrees Celsius (61 Fahrenheit) with a light breeze from the southeast.

2009 Tour de France

Stage 15: Pontarlier to Verbier
199km (123.7 miles)
Stage winner: Alberto Contador (Astana) in 5:03:58
Stage winner’s average speed: 39.3 kph (24.4 mph)
GC leader: Contador
Points leader: Thor Husvhod (Cervélo TestTeam)
Climbing leader: Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas)
Team GC leader:Astana
Best young rider: Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank)
Stage wins/GC leaders
Stage 1 (ITT): Fabian Cancellara/Cancellara
Stage 2: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 3: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 4 (TTT): Astana/Cancellara
Stage 5: Thomas Voeckler/Cancellara
Stage 6: Thor Hushovd/Cancellara
Stage 7: Brice Feillu/Rinaldo Nocentini
Stage 8: Luis Leon Sanchez/Nocentini
Stage 9: Pierrik Fedrigo/Nocentini
Stage 10: Cavendish/Nocentini
Stage 11: Cavendish/Nocentini
Stage 12: Nicki Sorensen/Nocentini
Stage 13: Heinrich Haussler/Nocentini
Stage 14: Sergei Ivanov/Nocentini
Up Next:
Monday is a rest day. Tuesday’s stage 16 is 160km (99.4 miles) from Martigny to Bourg-Saint-Maurice. The stage has a simple profile: an ascent of the hors categorie Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard and then the cat. 1 Col du Petit-Saint-Bernard, then a descent into Bourg-Saint-Maurice.

The peloton was another man lighter after Quick Step’s Tom Boonen withdrew due to illness. The 28-year-old Belgian sprint specialist, who was only permitted to race the Tour at the last minute after organizers barred him over a second positive test for cocaine, was sitting in 148th place in the overall standings, more than an hour and a half behind race leader Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r).

The break du jour

A 15-rider break formed up and had a half-minute at 52km, with mountains leader Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) intent on taking KOM points, but Columbia’s Tony Martin was in there, too, and Astana was not amused.

As Astana set about chasing the escapees, Martin drifted back to the bunch and Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) went off the front, trailed by a group of eight — former yellow jersey Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank); Pierrick Fedrigo (Bbox Bouygues Telecom); Simon Spilak (Lampre); Amael Moinard and David Moncoutié (Cofidis); José Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d’Epargne); Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi); and Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Silence-Lotto). Astarloza was best placed, sitting 18th at 3:02, and became the virtual leader on the road as the break built its advantage over the peloton.

Hesjedal hit the summit of the Côte de Prévonloup 27 seconds ahead of the Cancellara group. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) crested at 31 seconds, followed by the peloton at 1:57.

At the 79.5km mark, the nine leaders had 1:51 on the peloton with Flecha chasing a half-minute back. Ten kilometers later he finally caught on and the 10-man break led the peloton by 3:33, with Astana holding the leash.

The gap went out a bit — with 95km to race, the break held an advantage of 4:10 on the peloton. But at the top of the Category 2 Col des Mosses with 70km to race, the margin was down to three and a half minutes and Liquigas had moved forward to lend Astana a hand on behalf of mountains leader Pellizotti and white-jersey contenders Nibali and Roman Kreuziger. Nocentini’s Ag2r team was conspicuous by its absence at the head of affairs after a week of defending the maillot jaune.

Cancellara briefly took a gap on the descent of the Col des Mosses, resplendent in the jersey of the Swiss national road champion. The Swiss roads were smooth and dry, and a strong tailwind made the going even easier after three and a half hours in the saddle.

With 45km to race the break had expanded its margin, to four and a half minutes. But Liquigas cranked up the volume once more and quickly took a minute back in just 7km.

The last shall be first?

2009 TdF, stage 15: Simon Spilak (Lampre) made the break and hit the final climb first, scoring the most-combative prize.

2009 TdF, stage 15: Simon Spilak (Lampre) made the break and hit the final climb first, scoring the most-combative prize.

Photo: Graham Watson

The break took a margin of just over three minutes under the 25km-to-go banner in Martigny. Three kilometers later Spilak shot away from the leaders. Dead last on stage 13 and eliminated by the time cut only to be given a reprieve by the race jury, the Lampre rider quickly took a 15-second advantage.

As the peloton hit 20km to go its deficit to the leaders was just two and a half minutes. Liquigas was still driving. Garmin-Slipstream was moving forward for Wiggins and Christian Vande Velde.

Spilak had extended his advantage to nearly a minute with 15km to go, and the break was in disarray with the peloton closing in. A frustrated Astarloza had a dig, chased by Van Den Broeck and Hesjedal. Fedrigo and Cancellara hooked up and soon it was a four-man chase.

Behind, Milram came to the front for Linus Gerdemann as Liquigas decided it had done enough for one stage. Ahead, Spilak hit the base of the final climb, chased by what was now a five-man group, augmented by Hesjedal.

Then Garmin and Saxo Bank came to the front of the bunch, with first David Millar and then Jens Voigt driving the pace, relentlessly sweeping up the remnants of the shattered break. Mountains leader Pellizotti couldn’t stick and drifted back. Defending champion Carlos Sastre (Cervélo TestTeam) also dropped off, as did Nocentini, his stint in yellow finally coming to an end.

Contador attacks

2009 TdF, stage 15: Contador lays down the law.

2009 TdF, stage 15: Contador lays down the law.

Photo: Graham Watson

Fränk Schleck (Saxo Bank) had an experimental dig with some 6km to race, and then Contador launched, quickly leaving the other favorites behind. Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) shot away after him as brother Fränk, Armstrong, Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), Wiggins, Vande Velde, Nibali and Kreuziger continued to climb at their own pace.

“Contador was impressive,” said Vande Velde. “He went away very fast. What he did by himself, and the time he put into others, was remarkable.

“Contador really wanted to put his foot down to show authority, both on his team and on the Tour de France. And Saxo Bank set a brutal tempo at the bottom, which pretty much set Alberto up, in all honesty. More or less they made it very easy for Alberto.”

2009 TdF, stage 15: He hit the afterburners and never looked back.

2009 TdF, stage 15: He hit the afterburners and never looked back.

Photo: Graham Watson

Vande Velde soon found the going tough and fell out of the chase, eventually crossing 22nd at 2:41 back. But Sastre fought his way back to the Armstrong group, led by Andreas Klöden. Wiggins tried his luck but was quickly nailed back by Fränk Schleck, who then launched an attack of his own, trying to join his brother up the road.

Three kilometers from the line Contador had a half-minute on Andy Schleck as he drove through the raucous crowds lining both sides of the climb. Brother Fränk was 50 seconds back, joined by Wiggins and Nibali, with the Armstrong group at more than a minute.

Sastre was next to leave Klöden and Armstrong behind, and Evans soon followed. But no one would catch Contador, who entered the final kilometer with an insurmountable 40 seconds over Andy Schleck as the indefatigable Sastre bridged to Fränk Schleck’s chase group.

2009 TdF, stage 15: The 2007 Tour champ is back in yellow.

2009 TdF, stage 15: The 2007 Tour champ is back in yellow.

Photo: Graham Watson

Then up went the zipper and kapow went the index-finger pistol as Contador crossed the line alone — ready to reclaim the yellow jersey he last wore in 2007.

Race notes

• The stage proved a wake-up call of sorts for Armstrong, who said afterward that he “had no idea what to expect” from himself once the going finally got hard. “I felt good going in, but today was harder than Andorra,” he said. “I was definitely missing the required high end.”

• Vande Velde was content with his ride, saying that while he had hoped to do better, “it’s not so bad, considering where I am coming from. I never even expected to be here, and now that Wiggo is the only one that my team is relying on, it’s a perfect situation. I can be the best lieutenant that he’s ever asked for.”

• Spilak, the man who led the way onto the final climb, was reeled in 6.5km from the line. He finished in 70th place — nearly seven and a half minutes behind the new leader of the Tour — but for his efforts was named the most aggressive rider on the day.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 15 results

  • 1. Alberto Contador Astana in 5:03:58
  • 2. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at 00:43
  • 3. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 5:05:01 at 01:03
  • 4. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 5:05:04 at 01:06
  • 5. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 5:05:04 at 01:06
  • 6. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 5:05:04 at 01:06
  • 7. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 5:05:24 at 01:26
  • 8. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 5:05:27 at 01:29
  • 9. Lance Armstrong Astana in 5:05:33 at 01:35
  • 10. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 5:05:53 at 01:55
  • 11. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 5:06:04 at 02:06
  • 12. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 5:06:11 at 02:13
  • 13. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 5:06:11 at 02:13
  • 14. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 5:06:21 at 02:23
  • 15. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 5:06:30 at 02:32
  • 16. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5:06:31 at 02:33
  • 17. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 5:06:31 at 02:33
  • 18. Peter Velits Team Milram in 5:06:34 at 02:36
  • 19. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale in 5:06:34 at 02:36
  • 20. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 5:06:34 at 02:36
  • 21. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5:06:39 at 02:41
  • 22. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 5:06:39 at 02:41
  • 23. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 5:06:39 at 02:41
  • 24. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 5:06:50 at 02:52
  • 25. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 5:07:12 at 03:14
  • 26. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 5:07:12 at 03:14
  • 27. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale in 5:07:12 at 03:14
  • 28. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 5:07:15 at 03:17
  • 29. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:07:22 at 03:24
  • 30. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 5:07:34 at 03:36
  • 31. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5:07:41 at 03:43
  • 32. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 5:07:41 at 03:43
  • 33. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 5:07:41 at 03:43
  • 34. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:07:41 at 03:43
  • 35. Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale in 5:07:52 at 03:54
  • 36. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 5:08:04 at 04:06
  • 37. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 5:08:04 at 04:06
  • 38. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 5:08:04 at 04:06
  • 39. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 5:08:04 at 04:06
  • 40. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 5:08:08 at 04:10
  • 41. Christian Knees Team Milram in 5:08:08 at 04:10
  • 42. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 5:08:12 at 04:14
  • 43. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 5:08:18 at 04:20
  • 44. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 5:08:21 at 04:23
  • 45. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:08:36 at 04:38
  • 46. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 5:08:41 at 04:43
  • 47. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 5:08:56 at 04:58
  • 48. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 5:09:05 at 05:07
  • 49. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 5:09:19 at 05:21
  • 50. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 5:09:22 at 05:24
  • 51. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 5:09:22 at 05:24
  • 52. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 5:09:28 at 05:30
  • 53. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 5:09:28 at 05:30
  • 54. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:09:28 at 05:30
  • 55. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 5:09:47 at 05:49
  • 56. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 5:09:47 at 05:49
  • 57. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 5:09:50 at 05:52
  • 58. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 5:10:20 at 06:22
  • 59. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 5:10:20 at 06:22
  • 60. Cyril Dessel Ag2r La Mondiale in 5:10:20 at 06:22
  • 61. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 5:10:20 at 06:22
  • 62. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 5:10:20 at 06:22
  • 63. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 5:10:20 at 06:22
  • 64. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 5:10:20 at 06:22
  • 65. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 5:10:25 at 06:27
  • 66. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 5:10:51 at 06:53
  • 67. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 5:10:51 at 06:53
  • 68. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 5:10:55 at 06:57
  • 69. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 5:11:24 at 07:26
  • 70. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 5:11:24 at 07:26
  • 71. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5:11:39 at 07:41
  • 72. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 5:11:54 at 07:56
  • 73. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 5:11:54 at 07:56
  • 74. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 5:11:54 at 07:56
  • 75. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 5:11:54 at 07:56
  • 76. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 5:11:54 at 07:56
  • 77. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 5:11:54 at 07:56
  • 78. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 5:11:54 at 07:56
  • 79. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 5:12:20 at 08:22
  • 80. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 5:12:37 at 08:39
  • 81. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 5:15:29 at 11:31
  • 82. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 83. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 84. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 85. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 86. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 87. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 88. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 89. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 90. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 91. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 92. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 93. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 94. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 95. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 96. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 97. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 98. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 99. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 100. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 101. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 102. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 103. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 104. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 105. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 106. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 107. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 108. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 5:16:09 at 12:11
  • 109. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 5:17:09 at 13:11
  • 110. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 5:17:09 at 13:11
  • 111. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 5:17:09 at 13:11
  • 112. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 5:17:13 at 13:15
  • 113. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 5:17:13 at 13:15
  • 114. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 5:17:13 at 13:15
  • 115. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 5:17:13 at 13:15
  • 116. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 5:17:33 at 13:35
  • 117. Stef Clement Rabobank in 5:18:11 at 14:13
  • 118. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 5:18:11 at 14:13
  • 119. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 5:18:13 at 14:15
  • 120. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 5:18:13 at 14:15
  • 121. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 5:18:44 at 14:46

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Alberto Contador Astana in 63:17:56
  • 2. Lance Armstrong Astana at 01:37
  • 3. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 63:19:42 at 01:46
  • 4. Andréas Kloden Astana in 63:20:13 at 02:17
  • 5. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 63:20:22 at 02:26
  • 6. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale in 63:20:26 at 02:30
  • 7. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 63:20:47 at 02:51
  • 8. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 63:21:03 at 03:07
  • 9. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 63:21:05 at 03:09
  • 10. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 63:21:21 at 03:25
  • 11. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 63:21:48 at 03:52
  • 12. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 63:21:55 at 03:59
  • 13. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 63:22:01 at 04:05
  • 14. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 63:22:23 at 04:27
  • 15. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 63:22:34 at 04:38
  • 16. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 63:22:36 at 04:40
  • 17. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 63:23:01 at 05:05
  • 18. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 63:23:23 at 05:27
  • 19. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 63:23:33 at 05:37
  • 20. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 63:23:52 at 05:56
  • 21. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 63:24:29 at 06:33
  • 22. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 63:25:00 at 07:04
  • 23. Peter Velits Team Milram in 63:25:54 at 07:58
  • 24. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 63:26:16 at 08:20
  • 25. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 63:26:33 at 08:37
  • 26. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 63:26:38 at 08:42
  • 27. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale in 63:27:58 at 10:02
  • 28. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 63:28:26 at 10:30
  • 29. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 63:29:19 at 11:23
  • 30. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 63:30:00 at 12:04
  • 31. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 63:30:02 at 12:06
  • 32. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 63:30:06 at 12:10
  • 33. Christian Knees Team Milram in 63:30:21 at 12:25
  • 34. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 63:31:13 at 13:17
  • 35. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 63:32:58 at 15:02
  • 36. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 63:33:28 at 15:32
  • 37. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 63:33:44 at 15:48
  • 38. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 63:35:37 at 17:41
  • 39. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 63:36:23 at 18:27
  • 40. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 63:37:02 at 19:06
  • 41. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 63:37:43 at 19:47
  • 42. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 63:38:24 at 20:28
  • 43. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 63:39:14 at 21:18
  • 44. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 63:40:28 at 22:32
  • 45. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 63:41:10 at 23:14
  • 46. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 63:42:22 at 24:26
  • 47. Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale in 63:42:39 at 24:43
  • 48. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 63:47:17 at 29:21
  • 49. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 63:48:40 at 30:44
  • 50. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 63:48:43 at 30:47
  • 51. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 63:49:14 at 31:18
  • 52. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 63:49:15 at 31:19
  • 53. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 63:50:08 at 32:12
  • 54. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 63:50:35 at 32:39
  • 55. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 63:53:18 at 35:22
  • 56. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 63:53:33 at 35:37
  • 57. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 63:54:15 at 36:19
  • 58. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 63:54:19 at 36:23
  • 59. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 63:58:30 at 40:34
  • 60. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 63:58:49 at 40:53
  • 61. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 63:58:51 at 40:55
  • 62. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 63:59:16 at 41:20
  • 63. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 63:59:41 at 41:45
  • 64. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 63:59:42 at 41:46
  • 65. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 63:59:45 at 41:49
  • 66. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 64:00:53 at 42:57
  • 67. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 64:02:26 at 44:30
  • 68. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 64:05:05 at 47:09
  • 69. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 64:05:50 at 47:54
  • 70. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 64:05:52 at 47:56
  • 71. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 64:07:28 at 49:32
  • 72. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 64:07:32 at 49:36
  • 73. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 64:10:53 at 52:57
  • 74. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 64:11:39 at 53:43
  • 75. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 64:12:53 at 54:57
  • 76. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 64:14:04 at 56:08
  • 77. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 64:14:27 at 56:31
  • 78. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 64:15:09 at 57:13
  • 79. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 64:16:38 at 58:42
  • 80. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 64:17:02 at 59:06
  • 81. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 64:17:28 at 59:32
  • 82. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 64:18:07 at 1:00:11
  • 83. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale in 64:18:14 at 1:00:18
  • 84. Cyril Dessel Ag2r La Mondiale in 64:18:31 at 1:00:35
  • 85. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 64:20:22 at 1:02:26
  • 86. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 64:21:01 at 1:03:05
  • 87. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 64:21:39 at 1:03:43
  • 88. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 64:22:06 at 1:04:10
  • 89. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 64:23:01 at 1:05:05
  • 90. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 64:24:04 at 1:06:08
  • 91. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 64:25:03 at 1:07:07
  • 92. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale in 64:25:03 at 1:07:07
  • 93. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 64:26:45 at 1:08:49
  • 94. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 64:26:54 at 1:08:58
  • 95. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 64:26:56 at 1:09:00
  • 96. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 64:27:36 at 1:09:40
  • 97. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 64:27:50 at 1:09:54
  • 98. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 64:28:27 at 1:10:31
  • 99. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 64:30:23 at 1:12:27
  • 100. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 64:31:38 at 1:13:42
  • 101. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 64:31:47 at 1:13:51
  • 102. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 64:31:47 at 1:13:51
  • 103. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 64:32:15 at 1:14:19
  • 104. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 64:32:37 at 1:14:41
  • 105. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 64:33:50 at 1:15:54
  • 106. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 64:35:36 at 1:17:40
  • 107. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 64:35:59 at 1:18:03
  • 108. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 64:40:34 at 1:22:38
  • 109. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 64:42:15 at 1:24:19
  • 110. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 64:43:15 at 1:25:19
  • 111. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 64:44:04 at 1:26:08
  • 112. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 64:44:25 at 1:26:29
  • 113. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 64:44:47 at 1:26:51
  • 114. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 64:48:53 at 1:30:57
  • 115. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 64:49:24 at 1:31:28
  • 116. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 64:49:59 at 1:32:03
  • 117. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 64:50:40 at 1:32:44
  • 118. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 64:51:14 at 1:33:18
  • 119. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 64:52:25 at 1:34:29
  • 120. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 64:53:25 at 1:35:29
  • 121. Stef Clement Rabobank in 64:54:15 at 1:36:19
  • 122. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 64:54:37 at 1:36:41
  • 123. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 64:57:04 at 1:39:08
  • 124. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 64:57:21 at 1:39:25
  • 125. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 64:57:53 at 1:39:57
  • 126. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 64:58:47 at 1:40:51
  • 127. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 64:59:49 at 1:41:53
  • 128. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 65:00:18 at 1:42:22
  • 129. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 65:00:24 at 1:42:28
  • 130. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 65:00:28 at 1:42:32
  • 131. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 65:01:04 at 1:43:08
  • 132. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale in 65:01:42 at 1:43:46
  • 133. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 65:03:21 at 1:45:25
  • 134. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 65:04:16 at 1:46:20
  • 135. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 65:04:17 at 1:46:21
  • 136. Gregory Rast Astana in 65:04:59 at 1:47:03
  • 137. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 65:06:12 at 1:48:16
  • 138. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 65:06:16 at 1:48:20
  • 139. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 65:06:57 at 1:49:01
  • 140. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 65:07:07 at 1:49:11
  • 141. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 65:07:31 at 1:49:35
  • 142. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 65:09:36 at 1:51:40
  • 143. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 65:10:59 at 1:53:03
  • 144. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 65:11:37 at 1:53:41
  • 145. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 65:11:47 at 1:53:51
  • 146. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 65:12:35 at 1:54:39
  • 147. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 65:14:59 at 1:57:03
  • 148. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 65:15:09 at 1:57:13

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 63:20:22
  • 2. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas at 00:25
  • 3. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 63:21:03 at 00:41
  • 4. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 63:22:36 at 02:14
  • 5. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 63:25:00 at 04:38
  • 6. Peter Velits Team Milram in 63:25:54 at 05:32
  • 7. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 63:30:02 at 09:40
  • 8. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 63:31:13 at 10:51
  • 9. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 63:35:37 at 15:15
  • 10. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 63:40:28 at 20:06
  • 11. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 63:58:51 at 38:29
  • 12. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 64:05:52 at 45:30
  • 13. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 64:07:28 at 47:06
  • 14. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 64:14:27 at 54:05
  • 15. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 64:15:09 at 54:47
  • 16. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 64:23:01 at 1:02:39
  • 17. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 64:31:47 at 1:11:25
  • 18. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 64:50:40 at 1:30:18
  • 19. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 64:51:14 at 1:30:52
  • 20. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 64:53:25 at 1:33:03
  • 21. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 64:54:37 at 1:34:15
  • 22. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 64:58:47 at 1:38:25
  • 23. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 64:59:49 at 1:39:27
  • 24. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 65:03:21 at 1:42:59
  • 25. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 65:06:12 at 1:45:50
  • 26. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 65:06:16 at 1:45:54
  • 27. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 65:06:57 at 1:46:35
  • 28. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 65:10:59 at 1:50:37
  • 29. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 65:11:37 at 1:51:15
  • 30. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 65:15:09 at 1:54:47
  • 31. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 65:17:52 at 1:57:30
  • 32. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 65:19:28 at 1:59:06
  • 33. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 65:19:35 at 1:59:13
  • .

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 109 points
  • 2. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 101 points
  • 3. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 65 points
  • 4. Brice Feillu Agritubel 64 points
  • 5. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 63 points
  • 6. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 56 points
  • 7. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 56 points
  • 8. Alberto Contador Astana 52 points
  • 9. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale 46 points
  • 10. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 45 points
  • 11. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 43 points
  • 12. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 41 points
  • 13. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 38 points
  • 14. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 36 points
  • 15. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale 34 points
  • 16. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 32 points
  • 17. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 32 points
  • 18. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 31 points
  • 19. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 31 points
  • 20. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 31 points
  • 21. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 26 points
  • 22. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 23. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 24. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 24 points
  • 25. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 23 points
  • 26. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 23 points
  • 27. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 21 points
  • 28. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 17 points
  • 29. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 17 points
  • 30. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank 17 points
  • 31. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 17 points
  • 32. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 33. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team 14 points
  • 34. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14 points
  • 35. Sergio Paulinho Astana 14 points
  • 36. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 13 points
  • 37. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 12 points
  • 38. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 11 points
  • 39. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 11 points
  • 40. Andréas KlÖden Astana 10 points
  • 41. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 10 points
  • 42. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux 9 points
  • 43. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 9 points
  • 44. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 7 points
  • 45. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 6 points
  • 46. Frederik Willems Liquigas 6 points
  • 47. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 6 points
  • 48. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
  • 49. Lance Armstrong Astana 6 points
  • 50. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 51. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 6 points
  • 52. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 points
  • 53. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 5 points
  • 54. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 5 points
  • 55. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 56. Cyril Dessel Ag2r La Mondiale 5 points
  • 57. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream 4 points
  • 58. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 59. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 60. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 4 points
  • 61. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 4 points
  • 62. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 4 points
  • 63. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 64. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 3 points
  • 65. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel 3 points
  • 66. Markus Fothen Team Milram 3 points
  • 67. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 3 points
  • 68. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 2 points
  • 69. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 2 points
  • 70. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 1 points
  • 71. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 1 points
  • 72. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 73. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c 1 points
  • 74. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 75. Stef Clement Rabobank 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 218 points
  • 2. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc 200 points
  • 3. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne 126 points
  • 4. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 122 points
  • 5. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream 110 points
  • 6. Oscar Freire Rabobank 97 points
  • 7. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale 81 points
  • 8. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 81 points
  • 9. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale 74 points
  • 10. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 66 points
  • 11. Andréas KlÖden Astana 65 points
  • 12. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 64 points
  • 13. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 63 points
  • 14. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 57 points
  • 15. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 55 points
  • 16. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 54 points
  • 17. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c 53 points
  • 18. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 52 points
  • 19. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 50 points
  • 20. Alberto Contador Astana 48 points
  • 21. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 48 points
  • 22. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 48 points
  • 23. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux 48 points
  • 24. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 48 points
  • 25. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 47 points
  • 26. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc 47 points
  • 27. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 47 points
  • 28. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 46 points
  • 29. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 46 points
  • 30. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 46 points
  • 31. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha 44 points
  • 32. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 43 points
  • 33. Brice Feillu Agritubel 41 points
  • 34. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 41 points
  • 35. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team 38 points
  • 36. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 38 points
  • 37. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 37 points
  • 38. Peter Velits Team Milram 37 points
  • 39. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 36 points
  • 40. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 35 points
  • 41. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 34 points
  • 42. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 34 points
  • 43. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 31 points
  • 44. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale 31 points
  • 45. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 30 points
  • 46. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 47. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 48. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 29 points
  • 49. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 29 points
  • 50. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 29 points
  • 51. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom 29 points
  • 52. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel 28 points
  • 53. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux 28 points
  • 54. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c 27 points
  • 55. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha 27 points
  • 56. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 26 points
  • 57. Lance Armstrong Astana 26 points
  • 58. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 26 points
  • 59. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 26 points
  • 60. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 26 points
  • 61. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 26 points
  • 62. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 25 points
  • 63. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 25 points
  • 64. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 25 points
  • 65. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 24 points
  • 66. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream 24 points
  • 67. Markus Fothen Team Milram 24 points
  • 68. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux 23 points
  • 69. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 22 points
  • 70. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c 22 points
  • 71. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram 21 points
  • 72. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale 20 points
  • 73. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram 19 points
  • 74. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c 18 points
  • 75. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano 18 points
  • 76. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 17 points
  • 77. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 17 points
  • 78. Steven De Jongh Quick Step 17 points
  • 79. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 16 points
  • 80. Stef Clement Rabobank 14 points
  • 81. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc 14 points
  • 82. Frederik Willems Liquigas 14 points
  • 83. Cyril Dessel Ag2r La Mondiale 14 points
  • 84. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 14 points
  • 85. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto 13 points
  • 86. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto 13 points
  • 87. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 12 points
  • 88. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 11 points
  • 89. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step 11 points
  • 90. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 10 points
  • 91. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 10 points
  • 92. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team 10 points
  • 93. Christian Knees Team Milram 10 points
  • 94. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9 points
  • 95. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream 8 points
  • 96. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel 8 points
  • 97. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc 7 points
  • 98. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team 7 points
  • 99. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 6 points
  • 100. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 6 points
  • 101. Grischa Niermann Rabobank 6 points
  • 102. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha 5 points
  • 103. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 5 points
  • 104. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne 5 points
  • 105. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 106. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 4 points
  • 107. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream 4 points
  • 108. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 4 points
  • 109. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 110. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha 4 points
  • 111. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas 4 points
  • 112. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step 3 points
  • 113. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto 3 points
  • 114. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano 3 points
  • 115. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc 3 points
  • 116. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 2 points
  • 117. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2 points
  • 118. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 2 points
  • 119. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c 2 points
  • 120. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Astana in 188:22:49
  • 2. Ag2r La Mondiale iat 01:17
  • 3. Team Saxo Bank in 188:25:03 at 02:14
  • 4. Team Milram in 188:25:30 at 02:41
  • 5. Team Columbia – Htc in 188:25:38 at 02:49
  • 6. Garmin – Slipstream in 188:28:28 at 05:39
  • 7. Cervelo Test Team in 188:31:17 at 08:28
  • 8. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 188:34:04 at 11:15
  • 9. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 188:34:35 at 11:46
  • 10. Francaise Des Jeux in 188:38:56 at 16:07
  • 11. Liquigas in 188:40:47 at 17:58
  • 12. Rabobank in 188:48:49 at 26:00
  • 13. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 188:48:52 at 26:03
  • 14. Silence – Lotto in 188:49:48 at 26:59
  • 15. Team Katusha in 188:53:07 at 30:18
  • 16. Caisse D’epargne in 188:56:24 at 33:35
  • 17. Agritubel in 189:00:48 at 37:59
  • 18. Quick Step in 189:33:49 at 1H11:00
  • 19. Lampre – N.g.c in 190:28:50 at 2H06:01
  • 20. Skil-Shimano in 192:01:32 at 3H38:43