Events

Contador claims Stage 14; Rasmussen pads lead

The sorting out continued at the Tour de France on Sunday as Alberto Contador and Michael Rasmussen emerged as the race’s most serious contenders, finishing one-two atop the Plateau de Beille at the end of a dramatic 197km stage from Mazamet. On the Tour’s first foray into the Pyrénées, it was Discovery’s Contador, the leader in the best young rider competition, who proved the only man capable of staying with race leader Rasmussen of Rabobank.

Contador outsprints the race leader

Contador outsprints the race leader

Photo: Graham Watson

The sorting out continued at the Tour de France on Sunday as Alberto Contador and Michael Rasmussen emerged as the race’s most serious contenders, finishing one-two atop the Plateau de Beille at the end of a dramatic 197km stage from Mazamet. On the Tour’s first foray into the Pyrénées, it was Discovery’s Contador, the leader in the best young rider competition, who proved the only man capable of staying with race leader Rasmussen of Rabobank. While finishing second on the stage, Rasmussen more than doubled his advantage in the overall standings, placing himself in a comfortable position as the Tour heads to two more days in the Pyrénées. Contador, the winner of this year’s Paris-Nice stage race, claimed his first Tour de France stage win after easily countering Rasmussen’s final acceleration in the last 300 meters of a brutally difficult stage that featured two hor categorie climbs over the final 68km. Behind them several Tour favorites fell out of contention, chief among them Astana’s Alexander Vinokourov, whose impressive time-trial win on Saturday had many believing he might be capable of fighting his way back to the podium after encountering troubles earlier in the Tour.

But on Sunday, Vinokourov paid the price for that effort, as he faded out of the yellow-jersey group halfway up the day’s first hors-catégorie climb, the 17km Port de Pailhères climb. The man once considered to be the favorite for the overall title in this Tour eventually finished 28:50 behind the day’s winners. While Rasmussen solidified his grip on the yellow jersey, Contador vaulted past Australian Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) into second place overall, now trailing the Danish Rabobank leader by 2:23. Evans, who began the day in second overall at 1:00, dropped to third at 3:04 after failing to match Rasmussen and Contador’s pace in the final kilometers of what turned out to be a thrilling race of attrition. Contador’s teammate, American Levi Leipheimer, finished 40 seconds behind the two leaders, moved up to fourth place on GC, but sits 4:29 out of first with Astana’s Andreas Klöden in fifth at 4:38. Rasmussen appears to be in prime position to claim what might turn out to be a suspicion-laden Tour victory, but he concedes he has not won the race yet. “I’m thinking about tomorrow before I’m thinking about Paris. There’s still another two tough stages in the Pyrénées, and another time trial,” he said. “Certainly the Discovery Channel team has two cards to play, Leipheimer is close on GC but Contador is the biggest rival. We still have two days in the Pyrénées. Nothing is over until the final day in Paris.” The man holding that potentially winning hand, Discovery director Johann Bruyneel, said the day worked out as well as he could possibly hope. “We prepared a strategy in the morning and it worked to perfection,” Bruyneel said. “It was a good stage for Contador to win and we wanted to take time on Evans and Klöden. The team was like the old days, not in the sense of the domination, but how we achieved our goals as we stated them. We wanted the stage, to conserve the white jersey and push Levi and Alberto closer to the podium, so it was a successful day. I believe in both Alberto and Levi.” Contador said he was pleased with the stage victory on Sunday and didn’t dismiss the possibility of trading his white jersey for yellow before reaching Paris in a week. “Today is a big win for me, but I think there’s still a lot of racing ahead,” Contador said. “Tomorrow is hard, so too is the Aubisque and the final TT. I can still have a bad day, but maybe Rasmussen can, too.” An early climb
The attacks began almost as the flag dropped and the peloton wound its way out of Mazamet and up the day’s first obstacle, the Côte de St-Sarraille, which crested just 9km from the start. With Barloworld’s Juan Mauricio Soler in the hunt for KOM points, the pace up the Category 2 climb was quite high. The Colombian, who won stage 9 at Briançon in the Alps, began the day nine points behind Rasmussen in the contest for the polka-dot jersey and managed to grab four for a second place on the top of the Côte de St-Sarraille. But it was on the descent that the day’s usual break formed up as six men – Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d’Epargne), Ruben Perez (Euskaltel), Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel), Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas), Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) and Antonio Colom (Astana) – moved on the long approach to the first of the day’s big climbs. With a finish so close to home, thousands of rowdy Spanish fans poured over the border to see their riders do well in their mountains. Spanish riders have always done well in the Pyrénées, especially the Basques, and one of them, Saunier Duval’s Iban Mayo, wanted a win Sunday after a disappointing performance in the Saturday’s TT. “If it means I am going to finish seventh in Paris, I’d rather win a stage,” he said at the start. With the day’s escapees bumping their advantage to nearly 11:30, Mayo’s teammates drove the chase for most of the ride to the base of the Port de Pailhères. The gap was trimmed to 7:30 by the start of the climb and Saunier Duval sent several of its strongest to the front to set the tempo on the 17km climb. It was Millar’s pace that caused Vinokourov to lose contact with a shrinking yellow-jersey group, but the pace also proved to be too high for the man he was intending to help. Soon after Millar’s effort was over, Mayo himself slipped off the back of the group. While he would eventually regain contact on the descent, Mayo was blown — and so were his chances for a stage win. The pace also took its toll on Evans, who later said he used up valuable reserves trying to stay with the group. “I thought Saunier Duval did something stupid by pushing the pace so much,” he said. “It was an incredible speed, and I don’t understand why they did that.” With the break’s sole non-Spaniard being dropped early, the remaining five escapees crested the summit in two groups but eventually regrouped on the descent. Behind an elite group of top contenders – absent Vinokourov – crested the climb 2:37 later. The final contest
While the Port de Pailhères took its toll, the day’s big contest awaited on the 16km climb to the finish at Plateau de Beille. Several riders managed to rejoin the yellow-jersey group on the descent to Ax-les-Thermes and the ensuing 10km of relatively flat roads to the base of the final climb, but as soon as the road tipped up, most of those riders were dropped again. One exception, though, was Discovery’s Popovych. He’d been dropped on the Port de Pailhères, but fought back and then moved to the front of the peloton just as the climb to Plateau de Beille began. The Ukrainian set a rapid pace on the climb and immediately put another one-time favorite – Caisse d’Epargne’s Alejandro Valverde – under pressure. Popovych’s next victim was Klöden, who found himself forced to fight just to hold on to the rear of a very small yellow-jersey group. Indeed, by the time Popovych finally drifted off the back, the group had been trimmed to just a few of the Tour’s best climbers: Rasmussen, Evans, Carlos Sastre (CSC), Contador, Leipheimer and Soler. Rasmussen appeared comfortable and decided that with 8.5km to go, he would at least test his rivals to see who could – and could not – hold on. The Dane charged off the front and Evans, then Contador clawed their way back to the leader. Soler, Sastre and Leipheimer, too, fought their way back. The increased tempo showed cracks in the armor of some and resulted in most of the day’s original escapees being pulled back and eventually dropped. With 6.8km to go, only Astana’s Colom remained up front, but with the elite group behind him testing one another’s resolve it would be only a matter of time before he was caught. Soler, Rasmussen and Contador were the most aggressive and it was a rapid charge by the Discovery man that finally fractured the group. Only the man in the yellow jersey managed to follow. With 4km to go, the two men flew past the lone survivor and the day’s contest – perhaps the Tour’s – was left to be fought out between Rasmussen and Contador. Rasmussen brushed off claims that a discussion between him and Contador before their duel to the finish line was to arrange who would win the stage. “No, it was definitely not,” he said. “This is the Tour de France, and there are no gifts here. Contador deserved his win.” Contador seemingly contradicted that view of the finish. “We talked that I would win the stage if I didn’t attack – the stage was for me,” Contador later explained . “Rasmussen made an attack at 1.5km to go. A very strong attack, but then we made the sprint – he’s a man of his word …” But stage win or no, Rasmussen’s big bonus came in the form of the time he gained in the overall standings. The man in yellow began the day with a 1:00 advantage over Evans. He now enjoys a lead of 2:23 over second-placed Contador. Evans, who crossed the line in seventh at 1:52, said he’s not willing to concede defeat. “Rasmussen and Contador were the best,” he conceded, “but Klöden and I aren’t through. We can make something up in the time trial.” Leipheimer was pleased with the day’s result. “I felt really good on the climbs,” he said. “The only thing I can’t go with those accelerations like Ras’ and AC. I’m happy that I was able to move up on GC today. I’m very happy AC won the stage. He’s the best climber in the race and he really deserves it. I have no problem that he finished ahead of me today.” Rasmussen said he considers the 24-year-old Contador to be his biggest threat. “Obviously Contador was the one making the race at the end,” he said. “I tried to take advantage of that. Contador and I became isolated and we had common interest in taking as much time as possible. In the end he was in a better position and got me in the last 20 meters. “When we got close to finish we were racing 100 percent to the finish line. This is Plateau de Beille, where riders like Pantani and Armstrong have won before. Both of us wanted to be added to the list of winners.” Almost as soon as he stepped off of his bike, Rasmussen was also fielding questions about his other big challenge of the week, the doping stories that have been dogging him for the past few days. Those questions he declined to answer. “I am trying to stay focused on the cycling,” he said. “I have one more week of the competition. If I have to deal with everything else, I’d go crazy.”

Stage 14
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 197km in 5:25:48
2. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, s.t.
3. Juan Mauricio Soler (Sp), Barloworld, at 0:37
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:40
5. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:53
6. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 1:52
7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
8. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, at 2:23
9. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, s.t.
10. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 3:06

Overall
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 64:12:15
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 2:23
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 3:04
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 4:29
5. Andreas Kloden (G), Astana, at 4:38
6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 5:50
7. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 6:58
8. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:25
9. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 9:45
10. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 10:55

Complete results

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

Vino's Tour is over

Vino’s Tour is over

Photo: Graham Watson

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 14 (Mazamet Plateau-de-Beille)
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 5:25:48
2. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, s.t.
3. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 0:37
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 0:40
5. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 0:53
6. Andréas KlÖden (G), ASTANA, 1:52
7. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:52
8. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 2:23
9. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 2:23
10. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 3:06

11. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 3:06
12. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 3:06
13. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 3:45
14. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 3:45
15. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 3:45
16. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 3:45
17. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 3:47
18. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 4:04
19. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 4:04
20. John Gadret (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 4:48
21. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 5:33
22. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 5:33
23. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 5:33
24. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 5:33
25. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 5:33
26. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, 6:34
27. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 6:34
28. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 7:07
29. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 7:35
30. Charles Wegelius (GB), LIQUIGAS, 7:35
31. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 7:35
32. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 7:35
33. Christophe Le Mevel (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 8:02
34. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 8:27
35. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 9:31
36. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), TEAM CSC, 10:20
37. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 11:00
38. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 11:10
39. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 11:25
40. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 11:38
41. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 11:38
42. Paolo Savoldelli (I), ASTANA, 11:38
43. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 12:16
44. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 12:28
45. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 12:38
46. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 12:38
47. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 12:56
48. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 12:56
49. Jérôme Pineau (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 13:37
50. Jose Luis (Sp), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 14:13
51. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 14:13
52. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 14:13
53. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 14:54
54. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 15:43
55. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 15:43
56. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 16:55
57. Egoi Martinez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 16:55
58. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 16:55
59. Johan Van Summeren (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 16:55
60. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 16:55
61. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 16:55
62. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 16:55
63. Cristian Moreni (I), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 18:02
64. Marzio Bruseghin (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 18:27
65. Axel Merckx (B), T-MOBILE TEAM, 18:30
66. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 18:30
67. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, 19:34
68. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 22:05
69. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 26:26:00
70. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 26:26:00
71. Auge Stéphane (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 27:15:00
72. Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 27:15:00
73. Grischa Niermann (Nl), RABOBANK, 27:15:00
74. Dario Cioni (I), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 28:02:00
75. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 28:02:00
76. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 28:50:00
77. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 28:50:00
78. Nicolas Portal (F), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 28:50:00
79. Daniel Navarro (Sp), ASTANA, 28:50:00
80. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), ASTANA, 28:50:00
81. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), ASTANA, 28:50:00
82. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 28:50:00
83. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 30:28:00
84. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 31:29:00
85. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 31:29:00
86. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 33:37:00
87. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 34:52:00
88. Filippo Pozzato (I), LIQUIGAS, 34:52:00
89. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 34:52:00
90. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 34:52:00
91. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 34:52:00
92. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, 34:52:00
93. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 34:52:00
94. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, 34:52:00
95. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), TEAM MILRAM, 34:52:00
96. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, 34:52:00
97. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, 34:52:00
98. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 34:52:00
99. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, 34:52:00
100. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 34:52:00
101. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 34:52:00
102. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 34:52:00
103. Sébastien Rosseler (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 34:52:00
104. Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), LIQUIGAS, 34:52:00
105. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 34:52:00
106. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 34:52:00
107. Hinault Sébastien (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 34:52:00
108. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), TEAM CSC, 34:52:00
109. Kjell CarlstrÖm (Fin), LIQUIGAS, 34:52:00
110. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, 34:52:00
111. Bert Grabsch (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 34:52:00
112. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 34:52:00
113. Delage Mickaël (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 34:52:00
114. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 34:52:00
115. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, 34:52:00
116. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, 34:52:00
117. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 34:52:00
118. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 34:52:00
119. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 34:52:00
120. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 34:52:00
121. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 34:52:00
122. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, 34:52:00
123. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), ASTANA, 34:52:00
124. Benoit Salmon (F), AGRITUBEL, 34:52:00
125. Bram De Groot (Nl), RABOBANK, 34:52:00
126. Gregory Rast (Swi), ASTANA, 34:52:00
127. Chavanel Sébastien (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 34:52:00
128. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, 34:52:00
129. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 34:52:00
130. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 34:52:00
131. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 34:52:00
132. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 34:52:00
133. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, 34:52:00
134. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 34:52:00
135. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 34:52:00
136. Vasseur Cédric (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 34:52:00
137. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 34:52:00
138. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, 34:52:00
139. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 34:52:00
140. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, 34:52:00
141. Fred Rodriguez (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 34:52:00
142. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, 34:52:00
143. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 34:52:00
144. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 34:52:00
145. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 34:52:00
146. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 34:52:00
147. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 34:52:00
148. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 34:52:00
149. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 34:52:00
150. Félix Cardenas (Col), BARLOWORLD, 34:52:00
151. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 34:52:00
152. Pieter Weening (Nl), RABOBANK, 34:52:00
153. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 34:52:00
154. Wim Vansevenant (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 34:52:00
155. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 34:52:00
156. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 34:52:00
157. Rik Verbrugghe (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 34:52:00
158. Mario Aerts (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 34:52:00
159. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 34:52:00
160. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 34:52:00
161. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, 34:52:00
162. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 34:52:00
163. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 34:52:00
164. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 34:52:00
165. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 42:08:00

Overall, after Stage 14
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, 64:12:15
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 2:23
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 3:04
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 4:29
5. Andréas KlÖden (G), ASTANA, 4:38
6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 5:50
7. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 6:58
8. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 8:25
9. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 9:45
10. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 10:55
11. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 11:01
12. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col), BARLOWORLD, 11:31
13. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 12:15
14. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 13:16
15. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 14:58
16. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 15:31
17. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 17:23
18. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 18:57
19. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 19:19
20. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 19:33
21. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 22:20
22. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, 22:33
23. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 22:53
24. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 24:12:00
25. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 24:56:00
26. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 25:06:00
27. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 31:41:00
28. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 32:45:00
29. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 34:07:00
30. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), ASTANA, 34:12:00
31. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 36:01:00
32. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 36:03:00
33. Christophe Le Mevel (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 36:07:00
34. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 36:18:00
35. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 38:46:00
36. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 40:01:00
37. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 40:01:00
38. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 41:19:00
39. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 43:08:00
40. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 46:30:00
41. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 47:08:00
42. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 48:13:00
43. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 48:29:00
44. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 50:34:00
45. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 51:59:00
46. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 54:33:00
47. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 57:22:00
48. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 57:49:00
49. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:00:30
50. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:04:30
51. Cristian Moreni (I), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1:04:31
52. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:04:50
53. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1:04:54
54. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 1:06:45
55. Dario Cioni (I), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:06:58
56. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), TEAM CSC, 1:08:25
57. Paolo Savoldelli (I), ASTANA, 1:09:42
58. Jérôme Pineau (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:12:53
59. John Gadret (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:14:27
60. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), ASTANA, 1:15:16
61. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 1:16:05
62. Marzio Bruseghin (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:17:14
63. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:18:52
64. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:19:02
65. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:19:46
66. Vasseur Cédric (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:19:58
67. Charles Wegelius (GB), LIQUIGAS, 1:20:27
68. Johan Van Summeren (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:20:56
69. Axel Merckx (B), T-MOBILE TEAM, 1:23:07
70. Egoi Martinez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 1:24:29
71. Mario Aerts (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:24:51
72. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:25:15
73. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:27:12
74. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:28:09
75. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:28:14
76. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 1:28:33
77. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:29:21
78. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 1:30:22
79. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), ASTANA, 1:30:36
80. Kjell CarlstrÖm (Fin), LIQUIGAS, 1:33:36
81. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:34:53
82. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 1:37:12
83. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:37:33
84. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:37:38
85. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:38:14
86. Nicolas Portal (F), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 1:38:25
87. Grischa Niermann (Nl), RABOBANK, 1:39:21
88. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:40:57
89. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 1:41:17
90. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 1:43:42
91. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 1:45:48
92. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1:45:51
93. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:48:40
94. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), TEAM CSC, 1:49:56
95. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 1:51:13
96. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:52:26
97. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:53:33
98. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, 1:53:38
99. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:53:59
100. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:56:13
101. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:57:07
102. Gregory Rast (Swi), ASTANA, 1:57:35
103. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:58:05
104. Filippo Pozzato (I), LIQUIGAS, 1:58:17
105. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:58:42
106. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:59:14
107. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, 2:00:18
108. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 2:01:09
109. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2:01:21
110. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), LIQUIGAS, 2:02:07
111. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 2:03:41
112. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:04:32
113. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 2:06:21
114. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 2:06:57
115. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, 2:07:03
116. Sébastien Rosseler (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2:07:25
117. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, 2:08:22
118. Bert Grabsch (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 2:08:45
119. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 2:09:32
120. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 2:09:33
121. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2:09:38
122. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 2:10:00
123. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2:10:10
124. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 2:10:15
125. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 2:10:30
126. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:10:31
127. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, 2:10:37
128. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, 2:10:43
129. Benoit Salmon (F), AGRITUBEL, 2:10:49
130. Mickaël Delage (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:11:09
131. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, 2:11:28
132. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2:11:44
133. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 2:11:47
134. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:11:59
135. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 2:12:06
136. Félix Cardenas (Col), BARLOWORLD, 2:12:09
137. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 2:12:22
138. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2:12:38
139. Daniel Navarro (Sp), ASTANA, 2:12:56
140. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2:13:33
141. Pieter Weening (Nl), RABOBANK, 2:13:51
142. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 2:15:15
143. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, 2:15:34
144. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), TEAM MILRAM, 2:15:40
145. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 2:16:22
146. Auge Stéphane (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 2:17:35
147. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2:17:53
148. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, 2:18:15
149. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2:18:48
150. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 2:19:32
151. Sébastien Hinault (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 2:19:35
152. Sébastien Chavanel (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:19:40
153. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 2:20:29
154. Fred Rodriguez (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 2:21:01
155. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, 2:21:17
156. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, 2:22:21
157. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2:24:34
158. Bram De Groot (Nl), RABOBANK, 2:24:45
159. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 2:25:11
160. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 2:25:40
161. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 2:28:06
162. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 2:29:44
163. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 2:31:45
164. Rik Verbrugghe (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 2:32:11
165. Wim Vansevenant (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 2:38:38

Points, after Stage 14
1. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 195 Pts.
2. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, 175 Pts.
3. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, 174 Pts.
4. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 132 Pts.
5. Chavanel Sébastien (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 127 Pts.
6. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, 95 Pts.
7. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, 93 Pts.
8. Filippo Pozzato (I), LIQUIGAS, 87 Pts.
9. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), LIQUIGAS, 73 Pts.
10. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 72 Pts.
11. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 72 Pts.
12. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 71 Pts.
13. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, 67 Pts.
14. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 63 Pts.
15. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 60 Pts.
16. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 57 Pts.
17. Andréas KlÖden (G), ASTANA, 56 Pts.
18. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 48 Pts.
19. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 48 Pts.
20. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 48 Pts.
21. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, 47 Pts.
22. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 45 Pts.
23. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 45 Pts.
24. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 44 Pts.
25. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 44 Pts.
26. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 43 Pts.
27. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 42 Pts.
28. Vasseur Cédric (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 41 Pts.
29. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 39 Pts.
30. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 38 Pts.
31. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 37 Pts.
32. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 36 Pts.
33. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 35 Pts.
34. Pineau Jérôme (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 35 Pts.
35. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 33 Pts.
36. Cristian Moreni (I), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 32 Pts.
37. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 30 Pts.
38. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 30 Pts.
39. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 29 Pts.
40. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 29 Pts.
41. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 29 Pts.
42. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 27 Pts.
43. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 27 Pts.
44. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 26 Pts.
45. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 26 Pts.
46. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 26 Pts.
47. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 25 Pts.
48. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 25 Pts.
49. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 25 Pts.
50. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 24 Pts.
51. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 24 Pts.
52. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 24 Pts.
53. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 23 Pts.
54. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 23 Pts.
55. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 22 Pts.
56. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 21 Pts.
57. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 21 Pts.
58. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 21 Pts.
59. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 20 Pts.
60. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 20 Pts.
61. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), ASTANA, 19 Pts.
62. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 19 Pts.
63. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, 18 Pts.
64. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 18 Pts.
65. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 17 Pts.
66. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, 16 Pts.
67. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 15 Pts.
68. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, 15 Pts.
69. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 15 Pts.
70. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, 15 Pts.
71. Hinault Sébastien (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 Pts.
72. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 14 Pts.
73. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 14 Pts.
74. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 14 Pts.
75. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, 14 Pts.
76. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 13 Pts.
77. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, 13 Pts.
78. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 12 Pts.
79. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 11 Pts.
80. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 10 Pts.
81. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 9 Pts.
82. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 9 Pts.
83. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 9 Pts.
84. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, 9 Pts.
85. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 8 Pts.
86. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 8 Pts.
87. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 7 Pts.
88. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 7 Pts.
89. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 7 Pts.
90. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 6 Pts.
91. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 6 Pts.
92. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 6 Pts.
93. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 6 Pts.
94. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 6 Pts.
95. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 5 Pts.
96. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 5 Pts.
97. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 5 Pts.
98. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 4 Pts.
99. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 4 Pts.
100. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 4 Pts.
101. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 3 Pts.
102. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 3 Pts.
103. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, 2 Pts.
104. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 2 Pts.
105. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2 Pts.
106. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 2 Pts.
107. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 Pts.
108. Rosseler Sébastien (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2 Pts.
109. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2 Pts.
110. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1 Pts.
111. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1 Pts.
112. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX
113. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, 3 Pts.
114. Fred Rodriguez (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 4 Pts.
115. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 5 Pts.
116. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, 5 Pts.
117. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 5 Pts.
118. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), TEAM CSC, 5 Pts.
119. Auge Stéphane (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 20 Pts.

KOM, after Stage 14
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, 142 Pts.
2. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 140 Pts.
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 104 Pts.
4. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 85 Pts.
5. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 64 Pts.
6. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 55 Pts.
7. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 54 Pts.
8. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 51 Pts.
9. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 50 Pts.
10. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 50 Pts.
11. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 43 Pts.
12. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 42 Pts.
13. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 33 Pts.
14. Andréas KlÖden (G), ASTANA, 32 Pts.
15. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 30 Pts.
16. José Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 30 Pts.
17. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 28 Pts.
18. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 28 Pts.
19. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 26 Pts.
20. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 26 Pts.
21. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 26 Pts.
22. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 24 Pts.
23. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 24 Pts.
24. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 21 Pts.
25. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 20 Pts.
26. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 20 Pts.
27. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 19 Pts.
28. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 19 Pts.
29. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 18 Pts.
30. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 16 Pts.
31. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 16 Pts.
32. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 Pts.
33. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 15 Pts.
34. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 Pts.
35. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 14 Pts.
36. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 14 Pts.
37. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 14 Pts.
38. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 13 Pts.
39. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 12 Pts.
40. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 12 Pts.
41. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 12 Pts.
42. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 11 Pts.
43. Christophe Le Mevel (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 11 Pts.
44. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 10 Pts.
45. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 10 Pts.
46. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 10 Pts.
47. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, 10 Pts.
48. Stéphane Auge (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 9 Pts.
49. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 8 Pts.
50. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 8 Pts.
51. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 7 Pts.
52. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 6 Pts.
53. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 5 Pts.
54. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 5 Pts.
55. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 5 Pts.
56. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 4 Pts.
57. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 4 Pts.
58. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 4 Pts.
59. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 3 Pts.
60. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 3 Pts.
61. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 3 Pts.
62. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 3 Pts.
63. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 3 Pts.
64. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 Pts.
65. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 2 Pts.
66. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 Pts.
67. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, 2 Pts.
68. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2 Pts.
69. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 1 Pts.
70. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1 Pts.
71. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1 Pts.

Best young rider (Under 25)
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 64:14:38
2. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 9:08
3. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 20:30
4. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 29:18:00
5. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 33:38:00
6. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 36:23:00
7. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 44:07:00
8. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 04:22
9. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 34:49
10. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 35:51
11. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 51:10
12. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 53:50
13. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 02:09
14. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 07:37
15. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 08:07
16. Delage Mickaël (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 08:46
17. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 09:24
18. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 09:36
19. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 10:15
20. Daniel Navarro (Sp), ASTANA, 10:33
21. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 13:59
22. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 15:30
23. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 25:43
24. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 27:21

Teams
1. DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 192:54:08
2. ASTANA, 1:58
3. RABOBANK, 7:58
4. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 11:24
5. TEAM CSC, 11:40
6. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 25:26:00
7. PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 49:13:00
8. SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:05:30
9. CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:11:09
10. AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:18:37
11. T-MOBILE TEAM, 1:23:35
12. LIQUIGAS, 1:27:41
13. QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:29:21
14. LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:31:19
15. GEROLSTEINER, 1:56:24
16. BARLOWORLD, 2:08:45
17. BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2:08:58
18. COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 2:44:19
19. AGRITUBEL, 3:42:59
20. TEAM MILRAM, 3:56:48
21. FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 4:24:47