Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Columbia’s Rabon regains lead at Romandie

Columbia-Highroad won the stage-3 team time trial at the Tour de Romandie on Friday, slotting Czech Frantisek Rabon back into the leader’s jersey he first claimed in the prologue. Caisse d'Epargne finished second at 10 seconds back with Saxo Bank third a further six seconds in arrears.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 Tour de Romandie: Columbia-Highroad en route to winning the stage-3 TTT.

2009 Tour de Romandie: Columbia-Highroad en route to winning the stage-3 TTT.

Photo: Graham Watson

Columbia-Highroad won the stage-3 team time trial at the Tour de Romandie on Friday, slotting Czech Frantisek Rabon back into the leader’s jersey he first claimed in the prologue.

Caisse d’Epargne finished second at 10 seconds back with Saxo Bank third a further six seconds in arrears.

The man who began the day in the leader’s jersey — Gregory Rast (Astana), who took the overall lead on stage 1 — found himself unable to keep up with his squad during the 14.8km race against the clock. Rast fell off the pace with teammates Alexandr Dyachenko and Michael Schär, and by the finish had plummeted all the way to 50th on the overall at 1:43.

His teammates finished 34 seconds off the pace in eighth position on the day.

“Gregy paid the price for his efforts yesterday,” said Astana director Sean Yates. “He went very deep yesterday. It was a very hard climb and he was there. That added to the efforts of Wednesday … it all adds up.”

Rabon now leads Saxo’s Lars Bak by one second on the overall with Columbia teammate Tony Martin third at eight seconds back.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 3
1. Team Columbia-Highroad, 14.8km in 18:37
2. Caisse d’Epargne, 18:47
3. Saxo Bank, 18:53
4. Liquigas, 19:01
5. Katusha, 19:02
6. Silence-Lotto, 19:02
7. Cervélo TestTeam, 19:02
8. Astana, 19:11
9. Française des Jeux, 19:15
10. Rabobank, 19:16
11. Cofidis, 19:20
12. Garmin-Slipstream, 19:22
13. BMC, 19:23
14. Lampre, 19:24
15. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:38
16. Ag2r, 19:39
17. Milram, 19:39
18. Quick Step, 19:41
19. Fuji Servetto. 19:48
20. Bbox-Bouygues Telecom, 19:58

Overall 1. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-High Road, in 6:38:17
2. Lars Bak (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:01
3. Tony Martin (GER), Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:08
4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:19
5. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:21
6. Rigoberto Uran (COL), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:21
7. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:22
8. Alberto Losada (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:31
9. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 0:34
10. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:36
11. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Team Katusha, at 0:39
12. Marcel Wyss (SUI), Cervelo, at 0:40
13. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 0:40
14. Oscar Freire Gomez (ESP), Rabobank, at 0:40
15. Xavier Zandio Echaide (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:42
16. Anker SÖrensen Chris (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:44
17. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 0:44
18. Sandy Casar (FRA), FrançaiseDes Jeux, at 0:45
19. Sylvwester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 0:45
20. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:46
21. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (ESP), Astana, at 0:47
22. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 0:47
23. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 0:47
24. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 0:49
25. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:49
26. Jerome Coppel (FRA), FrançaiseDes Jeux, at 0:49
27. Daniel Fleeman (GBR), Cervelo, at 0:50
28. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo, at 0:54
29. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 0:55
30. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, at 0:55
31. Christophe Lemevel (), FrançaiseDes Jeux, at 0:57
32. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 0:58
33. Alexandre Moos (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 0:59
34. Mathias Frank (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 1:00
35. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), FrançaiseDes Jeux, at 1:02
36. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre, at 1:07
37. Pietro Caucchioli (ITA), Lampre, at 1:08
38. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:09
39. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:13
40. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13
41. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:18
42. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram, at 1:18
43. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (ESP), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:22
44. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:22
45. Stéphane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:23
46. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SUE), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:23
47. Josep Jufre Pou (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:27
48. Iker Camano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:31
49. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:32
50. Gregory Rast (SUI), Astana, at 1:43
51. Jens Voigt (GER), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:07
52. Jason Mccartney (USA), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:12
53. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 2:24
54. Stef Clement (NED), Rabobank, at 2:34
55. Jesus Hernandez (ESP), Astana, at 2:37
56. Michael Barry (CAN), Team Columbia-High Road, at 2:37
57. Timmy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:47
58. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:51
59. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:56
60. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:01
61. Angel Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:14
62. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:14
63. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 3:29
64. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:41
65. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team Columbia-High Road, at 3:43
66. Antony Charteau (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 3:55
67. Christophe Kern (FRA), Cofidis, at 4:36
68. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, at 4:38
69. Dimitri Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 4:53
70. Broeck J. Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 5:27
71. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, at 5:29
72. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo, at 5:39
73. Brian Vandborg Bach (DAN), Liquigas, at 5:41
74. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:46
75. Vitaliy Buts (ITA), Lampre, at 6:05
76. Inaki Isasi Flores (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:06
77. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 6:15
78. Ronny Scholz (GER), Team Milram, at 6:20
79. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step, at 7:20
80. Anders Lund (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 7:33
81. Edouard King (USA), Cervelo, at 7:59
82. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 8:13
83. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 8:19
84. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 8:19
85. Jeff Louder (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 8:21
86. José Oroz Juan (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:34
87. Pablo Lastras (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 8:38
88. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:41
89. Ivan Rovny (RUS), Team Katusha, at 8:51
90. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 9:04
91. Oscar Pujol Munoz (ESP), Cervelo, at 9:05
92. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, at 9:25
93. Johan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Team Katusha, at 9:41
94. Alexandr Dyachenko (KAZ), Astana, at 9:45
95. Michael Schaer (SUI), Astana, at 9:48
96. Julien Loubet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:24
97. Velde Ricardo Van Der (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 10:33
98. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Team Saxo Bank, at 10:59
99. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Team Katusha, at 11:24
100. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 11:29
101. Nico Sijmens (BEL), Cofidis, at 11:47
102. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 11:52
103. Martin MÜller (GER), Team Milram, at 12:05
104. Maryan Hary (FRA), Cofidis, at 12:20
105. José Gomez Marchante (ESP), Cervelo, at 12:25
106. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:30
107. Craig Lewis (USA), Team Columbia-High Road, at 12:42
108. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Team Saxo Bank, at 12:46
109. Markus Zberg (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 13:20
110. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 13:26
111. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 13:27
112. Volodymyr Zagorodniy (UKR), Lampre, at 13:28
113. Jérémy Roy (FRA), FrançaiseDes Jeux, at 13:28
114. Dominique Cornu (BEL), Quick Step, at 13:40
115. Sébastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step, at 13:42
116. Danilo Wyss (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 14:43
117. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 14:45
118. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 14:58
119. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), FrançaiseDes Jeux, at 15:04
120. Juan José Cobo Acebo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 15:08
121. Francis Mourey (FRA), FrançaiseDes Jeux, at 15:18
122. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis, at 15:52
123. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 15:55
124. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 16:00
125. Andrey Amador (CRC), Caisse D’epargne, at 16:00
126. Maneuol Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 16:20
127. Nikolay Trusov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 16:25
128. Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA), Liquigas, at 16:59
129. Luca Barla (ITA), Team Milram, at 17:04
130. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:28
131. Alexander Serov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 18:03
132. Jean-charles Senac (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:11
133. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team Columbia-High Road, at 18:19
134. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Cofidis, at 18:28
135. Kilian Patour (FRA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 18:31
136. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 18:41
137. Thomas Fothen (GER), Team Milram, at 18:46
138. Pablo Urtasun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:47
139. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 19:05
140. Claudio Corioni (ITA), Liquigas, at 19:14
141. Sebastian Lang (GER), Silence-Lotto, at 19:53
142. Dominique Rolin (CAN), Cervelo, at 20:10
143. José Haedo Juan (AGR), Team Saxo Bank, at 20:14
144. Gianni Meersman (BEL), FrançaiseDes Jeux, at 20:22
145. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 20:40
146. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 20:47
147. Saïd Haddou (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 20:50
148. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 20:57
149. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 20:59
150. Simone Ponzi (ITA), Lampre, at 21:04
151. Steve Bovay (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 21:13
152. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 21:20
153. Aitor Galdos (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:35