Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Columbia’s Cavendish rockets to second win in Irish tour

Set aside for the day’s top riders, the winner’s circle in Loughrea served as a photo booth as fans of all ages took turns posing for pictures with Mark Cavendish. The Team Columbia rider again won handily at the Tour of Ireland, in the 158km stage 2 from Thurles to Loughrea, and the popularity of the four-time Tour de France stage winner is only swelling.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Garmin’s Dean moves into second overall

By Ben Delaney

Columbia's Mark Cavendish goes two for two in Ireland.

Columbia’s Mark Cavendish goes two for two in Ireland.

Photo: Pete Goding

Set aside for the day’s top riders, the winner’s circle in Loughrea served as a photo booth as fans of all ages took turns posing for pictures with Mark Cavendish. The Team Columbia rider again won handily at the Tour of Ireland, in the 158km stage 2 from Thurles to Loughrea, and the popularity of the four-time Tour de France stage winner is only swelling.

A crash just inside the final kilometer didn’t distract Cavendish, as teammate Michael Barry kept him right up front in position. The crash occurred about halfway back in the peloton, which by day’s end had already been reduced to about 70 riders.

Cavendish never looked back.

Pezula’s Fredrik Ericsson in the closing kilometers of the race, still alone after more than three hours in the wind.

Photo: Ben Delaney

“I just [stay focused on] being first across the line, whether there’s a crash or not,” Cavendish said. “My team kept me protected all day.”

Pezula’s Fredrik Ericsson had no one to protect him for the better part of the day — the Swedish time trial champion went clear alone about 12km into the stage and stayed clear until well into the second and final lap of the finishing circuit.

“It was a long time trial today,” Ericsson said, joking that the lack of company didn’t really bother him. “No, I’m used to being alone.”

It was a wet day in the saddle in day two of the Irish tour.

It was a wet day in the saddle in day two of the Irish tour.

Photo: Pete Goding

Ericsson jumped clear of a six-man move just as it was being caught, and never looked back. Although without the benefit of the draft, he did always have a clear view — a plus on the tight and winding roads, wet from the morning’s light rain.

Ericsson took first through all three intermediate sprints and both king of the mountain contests in his long solo mission.

As the squad did the day before, Columbia ensured a sprint finish at the end, although Rapha-Condor’s Kristian House took a solo flyer after Ericsson was caught.

Rabobank’s Michael Van Staeyen took second in the flat sprint alongside the Lough Rea, with Max Richeze (CSF Group Navigare) rounding out the podium.

Columbia driving with Cavendish in the rumble seat.

Columbia driving with Cavendish in the rumble seat.

Photo: Pete Goding

Garmin-Chipotle’s New Zealand champion Julian Dean sprinted into second overall by scoring two bonus seconds at each of the two final intermediate sprints

Team Type 1’s Matt Wilson defended his king of the mountains jersey by being the first of the bunch across the two KOMs.

And Joker-Bianchi’s Alexander Kristoff kept his green points jersey as he remains second in the competition behind Cavendish, who will start again in yellow on stage 3.

With the 200km stage 3 run from Ballinrobe to Galway being relatively flat, it would take a brave man to bet against Cavendish for a third win.

Stage 4 from Limerick to Dingle includes the Cat. 1 Conor Pass, which could split the field. However, as its summit comes 46km from the finish, it may not be enough to decide the stage.

It was no contest as Cavendish broke for the line.

It was no contest as Cavendish broke for the line.

Photo: Pete Goding

The stage race concludes Sunday with stage 5 from Killarney to Cork, wrapping up with four circuits that include the famed St. Patrick’s Hill. If the general classification still remains tight, the 25 percent pitch could well blow it apart and determine not only the day’s winner but the overall champion of the second Tour of Ireland.

Race note
After struggling at the back today with a stomach condition, Garmin-Chipotle’s Daniel Martin dropped out of the race, as did teammate Chris Sutton. Martin initially thought he had picked up food poisoning Sunday after the Tour of Portugal — the first 10-day race the young Irish champion had completed — but his doctor later diagnosed the problem as a virus.

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour of Ireland: Stage 2 | ( GC results )

1. Mark Cavendish (GB), Team Columbia. 3:57:55

2. Michael Van Staeyen (B), Rabobank Continental, same time

3. Maximiliano Richeze Ariel (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.

4. Kenny De Haes (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.

5. Russel Downing (GB), Pinarello Racing Team, s.t.

6. Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Joker-Bianchi, s.t.

7. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), Southaustralia:com-AIS, s.t.

8. Ciarán Power (Irl), Pezula Racing, s.t.

9. Boy Van Poppel (Ned), Rabobank Continental, s.t.

10. Nikolas Maes (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.

11. Malcolm Elliott (GB), Pinarello Racing Team, s.t.

12. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.

13. Emile Abraham (Tri), Team Type 1, s.t.

14. Dean Downing (GB), Rapha Condor-Recycling.co.uk, s.t.

15. Joachim Bøhler (Nor), Joker-Bianchi, s.t.

16. Juan Van Heerden (RSA), Team MTN, s.t.

17. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

18. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1, s.t.

19. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.

20. Daniel Lloyd (GB), An Post-M: Donnelly-Grant Thornton-Sean Kelly Team, s.t.

21. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.

22. Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex), Team Type 1, s.t.

23. Michael Barry (Can), Team Columbia, s.t.

24. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.

25. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.

26. Massimo Graziato (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

27. Martijn Maaskant (Ned), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.

28. Thomas Murray (GB), Pinarello Racing Team, s.t.

29. Simon Clarke (Aus), Southaustralia:com-AIS, s.t.

30. Luca Mazzanti (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

31. Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

32. Delio Fernández Cruz (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

33. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Southaustralia:com-AIS, s.t.

34. David McCann (Irl), Irish National Team, s.t.

35. Mark Cassidy (Irl), An Post-M: Donnelly-Grant Thornton-Sean Kelly Team, s.t.

36. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor), Joker-Bianchi, s.t.

37. Alexandr Surutkovych (Ukr), Team Type 1, s.t.

38. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

39. Kevin Evans (RSA), Team MTN, s.t.

40. Stephen Gallagher (Irl), An Post-M: Donnelly-Grant Thornton-Sean Kelly Team, s.t.

41. Alexander Gottfried (G), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

42. Thomas Rabou (Ned), Rabobank Continental, s.t.

43. Kurt Hovelijnck (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.

44. Ilya Chernetskiy (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

45. Dan Fleeman (GB), An Post-M: Donnelly-Grant Thornton-Sean Kelly Team, s.t.

46. David George (RSA), Team MTN, s.t.

47. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned), Rabobank Continental, s.t.

48. Maarten Neyens (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.

49. Joeri Adams (B), Rabobank Continental, s.t.

50 Bart Aernouts (B), Rabobank Continental, s.t.

51. Kenny Lisabeth (B), An Post-M: Donnelly-Grant Thornton-Sean Kelly Team, s.t.

52. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1, s.t.

53. Johnny Walker (Aus), Southaustralia:com-AIS, s.t.

54. Roger Aiken (Irl), Irish National Team, s.t.

55. Adam Semple (Aus), Southaustralia:com-AIS, s.t.

56. Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

57. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team Columbia, s.t.

58. Thomas Berkhout (Ned), Rabobank Continental, s.t.

59. Marco Pinotti (I), Team Columbia, s.t.

60. Ben Greenwood (GB), Rapha Condor-Recycling.co.uk, s.t.

61. Kristian House (GB), Rapha Condor-Recycling.co.uk, s.t.

62. Robert Partridge (GB), Rapha Condor-Recycling.co.uk, s.t.

63. Travis Meyer (Aus), Southaustralia:com-AIS, s.t.

64. Matthew Kipling (GB), Pinarello Racing Team, s.t.

65. Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl), Irish National Team, s.t.

66. Kieran Page (GB), Pezula Racing, s.t.

67. David O’Loughlin (Irl), Pezula Racing, s.t.

68. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1, s.t.

69. Paidi O’Brien (Irl), An Post-M: Donnelly-Grant Thornton-Sean Kelly Team, s.t.

70. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.

71. Graham Briggs (GB), Rapha Condor-Recycling.co.uk, s.t.

72. Frederick Nolf (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.

73. Svein Vold (Nor), Joker-Bianchi, s.t.

74. Bernhard Eisel (A), Team Columbia, at 1:20

75. Frederik Wilmann (Nor), Joker-Bianchi, at 1:36

76. Cameron Jennings (Aus), Pezula Racing, s.t.

77. Johan Coenen (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.

78. David Millar (GB), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.

79. Peter Williams (GB), Pinarello Racing Team, s.t.

80. Paul Healion (Irl), Irish National Team, s.t.

81. Simon Holt (GB), Rapha Condor-Recycling.co.uk, s.t.

82. Alex Wetterhall (Swe), Pezula Racing, at 3:04

83. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.

84. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing, s.t.

85. Miceal Concannon (Irl), Irish National Team, s.t.

86. Alejandro Paleo Mosquera (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

87. Sven Renders (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.

88. Sean Lacey (Irl), Irish National Team, s.t.

89. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.

90. Benny De Schrooder (B), An Post-M: Donnelly-Grant Thornton-Sean Kelly Team 3:04

91. Andrew Roche (Irl), Pinarello Racing Team

92. Lee Davis (GB), Pinarello Racing Team

93. Jay Thomson (RSA), Team MTN

94. Neil MacDonald (RSA), Team MTN

95. Stian Sommerseth (Nor), Joker-Bianchi

96. Dale Appleby (GB), Rapha Condor-Recycling.co.uk

97. Morris Possoni (I), Team Columbia 4:15

98. Paul Griffen (Irl), Irish National Team 5:19

99. Bernardo Riccio (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems

100. David Abal Diego (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 8:50

101. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

102. Matthew King (Aus), Southaustralia:com-AIS, s.t.

103. Fredrik Ericsson (Swe), Pezula Racing, s.t.

104. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Team Columbia, at 10:28

105. Ingar Stokstad (Nor), Joker-Bianchi, at 11:18

DNF Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.

DNF Christopher Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.

DNF Waylon Woolcock (RSA), Team MTN, s.t.

GC after stage 2 | ( Stage 2 results )

1. Mark Cavendish (GB), Team Columbia, 8:57:52

2. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Chipotle, at 0:13

3. Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Joker-Bianchi, at 0:14

4. Maximiliano Richeze Ariel (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 0:19

5. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1, at 0:20

6. Juan Van Heerden (RSA), Team MTN, at 0:22

7. Russel Downing (GB), Pinarello Racing Team, at 0:23

8. Boy Van Poppel (Ned), Rabobank Continental, s.t.

9. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), Southaustralia:com-AIS, s.t.

10. Nikolas Maes (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.

11. Dean Downing (GB), Rapha Condor-Recycling.co.uk, s.t.

12. Ciarán Power (Irl), Pezula Racing, s.t.

13. Malcolm Elliott (GB), Pinarello Racing Team, s.t.

14. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

15. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1, s.t.

16. Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex), Team Type 1, s.t.

17. Daniel Lloyd (GB), An Post-M: Donnelly-Grant Thornton-Sean Kelly Team, s.t.

18. Massimo Graziato (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

19. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.

20 Kurt Hovelijnck (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.

21. Simon Clarke (Aus), Southaustralia:com-AIS, s.t.

22. Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

23. Thomas Murray (GB), Pinarello Racing Team, s.t.

24. Delio Fernández Cruz (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

25. Michael Barry (Can), Team Columbia, s.t.

26. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.

27. Luca Mazzanti (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

28. Alexander Gottfried (G), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

29. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned), Rabobank Continental, s.t.

30. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

31. Stephen Gallagher (Irl), An Post-M: Donnelly-Grant Thornton-Sean Kelly Team, s.t.

32. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor), Joker-Bianchi, s.t.

33. Kristian House (GB), Rapha Condor-Recycling.co.uk, s.t.

34. Bart Aernouts (B), Rabobank Continental, s.t.

35. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team Columbia, s.t.

36. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Southaustralia:com-AIS, s.t.

37. Mark Cassidy (Irl), An Post-M: Donnelly-Grant Thornton-Sean Kelly Team, s.t.

38. Kevin Evans (RSA), Team MTN, s.t.

39. Johnny Walker (Aus), Southaustralia:com-AIS, s.t.

40. Cameron Jennings (Aus), Pezula Racing, s.t.

41. Adam Semple (Aus), Southaustralia:com-AIS, s.t.

42. Robert Partridge (GB), Rapha Condor-Recycling.co.uk, s.t.

43. Joeri Adams (B), Rabobank Continental, s.t.

44. Dan Fleeman (GB), An Post-M: Donnelly-Grant Thornton-Sean Kelly Team, s.t.

45. Roger Aiken (Irl), Irish National Team, s.t.

46. Ilya Chernetskiy (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

47. Frederick Nolf (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.

48. Marco Pinotti (I), Team Columbia, s.t.

49. Dale Appleby (GB), Rapha Condor-Recycling.co.uk, s.t.

50. Ben Greenwood (GB), Rapha Condor-Recycling.co.uk, s.t.

51. Johan Coenen (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.

52. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.

53. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.

54. David Millar (GB), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.

55. Thomas Rabou (Ned), Rabobank Continental, at 0:45

56. Thomas Berkhout (Ned), Rabobank Continental, s.t.

57. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 0:51

58. Travis Meyer (Aus), Southaustralia:com-AIS, at 1:13

59. David McCann (Irl), Irish National Team, at 1:56

60. Frederik Wilmann (Nor), Joker-Bianchi, at 1:59

61. Benny De Schrooder (B), An Post-M: Donnelly-Grant Thornton-Sean Kelly Team, at 3:27

62. Sven Renders (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.

63. Neil MacDonald (RSA), Team MTN, s.t.

64. Stian Sommerseth (Nor), Joker-Bianchi, at 3:40

65. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 4:20

66. Morris Possoni (I), Team Columbia, at 4:38

67. Michael Van Staeyen (B), Rabobank Continental, at 9:57

68. Joachim Bøhler (Nor), Joker-Bianchi, at 10:01

69. Kenny De Haes (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 10:03

70. Emile Abraham (Tri), Team Type 1, s.t.

71. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.

72. Martijn Maaskant (Ned), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.

73. Maarten Neyens (B), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.

74. Alexandr Surutkovych (Ukr), Team Type 1, s.t.

75. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1, s.t.

76. Kieran Page (GB), Pezula Racing, s.t.

77. Paidi O’Brien (Irl), An Post-M: Donnelly-Grant Thornton-Sean Kelly Team, s.t.

78. Peter Williams (GB), Pinarello Racing Team, s.t.

79. Svein Vold (Nor), Joker-Bianchi, s.t.

80. Simon Holt (GB), Rapha Condor-Recycling.co.uk, s.t.

81. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Team Columbia, at 11:04

82. Bernhard Eisel (A), Team Columbia, at 11:23

83. Kenny Lisabeth (B), An Post-M: Donnelly-Grant Thornton-Sean Kelly Team, at 12:54

84. Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.

85. Matthew Kipling (GB), Pinarello Racing Team, s.t.

86. Graham Briggs (GB), Rapha Condor-Recycling.co.uk, s.t.

87. Alejandro Paleo Mosquera (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 13:07

88. Jay Thomson (RSA), Team MTN, s.t.

89. Andrew Roche (Irl), Pinarello Racing Team, s.t.

90. David O’Loughlin (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 13:34

91. Paul Healion (Irl), Irish National Team, s.t.

92. Sean Lacey (Irl), Irish National Team, s.t.

93. Alex Wetterhall (Swe), Pezula Racing, at 15:02

94. Paul Griffen (Irl), Irish National Team, at 15:22

95. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 16:35

96. Miceal Concannon (Irl), Irish National Team, at 16:38

97. Fredrik Ericsson (Swe), Pezula Racing, at 18:44

98. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 18:53

99. Bernardo Riccio (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

100. Matthew King (Aus), Southaustralia:com-AIS, at 21:44

101. David Abal Diego (Sp), Xacobeo Galicia, at 22:24

102. Ingar Stokstad (Nor), Joker-Bianchi, at 24:52

103. David George (RSA), Team MTN , at 25:10

104. Stephen O’Sullivan (Irl), Irish National Team, at 25:13

105. Lee Davis (GB), Pinarello Racing Team, at 30:42