Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Columbia’s Boasson Hagen wins Giro stage 7

Columbia-Highroad knew its young steed Edvald Boasson Hagen would probably win a stage in his Giro d’Italia debut, they just didn’t expect it so soon. Sport director Ralf Aldag thought Boasson Hagen, who turns 22 on Sunday, would be a factor in breakaways in the second half of the Giro. But just a day after sprinting to second, the tall Norwegian outfoxed a veteran group of five riders to hand Columbia-Highroad another stage victory.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d'Italia - stage 7: Bertolini throws caution to the wind.

2009 Giro d’Italia – stage 7: Bertolini throws caution to the wind.

Photo: Graham Watson

Columbia-Highroad knew its young steed Edvald Boasson Hagen would probably win a stage in his Giro d’Italia debut, they just didn’t expect it so soon.

Sport director Ralf Aldag thought Boasson Hagen, who turns 22 on Sunday, would be a factor in breakaways in the second half of the Giro. But just a day after sprinting to second, the tall Norwegian outfoxed a veteran group of five riders to hand Columbia-Highroad another stage victory.

“He has so much potential, so much natural talent. He can sprint, he can time trial, you can never drop him in the crosswind. We’re curious to see how he can climb in this Giro,” Aldag told VeloNews. “He’s a complete athlete. He will have to decide if he wants to ride the classics or try something some day in the big tours.”

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 7: Innsbruck, Austria, to Chiavenna, Italy
244km (152 miles)
Stage winner: Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-Highroad) in 5:56:52
Stage winner’s average speed: 41.0 kph (25.5 mph)
GC leader: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes)
Points jersey: Di Luca
Climber’s jersey: Di Luca
Team GC leader: Columbia-Highroad
Most aggressive for the day: Boasson Hagen
Best young rider: Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia-Highroad)
Previous stage winners/GC leaders
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Menchov/Di Luca
Stage 6: Scarponi/Di Luca
Up next: Stage 8
Saturday’s stage, 209km (130 miles) from Morbegno to Bergamo, includes a early climb to the 1254-meter Culmine di San Pietro, followed by a long mid-section across the plains. The route tips over the 763-meter Colle del Gallo in the final 20 kilometers, then hits another kicker with just 4km to go.

A winner at Ghent-Wevelgem earlier this year, Boasson Hagen revealed sangfroid late in the 240km slog from Innsbruk to Chiavenna that passed through three countries.

His veteran fellow escapees had him on the unfavorable front position with 1km to go when Italian Alessandro Bertolini (Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni) played his card and punched the accelerator with 500m to go.

Boasson Hagen timed it perfectly, jumping off the second wheel when Bertolini was neutralized with 200m to go. Former Tour de France stage-winner Robbie Hunter (Barloworld) left it too late and crossed the line second while a joyful Boasson Hagen celebrated with his arms held.

“I can sprint if the group is not too big, and I think I did a great sprint today,” the shy Boasson Hagen said. “I will ride for Cavendish on my birthday Sunday, trying to help him first.”

All of the GC favorites finished in the main group about 30 seconds back, and Italy’s Danilo Di Luca retained his maglia rosa on a day when there were no major shakeups in the GC.

“The finale was fast and technical,” Di Luca told RAI. “It was really cold over the top. In the last kilometers I was always attentive not to lose any time.”

Attack on the descent

A four-man break was off the front most of the day in the rainy, cool stage with a long, gradual climb followed by a dangerous technical descent.

The four — Bartosz Huzarski (ISD), Serguei Klimov (Katusha), Mauro Facci (Quick Step) and Vladimir Isaichev (Xacobeo Galicia) — built a lead north of four minutes as the pack rolled along comfortably, donning and removing rain capes as conditions warranted.

2009 Giro d'Italia - stage 7: Boasson Hagen had time to celebrate

2009 Giro d’Italia – stage 7: Boasson Hagen had time to celebrate

Photo: Graham Watson

LPR kept a steady pace and the pack led by Silence-Lotto, Garmin and Barloworld picked up the speed and caught the break a few kilometers before it reached the summit of the Passo Maloja, the day’s main obstacle and the point where the harrowing descent began toward the finish.

Astana’s Lance Armstrong — riding in the team’s new kit to protest unpaid wages — even took a pull at the front of the chase.

Garmin’s Tyler Farrar snagged the KOM points at the summit before Bertolini attacked on the day’s foggy, wet descent.

Bertolini, the oldest rider in this year’s Giro, won a Giro stage last year thanks to his wet descending skills and quickly opened a one-minute gap on the desperately chasing pack.

This year, however, the Italian found company at the bottom of the descent. Four others bridged out to vie for the stage, with Robbie Hunter (Barloworld), Pavel Brutt (Katusha), Davide Vigano (Fuji-Servetto) and Boasson Hagen hooking on and maintaining a 30-second gap into the final kilometer.

2009 Giro d'Italia - stage 7: The descent was long, fast, twisty and wet.

2009 Giro d’Italia – stage 7: The descent was long, fast, twisty and wet.

Photo: Agence France Presse

“I am feeling better and better, I tried today,” Bertolini told RAI. “I told Gibo (Simoni) to stay behind me for the descent because it was dangerous. I got away and it was better because it was not an easy descent. I believed in myself, and I still enjoy the win of last year. I will try again before this Giro is over.”

Tomorrow’s stage:

The 92nd Giro d’Italia continues Saturday with the 208km eighth stage from Morbegno to Bergamo. The bumpy profile will provide a launching pad for early and late attacks, both from head-bangers and stage-hunters as well as favorites in the still tightly wound GC.

The stage opens with the Cat. 1 Culmine di San Petro right off the gun at 65km. The hilly course plugs along until the Cat. 2 Colle del Gallo at 182.3km. Once into Bergamo, a tight circuit plunges over the short but steep Bergamo Alta with less than 4km to go. It will be a wild battle to the line and could produce some shakeups in the overall classification.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 6 results


  • 1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-High Road
  • 2. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 0:00
  • 3. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 0:00
  • 4. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
  • 5. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 0:00
  • 6. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 0:31
  • 7. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 0:40
  • 8. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 0:40
  • 9. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 0:40
  • 10. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 0:40
  • 11. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-High Road, at 0:40
  • 12. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:40
  • 13. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:40
  • 14. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:40
  • 15. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:40
  • 16. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 0:40
  • 17. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:40
  • 18. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:40
  • 19. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:40
  • 20. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 0:40
  • 21. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:40
  • 22. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 0:40
  • 23. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 0:40
  • 24. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 0:40
  • 25. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-High Road, at 0:40
  • 26. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-High Road, at 0:40
  • 27. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:40
  • 28. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:40
  • 29. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, at 0:40
  • 30. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:40
  • 31. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:40
  • 32. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:40
  • 33. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 0:40
  • 34. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:40
  • 35. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 0:40
  • 36. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:40
  • 37. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:40
  • 38. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:40
  • 39. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:40
  • 40. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 0:40
  • 41. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:40
  • 42. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:40
  • 43. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Columbia-High Road, at 0:40
  • 44. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:40
  • 45. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 0:40
  • 46. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 0:40
  • 47. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:40
  • 48. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:40
  • 49. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:40
  • 50. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:40
  • 51. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:40
  • 52. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:58
  • 53. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:40
  • 54. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:40
  • 55. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:40
  • 56. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:40
  • 57. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:40
  • 58. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:40
  • 59. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 0:40
  • 60. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:40
  • 61. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:40
  • 62. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:40
  • 63. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 0:40
  • 64. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 0:40
  • 65. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:40
  • 66. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:40
  • 67. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:40
  • 68. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 0:40
  • 69. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:40
  • 70. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:40
  • 71. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:40
  • 72. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:40
  • 73. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:40
  • 74. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:40
  • 75. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 0:40
  • 76. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 0:40
  • 77. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:40
  • 78. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-High Road, at 0:40
  • 79. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 0:40
  • 80. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 0:40
  • 81. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (ESP), Rabobank, at 0:40
  • 82. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 0:40
  • 83. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 0:40
  • 84. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:40
  • 85. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 0:40
  • 86. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 0:40
  • 87. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-High Road, at 0:40
  • 88. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:40
  • 89. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 0:40
  • 90. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha, at 0:40
  • 91. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:40
  • 92. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 0:40
  • 93. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 0:40
  • 94. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 0:40
  • 95. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 0:40
  • 96. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:40
  • 97. Edward King (USA), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:40
  • 98. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:40
  • 99. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 0:40
  • 100. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:40
  • 101. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:40
  • 102. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:58
  • 103. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 0:40
  • 104. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:40
  • 105. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 0:40
  • 106. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:40
  • 107. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:40
  • 108. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:58
  • 109. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:40
  • 110. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:40
  • 111. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 0:40
  • 112. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-High Road, at 0:40
  • 113. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 0:40
  • 114. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 0:40
  • 115. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 0:40
  • 116. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 0:40
  • 117. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 0:58
  • 118. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 0:40
  • 119. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:40
  • 120. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 0:40
  • 121. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 0:58
  • 122. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 0:40
  • 123. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:40
  • 124. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:40
  • 125. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 0:40
  • 126. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 0:40
  • 127. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:40
  • 128. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 0:58
  • 129. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:58
  • 130. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 0:40
  • 131. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 0:58
  • 132. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:40
  • 133. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:40
  • 134. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:58
  • 135. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 0:58
  • 136. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 0:40
  • 137. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Saxo Bank, at 0:40
  • 138. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 0:58
  • 139. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:40
  • 140. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:58
  • 141. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 0:58
  • 142. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 0:58
  • 143. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:58
  • 144. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 0:58
  • 145. Steve Chainel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:58
  • 146. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:58
  • 147. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:58
  • 148. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:40
  • 149. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 1:23
  • 150. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:23
  • 151. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:23
  • 152. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:23
  • 153. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-High Road, at 5:50
  • 154. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 5:50
  • 155. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 5:50
  • 156. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:50
  • 157. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:50
  • 158. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 5:50
  • 159. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 5:50
  • 160. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 5:50
  • 161. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 5:29
  • 162. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 5:50
  • 163. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 5:50
  • 164. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 5:50
  • 165. Ronny Scholz (GER), Milram, at 5:50
  • 166. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:50
  • 167. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:50
  • 168. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:50
  • 169. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 5:50
  • 170. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 5:50
  • 171. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:50
  • 172. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 5:50
  • 173. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 5:50
  • 174. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne, at 5:50
  • 175. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 5:50
  • 176. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 5:50
  • 177. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 6:09
  • 178. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 5:50
  • 179. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 5:50
  • 180. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 5:50
  • 181. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 5:50
  • 182. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 5:50
  • 183. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:50
  • 184. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 5:50
  • 185. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 5:50
  • 186. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo TestTeam, at 5:50
  • 187. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:50
  • 188. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 5:50
  • 189. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 5:50
  • 190. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:50
  • 191. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 7:11
  • 192. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri, at 8:42
  • 193. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 8:42

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, 28:08:48
  • 2. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-High Road, at 0:05
  • 3. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-High Road, at 0:36
  • 4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:43
  • 5. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 0:50
  • 6. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:06
  • 7. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:16
  • 8. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, at 1:17
  • 9. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:27
  • 10. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:41
  • 11. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 2:01
  • 12. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 2:30
  • 13. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:36
  • 14. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 2:41
  • 15. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:49
  • 16. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 2:55
  • 17. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 3:01
  • 18. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 3:15
  • 19. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 3:16
  • 20. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 3:21
  • 21. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 3:29
  • 22. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-High Road, at 3:35
  • 23. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:51
  • 24. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 4:10
  • 25. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 4:31
  • 26. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 4:31
  • 27. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 4:37
  • 28. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 5:04
  • 29. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 5:09
  • 30. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 5:12
  • 31. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 5:17
  • 32. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:18
  • 33. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 5:23
  • 34. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 5:23
  • 35. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 5:42
  • 36. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 5:45
  • 37. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 6:26
  • 38. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 6:30
  • 39. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 6:41
  • 40. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 7:47
  • 41. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 8:05
  • 42. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-High Road, at 8:11
  • 43. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 8:22
  • 44. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 8:23
  • 45. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 8:25
  • 46. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 8:56
  • 47. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 10:05
  • 48. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 10:27
  • 49. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 11:08
  • 50. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo TestTeam, at 11:26
  • 51. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 12:29
  • 52. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 12:59
  • 53. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 13:03
  • 54. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 13:11
  • 55. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 14:15
  • 56. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 14:46
  • 57. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 16:10
  • 58. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 16:22
  • 59. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 16:28
  • 60. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 17:33
  • 61. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 17:47
  • 62. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 18:00
  • 63. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 18:03
  • 64. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 18:09
  • 65. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 18:47
  • 66. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 19:58
  • 67. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 20:17
  • 68. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 20:22
  • 69. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 20:28
  • 70. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 20:46
  • 71. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 21:21
  • 72. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 21:38
  • 73. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 21:44
  • 74. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 22:01
  • 75. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha, at 22:17
  • 76. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:19
  • 77. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 23:09
  • 78. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 23:21
  • 79. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 23:40
  • 80. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 24:07
  • 81. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 24:13
  • 82. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 24:36
  • 83. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 24:54
  • 84. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 24:55
  • 85. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 26:29
  • 86. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 26:32
  • 87. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 27:04
  • 88. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 27:05
  • 89. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 28:08
  • 90. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-High Road, at 28:12
  • 91. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 28:32
  • 92. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 28:45
  • 93. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 29:02
  • 94. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 29:12
  • 95. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 31:21
  • 96. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 31:36
  • 97. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 32:11
  • 98. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 32:28
  • 99. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo TestTeam, at 32:30
  • 100. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 33:05
  • 101. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 33:52
  • 102. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne, at 34:20
  • 103. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 34:58
  • 104. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 35:32
  • 105. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 36:18
  • 106. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 36:28
  • 107. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 36:40
  • 108. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri, at 36:46
  • 109. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 37:33
  • 110. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 38:23
  • 111. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-High Road, at 39:17
  • 112. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 39:18
  • 113. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 39:20
  • 114. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 39:57
  • 115. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 40:14
  • 116. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 40:45
  • 117. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 41:09
  • 118. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 41:22
  • 119. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 41:56
  • 120. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 42:43
  • 121. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 42:55
  • 122. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 43:10
  • 123. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 44:22
  • 124. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 44:38
  • 125. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 44:57
  • 126. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 45:15
  • 127. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 45:28
  • 128. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 45:50
  • 129. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 46:36
  • 130. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 46:47
  • 131. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 47:12
  • 132. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 47:12
  • 133. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 48:55
  • 134. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 49:02
  • 135. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 49:53
  • 136. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 50:37
  • 137. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 51:05
  • 138. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 51:20
  • 139. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 52:16
  • 140. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 52:23
  • 141. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 52:24
  • 142. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 52:29
  • 143. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 53:12
  • 144. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 53:21
  • 145. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 53:23
  • 146. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-High Road, at 53:36
  • 147. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 53:54
  • 148. Ronny Scholz (GER), Milram, at 53:58
  • 149. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 54:00
  • 150. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 54:21
  • 151. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 54:51
  • 152. Edward King (USA), Cervelo TestTeam, at 55:48
  • 153. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 56:11
  • 154. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 56:17
  • 155. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 56:29
  • 156. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 56:32
  • 157. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 56:49
  • 158. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Columbia-High Road, at 56:55
  • 159. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 57:13
  • 160. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 57:31
  • 161. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 57:32
  • 162. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 57:45
  • 163. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Saxo Bank, at 58:02
  • 164. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 58:10
  • 165. Steve Chainel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 58:14
  • 166. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (ESP), Rabobank, at 58:58
  • 167. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 59:06
  • 168. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 59:09
  • 169. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 59:26
  • 170. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 59:30
  • 171. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanniat 1:00:30
  • 172. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:00:47
  • 173. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:00:52
  • 174. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 1:00:57
  • 175. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:01:01
  • 176. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:01:01
  • 177. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 1:01:49
  • 178. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 1:02:05
  • 179. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:03:05
  • 180. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:03:21
  • 181. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 1:03:53
  • 182. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:03:55
  • 183. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 1:04:12
  • 184. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:04:43
  • 185. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:04:45
  • 186. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:05:20
  • 187. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-High Road, at 1:05:33
  • 188. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:05:59
  • 189. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:07:13
  • 190. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:07:14
  • 191. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:08:21
  • 192. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:09:41
  • 193. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:12:37

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 28:08:53
  • 2. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 28:11:37 at 2:44
  • 3. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 28:12:58 at 4:05
  • 4. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 28:14:06 at 5:13
  • 5. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 28:14:11 at 5:18
  • 6. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 28:14:30 at 5:37
  • 7. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 28:16:53 at 8:00
  • 8. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 28:16:59 at 8:06
  • 9. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 28:17:11 at 8:18
  • 10. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 28:17:44 at 8:51
  • 11. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 28:21:47 at 12:54
  • 12. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 28:21:51 at 12:58
  • 13. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 28:29:05 at 20:12
  • 14. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 28:33:24 at 24:31
  • 15. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 28:35:17 at 26:24
  • 16. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 28:35:20 at 26:27
  • 17. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 28:40:09 at 31:16
  • 18. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 28:40:24 at 31:31
  • 19. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 28:41:18 at 32:25
  • 20. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 28:41:53 at 33:00
  • 21. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step in 28:42:40 at 33:47
  • 22. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 28:46:21 at 37:28
  • 23. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 28:48:05 at 39:12
  • 24. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 28:48:08 at 39:15
  • 25. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 28:51:31 at 42:38
  • 26. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 28:51:43 at 42:50
  • 27. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 28:51:58 at 43:05
  • 28. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 28:53:10 at 44:17
  • 29. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin – Slipstream in 28:54:38 at 45:45
  • 30. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 28:55:35 at 46:42
  • 31. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 28:57:43 at 48:50
  • 32. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 28:57:50 at 48:57
  • 33. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 29:00:08 at 51:15
  • 34. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 29:01:11 at 52:18
  • 35. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 29:01:12 at 52:19
  • 36. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia – High Road in 29:02:24 at 53:31
  • 37. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 29:03:39 at 54:46
  • 38. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 29:05:05 at 56:12
  • 39. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 29:05:17 at 56:24
  • 40. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 29:06:20 at 57:27
  • 41. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 29:07:54 at 59:01
  • 42. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 29:07:57 at 59:04
  • 43. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 29:08:18 at 59:25
  • 44. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 29:09:35 at 1:00:42
  • 45. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 29:10:37 at 1:01:44
  • 46. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 29:11:53 at 1:03:00
  • 47. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 29:13:33 at 1:04:40
  • 48. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 29:14:47 at 1:05:54
  • 49. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 29:17:09 at 1:08:16
  • 50. Julien Loubet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 29:21:25 at 1:12:32
  • .

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 25 points
  • 2. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 15 points
  • 3. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13 points
  • 4. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 10 points
  • 5. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 6. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 7 points
  • 7. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 6 points
  • 8. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 5 points
  • 9. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld 5 points
  • 10. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 5 points
  • 11. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 4 points
  • 12. M. Soler Juan (COL) Barloworld 4 points
  • 13. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3 points
  • 14. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 3 points
  • 15. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 16. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 17. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 18. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 2 points
  • 19. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 20. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas 2 points
  • 21. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri 2 points
  • 22. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram 2 points
  • 23. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri 1 points
  • 24. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 25. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 26. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale 1 points
  • .

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 56 points
  • 2. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 54 points
  • 3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road 45 points
  • 4. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 41 points
  • 5. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 38 points
  • 6. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 35 points
  • 7. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 32 points
  • 8. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 30 points
  • 9. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia – High Road 29 points
  • 10. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 28 points
  • 11. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 26 points
  • 12. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 25 points
  • 13. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road 23 points
  • 14. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 23 points
  • 15. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 22 points
  • 16. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 22 points
  • 17. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha 22 points
  • 18. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 21 points
  • 19. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto 20 points
  • 20. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 19 points
  • 21. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 18 points
  • 22. M. Soler Juan (COL) Barloworld 18 points
  • 23. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri 16 points
  • 24. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha 16 points
  • 25. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 14 points
  • 26. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 14 points
  • 27. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 14 points
  • 28. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step 14 points
  • 29. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 14 points
  • 30. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha 14 points
  • 31. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 32. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 10 points
  • 33. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri 10 points
  • 34. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 9 points
  • 35. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 9 points
  • 36. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8 points
  • 37. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 38. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 8 points
  • 39. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri 8 points
  • 40. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 8 points
  • 41. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 42. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 7 points
  • 43. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 44. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram 7 points
  • 45. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 46. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 6 points
  • 47. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step 6 points
  • 48. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld 6 points
  • 49. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri 6 points
  • 50. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 51. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha 6 points
  • 52. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana 5 points
  • 53. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank 5 points
  • 54. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram 5 points
  • 55. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 4 points
  • 56. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 57. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld 4 points
  • 58. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 59. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha 4 points
  • 60. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram 3 points
  • 61. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 3 points
  • 62. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri 3 points
  • 63. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 64. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram 3 points
  • 65. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 3 points
  • 66. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 2 points
  • 67. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 2 points
  • 68. Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 69. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 2 points
  • 70. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 1 points
  • 71. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 72. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank 1 points
  • 73. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 74. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri 1 points
  • 75. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 76. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points
  • .

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Team Columbia – High Road in 83:45:35
  • 2. Astana in 83:45:48 at 0:13
  • 3. S.diquigiovanni – Androni Gioc. in 83:48:21 at 2:46
  • 4. Barloworld in 83:48:43 at 3:08
  • 5. Caisse D’epargne in 83:51:52 at 6:17
  • 6. Liquigas-Doimo in 83:51:56 at 6:21
  • 7. Lpr Brakes – Farnese Vini in 83:53:11 at 7:36
  • 8. Lampre – Ngc in 83:54:18 at 8:43
  • 9. Cervelo Test Team in 83:54:36 at 9:01
  • 10. Rabobank in 83:59:28 at 13:53
  • 11. Isd-Neri in 83:59:48 at 14:13
  • 12. Silence – Lotto in 84:00:44 at 15:09
  • 13. Acqua & Sapone – Caffe’ Mokambo in 84:03:45 at 18:10
  • 14. Quickstep in 84:04:38 at 19:03
  • 15. Fuji – Servetto in 84:11:11 at 25:36
  • 16. Ag2r La Mondiale in 84:11:33 at 25:58
  • 17. Team Saxo Bank in 84:15:49 at 30:14
  • 18. Xacobeo Galicia in 84:22:37 at 37:02
  • 19. Team Katusha in 84:25:26 at 39:51
  • 20. Team Milram in 84:31:28 at 45:53
  • 21. Garmin – Slipstream in 84:42:32 at 56:57
  • 22. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 85:00:21 at 1:14:46
  • .

Mountain Bikers React to Their First Taste of Non-Alcoholic Craft Beer

These local mountain bikers tried Athletic Brewing Company's craft beer for the first time, and you'd be surprised by their reactions.

Keywords: