Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Columbia’s Andre Greipel scores a rainy stage win at the Vuelta, as Astana’s Chris Horner takes a fall

Columbia HTC's Andre Greipel scored a stage win Tuesday at the Vuelta a Espana, on long, rainy stage — 225.5km from Venlo, in the Netherlands, to Liege in Belgium. Greipel beat Belgian Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) and his German Columbia teammates Bert Grabsch and Marcel Sieberg to the line just moments after more than 40 riders, including overall leader Fabian Cancellara of Switzerland, suffered a huge pile-up just 2.6km from the finish.[nid:97319]

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 Vuelta, stage 4: Cancellara keeps the jersey another day.

2009 Vuelta, stage 4: Cancellara keeps the jersey another day.

Photo: Graham Watson

Columbia HTC’s Andre Greipel scored a stage win Tuesday at the Vuelta a Espana, on long, rainy stage — 225.5km from Venlo, in the Netherlands, to Liege in Belgium.

Greipel beat Belgian Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) and his German Columbia teammates Bert Grabsch and Marcel Sieberg to the line just moments after more than 40 riders, including overall leader Fabian Cancellara of Switzerland, suffered a huge pile-up just 2.6km from the finish.

2009 Vuelta, stage 4: The peloton heads up a slippery wet climb.

2009 Vuelta, stage 4: The peloton heads up a slippery wet climb.

Photo: Graham Watson

Because the mishap occurred within three kilometers of the finish, Cancellara (Saxo Bank) and scores of other riders were assigned the same time as the stage winner. As a result, Cancellara retained the race leader’s gold jersey in the overall standings. Astana’s Chris Horner was involved in the crash, too, and his team is awaiting the diagnosis from a planned hospital visit.

“It was an astonishing finish but that’s bike racing,” said Greipel.

On a wet road, several riders at the head of the peloton slipped coming into a roundabout taking with them many more, and leaving only six free to continue unslowed toward the finish.

The stage had taken place under continuous rainy conditions and spills were commonplace throughout the day.

The stage was marked by a breakaway by Dutchman Lars Boom, Uzbek Serguei Lagutin, Germany’s Dominik Roels and Spaniard Javier Ramirez after 20km, the quartet building up a lead of 14 minutes.

But they were reeled back in 12km from the finishing line thanks largely to the determination of the sprinter-heavy teams, notably the Quick Step team of Tom Boonen, who lies fourth in the overall standings.

2009 Vuelta, stage 4: Spanish fans line the road.

2009 Vuelta, stage 4: Spanish fans line the road.

Photo: Graham Watson

Boonen, however, was brought down in the final pile-up alongside Cancellara and race favorite Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne).

The fifth stage will start in the Spanish city of Taragona on Thursday, with the teams and riders moving on Wednesday to the home of La Vuelta after their detour into northern Europe that has seen the stages attended by hundreds of thousands of fans.

One rider eager to get back to the sunnier climes of Spain was Valverde.

“The day has really been a very difficult one with again a very dangerous course but taking everything into account I can say I was lucky today,” he said after stage four.

“The rain was the major problem because the roads were really slippery. I was trapped in the crash that took place in the bunch at less than 3km from the final but fortunately I did not hurt myself.

“Now we are going to Spain and I hope that the next stages will be sunny – very sunny. The first rest day comes very early but I must say that it is not a bad thing at all after the tension there was in the bunch during the first four stages.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results | Click for: ( GC Standings )

  • 1. André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, 5:43:05
  • 2. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, same time
  • 3. Bert Grabsch (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, same time
  • 4. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, same time
  • 5. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step, same time
  • 6. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step, same time
  • 7. Adam Hansen (AUS) Team Columbia-HTC, same time
  • 8. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto, same time
  • 9. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Team Milram, same time
  • 10. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram, same time
  • 11. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, same time
  • 12. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, same time
  • 13. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, same time
  • 14. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream, same time
  • 15. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram, same time
  • 16. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, same time
  • 17. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale, same time
  • 18. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP), same time
  • 19. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream, same time
  • 20. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale, same time
  • 21. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, same time
  • 22. Michael Albasini (SUI) Team Columbia-HTC, same time
  • 23. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo TestTeam, same time
  • 24. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, same time
  • 25. Samuel SÁnchez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, same time
  • 26. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, same time
  • 27. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto, same time
  • 28. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto, same time
  • 29. Carlos Barredo (ESP) Quick Step, same time
  • 30. Arkaitz DurÁn (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, same time
  • 31. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, same time
  • 32. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, same time
  • 33. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, same time
  • 34. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, same time
  • 35. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN) Liquigas, same time
  • 36. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas, same time
  • 37. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas, same time
  • 38. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas, same time
  • 39. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, same time
  • 40. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto, same time
  • 41. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto, same time
  • 42. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto, same time
  • 43. Kim Kirchen (LUX) Team Columbia-HTC, same time
  • 44. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, same time
  • 45. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank, same time
  • 46. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, same time
  • 47. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank, same time
  • 48. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, same time
  • 49. Franck Bouyer (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, same time
  • 50. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank, same time
  • 51. John Gadret (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, same time
  • 52. Sergio DomÍnguez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, same time
  • 53. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana, same time
  • 54. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne, same time
  • 55. Francisco PÉrez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, same time
  • 56. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, same time
  • 57. Vitaliy Buts (UKR) Lampre – N.G.C, same time
  • 58. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:57
  • 59. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, same time
  • 60. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, same time
  • 61. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) AG2R La Mondiale, same time
  • 62. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, same time
  • 63. Dominique Rollin (CAN) Cervelo TestTeam, same time
  • 64. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram, same time
  • 65. Laurent Lefevre (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, same time
  • 66. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, same time
  • 67. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, same time
  • 68. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, same time
  • 69. Xavier Tondo (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, same time
  • 70. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, same time
  • 71. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Francaise Des Jeux, same time
  • 72. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo TestTeam, same time
  • 73. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin – Slipstream, at 02:10
  • 74. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, same time
  • 75. Aitor PÉrez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, same time
  • 76. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, same time
  • 77. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank, same time
  • 78. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step, same time
  • 79. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, same time
  • 80. Jean-eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, same time
  • 81. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, same time
  • 82. Arnaud Gerard (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, same time
  • 83. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, same time
  • 84. Julián SÁnchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, same time
  • 85. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, same time
  • 86. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, same time
  • 87. Paul Martens (GER) Rabobank, same time
  • 88. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Silence-Lotto, same time
  • 89. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, same time
  • 90. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale, same time
  • 91. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas, same time
  • 92. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, same time
  • 93. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, same time
  • 94. David LÓpez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, same time
  • 95. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, same time
  • 96. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, same time
  • 97. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, same time
  • 98. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (ESP) Cervelo TestTeam, same time
  • 99. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso (ESP), same time
  • 100. David GarcÍa (ESP), same time
  • 101. David Herrero (ESP), same time
  • 102. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo TestTeam, same time
  • 103. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervelo TestTeam, same time
  • 104. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), same time
  • 105. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, same time
  • 106. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervelo TestTeam, at 03:58
  • 107. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo TestTeam, same time
  • 108. Manuel VÁzquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, same time
  • 109. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana, same time
  • 110. Jesús HernÁndez BlÁzquez (ESP) Astana, same time
  • 111. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana, same time
  • 112. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Team Columbia-HTC, same time
  • 113. Björn Leukemans (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, same time
  • 114. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto, same time
  • 115. Michael SchÄr (SUI) Astana, same time
  • 116. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana, same time
  • 117. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream, same time
  • 118. David Millar (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream, same time
  • 119. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas, same time
  • 120. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream, same time
  • 121. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas, same time
  • 122. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto, same time
  • 123. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, same time
  • 124. Óscar Freire (ESP) Rabobank, same time
  • 125. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank, same time
  • 126. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 04:38
  • 127. Javier Benitez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 04:38
  • 128. Timothy Gudsell (NZL) Francaise Des Jeux, at 04:48
  • 129. Christian Meier (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream, at 04:48
  • 130. Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Columbia-HTC, at 04:48
  • 131. Julien Loubet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 04:48
  • 132. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, at 04:48
  • 133. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ) Astana, same time
  • 134. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, same time
  • 135. Aitor HernÁndez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 04:53
  • 136. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, same time
  • 137. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, same time
  • 138. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 04:56
  • 139. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 04:56
  • 140. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, same time
  • 141. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 05:03
  • 142. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step, same time
  • 143. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step, same time
  • 144. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, same time
  • 145. Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram, same time
  • 146. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank, same time
  • 147. Andy Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank, same time
  • 148. Frank Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank, same time
  • 149. Stuart O’grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank, same time
  • 150. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, same time
  • 151. Gonzalo Rabunal RÍos (ESP), same time
  • 152. Gustavo DomÍnguez (ESP), same time
  • 153. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), same time
  • 154. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank, at 06:53
  • 155. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream, at 06:53
  • 156. Anthony Roux (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 07:04
  • 157. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 07:44
  • 158. Fco. José MartÍnez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 07:44
  • 159. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas, at 07:44
  • 160. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 07:44
  • 161. Javier RamÍrez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 07:44
  • 162. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, at 07:44
  • 163. Mikel GaztaÑaga (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 07:44
  • 164. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, at 07:44
  • 165. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 08:06
  • 166. Karsten Kroon (NED) Team Saxo Bank, at 08:06
  • 167. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank, at 08:06
  • 168. Martijn Maaskant (NED) Garmin – Slipstream, at 08:06
  • 169. Francesco Tomei (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, at 08:06
  • 170. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, at 08:06
  • 171. Kurt-asle Arvesen (NOR) Team Saxo Bank, at 08:06
  • 172. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 08:06
  • 173. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 08:06
  • 174. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, same time
  • 175. Rubén PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 08:09
  • 176. José Ruiz SÁnchez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 08:09
  • 177. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Team Columbia-HTC, at 08:09
  • 178. Casarrubios Ósca GarcÍa – (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 08:09
  • 179. Giovanni Bernaudeau (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 08:09
  • 180. Matthias Russ (GER) Team Milram, at 08:09
  • 181. Damien Gaudin (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 08:09
  • 182. Paul Voss (GER) Team Milram, at 08:12
  • 183. Gerald Ciolek (GER) Team Milram, at 08:12
  • 184. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, same time
  • 185. Alberto FernÁndez Sainz (ESP), at 08:12
  • 186. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas, at 08:12
  • 187. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 08:12
  • 188. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, at 08:12
  • 189. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo TestTeam, at 08:12
  • 190. Björn SchrÖder (GER) Team Milram, same time
  • 191. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana, same time
  • 192. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO) Fuji-Servetto, same time
  • 193. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuji-Servetto, same time
  • 194. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, same time
  • 195. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, same time
  • 196. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, at 08:18
  • 197. Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, same time

GC Standings | Click for: ( Stage results)

  • 1. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank
  • 2. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step, at 09
  • 3. Bert Grabsch (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 11
  • 4. André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 11
  • 5. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream, at 12
  • 6. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas, at 16
  • 7. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas, at 17
  • 8. David GarcÍa (ESP), at 18
  • 9. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas, at 18
  • 10. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, at 18
  • 11. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 19
  • 12. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 21
  • 13. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, at 21
  • 14. David Herrero (ESP), at 22
  • 15. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne, at 22
  • 16. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas, at 22
  • 17. Michael Albasini (SUI) Team Columbia-HTC, at 22
  • 18. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 23
  • 19. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso (ESP), at 23
  • 20. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana, at 23
  • 21. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 24
  • 22. Óscar Freire (ESP) Rabobank, at 24
  • 23. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo TestTeam, at 24
  • 24. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 25
  • 25. Francisco PÉrez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, at 25
  • 26. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Team Columbia-HTC, at 25
  • 27. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank, at 26
  • 28. Björn SchrÖder (GER) Team Milram, at 26
  • 29. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step, at 26
  • 30. Kim Kirchen (LUX) Team Columbia-HTC, at 27
  • 31. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram, at 27
  • 32. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 28
  • 33. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step, at 28
  • 34. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana, at 28
  • 35. Michael SchÄr (SUI) Astana, at 28
  • 36. Dominique Rollin (CAN) Cervelo TestTeam, at 29
  • 37. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale, at 29
  • 38. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream, at 29
  • 39. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, at 29
  • 40. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervelo TestTeam, at 30
  • 41. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana, at 30
  • 42. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 30
  • 43. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 31
  • 44. Gonzalo Rabunal RÍos (ESP), at 32
  • 45. Arkaitz DurÁn (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 32
  • 46. Stuart O’grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank, at 32
  • 47. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step, at 32
  • 48. Manuel VÁzquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 32
  • 49. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 32
  • 50. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 33
  • 51. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 33
  • 52. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), at 33
  • 53. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 34
  • 54. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 34
  • 55. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 35
  • 56. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO) Fuji-Servetto, at 35
  • 57. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana, at 36
  • 58. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto, at 36
  • 59. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo TestTeam, at 36
  • 60. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 36
  • 61. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Team Columbia-HTC, at 37
  • 62. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Team Milram, at 37
  • 63. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 38
  • 64. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto, at 38
  • 65. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 39
  • 66. Laurent Lefevre (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 40
  • 67. Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 40
  • 68. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank, at 40
  • 69. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram, at 40
  • 70. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 41
  • 71. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 41
  • 72. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 42
  • 73. Samuel SÁnchez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 42
  • 74. Paul Martens (GER) Rabobank, at 42
  • 75. Xavier Tondo (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 42
  • 76. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 43
  • 77. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank, at 44
  • 78. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 44
  • 79. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), at 44
  • 80. Carlos Barredo (ESP) Quick Step, at 45
  • 81. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo TestTeam, at 46
  • 82. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank, at 46
  • 83. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuji-Servetto, at 46
  • 84. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 46
  • 85. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto, at 47
  • 86. David Millar (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream, at 48
  • 87. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 48
  • 88. Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram, at 49
  • 89. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, at 50
  • 90. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale, at 50
  • 91. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 51
  • 92. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 53
  • 93. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 53
  • 94. Frank Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank, at 53
  • 95. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo TestTeam, at 53
  • 96. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ) Astana, at 53
  • 97. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 53
  • 98. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (ESP) Cervelo TestTeam, at 53
  • 99. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream, at 54
  • 100. Björn Leukemans (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 54
  • 101. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 54
  • 102. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step, at 54
  • 103. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana, at 55
  • 104. Franck Bouyer (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 55
  • 105. Jean-eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 56
  • 106. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, at 57
  • 107. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, at 57
  • 108. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 58
  • 109. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, at 59
  • 110. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, at 59
  • 111. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP), at 01:00
  • 112. Vitaliy Buts (UKR) Lampre – N.G.C, at 01:00
  • 113. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream, at 01:00
  • 114. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:01
  • 115. Gustavo DomÍnguez (ESP), at 01:02
  • 116. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank, at 01:02
  • 117. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:02
  • 118. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, at 01:02
  • 119. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:03
  • 120. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:04
  • 121. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 01:04
  • 122. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:05
  • 123. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:05
  • 124. John Gadret (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:06
  • 125. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:07
  • 126. Andy Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank, at 01:08
  • 127. David LÓpez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, at 01:10
  • 128. Aitor PÉrez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:10
  • 129. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas, at 01:11
  • 130. Adam Hansen (AUS) Team Columbia-HTC, at 01:12
  • 131. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 01:12
  • 132. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:12
  • 133. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:13
  • 134. Sergio DomÍnguez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:13
  • 135. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:13
  • 136. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:14
  • 137. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:14
  • 138. Jesús HernÁndez BlÁzquez (ESP) Astana, at 01:16
  • 139. Arnaud Gerard (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:17
  • 140. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:18
  • 141. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN) Liquigas, at 01:21
  • 142. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:23
  • 143. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:26
  • 144. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram, at 01:28
  • 145. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas, at 01:36
  • 146. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:52
  • 147. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, at 02:41
  • 148. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 03:32
  • 149. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin – Slipstream, at 03:35
  • 150. Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Columbia-HTC, at 04:54
  • 151. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervelo TestTeam, at 05:04
  • 152. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 05:26
  • 153. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 05:34
  • 154. Timothy Gudsell (NZL) Francaise Des Jeux, at 05:39
  • 155. Aitor HernÁndez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 05:43
  • 156. Julien Loubet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 05:46
  • 157. Christian Meier (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream, at 05:57
  • 158. Javier Benitez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 06:11
  • 159. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 06:31
  • 160. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 06:45
  • 161. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream, at 07:28
  • 162. Julián SÁnchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 07:53
  • 163. Anthony Roux (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 07:57
  • 164. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas, at 08:11
  • 165. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 08:16
  • 166. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, at 08:16
  • 167. Gerald Ciolek (GER) Team Milram, at 08:20
  • 168. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank, at 08:20
  • 169. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 08:20
  • 170. Karsten Kroon (NED) Team Saxo Bank, at 08:37
  • 171. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank, at 08:38
  • 172. Paul Voss (GER) Team Milram, at 08:40
  • 173. Rubén PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 08:45
  • 174. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, at 08:49
  • 175. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 08:57
  • 176. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo TestTeam, at 09:04
  • 177. Damien Gaudin (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 09:05
  • 178. Matthias Russ (GER) Team Milram, at 09:14
  • 179. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 09:15
  • 180. Francesco Tomei (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, at 09:16
  • 181. Javier RamÍrez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 09:18
  • 182. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, at 09:25
  • 183. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 09:33
  • 184. Mikel GaztaÑaga (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 09:35
  • 185. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, at 09:37
  • 186. Kurt-asle Arvesen (NOR) Team Saxo Bank, at 09:45
  • 187. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 09:57
  • 188. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C, at 09:59
  • 189. Giovanni Bernaudeau (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 09:59
  • 190. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, at 10:01
  • 191. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas, at 10:08
  • 192. Martijn Maaskant (NED) Garmin – Slipstream, at 10:09
  • 193. Casarrubios Óscar GarcÍa – (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 10:11
  • 194. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Team Columbia-HTC, at 10:22
  • 195. Fco. José MartÍnez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 12:17
  • 196. Alberto FernÁndez Sainz (ESP), at 16:20
  • 197. José Ruiz SÁnchez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 18:47