Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Columbia-HTC’s Andre Greipel wins his second consecutive stage at the Vuelta.

André Greipel (Columbia-HTC) made it look easy in Thursday’s 174km fifth stage at the Vuelta a España, winning his second consecutive stage and bouncing into the race leader’s golden jersey thanks to finish-line bonuses. Wearing the green points jersey, “André the Giant” came off Tom Boonen’s wheel with 100 meters to go at the end of frenetic final 10km to catapult into the double, with the stage win and leader’s jersey to assure plenty of podium time.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Vuelta 2009 - Stage 5: Greipel shows he can win with the full field in the mix as well.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 5: Greipel shows he can win with the full field in the mix as well.

Photo: Graham Watson

André Greipel (Columbia-HTC) made it look easy in Thursday’s 174km fifth stage at the Vuelta a España, winning his second consecutive stage and bouncing into the race leader’s golden jersey thanks to finish-line bonuses.

Wearing the green points jersey, “André the Giant” came off Tom Boonen’s wheel with 100 meters to go at the end of frenetic final 10km to catapult into the double, with the stage win and leader’s jersey to assure plenty of podium time.

“I will never forget this victory. The team once again did a great job,” Greipel said. “I felt pretty bad yesterday (Rest Day No. 1) in the heat, but today I made sure I drank a lot during the stage.”

Vuelta 2009 - Stage 5: Greipel takes over the jersey.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 5: Greipel takes over the jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

Because of two days’ worth of time bonuses, Greipel takes the first leader’s jersey in a grand tour of his career, six seconds ahead of Boonen. Overnight leader Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) saw his four-day run in gold end. He’d been the overall race leader since his prologue win Saturday and he dipped to fifth overall following Thursday’s stage.

A late-race charge by worlds-bound Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) livened up a rather predictable day in the 174km run from Tarragona to Vinarós as a six-man break tore away early and was duly reeled in with 18km to in a chase finished off by Rabobank.

Gilbert went on a daring flier over an unrated hill with 10km to go and opened up a promising 22-secodn lead, but was reeled in with 3km to go to set up the mass sprint.

Milram’s Gerard Ciolek, winner of stage 2, went down in a crash in the final kilometer, but the rest of the bunch barreled unhindered toward the line.

Boonen looked to have an edge, but Greipel roared past his right shoulder without any major difficulty to claim Columbia-HTC’s third straight stage victory through five days so far in the 2009 Vuelta. Greipel has won two straight on the heels of Greg Henderson’s big win in stage 3.

With such a wealth of sprinters, Columbia-HTC just keeps on winning.

“The team works for whoever is the strongest and now it’s for me. This gives me a lot of confidence. We have a good ambiance on the team,” Greipel explained. “One of our riders had a problem with a wheel, so we had to manage it with one rider less today. I grabbed the wheel of Boonen and everything turned out great.”

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) trailed through third for his best result so far in this Vuelta while a grand tour stage victory remains elusive for Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream), who crossed the line fourth. It appeared he couldn’t open up his sprint and perhaps he had a problem changing gears.

Early break back in Spain
Riders were still licking their wounds from Tuesday’s horrific late-stage crash that saw three dozen riders hit the deck.

Vuelta 2009 - Stage 5: The day's break on hot roads.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 5: The day’s break on hot roads.

Photo: Graham Watson

After Wednesday’s rest day, 195 riders started, without Charlie Wegelius (Silence-Lotto), who had already abandoned, and Chris Horner (Astana), broken hand, and Robert Kiserlovski (Fuji-Servetto), broken clavicle.

One of the pre-race favorites, Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo-Galicia), started despite spraining his ankle in Tuesday’s melee.

“Those stages are always nervous for us GC contenders and when I crashed in Liège, I thought I lost everything right there. I missed the Giro this year due to injury and now I thought I was going to lose the Vuelta in one instant,” Mosquera said. “The rest day was welcomed as it gave me an extra day to recover. Once I was on the bike, the leg didn’t feel too badly, even though it will hurt again later.”

The 174km route from Tarragona to Vinaros marked the first stage back on Spanish roads. After a hugely successful start (despite Tuesday’s mayhem) up in Holland and Belgium, the pack was welcomed by bright blue skies and high temperatures nudging into the high 90s.

The day’s stage tackled the hardest climb yet, a second category at the Coll de Fatxes at 50km, and some other undulating terrain in the late going as the route plied over narrow roads around spectacular stretches of orange groves of the world famous Valencia oranges.

Vuelta 2009 - Stage 5: Rabobank adds gas to pull in the break in hopes of setting up Freire for the win.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 5: Rabobank adds gas to pull in the break in hopes of setting up Freire for the win.

Photo: Graham Watson

Despite the looming climb, it didn’t take long before the day’s main breakaway took shape.

The break formed at 6km and included: Aitor Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Juan Antonio Lopez Gil (Andalucia-Cajasur), Julien Fares (Cofidis), Jose Sanchez Pimienta (Contentpolis-Ampo), Mattheus Pronk (Vacansoleil) and Serafin Martinez (Xacobeo-Galicia).

The leaders quickly opened a two-minute gap at 15km and never looked back.

Gilbert on a flier
The gap hovered around six minutes before the peloton finally came to life following the stupor of Spain’s blearing heat.

Vuelta 2009 - Stage 5: Gilbert ties a late escape.

Vuelta 2009 – Stage 5: Gilbert ties a late escape.

Photo: Graham Watson

The gap was trimmed to under two minutes with 40km to go when Rabobank sent men to the front to finish off the job with about 18km to go, with Pronk dangling out there the longest before getting reeled in.

The unrated Alto de la Hermita with 10km to go provided a promising testing ground and Davide de la Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) was the first to shoot away on the short but steep climb. Belgian world’s prospect Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) darted past and quickly opened up a promising 22-second gap over the top of the climb.

With 7km to go, he still was nursing a 21-second lead when the pack started to organize the chase on the narrow descent through olive groves. By the time the road hit the flats with 3km to go, Gilbert had given up the chase and the sprint was on.

Friday’s sixth stage
The 64th Vuelta continues Friday with a hilly profile that could deliver the race’s first successful breakaway.

The 176.8km stage starts and finishes in Xátiva and tackles three third-category climbs in a profile riddled with other unrated hills. Stifling heat and a hungry pair of legs could break the stranglehold the sprinters have on the action, but with Saturday’s time trial on tap, attacking riders will have to give it their all to stay clear.

See how it all happened on VeloNews’ live coverage.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 5

  • 1. André Greipel (GER) Columbia-HTC, 4:27:54
  • 2. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step , s.t..
  • 3. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas , s.t..
  • 4. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream , s.t..
  • 5. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom , s.t..
  • 6. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto , s.t..
  • 7. Óscar Freire (ESP) Rabobank , s.t..
  • 8. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team , s.t..
  • 9. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuji-Servetto , s.t..
  • 10. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo , s.t..
  • 11. Dominique Rollin (CAN) Cervelo Test Team , s.t..
  • 12. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale , s.t..
  • 13. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C , s.t..
  • 14. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 04
  • 15. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo Test Team at 07
  • 16. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas at 09
  • 17. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram at 13
  • 18. Stuart O’grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 14
  • 19. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Columbia-HTC at 14
  • 20. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto at 18
  • 21. Björn SchrÖder (GER) Team Milram at 18
  • 22. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) at 18
  • 23. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram at 18
  • 24. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 18
  • 25. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto at 18
  • 26. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream at 18
  • 27. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale at 18
  • 28. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 18
  • 29. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) at 18
  • 30. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 18
  • 31. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale at 18
  • 32. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram at 18
  • 33. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 18
  • 34. David GarcÍa (ESP) at 18
  • 35. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 18
  • 36. Paul Martens (GER) Rabobank at 18
  • 37. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank at 18
  • 38. Samuel SÁnchez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 18
  • 39. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto at 18
  • 40. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 18
  • 41. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 18
  • 42. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 18
  • 43. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 18
  • 44. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 18
  • 45. Giovanni Bernaudeau (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 18
  • 46. Timothy Gudsell (NZL) Francaise Des Jeux at 18
  • 47. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank at 18
  • 48. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 18
  • 49. Karsten Kroon (NED) Team Saxo Bank at 18
  • 50. Carlos Barredo (ESP) Quick Step at 18
  • 51. Manuel VÁzquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 18
  • 52. Gustavo DomÍnguez (ESP) at 18
  • 53. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank at 18
  • 54. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 18
  • 55. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team at 18
  • 56. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank at 18
  • 57. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 18
  • 58. Kim Kirchen (LUX) Columbia-HTC at 18
  • 59. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas at 18
  • 60. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas at 18
  • 61. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 18
  • 62. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 18
  • 63. Bert Grabsch (GER) Columbia-HTC at 18
  • 64. Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram at 18
  • 65. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank at 18
  • 66. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank at 18
  • 67. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step at 18
  • 68. Michael SchÄr (SUI) Astana at 18
  • 69. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas at 18
  • 70. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervelo Test Team at 18
  • 71. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana at 18
  • 72. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana at 18
  • 73. Fco. José MartÍnez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 18
  • 74. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 18
  • 75. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas at 18
  • 76. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step at 18
  • 77. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo Test Team at 18
  • 78. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 18
  • 79. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 18
  • 80. Gonzalo Rabunal RÍos (ESP) at 18
  • 81. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana at 18
  • 82. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Team Milram at 18
  • 83. Rubén PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 18
  • 84. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 18
  • 85. Arkaitz DurÁn (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 18
  • 86. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 18
  • 87. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 18
  • 88. Xavier Tondo (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 18
  • 89. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 18
  • 90. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne at 18
  • 91. Michael Albasini (SUI) Columbia-HTC at 18
  • 92. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 18
  • 93. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 18
  • 94. Francisco PÉrez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 18
  • 95. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 18
  • 96. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (ESP) Cervelo Test Team at 18
  • 97. Björn Leukemans (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 18
  • 98. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 18
  • 99. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana at 18
  • 100. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 18
  • 101. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team at 18
  • 102. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 18
  • 103. David LÓpez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 18
  • 104. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 18
  • 105. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) at 18
  • 106. Javier RamÍrez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 18
  • 107. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso (ESP) at 18
  • 108. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana at 18
  • 109. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream at 18
  • 110. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 40
  • 111. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step at 40
  • 112. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 44
  • 113. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 45
  • 114. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 45
  • 115. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas at 45
  • 116. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 45
  • 117. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank at 45
  • 118. Laurent Lefevre (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 45
  • 119. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step at 45
  • 120. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 45
  • 121. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas at 45
  • 122. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 45
  • 123. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 45
  • 124. Jean-eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 45
  • 125. Andy Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank at 45
  • 126. Frank Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank at 45
  • 127. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 45
  • 128. Paul Voss (GER) Team Milram at 45
  • 129. Javier Benitez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 45
  • 130. Greg Henderson (NZL) Columbia-HTC at 45
  • 131. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 45
  • 132. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 45
  • 133. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 45
  • 134. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto at 45
  • 135. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 45
  • 136. Julien Loubet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 45
  • 137. John Gadret (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 45
  • 138. Aitor PÉrez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 45
  • 139. David Herrero (ESP) at 45
  • 140. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Francaise Des Jeux at 45
  • 141. Jesús HernÁndez BlÁzquez (ESP) Astana at 45
  • 142. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 45
  • 143. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 45
  • 144. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervelo Test Team at 45
  • 145. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 45
  • 146. David Millar (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream at 45
  • 147. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 45
  • 148. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Columbia-HTC at 45
  • 149. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team at 45
  • 150. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 45
  • 151. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step at 45
  • 152. Adam Hansen (AUS) Columbia-HTC at 59
  • 153. Anthony Roux (FRA) Franccaise Des Jeux at 01:09
  • 154. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 01:09
  • 155. Matthias Russ (GER) Team Milram at 01:32
  • 156. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream at 01:54
  • 157. Franck Bouyer (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 02:01
  • 158. Arnaud Gerard (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 02:01
  • 159. Francesco Tomei (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 02:01
  • 160. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 02:01
  • 161. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream at 02:01
  • 162. José Ruiz SÁnchez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 02:01
  • 163. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 02:02
  • 164. Mikel GaztaÑaga (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 02:02
  • 165. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ) Astana at 02:02
  • 166. Vitaliy Buts (UKR) Lampre – N.G.C at 02:02
  • 167. Casarrubios Ósca GarcÍa – (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 02:02
  • 168. Alberto FernÁndez Sainz (ESP) at 02:02
  • 169. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step at 02:02
  • 170. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 02:02
  • 171. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 02:02
  • 172. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Columbia-HTC at 03:45
  • 173. Julián SÁnchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 03:45
  • 174. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 03:45
  • 175. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 04:38
  • 176. Aitor HernÁndez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 04:38
  • 177. Martijn Maaskant (NED) Garmin – Slipstream at 04:38
  • 178. Kurt-asle Arvesen (NOR) Team Saxo Bank at 04:38
  • 179. Christian Meier (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream at 04:38
  • 180. Sergio DomÍnguez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 04:38
  • 181. Damien Gaudin (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 04:38
  • 182. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step at 04:38
  • 183. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 04:38
  • 184. Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 04:42
  • 185. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 04:42
  • 186. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank at 04:42

Preliminary Overall standings

  • 1. André Greipel (GER) Columbia-HTC, in 19:40:23
  • 2. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step at 06
  • 3. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas at 17
  • 4. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream at 21
  • 5. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank at 27
  • 6. Óscar Freire (ESP) Rabobank at 33
  • 7. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 34
  • 8. Dominique Rollin (CAN) Cervelo Test Team at 38
  • 9. Bert Grabsch (GER) Columbia-HTC at 38
  • 10. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 38
  • 11. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 39
  • 12. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo Test Team at 40
  • 13. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 43
  • 14. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas at 44
  • 15. David GarcÍa (ESP) at 45
  • 16. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas at 45
  • 17. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 45
  • 18. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto at 46
  • 19. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 48
  • 20. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Columbia-HTC at 48
  • 21. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne at 49
  • 22. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas at 49
  • 23. Michael Albasini (SUI) Columbia-HTC at 49
  • 24. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 50
  • 25. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso (ESP) at 50
  • 26. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank at 51
  • 27. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank at 51
  • 28. Francisco PÉrez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 52
  • 29. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank at 53
  • 30. Björn SchrÖder (GER) Team Milram at 53
  • 31. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step at 53
  • 32. Kim Kirchen (LUX) Columbia-HTC at 54
  • 33. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram at 54
  • 34. Stuart O’grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank at 55
  • 35. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 55
  • 36. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuji-Servetto at 55
  • 37. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana at 55
  • 38. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 55
  • 39. Michael SchÄr (SUI) Astana at 55
  • 40. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale at 56
  • 41. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream at 56
  • 42. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervelo Test Team at 57
  • 43. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana at 57
  • 44. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 58
  • 45. Gonzalo Rabunal RÍos (ESP) at 59
  • 46. Arkaitz DurÁn (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 59
  • 47. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step at 59
  • 48. Manuel VÁzquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 59
  • 49. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana at 59
  • 50. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 01:00
  • 51. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 01:00
  • 52. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) at 01:00
  • 53. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 01:01
  • 54. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana at 01:03
  • 55. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto at 01:03
  • 56. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team at 01:03
  • 57. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 01:03
  • 58. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Team Milram at 01:04
  • 59. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto at 01:05
  • 60. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 01:06
  • 61. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank at 01:07
  • 62. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram at 01:07
  • 63. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 01:08
  • 64. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 01:09
  • 65. Samuel SÁnchez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 01:09
  • 66. Paul Martens (GER) Rabobank at 01:09
  • 67. Xavier Tondo (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 01:09
  • 68. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 01:10
  • 69. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank at 01:11
  • 70. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 01:11
  • 71. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) at 01:11
  • 72. Carlos Barredo (ESP) Quick Step at 01:12
  • 73. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo Test Team at 01:13
  • 74. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 01:15
  • 75. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 01:15
  • 76. Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram at 01:16
  • 77. David Herrero (ESP) at 01:16
  • 78. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) at 01:17
  • 79. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale at 01:17
  • 80. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 01:18
  • 81. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 01:20
  • 82. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 01:20
  • 83. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team at 01:20
  • 84. J. Ángel GÓmez Marchante (ESP) Cervelo Test Team at 01:20
  • 85. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream at 01:21
  • 86. Björn Leukemans (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 01:21
  • 87. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana at 01:22
  • 88. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 01:26
  • 89. Gustavo DomÍnguez (ESP) at 01:29
  • 90. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 01:29
  • 91. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank at 01:29
  • 92. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 01:29
  • 93. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 01:31
  • 94. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 01:32
  • 95. Laurent Lefevre (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 01:34
  • 96. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 01:34
  • 97. David LÓpez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 01:37
  • 98. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 01:39
  • 99. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 01:40
  • 100. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank at 01:40
  • 101. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto at 01:41
  • 102. David Millar (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream at 01:42
  • 103. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 01:44
  • 104. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step at 01:46
  • 105. Frank Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank at 01:47
  • 106. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 01:47
  • 107. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step at 01:48
  • 108. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram at 01:50
  • 109. Jean-eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 01:50
  • 110. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 01:51
  • 111. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 01:53
  • 112. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 01:53
  • 113. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 01:55
  • 114. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 01:58
  • 115. John Gadret (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 02:00
  • 116. Andy Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank at 02:02
  • 117. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas at 02:03
  • 118. Aitor PÉrez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 02:04
  • 119. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas at 02:05
  • 120. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 02:07
  • 121. Jesús HernÁndez BlÁzquez (ESP) Astana at 02:10
  • 122. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 02:12
  • 123. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Francaise Des Jeux at 02:17
  • 124. Adam Hansen (AUS) Columbia-HTC at 02:20
  • 125. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step at 02:39
  • 126. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 02:46
  • 127. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ) Astana at 03:04
  • 128. Franck Bouyer (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 03:05
  • 129. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream at 03:10
  • 130. Vitaliy Buts (UKR) Lampre – N.G.C at 03:11
  • 131. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 03:14
  • 132. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 03:16
  • 133. Arnaud Gerard (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 03:27
  • 134. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 03:28
  • 135. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 03:59
  • 136. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Columbia-HTC at 04:31
  • 137. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 05:24
  • 138. Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 05:31
  • 139. Greg Henderson (NZL) Columbia-HTC at 05:48
  • 140. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 05:53
  • 141. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervelo Test Team at 05:58
  • 142. Sergio DomÍnguez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 06:00
  • 143. Timothy Gudsell (NZL) Francaise Des Jeux at 06:06
  • 144. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 06:27
  • 145. Julien Loubet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale at 06:40
  • 146. Javier Benitez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 07:05
  • 147. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 07:25
  • 148. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step at 07:28
  • 149. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 08:25
  • 150. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas at 08:29
  • 151. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 08:56
  • 152. Karsten Kroon (NED) Team Saxo Bank at 09:04
  • 153. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step at 09:10
  • 154. Rubén PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 09:12
  • 155. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 09:14
  • 156. Anthony Roux (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux at 09:15
  • 157. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream at 09:31
  • 158. Paul Voss (GER) Team Milram at 09:34
  • 159. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 09:43
  • 160. Javier RamÍrez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 09:45
  • 161. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 09:52
  • 162. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team at 09:58
  • 163. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 10:09
  • 164. Giovanni Bernaudeau (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 10:26
  • 165. Aitor HernÁndez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 10:30
  • 166. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 10:31
  • 167. Christian Meier (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream at 10:44
  • 168. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 10:51
  • 169. Matthias Russ (GER) Team Milram at 10:55
  • 170. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 10:55
  • 171. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas at 11:02
  • 172. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Columbia-HTC at 11:16
  • 173. Francesco Tomei (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 11:26
  • 174. Julián SÁnchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 11:45
  • 175. Mikel GaztaÑaga (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 11:46
  • 176. Casarrubios Óscar GarcÍa – (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo at 12:22
  • 177. Fco. José MartÍnez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 12:44
  • 178. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank at 13:11
  • 179. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 13:48
  • 180. Damien Gaudin (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 13:52
  • 181. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C at 13:53
  • 182. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 14:12
  • 183. Kurt-asle Arvesen (NOR) Team Saxo Bank at 14:32
  • 184. Martijn Maaskant (NED) Garmin – Slipstream at 14:56
  • 185. Alberto FernÁndez Sainz (ESP) at 18:31
  • 186. José Ruiz SÁnchez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 20:57

Overall KOM

  • 1. Aitor HernÁndez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 10 points
  • 2. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 9 points
  • 3. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) 7 points
  • 4. Javier RamÍrez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 5 points
  • 5. Julián SÁnchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 5 points
  • 6. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 points
  • 7. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 points
  • 8. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 2 points
  • 9. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram 1 points
  • 10. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1 points

Overall Points

  • 1. André Greipel (GER) Columbia-HTC 78 points
  • 2. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step 58 points
  • 3. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 47 points
  • 4. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto 33 points
  • 5. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 33 points
  • 6. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas 31 points
  • 7. Óscar Freire (ESP) Rabobank 29 points
  • 8. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step 28 points
  • 9. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo Test Team 26 points
  • 10. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank 25 points
  • 11. Greg Henderson (NZL) Columbia-HTC 25 points
  • 12. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 24 points
  • 13. Bert Grabsch (GER) Columbia-HTC 21 points
  • 14. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas 20 points
  • 15. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Columbia-HTC 14 points
  • 16. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 14 points
  • 17. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 14 points
  • 18. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step 12 points
  • 19. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11 points
  • 20. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas 10 points
  • 21. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step 10 points
  • 22. Linus Gerdemann (GER) Team Milram 10 points
  • 23. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 10 points
  • 24. Stuart O’grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 9 points
  • 25. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana 9 points
  • 26. Adam Hansen (AUS) Columbia-HTC 9 points
  • 27. David GarcÍa (ESP) 8 points
  • 28. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram 8 points
  • 29. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 8 points
  • 30. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 8 points
  • 31. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 7 points
  • 32. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 7 points
  • 33. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 7 points
  • 34. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) 6 points
  • 35. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram 6 points
  • 36. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas 6 points
  • 37. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5 points
  • 38. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 5 points
  • 39. Dominique Rollin (CAN) Cervelo Test Team 5 points
  • 40. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 points
  • 41. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 4 points
  • 42. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto 4 points
  • 43. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 44. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 3 points
  • 45. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 points
  • 46. Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 points
  • 47. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto 2 points
  • 48. Matti Breschel (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 2 points
  • 49. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Garmin – Slipstream 2 points
  • 50. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2 points
  • 51. Javier RamÍrez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 2 points
  • 52. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2 points
  • 53. Fco. José MartÍnez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 2 points
  • 54. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram 1 points
  • 55. David Millar (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 56. Julián SÁnchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 1 points

Overall Team Standings

  • 1. Liquigas
  • 2. Team Saxo Bank at 12
  • 3. Garmin – Slipstream at 15
  • 4. Team Columbia – HTC at 20
  • 5. Quick Step at 21
  • 6. Cervelo Test Team at 26
  • 7. Silence – Lotto at 28
  • 8. Rabobank at 32
  • 9. Caisse D’Epargne at 37
  • 10. Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 39
  • 11. Astana at 42
  • 12. Team Milram at 43
  • 13. AG2R – La Mondiale at 43
  • 14. BBOX Bouygues Telecom at 43
  • 15. Fuji – Servetto at 50
  • 16. Xacobeo Galicia at 51
  • 17. Cofidis, le credit en ligne at 58
  • 18. Euskaltel – Euskadi at 1:13
  • 19. Lampre – N.G.C at 1:26
  • 20. Française Des Jeux at 1:27
  • 21. Andalucía – Cajasur at 1:53
  • 22. Contentpolis – Ampo at 1:59