Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Columbia-Highroad wins Giro’s team time trial; Cavendish dons the first leader’s jersey.

Mark Cavendish was cool as a cat as he watched team after team fall short of besting Columbia-Highroad on the flat 20.5km course in Lido di Venezia. The Cannonball had plenty of time to consider he was about to become the first British rider to wear the maglia rosa. Columbia started first among 22 teams and he had to wait nearly two hours to secure the victory until Giro rookie Lance Armstrong led final-team Astana across the line 13 seconds short.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Garmin-Slipstream is second and Astana third on the Venetian island of Lido

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro, stage 1: Cavendish celebrates.

2009 Giro, stage 1: Cavendish celebrates.

Photo: Graham Watson

Mark Cavendish was cool as a cat as he watched team after team fall short of besting Columbia-Highroad on the flat 20.5km course in Lido di Venezia.

The Cannonball had plenty of time to consider he was about to become the first British rider to wear the maglia rosa.

Columbia started first among 22 teams and he had to wait nearly two hours to secure the victory until Giro rookie Lance Armstrong led final-team Astana across the line 13 seconds short.

“This jersey really isn’t mine. It belongs to everyone on the team,” Cavendish said. “We knew we had the team to win. We didn’t do a lot of training, like other teams do. We know each other well and we just fell in and did their job.”

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 1: Lido di Venezia team time trial
20.5km (12.7 miles)
Stage winning team: Columbia-Highroad in 21:50
Stage winner’s average speed: 35.0 mph (56.514 kph)
GC leader: Mark Cavendish
Best young rider: Cavendish
Up next: Stage 2
Sunday’s stage from Jesolo to Trieste is 156km (97 miles) is one for the sprinters and those chasing the leader’s jersey. The route includes one categorized climb, where the Giro’s first KOM jersey will be won. The route concludes with three laps on an 11km circuit.

Columbia stopped the clock in 21 minutes, 50 seconds with all nine riders coming through together to fend off defending champion Garmin-Slipstream by six seconds. Astana slotted into third at 13 seconds off the pace.

Cavendish seemed unimpressed about his history-making maglia rosa. No other British rider has worn the pink tunic, with Robert Millar – finishing second at 3:40 down to Stephen Roche in the 1987 Giro – perhaps coming closest.

“I cannot take credit for this. The team won this today,” he said. “I will feel more individual satisfaction if I can win a stage tomorrow and then I can claim it more so as my own.”

The pink jersey is just the latest accolade for Cavendish, who’s charging from one highlight to another throughout his eight-win season so far Italy is obviously treating him nice this year, with his dramatic Milan-San Remo victory less than eight weeks ago.

Columbia DS Ralf Aldag said it was the team plan to put Cavendish first across the line.

With two sprint-friendly stages on tap, having Cavendish in pink will give the team the most mileage out of the victory. The team will ride to defend the jersey until the Giro quickly turns into the Dolomites on Tuesday.

Giro d'Italia 2009 - Stage 1: Columbia blazes it at 56.5kph.

Giro d’Italia 2009 – Stage 1: Columbia blazes it at 56.5kph.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It’s complicated to finish with the entire team together, but we wanted to do it,” Aldag said. “You have to have super team spirit to finish with all the riders together.”

TTT dogfight
The pancake flat, out-and-back course on the narrow Lido di Venezia island was a glamorous setting for the opening salve of the centennial celebration of Italy’s greatest race.

Within eyeshot of glimmering Venice shining on the horizon, fans piled into ferries to witness the tightly fought team time trial battle. Temperatures were in the upper 70s, ideal weather for the Giro opener.

Pundits picking a showdown between Garmin and Columbia weren’t let down.

Giro d'Italia 2009 - Stage 1: Millar drives it hard, but Garmin misses the repeat by six seconds.

Giro d’Italia 2009 – Stage 1: Millar drives it hard, but Garmin misses the repeat by six seconds.

Photo: Graham Watson

The teams started in quick succession, with Columbia out of the boxes first, followed by Garmin-Slipstream as the fourth team out.

Garmin was five seconds off the pace at the first time check at 6.5km and couldn’t recover the lost ground despite posting the fastest splits after making the turn around, taking back three seconds as the course turned against a moderate breeze that blew against the earliest starters.

Danny Pate and David Millar set the pace early and tailed off, leaving a finishing quintet of Dave Zabriskie, Tom Danielson, Tyler Farrar, Christian Vande Velde and Bradley Wiggins.

Last year, the team took an emotional six-second victory to the then CSC team to make Vande Velde the first American pink jersey since Andy Hampsten. This year, the team fell six seconds short of victory.

“From the start, this team has been about perfecting the process. That’s what we tried to do, the result is what it is,” said Garmin sport director Jonathan Vaughters. “The guys rode great. They were just six seconds slower to the No. 1 team in the world.”

On Friday, Cavendish started a good, old-fashioned “polemica” when he openly criticized Garmin-Slipstream’s singular obsession with the team time trial. Cavendish seemed to misconstrue comments from the team that the season starts with the Giro’s team time trial.

On Saturday, Cavendish cooled his comments in a post-victory press conference, saying he respected Garmin’s riders.

Vaughters, meanwhile, insisted the team plans on fighting all the way to Rome when the Giro ends May 31, pointing out that Tyler Farrar will be the team’s man in the sprints and that riders such as Vande Velde and Danielson expect to do well in the GC.

GC shakeout
Astana rode well to third at 13 seconds back to give its top GC hope, Levi Leipheimer, a small advantage to such riders as Ivan Basso (Liquigas – 8th at 40 seconds back) and Carlos Sastre (Cervélo – 11th at 49 seconds slower).

Astana started last and race organizers were hoping for the miracle finish to put Armstrong into the maglia rosa, but it wasn’t meant to be.

“We know that we have a strong team, we have good rider in Levi who can be a contender in the overall,” Armstrong said. “I think we’re pleased with that, considering the amount of preparation we put into it, which was minimal.”

Riding surprisingly well was 2007 Giro champ Danilo Di Luca’s LPR team, which stopped the clock in fourth in 22:12, just 22 seconds off the pace.

Giro d'Italia 2009 - Stage 1: Di Luca's LPR crew takes fourth.

Giro d’Italia 2009 – Stage 1: Di Luca’s LPR crew takes fourth.

Photo: Graham Watson

Basso’s Liquigas crew did the best it could against the specialists and the 2006 Giro champion seemed happy enough with the result.

“Today our goal was to be do as well as possible and I think we can be satisfied. You have to remember that Columbia is a specialist in time trialing, so in respect to the others on GC, I am content,” Basso said. “We have a team here to fight for three weeks, so things went today as well as expected. We’re just in the first day of a three-week fight.”

That was the sentiment among most of the GC favorites.

Defending Tour champ Carlos Sastre also expressed satisfaction: “The team did a good job. This is a young team here, with a lot of young riders and people riding their first grand tour,” Sastre said. “We maintained a good rhythm throughout the time trial and the time we lost to teams such as Liquigas, Rabobank and Lampre was minimal.”

The course didn’t produce major differences between the Italians, with Damiano Cunego’s Lampre crew riding to ninth at 42 seconds slower.

The biggest losers (at least in terms of time forfeited) were two-time winner Gilberto Simoni’s Diquigiovanni squad (16th at 1:06 back) and No. 1 bib Stefano Garzelli’s Acqua e Sapone (19th at 1:21 back).

Tomorrow’s stageThe 93rd Giro continues Sunday with the 156km second stage from Jesolo to Trieste. The relatively short and straight-forward route should deliver the Giro’s first sprint finish. Columbia-Highroad and LPR will be working together to control any breakaways to set up the mass gallop going into the historic city of Trieste, located on a narrow sliver of Italy that juts into the Balkans.

The route hugs the pancake flat coastline until hitting a short but steep climb three times on a finishing circuit around Trieste that features the Giro’s first King of the Mountain points (and jersey). The hill at Montebello is almost 1.8km long and features ramps as steep as 7 percent.

The final passage comes 4.4km from the line, so it’s sure to produce some attacks from the likes of Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) and others hoping to spring free of the sprinters.

Photo Gallery

Results

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 1: Lido di Venezia team time trial
Stage results: Columbia – Highroad 20.5km in 21.50 (56.514kph)
GC standings: Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-Highroad
Best young rider standings: Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-Highroad

Stage 1 results
1. Columbia – Highroad 20.5km in 21.50 (56.514kph)
2. Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:06
3. Astana, at 0:13
4. LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 0:22
5. ISD, at 0:27
6. Team Katusha, at 0:35
7. Rabobank, at 0:38
8. Liquigas, at 0:40
9. Lampre-NGC, at 0:42
10. Team Milram, at 0:49
11. Cervelo TestTeam, at , at 0:49
12. Barloworld, at 0:54
13. Team Saxo Bank 0:55
14. Caisse d’Epargne 0:58
15. Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:01
16. Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:06
17. Quick Step, at 1:14
18. Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:19
19. Acqua & Sapone, at 1:21
20. Silence-Lotto, at 1:22
21. AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:35
22. Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37

GC standings
1. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-Highroad, at 21:50
2. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
4. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
5. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Columbia-Highroad,, s.t.
6. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
7. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
8. Morris Possoni (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
9. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
10. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:06
11. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:06
12. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:06
13. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:06
14. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:06
15. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 0:13
16. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Astana, at 0:13
17. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, at 0:13
18. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Astana, at 0:13
19. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:13
20. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), Astana, at 0:13
21. Daniel Navarro (Spa), Astana, at 0:13
22. Danilo Di Luca (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 0:22
23. Giairo Ermeti (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 0:22
24. Gabriele Bosisio (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 0:22
25. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 0:22
26. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 0:22
27. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 0:22
28. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), ISD, at 0:27
29. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), ISD, at 0:27
30. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), ISD, at 0:27
31. Dario David Cioni (Ita), ISD, at 0:27
32. Oscar Gatto (Ita), ISD, at 0:27
33. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr), ISD, at 0:27
34. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol), ISD, at 0:27
35. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:29
36. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita), ISD, at 0:31
37. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Katusha, at 0:35
38. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Katusha, at 0:35
39. Luca Mazzanti (Ita), Katusha, at 0:35
40. Alexander Serov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:35
41. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Katusha, at 0:35
42. Evgeny Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:35
43. Nikita Eskov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:35
44. Ian Stannard (GB), ISD, at 0:37
45. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:38
46. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:38
47. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, at 0:38
48. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:38
49. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:38
50. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:38
51. Franco Pellizotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:40
52. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:40
53. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Liquigas, at 0:40
54. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:40
55. Ivan Basso (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:40
56. Kjell Carlström (Fin), (Liquigas),, at 0:40
57. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:41
58. Damiano Cunego (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:42
59. Manuele Mori (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:42
60. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:42
61. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:42
62. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:42
63. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:42
64. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:42
65. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:49
66. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:49
67. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:49
68. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:49
69. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:49
70. Philip Deignan (Irl), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:49
71. Carlos Sastre (Spa), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:49
72. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 0:49
73. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 0:49
74. Markus Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 0:49
75. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 0:49
76. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 0:49
77. Robert Forster (Ger), Milram, at 0:49
78. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 0:49
79. Matthias Russ (Ger), Milram, at 0:49
80. Félix Cardenas (Col), Barloworld, at 0:54
81. Francesco Bellotti (Ita), Barloworld, at 0:54
82. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 0:54
83. Christopher Froome (GB), Barloworld, at 0:54
84. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 0:54
85. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld, at 0:54
86. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita), Barloworld, at 0:54
87. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Saxo Bank, at 0:55
88. Matthew Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 0:55
89. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:55
90. Juan José Haedo (Arg), Saxo Bank, at 0:55
91. Jason McCartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 0:55
92. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:58
93. Pablo Lastras (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:58
94. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:58
95. David Lopez Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:58
96. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:58
97. David Arroyo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:58
98. Anthony Charteau (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:58
99. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:58
100. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:58
101. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:01
102. Steve Chainel (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:01
103. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:01
104. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:01
105. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:01
106. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, at 1:01
107. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 1:01
108. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Liquigas, at 1:01
109. Saïd Haddou (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:02
110. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:04
111. Julien Belgy (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:04
112. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 1:04
113. Gilberto Simoni (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:06
114. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:06
115. Michele Scarponi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:06
116. Francesco De Bonis (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:06
117. Jose Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:06
118. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:06
119. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:06
120. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Saxo Bank, at 1:06
121. Carlos José Ochoa (Ven), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:08
122. Björn Schröder (Ger), Milram
123. Edward King (USA), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:10
124. Matteo Montaguti (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 1:13
125. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, at 1:14
126. Dario Cataldo (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:14
127. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:14
128. Mauro Facci (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:14
129. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:14
130. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:14
131. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:15
132. Daniel Lloyd (GB), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:18
133. David Garcia Da Pena (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:19
134. Marcos Garcia (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:19
135. Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:19
136. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:19
137. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:19
138. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:19
139. Iban Mayoz (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:19
140. Serafin Martinez (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:19
141. Francesco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:19
142. Dario Andriotto (Ita), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:21
143. Massimo Codol (Ita), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:21
144. Stefano Garzelli (Ita), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:21
145. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:21
146. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:21
147. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:21
148. Francesco Failli (Ita), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:21
149. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:22
150. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:22
151. Francis De Greef (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:22
152. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:22
153. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe), Silence-Lotto, at 1:22
154. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:22
155. Charles Wegelius (GB), Silence-Lotto, at 1:22
156. Andrea Masciarelli (Ita), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:23
157. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:26
158. Pedro Horrillo (Spa), Rabobank, at 1:33
159. Ben Swift (GB), Katusha, at 1:34
160. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r, at 1:35
161. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r, at 1:35
162. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r, at 1:35
163. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r, at 1:35
164. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r, at 1:35
165. Renaud Dion (Fra), Ag2r, at 1:35
166. Blaise Sonnery (Fra), Ag2r, at 1:35
167. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r, at 1:35
168. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:36
169. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:37
170. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37
171. Jesus Del Nero (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37
172. Ricardo Serrano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37
173. Iker Camano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37
174. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37
175. Alberto Fernandez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37
176. Angel Gomez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37
177. Davide Vigano (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37
178. Hector Gonzalez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37
179. Yohann Gene (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:49
180. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:10
181. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 2:10
182. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:10
183. David Millar (GB), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:10
184. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), Ag2r, at 2:22
185. Jure Golcer (Slo), LPR Brakes, at 2:27
186. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:40
187. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 2:41
188. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 2:41
189. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 2:46
190. Andrey Zeits (Kaz), Astana, at 2:46
191. Diego Caccia (Ita), Barloworld, at 2:55
192. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 3:29
193. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 3:42
194. Delio Ferandez (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 4:08
195. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita), Barloworld, at 4:13
196. Bart Dockx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 4:13
197. Alessandro Donati (Ita), Acqua e Sapone, at 4:16
198. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 5:56

Best young rider standings
1. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-Highroad, at 21:50
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
3. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Columbia-Highroad,, s.t.
4. Morris Possoni (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
5. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:06
6. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 0:22
7. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), ISD, at 0:27
8. Oscar Gatto (Ita), ISD, at 0:27
9. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:29
10. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Katusha, at 0:35
11. Ian Stannard (GB), ISD, at 0:37
12. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:38
13. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:40
14. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:42
15. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:49
16. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 0:49
17. Christopher Froome (GB), Barloworld, at 0:54
18. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld, at 0:54
19. Matthew Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 0:55
20. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:58
21. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:58
22. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:01
23. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:01
24. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:06
25. Matteo Montaguti (Ita), LPR Brakes, at 1:13
26. Dario Cataldo (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:14
27. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:14
28. Marcos Garcia (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:19
29. Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:19
30. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:19
31. Serafin Martinez (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:19
32. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:21
33. Francis De Greef (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:22
34. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:22
35. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:26
36. Ben Swift (GB), Katusha, at 1:34
37. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r, at 1:35
38. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r, at 1:35
39. Blaise Sonnery (Fra), Ag2r, at 1:35
40. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37
41. Alberto Fernandez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37
42. Davide Vigano (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37
43. Hector Gonzalez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37
44. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:10
45. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 2:10
46. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), Ag2r, at 2:22
47. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 2:41
48. Andrey Zeits (Kaz), Astana, at 2:46
49. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 3:42
50. Delio Fernandez (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 4:08

Overall team standings
1. Columbia-Highroad, at 21:50
2. Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:06
3. Astana, at 0:13
4. LPR Brakes, at 0:22
5. ISD, at 0:27
6. Katusha, at 0:35
7. Rabobank, at 0:38
8. Liquigas, at 0:40
9. Lampre-NGC, at 0:42
10. Milram, at 0:49
11. Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:49
12. Barloworld, at 0:54
13. Saxo Bank, at 0:55
14. Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:58
15. Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:01
16. Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:06
17. Quick Step, at 1:14
18. Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:19
19. Acqua e Sapone, at 1:21
20. Silence-Lotto, at 1:22
21. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:35
22. Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37