Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Colavita’s Tina Pic and Toyota’s Hilton Clarke take crit wins and the overall lead in Portland.

The Mt. Hood Cycling Classic ventured into new territory Wednesday with a new venue for the sixth year of the event: a hilly criterium held in a verdant city park wrapping around a long-extinct volcano. The new event delivered large crowds and down-to-the-wire racing action that saw the mens and womens overall leads switch hands in the final meters of the crits. The fact that Portland was enjoying some of the nicest weather of the spring only helped improve the festive atmosphere in Mt. Tabor Park.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Steve Frothingham

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage 1: Clarke celebrates

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage 1: Clarke celebrates

Photo: Action Images

The Mt. Hood Cycling Classic ventured into new territory Wednesday with a new venue for the sixth year of the event: a hilly criterium held in a verdant city park wrapping around a long-extinct volcano.

The new event delivered large crowds and down-to-the-wire racing action that saw the mens and womens overall leads switch hands in the final meters of the crits. The fact that Portland was enjoying some of the nicest weather of the spring only helped improve the festive atmosphere in Mt. Tabor Park.

In the women’s race, national criterium champ Tina Pic (Colavita Sutter Homes) outsprinted GC leader Joanne Kiesanowski (Tibco) and took the overall lead (along with the lead of the climber’s and points competition).

Kiesanowski attacked hard — but unsuccesfully — with five laps to go, then decided to wait for the sprint

Photo: Casey Gibson

In the men’s race Toyota-United dominated the final two laps of the race and delivered its sprinters Hilton Clarke and Ivan Stevic to the front, where they raced each other to the line. While Stevic was the better placed on GC by three seconds, Clarke won the intramural sprint and, thanks to a 10-second time bonus, took over the GC lead from overnight leader Ben Jacques-Maynes of Bissell.

Stevic, who was third on GC after the prologue, moved past Jacques-Mayne into second.

Health Net-Maxxis’ Rory Sutherland, who led out the sprint only to be passed by Stevic and Clarke in the final meters, moved up to fourth on GC.

Both new leaders, Pic and Clarke, gave little indication that they intend to try to hold onto the lead in the upcoming hilly stages, starting with Thursday’s Cooper Spur Circuit Race.

“It’s just a day to wear the jersey,” Clarke said with a laugh. “We’ll just keep everyone guessing all week.”

Pic said she hasn’t done much climbing training this spring, and that after her first glance at the hilly criterium course she thought she had little hope of a win. But the 135 feet of climbing per lap proved to be less selective than she (and many others) expected.

“Once you were in there, it wasn’t so bad,” she said. “You kind of got of swept along on the lower part of the climb.”

Colavita's Tina Pic took the women's win by several lengths.

Colavita’s Tina Pic took the women’s win by several lengths.

Photo: Casey Gibson

The race moves up the Columbia River Gorge for the remaining stages, starting with the circuit race Thursday.

Men will do 85 miles: 4 1/2 circuits of an 18.7-mile loop. The women do 3 1/2 circuits for 66 miles. The course has one long climb each lap. On Friday the race tackles the difficult 18.5-mile Scenic Gorge Time Trial and on Saturday comes the most mountainous stage of the event, the Wy’East Road Race.

Photo Gallery

Results

Men stage 1 criterium

1 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United 1.29.37
2 Ivan Stevic (Ser) Toyota-United
3 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net/Maxis
4 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
5 Alessandro Bazzana (USA) Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
6 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
7 Jacob Erker (USA) Symmetrics Cycling
8 Darren Lill (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
9 Christian Meier (USA) Symmetrics Cycling
10 Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
11 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Rock Racing
12 Phil Zajicek (USA) Health Net/Maxis
13 Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe’s
14 Marco Rios (Mex) Liquid Cycling Elite Team
15 Ben Day (USA) Toyota-United
16 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Team Rubicon
17 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
18 Ryan Anderson (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
19 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s
20 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
21 Michael Grabinger (USA) Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
22 Jonnie Clarke (USA) Toyota-United
23 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
24 Adrian Gerrits (USA) Kahala La Grange
25 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United
26 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United
27 William Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
28 Aaron Olson (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
29 Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
30 Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized
31 Justin Rose (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
32 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net/Maxis
33 Craig Luekens (USA) Targetraining U25/Elite Development
34 Justin Kerr (NZl) Liquid Cycling Elite Team
35 Cesar Grajales (USA) Rock Racing
36 Nathan Miller (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
37 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team
38 Michael Creed (USA) Rock Racing
39 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
40 Taylor Shelden (USA) Rio Grande
41 Matt Crane (USA) Health Net/Maxis
42 Corey Collier (USA) Health Net/Maxis
43 Matt Cooke (USA) Health Net/Maxis
44 Nicholas Clayville (USA) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team
45 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized
46 Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
47 Dave Richter (USA) Benaroya Research Institute
48 Michael Olheiser (USA) Memphis Motor Works/Carve
49 David Clinger (USA) Rock Racing
50 Michael Sayers (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
51 Caleb Manion (USA) Toyota-United
52 Allen Krughoff (USA) Rio Grande
53 Rob Britton (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes
54 Josh Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
55 Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net/Maxis
56 Zach Winter (USA) Guinness
57 Daniel Harm (USA) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team
58 Justin Spinelli (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
59 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
60 Matt Seagrave (USA) Kahala La Grange
61 Jason Sager (USA) MonavieCannondale.com
62 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team
63 Kevin Rowe (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
64 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona-Adobe
65 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
66 Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United
67 Jamey Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
68 Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
69 Brian Buchholz (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
70 Mike Telega (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized
71 Chris Stuart (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
72 Joe Saperstein (USA) Rio Grande
73 Ben Kneller (USA) Jittery Joe’s
74 Charles Dionne (USA) Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
75 Christian Valenzuela (Mex) Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
76 Bradley White (USA) Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
77 Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net/Maxis
78 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
79 Ryan Hamity (USA) Rio Grande
80 Peter Dawson (USA) Rock Racing
81 Logan Garey (USA) Rio Grande
82 Jeff Shestobitoff (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
83 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized
84 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
85 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized
86 Joe Wiley (USA) Kahala La Grange
87 Curtis Gunn (USA) Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
88 Rand Miller (USA) ZteaM Cycling
89 Kevin Klein (USA) Rock Racing
90 Christian Kearney (USA) ZteaM Cycling
91 Dave Vukets (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes
92 Jonathan Gormick (Can) Kona-Adobe
93 James Mattis (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized
94 Patrick Caro (USA) Liquid Cycling Elite Team
95 Joshua Bartlett (USA) Team Rubicon
96 Matt White (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
97 Chris Swan (USA) ZteaM Cycling
98 Vincent Owens (USA) Sierra Pacific Racing
99 Tom Githen (USA) Kahala La Grange
100 Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes
101 Nicholas Waite (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
102 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
103 Jorge Alvarado (USA) Kahala La Grange
104 Trevor Connor (Can) Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
105 Alister Ratcliff (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
106 Colby Pearce (USA) Slipstream/Chipotle pb H3O
107 Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona-Adobe 0.35
108 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 1.27
109 Matt Weyen (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
110 Markus Weinberg (Ger) Dresdner SC 2.32
111 Jeremy Vennell (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 2.53
112 Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes 3.14
113 Cody O’Reilly (USA) Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre 3.42
114 Tyler Dibble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized 3.55
115 Graham Howard (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 4.20
116 Dave Brooks (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes 6.37
117 Tim Sherstobitoff (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 7.49
118 Kris Koke (Aus) Liquid Cycling Elite Team 10.00
119 Corey Carlson (USA) Rio Grande
120 Anthony Akers (USA) Kahala La Grange
121 Nate Page (USA) Contender Bicycles
122 Steve Weller (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 10.46
123 Jacob MacArthur (USA) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team
124 Mike Zagorski (USA) Pacific Velo – IT&B 12.51
125 Sam Silvey (USA) Marx and Bensdorf/Tristar 13.39
126 Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes 14.10
127 Josh Horowitz (USA) Liquid Cycling Elite Team 14.48
128 Nathan MacDonald (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes
129 Travis Sherman (USA) Marx and Bensdorf/Tristar
130 Mitchell Trux (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 15.34
131 Richard Speer (NZl) Liquid Cycling Elite Team
132 Alex Rock (USA) Contender Bicycles 17.08
133 Shaun Morris (Aus) Team Rubicon 17.57
134 Mendez Gustavo-Adolfo (USA) Kahala La Grange
135 Trevor Mays (USA) Gin Optics
HD Logan Hunn (NZl) Team Rubicon
HD Rudolph Napolitano (USA) Rock Racing
HD Jesse Gordon (USA) Contender Bicycles
HD Tad Hamilton (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
HD G. Tommaso Cirella (Can) Hawaii Cycling Club
DNS Ben Sontagg (USA) Kahala La Grange
DNF Marco Rullo (USA) Unattached
DNF Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe’s

Women stage 1

1 Tina Pic (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 59.55
2 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO
3 Julie Beveridge (Can) Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team
4 Kim Anderson (USA) Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure
5 Anne Samplonius (USA) Cheerwine Cycling
6 Ruth Corset (Aus) Jazz Apple Cycling Team
7 Kristin McGrath (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
8 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Team Kenda Tire
9 Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine Cycling
10 Jenn Halladay (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
11 Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team
12 Tiffany Cromwell (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
13 Alice Pennington (USA) VELOFORMA
14 Rebecca Larson (USA) Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team
15 Sarah Stewart (Can) Wines of Washington
16 Mara Abbott (USA) Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure
17 Dotsie Buasch (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
18 Iona Wynter (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
19 Jeanie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) River City Racing
20 Tricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington
21 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
22 Lara Kroepsch (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
23 Leah Goldstein (Can) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
24 Stacy Marple (USA) Cheerwine Cycling
25 Rachel Heal (GBr) Team TIBCO
26 Lauren Franges (USA) Team TIBCO
27 Betina Hold (USA) PROMAN Racing
28 Suz Weldon (USA) Wines of Washington
29 Susy Pryde (USA) Jazz Apple Cycling Team
30 Sarah Barber (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
31 Kathleen Billington (USA) VELOFORMA
32 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Cheerwine Cycling
33 Alison Testroete (Can) Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team
34 Jane Robertson (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes
35 Virginia Perkins (USA) PROMAN Racing
36 Marni Hambleton (Can) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
37 Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0.16
38 Emily Zell (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0.20
39 Gillian Moody (Can) River City Racing 0.22
40 Victoria Bastide (USA) Team TIBCO
41 Beverly Harper (USA) Touchstone Climbing Cycling
42 Erin Ford (USA) Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure
43 Meredith Miller (USA) Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team 0.28
44 Helen Kelly (USA) Team TIBCO
45 Martina Patella (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
46 Heather Kay (Can) River City Racing
47 Ally Stacher (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
48 Megan Guarnier (USA) PROMAN Racing 0.38
48 Sarah Bamberger (USA) Cheerwine Cycling
50 Kelly Benjamin (USA) Cheerwine Cycling 0.46
51 Melodie Metzger (USA) PROMAN Racing 1.37
52 Kristina Seley (USA) PROMAN Racing 2.33
53 Melissa Sanborn (USA) Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure
54 Felicia Gomez (USA) Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team
55 Jen Joynt (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 3.45
56 Alison Shanks (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team 4.37
57 Rebecka Hartkop (USA) VELOFORMA
58 Emma Petersen (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team
59 Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
60 Belinda Goss (Aus) Jazz Apple Cycling Team
61 Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure 5.27
62 Holly Borowski (USA) Touchstone Climbing Cycling
63 Amanda Eaken (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 6.00
64 Lisa Turnbull (USA) Wines of Washington 7.29
65 Megan Rathwell (Can) Touchstone Climbing Cycling
66 Leah Guloien (Can) Wines of Washington
67 Heather Sborz (USA) Touchstone Climbing Cycling
68 Elizabeth Nettles (USA) Team Kenda Tire
69 Lauren Ellis (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team
70 Maria Monica (USA) Touchstone Climbing Cycling
71 Tina Brubaker (USA) VELOFORMA
72 Sally Annis (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 8.34
73 Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (Mex) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes
74 Allison Beall (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
75 Yukie Nakamura (Jpn) Team Kenda Tire
76 Molly Van Houweling (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes
77 Abby Lyn Cooper (USA) PROMAN Racing
78 Gina Kavesh (USA) Wines of Washington
79 Laura Brown (Can) Touchstone Climbing Cycling
80 Flavia Oliveira (USA) River City Racing
81 Sami Fournier (USA) River City Racing
82 Miranda Moon (USA) VELOFORMA
83 Hilary Billington (USA) VELOFORMA
HD Carolyn Eller (USA) Team Kenda Tire

Pro men
Men’s GC

1 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United 1.32.18
2 Ivan Stevic Toyota-United 0.01
3 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 0.04
4 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net/Maxis 0.05
5 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 0.07
6 Edward King (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
7 Aaron Olson (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 0.08
8 Darren Lill (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
9 Matt Crane (USA) Health Net/Maxis
10 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized
11 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
12 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
13 Ben Day (USA) Toyota-United 0.09
14 Matt White (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
15 Peter Dawson (USA) Rock Racing
16 William Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
17 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Rock Racing 0.10
18 Phil Zajicek (USA) Health Net/Maxis
19 Rob Britton (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes
20 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net/Maxis
21 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team
22 Ben Kneller (USA) Jittery Joe’s
23 Bradley White (USA) Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre 0.11
24 Michael Creed (USA) Rock Racing
25 Daniel Harm (USA) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team
26 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
27 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United
28 Michael Grabinger (USA) Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
29 David Clinger (USA) Rock Racing
30 Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net/Maxis 0.12
31 Curtis Gunn (USA) Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
32 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
33 Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United
34 Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe’s
35 Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes
36 Brian Buchholz (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
37 Taylor Shelden (USA) Rio Grande
38 Mike Telega (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized 0.13
39 Jonnie Clarke (USA) Toyota-United
40 Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
41 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team
42 Michael Olheiser (USA) Memphis Motor Works/Carve
43 Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
44 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United 0.14
45 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
46 James Mattis (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized
47 Christian Valenzuela (Mex) Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
48 Corey Collier (USA) Health Net/Maxis 0.15
49 Charles Dionne (USA) Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
50 Ryan Anderson (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 0.16
51 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s
52 Matt Cooke (USA) Health Net/Maxis
53 Justin Spinelli (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
54 Christian Meier (USA) Symmetrics Cycling
55 Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
56 Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net/Maxis
57 Josh Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
58 Craig Luekens (USA) Targetraining U25/Elite Development
59 Joe Wiley (USA) Kahala La Grange
60 Justin Rose (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
61 Adrian Gerrits (USA) Kahala La Grange
62 Logan Garey (USA) Rio Grande
63 Tom Githen (USA) Kahala La Grange 0.17
64 Rand Miller (USA) ZteaM Cycling
65 Jeff Shestobitoff (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
66 Jacob Erker (USA) Symmetrics Cycling
67 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team
68 Nicholas Clayville (USA) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team 0.18
69 Alessandro Bazzana (USA) Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
70 Kevin Rowe (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
71 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona-Adobe
72 Jamey Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
73 Caleb Manion (USA) Toyota-United 0.19
74 Ryan Hamity (USA) Rio Grande
75 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
76 Patrick Caro (USA) Liquid Cycling Elite Team
77 Colby Pearce (USA) Slipstream/Chipotle pb H3O
78 Chris Swan (USA) ZteaM Cycling
79 Allen Krughoff (USA) Rio Grande
80 Justin Kerr (NZl) Liquid Cycling Elite Team 0.20
81 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team
82 Joshua Bartlett (USA) Team Rubicon
83 Kevin Klein (USA) Rock Racing 0.21
84 Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized
85 Jonathan Gormick (Can) Kona-Adobe
86 Jason Sager (USA) MonavieCannondale.com
87 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized 0.22
88 Dave Richter (USA) Benaroya Research Institute
89 Chris Stuart (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 0.23
90 Joe Saperstein (USA) Rio Grande
91 Nathan Miller (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
92 Alister Ratcliff (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 0.24
93 Christian Kearney (USA) ZteaM Cycling
94 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Team Rubicon
95 Marco Rios (Mex) Liquid Cycling Elite Team
96 Dave Vukets (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes 0.25
97 Zach Winter (USA) Guinness
98 Cesar Grajales (USA) Rock Racing
99 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized
100 Vincent Owens (USA) Sierra Pacific Racing
101 Michael Sayers (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team 0.26
102 Jorge Alvarado (USA) Kahala La Grange 0.27
103 Trevor Connor (Can) Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
104 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Pro Cycling Team
105 Nicholas Waite (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast 0.37
106 Matt Seagrave (USA) Kahala La Grange 0.47
107 Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona-Adobe 0.59
108 Matt Weyen (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 1.45
109 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 1.58
110 Markus Weinberg (Ger) Dresdner SC 2.50
111 Jeremy Vennell (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 3.01
112 Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes 3.29
113 Cody O’Reilly (USA) Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre 3.59
114 Tyler Dibble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized 4.11
115 Graham Howard (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 4.32
116 Dave Brooks (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes 6.58
117 Tim Sherstobitoff (Can) Total Restoration Cycling Team 8.06
118 Anthony Akers (USA) Kahala La Grange 10.21
119 Nate Page (USA) Contender Bicycles 10.22
120 Kris Koke (Aus) Liquid Cycling Elite Team 10.23
121 Corey Carlson (USA) Rio Grande 10.25
122 Jacob MacArthur (USA) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team 11.03
123 Steve Weller (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team 11.12
124 Mike Zagorski (USA) Pacific Velo – IT&B 13.11
125 Sam Silvey (USA) Marx and Bensdorf/Tristar 14.00
126 Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes 14.38
127 Nathan MacDonald (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes 15.11
128 Josh Horowitz (USA) Liquid Cycling Elite Team 15.12
129 Travis Sherman (USA) Marx and Bensdorf/Tristar 15.17
130 Mitchell Trux (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 15.56
131 Richard Speer (NZl) Liquid Cycling Elite Team 16.02
132 Alex Rock (USA) Contender Bicycles 17.33
133 Trevor Mays (USA) Gin Optics 18.21
134 Shaun Morris (Aus) Team Rubicon 18.22
135 Mendez Gustavo-Adolfo (USA) Kahala La Grange 18.24
136 Logan Hunn (NZl) Team Rubicon 32.11
137 Jesse Gordon (USA) Contender Bicycles 33.12
138 Tad Hamilton (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 33.26
139 Rudolph Napolitano (USA) Rock Racing 33.30
140 G. Tommaso Cirella (Can) Hawaii Cycling Club 35.51

Women’s GC

1 Tina Pic (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1.02.56
2 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO 0.01
3 Julie Beveridge (Can) Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team 0.04
4 Dotsie Buasch (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 0.07
5 Anne Samplonius (USA) Cheerwine Cycling 0.09
6 Felicia Gomez (USA) Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team
7 Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team 0.10
8 Lauren Franges (USA) Team TIBCO
9 Suz Weldon (USA) Wines of Washington 0.12
10 Rebecca Larson (USA) Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team 0.13
11 Leah Goldstein (Can) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0.14
12 Jeanie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) River City Racing
13 Jane Robertson (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 0.16
14 Rachel Heal (GBr) Team TIBCO
15 Kristin McGrath (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
16 Iona Wynter (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
17 Sarah Stewart (Can) Wines of Washington 0.17
18 Alison Testroete (Can) Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team
19 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
20 Virginia Perkins (USA) PROMAN Racing 0.18
21 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Cheerwine Cycling 0.19
22 Ruth Corset (Aus) Jazz Apple Cycling Team
23 Marni Hambleton (Can) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0.20
24 Stacy Marple (USA) Cheerwine Cycling
25 Jenn Halladay (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 0.21
26 Kim Anderson (USA) Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure 0.22
27 Tricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington
28 Mara Abbott (USA) Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure
29 Betina Hold (USA) PROMAN Racing 0.23
30 Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine Cycling 0.24
31 Alice Pennington (USA) VELOFORMA 0.25
32 Tiffany Cromwell (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
33 Sarah Barber (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 0.27
34 Melissa Sanborn (USA) Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure
35 Lara Kroepsch (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0.28
36 Susy Pryde (USA) Jazz Apple Cycling Team
37 Kathleen Billington (USA) VELOFORMA 0.29
38 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Team Kenda Tire 0.31
39 Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0.34
40 Emily Zell (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0.35
41 Meredith Miller (USA) Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team 0.36
42 Martina Patella (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 0.40
43 Helen Kelly (USA) Team TIBCO 0.42
44 Beverly Harper (USA) Touchstone Climbing Cycling 0.44
45 Heather Kay (Can) River City Racing 0.51
46 Erin Ford (USA) Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure 0.52
47 Gillian Moody (Can) River City Racing 0.54
48 Ally Stacher (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 0.57
49 Kelly Benjamin (USA) Cheerwine Cycling 1.00
50 Megan Guarnier (USA) PROMAN Racing 1.01
51 Sarah Bamberger (USA) Cheerwine Cycling 1.05
52 Victoria Bastide (USA) Team TIBCO 1.19
53 Melodie Metzger (USA) PROMAN Racing 2.01
54 Kristina Seley (USA) PROMAN Racing 2.56
55 Jen Joynt (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 4.42
56 Alison Shanks (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team 4.44
57 Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 4.56
58 Rebecka Hartkop (USA) VELOFORMA 4.57
59 Emma Petersen (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team 4.58
60 Belinda Goss (Aus) Jazz Apple Cycling Team 5.00
61 Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure 5.46
62 Holly Borowski (USA) Touchstone Climbing Cycling 5.59
63 Amanda Eaken (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 6.22
64 Heather Sborz (USA) Touchstone Climbing Cycling 7.44
65 Lisa Turnbull (USA) Wines of Washington 7.48
66 Tina Brubaker (USA) VELOFORMA 7.49
67 Maria Monica (USA) Touchstone Climbing Cycling 7.53
68 Leah Guloien (Can) Wines of Washington 7.54
69 Lauren Ellis (NZl) Jazz Apple Cycling Team 7.55
70 Elizabeth Nettles (USA) Team Kenda Tire 8.01
71 Megan Rathwell (Can) Touchstone Climbing Cycling 8.02
72 Laura Brown (Can) Touchstone Climbing Cycling 8.48
73 Molly Van Houweling (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes
74 Allison Beall (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 8.50
75 Miranda Moon (USA) VELOFORMA 8.52
76 Abby Lyn Cooper (USA) PROMAN Racing 8.54
77 Flavia Oliveira (USA) River City Racing 8.59
78 Gina Kavesh (USA) Wines of Washington 9.00
79 Sally Annis (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes 9.03
80 Yukie Nakamura (Jpn) Team Kenda Tire 9.07
81 Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (Mex) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes
82 Hilary Billington (USA) VELOFORMA 9.10
83 Sami Fournier (USA) River City Racing 9.21
84 Carolyn Eller (USA) Team Kenda Tire 21.28