Events

Cipo’ takes his 36th Giro stage win

Acqua e Sapone's ace sprinter Mario Cipollini earned his 36th stagewin at the Giro d'Italia Wednesday when he took a field sprint at the endof a 206km cross-border run from Verviers in Belgium to Esch sur Alzette, Luxemburg. Mapei's Stefano Garzelli continues to hold the maglia rosa, the race leader's pink jersey. In the race to the line, Cipollini beat Massimo Strazzer (Phonak) and Danilo Hondo (Telekom) to add to a collection of Giro stage wins that began back in 1989. He is now just five victories shy of the all-time record of 41 Giro stage wins held by Alfredo Binda, the great

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2002

36 and counting

36 and counting

Photo: Graham Watson

Acqua e Sapone’s ace sprinter Mario Cipollini earned his 36th stagewin at the Giro d’Italia Wednesday when he took a field sprint at the endof a 206km cross-border run from Verviers in Belgium to Esch sur Alzette, Luxemburg.

Mapei’s Stefano Garzelli continues to hold the maglia rosa, the race leader’s pink jersey.

In the race to the line, Cipollini beat Massimo Strazzer (Phonak) and Danilo Hondo (Telekom) to add to a collection of Giro stage wins that began back in 1989.

He is now just five victories shy of the all-time record of 41 Giro stage wins held by Alfredo Binda, the great champion cyclist of the ‘20s and ‘30s.

Spain’s Isaac Galvez (Kelme) took fourth spot ahead of Ukrainian Mykhaylo Khalilov (Colombia-Selle Italia) in a field sprint which did not contain Robbie McEwen who got a puncture in the closing kilometers.

The lonely road: Streel was on his own for 162km

The lonely road: Streel was on his own for 162km

Photo:

Cipollini’s Acqua e Sapone teammates worked hard to set him up for the dash for the line for his second stage win this year after he earned Sunday’s first stage.

Belgium’s Marc Streel had a 162km solo breakaway, mainly in rainy conditions, before being overrun by the main pack.

Streel, who makes a habit of getting away on his own, attacked at Spa before being caught on the first circuit at Esch-sur-Alzette though he had once had a lead of more than 18 minutes.

Copyright AFP2002


Today’s LiveUpdates

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Mario CIPOLLINI (I), ACQ 5h46:57

2. Massimo STRAZZER (I), PHO

3. Danilo HONDO (G), TEL

4. Isaac GALVEZ LOPEZ (Sp), KEL

5. Mykhaylo KHALILOV (Ukr), CLM

6. Graeme BROWN (Aus), PAN

7. Alessandro PETACCHI (I), FAS

8. Steven DE JONGH (Nl), RAB

9. Moreno DI BIASE (I), FOT

10. Sven TEUTENBERG (G), PHO

11. Miguel Angel MEZA (Mex), CPK

12. Oscar CAVAGNIS (I), LAN

13. Rene: HASELBACHER (A), GST

14. Aart VIERHOUTEN (Nl), LOT

15. Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ (Sp), KEL

16. Matteo CARRARA (I), CPK

17. Mariano PICCOLI (I), LAM

18. Vladimir DUMA (Ukr), PAN

19. Angelo FURLAN (I), ALS

20. Massimo CODOL (I), LAM

21. Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ (Sp), KEL

22. Giovanni LOMBARDI (I), ACQ

23. Daniele CONTRINI (I), GST

24. Stefan VAN DIJCK (Nl), LOT

25. Biagio CONTE (I), SAE

26. Yaroslav POPOVYCH (Ukr), LAN

27. Stefano GARZELLI (I), MAP

28. Paolo BETTINI (I), MAP

29. Daniele DE PAOLI (I), ALS

30. Mathew HAYMAN (Aus), RAB

31. Grischa NIERMANN (G), RAB

32. Lars MICHAELSEN (Dk), COA

33. Tyler HAMILTON (USA), CST

34. Cadel EVANS (Aus), MAP

35. Fabrizio GUIDI (I), COA

36. Franco PELLIZOTTI (I), ALS

37. Dario FRIGO (I), TAC

38. Martin DERGANC (Slo), ACQ

39. Massimo APOLLONIO (I), TAC

40. Jan SCHAFFRATH (G), TEL

41. Matteo TOSATTO (I), FAS

42. Michael BOOGERD (Nl), RAB

43. Robert HUNTER (SA), MAP

44. Marius SABALIAUSKAS (Lit), SAE

45. Ruben Alverio MARIN (Col), CLM

46. Thorwald VENEBERG (Nl), RAB

47. Andrea NOE (I), MAP

48. Francesco CASAGRANDE (I), FAS

49. Marc LOTZ (Nl), RAB

50. Matthias BUXHOFER (A), PHO

51. Dmitri KONYSHEV (Rus), FAS

52. Matthias KESSLER (G), TEL

53. Francisco J. LARA RUIZ (Sp), COA

54. Francisco CEREZO PERALES Francisco (Sp), CST

55. Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ (Sp), KEL

56. Bert GRABSCH (G), PHO

57. Mauro GEROSA (I), TAC

58. Jan BOVEN (Nl), RAB

59. Gabriele MISSAGLIA (I), LAM

60. Manuel BELTRAN (Sp), COA

61. Peter WROLICH (A), GST

62. Cristian MORENI (I), ALS

63. Sergiy ADYEYEV (Ukr), LAN

64. Wladimir BELLI (I), FAS

65. Georg TOTSCHNIG (A), GST

66. Rik VERBRUGGHE (B), LOT

67. Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA (Sp), KEL

68. Davide REBELLIN (I), GST

69. Andre: KORFF (G), COA

70. Stephan SCHRECK (G), TEL

71. Pietro CAUCCHIOLI (I), ALS

72. Juan Manuel GARATE (Sp), LAM

73. Filippo PERFETTO (I), PAN

74. Lorenzo BERNUCCI (I), LAN

75. Geert VERHEYEN (B), RAB

76. Jesus MANZANO RUANO (Sp), KEL

77. Fabio SACCHI (I), SAE

78. Gilberto SIMONI (I), SAE

79. J. Carlos DOMINGUEZ (Sp), PHO

80. Oscar PEREIRO SIO (Sp), PHO

81. Sergiy MATVEYEV (Ukr), PAN

82. Daniele RIGHI (I), INA

83. Ralf GRABSCH (G), TEL

84. Jens HEPPNER (G), TEL

85. Kai HUNDERTMARK (G), TEL

86. Oscar MASON (I), SAE

87. Gianni FARESIN (I), GST

88. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER (B), LOT

89. Frank HOJ (Dk), COA

90. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS (Sp), KEL

91. Volodymyr BILEKA (Ukr), LAN

92. Paolo SAVOLDELLI (I), INA

93. Igor ASTARLOA (Sp), SAE

94. Marco PANTANI (I), MER

95. Pavel TONKOV (Rus), LAM

96. Juan DE LOS ANGELES (Sp), KEL

97. Riccardo FORCONI (I), MER

98. Serhiy HONCHAR (Ukr), FAS

99. Alexandre MOOS SUI PHO

100. Torsten SCHMIDT (G), GST

101. Milan KADLEC CZE LAM

102. Daniel CLAVERO (Sp), MER

103. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO (Sp), CST

104. Hernan Dario MUNOZ (Col), CLM

105. Paolo LANFRANCHI (I), INA

106. Fabiano FONTANELLI (I), MER

107. Roberto SGAMBELLURI (I), MER

108. Renzo MAZZOLENI (I), CPK

109. Rolf SORENSEN (Dk), LAN

110. Joaquim CASTELBLANCO (Col), CLM

111. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL (Sp), CST

112. Luca MAZZANTI (I), MER

113. Andrei MIZOUROV (Kz), MER

114. Igor PUGACI (Mda), SAE

115. Danny JONASSON (Dk), CST

116. Eddy MAZZOLENI (I), TAC

117. Fernando ESCARTIN (Sp), COA

118. Sergio BARBERO (I), LAM

119. Ivan GOTTI (I), ALS

120. Faat ZAKIROV (Rus), PAN

121. Fortunato BALIANI (I), CLM

122. Michele SCARPONI (I), ACQ

123. Andrea PERON (I), CST

124. Torsten HIEKMANN (G), TEL

125. Guido TRENTI (I), ACQ

126. Vladimir MIHOLIEVIC (Cro), ALS

127. Mauro RADAELLI (I), TAC

128. Gian Mario ORTENZI (I), MER

129. Maximilian SCIANDRI (GB), LAM

130. Mauro ZANETTI (I), ALS

131. Francesco SECCHIARI (I), MER

132. Sylvester SZMYD (Pol), TAC

133. John Freddy GARCIA (Col), CLM

134. Alessio GALLETTI (I), SAE

135. Dario David CIONI (I), MAP

136. Manuel CALVENTE (Sp), CST

137. Juan D. RAMIREZ (Col), CLM

138. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI (I), SAE

139. Davide BRAMATI (I), MAP

140. Paolo FORNACIARI (I), MAP

141. Daniele NARDELLO (I), MAP

142. Julio PEREZ CUAPIO (Mex), PAN

143. Serguei YAKOVLEV (Kz), TEL

144. Ellis RASTELLI (I), GST

145. Denis BONDARENKO (Rus), FOT

146. Addy ENGELS (Nl), RAB

147. Michael RASMUSSEN (Dk), CST

148. Raphael SCHWEDA (G), COA

149. Mario SCIREA (I), ACQ

150. Denis LUNGHI (I), CPK, all s. t.

151. Gabriele COLOMBO (I), ACQ, at 1:17

152. Thierry MARICHAL (B), LOT, at 1:33

153. Kurt VAN LANCKER (B), LOT

154. Francisco LEON MANE (Sp), KEL, both s. t.

155. Luis LAVERDE JIMENEZ (Col), FOT, at 2:42

156. Uros MURN (Slo), FOT

157. Yauheni SENIUSHKINE BLR PAN, both s. t.

158. Jimmi MADSEN (Dk), CST, at 2:44

159. Domenico ROMANO (I), LAN s. t.

160. Robbie MCEWEN (Aus), LOT, at 2:49

161. Dario ANDRIOTTO (I), INA, at 6:00

162. Mario MANZONI (I), INA

163. Vladimir SMIRNOV (Lit), CPK

164. Eddy SERRI (I), INA

165. Ruggero MARZOLI (I), FOT

166. Ivan QUARANTA (I), INA

167. Zoran KLEMENCIC (Slo), TAC

168. Denis ZANETTE (I), FAS

169. Christophe DETILLOUX (B), LOT

170. Enrico DEGANO (I), PAN

171. Alessandro BERTOLINI (I), ALS

172. Yuri MITLUSHENKO (Ukr), LAN

173. Fredy GONZALEZ (Col), CLM

174. Hector MESA MESA (Col), FOT

175. Simone BERTOLETTI (I), LAM

176. Mauro ZINETTI (I), INA

177. Ief VERBRUGGHE (B), LOT

178. Fabrice GOUGOT (F), PHO

179. Malte URBAN (G), COA

180. Matteo GIGLI (I), CPK

181. Cristian GASPERONI (I), ACQ

182. Roberto CONTI (I), ACQ

183. Domenico GUALDI (I), FOT, all 8:42

184. Antonio RIZZI (I), FOT

185. Saja GAJICIC (Yu), FOT

186. Hidenori NODERA (Jp), CPK

187. Michele COLLEONI (I), CPK

188. Steve ZAMPIERI SUI TAC

189. Leonardo GIORDANI (I), CPK

190. Marc STREEL (B), LAN, all s. t.

191. Bo HAMBURGER (Dk), INA, at 10:17

192. Nicola CHESINI (I), PAN, at 17:55

DNF. Ruggero BORGHI (I), TAC

DNS Carlos CONTRERAS (Col), CLM

OVERALL, after 3 stages

1. Stefano GARZELLI (I), MAP 16:57:42

2. Fabrizio GUIDI (I), COA, at 0:13

3. Rik VERBRUGGHE (B), LOT, at 0:19

4. J. Carlos DOMINGUEZ (Sp), PHO, at 0:21

5. Matthias KESSLER (G), TEL, at 0:27

6. Francesco CASAGRANDE (I), FAS, at 0:31

7. Mykhaylo KHALILOV (Ukr), CLM, at 0:31

8. Matthias BUXHOFER (A), PHO, at 0:34

9. Cadel EVANS (Aus), MAP, at 0:37

10. Dario FRIGO (I), TAC, at 0:41

11. Andrea NOE: (I), MAP, at 0:43

12. Grischa NIERMANN (G), RAB, at 0:44

13. Daniele DE PAOLI (I), ALS, at 0:45

14. Serhiy HONCHAR (Ukr), FAS, at 0:47

15. Wladimir BELLI (I), FAS, at 0:47

16. Isaac GALVEZ LOPEZ (Sp), KEL, at 0:48

17. Cristian MORENI (I), ALS, at 0:48

18. Danilo HONDO (G), TEL, at 0:49

19. Davide REBELLIN (I), GST, at 0:50

20. Tyler HAMILTON (USA), CST, at 0:52

21. Fernando ESCARTIN (Sp), COA, at 0:52

22. Gilberto SIMONI (I), SAE, at 0:52

23. Michael BOOGERD (Nl), RAB, at 0:53

24. Mario CIPOLLINI (I), ACQ, at 0:56

25. Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ (Sp), KEL, at 0:59

26. Oscar CAVAGNIS (I), LAN, at 1:00

27. Jens HEPPNER (G), TEL, at 1:03

28. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL (Sp), CST, at 1:04

29. Matteo CARRARA (I), CPK, at 1:05

30. Oscar PEREIRO SIO (Sp), PHO, at 1:06

31. Paolo SAVOLDELLI (I), INA, at 1:09

32. Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ (Sp), KEL, at 1:11

33. Franco PELLIZOTTI (I), ALS, at 1:11

34. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER (B), LOT, at 1:13

35. Maximilian SCIANDRI GBR LAM, at 1:17

36. Manuel BELTRAN (Sp), COA, at 1:18

37. Francisco J. LARA RUIZ (Sp), COA, at 1:18

38. Marius SABALIAUSKAS (Lit), SAE, at 1:23

39. Michele SCARPONI (I), ACQ, at 1:25

40. Lars MICHAELSEN (Dk), COA, at 1:27

41. Gianni FARESIN (I), GST, at 1:27

42. Torsten HIEKMANN (G), TEL, at 1:27

43. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS (Sp), KEL, at 1:27

44. Georg TOTSCHNIG (A), GST, at 1:28

45. Paolo LANFRANCHI (I), INA, at 1:29

46. Alessandro PETACCHI (I), FAS, at 1:29

47. Vladimir DUMA (Ukr), PAN, at 1:30

48. Juan Manuel GARATE (Sp), LAM, at 1:30

49. Joaquim CASTELBLANCO (Col), CLM, at 1:31

50. Massimo CODOL (I), LAM, at 1:32

51. Hernan Dario MUNOZ (Col), CLM, at 1:33

52. Lorenzo BERNUCCI (I), LAN, at 1:36

53. Yaroslav POPOVYCH (Ukr), LAN, at 1:37

54. Pavel TONKOV (Rus), LAM, at 1:39

55. Juan DE LOS ANGELES (Sp), KEL, at 1:43

56. Pietro CAUCCHIOLI (I), ALS, at 1:43

57. Marco PANTANI (I), MER, at 1:44

58. Andrea PERON (I), CST, at 1:49

59. Igor PUGACI MDA SAE, at 1:49

60. Bert GRABSCH (G), PHO, at 1:53

61. Faat ZAKIROV (Rus), PAN, at 1:56

62. Luca MAZZANTI (I), MER, at 1:57

63. Daniel CLAVERO (Sp), MER, at 2:06

64. Milan KADLEC CZE LAM, at 2:07

65. Alexandre MOOS SUI PHO, at 2:07

66. Denis BONDARENKO (Rus), FOT, at 2:08

67. Giovanni LOMBARDI (I), ACQ, at 2:08

68. Marc LOTZ (Nl), RAB, at 2:09

69. Kai HUNDERTMARK (G), TEL, at 2:10

70. Fortunato BALIANI (I), CLM, at 2:11

71. Francisco CEREZO PERALES Francisco (Sp), CST
, at 2:12

72. Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ (Sp), KEL, at 2:12

73. Andrei MIZOUROV (Kz), MER, at 2:13

74. Serguei YAKOVLEV (Kz), TEL, at 2:18

75. Renzo MAZZOLENI (I), CPK, at 2:19

76. Geert VERHEYEN (B), RAB, at 2:20

77. Juan D. RAMIREZ (Col), CLM, at 2:21

78. Sylvester SZMYD POL TAC, at 2:27

79. Peter WROLICH (A), GST, at 2:28

80. Roberto SGAMBELLURI (I), MER, at 2:30

81. Manuel CALVENTE (Sp), CST, at 2:30

82. Jan SCHAFFRATH (G), TEL, at 2:32

83. Igor ASTARLOA (Sp), SAE, at 2:39

84. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO (Sp), CST, at 2:45

85. Sergiy ADYEYEV (Ukr), LAN, at 2:51

86. Matteo TOSATTO (I), FAS, at 3:02

87. Gabriele MISSAGLIA (I), LAM, at 3:07

88. Jesus MANZANO RUANO (Sp), KEL, at 3:07

89. Sergiy MATVEYEV (Ukr), PAN, at 3:14

90. Mario SCIREA (I), ACQ, at 3:17

91. Mauro GEROSA (I), TAC, at 3:19

92. Massimo STRAZZER (I), PHO, at 3:20

93. Frank HOJ (Dk), COA, at 3:28

94. Robert HUNTER (SA), MAP, at 3:37

95. Gian Mario ORTENZI (I), MER, at 3:37

96. Francisco LEON MANE (Sp), KEL, at 3:38

97. Julio PEREZ CUAPIO (Mex), PAN, at 3:38

98. Steven DE JONGH (Nl), RAB, at 3:40

99. Guido TRENTI (I), ACQ, at 3:44

100. Uros MURN (Slo), FOT, at 3:58

101. Thorwald VENEBERG (Nl), RAB, at 3:59

102. Paolo BETTINI (I), MAP, at 3:59

103. Eddy MAZZOLENI (I), TAC, at 3:59

104. Francesco SECCHIARI (I), MER, at 4:05

105. Aart VIERHOUTEN (Nl), LOT, at 4:06

106. Stefan VAN DIJCK (Nl), LOT, at 4:07

107. Robbie MCEWEN (Aus), LOT, at 4:08

108. Stephan SCHRECK (G), TEL, at 4:14

109. Daniele NARDELLO (I), MAP, at 4:17

110. Martin DERGANC (Slo), ACQ, at 4:19

111. Davide BRAMATI (I), MAP, at 4:20

112. Andre: KORFF (G), COA, at 4:22

113. Jan BOVEN (Nl), RAB, at 4:23

114. Paolo FORNACIARI (I), MAP, at 4:23

115. Denis LUNGHI (I), CPK, at 4:24

116. Ralf GRABSCH (G), TEL, at 4:26

117. Mariano PICCOLI (I), LAM, at 4:27

118. Domenico ROMANO (I), LAN, at 4:27

119. Dario David CIONI (I), MAP, at 4:28

120. Ivan GOTTI (I), ALS, at 4:30

121. Sergio BARBERO (I), LAM, at 4:30

122. Oscar MASON (I), SAE, at 4:31

123. Mauro RADAELLI (I), TAC, at 4:33

124. Torsten SCHMIDT (G), GST, at 4:35

125. Mauro ZANETTI (I), ALS, at 4:36

126. Raphael SCHWEDA (G), COA, at 4:37

127. Massimo APOLLONIO (I), TAC, at 4:38

128. Daniele RIGHI (I), INA, at 4:39

129. John Freddy GARCIA (Col), CLM, at 4:41

130. Ruben Alverio MARIN (Col), CLM, at 4:42

131. Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA (Sp), KEL, at 4:51

132. Vladimir MIHOLIEVIC CRO ALS, at 4:52

133. Dmitri KONYSHEV (Rus), FAS, at 5:09

134. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI (I), SAE, at 5:11

135. Addy ENGELS (Nl), RAB, at 5:34

136. Gabriele COLOMBO (I), ACQ, at 5:50

137. Fabio SACCHI (I), SAE, at 6:26

138. Rene: HASELBACHER (A), GST, at 6:33

139. Biagio CONTE (I), SAE, at 7:03

140. Alessio GALLETTI (I), SAE, at 7:24

141. Luis LAVERDE JIMENEZ (Col), FOT, at 7:32

142. Yauheni SENIUSHKINE BLR PAN, at 7:48

143. Fredy GONZALEZ (Col), CLM, at 8:04

144. Jimmi MADSEN (Dk), CST, at 8:31

145. Sven TEUTENBERG (G), PHO, at 8:47

146. Mathew HAYMAN (Aus), RAB, at 9:06

147. Miguel Angel MEZA (Mex), CPK, at 9:17

148. Rolf SORENSEN (Dk), LAN, at 9:24

149. Fabiano FONTANELLI (I), MER, at 9:35

150. Daniele CONTRINI (I), GST, at 9:42

151. Danny JONASSON (Dk), CST, at 9:57

152. Ellis RASTELLI (I), GST, at 10:02

153. Christophe DETILLOUX (B), LOT, at 10:06

154. Michael RASMUSSEN (Dk), CST, at 10:08

155. Riccardo FORCONI (I), MER, at 10:10

156. Ruggero MARZOLI (I), FOT, at 10:11

157. Volodymyr BILEKA (Ukr), LAN, at 10:20

158. Alessandro BERTOLINI (I), ALS, at 10:24

159. Filippo PERFETTO (I), PAN, at 10:28

160. Simone BERTOLETTI (I), LAM, at 10:37

161. Denis ZANETTE (I), FAS, at 10:44

162. Fabrice GOUGOT (F), PHO, at 10:44

163. Roberto CONTI (I), ACQ, at 11:00

164. Thierry MARICHAL (B), LOT, at 11:18

165. Kurt VAN LANCKER (B), LOT, at 11:19

166. Angelo FURLAN (I), ALS, at 12:02

167. Graeme BROWN (Aus), PAN, at 13:06

168. Michele COLLEONI (I), CPK, at 13:07

169. Bo HAMBURGER (Dk), INA, at 13:46

170. Moreno DI BIASE (I), FOT, at 14:14

171. Ief VERBRUGGHE (B), LOT, at 15:17

172. Yuri MITLUSHENKO (Ukr), LAN, at 15:40

173. Malte URBAN (G), COA, at 16:02

174. Matteo GIGLI (I), CPK, at 16:04

175. Cristian GASPERONI (I), ACQ, at 16:20

176. Marc STREEL (B), LAN, at 18:05

177. Enrico DEGANO (I), PAN, at 18:11

178. Mauro ZINETTI (I), INA, at 18:33

179. Steve ZAMPIERI SUI TAC, at 18:37

180. Hidenori NODERA (Jp), CPK, at 19:08

181. Vladimir SMIRNOV (Lit), CPK, at 19:24

182. Zoran KLEMENCIC (Slo), TAC, at 20:38

183. Hector MESA MESA (Col), FOT, at 20:43

184. Mario MANZONI (I), INA, at 21:07

185. Leonardo GIORDANI (I), CPK, at 21:43

186. Eddy SERRI (I), INA, at 21:50

187. Dario ANDRIOTTO (I), INA, at 22:13

188. Ivan QUARANTA (I), INA, at 22:23

189. Antonio RIZZI (I), FOT, at 22:46

190. Domenico GUALDI (I), FOT, at 22:58

191. Saja GAJICIC (Yu), FOT, at 23:11

192. Nicola CHESINI (I), PAN, at 33:16