Events

Cipo’ scores win in Qatar

Mario Cipollini is back at the front of the pack after scoring an importantvictory in Thursday’s fourth stage of the Tour of Qatar, his first sincelast year’s Tour de Georgia. The 37-year-old Tuscan held off 24-year-old Tom Boonen (Quick Step)in a significant objective for the Lion King, who edged near retirementbut joined the Liquigas-Bianchi team with new motivation to come back tothe elite levels of sprinting after two lackluster seasons. “Every win encourages you very much and this one in a particular waysince it comes after months full of sacrifices and a very tough training,”Cipollini

By Andrew Hood

Cipo gets his first win in his new kit.

Cipo gets his first win in his new kit.

Photo: Graham Watson

Mario Cipollini is back at the front of the pack after scoring an importantvictory in Thursday’s fourth stage of the Tour of Qatar, his first sincelast year’s Tour de Georgia.

The 37-year-old Tuscan held off 24-year-old Tom Boonen (Quick Step)in a significant objective for the Lion King, who edged near retirementbut joined the Liquigas-Bianchi team with new motivation to come back tothe elite levels of sprinting after two lackluster seasons.

“Every win encourages you very much and this one in a particular waysince it comes after months full of sacrifices and a very tough training,”Cipollini said. “I believe this is the first and partial answer to theunderstandable doubts surrounding a ‘little old man’ like me at the beginningof his 17th season as a pro.”

Thomas Voeckler and friend.

Thomas Voeckler and friend.

Photo: Graham Watson

Cipollini lost a stage earlier this week to Boonen by a hair, but hadenough in the blustery 169km stage from Al Zubarah to Doha Landmark tosnag his 188th victory of his career.

 Michaelsen had some troubles Thursday, but his lead remained safe

Michaelsen had some troubles Thursday, but his lead remained safe

Photo: Graham Watson

Heavy crosswinds blasted the peloton for the second straight day, promptingan early selection. Quick Step and Team CSC whittled the lead group downto 55 riders, with race leader Lars Michaelsen safely protected by hisTeam CSC teammates.

At the day’s first sprint at 24km, Fred Rodriguez and Davitamon-Lottoteammate Robbie McEwen were already 1:20 adrift. A handful of riders, includingAndy Flickinger (Ag2r) and Thomas Voeckler (BTL), tried in vain to slipaway from the sprinters.

In the end, the Liquigas-Bianchi train got a chance to stretch its legsbut Boonen snuck in behind Cipollini’s set-up man, forcing Il Cipolla tocome around the young Belgian to score the win.

“Loda and Andriotto have been performing perfectly until the last kilometer.Then it was Backstedt’s and Zanotti’s turn, extraordinary,” Cipollini surmised.“Boonen moved from the wheel of one of his teammates to Zanotti’s and Ihave found myself behind the Belgian — the ideal condition for a remountingbunch sprint. This win rewards the whole team. We can aim at great resultswith such a solid group.”

Michaelsen easily held the lead going into Friday’s 153km finale fromthe Sealine Beach Resort to Doha Corniche.

Tour of Qatar, Stage 4, Al Zubarah to Doha Landmark, 169km
1. Mario Cipollini (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi 3 hours, 31 minutes, 37seconds
2. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step
3. Aart Vierhouten (Ned), Davitamon-Lotto
4.Björn Schröder (Ger), Wie
5. Roberto Hunter (RSA), Phonak – all same timeFULLRESULTS 

Photo Gallery

Results

Results
1. Mario Cipollini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:31:37

2. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:00

3. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:00

4. SchrÖder Björn (G), Team Wiesenhof, 00:00

5. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 00:00

6. PÜtsep Erki (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00

7. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, 00:00

8. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00

9. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:00

10. Rony Martias (F), BTL, 00:00

11. Loyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00

12. Benny De Schrooder (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 00:00

13. Rudi Kemna (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 00:00

14. Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC, 00:00

15. Fabrizio Guidi (I), CSC, 00:00

16. Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00

17. Marco Bos (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 00:00

18. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 00:00

19. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 00:00

20. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 00:00

21. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00

22. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00

23. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, 00:00

24. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 00:00

25. Marco Zanotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:00

26. Rik Reinerink (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 00:00

27. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:00

28. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 00:00

29. Giovanni Visconti (I), Domina Vacanze, 00:00

30. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 00:00

31. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), Marco Polo, 00:00

32. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 00:00

33. Daniel Musiol (G), Team Wiesenhof, 00:00

34. Andrea Tafi (I), Saunier Duval, 00:00

35. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:00

36. Thomas Voeckler (F), BTL, 00:00

37. Portal Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00

38. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:00

39. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval, 00:00

40. Tom Stubbe (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 00:00

41. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 00:00

42. Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Phonak, 00:00

43. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00

44. Guido Trentin (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:13

45. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:21

46. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 00:24

47. Sacha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 00:26

48. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 00:33

49. Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC, 00:33

50. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 00:37

51. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:40

52. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:42

53. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:48

54. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), CSC, 02:29

55. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 02:29

56. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 08:44

57. Michele Gobbi (I), Domina Vacanze, 08:44

58. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Saunier Duval, 08:44

59. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 08:44

60. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 31:29

61. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 31:29

62. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel, 31:29

63. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 31:29

64. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 31:29

65. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 31:29

66. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 31:29

67. Rhys Pollock (Aus), Marco Polo, 31:29

68. Edmunds Hollands (Aus), Marco Polo, 31:29

69. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 31:29

70. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 31:29

71. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 31:29

72. Wesley Van Speybrock (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 31:29

73. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 31:29

74. Wouter Van Mechelen (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 31:29

75. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 31:29

76. Eelke Van Der Wal (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 31:29

77. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 31:29

78. Farkad Mohammed (IRQ), JSC, 31:29

79. Maarten Wynants (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 31:29

80. Steven Caethoven (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 31:29

81. Mohcena Rhiele (MAR), JSC, 31:29

82. Mainguenaud Frédéric (F), BTL, 31:29

83. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 31:29

84. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 31:29

85. Kurt Hovelynck (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 31:29

86. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 31:29

87. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel, 31:29

88. Leif Hoste (B), Discovery Channel, 31:29

89. Gianluca Sironi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 31:29

90. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 31:29

91. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 31:29

92. Ahmed Abduljaleel (IRQ), JSC, 31:29

93. Stefan Schumacher (G), Shimano-Memory Corp, 31:29

94. Pieter Ghyllebert (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 31:29

95. Kilian Patour (F), Credit Agricole, 31:29

96. Michael Carter (USA), Marco Polo, 31:29

97. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 31:29

98. Christian Knees (G), Team Wiesenhof, 31:29

99. Herve Cédric (F), Credit Agricole, 31:29

100. Rene Obst (G), Team Wiesenhof, 31:29

101. Ulzii – Orshikh Jamsran (MGL), Marco Polo, 31:29

102. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 31:29

103. Andre Greipel (G), Team Wiesenhof, 31:29

104. Alain Van Katwijk (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 31:29

105. Rene Van Oord (NZl), Marco Polo, 31:29

106. Stefano Zanini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 31:29

107. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 31:29

108. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 31:29

109. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, 31:29

110. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 31:29

111. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 31:29

112. Sebastian Siedler (G), Team Wiesenhof, 31:29

113. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, 31:29

114. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 31:29

115. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 31:29

116. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 31:29

117. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 31:29

118. Anthony Ravard (F), BTL, 31:29

119. Khaleel Abduljanan (QAT), JSC, 31:29

120. Christophe Kern (F), BTL, 31:29

121. Yohann Gene (F), BTL, 31:29

122. Tareq Esmaeili (QAT), JSC, 31:29

DNF

Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze

Overall
1. Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC, 15:22:00

2. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 01:14

3. Fabrizio Guidi (I), CSC, 01:28

4. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 05:21

5. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), Marco Polo, 05:43

6. Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC, 08:50

7. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 08:50

8. Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 12:27

9. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval, 12:30

10. Marco Bos (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 32:06

11. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 32:08

12. Loyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:14

13. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 32:14

14. Rony Martias (F), BTL, 32:14

15. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:14

16. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:18

17. Tom Stubbe (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 32:18

18. Guido Trentin (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:31

19. Mario Cipollini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 32:59

20. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 33:05

21. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 33:22

22. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 35:16

23. Andrea Tafi (I), Saunier Duval, 36:00

24. Benny De Schrooder (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 37:06

25. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 37:10

26. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 37:37

27. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 38:51

28. Rudi Kemna (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 38:53

29. Schroeder Björn (G), Team Wiesenhof, 38:54

30. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 38:54

31. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 38:55

32. Marco Zanotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 38:55

33. PÜtsep Erki (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 38:55

34. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, 38:55

35. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 38:55

36. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 38:55

37. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 38:55

38. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 39:16

39. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 39:43

40. Daniel Musiol (G), Team Wiesenhof, 40:29

41. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 41:09

42. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, 43:54

43. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 43:59

44. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 43:59

45. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Saunier Duval, 47:39

46. Rik Reinerink (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 47:41

47. Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole, 47:42

48. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 47:43

49. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 47:43

50. Portal Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 47:43

51. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 47:43

52. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, 47:43

53. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 47:43

54. Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Phonak, 47:43

55. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 47:43

56. Giovanni Visconti (I), Domina Vacanze, 47:43

57. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 47:43

58. Thomas Voeckler (F), BTL, 47:43

59. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 48:07

60. Sacha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 48:09

61. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 48:28

62. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), CSC, 50:12

63. Michele Gobbi (I), Domina Vacanze, 50:23

64. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 52:47

65. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 56:27

66. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 56:27

67. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1:03:43

68. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 1:03:43

69. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 1:03:45

70. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:03:59

71. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel, 1:04:47

72. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:04:47

73. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:04:47

74. Andre Greipel (G), Team Wiesenhof, 1:05:40

75. Pieter Ghyllebert (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 1:07:29

76. Wouter Van Mechelen (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 1:10:24

77. Kurt Hovelynck (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 1:10:24

78. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 1:10:24

79. Wesley Van Speybrock (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 1:10:24

80. Maarten Wynants (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 1:10:24

81. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, 1:10:24

82. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel, 1:10:24

83. Christian Knees (G), Team Wiesenhof, 1:10:24

84. Steven Caethoven (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 1:10:24

85. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:10:24

86. Gianluca Sironi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:10:24

87. Mainguenaud Frédéric (F), BTL, 1:10:24

88. Leif Hoste (B), Discovery Channel, 1:10:24

89. Yohann Gene (F), BTL, 1:10:24

90. Stefano Zanini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:10:49

91. Eelke Van Der Wal (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 1:17:03

92. Farkad Mohammed (IRQ), JSC, 1:18:23

93. Ahmed Abduljaleel (IRQ), JSC, 1:18:41

94. Alain Van Katwijk (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 1:19:12

95. Kilian Patour (F), Credit Agricole, 1:19:12

96. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:19:12

97. Sebastian Siedler (G), Team Wiesenhof, 1:19:12

98. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:19:12

99. Herve Cédric (F), Credit Agricole, 1:19:12

100. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:19:12

101. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:19:12

102. Tareq Esmaeili (QAT), JSC, 1:19:12

103. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 1:19:12

104. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 1:19:12

105. Rhys Pollock (Aus), Marco Polo, 1:19:12

106. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 1:19:12

107. Ulzii – Orshikh Jamsran (MGL), Marco Polo, 1:19:12

108. Rene Obst (G), Team Wiesenhof, 1:19:12

109. Anthony Ravard (F), BTL, 1:19:12

110. Stefan Schumacher (G), Shimano-Memory Corp, 1:19:12

111. Edmunds Hollands (Aus), Marco Polo, 1:19:12

112. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:19:12

113. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 1:19:12

114. Rene Van Oord (NZl), Marco Polo, 1:19:12

115. Christophe Kern (F), BTL, 1:19:12

116. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 1:19:12

117. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:19:12

118. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1:19:12

119. Michael Carter (USA), Marco Polo, 1:19:12

120. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:19:12

121. Mohcena Rhiele (MAR), JSC, 1:19:38

122. Khaleel Abduljanan (QAT), JSC, 1:20:29