Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Ciolek surprises the biggies at Tour of Germany

Gerald Ciolek, of the continental Wiesenhof team won a frantic sprint at the end of the third stage of the Tour of Germany, Friday, a 203.3km race from Witzenhausen to Schweinfurt. The stage was marked by a long 145km solo break by Saunier Duval’s Marco Pinotti, who was eventually reeled in with 25km to go, setting up a fast closing stretch with none of the top sprinters’ teams able to control the field as it rushed through the final kilometers into Schweinfurt. Ciolek - who at 19 is seen as the next great hope of German cycling - clinched his first victory on the ProTour after pipping

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive

Big Effort: Ciolek's win wasn't an easy one

Big Effort: Ciolek’s win wasn’t an easy one

Photo: AFP

The great German hope: At 19 Ciolek certainly has some good years ahead.

The great German hope: At 19 Ciolek certainly has some good years ahead.

Photo:

Gerald Ciolek, of the continental Wiesenhof team won a frantic sprint at the end of the third stage of the Tour of Germany, Friday, a 203.3km race from Witzenhausen to Schweinfurt.

The stage was marked by a long 145km solo break by Saunier Duval’s Marco Pinotti, who was eventually reeled in with 25km to go, setting up a fast closing stretch with none of the top sprinters’ teams able to control the field as it rushed through the final kilometers into Schweinfurt.

Ciolek – who at 19 is seen as the next great hope of German cycling – clinched his first victory on the ProTour after pipping experienced compatriots Erik Zabel (Milram) and Andre Greipel (T-Mobile) in a thrilling sprint finish.
Full Results Points leader Zabel was aggressive throughout the stage, taking as many intermediate sprint points and time bonuses as he could. Those, coupled with his time bonus for finishing second on the stage, moved Zabel into second place in the overall standings, sitting in a virtual tie with overall race leader Vladimir Gusev of Discovery, the winner of the Tour’s prologue time trial.

But it was the young Ciolek who had the home fans buzzing after producing a superb late burst to prevail. The teenager, who rides for the Wiesenhof team, rose to prominence last year after winning Germany’s elite national title, beating Robert Förster and Zabel in a mass sprint.

With 500m to go, Zabel and Australia’s Mark Renshaw looked the most likely stage winners along with Rabobank’s Graeme Brown. But the leaders were caught cold after Ciolek steamed up on the right for a dramatic victory.

The win is certain to increase the speculation over Ciolek’s future, with T Mobile believed to be keen on recruiting the talented youngster as they seek to rebuild following the dismissal of scandal-tainted Jan Ullrich.

Saturday’s fourth stage is a 203km leg between Heidenheim and Bad Tolz.

Results Stage 3
1. Gerald Ciolek (G), Team Wiesenhof, 4:56:22
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
3. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile
4. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, all same timeOverall, after 3 stages
1. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, s.t.
3. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:01
4. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:07
5. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 00:10FullResults

Photo Gallery

Results

Results Stage 3

1. Gerald Ciolek (G), Team Wiesenhof, 4:56:22

2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 00:00

3. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00

4. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 00:00

5. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

6. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

7. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00

8. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 00:00

9. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 00:00

10. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

11. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

12. Sven Teutenberg (G), VBG, at 00:00

13. Werner Riebenbauer (A), VBG, at 00:00

14. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 00:00

15. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00

16. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

17. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 00:00

18. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

19. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00

20. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, at 00:00

21. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00

22. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:00

23. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, at 00:00

24. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 00:00

25. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

26. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

27. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

28. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00

29. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

30. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

31. Iban Iriondo Uranga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

32. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

33. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 00:00

34. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

35. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00

36. Gerben LÖwik (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00

37. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:00

38. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 00:00

39. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

40. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

41. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

42. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

43. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 00:00

44. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

45. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

46. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 00:00

47. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:00

48. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

49. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

50. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

51. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

52. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00

53. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 00:00

54. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

55. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 00:00

56. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

57. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

58. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

59. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 00:00

60. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

61. Pascal HungerbÜhler (Swi), VBG, at 00:00

62. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 00:00

63. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:00

64. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00

65. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00

66. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 00:00

67. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00

68. Harald Morscher (A), VBG, at 00:00

69. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

70. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

71. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 00:00

72. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 00:00

73. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:00

74. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00

75. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

76. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

77. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

78. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:00

79. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 00:00

80. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 00:00

81. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

82. Andrea Noe (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

83. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 00:00

84. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

85. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

86. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 00:00

87. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

88. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

89. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 00:00

90. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

91. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

92. Björn SchrÖder (G), Milram, at 00:00

93. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

94. Gerrit Glomser (A), VBG, at 00:00

95. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00

96. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

97. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

98. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 00:00

99. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:00

100. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 00:00

101. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:00

102. Patrick Riedesser (A), VBG, at 00:00

103. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00

104. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 00:00

105. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

106. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Astana, at 00:00

107. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

108. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 00:00

109. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

110. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 00:00

111. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

112. Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, at 00:00

113. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

114. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00

115. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 00:00

116. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

117. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

118. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

119. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 00:00

120. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00

121. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 00:00

122. Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:00

123. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 00:00

124. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

125. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 00:00

126. Christian MÜller (G), CSC, at 00:00

127. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 00:00

128. Andreas Matzbacher (A), VBG, at 00:00

129. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 00:00

130. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Phonak, at 00:00

131. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

132. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00

133. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 00:00

134. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 00:00

135. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00

136. Christoph Girschweiler (Swi), VBG, at 00:00

137. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:00

138. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:00

139. Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

140. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00

141. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 00:00

142. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

143. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 00:00

144. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

145. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

146. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00

147. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00

148. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

149. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00

150. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

151. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

152. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00

153. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00

154. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

155. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 00:00

156. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 00:00

157. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), Astana, at 00:00

158. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 00:00

159. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 00:00

160. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 00:00

161. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:00

162. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 00:00

163. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:00

164. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Astana, at 00:00

165. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 00:00

166. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Sp), Astana, at 00:00

167. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00

168. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:00

169. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 00:00

170. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00

Did Not Finish
Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak

Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval

Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval

Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom

Overall1. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 14:08:39

2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 00:00

3. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:01

4. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:07

5. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 00:10

6. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 00:11

7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, at 00:11

8. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:13

9. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 00:14

10. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 00:17

11. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Team Wiesenhof, at 00:17

12. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:17

13. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 00:21

14. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 00:21

15. Gerben LÖwik (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:21

16. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:22

17. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 00:25

18. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 00:28

19. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:29

20. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:34

21. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:35

22. Andrea Noe (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:36

23. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:41

24. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 00:42

25. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:45

26. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:45

27. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 00:47

28. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 00:47

29. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 00:49

30. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 00:50

31. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:50

32. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:53

33. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:54

34. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 00:57

35. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:57

36. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 01:00

37. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 01:00

38. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:03

39. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 01:05

40. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 01:06

41. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 01:08

42. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Astana, at 01:09

43. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 01:10

44. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:12

45. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 01:13

46. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 01:14

47. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 01:14

48. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Astana, at 01:14

49. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:15

50. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 01:15

51. Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:16

52. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:16

53. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:17

54. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:17

55. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 01:17

56. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:19

57. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 01:19

58. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 01:19

59. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 01:19

60. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 01:20

61. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 01:20

62. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 01:20

63. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 01:20

64. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 01:21

65. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 01:21

66. Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, at 01:22

67. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Phonak, at 01:22

68. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 01:23

69. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, at 01:23

70. Björn SchrÖder (G), Milram, at 01:23

71. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 01:26

72. Gerrit Glomser (A), VBG, at 01:27

73. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 01:27

74. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 01:27

75. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:28

76. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:29

77. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 01:31

78. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:31

79. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:32

80. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:33

81. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 01:35

82. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:35

83. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 01:38

84. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), Astana, at 01:39

85. Harald Morscher (A), VBG, at 01:43

86. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 01:45

87. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 01:46

88. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:47

89. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 02:12

90. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:23

91. Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 02:25

92. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 02:26

93. Sven Teutenberg (G), VBG, at 02:27

94. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 02:30

95. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 02:31

96. Christian MÜller (G), CSC, at 02:31

97. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:32

98. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 02:32

99. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 02:32

100. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 02:35

101. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:36

102. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:37

103. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:37

104. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:38

105. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 02:39

106. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 02:39

107. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 02:41

108. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 02:49

109. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 02:52

110. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 02:54

111. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 02:58

112. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 03:00

113. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 03:02

114. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Sp), Astana, at 03:04

115. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:05

116. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 03:06

117. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 03:06

118. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 03:07

119. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 03:07

120. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 03:12

121. Pascal HungerbÜhler (Swi), VBG, at 03:25

122. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 03:27

123. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 03:27

124. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 03:43

125. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 03:57

126. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 04:23

127. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 05:21

128. Gerald Ciolek (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 05:23

129. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 05:35

130. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 05:41

131. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 05:58

132. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 06:00

133. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 06:01

134. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 06:06

135. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 06:08

136. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 06:16

137. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 06:21

138. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:27

139. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 07:16

140. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:35

141. Patrick Riedesser (A), VBG, at 09:42

142. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 10:00

143. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:31

144. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 10:32

145. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 10:41

146. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 10:44

147. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, at 10:50

148. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 11:00

149. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 11:11

150. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 11:12

151. Iban Iriondo Uranga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:26

152. Werner Riebenbauer (A), VBG, at 11:27

153. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 11:36

154. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 11:46

155. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 12:31

156. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:39

157. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 12:40

158. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:41

159. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:43

160. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, at 12:47

161. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 12:48

162. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 13:21

163. Andreas Matzbacher (A), VBG, at 13:43

164. Christoph Girschweiler (Swi), VBG, at 15:35

165. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, at 15:41

166. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:19

167. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 17:19

168. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 19:48

169. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 19:55

170. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 21:57

171. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 22:02