Events

Ciolek charges to win, Voigt holds Tour of Germany lead

T-Mobile speedster Gerald Ciolek won the sixth stage of the Tour of Germany after a sprint finish through the foothills of the Austrian Alps into Kufstein on Wednesday. The 20-year-old German was the first home after covering the largely flat route from 175km from Laegenfeld in three hours, 57mins and 40 seconds as CSC's Jens Voigt retained the yellow jersey. Ciolek had to work hard to hold off a challenge from the chasing pack including strong finishers such as Italians Danilo Napolitano, Paolo Bettini and German Erik Zabel which pushed him hard to the line. "I waited until the last

By Agence France Presse

Ciolek held off some of the best.

Ciolek held off some of the best.

Photo: Agence France Presse

T-Mobile speedster Gerald Ciolek won the sixth stage of the Tour of Germany after a sprint finish through the foothills of the Austrian Alps into Kufstein on Wednesday.

The 20-year-old German was the first home after covering the largely flat route from 175km from Laegenfeld in three hours, 57mins and 40 seconds as CSC’s Jens Voigt retained the yellow jersey.

Ciolek had to work hard to hold off a challenge from the chasing pack including strong finishers such as Italians Danilo Napolitano, Paolo Bettini and German Erik Zabel which pushed him hard to the line.

“I waited until the last moment and I really attacked when I was in a good position, it was a bit too narrow on the right, but it wasn’t a problem and I am very pleased with my tactics,” Ciolek told German television station ARD.

“A victory on the German tour is something to savour and I am so pleased I have it under my belt,” he added. “The team worked hard all day long for the victory to put me in the best possible position.”

Sprinter Erik Zabel, who beat Ciolek at the end of the third stage to claim victory, had fewer chances to break through the pack and finished a disappointing ninth.

The race received a surprise visit from Dane Michael Rasmussen, the rider sacked by his team Rabobank during this year’s Tour de France while holding the yellow jersey after giving his team false information.

The 33-year-old was on his way to his home at Gardasee.

On Thursday, the Tour leaves Austria after two days and crosses back into Germany to finish the 192.2km into Regensburg.


Stage Results
1. Gerald Ciolek (G), T-Mobile 3:57:40 (44.18kph),
2. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00
3. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
4. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step, at 0:00
5. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
6. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
7. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 0:00
8. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 0:00
9. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 0:00
10. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00North Americans
17. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00
46. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00
55. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:00
58. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00
89. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00


Overall
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC 22:52:24
2. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:33
3. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:14
4. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:24
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:31
6. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 2:19
7. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, at 2:34
8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:48
9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 3:27
10. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 3:45Other North Americans
25. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:49
33. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 6:47
34. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 7:05
57. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 12:23FullResults

Results


Stage Results

1. Gerald Ciolek (G), T-Mobile 3:57:40 (44.18kph),

2. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00

3. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:00

4. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step, at 0:00

5. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

6. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

7. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

8. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 0:00

9. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 0:00

10. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

11. René Weissinger (G), Volksbank, at 0:00

12. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 0:00

13. Gil Suray (B), Unibet, at 0:00

14. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r, at 0:00

15. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

16. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:00

17. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

18. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

19. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Volksbank, at 0:00

20. Juan José Haedo (Arg), CSC, at 0:00

21. Markus Eichler (G), Unibet, at 0:00

22. Magnus Backstedt (S), Liquigas, at 0:00

23. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

24. René Mandri (Est), Ag2r, at 0:00

25. Pieter Jacobs (B), Unibet, at 0:00

26. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

27. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

28. Steffen Radochla (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 0:00

29. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

30. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:00

31. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:00

32. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas, at 0:00

33. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00

34. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:00

35. Olaf Pollack (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 0:00

36. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

37. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, at 0:00

38. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00

39. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

40. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:00

41. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

42. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

43. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:00

44. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

45. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

46. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

47. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

48. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r, at 0:00

49. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

50. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00

51. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r, at 0:00

52. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

53. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

54. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, at 0:00

55. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:00

56. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00

57. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:00

58. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

59. Jochen Summer (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 0:00

60. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

61. Sven Teutenberg (G), Volksbank, at 0:00

62. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, at 0:00

63. Gustav Erik Larsson (S), Unibet, at 0:00

64. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 0:00

65. Maarten Wijnants (B), Quick Step, at 0:00

66. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, at 0:00

67. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:00

68. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step, at 0:00

69. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 0:00

70. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

71. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

72. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

73. Philipp Ludescher (A), Volksbank, at 0:00

74. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, at 0:00

75. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r, at 0:00

76. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

77. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 0:00

78. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

79. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 0:00

80. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 0:00

81. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 0:00

82. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:00

83. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 0:00

84. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 0:00

85. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

86. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

87. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

88. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

89. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

90. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, at 0:00

91. Thomas Rohregger (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 0:00

92. Björn Leukemans (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:00

93. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00

94. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00

95. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:00

96. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00

97. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 0:00

98. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, at 0:00

99. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 0:00

100. Peter Velits (Svk), Wiesenhof Felt, at 0:00

101. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

102. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

103. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 0:00

104. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:00

105. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

106. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

107. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:00

108. Amaël Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 0:00

109. André Schulze (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 0:00

110. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00

111. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00

112. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano, at 0:00

113. Steffen Wesemann (Swi), Wiesenhof Felt, at 0:00

114. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 0:00

115. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

116. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:00

117. Robert Wagner (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 0:00

118. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

119. Stefan Rucker (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 0:00

120. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

121. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00

122. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

123. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 0:00

124. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 0:00

125. Christian Leben (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 0:00

126. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:00

127. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00

128. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 0:00

129. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

130. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

131. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 0:00

132. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, at 0:00

133. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:00

134. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step, at 0:00

135. Harald Starzengruber (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 0:00

136. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

137. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 0:00

138. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, at 0:00

139. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

140. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 0:00

141. Harald Totschnig (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 0:00

142. Unai Uribarri Artabe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

143. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00

144. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 0:00

145. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 0:00

146. Tom Stamsnijder (Nl), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

147. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:00

148. Albert Timmer (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 0:00

149. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r, at 0:00

150. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:00

151. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

152. Stefan Denifl (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 0:00

153. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

154. Christian Pfannberger (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 0:00

155. Preben Van Hecke (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:00

156. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

157. Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus), Unibet, at 0:00

158. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r, at 0:00

159. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, at 0:00

160. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

161. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

162. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

163. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

164. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

165. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 0:00

166. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 1:17

167. Torsten Schmidt (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 1:22

168. Mariusz Witecki (Pol), Volksbank, at 1:56

169. Julien Belgy (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:20

170. Wolfgang Murer (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 3:06

171. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 4:35



Overall

1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC 22:52:24

2. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:33

3. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:14

4. Chris Anker Sørensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:24

5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:31

6. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Liquigas, at 2:19

7. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, at 2:34

8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:48

9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 3:27

10. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 3:45

11. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, at 4:30

12. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, at 4:33

13. Christian Pfannberger (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 4:34

14. Amaël Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 4:35

15. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 4:37

16. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 4:40

17. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 5:02

18. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:03

19. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 5:09

20. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 5:09

21. Peter Velits (Svk), Wiesenhof Felt, at 5:16

22. Gustav Erik Larsson (S), Unibet, at 5:22

23. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 5:27

24. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 5:28

25. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:49

26. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:07

27. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 6:10

28. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, at 6:11

29. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 6:21

30. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 6:22

31. René Mandri (Est), Ag2r, at 6:27

32. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 6:38

33. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 6:47

34. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 7:05

35. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 7:16

36. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 7:20

37. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 7:24

38. Thomas Rohregger (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 7:28

39. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 7:40

40. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, at 7:41

41. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 7:52

42. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r, at 7:54

43. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step, at 8:11

44. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 8:58

45. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:11

46. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:49

47. Harald Totschnig (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 10:00

48. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 10:13

49. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 10:13

50. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 10:27

51. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 10:32

52. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 10:44

53. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 11:12

54. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r, at 11:30

55. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step, at 11:38

56. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 12:07

57. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 12:23

58. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 12:50

59. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 13:07

60. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 13:47

61. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 13:48

62. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 13:52

63. Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus), Unibet, at 14:08

64. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas, at 14:15

65. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 14:45

66. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r, at 14:46

67. Gil Suray (B), Unibet, at 15:32

68. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 15:46

69. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 15:49

70. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 15:53

71. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step, at 16:15

72. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:23

73. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 16:28

74. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r, at 16:42

75. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, at 17:21

76. René Weissinger (G), Volksbank, at 17:22

77. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 17:23

78. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 17:23

79. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval, at 17:29

80. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 18:12

81. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, at 18:13

82. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, at 18:44

83. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 19:05

84. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 19:05

85. Steffen Wesemann (Swi), Wiesenhof Felt, at 19:10

86. Christophe Brandt (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 19:45

87. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 20:07

88. Albert Timmer (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 20:17

89. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 21:07

90. Stefan Rucker (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 21:12

91. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise des Jeux, at 21:43

92. Björn Leukemans (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 21:52

93. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, at 22:35

94. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:49

95. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:10

96. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 25:24

97. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 26:21

98. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 26:23

99. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 27:00

100. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 28:55

101. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, at 29:03

102. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 29:13

103. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 29:20

104. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 29:38

105. Mariusz Witecki (Pol), Volksbank, at 29:47

106. Maarten Wijnants (B), Quick Step, at 29:55

107. Stefan Denifl (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 30:02

108. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, at 30:16

109. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, at 30:36

110. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 31:24

111. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 31:30

112. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 31:31

113. Gerald Ciolek (G), T-Mobile, at 31:43

114. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano, at 31:59

115. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, at 32:14

116. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, at 32:27

117. Tom Stamsnijder (Nl), Gerolsteiner, at 32:43

118. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 33:18

119. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, at 33:26

120. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:09

121. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, at 34:32

122. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 34:55

123. Dimitri Champion (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 35:14

124. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 35:24

125. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 35:44

126. Christian Leben (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 37:08

127. Pieter Jacobs (B), Unibet, at 37:17

128. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 37:18

129. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 38:24

130. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 38:24

131. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 38:33

132. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 38:33

133. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r, at 38:36

134. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 39:12

135. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:13

136. Philipp Ludescher (A), Volksbank, at 39:32

137. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:38

138. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 40:01

139. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 40:07

140. Unai Uribarri Artabe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 40:49

141. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 40:52

142. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, at 41:21

143. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, at 42:30

144. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r, at 43:46

145. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 44:01

146. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 44:42

147. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, at 44:45

148. Harald Starzengruber (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 44:48

149. Wolfgang Murer (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 46:30

150. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 46:41

151. Preben Van Hecke (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 46:58

152. Erki Pütsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom, at 47:03

153. Julien Belgy (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 48:25

154. Jochen Summer (A), Elk Haus-Simplon, at 49:02

155. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Volksbank, at 49:33

156. Olaf Pollack (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 49:38

157. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, at 49:50

158. Torsten Schmidt (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 50:45

159. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 52:19

160. Markus Eichler (G), Unibet, at 53:19

161. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 54:08

162. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, at 54:22

163. Sven Teutenberg (G), Volksbank, at 54:54

164. Robert Wagner (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 55:29

165. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 55:55

166. Magnus Backstedt (S), Liquigas, at 57:50

167. Juan José Haedo (Arg), CSC, at 57:54

168. Steffen Radochla (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 58:11

169. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 58:47

170. André Schulze (G), Wiesenhof Felt, at 1:02:29

171. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:05:46