Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Chodroff and McGraff win the first stage of the 2008 Fitchburg-Longsjo Classic

Empire Cycling's Jonathan Chodroff won the first stage of the 2008 Fitchburg-Longsjo Classic race in Massachusetts on Thursday. Chodroff finished the 6.2-mile race in 16:02, followed by Bissell's Graham Howard less than a second behind. Colatvita's Luis Amaran was third at 9 seconds. In the women's race, Colavita's Kristin McGrath won with a time of 18:57, followed by Cheerwine's Catherine Cheatley at 5 seconds and Cheerwine's Stacy Marple at 11 seconds.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Jonathon Chodroff (CRCA/Empire Cycling) wins the day

Jonathon Chodroff (CRCA/Empire Cycling) wins the day

Photo: Action Images/Kurt Jambretz

Empire Cycling’s Jonathan Chodroff won the first stage of the 2008 Fitchburg-Longsjo Classic race in Massachusetts on Thursday.

Chodroff finished the 6.2-mile race in 16:02, followed by Bissell’s Graham Howard less than a second behind. Colatvita’s Luis Amaran was third at 9 seconds.

In the women’s race, Colavita’s Kristin McGrath won with a time of 18:57, followed by Cheerwine’s Catherine Cheatley at 5 seconds and Cheerwine’s Stacy Marple at 11 seconds.

Complete results are posted. Check back soon for photos from Action Images and a race report by Jeremy Dunn.

Photo Gallery

Results

Women’s stage 1 time trial


1. Kristin Mcgrath, (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home in 00:18:57.74
2. Catherine Cheatley, (NZL), Cheerwine Cycling in 00:19:02.15
3. Stacy Marple, (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 00:19:08.29
4. Laura Van Gilder, (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 00:19:24.01
5. Robin Farina, (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 00:19:24.97
6. Silke Wunderwald, (USA), Independent Fabricat in 00:19:25.10
7. Andrea Dvorak, (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home in 00:19:44.36
8. Tina Mayolo-pic, (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home in 00:19:45.83
9. Jacquelyn Crowell, (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 00:19:46.30
10. Rachel Warner, (USA), Juice Plus in 00:19:47.79
11. Kate Veronneau, (USA), Kutztown Cutters in 00:19:48.12
12. Anne Guzman, (CAN), Team Kenda Tire in 00:19:50.38
13. Kathleen Billington, (USA), CONNECTICUT COAST CY in 00:19:59.95
14. Iona Wynter Parks, (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home in 00:20:02.30
15. Kathryn Bertine, (USA), St. Kitts and Nevis in 00:20:02.84
16. Paolina Allan, (CAN), Cyclissimo in 00:20:03.83
17. Sally Annis, (USA), NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo in 00:20:13.72
18. Anna Mcloon, (USA), Colavita Racing Inc. in 00:20:13.91
19. Kristin Wentworth, (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 00:20:15.74
20. Susan Haywood, (USA), HPC powered by Altar in 00:20:31.45
21. Sonja Evers, (USA), C3-Sollay.com in 00:20:35.79
22. Laura Cook, (USA), Juice Plus Guest Rid in 00:20:41.53
23. Rebecca Wellons, (USA), NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo in 00:20:41.69
24. Lorena Candrian, (USA), HPC powered by Altar in 00:20:49.12
25. Megan Guarnier, (USA), PROMAN Racing in 00:20:51.81
26. Mary Zider, (USA), NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo in 00:20:55.18
27. Kerry Litka, (USA), Terry Precision in 00:20:58.75
28. Elena Leznik, (USA), CRCA/Radical Media in 00:20:58.86
29. Yvette Labombard, (USA), JW Dundee’s – Home P in 00:21:00.86
30. Ashley James, (USA), Iscorp in 00:21:03.49
31. Kelly Benjamin, (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 00:21:04.23
32. Rae Brownsberger, (USA), Stanford University in 00:21:04.62
33. Maureen Bruno Roy, (USA), Terry Precision in 00:21:06.58
34. Maria Quiroga, (USA), CRCA/Radical Media in 00:21:06.72
35. Nichole Wangsgard, (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home in 00:21:07.08
36. Carla Swart, (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 00:21:15.71
37. Genevieve Whitson, (USA), HPC powered by Altar in 00:21:18.34
38. Jenette Williams, (USA), HPC powered by Altar in 00:21:18.88
39. Dale Tye, (NZL), Hub Racing in 00:21:21.76
40. Christy Keely, (USA), Priority Health in 00:21:25.85
41. Debony Diehl, (USA), Sunapee/S&W Racing T in 00:21:39.55
42. Lesley Golenor, (USA), HPC Powereed by Alta in 00:21:40.97
43. Rebecca Koh, (USA), CRCA/Comedy Central- in 00:21:45.60
44. Sarah Sauvayre, (USA), CRCA/Comedy Central- in 00:21:45.69
45. Sara Schewel, (USA), Human Zoom/ Pabst Bl in 00:21:46.09
46. Jacqueline Kurth, (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 00:21:46.98
47. Melissa O’reilly, (USA), Van Dessel Factory T in 00:21:49.44
48. Karin Holmes, (USA), CCB/Volkswagen in 00:21:59.19
49. Amy Mcguire, (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 00:22:00.90
50. Liz Leyden, (AUS), Hub Racing in 00:22:03.05
51. Kathryn Clark, (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 00:22:07.63
52. Cecelia Pleva, (USA), CRCA/Radical Media in 00:22:08.47
53. Ann Hansgate, (USA), Terry Precision Cycl in 00:22:08.56
54. Arley Kemmerer, (USA), Hub Racing in 00:22:09.74
55. Bonnie Bourque, (USA), Acqua Al 2/SDBC in 00:22:14.10
56. Rose Long, (USA), UVM cycling in 00:22:21.19
57. Nicole Bossie, (USA), hincapie-barkleydevo in 00:22:26.17
58. Hannah Kirshner, (USA), Bikeworks/Hallamore in 00:22:27.27
59. Natalie Dumont, (USA), NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo in 00:22:32.32
60. Kathryne Carr, (USA), Sunapee/S&W Racing T in 00:22:35.54
61. Emma Giddens, (NZL), Hub Racing in 00:22:36.48
62. Tami Buhr, (USA), NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo in 00:22:39.84
63. Bianca Grecu, (USA), Human Zoom/Pabst Blu in 00:22:56.54
64. Kristine Church, (USA), Human Zoom/ Pabst Bl in 00:23:09.94
65. Eve Mcneill, (USA), Sunapee/S&W Racing T in 00:23:28.47
66. Samantha Newman, (USA), Sunapee/S&W Racing T in 00:25:06.97
DNS. Andrea Myers, (USA), Team Kenda Tire in
DNS. Liz Cash, (USA), Colavita NM p/b JNF
DNS. Dotsie Bausch, (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home
DNS. Sheba Farrin, (USA), Hub Racing
DNS. Samantha Dery, (USA), NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo
,
Men’s stage 1 time trial results:


1. Jonathan Chodroff, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling in 00:16:02.87 at s.t.
2. Graham Howard, (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling in 00:16:03.44 at 00:00:01
3. Luis Amaran, (USA), Colavita Sutter Home in 00:16:11.92 at 00:00:09
4. Justin Spinelli, (USA), KBS/Medifast Pro Cyc in 00:16:15.01 at 00:00:13
5. Andrew Talansky, (USA), Toshiba-Santo p/b He in 00:16:23.80 at 00:00:21
6. Scott Zwizanski, (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling in 00:16:28.88 at 00:00:26
7. Kyle Wamsley, (USA), Colavita Sutter Home in 00:16:29.28 at 00:00:27
8. Matthew Crane, (USA), Health Net presented in 00:16:29.88 at s.t.
9. Ted (edward) King, (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling in 00:16:34.09 at 00:00:32
10. Russell Langley, (USA), Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 00:16:34.63 at s.t.
11. Matthew Johnson, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling in 00:16:35.64 at 00:00:33
12. Matt Cooke, (USA), Navigators Insurance in 00:16:37.43 at 00:00:35
13. Eneas Freyre, (USA), TARGETRAINING in 00:16:38.40 at 00:00:36
14. Anthony Colby, (USA), Colavita Sutter Home in 00:16:40.80 at 00:00:38
15. Jesse Anthony, (USA), Team Type 1 in 00:16:41.32 at 00:00:39
16. John Murphy, (USA), Health Net Presented in 00:16:42.59 at 00:00:40
17. Christopher Jones, (USA), Team Type 1 in 00:16:43.19 at 00:00:41
18. Tyler Wren, (USA), Colavita Sutter Home in 00:16:45.48 at 00:00:43
19. Gregory Christian, (USA), Turin/Barker+Nestor in 00:16:45.66 at s.t.
20. Michael Olheiser, (USA), Marx and Bensdorf/Tr in 00:16:47.06 at 00:00:45
21. Michael Norton, (USA), CALYON PRO CYCLING T in 00:16:51.35 at 00:00:49
22. Clayton Barrows, (USA), Rite Aid pb Shebell in 00:16:54.24 at 00:00:52
23. Tim Johnson, (USA), Health Net pb Maxxis in 00:16:54.69 at s.t.
24. Joshua Liberles, (USA), Colavita NM p/b JNF in 00:16:55.35 at 00:00:53
25. Travis Burandt, (USA), FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 00:16:57.58 at 00:00:55
26. Gustavo Artacho, (ARG), Colavita Sutter Home in 00:16:58.19 at 00:00:56
27. Patrique Azevedo, (BRA), garneau-crocs in 00:16:59.81 at 00:00:57
28. Toby Walch, (USA), Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 00:17:00.82 at 00:00:58
29. Dan Vaillancourt, (USA), Toshiba/Santo Presen in 00:17:01.68 at 00:00:59
30. Richard England, (AUS), Bissell Pro Cycling in 00:17:01.83 at s.t.
31. Lisban Quintero, (USA), CRCA/FOUNDATION in 00:17:01.97 at s.t.
32. Daniel Cassidy, (USA), CCB Volkswagen in 00:17:02.29 at 00:01:00
33. Matthew Busche, (USA), Nova Cycle Sport Fou in 00:17:05.26 at 00:01:03
34. Jake Hollenbach, (USA), CCB Volkswagen in 00:17:06.64 at 00:01:04
35. Peter Salon, (USA), VMG/Felt in 00:17:08.30 at 00:01:06
36. Craig Luekens, (USA), TARGETRAINING U-25/E in 00:17:09.69 at 00:01:07
37. Frattini Davide, Colavita Sutter Home in 00:17:10.87 at 00:01:08
38. John Minturn, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling in 00:17:13.14 at 00:01:11
39. Stefan Rothe, (USA), Marx & Bensdorf/Tris in 00:17:18.09 at 00:01:16
40. Daniel Holt, (USA), Team Type 1 in 00:17:18.51 at s.t.
41. Ian Holt, (USA), US Armed Forces in 00:17:19.91 at 00:01:17
42. Tom Burke, (USA), West Michigan Coast in 00:17:21.48 at 00:01:19
43. Garrett Peltonen, (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling in 00:17:24.91 at 00:01:22
44. Robbie King, (USA), Rite Aid pb Shebell in 00:17:25.11 at 00:01:23
45. Robert Mcconville, (USA), Aero Cat/ Latino Cyl in 00:17:25.18 at s.t.
46. David Glick, (USA), OrganicAthlete’s Tea in 00:17:27.36 at 00:01:25
47. Ryan Baumann, (USA), FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 00:17:29.20 at 00:01:27
48. Ian Macgregor, (USA), Team Type 1 in 00:17:29.86 at s.t.
49. George Ganoung, (USA), US Armed Forces in 00:17:31.51 at 00:01:29
50. Cory Burns, (USA), Fiordifrutta Cyling in 00:17:32.58 at 00:01:30
51. Michael Mathis, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling in 00:17:33.90 at 00:01:31
52. Todd Yezefski, (USA), FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 00:17:33.99 at s.t.
53. Andrew Guptill, (USA), Colavita Sutter Home in 00:17:35.98 at 00:01:33
54. Joao Correia, (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling in 00:17:36.71 at 00:01:34
55. Peter Ladd, (AUS), garneau-crocs in 00:17:38.43 at 00:01:36
56. Shawn Milne, (USA), Team Type 1 in 00:17:38.79 at s.t.
57. Winston David, (USA), Toshiba- Santo p/b H in 00:17:39.52 at 00:01:37
58. Eric Brownell, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling in 00:17:45.37 at 00:01:43
59. Richard Geng, (GER), Rite Aid pb Shebell in 00:17:45.49 at s.t.
60. Jonathan Page, (USA), Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 00:17:46.20 at 00:01:44
61. Alejandro Borrajo, (ARG), Colavita Sutter Home in 00:17:46.56 at s.t.
62. Lee Rosenthal, (USA), TARGETRAINING U-25/E in 00:17:46.76 at s.t.
63. Adrian Gerrits, (USA), Kahala-LaGrange in 00:17:47.26 at 00:01:45
64. Sean Barrie, (USA), Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 00:17:47.69 at s.t.
65. Emiliano Jordan, (USA), Colavita NM p/b JNF in 00:17:48.39 at 00:01:46
66. Aaron Olson, (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling in 00:17:50.88 at 00:01:48
67. Michael Margarite, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling in 00:17:51.28 at 00:01:49
68. Joseph Whitman, (USA), Kelly Benefit Strate in 00:17:51.38 at s.t.
69. Patric Roessel, (USA), ccb volkswagen in 00:17:51.96 at s.t.
70. Alec Donahue, (USA), Nerac in 00:17:52.06 at 00:01:50
71. Keck Baker, (USA), Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 00:17:52.08 at s.t.
72. Jake Rytlewski, (USA), Rite Aid pb Shebell in 00:17:52.17 at s.t.
73. Emile Abraham, (TRI), Team Type 1 in 00:17:52.45 at s.t.
74. Benjamin Showman, (USA), Pennsylvania Lightni in 00:17:52.85 at s.t.
75. Aidan Charles, (USA), Nerac Cycling in 00:17:54.56 at 00:01:52
76. Zachary Zimmerman, (USA), C3-Sollay.com in 00:17:56.74 at 00:01:54
77. Steven Howard, (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling in 00:17:58.25 at 00:01:56
78. Kleber Ramos, (BRA), garneau-crocs in 00:18:01.73 at 00:01:59
79. Steve Scholzen, (USA), ISCorp in 00:18:01.90 at s.t.
80. Joshua Lipka, (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite C in 00:18:03.11 at 00:02:01
81. Nicholas Keough, (USA), FT/IF pb Lionette’s in 00:18:03.37 at s.t.
82. Anthony Aker, (USA), Kahala-LaGrange in 00:18:04.46 at 00:02:02
83. Guido Palma, (ARG), Rite Aid pb Shebell in 00:18:05.78 at 00:02:03
84. Ryan Fleming, (USA), MetLife p/b unlose.i in 00:18:06.74 at 00:02:04
85. Nick Friesen, (CAN), GS Mengoni USA in 00:18:07.45 at 00:02:05
86. Brian Butts, (USA), Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 00:18:08.42 at 00:02:06
87. Justin Lindine, (USA), TARGETRAINING in 00:18:08.44 at s.t.
88. Ryan Dewald, (USA), Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 00:18:11.69 at 00:02:09
89. Diego Garavito, (USA), Aero Cat/ Latino Cyl in 00:18:13.96 at 00:02:11
90. Eugene Boronow, (USA), GS Mengoni in 00:18:14.96 at 00:02:12
91. Thomas Githens, (USA), Kahala-LaGrange in 00:18:16.56 at 00:02:14
92. William Dugan, (USA), CCB/Volkswagen in 00:18:25.23 at 00:02:23
93. Eric Tremble, (USA), Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 00:18:25.72 at s.t.
94. Matthew O’keefe, (USA), CCB/Volkswagen in 00:18:30.36 at 00:02:28
95. Thom Coupe, (USA), MetLife p/b Unlose.i in 00:18:30.87 at s.t.
96. Jonathan Bruno, (USA), FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 00:18:33.42 at 00:02:31
97. Adam Sullivan, (USA), Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 00:18:33.54 at s.t.
98. Sean O’rourke, (USA), Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 00:18:35.27 at 00:02:33
99. William Elliston, (USA), Rite Aid pb Shebell in 00:18:38.27 at 00:02:36
100. Amos Brumble, (USA), CCB Volkswagen in 00:18:38.53 at s.t.
101. Noah Singer, (USA), Kahala-LaGrange in 00:18:39.37 at 00:02:37
102. Ben Zawacki, (USA), TARGETRAINING U-25/E in 00:18:39.55 at s.t.
103. Jason Baer, (USA), Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 00:18:42.11 at 00:02:40
104. Shawn Forsythe, (USA), ccb/volkswagon in 00:18:42.30 at s.t.
105. Gerardo Castro, (USA), Richmond Pro Cycling in 00:18:42.82 at s.t.
106. Stephen Delisle, (USA), Richmond Pro Cycling in 00:18:43.82 at 00:02:41
107. Jonathan Erdelyi, (USA), Rite Aid pb Shebell in 00:18:44.45 at 00:02:42
108. Igor Misicki, (USA), CRCA/FOUNDATION in 00:18:50.18 at 00:02:48
109. Matthew Belcher, (USA), Turin/Barker+Nestor in 00:18:53.29 at 00:02:51
110. Travis Sherman, (USA), Marx & Bensdorf/Tris in 00:18:53.59 at s.t.
111. Esteban Jukich, (USA), Richmond Pro Cycling in 00:18:55.83 at 00:02:53
112. Jared Gilyard, (USA), Colavita NM p/b JNF in 00:18:56.83 at 00:02:54
113. Jeff Buckles, (USA), Richmond Pro Cycling in 00:18:57.69 at 00:02:55
114. Tim Hucker, (AUS), garneau-crocs in 00:19:00.33 at 00:02:58
115. Michael Lanham, (USA), Marx & Bensdorf/Tris in 00:19:00.48 at s.t.
116. William Jacobus, (USA), US Armed Forces in 00:19:02.26 at 00:03:00
117. Matthew Baldwin, (USA), TARGETRAINING in 00:19:03.37 at 00:03:01
118. Colin Jaskiewicz, (USA), CCB Volkswagen in 00:19:04.17 at 00:03:02
119. Christopher Uberti, (USA), Turin/Barker+Nestor in 00:19:04.63 at s.t.
120. Markus Weinberg, (GER), Kahala-LaGrange in 00:19:05.77 at 00:03:03
121. Mukunda Feldman, (USA), Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 00:19:07.83 at 00:03:05
122. Yahor Buben, (USA), CCB/VW/Time in 00:19:08.10 at 00:03:06
123. Robert Giannini, (USA), Locos Cycling Team in 00:19:10.28 at 00:03:08
124. Nick Bennette, (USA), MetLife p/b unlose.i in 00:19:12.17 at 00:03:10
125. Jason Beerman, (USA), Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 00:19:12.47 at s.t.
126. Salvatore Scotto Divetta, (USA), Sommerville Sports in 00:19:25.28 at 00:03:23
127. Brian Toone, (USA), Marx & Bensdorf/Tris in 00:19:25.78 at s.t.
128. Adam Branfman, (USA), FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 00:19:32.97 at 00:03:30
129. Ben Renkema, (USA), Turin/Barker+Nestor in 00:19:55.46 at 00:03:53
130. Sam Silvey, (USA), Marx & Bendsdorf/Tri in 00:19:55.80 at s.t.
131. Noah Metzler, (USA), RGF Solutions in 00:19:58.32 at 00:03:56
132. Samuel Silver, (USA), FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 00:20:00.27 at 00:03:58
133. Sebastian Sinisterra, (USA), Aero Cat/ Latino Cyl in 00:20:12.73 at 00:04:10
134. Derek Laan, (USA), Turin/Barker+Nestor in 00:20:16.22 at 00:04:14
135. Martin Lechowicz, (USA), CRCA/FOUNDATION in 00:20:22.55 at 00:04:20
136. Sheldon Deeny, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling in 00:20:34.04 at 00:04:32
137. John Hanson, (USA), FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 00:20:38.60 at 00:04:36
138. Matt Seagrave, (USA), Kahala-LaGrange in 00:20:43.17 at 00:04:41
139. Jesus Zapata, (MEX), Colavita NM p/b JNF in 00:20:53.80 at 00:04:51
DNS. Timothy Hargrave, (NZL), Team Type 1 in at
DNS. Joe Eldridge, (USA), Team Type 1 at s.t.
DNS. John Loehner, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling at s.t.
DNS. Ben Raby, (USA), Marx & Bensdorf / Tr at s.t.
DNS. Joseph Kukolla, (USA), Mesa Cycles at s.t.
DNS. Kip Spaude, (USA), nova/IScorp at s.t.
DNS. Jon Hamblen, (USA), Time Pro Cycling at s.t.
,