Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Cheatley, MacGregor score wins at Fitchburg

Cheerwine Cycling has all but dominated the first two stages of the women’s race at the Fitchburg-Longsjo Classic. After winning Thursday’s time trial, the team took the top two spots in Friday’s 69-mile road race, with Catherine Cheatley and Kristin McGrath finishing one-two. The last step on the podium was taken by Kathleen Billington (Connecticut Coast).

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Jeremy Dunn

Catherine Cheatley (Cheerwine) claws her way to the top of Wachusett Mountain first to claim the victory

Catherine Cheatley (Cheerwine) claws her way to the top of Wachusett Mountain first to claim the victory

Photo: Action Images, Kurt Jambretz

Cheerwine Cycling has all but dominated the first two stages of the women’s race at the Fitchburg-Longsjo Classic. After winning Thursday’s time trial, the team took the top two spots in Friday’s 69-mile road race, with Catherine Cheatley and Kristin McGrath finishing one-two. The last step on the podium was taken by Kathleen Billington (Connecticut Coast).

Friday’s grueling route took riders up and over the Princeton Hill climb six times before turning left and ascending through Mount Wachusett State Park. At the top of each lap there were bonus sprint points for the taking. However, none of these factors would prove enough to break up the field, as they rode together the entirety of the race.

Cheatley crossed the finish line with one hand in the air and a smile on her face. This could be partly because of the immense amount of teamwork that went in to putting her at the top of Mount Wachusett first. It could also be because Cheatley, a New Zealander, found out the night before that she had earned a spot on her national Olympic team.

“I found out last night that I made the squad, and since this is going to be the last race with my team I wanted to do a good job.” Cheatley said, quickly adding, “although it’s not over yet.”

The green-jersey competition was a hotly contested battle as well with Carla Swart (Team Kenda Tire) and Kelly Benjamin (Cheerwine) going head to head over points. Coming into the final climb both women had exactly the same number of sprint points, causing a slight bit of confusion in the announcers’ booth, before the tie-breaker was applied, based on which of the two crossed the finish line first.

Carla Swart proved to be the superior climber in this case and was awarded the green jersey.

Ian Macgregor (Team Type 1) held off a hard charging field to claim the mountain top victory

Ian Macgregor (Team Type 1) held off a hard charging field to claim the mountain top victory

Photo: Action Images, Kurt Jambretz

Men

In the men’s race the surprise was to come at the finish line. After racing more than 100 miles in humid, cloudy conditions the men climbed to the top of Mount Wachusett to finish at its fog-covered summit. Shawn Milne (Team Type 1) had spent most of the day away in a solo effort only to be brought back with one lap to go. With the field all together at the bottom of the climb it was anyone’s guess who would be the victor.

That honor would go to Milne’s teammate Ian MacGregor. Kyle Wamsley, clawing his way to second on the day, moved into the overall and the yellow jersey, while Ted King (Bissell) rounded out the top three.

“It was actually really good,” said MacGregor “As soon as Shawn got away it allowed the race to settle down a little bit … really, for us it was a free ride, which made the race relatively easy and gave us all fresh legs for the finishing climb.”

Another surprise would come with Justin Spinelli’s (KBS-Medifast) finish. Spinelli, without the help of any teammates, secured his spot in second on the GC with a huge effort to the finish. It was a big effort and did all that he could to simply hold himself up after he crossed the line.

“I raced aggressively throughout, but it was obvious that no one was going to let me go, so from there all I did was make sure that I came through that final turn near the front. I surprised myself on that climb; no one has seen me climb that well in a long time.”

Wamsley said he was happy with the jersey, but added that he was keenly aware of the struggle ahead.

“There’s two days left and it won’t be over till the end of the day on Sunday,” he said.

Photo Gallery

Results

Women’s Stage 2


1. Catherine Cheatley, (NZL), Cheerwine Cycling in 03:28:58 at s.t.
2. Kristin Mcgrath, (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home in 03:29:17 at 00:00:19
3. Kathleen Billington, (USA), CONNECTICUT COAST CY in 03:29:21 at 00:00:23
4. Andrea Dvorak, (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home in 03:30:01 at 00:01:03
5. Tina Mayolo-pic, (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home at s.t.
6. Silke Wunderwald, (USA), Independent Fabricat in 03:30:05 at 00:01:07
7. Ashley James, (USA), Iscorp in 03:30:12 at 00:01:14
8. Stacy Marple, (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 03:30:17 at 00:01:19
9. Kristin Wentworth, (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 03:30:20 at 00:01:22
10. Laura Van Gilder, (USA), Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
11. Elena Leznik, (USA), CRCA/Radical Media at s.t.
12. Kate Veronneau, (USA), Kutztown Cutters in 03:30:30 at 00:01:32
13. Anna Mcloon, (USA), Colavita Racing Inc. in 03:30:38 at 00:01:40
14. Robin Farina, (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 03:31:05 at 00:02:07
15. Megan Guarnier, (USA), PROMAN Racing at s.t.
16. Kathryn Bertine, (USA), St. Kitts and Nevis in 03:31:10 at 00:02:12
17. Yvette Labombard, (USA), JW Dundee’s – Home P in 03:31:14 at 00:02:16
18. Paolina Allan, (CAN), Cyclissimo at s.t.
19. Rachel Warner, (USA), Juice Plus at s.t.
20. Maureen Bruno Roy, (USA), Terry Precision in 03:31:26 at 00:02:28
21. Anne Guzman, (CAN), Team Kenda Tire in 03:31:29 at 00:02:31
22. Mary Zider, (USA), NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo in 03:31:32 at 00:02:34
23. Rebecca Wellons, (USA), NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo in 03:31:35 at 00:02:37
24. Liz Leyden, (AUS), Hub Racing in 03:31:43 at 00:02:45
25. Sally Annis, (USA), NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo in 03:31:47 at 00:02:49
26. Lorena Candrian, (USA), HPC powered by Altar in 03:31:51 at 00:02:53
27. Lesley Golenor, (USA), HPC Powereed by Alta at s.t.
28. Laura Cook, (USA), Juice Plus Guest Rid in 03:31:55 at 00:02:57
29. Rae Brownsberger, (USA), Stanford University in 03:32:20 at 00:03:22
30. Sonja Evers, (USA), C3-Sollay.com in 03:32:45 at 00:03:47
31. Carla Swart, (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 03:32:56 at 00:03:58
32. Genevieve Whitson, (USA), HPC powered by Altar in 03:33:06 at 00:04:08
33. Jacquelyn Crowell, (USA), Team Kenda Tire at s.t.
34. Arley Kemmerer, (USA), Hub Racing in 03:33:20 at 00:04:22
35. Amy Mcguire, (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 03:33:38 at 00:04:40
36. Melissa O’reilly, (USA), Van Dessel Factory T at s.t.
37. Tami Buhr, (USA), NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo at s.t.
38. Susan Haywood, (USA), HPC powered by Altar in 03:33:46 at 00:04:48
39. Karin Holmes, (USA), CCB/Volkswagen in 03:33:58 at 00:05:00
40. Iona Wynter Parks, (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home in 03:34:02 at 00:05:04
41. Nichole Wangsgard, (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home in 03:34:04 at 00:05:06
42. Debony Diehl, (USA), Sunapee/S&W Racing T in 03:34:08 at 00:05:10
43. Maria Quiroga, (USA), CRCA/Radical Media at s.t.
44. Natalie Dumont, (USA), NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo in 03:34:22 at 00:05:24
45. Rose Long, (USA), UVM cycling in 03:34:38 at 00:05:40
46. Eve Mcneill, (USA), Sunapee/S&W Racing T in 03:35:00 at 00:06:02
47. Dale Tye, (NZL), Hub Racing in 03:35:29 at 00:06:31
48. Kathryne Carr, (USA), Sunapee/S&W Racing T in 03:35:44 at 00:06:46
49. Kelly Benjamin, (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 03:36:32 at 00:07:34
50. Jenette Williams, (USA), HPC powered by Altar in 03:37:32 at 00:08:34
51. Kerry Litka, (USA), Terry Precision in 03:37:49 at 00:08:51
52. Sara Schewel, (USA), Human Zoom/ Pabst Bl in 03:40:55 at 00:11:57
53. Cecelia Pleva, (USA), CRCA/Radical Media in 03:43:07 at 00:14:09
54. Bianca Grecu, (USA), Human Zoom/Pabst Blu in 03:44:25 at 00:15:27
55. Bonnie Bourque, (USA), Acqua Al 2/SDBC in 03:45:03 at 00:16:05
56. Rebecca Koh, (USA), CRCA/Comedy Central- in 03:48:12 at 00:19:14
57. Sarah Sauvayre, (USA), CRCA/Comedy Central- in 03:48:17 at 00:19:19
58. Kathryn Clark, (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 03:56:09 at 00:27:11
59. Hannah Kirshner, (USA), Bikeworks/Hallamore in 03:58:36 at 00:29:38
60. Jacqueline Kurth, (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 03:58:54 at 00:29:56
61. Nicole Bossie, (USA), hincapie-barkleydevo in 03:59:13 at 00:30:15
62. Kristine Church, (USA), Human Zoom/ Pabst Bl in 03:59:20 at 00:30:22
63. Emma Giddens, (NZL), Hub Racing in 04:02:20 at 00:33:22
DNF. Samantha Newman, (USA), Sunapee/S&W Racing T in at
DNF. Ann Hansgate, (USA), Terry Precision Cycl at s.t.
DNF. Christy Keely, (USA), Priority Health at s.t.

Women’s GC after stage 2:

TITLE
1. Catherine Cheatley, Cheerwine Cycling in 03:47:50 at s.t.
2. Kristin Mcgrath, Colavita/Sutter Home in 03:48:09 at 00:00:19
3. Kathleen Billington, CONNECTICUT COAST CY in 03:49:17 at 00:01:27
4. Stacy Marple, Cheerwine Cycling in 03:49:25 at 00:01:35
5. Silke Wunderwald, Independent Fabricat in 03:49:30 at 00:01:40
6. Laura Van Gilder, Cheerwine Cycling in 03:49:44 at 00:01:54
7. Andrea Dvorak, Colavita/Sutter Home in 03:49:45 at 00:01:55
8. Tina Mayolo-pic, Colavita/Sutter Home in 03:49:46 at 00:01:56
9. Kate Veronneau, Kutztown Cutters in 03:50:18 at 00:02:28
10. Robin Farina, Cheerwine Cycling in 03:50:29 at 00:02:39
11. Kristin Wentworth, Team Kenda Tire in 03:50:35 at 00:02:45
12. Anna Mcloon, Colavita Racing Inc. in 03:50:51 at 00:03:01
13. Rachel Warner, Juice Plus in 03:51:01 at 00:03:11
14. Kathryn Bertine, St. Kitts and Nevis in 03:51:12 at 00:03:22
15. Ashley James, Iscorp in 03:51:15 at 00:03:25
16. Paolina Allan, Cyclissimo in 03:51:17 at 00:03:27
17. Elena Leznik, CRCA/Radical Media in 03:51:18 at 00:03:28
18. Anne Guzman, Team Kenda Tire in 03:51:19 at 00:03:29
19. Megan Guarnier, PROMAN Racing in 03:51:56 at 00:04:06
20. Sally Annis, NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo in 03:52:00 at 00:04:10
21. Yvette Labombard, JW Dundee’s – Home P in 03:52:14 at 00:04:24
22. Rebecca Wellons, NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo in 03:52:16 at 00:04:26
23. Mary Zider, NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo in 03:52:27 at 00:04:37
24. Maureen Bruno Roy, Terry Precision in 03:52:32 at 00:04:42
25. Laura Cook, Juice Plus Guest Rid in 03:52:36 at 00:04:46
26. Lorena Candrian, HPC powered by Altar in 03:52:40 at 00:04:50
27. Jacquelyn Crowell, Team Kenda Tire in 03:52:52 at 00:05:02
28. Sonja Evers, C3-Sollay.com in 03:53:20 at 00:05:30
29. Rae Brownsberger, Stanford University in 03:53:24 at 00:05:34
30. Lesley Golenor, HPC Powereed by Alta in 03:53:31 at 00:05:41
31. Liz Leyden, Hub Racing in 03:53:46 at 00:05:56
32. Iona Wynter Parks, Colavita/Sutter Home in 03:54:04 at 00:06:14
33. Carla Swart, Team Kenda Tire in 03:54:11 at 00:06:21
34. Susan Haywood, HPC powered by Altar in 03:54:17 at 00:06:27
35. Genevieve Whitson, HPC powered by Altar in 03:54:24 at 00:06:34
36. Nichole Wangsgard, Colavita/Sutter Home in 03:55:11 at 00:07:21
37. Maria Quiroga, CRCA/Radical Media in 03:55:14 at 00:07:24
38. Melissa O’reilly, Van Dessel Factory T in 03:55:27 at 00:07:37
39. Arley Kemmerer, Hub Racing in 03:55:29 at 00:07:39
40. Amy Mcguire, Team Kenda Tire in 03:55:38 at 00:07:48
41. Debony Diehl, Sunapee/S&W Racing T in 03:55:47 at 00:07:57
42. Karin Holmes, CCB/Volkswagen in 03:55:57 at 00:08:07
43. Tami Buhr, NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo in 03:56:17 at 00:08:27
44. Dale Tye, Hub Racing in 03:56:50 at 00:09:00
45. Natalie Dumont, NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devo in 03:56:54 at 00:09:04
46. Rose Long, UVM cycling in 03:56:59 at 00:09:09
47. Kelly Benjamin, Cheerwine Cycling in 03:57:36 at 00:09:46
48. Kathryne Carr, Sunapee/S&W Racing T in 03:58:19 at 00:10:29
49. Eve Mcneill, Sunapee/S&W Racing T in 03:58:28 at 00:10:38
50. Kerry Litka, Terry Precision in 03:58:47 at 00:10:57
51. Jenette Williams, HPC powered by Altar in 03:58:50 at 00:11:00
52. Sara Schewel, Human Zoom/ Pabst Bl in 04:02:41 at 00:14:51
53. Cecelia Pleva, CRCA/Radical Media in 04:05:15 at 00:17:25
54. Bonnie Bourque, Acqua Al 2/SDBC in 04:07:17 at 00:19:27
55. Bianca Grecu, Human Zoom/Pabst Blu in 04:07:21 at 00:19:31
56. Rebecca Koh, CRCA/Comedy Central- in 04:09:57 at 00:22:07
57. Sarah Sauvayre, CRCA/Comedy Central- in 04:10:02 at 00:22:12
58. Kathryn Clark, Team Kenda Tire in 04:18:16 at 00:30:26
59. Jacqueline Kurth, Team Kenda Tire in 04:20:40 at 00:32:50
60. Hannah Kirshner, Bikeworks/Hallamore in 04:21:03 at 00:33:13
61. Nicole Bossie, hincapie-barkleydevo in 04:21:39 at 00:33:49
62. Kristine Church, Human Zoom/ Pabst Bl in 04:22:29 at 00:34:39
63. Emma Giddens, Hub Racing in 04:24:56 at 00:37:06
,

Men’s stage 2


1. Ian Macgregor, (USA), Team Type 1 in 04:14:20 at s.t.
2. Kyle Wamsley, (USA), Colavita Sutter Home at s.t.
3. Ted (edward) King, (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling at s.t.
4. Matthew Busche, (USA), Nova Cycle Sport Fou at s.t.
5. Anthony Colby, (USA), Colavita Sutter Home at s.t.
6. Christopher Jones, (USA), Team Type 1 at s.t.
7. Justin Spinelli, (USA), KBS/Medifast Pro Cyc in 04:14:34 at 00:00:14
8. Kleber Ramos, (BRA), garneau-crocs at s.t.
9. Matt Cooke, (USA), Health Net/ Maxxis in 04:14:40 at 00:00:20
10. Matthew Johnson, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling at s.t.
11. Jesse Anthony, (USA), Team Type 1 at s.t.
12. Michael Olheiser, (USA), Marx and Bensdorf/Tr in 04:14:47 at 00:00:27
13. Dan Vaillancourt, (USA), Toshiba/Santo Presen at s.t.
14. Jonathan Page, (USA), Battley HARLEY-DAVID at s.t.
15. Jake Rytlewski, (USA), Rite Aid pb Shebell in 04:14:53 at 00:00:33
16. Russell Langley, (USA), Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 04:14:59 at 00:00:39
17. William Dugan, (USA), CCB/Volkswagen at s.t.
18. Peter Salon, (USA), VMG/Felt at s.t.
19. Tyler Wren, (USA), Colavita Sutter Home at s.t.
20. Tim Johnson, (USA), Health Net pb Maxxis at s.t.
21. Amaran Luis Alberto Romero, (USA), Colavita Sutter Home in 04:15:07 at 00:00:47
22. Robbie King, (USA), Rite Aid pb Shebell at s.t.
23. Eneas Freyre, (USA), TARGETRAINING at s.t.
24. Justin Lindine, (USA), TARGETRAINING at s.t.
25. Nick Friesen, (CAN), GS Mengoni USA at s.t.
26. Clayton Barrows, (USA), Rite Aid pb Shebell in 04:15:15 at 00:00:55
27. Lisban Quintero, (USA), CRCA/FOUNDATION at s.t.
28. Sean Barrie, (USA), Battley HARLEY-DAVID at s.t.
29. Travis Burandt, (USA), FT / IF pb Lionette’ at s.t.
30. Daniel Cassidy, (USA), CCB Volkswagen in 04:15:21 at 00:01:01
31. Ryan Baumann, (USA), FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 04:15:25 at 00:01:05
32. Ian Holt, (USA), US Armed Forces in 04:15:28 at 00:01:08
33. Adrian Gerrits, (USA), Kahala-LaGrange in 04:15:33 at 00:01:13
34. Patrique Azevedo, (BRA), garneau-crocs at s.t.
35. Graham Howard, (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling in 04:15:39 at 00:01:19
36. David Glick, (USA), OrganicAthlete’s Tea in 04:15:41 at 00:01:21
37. Scott Zwizanski, (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling at s.t.
38. Toby Walch, (USA), Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 04:15:46 at 00:01:26
39. Gregory Christian, (USA), Turin/Barker+Nestor at s.t.
40. Steve Scholzen, (USA), ISCorp in 04:15:50 at 00:01:30
41. Benjamin Showman, (USA), Pennsylvania Lightni in 04:15:52 at 00:01:32
42. Joshua Liberles, (USA), Colavita NM p/b JNF in 04:16:03 at 00:01:43
43. Peter Ladd, (AUS), garneau-crocs at s.t.
44. Aidan Charles, (USA), Nerac Cycling in 04:16:08 at 00:01:48
45. Alec Donahue, (USA), Nerac in 04:16:13 at 00:01:53
46. Richard England, (AUS), Bissell Pro Cycling at s.t.
47. Andrew Talansky, (USA), Toshiba-Santo p/b He at s.t.
48. Ryan Dewald, (USA), Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 04:16:16 at 00:01:56
49. Richard Geng, (GER), Rite Aid pb Shebell in 04:16:18 at 00:01:58
50. Matthew Crane, (USA), Health Net presented at s.t.
51. Michael Margarite, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling in 04:16:31 at 00:02:11
52. Patric Roessel, (USA), ccb volkswagen in 04:16:35 at 00:02:15
53. Craig Luekens, (USA), TARGETRAINING U-25/E in 04:16:41 at 00:02:21
54. Daniel Holt, (USA), Team Type 1 in 04:16:47 at 00:02:27
55. Thom Coupe, (USA), MetLife p/b Unlose.i at s.t.
56. Eric Tremble, (USA), Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 04:16:51 at 00:02:31
57. Jason Baer, (USA), Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin at s.t.
58. John Minturn, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling at s.t.
59. Winston David, (USA), Toshiba- Santo p/b H at s.t.
60. Lee Rosenthal, (USA), TARGETRAINING U-25/E in 04:16:57 at 00:02:37
61. Emiliano Jordan, (USA), Colavita NM p/b JNF in 04:17:01 at 00:02:41
62. Esteban Jukich, (USA), Richmond Pro Cycling in 04:17:07 at 00:02:47
63. Nicholas Keough, (USA), FT/IF pb Lionette’s at s.t.
64. Gerardo Castro, (USA), Richmond Pro Cycling in 04:17:26 at 00:03:06
65. Jared Gilyard, (USA), Colavita NM p/b JNF in 04:17:30 at 00:03:10
66. Cory Burns, (USA), Fiordifrutta Cyling in 04:17:36 at 00:03:16
67. Sebastian Sinisterra, (USA), Aero Cat/ Latino Cyl at s.t.
68. George Ganoung, (USA), US Armed Forces in 04:17:43 at 00:03:23
69. Matt Seagrave, (USA), Kahala-LaGrange in 04:17:47 at 00:03:27
70. Amos Brumble, (USA), CCB Volkswagen in 04:17:53 at 00:03:33
71. John Murphy, (USA), Health Net Presented at s.t.
72. Thomas Githens, (USA), Kahala-LaGrange at s.t.
73. Brian Butts, (USA), Battley HARLEY-DAVID at s.t.
74. Noah Singer, (USA), Kahala-LaGrange at s.t.
75. Zachary Zimmerman, (USA), C3-Sollay.com at s.t.
76. Michael Norton, (USA), CALYON PRO CYCLING T in 04:18:03 at 00:03:43
77. Brian Toone, (USA), Marx & Bensdorf/Tris in 04:18:08 at 00:03:48
78. Salvatore Scotto Divetta, (USA), Sommerville Sports in 04:18:10 at 00:03:50
79. Tom Burke, (USA), West Michigan Coast in 04:18:15 at 00:03:55
80. Martin Lechowicz, (USA), CRCA/FOUNDATION in 04:18:17 at 00:03:57
81. Tim Hucker, (AUS), garneau-crocs at s.t.
82. Robert Giannini, (USA), Locos Cycling Team in 04:18:27 at 00:04:07
83. Alejandro Borrajo, (ARG), Colavita Sutter Home in 04:18:31 at 00:04:11
84. Diego Garavito, (USA), Aero Cat/ Latino Cyl at s.t.
85. Adam Sullivan, (USA), Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 04:18:51 at 00:04:31
86. Jonathan Erdelyi, (USA), Rite Aid pb Shebell in 04:19:01 at 00:04:41
87. Jeff Buckles, (USA), Richmond Pro Cycling in 04:19:19 at 00:04:59
88. Nick Bennette, (USA), MetLife p/b unlose.i in 04:20:17 at 00:05:57
89. Jake Hollenbach, (USA), CCB Volkswagen at s.t.
90. Jonathan Chodroff, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling in 04:20:45 at 00:06:25
91. Emile Abraham, (TRI), Team Type 1 at s.t.
92. Ryan Fleming, (USA), MetLife p/b unlose.i in 04:21:00 at 00:06:40
93. Sean O’rourke, (USA), Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 04:21:02 at 00:06:42
94. Christopher Uberti, (USA), Turin/Barker+Nestor in 04:21:05 at 00:06:45
95. Michael Mathis, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling in 04:21:40 at 00:07:20
96. Markus Weinberg, (GER), Kahala-LaGrange in 04:21:55 at 00:07:35
97. Jonathan Bruno, (USA), FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 04:22:25 at 00:08:05
98. Todd Yezefski, (USA), FT / IF pb Lionette’ at s.t.
99. Guido Palma, (ARG), Rite Aid pb Shebell in 04:22:39 at 00:08:19
100. Andrew Guptill, (USA), Colavita Sutter Home at s.t.
101. Frattini Davide, Colavita Sutter Home at s.t.
102. Garrett Peltonen, (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling at s.t.
103. Joao Correia, (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling at s.t.
104. Stephen Delisle, (USA), Richmond Pro Cycling in 04:23:17 at 00:08:57
105. Keck Baker, (USA), Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 04:23:20 at 00:09:00
106. Shawn Milne, (USA), Team Type 1 in 04:23:28 at 00:09:08
107. Gustavo Artacho, (ARG), Colavita Sutter Home at s.t.
108. Travis Sherman, (USA), Marx & Bensdorf/Tris in 04:23:41 at 00:09:21
109. William Elliston, (USA), Rite Aid pb Shebell in 04:23:58 at 00:09:38
110. Michael Lanham, (USA), Marx & Bensdorf/Tris in 04:24:23 at 00:10:03
111. William Jacobus, (USA), US Armed Forces in 04:25:03 at 00:10:43
112. Ben Zawacki, (USA), TARGETRAINING U-25/E in 04:25:58 at 00:11:38
113. Noah Metzler, (USA), RGF Solutions at s.t.
114. Sam Silvey, (USA), Marx & Bendsdorf/Tri in 04:26:17 at 00:11:57
115. Steven Howard, (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling in 04:26:50 at 00:12:30
116. Robert Mcconville, (USA), Aero Cat/ Latino Cyl in 04:28:36 at 00:14:16
117. Igor Misicki, (USA), CRCA/FOUNDATION in 04:28:51 at 00:14:31
118. Yahor Buben, (USA), CCB/VW/Time in 04:29:06 at 00:14:46
119. Matthew Baldwin, (USA), TARGETRAINING in 04:30:05 at 00:15:45
120. Anthony Aker, (USA), Kahala-LaGrange in 04:32:32 at 00:18:12
121. Adam Branfman, (USA), FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 04:35:16 at 00:20:56
122. Matthew O’keefe, (USA), CCB/Volkswagen in 04:38:19 at 00:23:59
123. Joseph Whitman, (USA), Kelly Benefit Strate in 04:38:39 at 00:24:19
124. Mukunda Feldman, (USA), Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 04:40:44 at 00:26:24
125. John Doyle, (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling in 04:41:53 at 00:27:33
126. Eric Brownell, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling in 04:42:56 at 00:28:36
127. Stefan Rothe, (USA), Marx & Bensdorf/Tris in 04:47:02 at 00:32:42
128. Ben Renkema, (USA), Turin/Barker+Nestor in 04:48:23 at 00:34:03
129. John Hanson, (USA), FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 04:48:28 at 00:34:08
130. Eugene Boronow, (USA), GS Mengoni in 04:49:07 at 00:34:47
131. Colin Jaskiewicz, (USA), CCB Volkswagen in 04:59:12 at 00:44:52
DNF. Shawn Forsythe, (USA), ccb/volkswagon in at
DNF. Jesus Zapata, (MEX), Colavita NM p/b JNF at s.t.
DNF. Sheldon Deeny, (USA), CRCA/Empire Cycling at s.t.
DNF. Joshua Lipka, (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite C at s.t.
DNF. Samuel Silver, (USA), FT / IF pb Lionette’ at s.t.
DNF. Jason Beerman, (USA), Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin at s.t.
DNF. Derek Laan, (USA), Turin/Barker+Nestor at s.t.
DNF. Matthew Belcher, (USA), Turin/Barker+Nestor at s.t.
DNF. Miles Watson, Rite Aid pb Shebell

Men’s GC after stage 2:

1. Kyle Wamsley, Colavita Sutter Home in 04:30:44 at s.t.
2. Justin Spinelli, KBS/Medifast Pro Cyc in 04:30:49 at 00:00:05
3. Ted (edward) King, Bissell Pro Cycling in 04:30:51 at 00:00:07
4. Anthony Colby, Colavita Sutter Home in 04:31:00 at 00:00:16
5. Christopher Jones, Team Type 1 in 04:31:03 at 00:00:19
6. Matthew Johnson, CRCA/Empire Cycling in 04:31:15 at 00:00:31
7. Matt Cooke, Health Net/ Maxxis in 04:31:17 at 00:00:33
8. Amaran Luis Alberto Romero, Colavita Sutter Home in 04:31:18 at 00:00:34
9. Jesse Anthony, Team Type 1 in 04:31:21 at 00:00:37
10. Matthew Busche, Nova Cycle Sport Fou in 04:31:25 at 00:00:41
11. Russell Langley, Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 04:31:33 at 00:00:49
12. Michael Olheiser, Marx and Bensdorf/Tr in 04:31:34 at 00:00:50
13. Ian Macgregor, Team Type 1 in 04:31:39 at 00:00:55
14. Graham Howard, Bissell Pro Cycling in 04:31:42 at 00:00:58
15. Tyler Wren, Colavita Sutter Home in 04:31:44 at 00:01:00
16. Eneas Freyre, TARGETRAINING in 04:31:45 at 00:01:01
17. Dan Vaillancourt, Toshiba/Santo Presen in 04:31:48 at 00:01:04
18. Tim Johnson, Health Net pb Maxxis in 04:31:53 at 00:01:09
19. Peter Salon, VMG/Felt in 04:32:07 at 00:01:23
20. Clayton Barrows, Rite Aid pb Shebell in 04:32:09 at 00:01:25
21. Scott Zwizanski, Bissell Pro Cycling at s.t.
22. Travis Burandt, FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 04:32:12 at 00:01:28
23. Lisban Quintero, CRCA/FOUNDATION in 04:32:16 at 00:01:32
24. Daniel Cassidy, CCB Volkswagen in 04:32:23 at 00:01:39
25. Gregory Christian, Turin/Barker+Nestor in 04:32:31 at 00:01:47
26. Robbie King, Rite Aid pb Shebell in 04:32:32 at 00:01:48
27. Patrique Azevedo, garneau-crocs at s.t.
28. Jonathan Page, Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 04:32:33 at 00:01:49
29. Kleber Ramos, garneau-crocs in 04:32:35 at 00:01:51
30. Andrew Talansky, Toshiba-Santo p/b He in 04:32:36 at 00:01:52
31. Jake Rytlewski, Rite Aid pb Shebell in 04:32:45 at 00:02:01
32. Toby Walch, Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 04:32:46 at 00:02:02
33. Matthew Crane, Health Net presented in 04:32:47 at 00:02:03
34. Ian Holt, US Armed Forces at s.t.
35. Ryan Baumann, FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 04:32:54 at 00:02:10
36. Joshua Liberles, Colavita NM p/b JNF in 04:32:58 at 00:02:14
37. Sean Barrie, Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 04:33:02 at 00:02:18
38. David Glick, OrganicAthlete’s Tea in 04:33:08 at 00:02:24
39. Nick Friesen, GS Mengoni USA in 04:33:14 at 00:02:30
40. Richard England, Bissell Pro Cycling at s.t.
41. Justin Lindine, TARGETRAINING in 04:33:15 at 00:02:31
42. Adrian Gerrits, Kahala-LaGrange in 04:33:20 at 00:02:36
43. William Dugan, CCB/Volkswagen in 04:33:24 at 00:02:40
44. Peter Ladd, garneau-crocs in 04:33:41 at 00:02:57
45. Benjamin Showman, Pennsylvania Lightni in 04:33:44 at 00:03:00
46. Craig Luekens, TARGETRAINING U-25/E in 04:33:50 at 00:03:06
47. Steve Scholzen, ISCorp in 04:33:51 at 00:03:07
48. Aidan Charles, Nerac Cycling in 04:34:02 at 00:03:18
49. Richard Geng, Rite Aid pb Shebell in 04:34:03 at 00:03:19
50. John Minturn, CRCA/Empire Cycling in 04:34:04 at 00:03:20
51. Alec Donahue, Nerac in 04:34:05 at 00:03:21
52. Daniel Holt, Team Type 1 at s.t.
53. Michael Margarite, CRCA/Empire Cycling in 04:34:22 at 00:03:38
54. Patric Roessel, ccb volkswagen in 04:34:26 at 00:03:42
55. Ryan Dewald, Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 04:34:27 at 00:03:43
56. Winston David, Toshiba- Santo p/b H in 04:34:30 at 00:03:46
57. John Murphy, Health Net Presented in 04:34:35 at 00:03:51
58. Lee Rosenthal, TARGETRAINING U-25/E in 04:34:43 at 00:03:59
59. Emiliano Jordan, Colavita NM p/b JNF in 04:34:49 at 00:04:05
60. Michael Norton, CALYON PRO CYCLING T in 04:34:54 at 00:04:10
61. Cory Burns, Fiordifrutta Cyling in 04:35:08 at 00:04:24
62. Nicholas Keough, FT/IF pb Lionette’s in 04:35:10 at 00:04:26
63. George Ganoung, US Armed Forces in 04:35:14 at 00:04:30
64. Eric Tremble, Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 04:35:16 at 00:04:32
65. Thom Coupe, MetLife p/b Unlose.i in 04:35:17 at 00:04:33
66. Jason Baer, Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 04:35:33 at 00:04:49
67. Tom Burke, West Michigan Coast in 04:35:36 at 00:04:52
68. Zachary Zimmerman, C3-Sollay.com in 04:35:49 at 00:05:05
69. Brian Butts, Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 04:36:01 at 00:05:17
70. Esteban Jukich, Richmond Pro Cycling in 04:36:02 at 00:05:18
71. Gerardo Castro, Richmond Pro Cycling in 04:36:08 at 00:05:24
72. Thomas Githens, Kahala-LaGrange in 04:36:09 at 00:05:25
73. Alejandro Borrajo, Colavita Sutter Home in 04:36:17 at 00:05:33
74. Jared Gilyard, Colavita NM p/b JNF in 04:36:26 at 00:05:42
75. Amos Brumble, CCB Volkswagen in 04:36:31 at 00:05:47
76. Noah Singer, Kahala-LaGrange in 04:36:32 at 00:05:48
77. Diego Garavito, Aero Cat/ Latino Cyl in 04:36:44 at 00:06:00
78. Jonathan Chodroff, CRCA/Empire Cycling in 04:36:47 at 00:06:03
79. Tim Hucker, garneau-crocs in 04:37:17 at 00:06:33
80. Jake Hollenbach, CCB Volkswagen in 04:37:23 at 00:06:39
81. Adam Sullivan, Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 04:37:24 at 00:06:40
82. Brian Toone, Marx & Bensdorf/Tris in 04:37:33 at 00:06:49
83. Salvatore Scotto Divetta, Sommerville Sports in 04:37:35 at 00:06:51
84. Robert Giannini, Locos Cycling Team in 04:37:37 at 00:06:53
85. Jonathan Erdelyi, Rite Aid pb Shebell in 04:37:45 at 00:07:01
86. Sebastian Sinisterra, Aero Cat/ Latino Cyl in 04:37:48 at 00:07:04
87. Jeff Buckles, Richmond Pro Cycling in 04:38:16 at 00:07:32
88. Matt Seagrave, Kahala-LaGrange in 04:38:30 at 00:07:46
89. Emile Abraham, Team Type 1 in 04:38:37 at 00:07:53
90. Martin Lechowicz, CRCA/FOUNDATION in 04:38:39 at 00:07:55
91. Ryan Fleming, MetLife p/b unlose.i in 04:39:06 at 00:08:22
92. Michael Mathis, CRCA/Empire Cycling in 04:39:13 at 00:08:29
93. Nick Bennette, MetLife p/b unlose.i in 04:39:29 at 00:08:45
94. Sean O’rourke, Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 04:39:37 at 00:08:53
95. Frattini Davide, Colavita Sutter Home in 04:39:49 at 00:09:05
96. Todd Yezefski, FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 04:39:58 at 00:09:14
97. Garrett Peltonen, Bissell Pro Cycling in 04:40:03 at 00:09:19
98. Christopher Uberti, Turin/Barker+Nestor in 04:40:09 at 00:09:25
99. Andrew Guptill, Colavita Sutter Home in 04:40:14 at 00:09:30
100. Joao Correia, Bissell Pro Cycling in 04:40:15 at 00:09:31
101. Gustavo Artacho, Colavita Sutter Home in 04:40:26 at 00:09:42
102. Guido Palma, Rite Aid pb Shebell in 04:40:44 at 00:10:00
103. Jonathan Bruno, FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 04:40:58 at 00:10:14
104. Markus Weinberg, Kahala-LaGrange in 04:41:00 at 00:10:16
105. Shawn Milne, Team Type 1 in 04:41:06 at 00:10:22
106. Keck Baker, Battley HARLEY-DAVID in 04:41:12 at 00:10:28
107. Stephen Delisle, Richmond Pro Cycling in 04:42:00 at 00:11:16
108. Travis Sherman, Marx & Bensdorf/Tris in 04:42:34 at 00:11:50
109. William Elliston, Rite Aid pb Shebell in 04:42:36 at 00:11:52
110. Michael Lanham, Marx & Bensdorf/Tris in 04:43:23 at 00:12:39
111. William Jacobus, US Armed Forces in 04:44:05 at 00:13:21
112. Ben Zawacki, TARGETRAINING U-25/E in 04:44:37 at 00:13:53
113. Steven Howard, Bissell Pro Cycling in 04:44:48 at 00:14:04
114. Noah Metzler, RGF Solutions in 04:45:56 at 00:15:12
115. Robert Mcconville, Aero Cat/ Latino Cyl in 04:46:01 at 00:15:17
116. Sam Silvey, Marx & Bendsdorf/Tri in 04:46:12 at 00:15:28
117. Igor Misicki, CRCA/FOUNDATION in 04:47:41 at 00:16:57
118. Yahor Buben, CCB/VW/Time in 04:48:14 at 00:17:30
119. Matthew Baldwin, TARGETRAINING in 04:49:08 at 00:18:24
120. Anthony Aker, Kahala-LaGrange in 04:50:36 at 00:19:52
121. Adam Branfman, FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 04:54:48 at 00:24:04
122. Joseph Whitman, Kelly Benefit Strate in 04:56:30 at 00:25:46
123. Matthew O’keefe, CCB/Volkswagen in 04:56:49 at 00:26:05
124. John Doyle, Bissell Pro Cycling in 04:59:43 at 00:28:59
125. Mukunda Feldman, Kenda/Raleigh Cyclin in 04:59:51 at 00:29:07
126. Eric Brownell, CRCA/Empire Cycling in 05:00:41 at 00:29:57
127. Stefan Rothe, Marx & Bensdorf/Tris in 05:04:20 at 00:33:36
128. Eugene Boronow, GS Mengoni in 05:07:21 at 00:36:37
129. Ben Renkema, Turin/Barker+Nestor in 05:08:18 at 00:37:34
130. John Hanson, FT / IF pb Lionette’ in 05:09:06 at 00:38:22
131. Colin Jaskiewicz, CCB Volkswagen in 05:18:16 at 00:47:32
,