Events

Chavanel wins Eneco opener, Farrar second

When Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) says he’s on good form, you better believe him. Fresh off sprinting to victory in Sunday’s Hamburg Cyclassics race in Germany, Farrar came within a whisker of winning the opening prologue at the Eneco Tour, which clicked into gear Tuesday with a 4.4km course.

By Andrew Hood

Eneco Tour 2009 - The Prologue: Sylvain Chavanel scores the first win at Eneco.

Eneco Tour 2009 – The Prologue: Sylvain Chavanel scores the first win at Eneco.

Photo: Agence France Presse

When Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) says he’s on good form, you better believe him.

Fresh off sprinting to victory in Sunday’s Hamburg Cyclassics race in Germany, Farrar came within a whisker of winning the opening prologue at the Eneco Tour, which clicked into gear Tuesday with a 4.4km course.

Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) took the flowers, and the first leader’s jersey of the ProTour race, stopping the clock in 4 minutes, 55 seconds. Farrar came through second at just one second slower and Tom Boonen (Quick Step) was third, just slightly slower than Farrar, also one second back.

“It was a fast course, not too difficult, not very technical. I felt good,” Chavanel said. “I was hoping to have a good result. Waiting to see the final was terrible. This is my first time at the Eneco tour. I will remain concentrated for the rest of the week and the objective is clearly to win the overall.”

Eneco Tour 2009 - The Prologue: Tyler Farrar misses first by a second.

Eneco Tour 2009 – The Prologue: Tyler Farrar misses first by a second.

Photo: Graham Watson

Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) just missed the podium, stopping the clock fourth at two seconds slower in the very tight race that saw the top-10 divided by less than five seconds.

With a handful of top 10s all season, the win is only Chavanel’s second on the 2009 season. He won a stage at Paris-Nice back in March.

The race continues Wednesday with the first stage, 184km from Aalter, Holland, to Ardooie in Belgium, on a course that favors Boonen, Farrar and the rest of the sprinters.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Prologue, Eneco Tour, 2009

  • 1. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step, 4:55
  • 2. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream, at 0:01
  • 3. Tom Boonen Quick Step, at 0:01
  • 4. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream, at 0:02
  • 5. Joost Posthuma Rabobank, at 0:02
  • 6. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas, at 0:04
  • 7. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni Rabobank, at 0:04
  • 8. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Columbia – High Road, at 0:05
  • 9. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank, at 0:05
  • 10. Nikolas Maes Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator, at 0:05
  • 11. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios Caisse D’epargne, at 0:06
  • 12. Michiel Elijzen Silence-Lotto, at 0:06
  • 13. Alex Rasmussen Team Saxo Bank, at 0:06
  • 14. Andreas Kloden Astana, at 0:07
  • 15. Niki Terpstra Team Milram, at 0:07
  • 16. Tony Martin Team Columbia – High Road, at 0:07
  • 17. Rick Flens Rabobank, at 0:08
  • 18. Jens Mouris Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:09
  • 19. Tom Veelers Skill-Shimano, at 0:09
  • 20. Greg Henderson Team Columbia – High Road, at 0:09
  • 21. Alexei Markov Team Katusha, at 0:09
  • 22. Nick Nuyens Rabobank, at 0:09
  • 23. Jan Bakelants Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator, at 0:09
  • 24. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – High Road, at 0:09
  • 25. Thomas Lovkvist Team Columbia – High Road, at 0:10
  • 26. Kristof Goddaert Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator, at 0:10
  • 27. Jurgen Van Den Broeck Silence-Lotto, at 0:11
  • 28. Albert Timmer Skill-Shimano, at 0:11
  • 29. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – High Road, at 0:12
  • 30. Servais Knaven Team Milram, at 0:12
  • 31. Laszlo Bodrogi Team Katusha, at 0:12
  • 32. Steve Morabito Astana, at 0:12
  • 33. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank, at 0:12
  • 34. Damien Gaudin Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:12
  • 35. Koen De Kort Skill-Shimano, at 0:12
  • 36. Matthew Harley Goss Team Saxo Bank, at 0:13
  • 37. Jussi Veikkanen Française Des Jeux, at 0:13
  • 38. Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:13
  • 39. Lars Ytting Bak Team Saxo Bank, at 0:13
  • 40. Greg Van Avermaet Silence-Lotto, at 0:13
  • 41. Svein Tuft Garmin – Slipstream, at 0:13
  • 42. Nikolai Trussov Team Katusha, at 0:14
  • 43. Johan Vansummeren Silence-Lotto, at 0:14
  • 44. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova Caisse D’epargne, at 0:14
  • 45. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 0:14
  • 46. Huub Duyn Garmin – Slipstream, at 0:14
  • 47. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas, at 0:14
  • 48. Francesco Gavazzi Lampre – N.g.c, at 0:15
  • 49. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – High Road, at 0:15
  • 50. Tomas Vaitkus Astana, at 0:15
  • 51. Jurgen Van Goolen Team Saxo Bank, at 0:15
  • 52. Alexander Serov Team Katusha, at 0:15
  • 53. Murilo Antonio Fischer Liquigas, at 0:15
  • 54. Alexandr Pliuschin Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:15
  • 55. Thomas De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator, at 0:16
  • 56. Robert Wagner Skill-Shimano, at 0:16
  • 57. Josep Jufre Pou Fuji-Servetto, at 0:16
  • 58. Thomas Fothen Team Milram, at 0:16
  • 59. Vitaliy Buts Lampre – N.g.c, at 0:17
  • 60. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c, at 0:17
  • 61. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne, at 0:17
  • 62. Brian Vandborg Liquigas, at 0:17
  • 63. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne, at 0:17
  • 64. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana, at 0:17
  • 65. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c, at 0:17
  • 66. Roy Sentjens Silence-Lotto, at 0:17
  • 67. Johan Coenen Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator, at 0:17
  • 68. Frederik Willems Liquigas, at 0:18
  • 69. Jacopo Guarnieri Liquigas, at 0:18
  • 70. Maryan Hary Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:18
  • 71. Daniel Oss Liquigas, at 0:18
  • 72. Markus Eichler Team Milram, at 0:18
  • 73. Robert Forster Team Milram, at 0:18
  • 74. Branislau Samoilau Quick Step, at 0:18
  • 75. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:18
  • 76. Nikita Eskov Team Katusha, at 0:18
  • 77. Romain Villa Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:18
  • 78. Juan Jose’ Haedo Team Saxo Bank, at 0:18
  • 79. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator, at 0:19
  • 80. Mauro Da Dalto Lampre – N.g.c, at 0:19
  • 81. Ricardo van der Velde Garmin – Slipstream, at 0:19
  • 82. Martin Muller Team Milram, at 0:19
  • 83. Jérémy Roy Française Des Jeux, at 0:19
  • 84. Florent Brard Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:19
  • 85. Wim Stroetinga Team Milram, at 0:19
  • 86. Yoann Offredo Française Des Jeux, at 0:20
  • 87. Wim De Vocht Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:20
  • 88. Hans Dekkers Garmin – Slipstream, at 0:20
  • 89. Graeme Brown Rabobank, at 0:20
  • 90. Pablo Lastras Garcia Caisse D’epargne, at 0:20
  • 91. Josu Agirre Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 0:20
  • 92. Christopher Sutton Garmin – Slipstream, at 0:20
  • 93. Angel Madrazo Ruiz Caisse D’epargne, at 0:20
  • 94. Cameron Wurf Fuji-Servetto, at 0:20
  • 95. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Caisse D’epargne, at 0:20
  • 96. Frank Hoj Team Saxo Bank, at 0:20
  • 97. Javier Aramendia Lorente Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 0:21
  • 98. Nico Sijmens Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:21
  • 99. Ben Hermans Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator, at 0:21
  • 100. Steven Cozza Garmin – Slipstream, at 0:21
  • 101. Maxime Vantomme Team Katusha, at 0:21
  • 102. Stijn Vandenbergh Team Katusha, at 0:21
  • 103. Gert Dockx Team Columbia – High Road, at 0:22
  • 104. Floris Goesinnen Skill-Shimano, at 0:22
  • 105. Biel Kadri Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:22
  • 106. Gerben Lowik Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:22
  • 107. Mathew Hayman Rabobank, at 0:22
  • 108. Alexandre Blain Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:22
  • 109. Baden Cooke Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:22
  • 110. Thierry Hupond Skill-Shimano, at 0:23
  • 111. Grégory Rast Astana, at 0:23
  • 112. Steven De Jongh Quick Step, at 0:23
  • 113. Ermanno Capelli Fuji-Servetto, at 0:24
  • 114. Reinier Honig Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:24
  • 115. Andrey Zeits Astana, at 0:24
  • 116. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:24
  • 117. Fabrice Piemontesi Fuji-Servetto, at 0:24
  • 118. Tanel Kangert Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:25
  • 119. Guillaume Le Floch Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:25
  • 120. Arnaud Labbe Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:25
  • 121. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas, at 0:25
  • 122. Aart Vierhouten Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:25
  • 123. Mathieu Drujon Caisse D’epargne, at 0:25
  • 124. Roy Curvers Skill-Shimano, at 0:25
  • 125. Angel Gomez Gomez Fuji-Servetto, at 0:25
  • 126. Domenik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 0:25
  • 127. Pablo Urtasun Perez Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 0:25
  • 128. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:25
  • 129. Perrig Quemeneur Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:26
  • 130. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c, at 0:26
  • 131. Addy Engels Quick Step, at 0:26
  • 132. Klaas Lodewyck Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator, at 0:26
  • 133. Alexandre Usov Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:26
  • 134. Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 0:26
  • 135. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step, at 0:26
  • 136. Yuriy Krivtsov Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:26
  • 137. Anthony Geslin Française Des Jeux, at 0:27
  • 138. Aurélien Clerc Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:27
  • 139. Sergey Renev Astana, at 0:27
  • 140. Jose A. Benitez Roman Fuji-Servetto, at 0:27
  • 141. Giovanni Bernaudeau Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:27
  • 142. Jurgen Van De Walle Quick Step, at 0:27
  • 143. Bolat Raimbekov Astana, at 0:27
  • 144. Wouter Weylandt Quick Step, at 0:28
  • 145. Sergio De Lis Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 0:28
  • 146. Timothy Gudsell Française Des Jeux, at 0:28
  • 147. Renaud Dion Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:28
  • 148. Hilton Clarke Fuji-Servetto, at 0:29
  • 149. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence-Lotto, at 0:29
  • 150. Gorik Gardeyn Silence-Lotto, at 0:30
  • 151. Michal Golas Amica Chips – Knauf, at 0:30
  • 152. David Deroo Skill-Shimano, at 0:31
  • 153. Wesley Sulzberger Française Des Jeux, at 0:32
  • 154. Yauheni Hutarovich Française Des Jeux, at 0:32
  • 155. Guennadi Mikhailov Team Katusha, at 0:32
  • 156. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:34
  • 157. Aitor Galdos Alonso Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 0:34
  • 158. Mikael Cherel Française Des Jeux, at 0:34
  • 159. Sébastien Portal Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:34
  • 160. Kenny Dehaes Silence-Lotto, at 0:35
  • 161. Kasper Klostergaard Team Saxo Bank, at 0:35
  • 162. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre – N.g.c, at 0:35
  • 163. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c, at 0:38
  • 164. Jean Charles Senac Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:38
  • 165. Olivier Bonnaire Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:38
  • 166. Andrea Tonti Fuji-Servetto, at 0:44