Events

Cervelo’s Heinrich Haussler takes stage 1 in Portugal while Garmin’s Will Frischkorn grabs the mountain jersey.

Racing is clicking into gear all over Europe and several big names are revving up their 2009 racing legs at this week’s Volta ao Algarve over the green hills draped along Portugal’s southern Atlantic Coast. The five-day race marks the season debut for triple-crown winner Alberto Contador (Astana), who admitted he’s here only to stretch his legs.

Contador here to stretch his legs

By Andrew Hood

2009 Volta ao Algarve: Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo) takes stage 1

Photo: Andrew Hood

Racing is clicking into gear all over Europe and several big names are revving up their 2009 racing legs at this week’s Volta ao Algarve over the green hills draped along Portugal’s southern Atlantic Coast.

The five-day race marks the season debut for triple-crown winner Alberto Contador (Astana), who admitted he’s here only to stretch his legs.

Others top riders putting to test their early season form in Wednesday’s 173.6km first stage from Albufeira to Olhao were Damiano Cunego (Lampre), defending champion Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) and trackie-turned-roadie Theo Bos (Rabobank).

Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam) easily out-kicked Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) to take a confidence-building win while other top sprinters, such as Robbie McEwen (Katusha) and Gerard Ciolek (Milram), finished out of the top 10.

“The sun’s shining, so it’s a perfect race day for me,” said Haussler, a German who was raised in Australia. “We were pretty lucky there weren’t more attacks. The break went away early and we chased it down and we won. Not a bad way to start things off.”

The win comes on the heels of Thor Hushovd’s dramatic victory at the Tour of California, giving the new Cervélo squad a win on two continents.

It’s the first on the year for Haussler, who’s overcoming a string of injuries and looks to be stepping up ahead of the important spring classics.

“It’s always good to win early in the season. I’ve worked hard over the winter and the form is good,” Haussler said. “This is good to win ahead of the races that are big for me this year, like Milan-San Remo, Paris-Nice and the spring classics.”

The five-day Algarve race started under bright sunny skies, with temperatures nudging into the high 60s, no clouds and a slight tailwind coming off the sparkling Atlantic Coast to drive home the pack.

Bos, who took a win in a Sunday criterium to officially open his road career, couldn’t match the high speeds at the end of the stage and lost contact, finishing nearly three minutes off the back.

2009 Volta ao Algarve: Garmin-Slipstream’s Will Frischkorn takes the climber’s jersey.

Photo: Andrew Hood

Nabbing some quality podium time was Garmin-Slipstream’s Will Frischkorn, who worked into the day’s main breakaway and then led the way over the first of two third-category climbs to snag the best climber’s jersey.

“The move went away really quick. I guess I had too much espresso in the morning,” Frischkorn said as he was getting wiped down at the finish line. “It was me, a Rabobank guy and four Portuguese. I knew it was going to come down to a sprint, but it’s a good way to start the week.”

Frischkorn leads a strong Garmin-Slipstream team that also includes David Millar and Danny Pate, two riders who could do well in GC with a long, 33km individual time trial looming on Saturday.

“This week could be good for us. Millar and Pate could do well in the overall, we have Julian (Dean) and Hans (Dekkers) for the sprints,” he said. “We have a good chunk of our classics team here. It’s nice to be racing here in Portugal. It’s the only place in Europe20with sun right now. I’m just glad I’m not in California.”

Frischkorn can sleep well. Forecasters are calling for sun and moderate temperatures all week.

The 35th Volta ao Algarve continues Thursday with the hilly 183.5km second stage from Lagao to Lagos. The stage tackles three third-category climbs, but nothing too extreme to slow down the sprint-hungry bunch. A steep run into Lagos, with the final 2.4km on a rising finish to the line, could make for an interesting finale.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results: | (GC Results)

1º 136 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER CERVELO TEST TEAM 4:31:43 10″
2º 208 VAN WINDEN, Dennis NED RABOBANK mt. 6″
3º 31 FERNANDEZ, Koldo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt. 4″
4º 54 DEKKERS, Hans NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
5º 71 BLAIN, Alexandre FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
6º 84 EISEL, Bernhard AUT T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
7º 8 WEYLANDT, Wouter BEL QUICK STEP mt.
8º 154 LIMA, Bruno POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
9º 98 WROLICH, Peter AUT TEAM MILRAM mt.
10º 124 MOL, Wouter NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
11º 44 OFREDO, Yoann FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
12º 188 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA mt.
13º 82 SIEBERG, Marcel GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
14º 217 DE SCHROODER, Benny BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T mt.
15º 207 VAN STAYEN, Michael BEL RABOBANK mt.
16º 191 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
17º 92 CIOLEK, Gerald GER TEAM MILRAM mt.
18º 176 COELHO, Samuel POR BARBOT-SIPER mt.
19º 101 MCEWEN, Robbie AUS TEAM KATUSHA mt.
20º 144 QUITERIO, César POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA mt.
21º 164 CARDOSO, Manuel POR LIBERTY SEGUROS mt.
22º 64 FURLAN, Angelo ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. mt.
23º 83 GRABSCH, Bert GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
24º 122 VIERHOUTEN, Aart NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
25º 135 HAMMOND, Roger GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM mt.
26º 2 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA QUICK STEP mt.
27º 137 HUNT, Jeremy GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM mt.
28º 112 GODDAERT, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
29º 187 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA mt.
30º 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
31º 5 TOSATTO, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP mt.
32º 27 SENTJENS, Roy BEL SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
33º 56 FRISCHKORN, Willian USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
34º 178 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER mt.
35º 86 BURGHARDT, Marcus GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
36º 115 STEURS, Geert BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
37º 41 CHAVANEL, Sébastien FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
38º 53 DEAN, Julian NZL GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
39º 24 DELAGE, Mickael FRA SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
40º 73 DUCLOS, Hervé FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
41º 17 VAITKUS, Tomas LTU ASTANA mt.
42º 143 MARTA, Nuno POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA mt.
43º 36 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
44º 81 DOCKX, Gert BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
45º 218 VAN VOOREN, Steven BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T mt.
46º 204 KREDER, Michel NED RABOBANK mt.
47º 186 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA mt.
48º 195 PINHO, Celestino POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
49º 34 ISASI, Inaki ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
50º 87 MARTIN, Tony GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
51º 132 GERRANS, Simon AUS CERVELO TEST TEAM mt.
52º 106 TRUSSOV, Nikolai RUS TEAM KATUSHA mt.
53º 67 SANTAMBROGIO, Mauro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. mt.
54º 157 ROCHA, Nelson POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
55º 147 SOEIRO, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA mt.
56º 125 CARRARA, Matteo ITA VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
57º 127 WESTRA, Lieuwe NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
58º 33 IRIZAR, Markel ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
59º 138 KLIER, Andreas GER CERVELO TEST TEAM mt.
60º 114 NEIRYNCK, Stijn BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
61º 107 COLOM, Toni ESP TEAM KATUSHA mt.
62º 102 DE HAES, Kenny BEL TEAM KATUSHA mt.
63º 103 IVANOV, Serguei RUS TEAM KATUSHA mt.
64º 21 GILBERT, Philippe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
65º 205 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven NED RABOBANK mt.
66º 95 GAJEK, Artur GER TEAM MILRAM mt.
67º 105 VANDENBERGH, Stijn BEL TEAM KATUSHA mt.
68º 23 BRANDT, Christophe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
69º 126 LAGUTIN, Sergey UZB VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
70º 183 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA mt.
71º 185 SILVA, Luis POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA mt.
72º 62 MORI, Manuele ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. mt.
73º 96 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER TEAM MILRAM mt.
74º 4 DEVENYNS, Dries BEL QUICK STEP mt.
75º 6 ROSSELER, Sébastien BEL QUICK STEP mt.
76º 113 NEYENS, Maarten BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
77º 133 RASCH, Gabriel NOR CERVELO TEST TEAM mt.
78º 182 BARBOSA, Candido POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA mt.
79º 3 DE JONGH, Steven NED QUICK STEP mt.
80º 93 FOTHEN, Markus GER TEAM MILRAM mt.
81º 57 MAASKANT, Martyn NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
82º 85 MONFORT, Maxime BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
83º 35 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
84º 181 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA mt.
85º 45 GUESDON, Frederic FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
86º 162 NOZAL, Carlos ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS mt.
87º 121 VAN GROEN, Arnoud NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
88º 25 ELIJZEN, Michel NED SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
89º 72 AUGE, Stephane FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
90º 75 MINARD, Sébastien FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
91º 167 SOUSA, Rui POR LIBERTY SEGUROS mt.
92º 161 CARDOSO, Filipe POR LIBERTY SEGUROS mt.
93º 212 PEETERS, Jef BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T mt.
94º 37 PEREZ, Alan ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
95º 175 PIRES, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER mt.
96º 173 BERNABEU, David ESP BARBOT-SIPER mt.
97º 22 VAN AVERMAET, Greg BEL SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
98º 63 GAVAZZI, Francesco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. mt.
99º 1 DEVOLDER, Stijn BEL QUICK STEP mt.
100º 26 SCHEIRLINCKX, Staf BEL SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
101º 117 VAN HECKE, Preben BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
102º 158 BENTA, Joao POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
103º 18 RENEV, Sergey KAZ ASTANA mt.
104º 184 VASILEV, Krasimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA mt.
105º 206 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay USA RABOBANK mt.
106º 46 CASAR, Sandy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
107º 88 REYNES, Vicente ESP T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA mt.
108º 165 PLAZA, Ruben ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS mt.
109º 198 VAZ, David POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
110º 128 PRONK, Matheus NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
111º 12 KLÖDEN, Andreas GER ASTANA mt.
112º 153 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
113º 58 MILLAR, David GBR GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
114º 215 LISABETH, Kenny BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T mt.
115º 118 VANHEULE, Bart BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
116º 163 GUERRA, Hector ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS mt.
117º 151 MACHADO, Tiago POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
118º 14 NOVAL, Benjamin ESP ASTANA mt.
119º 32 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
120º 94 FOTHEN, Thomas GER TEAM MILRAM mt.
121º 43 GESLIN, Anthony FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
122º 166 NOZAL, Isidro ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS mt.
123º 16 SCHÄR, Michael SUI ASTANA mt.
124º 197 CANDIL, Miguel ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
125º 55 PATE, Danny USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
126º 11 CONTADOR, Alberto ESP ASTANA mt.
127º 15 PAULINHO, Sergio POR ASTANA mt.
128º 97 TERPSTRA, Niki NED TEAM MILRAM mt.
129º 145 LOPES, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA mt.
130º 52 CALDWELL, Blake USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
131º 141 JIMENEZ, Eladio ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA mt.
132º 123 HOOGERLAND, Johnny NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL mt.
133º 42 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
134º 155 PETROV, Danail BUL MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
135º 194 SANTOS, Vergilio POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV mt.
136º 171 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-SIPER mt.
137º 134 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR CERVELO TEST TEAM mt.
138º 51 DUYN, Huub NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM mt.
139º 111 COENEN, Johan BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
140º 156 PEREZ, Santiago ESP MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
141º 28 VAN SUMMEREN, Johan BEL SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
142º 213 GALLAGHER, Stephen IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T mt.
143º 61 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. mt.
144º 116 VANDEWALLE, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN mt.
145º 152 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA mt.
146º 48 VAUGRENARD, Benoît FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
147º 47 MEERSMAN, Gianni BEL FRANCAISE DES JEUX mt.
148º 78 VILLA, Romain FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
149º 146 DE PEDRO, Pablo ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA mt.
150º 203 FUCHS, Sergej GER RABOBANK mt.
151º 68 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. mt.
152º 65 CAUCHIOLI, Pietro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. mt.
153º 148 VITOR, Hugo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA mt.
154º 66 PONZI, Simone ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. mt.
155º 7 VAN IMPE, Kevin BEL QUICK STEP mt.
156º 76 SIJMENS, Nico BEL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
157º 77 KERN, Christophe FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L mt.
158º 131 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas LTU CERVELO TEST TEAM mt.
159º 214 O`BRIEN, Paidi IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T mt.
160º 38 URTASUN, Pablo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
161º 201 BERKHOUT, Thomas NED RABOBANK mt.
162º 91 FÖRSTER, Robert GER TEAM MILRAM a 53
163º 168 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 01:03
164º 196 CALVO, Ruben ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 01:16
165º 13 MURAVYEV, Dmitriy KAZ ASTANA a 02:51
166º 104 MIKHAILOV, Guennadi RUS TEAM KATUSHA a 02:51
167º 202 BOS, Theo NED RABOBANK a 02:51
168º 142 CABREIRA, Joäo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 02:51
169º 177 AMORIN, Antonio POR BARBOT-SIPER a 03:56
170º 174 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 03:56
171º 192 BARBOSA, Bruno POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 03:56
172º 216 O’LOUGHLIN, David IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 04:28


GC Results: | (Stage Results)

1.136 HAUSSLER, Heinrich GER CERVELO TEST TEAM 04:31:33
2.208 VAN WINDEN, Dennis NED RABOBANK a 04
3.153 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 05
4.31 FERNANDEZ, Koldo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 06
5.145 LOPES, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 07
6.56 FRISCHKORN, Willian USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 08
7.178 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER a 08
8.54 DEKKERS, Hans NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 10
9.71 BLAIN, Alexandre FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 10
10.84 EISEL, Bernhard AUT T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 10
11.8 WEYLANDT, Wouter BEL QUICK STEP a 10
12.154 LIMA, Bruno POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 10
13.98 WROLICH, Peter AUT TEAM MILRAM a 10
14.124 MOL, Wouter NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 10
15.44 OFREDO, Yoann FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 10
16.188 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 10
17.82 SIEBERG, Marcel GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 10
18.217 DE SCHROODER, Benny BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 10
19.207 VAN STAYEN, Michael BEL RABOBANK a 10
20.191 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 10
21.92 CIOLEK, Gerald GER TEAM MILRAM a 10
22.176 COELHO, Samuel POR BARBOT-SIPER a 10
23.101 MCEWEN, Robbie AUS TEAM KATUSHA a 10
24.144 QUITERIO, César POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 10
25.164 CARDOSO, Manuel POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 10
26.64 FURLAN, Angelo ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 10
27.83 GRABSCH, Bert GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 10
28.122 VIERHOUTEN, Aart NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 10
29.135 HAMMOND, Roger GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 10
30.2 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA QUICK STEP a 10
31.137 HUNT, Jeremy GBR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 10
32.112 GODDAERT, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 10
33.187 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 10
34.74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 10
35.5 TOSATTO, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP a 10
36.27 SENTJENS, Roy BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 10
37.86 BURGHARDT, Marcus GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 10
38.115 STEURS, Geert BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 10
39.41 CHAVANEL, Sébastien FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 10
40.53 DEAN, Julian NZL GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 10
41.24 DELAGE, Mickael FRA SILENCE-LOTTO a 10
42.73 DUCLOS, Hervé FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 10
43.17 VAITKUS, Tomas LTU ASTANA a 10
44.143 MARTA, Nuno POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 10
45.36 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 10
46.81 DOCKX, Gert BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 10
47.218 VAN VOOREN, Steven BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 10
48.204 KREDER, Michel NED RABOBANK a 10
49.186 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 10
50.195 PINHO, Celestino POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 10
51.34 ISASI, Inaki ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 10
52.87 MARTIN, Tony GER T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 10
53.132 GERRANS, Simon AUS CERVELO TEST TEAM a 10
54.106 TRUSSOV, Nikolai RUS TEAM KATUSHA a 10
55.67 SANTAMBROGIO, Mauro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 10
56.157 ROCHA, Nelson POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 10
57.147 SOEIRO, Pedro POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 10
58.125 CARRARA, Matteo ITA VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 10
59.127 WESTRA, Lieuwe NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 10
60.33 IRIZAR, Markel ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 10
61.138 KLIER, Andreas GER CERVELO TEST TEAM a 10
62.114 NEIRYNCK, Stijn BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 10
63.107 COLOM, Toni ESP TEAM KATUSHA a 10
64.102 DE HAES, Kenny BEL TEAM KATUSHA a 10
65.103 IVANOV, Serguei RUS TEAM KATUSHA a 10
66.21 GILBERT, Philippe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 10
67.205 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven NED RABOBANK a 10
68.95 GAJEK, Artur GER TEAM MILRAM a 10
69.105 VANDENBERGH, Stijn BEL TEAM KATUSHA a 10
70.23 BRANDT, Christophe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 10
71.126 LAGUTIN, Sergey UZB VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 10
72.183 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 10
73.185 SILVA, Luis POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 10
74.62 MORI, Manuele ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 10
75.96 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER TEAM MILRAM a 10
76.4 DEVENYNS, Dries BEL QUICK STEP a 10
77.6 ROSSELER, Sébastien BEL QUICK STEP a 10
78.113 NEYENS, Maarten BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 10
79.133 RASCH, Gabriel NOR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 10
80.182 BARBOSA, Candido POR PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 10
81.3 DE JONGH, Steven NED QUICK STEP a 10
82.93 FOTHEN, Markus GER TEAM MILRAM a 10
83.57 MAASKANT, Martyn NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 10
84.85 MONFORT, Maxime BEL T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 10
85.35 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 10
86.181 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 10
87.45 GUESDON, Frederic FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 10
88.162 NOZAL, Carlos ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 10
89.121 VAN GROEN, Arnoud NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 10
90.25 ELIJZEN, Michel NED SILENCE-LOTTO a 10
91.72 AUGE, Stephane FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 10
92.75 MINARD, Sébastien FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 10
93.167 SOUSA, Rui POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 10
94.161 CARDOSO, Filipe POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 10
95.212 PEETERS, Jef BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 10
96.37 PEREZ, Alan ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 10
97.175 PIRES, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 10
98.173 BERNABEU, David ESP BARBOT-SIPER a 10
99.22 VAN AVERMAET, Greg BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 10
100.63 GAVAZZI, Francesco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 10
101.1 DEVOLDER, Stijn BEL QUICK STEP a 10
102.26 SCHEIRLINCKX, Staf BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 10
103.117 VAN HECKE, Preben BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 10
104.158 BENTA, Joao POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 10
105.18 RENEV, Sergey KAZ ASTANA a 10
106.184 VASILEV, Krasimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT–TA a 10
107.206 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay USA RABOBANK a 10
108.46 CASAR, Sandy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 10
109.88 REYNES, Vicente ESP T. COLUMBIA-HIGH ROA a 10
110.165 PLAZA, Ruben ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 10
111.198 VAZ, David POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 10
112.128 PRONK, Matheus NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 10
113.12 KLÖDEN, Andreas GER ASTANA a 10
114.58 MILLAR, David GBR GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 10
115.215 LISABETH, Kenny BEL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 10
116.118 VANHEULE, Bart BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 10
117.163 GUERRA, Hector ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 10
118.151 MACHADO, Tiago POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 10
119.14 NOVAL, Benjamin ESP ASTANA a 10
120.32 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 10
121.94 FOTHEN, Thomas GER TEAM MILRAM a 10
122.43 GESLIN, Anthony FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 10
123.166 NOZAL, Isidro ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 10
124.16 SCHÄR, Michael SUI ASTANA a 10
125.197 CANDIL, Miguel ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 10
126.55 PATE, Danny USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 10
127.11 CONTADOR, Alberto ESP ASTANA a 10
128.15 PAULINHO, Sergio POR ASTANA a 10
129.97 TERPSTRA, Niki NED TEAM MILRAM a 10
130.52 CALDWELL, Blake USA GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 10
131.141 JIMENEZ, Eladio ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 10
132.123 HOOGERLAND, Johnny NED VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL a 10
133.42 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 10
134.155 PETROV, Danail BUL MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 10
135.194 SANTOS, Vergilio POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 10
136.171 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-SIPER a 10
137.134 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR CERVELO TEST TEAM a 10
138.51 DUYN, Huub NED GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM a 10
139.111 COENEN, Johan BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 10
140.156 PEREZ, Santiago ESP MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 10
141.28 VAN SUMMEREN, Johan BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 10
142.213 GALLAGHER, Stephen IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 10
143.61 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 10
144.116 VANDEWALLE, Kristof BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 10
145.152 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR MADEINOX- BOAVISTA a 10
146.48 VAUGRENARD, Benoît FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 10
147.47 MEERSMAN, Gianni BEL FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 10
148.78 VILLA, Romain FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 10
149.146 DE PEDRO, Pablo ESP C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 10
150.203 FUCHS, Sergej GER RABOBANK a 10
151.68 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 10
152.65 CAUCHIOLI, Pietro ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 10
153.148 VITOR, Hugo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 10
154.66 PONZI, Simone ITA LAMPRE – N.G.C. a 10
155.7 VAN IMPE, Kevin BEL QUICK STEP a 10
156.76 SIJMENS, Nico BEL COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 10
157.77 KERN, Christophe FRA COFIDIS, CREDIT EN L a 10
158.131 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas LTU CERVELO TEST TEAM a 10
159.214 O`BRIEN, Paidi IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 10
160.38 URTASUN, Pablo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 10
161.201 BERKHOUT, Thomas NED RABOBANK a 10
162.91 FÖRSTER, Robert GER TEAM MILRAM a 01:03
163.168 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 01:13
164.196 CALVO, Ruben ESP PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 01:26
165.13 MURAVYEV, Dmitriy KAZ ASTANA a 03:01
166.104 MIKHAILOV, Guennadi RUS TEAM KATUSHA a 03:01
167.202 BOS, Theo NED RABOBANK a 03:01
168.142 CABREIRA, Joäo POR C. C. LOULÉ- LOULETA a 03:01
169.177 AMORIN, Antonio POR BARBOT-SIPER a 04:06
170.174 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 04:06
171.192 BARBOSA, Bruno POR PAREDES ROTA DOS MOV a 04:06
172.216 O’LOUGHLIN, David IRL AN POST-SEAN KELLY T a 04:38