Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Cavendish wins stage 19 as Ventoux looms

Columbia's Mark Cavendish won 19th stage of the Tour on Friday, a hilly stage tucked between the Annecy time trial and the penultimate Mont Ventoux stage. All the GC favorites and race leader Alberto Contador finished safely in the front group, setting up a battle for the Parisian podium on the slopes of Mont Ventoux Saturday. Lance Armstrong (Astana) was the only GC favorite on the right side of a four-second split at the end, picking up a small edge going into the final two days.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 TdF — stage 19: Cavendish won his fifth of this Tour.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Columbia’s Mark Cavendish won 19th stage of the Tour on Friday, a hilly stage tucked between the Annecy time trial and the penultimate Mont Ventoux stage.

All the GC favorites and race leader Alberto Contador finished safely in the front group, setting up a battle for the Parisian podium on the slopes of Mont Ventoux Saturday. Lance Armstrong (Astana) was the only GC favorite on the right side of a four-second split at the end, picking up a small edge going into the final two days.

Cavendish’s win also set up an exciting finish to the sprinter’s competition, which may not be settled until the final meters of the race on Champs-Elysees Sunday. Current green jersey holder Thor Hushovd was second on the day. Hushovd now has 260 points, to Cavendish’s 235.

The win was expected to go to the member of a long breakaway, but the day’s big break was reeled in early and the bulk of the favorites — both the GC favorites and the top sprinters — topped over the last climb just a few seconds behind a late break of world champ Allesandro Ballan and Laurent Lefevre.

Columbia drove the chase to reel in the two and with less than 2km to go and do what they have done four times previous in this Tour: set up Cavendish to take another stage win.

Cavendish called it one of his finest wins.

“Rabobank didn’t think I could get over the climb. They fancied a win for Oscar (Freire), so they went full gas,” Cavendish said. “It was really grim on the climb. We had Maxime, George and Tony working for me. It was an amazing thing what they did; to empty the tank like that, the day the before Ventoux, shows they have no egos.

“They gave it everything for me to win. Then for me to go with 260m on a slight uphill, it was hard to do that. That was one of the hardest sprints I’ve ever had to do. That made it quite emotional at finish.”

Contador said he was prepared for a tough day on the Ventoux.

2009 TdF — stage 19: The day after a brilliant TT, David Millar supplied a lot of the power in the break.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was a very complicated day today. It was very hard at the beginning because so many guys wanted to be in the break. Then it was very fast on the climb. Some teams wanted to see Cavendish dropped.

“In the final I was worried about a crash and I didn’t want to take risks, and I lost a few seconds, but it’s no problem. I kept the maillot jaune on my shoulders … I expect the Schleck brothers to attack on Ventoux. I will just focus on defending the jersey, and play it conservatively.”

Evans’ Eleven

On a day that promised near triple-digit temperatures, 158 riders rolled out of Bourgoi-Jallieu for long, hilly transition stage, the last chance for several teams to redeem their Tour.

Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) got the day rolling with a solo attack in the first two kilometers, and made it over the day’s first categorized climb, the cat. 4 Cote de Culin, to add to his seven KOM points, before being sucked up by the pack on the descent.

Soon after, before the 12km mark, a group of 11 rolled off containing one Cadel Evans, last year’s second place overall, who has had dismal 2009 Tour.

2009 Tour de France

Stage 19: Bourgoi-Jallieu to Aubenas
178km (110.6 miles)
Stage winner: Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) in 3:50:35.
Stage winner’s average speed: 46.3 (28.8 mph)
GC leader: Alberto Contador (Astana)
Points leader: Thor Husvhod (Cervélo TestTeam)
Climbing leader: Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas)
Team GC leader: Astana
Best young rider: Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank)
Stage wins/GC leaders
Stage 1 (ITT): Fabian Cancellara/Cancellara
Stage 2: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 3: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 4 (TTT): Astana/Cancellara
Stage 5: Thomas Voeckler/Cancellara
Stage 6: Thor Hushovd/Cancellara
Stage 7: Brice Feillu/Rinaldo Nocentini
Stage 8: Luis Leon Sanchez/Nocentini
Stage 9: Pierrik Fedrigo/Nocentini
Stage 10: Cavendish/Nocentini
Stage 11: Cavendish/Nocentini
Stage 12: Nicki Sorensen/Nocentini
Stage 13: Heinrich Haussler/Nocentini
Stage 14: Sergei Ivanov/Nocentini
Stage 15: Contador/Contador
Stage 16: Astarloza/Contador
Stage 17: Frank Schleck/Contador
Stage 18 (ITT): Contador/Contador
Up Next:
Saturday’s stage 20, from Montelimar to Mont Ventoux, is the toughest penultimate Tour stage in memory. The 167km (103.8 miles) crosses several lower category climbs before hitting the 21.6km Ventoux climb.

Evans and his mates were soon joined by some others to establish the day’s break:

1. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto)
2. Yaroslav Popovych (Astana)
3. David Millar (Garmin)
4. Kim Kirchen (Columbia)
5. Jose Luis Arrieta (Ag2r)
6. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne)
7. David Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne)
8. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis)
9. Simon Spilak (Lampre)
10. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step)
11. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel)
12. Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano)
13. Nicolai Trussov (Katusha)
14. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d’Epargne)
15. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r)
16. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r)
17. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step)
18. Styn Vandenbergh (Katusha)
19. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel)
20. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas)

Fourteen teams were represented in the break. Notably absent were Rabobank and BBox, who drove the front of the pack in chase while the GC favorites from Astana and Saxo Bank enjoyed an easy — if hot — day before Mont Ventoux.

Rabobank, which has not won a stage in this Tour, kept the gap to the break close for about 50km, but by the 80km mark the gap was up to about three minutes. Milram also pitched into the chase, and pulled it back to closer to two minutes.

With the gap coming down, Millar initiated a split in the break, taking Arrieta, Gutierrez, Duque and Popovych with him. The five opened up a 40-second-plus gap over the rest of the break coming into the day’s final climb, the cat. 2 Col de l’Escrinet.

The effort was too late, however, as the Rabobank-led pack soon pulled back the remnants of the break. The last to be vacuumed up was Duque, who snagged the day’s last intermediate sprint before surrendering.

The favorites — along with sprinters Thor Hushovd and Mark Cavendish — hovered near the front of the large main field hitting the base of the l’Escreinet, where Laurent Lefevre (BBox) took a flyer and was joined by world road champion Alessandro Ballan. The two opened up a 20-second gap on the climb.

2009 TdF — stage 19: Lefevre and Ballan got into a late, dangerous attack.

Photo: Graham Watson

The pack came over the top just 15 seconds behind the pair, and Columbia led a furious chase through narrow road, to set up an unexpected field sprint.

The pair held a small gap into the 2k mark, but Columbia’s George Hincapie hauled the group up to the pair. Mark Renshaw led out Cavendish as Hushovd held the Manxman’s wheel. Cavendish took an early jump on the uphill finish and held it to the end, kicking again with a few meters left to hold off any challenge for Hushovd.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 19 results

  • 1. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 3:50:35
  • 2. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team
  • 3. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram at 00:00
  • 4. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 5. Oscar Freire Rabobank at s.t.
  • 6. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step at s.t.
  • 7. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 8. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 9. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 10. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
  • 11. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel at s.t.
  • 12. Lance Armstrong Astana at s.t.
  • 13. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 14. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 15. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 16. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 17. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 18. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 19. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 20. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 21. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 22. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 23. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 24. Alberto Contador Astana in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 25. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 26. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 27. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 28. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 29. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 30. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 31. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 32. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 33. Peter Velits Team Milram in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 34. Christian Knees Team Milram in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 35. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 36. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 37. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 38. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 39. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 3:50:39 at 00:04
  • 40. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 3:50:47 at 00:12
  • 41. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 3:50:47 at 00:12
  • 42. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 3:50:47 at 00:12
  • 43. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 3:51:07 at 00:32
  • 44. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 3:51:20 at 00:45
  • 45. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 3:51:45 at 01:10
  • 46. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 3:51:50 at 01:15
  • 47. Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale in 3:51:50 at 01:15
  • 48. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 3:51:50 at 01:15
  • 49. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 3:51:50 at 01:15
  • 50. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 3:51:50 at 01:15
  • 51. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 52. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 53. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 54. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 55. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 56. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 57. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 58. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 59. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 60. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 61. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 62. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 63. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 64. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 65. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 66. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 67. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 68. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 69. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 70. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 71. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 72. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 73. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 74. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 75. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 76. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 77. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 78. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 3:52:36 at 02:01
  • 79. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 3:52:45 at 02:10
  • 80. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 3:55:19 at 04:44
  • 81. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 3:55:19 at 04:44
  • 82. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 3:55:19 at 04:44
  • 83. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 3:55:40 at 05:05
  • 84. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 3:55:52 at 05:17
  • 85. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 3:57:06 at 06:31
  • 86. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 3:57:06 at 06:31
  • 87. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 3:57:06 at 06:31
  • 88. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 3:57:47 at 07:12
  • 89. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 90. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 91. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 92. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 93. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 94. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 95. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 96. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 97. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 98. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 99. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 100. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 101. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 102. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 103. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:00:06 at 09:31
  • 104. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 4:00:25 at 09:50
  • 105. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 4:00:25 at 09:50
  • 106. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 107. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 108. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 109. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 110. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 111. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 112. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 113. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 114. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 115. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 116. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 117. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 118. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 119. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 120. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 121. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 122. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:05:02 at 14:27
  • 123. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 124. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 125. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 126. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 127. Stef Clement Rabobank in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 128. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 129. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 130. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 131. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 132. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 133. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 134. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 135. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 136. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 137. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 138. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 139. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 140. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 141. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 142. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 143. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 144. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 145. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 146. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 147. Gregory Rast Astana in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 148. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 149. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 150. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 151. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 152. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 153. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 154. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 155. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 4:09:12 at 18:37
  • 156. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:09:12 at 18:37

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Alberto Contador Astana in 77:06:18
  • 2. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 77:10:29
  • 3. Lance Armstrong Astana in 77:11:39 at 05:21
  • 4. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 77:11:54 at 05:36
  • 5. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 77:11:56 at 05:38
  • 6. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 77:12:17 at 05:59
  • 7. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 77:13:33 at 07:15
  • 8. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 77:16:26 at 10:08
  • 9. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 77:18:55 at 12:37
  • 10. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 77:18:56 at 12:38
  • 11. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 77:19:54 at 13:36
  • 12. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 77:20:26 at 14:08
  • 13. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 77:20:55 at 14:37
  • 14. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale in 77:21:45 at 15:27
  • 15. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 77:23:41 at 17:23
  • 16. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale in 77:26:05 at 19:47
  • 17. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 77:26:07 at 19:49
  • 18. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 77:30:44 at 24:26
  • 19. Christian Knees Team Milram in 77:34:09 at 27:51
  • 20. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 77:34:38 at 28:20
  • 21. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 77:35:20 at 29:02
  • 22. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 77:37:26 at 31:08
  • 23. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 77:38:03 at 31:45
  • 24. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 77:38:12 at 31:54
  • 25. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 77:38:43 at 32:25
  • 26. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 77:42:11 at 35:53
  • 27. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 77:42:25 at 36:07
  • 28. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 77:43:24 at 37:06
  • 29. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 77:45:08 at 38:50
  • 30. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 77:46:35 at 40:17
  • 31. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 77:47:48 at 41:30
  • 32. Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale in 77:48:34 at 42:16
  • 33. Peter Velits Team Milram in 77:49:08 at 42:50
  • 34. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 77:51:01 at 44:43
  • 35. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 77:53:04 at 46:46
  • 36. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 77:54:58 at 48:40
  • 37. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 77:55:02 at 48:44
  • 38. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 77:56:38 at 50:20
  • 39. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 77:58:13 at 51:55
  • 40. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 77:59:12 at 52:54
  • 41. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 77:59:22 at 53:04
  • 42. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 78:01:27 at 55:09
  • 43. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 78:01:33 at 55:15
  • 44. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 78:01:57 at 55:39
  • 45. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 78:02:40 at 56:22
  • 46. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 78:03:38 at 57:20
  • 47. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 78:04:06 at 57:48
  • 48. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 78:05:35 at 59:17
  • 49. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 78:06:07 at 59:49
  • 50. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 78:07:25 at 1:01:07
  • 51. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 78:09:44 at 1:03:26
  • 52. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 78:10:17 at 1:03:59
  • 53. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 78:14:52 at 1:08:34
  • 54. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 78:18:49 at 1:12:31
  • 55. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 78:19:37 at 1:13:19
  • 56. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 78:20:50 at 1:14:32
  • 57. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 78:24:58 at 1:18:40
  • 58. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 78:27:58 at 1:21:40
  • 59. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 78:28:10 at 1:21:52
  • 60. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 78:29:17 at 1:22:59
  • 61. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 78:29:28 at 1:23:10
  • 62. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 78:32:17 at 1:25:59
  • 63. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 78:34:16 at 1:27:58
  • 64. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 78:39:00 at 1:32:42
  • 65. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 78:43:05 at 1:36:47
  • 66. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 78:43:13 at 1:36:55
  • 67. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 78:44:15 at 1:37:57
  • 68. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 78:44:21 at 1:38:03
  • 69. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 78:46:00 at 1:39:42
  • 70. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 78:46:58 at 1:40:40
  • 71. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 78:49:49 at 1:43:31
  • 72. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale in 78:52:36 at 1:46:18
  • 73. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 78:52:58 at 1:46:40
  • 74. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 78:54:46 at 1:48:28
  • 75. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 78:55:29 at 1:49:11
  • 76. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 78:55:42 at 1:49:24
  • 77. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 78:56:12 at 1:49:54
  • 78. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 78:57:18 at 1:51:00
  • 79. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 78:57:18 at 1:51:00
  • 80. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 78:57:24 at 1:51:06
  • 81. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 78:58:15 at 1:51:57
  • 82. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 78:58:29 at 1:52:11
  • 83. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 79:03:25 at 1:57:07
  • 84. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 79:03:56 at 1:57:38
  • 85. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 79:04:26 at 1:58:08
  • 86. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 79:05:02 at 1:58:44
  • 87. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 79:07:29 at 2:01:11
  • 88. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 79:09:00 at 2:02:42
  • 89. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 79:09:42 at 2:03:24
  • 90. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 79:09:47 at 2:03:29
  • 91. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 79:10:38 at 2:04:20
  • 92. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 79:10:51 at 2:04:33
  • 93. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 79:15:30 at 2:09:12
  • 94. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale in 79:17:52 at 2:11:34
  • 95. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 79:20:21 at 2:14:03
  • 96. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 79:20:32 at 2:14:14
  • 97. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 79:20:46 at 2:14:28
  • 98. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 79:21:59 at 2:15:41
  • 99. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 79:23:52 at 2:17:34
  • 100. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 79:24:29 at 2:18:11
  • 101. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 79:24:29 at 2:18:11
  • 102. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 79:24:49 at 2:18:31
  • 103. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 79:27:14 at 2:20:56
  • 104. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 79:27:24 at 2:21:06
  • 105. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 79:27:37 at 2:21:19
  • 106. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 79:35:08 at 2:28:50
  • 107. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 79:35:47 at 2:29:29
  • 108. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 79:36:39 at 2:30:21
  • 109. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 79:39:35 at 2:33:17
  • 110. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 79:41:04 at 2:34:46
  • 111. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 79:42:50 at 2:36:32
  • 112. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 79:45:48 at 2:39:30
  • 113. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 79:46:17 at 2:39:59
  • 114. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 79:46:40 at 2:40:22
  • 115. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 79:46:44 at 2:40:26
  • 116. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 79:47:10 at 2:40:52
  • 117. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 79:48:15 at 2:41:57
  • 118. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 79:49:34 at 2:43:16
  • 119. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 79:50:15 at 2:43:57
  • 120. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 79:53:52 at 2:47:34
  • 121. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 79:54:11 at 2:47:53
  • 122. Stef Clement Rabobank in 79:55:46 at 2:49:28
  • 123. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 79:56:07 at 2:49:49
  • 124. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 79:56:37 at 2:50:19
  • 125. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 79:56:40 at 2:50:22
  • 126. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 79:57:51 at 2:51:33
  • 127. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 80:00:38 at 2:54:20
  • 128. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 80:03:08 at 2:56:50
  • 129. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 80:03:13 at 2:56:55
  • 130. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 80:04:36 at 2:58:18
  • 131. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale in 80:06:46 at 3:00:28
  • 132. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 80:07:51 at 3:01:33
  • 133. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 80:08:21 at 3:02:03
  • 134. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 80:09:48 at 3:03:30
  • 135. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 80:10:25 at 3:04:07
  • 136. Gregory Rast Astana in 80:11:14 at 3:04:56
  • 137. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 80:12:49 at 3:06:31
  • 138. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 80:13:02 at 3:06:44
  • 139. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 80:15:42 at 3:09:24
  • 140. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 80:16:02 at 3:09:44
  • 141. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 80:16:29 at 3:10:11
  • 142. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 80:19:50 at 3:13:32
  • 143. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 80:20:21 at 3:14:03
  • 144. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 80:22:31 at 3:16:13
  • 145. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 80:23:18 at 3:17:00
  • 146. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 80:24:00 at 3:17:42
  • 147. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 80:27:27 at 3:21:09
  • 148. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 80:27:33 at 3:21:15
  • 149. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 80:27:42 at 3:21:24
  • 150. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 80:29:00 at 3:22:42
  • 151. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 80:29:20 at 3:23:02
  • 152. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 80:29:45 at 3:23:27
  • 153. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 80:30:28 at 3:24:10
  • 154. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 80:30:34 at 3:24:16
  • 155. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 80:35:03 at 3:28:45
  • 156. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 80:57:34 at 3:51:16

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 77:10:29
  • 2. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 77:13:33
  • 3. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 77:20:26 at 09:57
  • 4. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 77:38:03 at 27:34
  • 5. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 77:38:12 at 27:43
  • 6. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 77:38:43 at 28:14
  • 7. Peter Velits Team Milram in 77:49:08 at 38:39
  • 8. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 77:51:01 at 40:32
  • 9. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 78:01:27 at 50:58
  • 10. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 78:01:57 at 51:28
  • 11. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 78:10:17 at 59:48
  • 12. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 78:46:00 at 1:35:31
  • 13. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 78:57:18 at 1:46:49
  • 14. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 79:03:56 at 1:53:27
  • 15. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 79:04:26 at 1:53:57
  • 16. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 79:09:42 at 1:59:13
  • 17. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 79:20:21 at 2:09:52
  • 18. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 79:21:59 at 2:11:30
  • 19. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 79:36:39 at 2:26:10
  • 20. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 79:42:50 at 2:32:21
  • 21. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 79:46:17 at 2:35:48
  • 22. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 79:50:15 at 2:39:46
  • 23. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 79:56:07 at 2:45:38
  • 24. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 79:57:51 at 2:47:22
  • 25. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 80:03:08 at 2:52:39
  • 26. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 80:04:36 at 2:54:07
  • 27. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 80:12:49 at 3:02:20
  • 28. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 80:16:29 at 3:06:00
  • 29. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 80:20:21 at 3:09:52
  • 30. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 80:23:18 at 3:12:49
  • 31. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 80:29:20 at 3:18:51
  • 32. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 80:29:45 at 3:19:16
  • 33. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 80:30:34 at 3:20:05

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 196 points
  • 2. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 135 points
  • 3. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 99 points
  • 4. Alberto Contador Astana 98 points
  • 5. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 89 points
  • 6. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 86 points
  • 7. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 84 points
  • 8. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 79 points
  • 9. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 76 points
  • 10. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 68 points
  • 11. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 67 points
  • 12. Brice Feillu Agritubel 64 points
  • 13. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 54 points
  • 14. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 49 points
  • 15. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 47 points
  • 16. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale 46 points
  • 17. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 45 points
  • 18. Andréas KlÖden Astana 38 points
  • 19. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 38 points
  • 20. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 36 points
  • 21. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 35 points
  • 22. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale 34 points
  • 23. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 32 points
  • 24. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 31 points
  • 25. Lance Armstrong Astana 27 points
  • 26. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 27. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 28. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 25 points
  • 29. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 24 points
  • 30. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 24 points
  • 31. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 23 points
  • 32. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank 23 points
  • 33. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 23 points
  • 34. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 21 points
  • 35. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c 20 points
  • 36. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 20 points
  • 37. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha 18 points
  • 38. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 17 points
  • 39. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale 17 points
  • 40. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 17 points
  • 41. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 42. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team 14 points
  • 43. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14 points
  • 44. Sergio Paulinho Astana 14 points
  • 45. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 13 points
  • 46. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 12 points
  • 47. Denis Menchov Rabobank 12 points
  • 48. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi 12 points
  • 49. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 11 points
  • 50. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 11 points
  • 51. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 11 points
  • 52. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 10 points
  • 53. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux 9 points
  • 54. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale 9 points
  • 55. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream 7 points
  • 56. Peter Velits Team Milram 7 points
  • 57. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 6 points
  • 58. Frederik Willems Liquigas 6 points
  • 59. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 6 points
  • 60. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
  • 61. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 62. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 5 points
  • 63. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 5 points
  • 64. Carlos Barredo Quick Step 5 points
  • 65. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 66. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 67. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream 4 points
  • 68. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 69. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 4 points
  • 70. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 4 points
  • 71. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 4 points
  • 72. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 73. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 3 points
  • 74. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel 3 points
  • 75. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c 3 points
  • 76. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel 3 points
  • 77. Markus Fothen Team Milram 3 points
  • 78. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 3 points
  • 79. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
  • 80. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 2 points
  • 81. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 2 points
  • 82. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 1 points
  • 83. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 84. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 85. Stef Clement Rabobank 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 260 points
  • 2. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc 235 points
  • 3. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 148 points
  • 4. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne 126 points
  • 5. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale 122 points
  • 6. Oscar Freire Rabobank 119 points
  • 7. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream 110 points
  • 8. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 96 points
  • 9. Alberto Contador Astana 88 points
  • 10. Andréas KlÖden Astana 85 points
  • 11. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 79 points
  • 12. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 79 points
  • 13. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 76 points
  • 14. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale 74 points
  • 15. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 72 points
  • 16. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 67 points
  • 17. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 66 points
  • 18. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 63 points
  • 19. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 63 points
  • 20. Lance Armstrong Astana 56 points
  • 21. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 54 points
  • 22. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c 53 points
  • 23. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 52 points
  • 24. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 51 points
  • 25. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux 50 points
  • 26. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 49 points
  • 27. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 48 points
  • 28. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 48 points
  • 29. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux 48 points
  • 30. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 47 points
  • 31. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 47 points
  • 32. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc 47 points
  • 33. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 47 points
  • 34. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 46 points
  • 35. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 46 points
  • 36. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha 44 points
  • 37. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 44 points
  • 38. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 43 points
  • 39. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 42 points
  • 40. Brice Feillu Agritubel 41 points
  • 41. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 41 points
  • 42. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale 40 points
  • 43. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream 40 points
  • 44. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team 38 points
  • 45. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 38 points
  • 46. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 38 points
  • 47. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 37 points
  • 48. Peter Velits Team Milram 37 points
  • 49. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto 37 points
  • 50. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano 37 points
  • 51. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 35 points
  • 52. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 35 points
  • 53. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 34 points
  • 54. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 31 points
  • 55. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 31 points
  • 56. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 30 points
  • 57. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 58. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 59. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom 29 points
  • 60. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 28 points
  • 61. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel 28 points
  • 62. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 28 points
  • 63. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c 27 points
  • 64. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha 27 points
  • 65. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 26 points
  • 66. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 67. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 26 points
  • 68. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 26 points
  • 69. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 26 points
  • 70. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 24 points
  • 71. Markus Fothen Team Milram 24 points
  • 72. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux 23 points
  • 73. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel 23 points
  • 74. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c 22 points
  • 75. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 21 points
  • 76. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram 21 points
  • 77. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale 20 points
  • 78. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram 19 points
  • 79. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha 18 points
  • 80. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c 18 points
  • 81. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 17 points
  • 82. Steven De Jongh Quick Step 17 points
  • 83. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 16 points
  • 84. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 16 points
  • 85. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 16 points
  • 86. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto 16 points
  • 87. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream 15 points
  • 88. Stef Clement Rabobank 14 points
  • 89. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc 14 points
  • 90. Frederik Willems Liquigas 14 points
  • 91. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 14 points
  • 92. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 12 points
  • 93. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc 11 points
  • 94. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step 11 points
  • 95. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 10 points
  • 96. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team 10 points
  • 97. Christian Knees Team Milram 10 points
  • 98. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale 9 points
  • 99. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 9 points
  • 100. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9 points
  • 101. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank 8 points
  • 102. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team 7 points
  • 103. Grischa Niermann Rabobank 6 points
  • 104. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne 5 points
  • 105. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 106. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream 4 points
  • 107. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi 4 points
  • 108. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel 4 points
  • 109. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha 4 points
  • 110. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 4 points
  • 111. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 112. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas 4 points
  • 113. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step 3 points
  • 114. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto 3 points
  • 115. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano 3 points
  • 116. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc 3 points
  • 117. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 2 points
  • 118. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c 2 points
  • 119. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2 points
  • 120. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 2 points
  • 121. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
  • 122. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne 1 points
  • 123. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 124. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc 1 points
  • 125. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Astana in 229:55:00
  • 2. Garmin – Slipstream in 230:11:14
  • 3. Ag2r La Mondiale in 230:18:45 at 23:45
  • 4. Team Saxo Bank in 230:19:32 at 24:32
  • 5. Liquigas in 230:38:52 at 43:52
  • 6. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 230:42:49 at 47:49
  • 7. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 230:45:52 at 50:52
  • 8. Francaise Des Jeux in 230:47:54 at 52:54
  • 9. Team Katusha in 230:52:32 at 57:32
  • 10. Team Milram in 231:02:08 at 1H07:08
  • 11. Agritubel in 231:04:37 at 1H09:37
  • 12. Caisse D’epargne in 231:05:43 at 1H10:43
  • 13. Silence – Lotto in 231:09:28 at 1H14:28
  • 14. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 231:10:47 at 1H15:47
  • 15. Cervelo Test Team in 231:13:50 at 1H18:50
  • 16. Team Columbia – Htc in 231:14:02 at 1H19:02
  • 17. Rabobank in 231:47:45 at 1H52:45
  • 18. Quick Step in 232:06:44 at 2H11:44
  • 19. Lampre – N.g.c in 233:21:44 at 3H26:44
  • 20. Skil-Shimano in 236:32:43 at 6H37:43