Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Cavendish wins stage 11

They said stage 11’s uphill finish would certainly shed Mark Cavendish, opening the door for someone else to win. They were wrong. With his trusty leadout Columbia-HTC train of George Hincapie and then Mark Renshaw setting him up at the front of the peloton, Cavendish jumped on the uphill sprint finish of stage 11 to take the win ahead of Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) and Thor Hushovd (Cervélo TestTeam). The bunch finish came at the end of Wednesday’s flat 192km stage from Vatan to Saint-Fargeau, following an all-day two-man breakaway that was caught with 5km to go.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

The uphill finish was not supposed to suit Cavendish, but the Manx Missile didn’t seem to mind.

2009 TdF, stage 11: Cavendish held off a brilliant effort by Farrar.

2009 TdF, stage 11: Cavendish held off a brilliant effort by Farrar.

Photo: Agence France Presse

They said stage 11’s uphill finish would certainly shed Mark Cavendish, opening the door for someone else to win.

They were wrong.

With his trusty leadout Columbia-HTC train of George Hincapie and then Mark Renshaw setting him up at the front of the peloton, Cavendish jumped on the uphill sprint finish of stage 11 to take the win ahead of Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) and Thor Hushovd (Cervélo TestTeam).

The bunch finish came at the end of Wednesday’s flat 192km stage from Vatan to Saint-Fargeau, following an all-day two-man breakaway that was caught with 5km to go.

Good day, sunshine

2009 TdF, stage 11: In and out of a Central France chateau.

2009 TdF, stage 11: In and out of a Central France chateau.

Photo: Graham Watson

Stage 11 was an easygoing affair for most of the peloton, with the temperature hovering around 73 degrees and an early break allowing the bunch to ride tempo all day. Ag2r’s Rinaldo Nocentini enjoyed another day in the yellow jersey.

There was an early shake-up on GC, but it had nothing to do with the day’s racing. Instead, the Tour de France officials simply negated the 15-second gap from the prior day’s stage to a number of riders — most notably Astana’s Levi Leipheimer and Garmin’s Bradley Wiggins — that was created after the field split at the end right near the finish. As a result, Leipheimer dropped from fourth on GC to fifth and Wiggins dropped from fifth to seventh. However, the Tour jury decided to void the 15-second gap from the first 52 riders to the rest of the peloton, thus reinstating the original general classification as it stood before stage 10 began.

At stage 11 rolled out, a number of early break attempts came to nothing. A spectator-caused crash at 15km took down Garmin’s Christian Vande Velde and Quick Step’s Sébastien Rosseler. In an unusual move, race officials neutralized the peloton until the crashed riders regained the bunch.

2009 Tour de France

Stage 11: Vatan to Saint-Fargeau
Stage winner: Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) in 4:17:55
Stage winner’s average speed:
GC leader: Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r)
Points leader: Cavendish
Climbing leader: Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
Team GC leader: Ag2r
Best young rider: Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC)
Stage wins/GC leaders
Stage 1 (ITT): Fabian Cancellara/Cancellara
Stage 2: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 3: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 4 (TTT): Astana/Cancellara
Stage 5: Thomas Voeckler/Cancellara
Stage 6: Thor Hushovd/Cancellara
Stage 7: Brice Feillu/Rinaldo Nocentini
Stage 8: Luis Leon Sanchez/Nocentini
Stage 9: Pierrik Fedrigo/Nocentini
Stage 10: Cavendish/Nocentini
Up Next:
Thursday’s stage 12 is 211.5km from Tonnerre to Vittel. Another flat stage, this could give the other sprinters a chance to again try their luck and legs against Cavendish.

The day’s main breakaway went after Johan Vansummeren (Silence-Lotto) and Marcin Sapa (Lampre) went clear of the peloton before the first intermediate sprint at 26.5km. With most of the intermediate points accounted, the green jersey contenders didn’t bother to contest for third. At the beginning of the day, Hushovd held a narrow lead over Cavendish, with 147 points to 141 points.

The breakaway pair stayed clear for most of the day, building up a maximum lead of four and a half minutes.

With the men out front, Ag2r and Columbia drove the peloton in defense of the yellow jersey and in anticipation of the stage win, respectively. With race radios back in play, and a peloton full of seasoned professionals well-versed in making the late catch, the two breakaway riders were scooped up at 5km to go.

As the catch was made, the peloton quickly fanned out across the road, but Columbia quickly stretched it back out, driving the field. With 2km to go, Milram crowded its way up alongside Columbia’s train.

At 1km to go, Milram took the front — temporarily. Then Hincapie took his familiar position at the front, drilling the pace and the peloton flew around the tight barricaded corners. With about 500m to go, Renshaw took over, with Cavendish, Husvhod and Farrar in singlefile behind.

When Cavendish jumped, Hushvod tried to surge, but was overtaken by a flying Farrar who passed the Norwegian and pulled almost alongside Cavendish. But sprint finishes are not horsehoes or hand grenades, and almost doesn’t get you a win. Instead, it was the Mark Cavendish show, once again.

Heading into Thursday’s stage, the general classification at the top of the leaderboard remains unchanged.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results

  • 1. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 4:17:55
  • 2. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream
  • 3. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux at 00:00
  • 4. Oscar Freire Rabobank at s.t.
  • 5. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 6. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 7. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram at s.t.
  • 8. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 9. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 10. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 11. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 12. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 13. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 14. Daniele Bennati Liquigas at s.t.
  • 15. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 16. Tom Boonen Quick Step at s.t.
  • 17. Andréas KlÖden Astana at s.t.
  • 18. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 19. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 20. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 21. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 22. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 23. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 24. Romain Feillu Agritubel at s.t.
  • 25. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 26. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 27. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 28. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 29. Brice Feillu Agritubel at s.t.
  • 30. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 31. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas at s.t.
  • 32. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 33. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 34. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 35. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 36. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 37. Steven De Jongh Quick Step at s.t.
  • 38. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
  • 39. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 40. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 41. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 42. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 43. Alberto Contador Astana at s.t.
  • 44. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 45. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank at s.t.
  • 46. Yaroslav Popovych Astana at s.t.
  • 47. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 48. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram at s.t.
  • 49. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 50. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas at s.t.
  • 51. Peter Velits Team Milram at s.t.
  • 52. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 53. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 54. Lance Armstrong Astana at s.t.
  • 55. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
  • 56. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas at s.t.
  • 57. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 58. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram at s.t.
  • 59. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 60. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 61. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step at s.t.
  • 62. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 63. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 64. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
  • 65. Christian Knees Team Milram at s.t.
  • 66. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 67. Gregory Rast Astana at s.t.
  • 68. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram at s.t.
  • 69. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 70. Levi Leipheimer Astana at s.t.
  • 71. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 72. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 73. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 74. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step at s.t.
  • 75. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 76. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 77. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 78. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 79. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel at s.t.
  • 80. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 81. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 82. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 83. Grischa Niermann Rabobank at s.t.
  • 84. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 85. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 86. Denis Menchov Rabobank at s.t.
  • 87. Joost Posthuma Rabobank at s.t.
  • 88. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 89. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 90. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank at s.t.
  • 91. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 92. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 93. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 94. Haimar Zubeldia Astana at s.t.
  • 95. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas at s.t.
  • 96. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 97. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 98. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 99. Christophe Moreau Agritubel at s.t.
  • 100. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 101. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 102. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
  • 103. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
  • 104. Sergio Paulinho Astana at s.t.
  • 105. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 106. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 107. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 108. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 109. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 110. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 111. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank at s.t.
  • 112. Carlos Barredo Quick Step at s.t.
  • 113. Stijn Devolder Quick Step at s.t.
  • 114. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 115. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 116. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 117. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 118. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 119. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 120. Brian Vandborg Liquigas at s.t.
  • 121. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 122. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step at s.t.
  • 123. Joan Horrach Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 124. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 125. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 126. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 127. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 128. Maxime Bouet Agritubel at s.t.
  • 129. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 130. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 131. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 132. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel at s.t.
  • 133. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel at s.t.
  • 134. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 135. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 136. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 137. Frederik Willems Liquigas at s.t.
  • 138. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas at s.t.
  • 139. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 140. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 141. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 142. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 143. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 144. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 145. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 146. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 147. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 148. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 149. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 150. Stef Clement Rabobank in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 151. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 152. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 153. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 154. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 4:18:19 at 00:24
  • 155. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 4:18:29 at 00:34
  • 156. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 4:18:29 at 00:34
  • 157. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 4:18:31 at 00:36
  • 158. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 4:18:31 at 00:36
  • 159. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 4:18:31 at 00:36
  • 160. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 4:18:31 at 00:36
  • 161. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 4:18:31 at 00:36
  • 162. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 4:18:46 at 00:51
  • 163. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 4:18:49 at 00:54
  • 164. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 4:18:49 at 00:54
  • 165. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:18:55 at 01:00
  • 166. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:18:55 at 01:00
  • 167. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 4:19:01 at 01:06
  • 168. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:19:05 at 01:10
  • 169. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 4:21:32 at 03:37
  • 170. Costa Rui Alberto Faria Da Caisse D’epargne in 4:22:06 at 04:11

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 43:28:59
  • 2. Alberto Contador Astana in 43:29:05
  • 3. Lance Armstrong Astana in 43:29:07 at 00:08
  • 4. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 43:29:38 at 00:39
  • 5. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 43:29:45 at 00:46
  • 6. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 43:29:53 at 00:54
  • 7. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 43:29:59 at 01:00
  • 8. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 43:30:23 at 01:24
  • 9. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 43:30:48 at 01:49
  • 10. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 43:30:53 at 01:54
  • 11. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 43:31:15 at 02:16
  • 12. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 43:31:20 at 02:21
  • 13. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 43:31:24 at 02:25
  • 14. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 43:31:39 at 02:40
  • 15. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 43:31:44 at 02:45
  • 16. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 43:31:51 at 02:52
  • 17. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 43:32:01 at 03:02
  • 18. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 43:32:06 at 03:07
  • 19. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 43:32:15 at 03:16
  • 20. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 43:32:48 at 03:49
  • 21. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 43:32:57 at 03:58
  • 22. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 43:33:13 at 04:14
  • 23. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 43:33:19 at 04:20
  • 24. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 43:33:19 at 04:20
  • 25. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 43:33:25 at 04:26
  • 26. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 43:33:59 at 05:00
  • 27. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 43:34:01 at 05:02
  • 28. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 43:34:24 at 05:25
  • 29. Peter Velits Team Milram in 43:34:27 at 05:28
  • 30. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 43:35:02 at 06:03
  • 31. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 43:35:53 at 06:54
  • 32. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 43:35:55 at 06:56
  • 33. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 43:35:58 at 06:59
  • 34. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 43:36:26 at 07:27
  • 35. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 43:37:05 at 08:06
  • 36. Christian Knees Team Milram in 43:37:20 at 08:21
  • 37. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 43:38:36 at 09:37
  • 38. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 43:38:58 at 09:59
  • 39. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 43:39:35 at 10:36
  • 40. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 43:40:43 at 11:44
  • 41. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 43:40:49 at 11:50
  • 42. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 43:40:59 at 12:00
  • 43. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 43:41:16 at 12:17
  • 44. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 43:42:51 at 13:52
  • 45. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 43:43:36 at 14:37
  • 46. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 43:43:55 at 14:56
  • 47. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 43:44:29 at 15:30
  • 48. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 43:45:01 at 16:02
  • 49. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 43:45:43 at 16:44
  • 50. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 43:45:44 at 16:45
  • 51. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 43:45:51 at 16:52
  • 52. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 43:46:06 at 17:07
  • 53. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 43:47:39 at 18:40
  • 54. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 43:49:12 at 20:13
  • 55. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 43:49:54 at 20:55
  • 56. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 43:50:33 at 21:34
  • 57. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 43:52:01 at 23:02
  • 58. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 43:52:37 at 23:38
  • 59. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 43:53:43 at 24:44
  • 60. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 43:54:02 at 25:03
  • 61. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 43:55:42 at 26:43
  • 62. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 43:56:57 at 27:58
  • 63. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 43:57:06 at 28:07
  • 64. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 43:57:07 at 28:08
  • 65. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 43:57:17 at 28:18
  • 66. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 43:57:26 at 28:27
  • 67. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 43:58:47 at 29:48
  • 68. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 43:59:25 at 30:26
  • 69. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 44:01:01 at 32:02
  • 70. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 44:01:20 at 32:21
  • 71. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 44:01:24 at 32:25
  • 72. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 44:02:12 at 33:13
  • 73. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 44:02:19 at 33:20
  • 74. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 44:02:22 at 33:23
  • 75. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 44:02:27 at 33:28
  • 76. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 44:04:01 at 35:02
  • 77. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 44:04:21 at 35:22
  • 78. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 44:04:42 at 35:43
  • 79. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 44:05:00 at 36:01
  • 80. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 44:05:10 at 36:11
  • 81. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 44:05:13 at 36:14
  • 82. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 44:05:45 at 36:46
  • 83. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 44:06:51 at 37:52
  • 84. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 44:08:01 at 39:02
  • 85. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 44:08:42 at 39:43
  • 86. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale in 44:08:53 at 39:54
  • 87. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 44:10:57 at 41:58
  • 88. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 44:11:33 at 42:34
  • 89. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 44:11:34 at 42:35
  • 90. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 44:11:37 at 42:38
  • 91. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 44:12:47 at 43:48
  • 92. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 44:13:30 at 44:31
  • 93. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 44:13:44 at 44:45
  • 94. Costa Rui Alberto Faria Da Caisse D’epargne in 44:14:35 at 45:36
  • 95. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 44:16:24 at 47:25
  • 96. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 44:17:07 at 48:08
  • 97. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 44:17:27 at 48:28
  • 98. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 44:17:56 at 48:57
  • 99. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 44:18:06 at 49:07
  • 100. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 44:19:58 at 50:59
  • 101. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 44:20:28 at 51:29
  • 102. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 44:21:32 at 52:33
  • 103. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 44:21:48 at 52:49
  • 104. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 44:21:59 at 53:00
  • 105. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 44:24:23 at 55:24
  • 106. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 44:24:44 at 55:45
  • 107. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 44:24:49 at 55:50
  • 108. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 44:25:52 at 56:53
  • 109. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 44:26:48 at 57:49
  • 110. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 44:26:56 at 57:57
  • 111. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 44:27:39 at 58:40
  • 112. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 44:28:33 at 59:34
  • 113. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 44:28:41 at 59:42
  • 114. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 44:28:43 at 59:44
  • 115. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 44:29:07 at 1:00:08
  • 116. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 44:30:07 at 1:01:08
  • 117. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 44:32:52 at 1:03:53
  • 118. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 44:33:00 at 1:04:01
  • 119. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 44:33:17 at 1:04:18
  • 120. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 44:33:31 at 1:04:32
  • 121. Stef Clement Rabobank in 44:34:10 at 1:05:11
  • 122. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 44:34:22 at 1:05:23
  • 123. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 44:35:59 at 1:07:00
  • 124. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 44:37:56 at 1:08:57
  • 125. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 44:38:57 at 1:09:58
  • 126. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 44:39:18 at 1:10:19
  • 127. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 44:39:37 at 1:10:38
  • 128. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 44:40:00 at 1:11:01
  • 129. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 44:41:13 at 1:12:14
  • 130. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 44:41:44 at 1:12:45
  • 131. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 44:42:00 at 1:13:01
  • 132. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 44:42:12 at 1:13:13
  • 133. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 44:42:22 at 1:13:23
  • 134. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 44:42:53 at 1:13:54
  • 135. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 44:43:01 at 1:14:02
  • 136. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 44:43:03 at 1:14:04
  • 137. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 44:44:07 at 1:15:08
  • 138. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 44:44:09 at 1:15:10
  • 139. Gregory Rast Astana in 44:44:18 at 1:15:19
  • 140. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 44:44:31 at 1:15:32
  • 141. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 44:45:32 at 1:16:33
  • 142. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 44:45:42 at 1:16:43
  • 143. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 44:45:46 at 1:16:47
  • 144. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 44:46:55 at 1:17:56
  • 145. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 44:47:43 at 1:18:44
  • 146. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 44:48:09 at 1:19:10
  • 147. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 44:49:22 at 1:20:23
  • 148. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 44:49:36 at 1:20:37
  • 149. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 44:49:37 at 1:20:38
  • 150. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 44:50:40 at 1:21:41
  • 151. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 44:50:55 at 1:21:56
  • 152. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 44:51:05 at 1:22:06
  • 153. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 44:51:50 at 1:22:51
  • 154. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 44:52:03 at 1:23:04
  • 155. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 44:52:03 at 1:23:04
  • 156. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 44:52:30 at 1:23:31
  • 157. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 44:52:31 at 1:23:32
  • 158. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 44:52:42 at 1:23:43
  • 159. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 44:52:51 at 1:23:52
  • 160. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 44:53:34 at 1:24:35
  • 161. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 44:53:35 at 1:24:36
  • 162. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 44:55:14 at 1:26:15
  • 163. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 44:55:31 at 1:26:32
  • 164. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 44:57:14 at 1:28:15
  • 165. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 44:58:17 at 1:29:18
  • 166. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 44:59:54 at 1:30:55
  • 167. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 45:01:45 at 1:32:46
  • 168. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 45:02:09 at 1:33:10
  • 169. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c in 45:12:41 at 1:43:42
  • 170. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 45:28:31 at 1:59:32

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 43:29:59
  • 2. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 43:30:48
  • 3. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 43:30:53 at 00:54
  • 4. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 43:31:39 at 01:40
  • 5. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 43:33:25 at 03:26
  • 6. Peter Velits Team Milram in 43:34:27 at 04:28
  • 7. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 43:37:05 at 07:06
  • 8. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 43:38:58 at 08:59
  • 9. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 43:45:44 at 15:45
  • 10. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 43:46:06 at 16:07
  • 11. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 43:47:39 at 17:40
  • 12. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 43:57:06 at 27:07
  • 13. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 44:02:27 at 32:28
  • 14. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 44:04:01 at 34:02
  • 15. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 44:13:44 at 43:45
  • 16. Costa Rui Alberto Faria Da Caisse D’epargne in 44:14:35 at 44:36
  • 17. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 44:18:06 at 48:07
  • 18. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 44:21:59 at 52:00
  • 19. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 44:24:23 at 54:24
  • 20. Jérôme Coppel Francaise Des Jeux in 44:27:39 at 57:40
  • 21. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 44:37:56 at 1:07:57
  • 22. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 44:42:12 at 1:12:13
  • 23. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 44:42:22 at 1:12:23
  • 24. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 44:42:53 at 1:12:54
  • 25. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 44:44:07 at 1:14:08
  • 26. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 44:44:09 at 1:14:10
  • 27. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 44:44:31 at 1:14:32
  • 28. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 44:45:46 at 1:15:47
  • 29. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 44:46:55 at 1:16:56
  • 30. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 44:48:09 at 1:18:10
  • 31. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 44:49:36 at 1:19:37
  • 32. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 44:51:05 at 1:21:06
  • 33. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 44:52:31 at 1:22:32
  • 34. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 44:55:31 at 1:25:32
  • 35. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 44:57:14 at 1:27:15
  • 36. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 44:58:17 at 1:28:18

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 79 points
  • 2. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 59 points
  • 3. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 56 points
  • 4. Brice Feillu Agritubel 49 points
  • 5. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 49 points
  • 6. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale 46 points
  • 7. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 43 points
  • 8. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 38 points
  • 9. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale 35 points
  • 10. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale 34 points
  • 11. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 32 points
  • 12. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 32 points
  • 13. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 31 points
  • 14. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 31 points
  • 15. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 16. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 23 points
  • 17. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 21 points
  • 18. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 21 points
  • 19. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 20 points
  • 20. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 20 points
  • 21. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 19 points
  • 22. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 17 points
  • 23. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank 17 points
  • 24. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 17 points
  • 25. Alberto Contador Astana 15 points
  • 26. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 27. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14 points
  • 28. Sergio Paulinho Astana 14 points
  • 29. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 13 points
  • 30. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 12 points
  • 31. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 11 points
  • 32. Levi Leipheimer Astana 10 points
  • 33. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 10 points
  • 34. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux 9 points
  • 35. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 9 points
  • 36. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 8 points
  • 37. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 8 points
  • 38. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 7 points
  • 39. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 6 points
  • 40. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
  • 41. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 6 points
  • 42. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 43. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 5 points
  • 44. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 5 points
  • 45. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale 5 points
  • 46. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 4 points
  • 47. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 48. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 3 points
  • 49. Markus Fothen Team Milram 3 points
  • 50. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 3 points
  • 51. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 52. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 53. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 54. Stef Clement Rabobank 1 points
  • 55. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc 176 points
  • 2. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 169 points
  • 3. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne 110 points
  • 4. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream 110 points
  • 5. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 100 points
  • 6. Oscar Freire Rabobank 97 points
  • 7. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 74 points
  • 8. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 64 points
  • 9. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 55 points
  • 10. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 54 points
  • 11. Romain Feillu Agritubel 51 points
  • 12. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 48 points
  • 13. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 47 points
  • 14. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 47 points
  • 15. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale 47 points
  • 16. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 46 points
  • 17. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 46 points
  • 18. Andréas KlÖden Astana 43 points
  • 19. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c 41 points
  • 20. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 36 points
  • 21. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc 35 points
  • 22. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 34 points
  • 23. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 34 points
  • 24. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 34 points
  • 25. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 33 points
  • 26. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 32 points
  • 27. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 31 points
  • 28. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale 31 points
  • 29. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha 31 points
  • 30. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 30 points
  • 31. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 32. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux 30 points
  • 33. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 29 points
  • 34. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c 29 points
  • 35. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom 29 points
  • 36. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 28 points
  • 37. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 28 points
  • 38. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 27 points
  • 39. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 27 points
  • 40. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c 27 points
  • 41. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha 27 points
  • 42. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 26 points
  • 43. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 25 points
  • 44. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 25 points
  • 45. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 24 points
  • 46. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 23 points
  • 47. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 22 points
  • 48. Alberto Contador Astana 22 points
  • 49. Brice Feillu Agritubel 21 points
  • 50. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram 21 points
  • 51. Peter Velits Team Milram 21 points
  • 52. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 20 points
  • 53. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale 20 points
  • 54. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram 19 points
  • 55. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 18 points
  • 56. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 18 points
  • 57. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano 18 points
  • 58. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 17 points
  • 59. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux 17 points
  • 60. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 17 points
  • 61. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 16 points
  • 62. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 16 points
  • 63. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 15 points
  • 64. Tom Boonen Quick Step 15 points
  • 65. Stef Clement Rabobank 14 points
  • 66. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 14 points
  • 67. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 14 points
  • 68. Cyril Dessel Ag2r-La Mondiale 14 points
  • 69. Levi Leipheimer Astana 13 points
  • 70. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale 13 points
  • 71. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto 13 points
  • 72. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto 13 points
  • 73. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 12 points
  • 74. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 11 points
  • 75. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step 11 points
  • 76. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 11 points
  • 77. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 10 points
  • 78. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 10 points
  • 79. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 10 points
  • 80. Lance Armstrong Astana 9 points
  • 81. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9 points
  • 82. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc 8 points
  • 83. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel 8 points
  • 84. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 85. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc 5 points
  • 86. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 5 points
  • 87. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 88. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux 4 points
  • 89. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 4 points
  • 90. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 4 points
  • 91. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 92. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas 4 points
  • 93. Christian Knees Team Milram 3 points
  • 94. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 3 points
  • 95. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano 3 points
  • 96. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c 3 points
  • 97. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto 3 points
  • 98. Steven De Jongh Quick Step 3 points
  • 99. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 2 points
  • 100. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 2 points
  • 101. Grischa Niermann Rabobank 1 points
  • 102. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Ag2r-La Mondiale in 128:53:09
  • 2. Astana in 128:53:12
  • 3. Team Columbia – Htc in 128:57:54 at 04:45
  • 4. Team Milram in 128:58:29 at 05:20
  • 5. Team Saxo Bank in 128:58:33 at 05:24
  • 6. Garmin – Slipstream in 128:59:05 at 05:56
  • 7. Caisse D’epargne in 129:00:14 at 07:05
  • 8. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 129:03:09 at 10:00
  • 9. Rabobank in 129:04:20 at 11:11
  • 10. Francaise Des Jeux in 129:06:08 at 12:59
  • 11. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 129:06:16 at 13:07
  • 12. Cervelo Test Team in 129:09:22 at 16:13
  • 13. Liquigas in 129:11:19 at 18:10
  • 14. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 129:15:14 at 22:05
  • 15. Silence – Lotto in 129:16:24 at 23:15
  • 16. Agritubel in 129:17:45 at 24:36
  • 17. Team Katusha in 129:20:50 at 27:41
  • 18. Quick Step in 129:43:14 at 50:05
  • 19. Lampre – N.g.c in 130:28:32 at 1:35:23
  • 20. Skil-Shimano in 131:46:54 at 2:53:45
  • .