Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Cavendish wins a stage at Qatar

Mark Cavendish won his first race of the season by capturing the fourth stage of the Tour of Qatar Wednesday in Madinat Al Shamal. Team Columbia-High Road’s sprint specialist pulled ahead of a small group of riders in the final meters of the 141km stage to secure victory ahead of Germany's Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam). Belgian Tom Boonen (Quick Step), who took the race lead from Cervélo’s Roger Hammond after winning Tuesday's stage, had launched the final drive for the line but gave up yards from home.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Columbia's Mark Cavendish has time to celebrate as he crosses the line first.

Columbia’s Mark Cavendish has time to celebrate as he crosses the line first.

Photo: AFP

Mark Cavendish won his first race of the season by capturing the fourth stage of the Tour of Qatar Wednesday in Madinat Al Shamal.

Team Columbia-High Road’s sprint specialist pulled ahead of a small group of riders in the final meters of the 141km stage to secure victory ahead of Germany’s Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam).

Belgian Tom Boonen (Quick Step), who took the race lead from Cervélo’s Roger Hammond after winning Tuesday’s stage, had launched the final drive for the line but gave up yards from home.

His third-place finish was good enough to retain the overall lead.

2009 Tour of Qatar

Stage 4: Doha Old Souq to Madinat Al Shamal, 141 km (87.6 miles)


Winner: Mark Cavendish (Team Columbia-High Road) wins the sprint ahead of Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam) and race leader Tom Boonen (Quick Step).
Race leader: Boonen leads Hammond by 10 seconds.
Average speed of winner: 34.542 kph (21.4 mph)
Points leader: Boonen has 81 points to Haussler’s 75
Best young rider (Under 25): Haussler
Best team:Cervélo TestTeam.
Peloton: 134 riders, no riders have left the race.

The day’s first attack came from Michael Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream) at the 15km mark. Seven riders joined him, but it was a short-lived escape, lasting just 4km in the stiff headwind out of the north.

At kilometer 37, Algeria’s Abdelbaset Hannachi (Doha Team) tried his luck, joined by Michael Barry (Columbia-High Road), Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank), Gatis Smukulis (Ag2r-La Mondiale) Dominik Roels (Milram), David Deroo (Skil-Shimano) and Rhys Pollock (Drapac Porsche Cycling).

The seven-man break went on to build a lead of nearly six minutes in 20km, before Quick Step and Liquigas and slowly but surely began to reel the escapees back in.

At the 118km the catch was made and the sprinters’ teams began jostling for position. All the favorites were in front, barring silver jersey wearer Danilo Napolitano (Team Katusha), who was dropped.

Then Murilo Fischer (Liquigas) and Vicente Reynes (Columbia-High Road) crashed with under 20km to go, nearly taking Cavendish with them and causing a split in the lead group. Boonen was up front with most of the Cervélo team, while Cavendish and his teammates chased some 10 seconds behind, closing the gap in the final moments of the stage.

Three kilometers from the line Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) made an early charge only to be caught just past the red kit marking the final kilometer.

On the finishing straight a 20-man bunch fought it out for the stage win, with Cavendish coming out on top.

“Apart from being a victory over Tom Boonen, it was certainly a victory over myself,” said the Isle of Man cyclist, winner of four stages in last year’s Tour de France.

Cavendish (R) receives a stage win trophy from Qatar Cycling Federation official Salim al-Nuaimi.

Cavendish (R) receives a stage win trophy from Qatar Cycling Federation official Salim al-Nuaimi.

Photo: Agence France Presse

“I really had to push myself to stick with the leaders towards the end. When I saw Tom taking a line on the right in the sprint, I took my chances on his left. It was the right option.”

Boonen chastised himself for being “too gentle during the sprint,” which he said “opened the door a bit too easily” for Cavendish.

“But the most important thing was to conserve the overall lead,” he said.

The former world champion now has a 10-second advantage over Hammond going into the 147km fifth and penultimate stage on Thursday. —Agence France Presse contributed to this report.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)
1. Mark Cavendish, Team Columbia-High Road, at 4:04:55
2. Heinrich Haussler, Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:00
3. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 0:00
4. Filippo Pozzato, Team Katusha, at 0:00
5. Robert Förster, Team Milram, at 0:00
6. Daniel Lloyd, Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:00
7. Martijn Maaskant, Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
8. Mirco Lorenzetto, Lampre-NGC, at 0:00
9. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 0:00
10. Roger Hammond, Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:00
11. Kristof Goddaert, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:00
12. Martin Reimer, Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:03
13. Xavier Florencio, Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:03
14. Andreas Klier, Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:05
15. Gabriel Rasch, Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:05
16. Daniel Oss, Liquigas, at 0:05
17. Michael Friedman, Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:06
18. Marcel Sieberg, Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:06
19. Antonio Flecha, Juan Rabobank, at 0:17
20. Jérémy Hunt, Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:19
21. Marcus Burghardt, Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:26
22. Kenny Robert, Van Hummel Skil-Shimano, at 0:42
23. Angelo Furlan, Lampre-NGC, at 0:42
24. Markus Zberg, BMC Racing Team, at 0:42
25. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 0:42
26. Marco Velo, Quick Step, at 0:42
27. Thomas Fothen, Team Milram, at 0:42
28. Pieter Vanspeybrouck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:42
29. Stéphane Poulhies, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:42
30. Bert Grabsch, Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:42
31. Kevin Hulsmans, Quick Step, at 0:42
32. Wouter Weylandt, Quick Step, at 0:56
33. Marco Bandiera, Lampre-NGC, at 0:56
34. Roy Sentjens, Silence-Lotto, at 0:56
35. Staf Scheirlinckx, Silence-Lotto, at 0:56
36. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:56
37. Johan Van Summeren, Silence-Lotto, at 0:56
38. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank, at 0:56
39. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank, at 0:56
40. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 0:56
41. Denis Galimzyanov, Team Katusha, at 0:56
42. Marc De Maar, Rabobank, at 0:56
43. Wilfried Cretskens, Silence-Lotto, at 0:56
44. Mauro Da Dalto, Lampre-NGC, at 0:56
45. Gregory Henderson, Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:56
46. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 0:56
47. Leif Hoste, Silence-Lotto, at 0:56
48. Huub Duyn, Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:56
49. Peter Wrolich, Team Milram, at 0:56
50. Cyril Lemoine, Skil-Shimano, at 0:56
51. Artur Gajek, Team Milram, at 0:56
52. Maarten Wynants, Quick Step, at 0:56
53. Antonio Cruz, BMC Racing Team, at 0:56
54. Renaud Dion, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:56
55. Sebastian Lang, Silence-Lotto, at 0:56
56. Hans Dekkers, Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:41
57. Omar Hasanin, Doha Team, at 1:41
58. Björn Schröder, Team Milram, at 1:46
59. Aleixei Markov, Team Katusha, at 1:46
60. Dominik Roels, Team Milram, at 1:46
61. Mitchell Docker, Skil-Shimano, at 1:46
62. Aymen Ben Hassine, Doha Team, at 1:46
63. Stuart Shaw, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 1:46
64. Guennadi Mikhailov, Team Katusha, at 1:46
65. Sebastian Langeveld, Rabobank, at 1:46
66. Claudio Corioni, Liquigas, at 1:51
67. Jose Luis Arrieta, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:54
68. Miyataka Shimizu, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 2:17
69. Guillaume Pont, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 2:17
70. Michaël Barry, Team Columbia-High Road, at 2:17
71. Mikhail Ignatiev, Team Katusha, at 2:17
72. Ricardo Vande Velde, Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:17
73. Rhys Pollock, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 2:30
74. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:30
75. Daniele Righi, Lampre-NGC, at 3:30
76. Stijn Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 4:22
77. Frantisek Rabon, Team Columbia-High Road, at 4:22
78. Tareq Esmaeili, Doha Team, at 8:06
79. Cedric Pineau, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:06
80. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:06
81. Gianni Da Ros, Liquigas, at 8:06
82. Mickaël Damiens, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 8:06
83. Farid Belhani, Doha Team, at 8:06
84. Marcin Sapa, Lampre-NGC, at 8:06
85. Dean Windsor, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 8:06
86. Simon Spilak, Lampre-NGC, at 8:06
87. Florian Stalder, BMC Racing Team, at 8:06
88. Yasuharu Nakajima, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 8:06
89. Kazuya Okazaki, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 8:06
90. Frederick Nolf, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 8:06
91. Masaaki Kikuchi, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 8:06
92. Jackson Stewart, BMC Racing Team, at 8:06
93. Rafaa Chtioui, Doha Team, at 8:06
94. Kristof Vandewalle, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 8:06
95. Daniel Brausteins, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 8:06
96. Kilian Patour ,Garmin-Slipstream, at 8:06
97. Yong Seo Joon, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 8:06
98. Abdelbaset Hannachi, Doha Team, at 8:06
99. Servais Knaven, Team Milram, at 8:06
100. Joseph Lewis, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 8:06
101. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing Team, at 8:06
102. Ashley Humbert, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 8:06
103. Niki Terpstra, Team Milram, at 8:06
104. Tom Stamsnijder, Rabobank, at 8:06
105. Robert Williams, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 8:06
106. Badr Banihammad, Doha Team, at 8:06
107. Peter McDonald, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 8:06
108. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas, at 8:06
109. Maarten Neyens, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 8:06
110. Jürgen Roelandts, Silence-Lotto, at 8:06
111. Sven Renders, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 8:06
112. Francesco Chicchi, Liquigas, at 8:06
113. Vicente Reynes, Team Columbia-High Road, at 8:06
114. Moosa Said, Doha Team, at 8:06
115. Massimiliano Mori, Lampre-NGC, at 8:06
116. Gatis Smukulis, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:06
117. Blel Kadri, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:06
118. Sébastien Rosseler, Quick Step, at 8:06
119. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step, at 8:06
120. Maciej Bodnar, Liquigas, at 8:06
121. David Deroo, Skil-Shimano, at 8:06
122. Alexander Serov, Team Katusha, at 8:06
123. Chad Beyer, BMC Racing Team, at 8:06
124. Danilo Napolitano, Team Katusha, at 8:06
125. Bart Dockx, Silence-Lotto, at 8:06
126. Bram Tankink, Rabobank, at 8:06
127. Taylor Tolleson, BMC Racing Team, at 8:06
128. Ben Swift, Team Katusha, at 8:06
129. William Frischkorn, Garmin-Slipstream, at 8:06
130. Bradley Wiggins, Garmin-Slipstream, at 8:06
131. Antoniobil Fischer, Murilo Liquigas, at 8:23
132. Steven De Jongh, Quick Step, at 9:16

GC standings | ( Stage results)
1. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, 10:19:07
2. Roger Hammond, Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:10
3. Heinrich Haussler, Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:12
4. Daniel Lloyd, Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:25
5. Andreas Klier, Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:27
6. Xavier Florencio, Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:28
7. Angelo Furlan, Lampre-NGC, at 1:07
8. Gabriel Rasch Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:43
9. Mark Cavendish, Team Columbia-High Road, at 2:21
10. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 2:35
11. Martin Reimer, Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:35
12. Marcel Sieberg, Team Columbia-High Road, at 2:43
13. Filippo Pozzato, Team Katusha, at 2:56
14. Jérémy Hunt, Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:19
15. Denis Galimzyanov, Team Katusha, at 3:24
16. Markus Zberg, BMC Racing Team, at 3:26
17. Wilfried Cretskens, Silence-Lotto, at 3:58
18. Mirco Lorenzetto, Lampre-NGC, at 4:06
19. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 4:47
20. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank, at 4:54
21. Renaud Dion, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 5:00
22. Peter Wrolich, Team Milram, at 5:05
23. Huub Duyn, Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:47
24. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank, at 5:51
25. Artur Gajek, Team Milram, at 6:00
26. Marco Velo, Quick Step, at 7:46
27. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 7:57
28. Robert Förster, Team Milram, at 8:36
29. Juan Antonio Flecha, Rabobank, at 8:42
30. Kristof Goddaert, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 8:45
31. Vicente Reynes, Team Columbia-High Road, at 8:58
32. Danilo Napolitano, Team Katusha, at 9:11
33. Wouter Weylandt, Quick Step, at 9:20
34. Marc De Maar, Rabobank, at 9:23
35. Michael Friedman, Garmin-Slipstream, at 9:24
36. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 9:35
37. Steven De Jongh, Quick Step, at 9:38
38. Kevin Hulsmans, Quick Step, at 9:47
39. Daniel Oss, Liquigas, at 10:11
40. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo, Liquigas, at 10:13
41. Gregory Henderson, Team Columbia-High Road, at 10:19
42. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 10:28
43. Marco Bandiera, Lampre-NGC, at 10:44
44. Pieter Vanspeybrouck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:45
45. Michaël Barry, Team Columbia-High Road, at 10:45
46. Sebastian Lang, Silence-Lotto, at 10:50
47. Guennadi Mikhailov, Team Katusha, at 11:10
48. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:20
49. Mitchell Docker, Skil-Shimano, at 11:42
50. Aleixei Markov, Team Katusha, at 11:50
51. Björn Schröder, Team Milram, at 11:59
52. Rhys Pollock, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 12:04
53. Bram Tankink, Rabobank, at 12:06
54. Stuart Shaw, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 12:12
55. Servais Knaven, Team Milram, at 12:15
56. Mikhail Ignatiev, Team Katusha, at 12:21
57. Johan Van Summeren, Silence-Lotto, at 13:42
58. Jürgen Roelandts, Silence-Lotto, at 15:03
59. Marcus Burghardt, Team Columbia-High Road, at 15:11
60. Omar Hasanin, Doha Team, at 15:25
61. Cyril Lemoine, Skil-Shimano, at 15:34
62. Roy Sentjens, Silence-Lotto, at 15:44
63. Mauro Da Dalto, Lampre-NGC, at 15:46
64. Hans Dekkers, Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:21
65. Marcin Sapa, Lampre-NGC, at 16:33
66. Sébastien Rosseler, Quick Step, at 17:25
67. Tom Stamsnijder, Rabobank, at 17:28
68. Alexander Serov, Team Katusha, at 18:10
69. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 18:18
70. Martijn Maaskant, Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:11
71. Aymen Ben Hassine, Doha Team, at 19:33
72. Bert Grabsch, Team Columbia-High Road, at 21:04
73. Jose Luis Arrieta, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 21:09
74. Claudio Corioni, Liquigas, at 22:25
75. Maciej Bodnar, Liquigas, at 22:39
76. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas, at 22:39
77. Blel Kadri, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 22:42
78. William Frischkorn, Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:59
79. Mickaël Damiens, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 23:04
80. Kristof Vandewalle, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 23:08
81. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step, at 23:10
82. Daniele Righi, Lampre-NGC, at 23:16
83. Stéphane Poulhies, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 23:26
84. Thomas Fothen, Team Milram, at 23:31
85. Sebastian Langeveld, Rabobank, at 23:31
86. Leif Hoste, Silence-Lotto, at 23:40
87. Antonio Cruz, BMC Racing Team, at 23:56
88. Massimiliano Mori, Lampre-NGC, at 24:08
89. Francesco Chicchi, Liquigas, at 25:40
90. David Deroo, Skil-Shimano, at 25:49
91. Dominik Roels, Team Milram, at 25:53
92. Bradley Wiggins, Garmin-Slipstream, at 27:13
93. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 27:21
94. Niki Terpstra, Team Milram, at 27:26
95. Dean Windsor, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 27:29
96. Frederick Nolf, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 27:35
97. Florian Stalder, BMC Racing Team, at 27:53
98. Chad Beyer, BMC Racing Team, at 27:55
99. Sven Renders, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 30:09
100. Robert Williams, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 30:57
101. Joseph Lewis, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 30:58
102. Rafaa Chtioui, Doha Team, at 31:02
103. Gatis Smukulis, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 31:40
104. Yong Seo Joon, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 31:50
105. Maarten Wynants, Quick Step, at 33:22
106. Staf Scheirlinckx, Silence-Lotto, at 34:45
107. Guillaume Pont, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 35:11
108. Miyataka Shimizu, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 35:11
109. Cedric Pineau, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 36:01
110. Jackson Stewart, BMC Racing Team, at 36:11
111. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing Team, at 36:11
112. Maarten Neyens, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 36:15
113. Kazuya Okazaki, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 36:22
114. Farid Belhani, Doha Team, at 36:34
115. Ricardo Van Der Velde, Garmin-Slipstream, at 36:49
116. Frantisek Rabon, Team Columbia-High Road, at 36:52
117. Ben Swift, Team Katusha, at 37:07
118. Stijn Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 37:31
119. Kilian Patour, Garmin-Slipstream, at 40:31
120. Gianni Da Ros, Liquigas, at 40:35
121. Simon Spilak, Lampre-NGC, at 40:41
122. Daniel Brausteins, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 40:47
123. Peter McDonald, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 40:47
124. Abdelbaset Hannachi, Doha Team, at 40:48
125. Taylor Tolleson, BMC Racing Team, at 40:49
126. Badr Banihammad, Doha Team, at 40:51
127. Moosa Said, Doha Team, at 40:53
128. Masaaki Kikuchi, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 41:00
129. Yasuharu Nakajima, Meitan Hompo-Gdr, at 41:00
130. Ashley Humbert, Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 41:07
131. Tareq Esmaeili, Doha Team, at 41:12
132. Bart Dockx, Silence-Lotto, at 41:52