Events

California: Cavendish triumphs in stage 8

Cavendish outsprints Sagan and Kristoff in the eighth and final stage of the Amgen Tour of California as Alaphilippe secures the overall victory

Mark Cavendish claimed a high-octane sprint win in Sacramento to close out the 2016 Amgen Tour of California Sunday. The Dimension Data speedster outmatched Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at the stage 8 finish line after the bunch caught the last remnants of the breakaway in the final minutes of the race.

Julian Alaphilippe of Etixx – Quick-Step finished safely in the 136.5-kilometer (84.8-mile) stage to wrap up the overall win, one year after narrowly missing out on the victory when Sagan snatched the race lead from him in the final stage.

Rohan Dennis, winner of the stage 6 time trial, claimed second overall, and Dennis’ BMC Racing teammate Brent Bookwalter finished the race in third.

Top 10, stage 8

  • 1. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, in 3:01:12
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 3. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 4. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 5. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 6. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 9. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 10. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 31:47:50
  • 2. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 3. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 4. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :52
  • 5. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:22
  • 6. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:22
  • 7. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:50
  • 8. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:53
  • 9. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:57
  • 10. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:13

 

The day’s breakaway came agonizingly close to snatching the stage from the quick men, but the sprint trains prevailed in the end. Robin Carpenter (Holowesko – Citadel), Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare), Taylor Sheldon (Jelly Belly – Maxxis), Krists Neilands (Axeon Hagens Berman), Emerson Oronte (Rally), Alan Marangoni (Cannondale), and Jake Kelly (Wiggins) formed the main escape group in the first half an hour of the race.

Their advantage never topped three minutes, but the breakaway riders were able to keep the chasers at bay late into the race. They were finally swept up in the final 2km by a hard-charging peloton, led by Tinkoff, Katusha, and Dimension Data, setting up a bunch kick.

Sagan and Kristoff hit the front first in the sprint, but Cavendish jumped out of Sagan’s slipstream with a powerful acceleration inside the final 150 meters to take the clear victory.

Race leader Alaphilippe crossed the line in 11th place, outmatching even a few of the sprinters contesting the stage win, to seal his overall win. His strong finish even padded his GC lead, with challengers Bookwalter and Dennis both caught on the wrong side of a small split in the peloton that granted the young Frenchman five extra seconds in the general classification.

The result makes the Alaphilippe the youngest rider to even win the Amgen Tour of California.

“It’s really incredible. I took the yellow jersey at the end of stage 3 and that acted as a morale booster; then, after the individual time trial, I was more and more confident,” said Alaphilippe. “For sure, it’s the most beautiful day of my career and I must thank my teammates for this special moment and for believing in me.”

Stage 8 results

  • 1. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, in 3:01:12
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 3. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 4. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 5. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 6. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 9. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 10. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 11. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 12. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 14. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :03
  • 15. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  • 16. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :03
  • 17. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :05
  • 18. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :05
  • 19. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :05
  • 20. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :05
  • 21. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 22. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 23. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 24. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :05
  • 25. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :05
  • 26. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :05
  • 27. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :05
  • 28. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at :05
  • 29. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 30. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
  • 31. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 32. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :05
  • 33. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :05
  • 34. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
  • 35. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :05
  • 36. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 37. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
  • 38. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :05
  • 39. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :05
  • 40. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :05
  • 41. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :05
  • 42. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :13
  • 43. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :17
  • 44. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 45. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :25
  • 46. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :31
  • 47. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :35
  • 48. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :35
  • 49. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 50. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :40
  • 51. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :44
  • 52. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :44
  • 53. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :49
  • 54. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at :49
  • 55. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :49
  • 56. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :49
  • 57. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :49
  • 58. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :49
  • 59. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :49
  • 60. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :49
  • 61. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at :49
  • 62. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :55
  • 63. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :55
  • 64. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :57
  • 65. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:00
  • 66. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00
  • 67. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:00
  • 68. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:04
  • 69. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 70. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:12
  • 71. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:12
  • 72. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:17
  • 73. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 1:17
  • 74. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17
  • 75. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 1:23
  • 76. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:28
  • 77. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:28
  • 78. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 1:28
  • 79. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:28
  • 80. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:28
  • 81. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:28
  • 82. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:28
  • 83. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 1:28
  • 84. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:28
  • 85. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:28
  • 86. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 87. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:36
  • 88. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:36
  • 89. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 1:39
  • 90. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 1:39
  • 91. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:44
  • 92. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:44
  • 93. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:46
  • 94. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:51
  • 95. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:54
  • 96. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 1:58
  • 97. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:14
  • 98. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 2:16
  • 99. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:18
  • 100. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:18
  • 101. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:18
  • 102. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 2:18
  • 103. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 2:18
  • 104. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 2:25
  • 105. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:32
  • 106. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:34
  • 107. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 2:40
  • 108. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:43
  • 109. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 3:01
  • 110. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 3:01
  • 111. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 3:03
  • 112. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:03
  • 113. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:03
  • 114. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:28
  • 115. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 3:28
  • 116. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 3:28
  • 117. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 3:28
  • 118. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:28
  • 119. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:28
  • 120. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:28
  • 121. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 3:28
  • 122. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:50
  • 123. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:50
  • 124. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:50
  • 125. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:50
  • 126. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:50
  • 127. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 3:50
  • 128. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:53
  • 129. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:15
  • 130. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 5:36
  • 131. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 6:17
  • DNF Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS

 

General classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 31:47:50
  • 2. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 3. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 4. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :52
  • 5. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:22
  • 6. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:22
  • 7. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:50
  • 8. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:53
  • 9. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:57
  • 10. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:13
  • 11. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:46
  • 12. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 3:00
  • 13. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 3:22
  • 14. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:53
  • 15. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 5:03
  • 16. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:11
  • 17. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 6:05
  • 18. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 6:46
  • 19. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 7:07
  • 20. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:17
  • 21. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:35
  • 22. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:22
  • 23. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:59
  • 24. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:10
  • 25. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:12
  • 26. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:46
  • 27. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:56
  • 28. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 13:26
  • 29. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:42
  • 30. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 18:21
  • 31. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 19:05
  • 32. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:39
  • 33. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 21:36
  • 34. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:01
  • 35. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 22:21
  • 36. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 23:21
  • 37. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:22
  • 38. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 24:35
  • 39. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:17
  • 40. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 27:47
  • 41. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:42
  • 42. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 30:19
  • 43. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 30:28
  • 44. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 32:24
  • 45. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 33:50
  • 46. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:52
  • 47. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:42
  • 48. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 37:46
  • 49. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 39:55
  • 50. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 41:41
  • 51. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 42:53
  • 52. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 43:22
  • 53. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 45:48
  • 54. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:26
  • 55. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 47:10
  • 56. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 47:32
  • 57. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 47:33
  • 58. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 47:57
  • 59. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 48:19
  • 60. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 48:54
  • 61. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 50:24
  • 62. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 51:24
  • 63. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 51:44
  • 64. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 52:22
  • 65. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 52:28
  • 66. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 52:31
  • 67. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 52:42
  • 68. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 52:49
  • 69. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 53:58
  • 70. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 54:17
  • 71. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 57:29
  • 72. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 58:28
  • 73. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 59:27
  • 74. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:00:33
  • 75. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00:52
  • 76. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:01:19
  • 77. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:01:28
  • 78. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:02:25
  • 79. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04:18
  • 80. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:04:40
  • 81. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:05:05
  • 82. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06:25
  • 83. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:07:05
  • 84. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:07:40
  • 85. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:09:22
  • 86. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:09:37
  • 87. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:10:27
  • 88. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:10:52
  • 89. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:13:28
  • 90. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:13:39
  • 91. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:13:44
  • 92. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 1:14:12
  • 93. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:14:19
  • 94. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:17:15
  • 95. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:17:34
  • 96. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 1:18:13
  • 97. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:18:29
  • 98. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:19:08
  • 99. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:19:22
  • 100. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:20:31
  • 101. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 1:20:51
  • 102. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:22:34
  • 103. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:22:57
  • 104. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:23:09
  • 105. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:23:24
  • 106. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 1:23:52
  • 107. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:24:33
  • 108. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25:43
  • 109. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:25:46
  • 110. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:26:12
  • 111. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:26:18
  • 112. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 1:26:51
  • 113. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:26:51
  • 114. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:28:02
  • 115. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 1:28:05
  • 116. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 1:29:50
  • 117. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:30:37
  • 118. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:31:38
  • 119. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 1:32:48
  • 120. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:33:12
  • 121. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 1:33:38
  • 122. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:34:00
  • 123. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:34:28
  • 124. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:34:38
  • 125. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34:57
  • 126. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:35:43
  • 127. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:36:40
  • 128. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:38:22
  • 129. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 1:39:23
  • 130. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 1:40:26
  • 131. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 1:44:56