Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

2010 Tour de France: Cav’ wins on the Champs; Contador crowned Tour champion

Alberto Contador collected the final yellow jersey of the 2009 Tour de France on Sunday as Mark Cavendish won the 21st and final stage on the Champs-Élysées. "The Tour is the hardest race in the world, but this year it was particularly difficult. That's why I am so happy," said the Astana captain after finishing the 96th Tour with 4:11 over Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) and 5:24 over teammate Lance Armstrong. The runner-up credited his brother for his success.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 TdF, stage 21: The final podium: from left, Andy Schleck (Saxo), Alberto Contador (Astana) and Lance Armstrong (Astana).

2009 TdF, stage 21: The final podium: from left, Andy Schleck (Saxo), Alberto Contador (Astana) and Lance Armstrong (Astana).

Photo: Graham Watson

Alberto Contador collected the final yellow jersey of the 2009 Tour de France on Sunday as Mark Cavendish won the 21st and final stage on the Champs-Élysées.

“The Tour is the hardest race in the world, but this year it was particularly difficult. That’s why I am so happy,” said the Astana captain after finishing the 96th Tour with 4:11 over Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) and 5:24 over teammate Lance Armstrong.

The runner-up credited his brother for his success.

“I owe part of this achievement to my brother Fränk, who for three weeks sacrificed himself trying to help me,” said the younger Schleck.

2009 TdF, stage 21: One Tour champ leads another.

2009 TdF, stage 21: One Tour champ leads another.

Photo: Graham Watson

As for Armstrong, the seven-time Tour champ said he had no regrets about finishing third.

“I came here to do my best and I came across some guys who were clearly better than me,” he said.

“I don’t have any regrets. I got put out a couple of times, but considering my age and recent racing, it’s not a bad performance overall.”

Coming home to Paris

The traditional parade into Paris this year was a 164km ride from Montereau-Fault-Yonne to the famous 6.5km cobbled circuit through the heart of the French capital.

Only one jersey remained up for grabs — green jersey Thor Hushovd (Cervélo TestTeam) had a 25-point advantage over Cavendish (Columbia-HTC). Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) led the white jersey, while Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) had a lock on the polka-dot mountains jersey.

Astana escorted the yellow jersey into Paris and onto the Champs-Élysées for the final race of the Tour — eight laps of the 6.5km circuit.

The attacks began immediately, and a seven-man group quickly formed, containing Carlos Barredo (Quick Step), Fumiyuki Beppu (Skil-Shimano), Fabian Wegmann (Milram), Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d’Epargne), Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis), Jussi Veikanen (Française des Jeux) and Alexander Pichot (Bbox Bouygues Telecom).

2009 Tour de France

Stage 21: Montereau-Fault-Yonne to Paris
164km (101.9 miles)
Stage winner: Mark Cavendish in 4:02:18
Stage winner’s average speed:40.6 kph (25.2 mph)
Final GC leader: Alberto Contador (Astana)
Final Points leader: Thor Hushovd (Cervélo TestTeam)
Final Climbing leader: Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas)
Final Team GC leader: Astana
Final Best young rider: Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank)
Final Most Aggressive rider Pellizotti
Stage wins/GC leaders
Stage 1 (ITT): Fabian Cancellara/Cancellara
Stage 2: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 3: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 4 (TTT): Astana/Cancellara
Stage 5: Thomas Voeckler/Cancellara
Stage 6: Thor Hushovd/Cancellara
Stage 7: Brice Feillu/Rinaldo Nocentini
Stage 8: Luis Leon Sanchez/Nocentini
Stage 9: Pierrik Fedrigo/Nocentini
Stage 10: Cavendish/Nocentini
Stage 11: Cavendish/Nocentini
Stage 12: Nicki Sorensen/Nocentini
Stage 13: Heinrich Haussler/Nocentini
Stage 14: Sergei Ivanov/Nocentini
Stage 15: Contador/Contador
Stage 16: Astarloza/Contador
Stage 17: Frank Schleck/Contador
Stage 18 (ITT): Contador/Contador
Stage 19: Cavendish/Contador
Stage 20: Juan Manual Garate/Contador

Columbia-HTC assembled at the front to chase, with Hushovd tucked in behind, but the break began taking time, building an advantage of 30 seconds with six laps to go.

Katusha, which missed the break, sent two riders out of the field in an attempt to bridge to the leaders. One immediately dropped back but Mikhail Ignatiev briefly staked out a lonely spot in no-man’s land before getting sucked back in.

With four laps to go the break held 32 seconds on the chase, hitting speeds of 48kph (30mph) and up. If Cavendish had any hopes of collecting intermediate sprint points, he was out of luck, as the break swept them all up, leaving just 35 up for grabs at the finish.

Columbia took something of a breather with 30km to go, apparently unconcerned about the deficit and their ability to close it on Cavendish’s behalf. Marcin Sapa (Lampre) used the lull in the action to launch a bridge attempt but got nowhere.

Three laps from the finish the gap had shrunk, to 21 seconds. A lap later the advantage was 16 seconds and falling as Columbia twisted the throttle.

The break shattered going into the final lap, with Beppu, Wegmann and Veikanen staying off the front as the other four were swept up.

The final showdown

The trio took a lead of nine seconds into the bell lap. As the catch came Garmin-Slipstream tried a sneak attack, led by David Millar; no luck.

With 3.5km to go Garmin had another go, led by Christian Vande Velde, challenging Columbia for control of the finale. Millar took the front as Vande Velde dropped back, leaving Julian Dean to lead out Tyler Farrar.

But Columbia had George Hincapie and Mark Renshaw to lead out Cavendish — and when Hincapie shot to the front and drilled it with 1km to go, followed by Renshaw, who floored it out of the final corner, it was all over but the shouting.

Cavendish won his sixth stage going away — and his leadout man hung on for second.

2009 TdF, stage 21: Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) rocketed to a sixth stage win, with leadout man Mark Renshaw taking second.

2009 TdF, stage 21: Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) rocketed to a sixth stage win, with leadout man Mark Renshaw taking second.

Photo: Graham Watson

“First and second on the Champs-Élysées is every sponsor’s dream,” Cavendish said afterward.

Farrar hung on for third, while Hushovd finished sixth to clinch the green points jersey with 280 points, 10 more than Cavendish.

“I started this morning with one aim, to keep this green jersey,” said Hushovd. “I battled throughout the race to win this jersey. I didn’t want to take any risks in the final sprint.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 21 results

  • 1. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 4:02:18
  • 2. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc
  • 3. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream at 00:00
  • 4. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram at s.t.
  • 5. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 6. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 7. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 8. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 9. Daniele Bennati Liquigas at s.t.
  • 10. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 11. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 12. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel at s.t.
  • 13. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 14. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 15. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 16. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 17. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step at s.t.
  • 18. Steven De Jongh Quick Step at s.t.
  • 19. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 20. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 21. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 22. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step at s.t.
  • 23. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas at s.t.
  • 24. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 25. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 26. Andréas KlÖden Astana at s.t.
  • 27. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step at s.t.
  • 28. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 29. Peter Velits Team Milram at s.t.
  • 30. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram at s.t.
  • 31. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 32. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas at s.t.
  • 33. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 34. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank at s.t.
  • 35. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 36. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 37. Oscar Freire Rabobank at s.t.
  • 38. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 39. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas at s.t.
  • 40. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 41. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
  • 42. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 43. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 44. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
  • 45. Christian Knees Team Milram at s.t.
  • 46. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas at s.t.
  • 47. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 48. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step at s.t.
  • 49. Christophe Moreau Agritubel at s.t.
  • 50. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 51. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 52. Stijn Devolder Quick Step at s.t.
  • 53. Frederik Willems Liquigas at s.t.
  • 54. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas at s.t.
  • 55. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
  • 56. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 57. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 58. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 59. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 60. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 61. Yaroslav Popovych Astana at s.t.
  • 62. Lance Armstrong Astana at s.t.
  • 63. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 64. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 65. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 66. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 67. Brian Vandborg Liquigas at s.t.
  • 68. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 69. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 70. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 71. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 72. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 73. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 74. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 75. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc at s.t.
  • 76. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 77. Markus Fothen Team Milram at s.t.
  • 78. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 79. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 80. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram at s.t.
  • 81. Grischa Niermann Rabobank at s.t.
  • 82. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 83. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 84. Carlos Barredo Quick Step at s.t.
  • 85. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 86. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 87. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 88. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 89. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 90. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
  • 91. Brice Feillu Agritubel at s.t.
  • 92. Haimar Zubeldia Astana at s.t.
  • 93. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 94. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 95. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 96. Alberto Contador Astana at s.t.
  • 97. Sergio Paulinho Astana at s.t.
  • 98. Joost Posthuma Rabobank at s.t.
  • 99. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 100. Stef Clement Rabobank at s.t.
  • 101. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 102. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 103. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
  • 104. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto at s.t.
  • 105. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank at s.t.
  • 106. Gregory Rast Astana at s.t.
  • 107. Joan Horrach Team Katusha at s.t.
  • 108. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
  • 109. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
  • 110. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 111. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 112. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano at s.t.
  • 113. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
  • 114. Niki Terpstra Team Milram at s.t.
  • 115. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 116. Maxime Bouet Agritubel at s.t.
  • 117. Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
  • 118. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
  • 119. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
  • 120. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 121. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel at s.t.
  • 122. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
  • 123. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 4:02:40 at 00:22
  • 124. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:02:40 at 00:22
  • 125. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 4:02:40 at 00:22
  • 126. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 4:02:40 at 00:22
  • 127. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 4:02:40 at 00:22
  • 128. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 4:02:40 at 00:22
  • 129. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 4:02:40 at 00:22
  • 130. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:02:40 at 00:22
  • 131. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:02:40 at 00:22
  • 132. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 4:02:40 at 00:22
  • 133. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 4:02:45 at 00:27
  • 134. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 4:02:45 at 00:27
  • 135. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:02:45 at 00:27
  • 136. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 4:02:45 at 00:27
  • 137. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:02:48 at 00:30
  • 138. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 4:02:48 at 00:30
  • 139. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 4:02:48 at 00:30
  • 140. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 4:02:48 at 00:30
  • 141. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 4:02:52 at 00:34
  • 142. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 4:02:52 at 00:34
  • 143. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:02:52 at 00:34
  • 144. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:02:52 at 00:34
  • 145. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 4:02:54 at 00:36
  • 146. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 4:02:54 at 00:36
  • 147. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:02:54 at 00:36
  • 148. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 4:03:02 at 00:44

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Alberto Contador Astana in 85:48:35
  • 2. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 85:52:46 at 04:11
  • 3. Lance Armstrong Astana in 85:53:59 at 05:24
  • 4. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 85:54:36 at 06:01
  • 5. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 85:54:39 at 06:04
  • 6. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 85:55:17 at 06:42
  • 7. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 85:56:10 at 07:35
  • 8. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 86:00:39 at 12:04
  • 9. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 86:02:51 at 14:16
  • 10. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 86:03:00 at 14:25
  • 11. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 86:03:19 at 14:44
  • 12. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 86:05:54 at 17:19
  • 13. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 86:07:09 at 18:34
  • 14. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale in 86:09:20 at 20:45
  • 15. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 86:09:25 at 20:50
  • 16. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale in 86:11:04 at 22:29
  • 17. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 86:14:56 at 26:21
  • 18. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 86:18:08 at 29:33
  • 19. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 86:22:02 at 33:27
  • 20. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 86:22:44 at 34:09
  • 21. Christian Knees Team Milram in 86:23:23 at 34:48
  • 22. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 86:26:19 at 37:44
  • 23. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 86:26:55 at 38:20
  • 24. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 86:27:10 at 38:35
  • 25. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 86:29:49 at 41:14
  • 26. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 86:30:02 at 41:27
  • 27. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 86:32:09 at 43:34
  • 28. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 86:32:29 at 43:54
  • 29. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 86:33:08 at 44:33
  • 30. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 86:33:59 at 45:24
  • 31. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 86:35:09 at 46:34
  • 32. Peter Velits Team Milram in 86:35:10 at 46:35
  • 33. Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale in 86:38:18 at 49:43
  • 34. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 86:38:22 at 49:47
  • 35. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 86:42:35 at 54:00
  • .

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 81:50:28
  • 2. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 81:53:52 at 03:24
  • 3. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 82:00:33 at 10:05
  • 4. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 82:24:01 at 33:33
  • 5. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 82:24:37 at 34:09
  • 6. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 82:27:31 at 37:03
  • 7. Peter Velits Team Milram in 82:32:52 at 42:24
  • 8. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 82:36:04 at 45:36
  • 9. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 82:41:21 at 50:53
  • 10. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 82:55:18 at 1:04:50
  • 11. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 83:06:37 at 1:16:09
  • 12. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 83:39:21 at 1:48:53
  • 13. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 83:51:10 at 2:00:42
  • 14. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 84:00:33 at 2:10:05
  • 15. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 84:06:31 at 2:16:03
  • 16. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 84:09:15 at 2:18:47
  • 17. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 84:12:51 at 2:22:23
  • 18. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 84:14:52 at 2:24:24
  • 19. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 84:28:37 at 2:38:09
  • 20. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 84:38:41 at 2:48:13
  • 21. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 84:41:45 at 2:51:17
  • 22. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 84:51:27 at 3:00:59
  • 23. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 85:01:29 at 3:11:01
  • 24. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 85:02:18 at 3:11:50
  • 25. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 85:03:01 at 3:12:33
  • 26. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 85:08:11 at 3:17:43
  • 27. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 85:09:46 at 3:19:18
  • 28. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 85:17:59 at 3:27:31
  • 29. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 85:25:31 at 3:35:03
  • 30. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 85:28:28 at 3:38:00
  • 31. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 85:34:30 at 3:44:02
  • 32. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 85:34:55 at 3:44:27
  • 33. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 85:35:56 at 3:45:28
  • .

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 210 points
  • 2. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 135 points
  • 3. Alberto Contador Astana 126 points
  • 4. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 111 points
  • 5. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 99 points
  • 6. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 89 points
  • 7. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 88 points
  • 8. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 86 points
  • 9. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 86 points
  • 10. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 84 points
  • 11. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 76 points
  • 12. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 67 points
  • 13. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 66 points
  • 14. Brice Feillu Agritubel 64 points
  • 15. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 57 points
  • 16. Lance Armstrong Astana 51 points
  • 17. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 48 points
  • 18. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale 46 points
  • 19. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 45 points
  • 20. Andréas KlÖden Astana 38 points
  • 21. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 38 points
  • 22. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 35 points
  • 23. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale 34 points
  • 24. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 32 points
  • 25. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 31 points
  • 26. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 27. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 28. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 25 points
  • 29. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 24 points
  • 30. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 24 points
  • 31. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 24 points
  • 32. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 23 points
  • 33. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank 23 points
  • 34. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 23 points
  • 35. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 21 points
  • 36. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c 20 points
  • 37. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 20 points
  • 38. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha 18 points
  • 39. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 17 points
  • 40. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 17 points
  • 41. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale 17 points
  • 42. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 43. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team 14 points
  • 44. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14 points
  • 45. Sergio Paulinho Astana 14 points
  • 46. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 13 points
  • 47. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 12 points
  • 48. Denis Menchov Rabobank 12 points
  • 49. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi 12 points
  • 50. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 11 points
  • 51. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 11 points
  • 52. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 11 points
  • 53. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 11 points
  • 54. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 10 points
  • 55. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux 9 points
  • 56. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale 9 points
  • 57. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream 7 points
  • 58. Peter Velits Team Milram 7 points
  • 59. Frederik Willems Liquigas 6 points
  • 60. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 6 points
  • 61. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
  • 62. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 63. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 5 points
  • 64. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 5 points
  • 65. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 66. Carlos Barredo Quick Step 5 points
  • 67. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 68. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream 4 points
  • 69. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 70. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 4 points
  • 71. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 4 points
  • 72. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 73. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 3 points
  • 74. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel 3 points
  • 75. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c 3 points
  • 76. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c 3 points
  • 77. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel 3 points
  • 78. Markus Fothen Team Milram 3 points
  • 79. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 3 points
  • 80. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
  • 81. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 2 points
  • 82. Joost Posthuma Rabobank 2 points
  • 83. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 2 points
  • 84. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 85. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 86. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto 1 points
  • 87. Stef Clement Rabobank 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 260 points
  • 2. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc 235 points
  • 3. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 148 points
  • 4. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne 126 points
  • 5. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale 122 points
  • 6. Oscar Freire Rabobank 119 points
  • 7. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream 110 points
  • 8. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 104 points
  • 9. Alberto Contador Astana 101 points
  • 10. Andréas KlÖden Astana 89 points
  • 11. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 87 points
  • 12. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 85 points
  • 13. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 79 points
  • 14. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 76 points
  • 15. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale 74 points
  • 16. Lance Armstrong Astana 68 points
  • 17. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 67 points
  • 18. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 66 points
  • 19. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 63 points
  • 20. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 63 points
  • 21. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 56 points
  • 22. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 55 points
  • 23. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 54 points
  • 24. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 54 points
  • 25. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 54 points
  • 26. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c 53 points
  • 27. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 52 points
  • 28. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 51 points
  • 29. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux 51 points
  • 30. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 49 points
  • 31. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 48 points
  • 32. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 48 points
  • 33. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux 48 points
  • 34. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 47 points
  • 35. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 47 points
  • 36. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc 47 points
  • 37. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha 44 points
  • 38. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 44 points
  • 39. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 43 points
  • 40. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 42 points
  • 41. Brice Feillu Agritubel 41 points
  • 42. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 41 points
  • 43. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale 40 points
  • 44. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream 40 points
  • 45. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team 38 points
  • 46. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 38 points
  • 47. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 37 points
  • 48. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 37 points
  • 49. Peter Velits Team Milram 37 points
  • 50. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto 37 points
  • 51. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano 37 points
  • 52. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 35 points
  • 53. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 35 points
  • 54. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 34 points
  • 55. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 31 points
  • 56. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 31 points
  • 57. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 30 points
  • 58. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 59. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 30 points
  • 60. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 61. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom 29 points
  • 62. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 28 points
  • 63. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel 28 points
  • 64. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c 27 points
  • 65. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha 27 points
  • 66. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 26 points
  • 67. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 68. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 26 points
  • 69. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 26 points
  • 70. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale 25 points
  • 71. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 24 points
  • 72. Markus Fothen Team Milram 24 points
  • 73. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux 23 points
  • 74. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel 23 points
  • 75. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 22 points
  • 76. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c 22 points
  • 77. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram 21 points
  • 78. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram 19 points
  • 79. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha 18 points
  • 80. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c 18 points
  • 81. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 17 points
  • 82. Steven De Jongh Quick Step 17 points
  • 83. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 16 points
  • 84. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 16 points
  • 85. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 16 points
  • 86. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto 16 points
  • 87. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream 15 points
  • 88. Stef Clement Rabobank 14 points
  • 89. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc 14 points
  • 90. Frederik Willems Liquigas 14 points
  • 91. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 14 points
  • 92. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 12 points
  • 93. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc 11 points
  • 94. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step 11 points
  • 95. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 10 points
  • 96. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team 10 points
  • 97. Christian Knees Team Milram 10 points
  • 98. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto 9 points
  • 99. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale 9 points
  • 100. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 9 points
  • 101. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9 points
  • 102. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank 8 points
  • 103. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 8 points
  • 104. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team 7 points
  • 105. Grischa Niermann Rabobank 6 points
  • 106. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne 5 points
  • 107. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream 4 points
  • 108. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi 4 points
  • 109. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel 4 points
  • 110. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha 4 points
  • 111. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 112. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas 4 points
  • 113. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano 3 points
  • 114. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step 3 points
  • 115. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc 3 points
  • 116. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 2 points
  • 117. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c 2 points
  • 118. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2 points
  • 119. Joost Posthuma Rabobank 2 points
  • 120. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
  • 121. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne 1 points
  • 122. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 123. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc 1 points
  • 124. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Astana in 243:56:04
  • 2. Garmin – Slipstream in 244:18:39 at 22:45
  • 3. Team Saxo Bank in 244:24:38 at 28:34
  • 4. Ag2r La Mondiale in 244:27:51 at 31:47
  • 5. Liquigas in 244:39:35 at 43:31
  • 6. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 244:54:09 at 58:05
  • 7. Francaise Des Jeux in 244:57:52 at 1:01:48
  • 8. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 245:01:38 at 1:05:34
  • 9. Team Katusha in 245:10:01 at 1:13:57
  • 10. Agritubel in 245:16:42 at 1:20:38
  • 11. Caisse D’epargne in 245:19:09 at 1:23:05
  • 12. Team Milram in 245:20:14 at 1:24:10
  • 13. Silence – Lotto in 245:20:42 at 1:24:38
  • 14. Team Columbia – Htc in 245:25:58 at 1:29:54
  • 15. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 245:29:03 at 1:32:59
  • 16. Cervelo Test Team in 245:36:12 at 1:40:08
  • 17. Rabobank in 245:55:49 at 1:59:45
  • 18. Quick Step in 246:36:05 at 2:40:01
  • 19. Lampre – N.g.c in 247:55:07 at 3:59:03
  • 20. Skil-Shimano in 250:58:56 at 7:02:52
  • .
  • .