Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Cav’ wins a snoozer in Milan as riders stage a slowly rolling strike

What was supposed to be celebration of cycling in the heart of Milan turned into a bitter farce Sunday after riders angrily neutralized the 165km ninth stage for what they labeled a dangerous circuit. Mark Cavendish gave Columbia-Highroad its third consecutive victory, but the protesting peloton only raced the final 10km as all sides started pointing fingers at one another. A day after Spanish rider Pedro Horrillo plummeted nearly 150 feet into a ravine and spent the night in a medically induced coma, a week’s worth of nervous racing reached the boiling point for the rattled peloton.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 9: Cavendish took the sprint after a long lazy day in the saddle.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 9: Cavendish took the sprint after a long lazy day in the saddle.

Photo: Graham Watson

What was supposed to be celebration of cycling in the heart of Milan turned into a bitter farce Sunday after riders angrily neutralized the 165km ninth stage for what they labeled a dangerous circuit.

Mark Cavendish gave Columbia-Highroad its third consecutive victory, but the protesting peloton only raced the final 10km as all sides started pointing fingers at one another.

A day after Spanish rider Pedro Horrillo plummeted nearly 150 feet into a ravine and spent the night in a medically induced coma, a week’s worth of nervous racing reached the boiling point for the rattled peloton.

Riders were already on edge about perilous descents and tight finishing circuits in stages seven and eight when they confronted Sunday’s 25-turn circuit, laden with parked cars, tram lines, narrow corners and uneven road surfaces.

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 9: Milan circuit
125km (78 miles)
Stage winner: Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad)
Stage winner’s average speed:38.6 kph (24.0 mph)
GC leader: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes)
Points jersey: Di Luca
Climber’s jersey: Di Luca
Team GC leader: Columbia-Highroad
Most aggressive for the day: Not awarded
Best young rider: Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia-Highroad)
Previous stage winners/GC leaders:
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Menchov/Di Luca
Stage 6: Scarponi/Di Luca
Stage 7: Boasson Hagen/Di Luca
Stage 8: Sivtsov/Di Luca
Up next: Stage 10
Monday is an official rest day. The Giro resumes Tuesday with stage 10, a tough 262km (163-mile) mountain stage from Cuneo to Pinerolo. The route includes the Cat. 1 climbs of Mont Cenis and Sestriere and the Cat. 2 Pramartino only 8km from the finish. John Wilcockson wrote about Tuesday’s stage 10 route earlier.

After getting a close-up look at the urban circuit on the first of 11 laps, top riders soon agreed that something should be done.

According to rider accounts after the stage, race leader Danilo Di Luca (LPR) and seven-time Tour de France champion Lance Armstrong (Astana) were in agreement that the circuit was too dangerous for their tastes.

“We saw after the first lap that it was dangerous. All the ‘big’ agreed. Lance declared it was a circuit that shouldn’t be raced,” Italian rider Filippo Pozzato said on RAI television. “It turned into a big mess, because certain decisions shouldn’t be taken during the race.”
Tensions over the safety of Giro courses had been ratcheting up over the past several days.

Rider accounts on Twitter was filled with comments about the perilous finishes last week. Race organizer Angelo Zomegnan said Armstrong sent him two SMS messages expressing his views of race conditions.

Di Luca, wearing the race leader’s pink jersey, took the lead and prompted organizers to agree that no times would be taken.

“It was not a question of Di Luca or Armstrong, it’s a question of what was right for the group,” Di Luca said. “As the pink jersey, I spoke for all the riders. There were cars, there were tramlines, traffic circles, narrow. What we saw was very dangerous.”

The riders certainly had reason to beef. Cars were parked on the course, marked only by police tape. The circuit passed over numerous rail lines part of Milan’s famous tram system, had 25 turns and funneled from wide, two-lane segments into narrow corners.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 9: The peloton passes the castle.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 9: The peloton passes the castle.

Photo: Graham Watson

The peloton was also rattled by Horrillo’s crash. The Spanish rider somersaulted 150 feet down into a ravine after crashing over a guardrail in Saturday’s stage, and it took organizers nearly 30 minutes to locate him.

“The fall yesterday of Horrillo really affected a lot of the riders,” said Ivan Basso (Liquigas). “It was Di Luca who was speaking to the race directors. This was our way to express our need to watch out for our safety.”

Angry reactions

Much to the dismay of organizers, not to mention tens of thousands of fans lining the course, the pack cycled leisurely around the circuit at a pace of 33 km/h (20.5 mph).

The, with six laps to go, Di Luca brought the peloton to a halt at the start-finish line, asked for a microphone, and explained the situation to the spectators, apologizing for the lack of action.

“I decided it was appropriate to speak to the public to express our views,” Di Luca said after the stage. “It wasn’t about me, or the team, or anyone else. I was in the pink jersey and I thought it was necessary for me to speak for the group.”

Di Luca’s explanation did not satisfy at least one fan — Mario Cipollini, who said the riders’ reluctance to race was “disrespectful” to the fans and tarnished the Giro’s image with the “whole world watching.”

Giro director Zomegnan was unhappy as well.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 9: Armstrong talks safety with the team car during the stage.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 9: Armstrong talks safety with the team car during the stage.

Photo: Agence France Presse

“We agreed to neutralize the times, but this is too much,” he said. “This is not doing the sport any favors. Do we have to cancel all the dangerous races in cycling? Do we cancel Amstel Gold Race, Liège-Bastogne-Liège? I hope that the riders have made their point and we can return to the spectacle after the rest day.”

Zomegnan also took a veiled shot at riders like Di Luca and Armstrong.

“I have respect for the riders, but the riders haven’t been respectful today to the Giro or the people of Milan,” Zomegnan said. “This circuit was explosive, full of bursts, and required you to get your ass off the seat. But it seems like certain riders who aren’t so young anymore didn’t want to do that. Today, the riders’ legs were shorter and their tongues grew.”

Armstrong didn’t speak with reporters after rolling across the line in Milan. Others, however, expressed support for the rider action.

“This is important that the riders stuck together on this,” said Damiano Cunego (Lampre). “We need to be able to express our interests.”

Astana team manager Johan Bruyneel agreed, saying the protest was an important demonstration by riders who are often at the mercy of race organizers and governing bodies.
“I’m happy to see that a group of key players in our sport did something. And they showed that they have power. That’s what our sport has been missing,” Bruyneel told reporters.

“I think this is a step in the right direction where riders and hopefully in the future teams could have a better and a stronger voice when its up to organizing our sport.”

Cavendish gets his win

Meanwhile, there was still a race, at least for the sprinters in the pack who didn’t want the chance to win in Milan pass by.

With three and a half laps to go the pace inched up, to 41 km/h (25.4 mph). A lap later the speed was a respectable 51 km/h (31.7mph). But there were no attacks, and with two laps to go it remained gruppo compatto. The average speed to that point was a distinctly poky 36.6 km/h (22.7 mph).

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 9: Cavendish uncorks one at the Giro.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 9: Cavendish uncorks one at the Giro.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Even the clanging of the bell announcing the final lap failed to spur any attacks. Jens Voigt (Saxo Bank) moved to the front to ramp up the pace after four hours of “racing,” and then Garmin-Slipstream moved forward.

A group containing the maglia rosa, meanwhile, called it a day and sat up to soft-pedal the final lap.

With 10km to go, the irrepressible Thomas Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) was first to break the racing boycott, shooting off the front. He was quickly retrieved, however, and Saxo, Columbia-Highroad and Garmin moved to the front.

Five kilometers from the line Garmin and Columbia were driving. LPR’s Alessandro Petacchi and Cavendish were lurking near the front, as was Garmin’s Tyler Farrar.

In the final kilometer Columbia’s Edvald Boasson Hagen (celebrating his 22nd birthday on Sunday) led Cavendish into the final 300 meters and the British speedster did not disappoint, taking the win in 4:16:13 — nearly an hour after the race had been expected to finish. The maglia rosa group rolled casually in more than two minutes later.

“I wanted to win a stage in this Giro. I had to make amends after I lost the sprint to Petacchi,” Cavendish said. “The team did a great job in the end and I’m really, really happy.”

The victory is the third consecutive for Columbia-Highroad and their fourth counting the team time trial.

Cavendish said it was important to at least make the final sprint despite the calls for protest.

“It’s always going to be dangerous in the city. It was expected,” Cavendish said. “A lot of people came out to watch us race today, so hopefully we gave them something with a good sprint at the end. It was important that we raced for the final. It was good that we came out on top.”

Doth they protest too much?

How common are these sorts of protests?

According to VeloNews’ editorial director John Wilcockson, protests over course safety are relatively rare.

He pointed out that in the 1978 Tour, during a half-stage to Valence d’Argen, riders protested against long and late transfers after the stage. They didn’t sprint and just walked across the line.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 9: Di Luca explains the riders' protest to the crowd.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 9: Di Luca explains the riders’ protest to the crowd.

Photo: Graham Watson

Individual rider protests are more common. David Millar protested a famously dangerous stage up the grueling Angliru climb at the Vuelta a España in 2002, stopping short of the finish line and removing his bib number to place it on the rain-slicked roads.

Riders have neutralized stages for other reasons, including the tribute to Fabio Casartelli’s death in the 1995 Tour. The pack did the same in the 1967 Tour, allowing Barry Hoban to ride away with the win a day after Tom Simpson died on Mont Ventoux.

Rider protests of late have been over what they viewed as overly aggressive treatment by police and drug searches. The ill-fated 1998 Tour was filled with fits and starts, with riders stopping on the road to Aix-les-Bains as the Festina Affaire unfolded.

So far through this Giro d’Italia, Italy’s famed drugs police – NAS – have been quiet.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 9 results

  • 1. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:16:13
  • 2. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step
  • 3. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
  • 4. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank
  • 5. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
  • 6. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram
  • 7. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld
  • 8. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto
  • 9. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
  • 10. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram
  • 11. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia
  • 12. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha
  • 13. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale
  • 14. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
  • 15. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
  • 16. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri
  • 17. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana
  • 18. Mark Renshaw (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road
  • 19. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto
  • 20. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri
  • 21. Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
  • 22. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
  • 23. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha
  • 24. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana
  • 25. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
  • 26. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri
  • 27. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road
  • 28. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Team Katusha
  • 29. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
  • 30. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
  • 31. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha
  • 32. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank
  • 33. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream
  • 34. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto
  • 35. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road
  • 36. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha
  • 37. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road
  • 38. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas
  • 39. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road
  • 40. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road
  • 41. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale
  • 42. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step
  • 43. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto
  • 44. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha
  • 45. Renaud Dion (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale
  • 46. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin – Slipstream
  • 47. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank
  • 48. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram
  • 49. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale
  • 50. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C
  • 51. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto
  • 52. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road
  • 53. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road
  • 54. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C
  • 55. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia
  • 56. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne
  • 57. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C
  • 58. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C
  • 59. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld
  • 60. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C
  • 61. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C
  • 62. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha
  • 63. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha
  • 64. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team
  • 65. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team
  • 66. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team
  • 67. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
  • 68. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step
  • 69. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto
  • 70. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank
  • 71. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank
  • 72. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale
  • 73. Massimo Codol (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
  • 74. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale
  • 75. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
  • 76. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri
  • 77. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team
  • 78. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test Team
  • 79. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
  • 80. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha
  • 81. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld
  • 82. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld
  • 83. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C
  • 84. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step
  • 85. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step
  • 86. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test Team
  • 87. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
  • 88. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
  • 89. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas
  • 90. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas
  • 91. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas
  • 92. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas
  • 93. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C
  • 94. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C
  • 95. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne
  • 96. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia
  • 97. David Millar (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream
  • 98. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream
  • 99. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
  • 100. Yohann Gene (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
  • 101. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto
  • 102. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto
  • 103. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
  • 104. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
  • 105. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
  • 106. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
  • 107. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld
  • 108. Martin Muller (GER) Team Milram
  • 109. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram
  • 110. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
  • 111. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
  • 112. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Astana
  • 113. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas
  • 114. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto
  • 115. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank
  • 116. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld
  • 117. M. Soler Juan (COL) Barloworld
  • 118. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne
  • 119. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test Team
  • 120. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
  • 121. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
  • 122. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
  • 123. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
  • 124. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step
  • 125. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step
  • 126. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step
  • 127. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas
  • 128. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Team Saxo Bank
  • 129. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri
  • 130. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri
  • 131. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld
  • 132. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Caisse D’epargne
  • 133. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
  • 134. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
  • 135. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia
  • 136. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia
  • 137. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia
  • 138. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank
  • 139. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank
  • 140. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank
  • 141. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne
  • 142. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne
  • 143. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuji-Servetto
  • 144. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana
  • 145. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto
  • 146. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto
  • 147. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank
  • 148. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank
  • 149. Jure Golcer (SLO) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
  • 150. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri
  • 151. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
  • 152. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas
  • 153. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia
  • 154. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia
  • 155. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram
  • 156. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas
  • 157. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
  • 158. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
  • 159. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
  • 160. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
  • 161. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank
  • 162. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank
  • 163. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
  • 164. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
  • 165. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
  • 166. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
  • 167. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Silence-Lotto
  • 168. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale
  • 169. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
  • 170. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Astana
  • 171. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
  • 172. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto
  • 173. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step
  • 174. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
  • 175. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld
  • 176. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto
  • 177. Ronny Scholz (GER) Team Milram
  • 178. Markus Fothen (GER) Team Milram
  • 179. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne
  • 180. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne
  • 181. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team
  • 182. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto
  • 183. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
  • 184. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale
  • 185. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri
  • 186. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
  • 187. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana
  • 188. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
  • 189. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
  • 190. Ricardo Serrano (ESP) Fuji-Servetto
  • .

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 37:29:48
  • 2. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 37:30:01 at 0:13
  • 3. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road in 37:30:32 at 0:44
  • 4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana in 37:30:39 at 0:51
  • 5. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank in 37:30:46 at 0:58
  • 6. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas in 37:31:02 at 1:14
  • 7. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team in 37:31:12 at 1:24
  • 8. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana in 37:31:13 at 1:25
  • 9. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas in 37:31:23 at 1:35
  • 10. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 37:31:37 at 1:49
  • 11. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 37:31:57 at 2:09
  • 12. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana in 37:32:26 at 2:38
  • 13. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale in 37:32:32 at 2:44
  • 14. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank in 37:32:37 at 2:49
  • 15. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 37:32:45 at 2:57
  • 16. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road in 37:32:50 at 3:02
  • 17. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld in 37:32:51 at 3:03
  • 18. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 37:32:57 at 3:09
  • 19. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram in 37:33:11 at 3:23
  • 20. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 37:33:12 at 3:24
  • 21. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 37:33:25 at 3:37
  • 22. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 37:33:27 at 3:39
  • 23. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto in 37:33:47 at 3:59
  • 24. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 37:34:06 at 4:18
  • 25. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana in 37:34:27 at 4:39
  • 26. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 37:34:27 at 4:39
  • 27. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream in 37:34:33 at 4:45
  • 28. M. Soler Juan (COL) Barloworld in 37:35:00 at 5:12
  • 29. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri in 37:35:05 at 5:17
  • 30. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana in 37:35:08 at 5:20
  • 31. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Astana in 37:35:13 at 5:25
  • 32. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 37:35:14 at 5:26
  • 33. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 37:35:19 at 5:31
  • 34. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 37:35:48 at 6:00
  • 35. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 37:36:22 at 6:34
  • 36. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 37:36:37 at 6:49
  • 37. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 37:37:55 at 8:07
  • 38. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 37:38:11 at 8:23
  • 39. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Astana in 37:39:31 at 9:43
  • 40. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 37:40:27 at 10:39
  • 41. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 37:40:37 at 10:49
  • 42. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha in 37:41:26 at 11:38
  • 43. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri in 37:42:20 at 12:32
  • 44. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 37:43:09 at 13:21
  • 45. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test Team in 37:43:13 at 13:25
  • 46. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 37:43:26 at 13:38
  • 47. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 37:43:44 at 13:56
  • 48. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 37:44:55 at 15:07
  • 49. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas in 37:45:00 at 15:12
  • 50. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team in 37:46:30 at 16:42
  • 51. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank in 37:47:47 at 17:59
  • 52. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 37:47:56 at 18:08
  • 53. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 37:49:06 at 19:18
  • 54. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha in 37:49:09 at 19:21
  • 55. Massimo Codol (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 37:49:50 at 20:02
  • 56. Jure Golcer (SLO) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 37:50:52 at 21:04
  • 57. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 37:51:14 at 21:26
  • 58. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha in 37:52:13 at 22:25
  • 59. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 37:52:14 at 22:26
  • 60. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 37:54:46 at 24:58
  • 61. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 37:55:21 at 25:33
  • 62. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step in 37:55:26 at 25:38
  • 63. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 37:55:32 at 25:44
  • 64. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 37:55:51 at 26:03
  • 65. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto in 37:56:02 at 26:14
  • 66. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank in 37:56:42 at 26:54
  • 67. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 37:57:02 at 27:14
  • 68. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale in 37:57:23 at 27:35
  • 69. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 37:58:08 at 28:20
  • 70. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank in 37:58:13 at 28:25
  • 71. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 37:58:25 at 28:37
  • 72. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 37:59:11 at 29:23
  • 73. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 38:01:43 at 31:55
  • 74. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri in 38:02:32 at 32:44
  • 75. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 38:03:01 at 33:13
  • 76. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas in 38:03:48 at 34:00
  • 77. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 38:04:06 at 34:18
  • 78. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Team Katusha in 38:04:16 at 34:28
  • 79. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 38:04:25 at 34:37
  • 80. Markus Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 38:04:49 at 35:01
  • 81. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team in 38:06:12 at 36:24
  • 82. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne in 38:06:25 at 36:37
  • 83. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 38:06:32 at 36:44
  • 84. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 38:06:41 at 36:53
  • 85. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 38:07:08 at 37:20
  • 86. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team in 38:07:15 at 37:27
  • 87. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 38:07:39 at 37:51
  • 88. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 38:08:51 at 39:03
  • 89. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 38:08:52 at 39:04
  • 90. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank in 38:09:59 at 40:11
  • 91. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 38:10:19 at 40:31
  • 92. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 38:10:22 at 40:34
  • 93. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 38:11:11 at 41:23
  • 94. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld in 38:11:22 at 41:34
  • 95. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 38:12:45 at 42:57
  • 96. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 38:12:48 at 43:00
  • 97. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 38:13:08 at 43:20
  • 98. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas in 38:13:54 at 44:06
  • 99. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas in 38:14:31 at 44:43
  • 100. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld in 38:17:39 at 47:51
  • 101. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 38:18:16 at 48:28
  • 102. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha in 38:19:44 at 49:56
  • 103. Ricardo Serrano (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 38:20:01 at 50:13
  • 104. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step in 38:20:08 at 50:20
  • 105. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 38:20:10 at 50:22
  • 106. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 38:20:43 at 50:55
  • 107. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 38:21:14 at 51:26
  • 108. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 38:21:40 at 51:52
  • 109. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Team Saxo Bank in 38:22:24 at 52:36
  • 110. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step in 38:22:26 at 52:38
  • 111. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 38:22:45 at 52:57
  • 112. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 38:24:30 at 54:42
  • 113. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto in 38:24:57 at 55:09
  • 114. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri in 38:25:25 at 55:37
  • 115. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 38:25:36 at 55:48
  • 116. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas in 38:25:43 at 55:55
  • 117. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 38:26:00 at 56:12
  • 118. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 38:26:09 at 56:21
  • 119. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 38:26:12 at 56:24
  • 120. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 38:26:23 at 56:35
  • 121. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas in 38:26:31 at 56:43
  • 122. David Millar (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream in 38:27:07 at 57:19
  • 123. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step in 38:27:57 at 58:09
  • 124. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 38:28:56 at 59:08
  • 125. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 38:29:48 at 1:00:00
  • 126. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld in 38:31:31 at 1:01:43
  • 127. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana in 38:32:58 at 1:03:10
  • 128. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld in 38:33:17 at 1:03:29
  • 129. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 38:34:07 at 1:04:19
  • 130. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 38:34:16 at 1:04:28
  • 131. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin – Slipstream in 38:34:39 at 1:04:51
  • 132. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 38:35:18 at 1:05:30
  • 133. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 38:35:26 at 1:05:38
  • 134. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 38:35:51 at 1:06:03
  • 135. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha in 38:36:33 at 1:06:45
  • 136. Renaud Dion (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 38:37:22 at 1:07:34
  • 137. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 38:37:34 at 1:07:46
  • 138. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 38:38:10 at 1:08:22
  • 139. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 38:38:16 at 1:08:28
  • 140. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 38:38:32 at 1:08:44
  • 141. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 38:38:39 at 1:08:51
  • 142. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale in 38:39:07 at 1:09:19
  • 143. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 38:39:28 at 1:09:40
  • 144. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 38:39:39 at 1:09:51
  • 145. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 38:39:44 at 1:09:56
  • 146. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 38:39:59 at 1:10:11
  • 147. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha in 38:40:16 at 1:10:28
  • 148. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 38:40:37 at 1:10:49
  • 149. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 38:41:57 at 1:12:09
  • 150. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 38:42:03 at 1:12:15
  • 151. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia – High Road in 38:42:15 at 1:12:27
  • 152. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank in 38:42:18 at 1:12:30
  • 153. Ronny Scholz (GER) Team Milram in 38:42:47 at 1:12:59
  • 154. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 38:43:30 at 1:13:42
  • 155. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step in 38:43:31 at 1:13:43
  • 156. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Team Saxo Bank in 38:44:18 at 1:14:30
  • 157. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team in 38:44:27 at 1:14:39
  • 158. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream in 38:44:36 at 1:14:48
  • 159. Yohann Gene (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 38:45:28 at 1:15:40
  • 160. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram in 38:45:33 at 1:15:45
  • 161. Mark Renshaw (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road in 38:45:34 at 1:15:46
  • 162. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 38:45:42 at 1:15:54
  • 163. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 38:45:46 at 1:15:58
  • 164. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step in 38:45:52 at 1:16:04
  • 165. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank in 38:46:10 at 1:16:22
  • 166. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 38:46:11 at 1:16:23
  • 167. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 38:46:33 at 1:16:45
  • 168. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 38:46:38 at 1:16:50
  • 169. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 38:46:46 at 1:16:58
  • 170. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld in 38:46:47 at 1:16:59
  • 171. Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 38:46:53 at 1:17:05
  • 172. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri in 38:47:13 at 1:17:25
  • 173. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road in 38:47:20 at 1:17:32
  • 174. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 38:47:45 at 1:17:57
  • 175. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 38:47:48 at 1:18:00
  • 176. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step in 38:48:05 at 1:18:17
  • 177. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 38:49:26 at 1:19:38
  • 178. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 38:49:40 at 1:19:52
  • 179. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram in 38:49:58 at 1:20:10
  • 180. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 38:50:28 at 1:20:40
  • 181. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 38:50:29 at 1:20:41
  • 182. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 38:52:00 at 1:22:12
  • 183. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 38:52:15 at 1:22:27
  • 184. Martin Muller (GER) Team Milram in 38:52:32 at 1:22:44
  • 185. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 38:53:24 at 1:23:36
  • 186. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 38:53:29 at 1:23:41
  • 187. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 38:53:30 at 1:23:42
  • 188. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 38:53:59 at 1:24:11
  • 189. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 38:57:00 at 1:27:12
  • 190. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 38:58:20 at 1:28:32
  • .

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 37:30:01
  • 2. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 37:32:45 at 2:44
  • 3. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 37:34:06 at 4:05
  • 4. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 37:35:14 at 5:13
  • 5. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 37:35:48 at 5:47
  • 6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 37:37:55 at 7:54
  • 7. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 37:38:11 at 8:10
  • 8. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 37:40:27 at 10:26
  • 9. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 37:43:09 at 13:08
  • 10. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 37:44:55 at 14:54
  • 11. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 37:54:46 at 24:45
  • 12. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 37:55:21 at 25:20
  • 13. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 37:57:02 at 27:01
  • 14. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 38:03:01 at 33:00
  • 15. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 38:07:39 at 37:38
  • 16. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 38:10:22 at 40:21
  • 17. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 38:12:45 at 42:44
  • 18. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 38:12:48 at 42:47
  • 19. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 38:13:08 at 43:07
  • 20. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 38:18:16 at 48:15
  • 21. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step in 38:20:08 at 50:07
  • 22. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 38:22:45 at 52:44
  • 23. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 38:24:30 at 54:29
  • 24. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 38:25:36 at 55:35
  • 25. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 38:26:09 at 56:08
  • 26. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 38:26:12 at 56:11
  • 27. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 38:26:23 at 56:22
  • 28. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 38:28:56 at 58:55
  • 29. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin – Slipstream in 38:34:39 at 1:04:38
  • 30. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 38:35:18 at 1:05:17
  • 31. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 38:35:26 at 1:05:25
  • 32. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 38:37:34 at 1:07:33
  • 33. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 38:38:10 at 1:08:09
  • 34. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 38:38:16 at 1:08:15
  • 35. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 38:38:39 at 1:08:38
  • 36. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 38:39:59 at 1:09:58
  • 37. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 38:42:03 at 1:12:02
  • 38. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia – High Road in 38:42:15 at 1:12:14
  • 39. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 38:43:30 at 1:13:29
  • 40. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 38:45:46 at 1:15:45
  • 41. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 38:46:11 at 1:16:10
  • 42. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 38:46:33 at 1:16:32
  • 43. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 38:47:45 at 1:17:44
  • 44. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 38:47:48 at 1:17:47
  • 45. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 38:49:26 at 1:19:25
  • 46. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 38:50:28 at 1:20:27
  • 47. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 38:52:15 at 1:22:14
  • 48. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 38:53:24 at 1:23:23
  • 49. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 38:57:00 at 1:26:59

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 25 points
  • 2. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 15 points
  • 3. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 15 points
  • 4. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13 points
  • 5. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
  • 6. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 10 points
  • 7. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 8 points
  • 8. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 9. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 6 points
  • 10. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld 5 points
  • 11. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 5 points
  • 12. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 4 points
  • 13. M. Soler Juan (COL) Barloworld 4 points
  • 14. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step 4 points
  • 15. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3 points
  • 16. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 3 points
  • 17. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 3 points
  • 18. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 19. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 20. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 21. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 2 points
  • 22. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 23. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha 2 points
  • 24. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas 2 points
  • 25. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri 2 points
  • 26. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram 2 points
  • 27. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri 1 points
  • 28. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 1 points
  • 29. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 30. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale 1 points
  • 31. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 72 points
  • 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road 65 points
  • 3. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 54 points
  • 4. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 41 points
  • 5. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 38 points
  • 6. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road 37 points
  • 7. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 36 points
  • 8. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 35 points
  • 9. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 32 points
  • 10. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 31 points
  • 11. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 30 points
  • 12. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 29 points
  • 13. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia – High Road 29 points
  • 14. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road 25 points
  • 15. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 25 points
  • 16. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 23 points
  • 17. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 23 points
  • 18. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 22 points
  • 19. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 22 points
  • 20. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha 22 points
  • 21. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 21 points
  • 22. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step 20 points
  • 23. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto 20 points
  • 24. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 18 points
  • 25. M. Soler Juan (COL) Barloworld 18 points
  • 26. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha 18 points
  • 27. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16 points
  • 28. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri 16 points
  • 29. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 14 points
  • 30. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 14 points
  • 31. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 14 points
  • 32. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 33. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri 11 points
  • 34. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 11 points
  • 35. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha 11 points
  • 36. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 10 points
  • 37. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri 10 points
  • 38. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 9 points
  • 39. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram 9 points
  • 40. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8 points
  • 41. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 42. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 8 points
  • 43. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri 8 points
  • 44. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana 8 points
  • 45. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 8 points
  • 46. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 47. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 7 points
  • 48. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 49. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram 7 points
  • 50. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 51. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 6 points
  • 52. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step 6 points
  • 53. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld 6 points
  • 54. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri 6 points
  • 55. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 56. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha 6 points
  • 57. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank 5 points
  • 58. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 5 points
  • 59. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram 5 points
  • 60. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 4 points
  • 61. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 4 points
  • 62. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 63. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld 4 points
  • 64. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 65. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha 4 points
  • 66. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 3 points
  • 67. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 68. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 69. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram 3 points
  • 70. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 3 points
  • 71. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 72. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 2 points
  • 73. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 2 points
  • 74. Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 75. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 2 points
  • 76. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 77. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank 1 points
  • 78. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
  • 79. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri 1 points
  • 80. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 81. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points
  • 82. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Team Columbia – High Road in 111:48:38
  • 2. Astana in 111:49:12 at 0:34
  • 3. S.diquigiovanni – Androni Gioc. in 111:51:45 at 3:07
  • 4. Barloworld in 111:52:17 at 3:39
  • 5. Caisse D’epargne in 111:55:16 at 6:38
  • 6. Liquigas-Doimo in 111:57:55 at 9:17
  • 7. Lpr Brakes – Farnese Vini in 111:58:08 at 9:30
  • 8. Rabobank in 112:04:15 at 15:37
  • 9. Cervelo Test Team in 112:05:17 at 16:39
  • 10. Lampre – Ngc in 112:09:33 at 20:55
  • 11. Acqua & Sapone – Caffe’ Mokambo in 112:12:17 at 23:39
  • 12. Quickstep in 112:19:17 at 30:39
  • 13. Silence – Lotto in 112:21:17 at 32:39
  • 14. Isd-Neri in 112:23:39 at 35:01
  • 15. Fuji – Servetto in 112:24:51 at 36:13
  • 16. Ag2r La Mondiale in 112:31:56 at 43:18
  • 17. Team Saxo Bank in 112:33:40 at 45:02
  • 18. Team Katusha in 112:35:08 at 46:30
  • 19. Xacobeo Galicia in 112:41:25 at 52:47
  • 20. Team Milram in 113:01:56 at 1:13:18
  • 21. Garmin – Slipstream in 113:02:55 at 1:14:17
  • 22. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 113:29:51 at 1:41:13