Events

Catalunya: Valverde wins stage 5, takes lead

Alejandro Valverde took command of the Volta a Catalunya Friday, winning stage 5 in Lo Port, atop a 1,000-meter mountaintop finish.

Alejandro Valverde took command of the Volta a Catalunya Friday, winning stage 5 in Lo Port, atop a 1,000-meter mountaintop finish. The Movistar rider attacked out of a select group of GC favorites in the final throes of the 182km stage in Spain. Sky’s Chris Froome rode to second place, just ahead of Trek-Segafredo’s Alberto Contador.

“On the [final] climb I had the legs, I calculated the distance to here, to the finish line [and went for it],” said Valverde, who won the tour’s other hilltop finish in stage 3 as well. “The team was great today, we were out front the whole way.”

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 4:14:52
  • 2. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :13
  • 4. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :25
  • 5. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :32
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :46
  • 7. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :58
  • 8. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 9. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:11
  • 10. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:11

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 17:44:27
  • 2. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :47
  • 4. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:00
  • 5. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:15
  • 6. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 7. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:34
  • 8. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:59
  • 9. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:13
  • 10. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:40

With his victory, Valverde took the overall race lead from American Tejay van Garderen (BMC), just three days after the controversial stage 2 team time trial. Froome moved up to second overall, 21 seconds back, ahead of Contador, 47 seconds behind Valverde.

On the mountaintop finish, which had gradients as steep as 20 percent, Valverde made his move with Contador, Froome, and four others. Van Garderen was dropped. “I felt really good and confident going into the final climb but the pace and the gradient weren’t treating me very well, and I couldn’t hold their wheel in the end,” the BMC rider said. “The race is certainly not over. Tomorrow is going to be a brutally hard stage, so it is not a time to sit up. We can now regroup as a team and see what we can do and look for other opportunities over the next two days.”

The winner gave credit to two key teammates, Rubén Fernández and Marc Soler, who set a mean tempo on the final climb.

“It was a spectacular day for both myself and the team, I’m so glad I could finish this off,” Valverde added. “From the very foot of the climb I was feeling like I had good legs, and I asked them to go on full steam for as long as they could. At the final two kilometers, I sought for my distance and launched the move with a pace I could hold until the line.”

Although Saturday’s stage 6, from Tortosa to Reus includes a difficult category 1 climb of Alto de la Musara late in the 189.7km race, there’s a downhill run to the finish, so Valverde should be able to defend his lead.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 4:14:52
  • 2. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :13
  • 4. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :25
  • 5. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :32
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :46
  • 7. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :58
  • 8. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 9. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:11
  • 10. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:11
  • 11. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:11
  • 12. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 13. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:17
  • 14. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:25
  • 15. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:29
  • 16. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:31
  • 17. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:31
  • 18. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:31
  • 19. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:31
  • 20. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:47
  • 21. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 22. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 23. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:53
  • 24. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:53
  • 25. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:53
  • 26. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:08
  • 27. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:08
  • 28. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:17
  • 29. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:21
  • 30. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:34
  • 31. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:46
  • 32. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:00
  • 33. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:09
  • 34. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:09
  • 35. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:09
  • 36. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:24
  • 37. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:29
  • 38. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:30
  • 39. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:30
  • 40. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:33
  • 41. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:33
  • 42. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 3:49
  • 43. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:49
  • 44. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:20
  • 45. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:21
  • 46. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:35
  • 47. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 5:06
  • 48. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at 5:13
  • 49. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:28
  • 50. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 5:44
  • 51. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:45
  • 52. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 5:54
  • 53. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:54
  • 54. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:54
  • 55. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:54
  • 56. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 5:54
  • 57. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 5:58
  • 58. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:02
  • 59. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 6:58
  • 60. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:58
  • 61. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 6:58
  • 62. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:58
  • 63. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:58
  • 64. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:58
  • 65. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:12
  • 66. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 7:26
  • 67. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 7:26
  • 68. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:48
  • 69. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:48
  • 70. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 7:48
  • 71. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:56
  • 72. Pieter SERRY, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:28
  • 73. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:28
  • 74. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:28
  • 75. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:28
  • 76. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:28
  • 77. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:47
  • 78. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:50
  • 79. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 10:50
  • 80. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:50
  • 81. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 10:50
  • 82. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:50
  • 83. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 10:50
  • 84. Murilo AFFONSO, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 10:50
  • 85. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 10:50
  • 86. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:50
  • 87. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:50
  • 88. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 10:50
  • 89. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 10:50
  • 90. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:50
  • 91. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 11:02
  • 92. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 12:00
  • 93. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 12:00
  • 94. Jose ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:00
  • 95. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:00
  • 96. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 12:00
  • 97. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 12:00
  • 98. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 12:00
  • 99. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:00
  • 100. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:00
  • 101. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:00
  • 102. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:00
  • 103. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 12:00
  • 104. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:00
  • 105. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 12:00
  • 106. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 12:00
  • 107. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:00
  • 108. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 12:00
  • 109. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:00
  • 110. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:00
  • 111. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 12:00
  • 112. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 12:00
  • 113. Magno Prado NAZARET, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 12:00
  • 114. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 12:00
  • 115. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:00
  • 116. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 12:00
  • 117. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:00
  • 118. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:51
  • 119. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:51
  • 120. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:54
  • 121. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:54
  • 122. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 15:46
  • 123. Tim ARIESEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 15:46
  • 124. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:46
  • 125. Svein TUFT, ORICA – SCOTT, at 15:46
  • 126. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:46
  • 127. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:46
  • 128. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:46
  • 129. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 15:46
  • 130. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 15:46
  • 131. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 16:22
  • 132. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:22
  • 133. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 16:22
  • 134. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 17:31
  • 135. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:31
  • 136. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:57
  • 137. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:57
  • 138. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 18:14
  • 139. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 19:45
  • 140. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:45
  • 141. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 19:45
  • 142. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 19:45
  • 143. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 19:45
  • 144. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:45
  • 145. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:45
  • 146. Piotr BROZYNA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:45
  • 147. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 19:45
  • 148. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 19:45
  • 149. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:45
  • 150. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 19:45
  • 151. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 19:45
  • 152. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 19:45
  • 153. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:45
  • 154. Nicholas SCHULTZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 19:45
  • 155. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 19:45
  • 156. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 19:45
  • 157. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 19:45
  • 158. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:45
  • 159. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:45
  • 160. Mateusz TACIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:45
  • 161. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 19:45
  • 162. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 20:27
  • 163. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 20:49
  • 164. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:49
  • 165. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 20:49
  • 166. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 20:49
  • 167. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 21:21
  • 168. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:21
  • DNF Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA – SCOTT
  • DNF Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNS Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNS Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY
  • DNS Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNS Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNS Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNS Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS

General classification

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 17:44:27
  • 2. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :47
  • 4. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:00
  • 5. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:15
  • 6. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 7. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:34
  • 8. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:59
  • 9. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:13
  • 10. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:40
  • 11. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:43
  • 12. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:43
  • 13. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:44
  • 14. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:47
  • 15. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:49
  • 16. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:16
  • 17. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:17
  • 18. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 3:39
  • 19. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:59
  • 20. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:12
  • 21. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:29
  • 22. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 5:07
  • 23. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 5:38
  • 24. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:59
  • 25. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 6:28
  • 26. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:37
  • 27. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 6:42
  • 28. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:47
  • 29. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:59
  • 30. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 7:03
  • 31. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:05
  • 32. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:25
  • 33. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:47
  • 34. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:45
  • 35. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 9:21
  • 36. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:07
  • 37. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 10:22
  • 38. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at 10:28
  • 39. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 10:39
  • 40. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:48
  • 41. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:22
  • 42. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:35
  • 43. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:07
  • 44. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 12:29
  • 45. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:36
  • 46. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:45
  • 47. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:32
  • 48. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:00
  • 49. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:38
  • 50. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 17:30
  • 51. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:31
  • 52. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 17:45
  • 53. Pieter SERRY, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 18:45
  • 54. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:51
  • 55. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:13
  • 56. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 20:27
  • 57. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 21:13
  • 58. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:38
  • 59. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:39
  • 60. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 23:45
  • 61. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:46
  • 62. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 24:08
  • 63. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 24:23
  • 64. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:34
  • 65. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 24:56
  • 66. Jose ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:57
  • 67. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 26:53
  • 68. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 26:59
  • 69. Nicholas SCHULTZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 27:35
  • 70. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 27:43
  • 71. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 28:01
  • 72. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 28:01
  • 73. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 28:11
  • 74. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:30
  • 75. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 29:00
  • 76. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 29:11
  • 77. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 29:51
  • 78. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 29:57
  • 79. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 31:34
  • 80. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 31:37
  • 81. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 31:41
  • 82. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 31:56
  • 83. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 32:22
  • 84. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 32:31
  • 85. Magno Prado NAZARET, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 33:58
  • 86. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 34:01
  • 87. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 34:09
  • 88. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 34:25
  • 89. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:00
  • 90. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 35:05
  • 91. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 35:52
  • 92. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 35:52
  • 93. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 36:00
  • 94. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 36:16
  • 95. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 36:41
  • 96. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 37:18
  • 97. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 37:26
  • 98. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 37:32
  • 99. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 37:46
  • 100. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 37:49
  • 101. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 38:06
  • 102. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 38:31
  • 103. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 39:21
  • 104. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 39:48
  • 105. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 39:50
  • 106. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 40:14
  • 107. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 40:44
  • 108. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 41:01
  • 109. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 41:07
  • 110. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 41:15
  • 111. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 41:56
  • 112. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 41:57
  • 113. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 42:06
  • 114. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 42:42
  • 115. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 43:15
  • 116. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 43:17
  • 117. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 43:18
  • 118. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 43:29
  • 119. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 43:43
  • 120. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 43:51
  • 121. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 44:36
  • 122. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 45:02
  • 123. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 45:29
  • 124. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 45:42
  • 125. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 45:42
  • 126. Murilo AFFONSO, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 46:21
  • 127. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 46:28
  • 128. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 46:37
  • 129. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 46:46
  • 130. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 46:53
  • 131. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 47:04
  • 132. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 47:10
  • 133. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 47:11
  • 134. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 47:12
  • 135. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 47:21
  • 136. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 47:34
  • 137. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 47:51
  • 138. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 48:16
  • 139. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 49:12
  • 140. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 49:15
  • 141. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 50:02
  • 142. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 50:12
  • 143. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 50:22
  • 144. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 50:25
  • 145. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 51:09
  • 146. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 51:22
  • 147. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 51:50
  • 148. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 51:55
  • 149. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 51:59
  • 150. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 52:03
  • 151. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 52:14
  • 152. Piotr BROZYNA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 52:23
  • 153. Svein TUFT, ORICA – SCOTT, at 52:38
  • 154. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 53:28
  • 155. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 53:41
  • 156. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 53:58
  • 157. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 54:59
  • 158. Tim ARIESEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 55:40
  • 159. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 57:48
  • 160. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 57:56
  • 161. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 58:24
  • 162. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:00:05
  • 163. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:00:13
  • 164. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:02:16
  • 165. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:02:18
  • 166. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:02:37
  • 167. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:03:15
  • 168. Mateusz TACIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:10:37