Events

Catalunya, stage 4: Bouhanni wins; van Garderen defends lead

Nacer Bouhanni sprints to his first stage win of Volta a Catalunya, while American Tejay van Garderen keeps overall lead.

After losing the stage 1 sprint on Monday, Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) rode to redemption in stage 4 of Volta a Catalunya Thursday, ahead of FDJ’s Davide Cimolai and Orica-Scott’s Daryl Impey, second and third, respectively. American Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) kept the overall lead on a day that was shortened to 134km due to bad weather but still included a difficult category 2 climb with about 20km before the finish in Igualada, Spain.

“This win is very satisfying,” said Bouhanni. “On Monday, I launched my sprint too far out, about 250 meters to go on a false flat. I knew that finish; I’ve won there before. That was my mistake. I was very frustrated to lose by two centimeters. I wanted to make up for it at all costs in this fourth stage, and I did.”

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, in 3:04:27
  • 2. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 4. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 5. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 6. Pieter SERRY, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 7. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 8. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 9. Jose ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, in 13:29:00
  • 2. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 3. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :45
  • 5. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :49
  • 6. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:10
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:13
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:18
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25
  • 10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25

Organizers elected to start the race at a lower elevation, cutting out about 60 kilometers of riding, as the stage originally started in Llivia at 1,177 meters elevation. The day’s two categorized climbs, the Cat. 3 Alt del Pubil and Cat. 2 Turo del Puig, remained in the route. Five men formed the day’s early breakaway: Jose Gonçalves (Katusha-Alpecin), Martijn Keizer (LottoNL-Jumbo), Matteo Boni (UAE Team Emirates), Diego Rubio (Caja Rural), and Juan Felipe Osorio (Manzana Postobon).

Katusha-Alpecin’s GC hopeful Ilnur Zakarin went down in a crash before the final 30 kilometers as the pace ramped up, but he was able to carry on.

On the stage’s final categorized climb, the breakaway was caught, and 22 kilometers from the line, Osorio put in one last desperate bid to stay away. But the Colombian was bound to be caught on the Turo del Puig.

Astana’s Jakob Fuglsang and Dario Cataldo attacked first, and though the latter didn’t last out front, Fuglsang carried on alone with 14km to go. Orica-Scott was not about to let the Dane stay away and brought him back with a display of force on the front of the peloton.

Ag2r La Mondiale’s Romain Bardet was next to attack, and Quick-Step’s Dan Martin followed. They didn’t get a gap on the peloton, but softened things up enough for Movistar’s Marc Soler to make a more promising attack. His teammate Alejandro Valverde followed, as did Sky’s Chris Froome and FDJ’s David Gaudu.

However, with five kilometers to go, the peloton had the four in sight and made the catch, with a few remaining sprinters eager to contest the finish.

FDJ made its intentions clear in the final kilometers, putting a sprint train on the front of the peloton. Inside the final kilometer, the team’s French national champion, Arthur Vichot took charge of the lead-out. His sprinter Cimolai, winner of stage 1, jumped with the line in sight, but Bouhanni was comfortably position on the Italian’s wheel. The Frenchman sprinted to a decisive win, his second of the season and third career stage win at the Volta a Catalunya.

Though the sprinters stayed in contention over the climbs on Thursday, Friday’s stage 5 will be a day for pure climbers and GC favorites, with an uphill finish at Lo Port, a 1,000-meter climb at the end of a 182km day.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, in 3:04:27
  • 2. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 4. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 5. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 6. Pieter SERRY, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 7. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 8. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 9. Jose ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 11. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 12. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 13. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 14. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 15. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 16. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 17. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 18. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 19. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 20. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 21. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 22. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 23. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 24. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 25. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 27. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 28. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 30. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 32. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 33. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 34. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 35. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :00
  • 36. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 38. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 39. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 40. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 42. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 43. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 45. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 46. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 47. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 48. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 50. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 51. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 52. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 53. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
  • 54. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 55. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 56. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 57. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 58. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 59. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :19
  • 60. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :24
  • 61. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at :41
  • 62. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :41
  • 63. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :41
  • 64. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :41
  • 65. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :41
  • 66. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at :41
  • 67. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :41
  • 68. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at :41
  • 69. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :41
  • 70. Nicholas SCHULTZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :41
  • 71. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :41
  • 72. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :41
  • 73. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :41
  • 74. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :41
  • 75. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :41
  • 76. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at :41
  • 77. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :41
  • 78. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :41
  • 79. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :41
  • 80. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :41
  • 81. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:12
  • 82. Tim ARIESEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:12
  • 83. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:12
  • 84. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:12
  • 85. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:12
  • 86. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:12
  • 87. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:12
  • 88. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:12
  • 89. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:12
  • 90. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:12
  • 91. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:12
  • 92. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:12
  • 93. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:12
  • 94. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:12
  • 95. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:12
  • 96. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:12
  • 97. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:12
  • 98. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:12
  • 99. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:12
  • 100. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:12
  • 101. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:12
  • 102. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:12
  • 103. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:12
  • 104. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:12
  • 105. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 1:12
  • 106. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:12
  • 107. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:12
  • 108. Magno Prado NAZARET, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 1:12
  • 109. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:12
  • 110. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:12
  • 111. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:12
  • 112. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:12
  • 113. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:22
  • 114. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 1:26
  • 115. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:33
  • 116. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:42
  • 117. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:06
  • 118. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:27
  • 119. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:27
  • 120. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:27
  • 121. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:27
  • 122. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:27
  • 123. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:27
  • 124. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:27
  • 125. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:27
  • 126. Piotr BROZYNA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:27
  • 127. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:27
  • 128. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:27
  • 129. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:27
  • 130. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:27
  • 131. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:36
  • 132. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:36
  • 133. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:36
  • 134. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:36
  • 135. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:43
  • 136. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:43
  • 137. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:43
  • 138. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:43
  • 139. Murilo AFFONSO, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 2:43
  • 140. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 2:47
  • 141. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:55
  • 142. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:06
  • 143. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:06
  • 144. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:13
  • 145. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:46
  • 146. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:46
  • 147. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:46
  • 148. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 4:46
  • 149. Mateusz TACIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:29
  • 150. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 6:42
  • 151. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 6:42
  • 152. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:42
  • 153. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 6:42
  • 154. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 6:42
  • 155. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 7:10
  • 156. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 7:10
  • 157. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:10
  • 158. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:10
  • 159. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:10
  • 160. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:10
  • 161. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:10
  • 162. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 7:10
  • 163. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:10
  • 164. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 7:10
  • 165. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 7:10
  • 166. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:10
  • 167. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:10
  • 168. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:10
  • 169. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:10
  • 170. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:10
  • 171. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:17
  • 172. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:37
  • 173. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:45
  • 174. Svein TUFT, ORICA – SCOTT, at 7:45
  • 175. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:45
  • 176. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 7:45
  • 177. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 7:45
  • 178. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:45
  • 179. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:45
  • 180. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:43
  • DNF Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNS Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE

General classification

  • 1. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, in 13:29:00
  • 2. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 3. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :45
  • 5. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :49
  • 6. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:10
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:13
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:18
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25
  • 10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25
  • 11. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:32
  • 12. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:44
  • 13. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:51
  • 14. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:02
  • 15. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:04
  • 16. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:08
  • 17. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:13
  • 18. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:22
  • 19. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:22
  • 20. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:35
  • 21. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:46
  • 22. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:47
  • 23. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:08
  • 24. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 3:16
  • 25. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:16
  • 26. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:23
  • 27. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:33
  • 28. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:37
  • 29. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:03
  • 30. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:17
  • 31. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:20
  • 32. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:20
  • 33. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:26
  • 34. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:13
  • 35. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:13
  • 36. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 5:46
  • 37. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at 5:50
  • 38. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 6:00
  • 39. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:30
  • 40. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 6:36
  • 41. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:40
  • 42. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:53
  • 43. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:12
  • 44. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:12
  • 45. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:53
  • 46. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 7:57
  • 47. Nicholas SCHULTZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 8:25
  • 48. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:33
  • 49. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:36
  • 50. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:37
  • 51. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:01
  • 52. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 9:02
  • 53. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:15
  • 54. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:31
  • 55. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:50
  • 56. Pieter SERRY, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:52
  • 57. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:58
  • 58. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 10:31
  • 59. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 10:41
  • 60. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:42
  • 61. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 12:26
  • 62. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:22
  • 63. Jose ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:32
  • 64. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 13:41
  • 65. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:17
  • 66. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:45
  • 67. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 14:50
  • 68. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 15:28
  • 69. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:33
  • 70. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:34
  • 71. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 15:48
  • 72. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 16:18
  • 73. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 16:40
  • 74. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 16:42
  • 75. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 17:10
  • 76. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:16
  • 77. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:23
  • 78. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 17:29
  • 79. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 17:46
  • 80. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 18:12
  • 81. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 18:26
  • 82. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 18:32
  • 83. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 19:07
  • 84. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:24
  • 85. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 20:16
  • 86. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:38
  • 87. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:53
  • 88. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 21:57
  • 89. Magno Prado NAZARET, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 22:33
  • 90. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 24:18
  • 91. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:21
  • 92. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 24:27
  • 93. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 24:51
  • 94. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 25:16
  • 95. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 26:07
  • 96. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 26:07
  • 97. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:07
  • 98. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 26:15
  • 99. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:21
  • 100. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:24
  • 101. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 26:32
  • 102. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 26:41
  • 103. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:56
  • 104. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 27:03
  • 105. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 27:06
  • 106. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:11
  • 107. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 27:18
  • 108. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 27:31
  • 109. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:52
  • 110. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:01
  • 111. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 28:02
  • 112. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 28:04
  • 113. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 28:11
  • 114. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:25
  • 115. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 28:38
  • 116. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 28:49
  • 117. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 28:50
  • 118. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:06
  • 119. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 29:09
  • 120. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 29:18
  • 121. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 29:19
  • 122. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 29:22
  • 123. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 29:33
  • 124. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 29:36
  • 125. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 29:56
  • 126. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 29:59
  • 127. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:01
  • 128. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 30:02
  • 129. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 30:27
  • 130. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 30:32
  • 131. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:38
  • 132. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:12
  • 133. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:17
  • 134. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:17
  • 135. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:17
  • 136. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 31:41
  • 137. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:53
  • 138. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 32:09
  • 139. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 32:40
  • 140. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 32:45
  • 141. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 32:51
  • 142. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 32:54
  • 143. Piotr BROZYNA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 33:13
  • 144. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 33:28
  • 145. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 33:49
  • 146. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 34:35
  • 147. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 34:37
  • 148. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 34:47
  • 149. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 34:48
  • 150. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 35:12
  • 151. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 35:21
  • 152. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 35:45
  • 153. Murilo AFFONSO, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 36:06
  • 154. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 36:11
  • 155. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 36:36
  • 156. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:48
  • 157. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 36:49
  • 158. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 37:06
  • 159. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 37:18
  • 160. Svein TUFT, ORICA – SCOTT, at 37:27
  • 161. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 37:37
  • 162. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 38:47
  • 163. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 38:49
  • 164. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 39:14
  • 165. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 39:47
  • 166. Tim ARIESEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 40:29
  • 167. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 40:59
  • 168. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 41:03
  • 169. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 41:35
  • 170. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 42:02
  • 171. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 42:03
  • 172. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 42:04
  • 173. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 42:23
  • 174. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 42:37
  • 175. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 42:45
  • 176. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 44:05
  • 177. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 44:54
  • 178. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 45:58
  • 179. Mateusz TACIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 51:27
  • 180. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:01:10